Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Special Files, M574, rolls 1-85

BIA Inventory, Entry 98, Special Files ... Special Files index


Record Group 75
Series 98(L2)
Title Container List for the Series: SPECIAL FILES
Dates 1807-1904
Creating Org. Bureau of Indian Affairs.
File Number, Subject, and Dates of Records

Roll 1

1. Madison Sweetser, claim for goods sold to the Miami Indians, disallowed under the treaty of 1840. 1842-47.

2. Sarah Rackley, claim to the estate of her father Jesse Rackley (Cherokee). 1846-51.

3. Joseph Robidoux, trader, claim against the Iowa Indians for $800 advanced to them in 1846-47. 1848-50.

4. William H. Underwood, Samuel Rockwell, and William Y. Hansell, claims for services rendered as attorneys for the Cherokee. 1838-40.

5. J. C. Watson, claim for certain Negroes among the Seminole. Records missing.

6. John B. Luce, Neosho subagent, claim for expenses incurred in his trial for murder in 1842. 1842-46.

7. Baptista Powlis and Chiefs of the First Christian Party of Oneida Indians, claim for $4,000 stipulated to be paid in the 13th article of the treaty of 1838, with the Six Nations of New York. 1840-52.

8. A. J. Robertson, claim for Negroes in the possession of James Edwards in the Creek Nation. Records missing.

9. James Stryker, subagent, case of, for embezzlement of money belonging to the New York Indians. 1832-51.

10. Lorenzo N. Clarke, claim for subsistence furnished Seminole and Chickasaw emigrants. 1837-50.

11. Arthur J. Baker, application ,for renewal of license to trade with the Sauk and Fox Indians, 1854.

12. Lawrence Taliaferro, claim for rent of house occupied as U.S. Indian Agent at St. Peters, and suits against him for seizure of whiskey in 1834. 1839-57.

Roll 2

13. Theophile Bruguier and others, claims for depredations committed by Sisseton Sioux-Indians in-1854-55. 1855-58.

14. William McMurray, claim against the Ottawa and Chippewa Indians for losses suffered by John Johnston, trader, during the years 1815-21. 1842-43.

15. Samuel and Jeremiah Smith, claim for labor at Sauk and Fox mills in 1840. 1841-42.

16. Robert Grignon, claim for $20,000 allowed to him by the Menominee treaty of 1836, but stricken out by the Senate before ratification. 1837-40.

17. Moses and Lab Falk, traders, 143 claims against the Miami Indians. 1842-45.

18. John Elliot, claim for goods sold in 1839 to Joseph Barnett, a Shawnee Indian. 1840-42.

Roll 3

19. W. G. & G. W. Ewing, claim under the treaty of 1840 for goods sold to the Miami Indians. 1842.

20. Lorin Miller, claim for depredations committed by Winnebago Indians in 1833-34. 1839-43.

21. Moses D. Hogan, claim for cattle destroyed by Sioux Indians in 1842. 1843-52.

22. William Morrison, commissioner to locate a country for the Sauk and Fox Indians, treaty negotiated with the Kickapoo Indians, October 14, 1843. 1843-44.

23. Margaret Farrar, claim for money provided by the treaty of September 28, 1836, with the Sauk and Fox Indians. 1842-54.

24. Henry Lott, claim for depredations committed by Sioux Indians in 1846. 1848-51.

25. W. B. Hart and others, claims for removal of Choctaw Indians from Mississippi. 1853, with some documents, 1831-34.

26. John Wilson accounts as Salt Lake Agent during 1849-50. 1849-53.

27. Charles W. Borup, claim for goods loaned to the Chippewa Agency in 1853. 1853-58.

28. Johnson Lykins, claim for medical service furnished the Potawatomi Indians of Osage River in 1843-44. 1843-47.

Roll 4

29. John McFarland, claim for depredations committed by Winnebago Indians in 1812-13. 1838-43.

30. Claims for services rendered to Choctaw Commissioners in 1844. Records missing.

31. Williamson Smith, claim for transporting Cherokee emigrants in 1838. 1837-46. (Includes many letters about the emigration not specifically relating to the claim.)

32. James T. V. Thompson, claim for depredations committed by Iowa and Sauk and Fox of the Missouri in 1838. 1842-54.

33. Ambrose Shields, claim to rights as a Wea Indian. 1855.

34. John and Edward Gunter, Cherokee Indians, treaty claims. 1832-37.

Roll 5

35. Charles Graham, claim for services as blacksmith for the Wyandot Indians in 1844., 1846-48.

36. Kennedy & Darling, traders, claim for property destroyed in 1849 by Seminole Indians of Florida. 1849.

37. Abrams children, claim for indemnity as heirs of William McIntosh, a Creek Indian. Only one letter, dated 1848, is now in the file.

38. David Myerle, claim. for expenses incurred introducing the culture of hemp among the Indians. 1843-51.

39. James M. Marsh, claim for depredations committed by Sioux Indians in 1849. 1849-51.

40. Garry Hinant claim for value of certain Creek property. 1841-43.

41. Simeon Buckner, claim for demurrage, steamer Kentuckian, 1837. Records missing.

42. Pleasant Williams, claim for boats and, lumber furnished in Cherokee emigration of 1838. 1842-53.

43. John Johnston, claim of estate against the Ottawa and Chippewa Indians under the treaty of March 28, 1836. 1837-51.

44. John M. and Eliza Campbell, Cherokee, claim for commutation of transportation and subsistence of slaves removed west. 1845-50.

45. Johnson K. Rogers, claim for money advanced for Cherokee emigration. 1841-43.

46. John Rogers, Cherokee, claim for improvements abandoned under the treaty of 1828. 1843-45.

47. Catharine Myott, Winnebago half breed, claim under the treaty of 1837. 1838-147.

Roll 6

48. David Carter, Cherokee, claim for improvements. 1834-38.

49. LeRoy Jackson, claim for depredations committed by Winnebago Indians, in 1836. 1839-51.

50. Madison Sweetser, claim for flour delivered to the Sioux Indians during 1852-53. 1855-57.

51. George Johnston, claim for medical services furnished to the Ottawa and Chippewa Indians, 1856-57.

52. Josiah Fletcher, Creek, claim of heirs to payment for losses during the War of 1812. 1850-58.

53. Elias Boudinot, John Ridge, and Major Ridge, Cherokee, claims of heirs. 1839-1846.

54. Pierre M. Chouteau and Michel D. Richardville, traders, claims for goods furnished the Miami Indians. 1851-52.

55. George T. Howard and Horace Capron, specials agents, claims for expenses incurred removing intruding Indians from Texas. 1853-54.

56. James Pool, claim for services as blacksmith for the Delaware, Seneca and Shawnee Indians in 1823-26 and 1833-38. 1841-58.

57. John W. Miller, trader, claim against the Miami Indians. 1853.

58. T. S. Smith, trader, claim for goods sold to the Ottawa and Chippewa Indians. 1838-49.

59. William Coody, claim of widow for his expenses as a delegate to Washington of the Old Settler Cherokee in 1848-49. 1849.

60. James Clark, claim for mill and lumber located on Menominee land. 1854-57.

Roll 7

61. Ann Hyatt, claim for valuation of a Cherokee improvement. 1834-59.

62. James Erwin and Erwin & Greathouse, claims for losses under contracts made in 1834-35 for subsisting and transporting Creek and Seminole Indians. 1847-55.

63. Claims of several traders for articles furnished the Sauk and Fox Indians, submitted under the treaty of 1842. 1853-54.

64. American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions, and Missionary Society of the Methodist Episcopal Church, claims for property in Oregon destroyed by Indians, in 1847. 1850-66.

65. Claims of missionary groups, Green Bay, Sault Ste. Marie, and Great Nemaha Agencies. 1829-87.

66. Sale of Sauk and Fox pattern farm. 1843-44.

67. Ogden & Fellows, claim for improvements on the Buffalo Creek Reservation in New York. Records missing.

68. Balances due Choctaw Indians, 1855. Records missing.

69. Articles furnished Potawatomi Indians under the treaty of, October 26, 1832. 1839-54.

Roll 8

70. Charges against the American Fur Company. 1843-44.

71. Shawnee Indians, claim for 100,000 acres under the, treaty of 1831. 1841-44.

72. Wyandot and Delaware agreement relating to a certain tract of land. Records missing.

73. St. Regis Indians and Eleazer Williams, claim to $4,000 under the treaty of January 15, 1838. 1838-54.

74. Claims of several Eastern Cherokee against N.B. Hyatt, 1839-41., Records missing.

75. Cherokee delegations. 1842-44.

76. Choctaw removal and claims, 1843-44. Records missing.

77. Survey of Creek boundary line. 1848-56.

78. Fort Smith, location on Choctaw lands, 1840. Records missing.

Roll 9

79. Money due Winnebago Indians under various treaties 1850-51.

80. Winnebago Indians, agreement with traders to pay debts. 1850-61.

81. Sale of Menominee mill property at Winnebago Rapids. 1840-45.

82. Agency buildings at Fort Winnebago and claim of R. and A. J. Irwin. 1831-39.

83. Waddy Thompson, Arnold Harris, Amos and John E. Kendall, claims for legal, services furnished the Cherokee Indians. 1851-62.

84. Cherokee difficulties, reports of agent in 1839 and 1845. Records missing.

Roll 10

85. Charges of fraud in the disbursement of Sioux funds against Alexander Ramsey, Governor and ex officio Superintendent of Indian Affairs, Minnesota Territory. 1853.

86. Depredation claims against Indians in Utah. 1857.

Roll 11

87. Claims of loyal Seminole for losses suffered during the Civil War. 1867-68.

Roll 12

88. Money disbursed during 1844-49 by Stephen Osborne to Seneca Indians living on the Buffalo Creek Reservation, New York, for improvements, as provided by the 5th article of the treaty of May 20, 1842.1849.

89. Creek ,delegation, claims of Creek Nation, 1856. Records missing.

90. Treaties with, California Indians, 1851. Records in Unratified Treaty File.

91. Claims of Connelly & Co., Dolores Baca, and Juan Francisco Pinard against the Kiowa Indians for depredations committed in 1856. 1856-59.

92. Spunk, alias Bull Frog, alias Joseph Henson, claim for valuation of Cherokee improvements. 1854-60.

93. John Wayne and Jim Grub, Cherokee valuation claim. Records missing.

94. John Shumaker, Cherokee reservation claim. Records missing.

95. Flat Belly, Miami chief, claim of heirs for value of improvements. 1855-64.

Roll 13

96. Seminole claims to certain Negroes. 1841-49. (250+ pages)

97. Depredation and other claims against the Winnebago Indians. 1850-59.

Roll 14

98. Emigration of Potawatomi Indians in 1838. 1838-39.

Roll 15

99. Speculation and intruders on Delaware, Shawnee, and Kansa half-breed lands, 1854-57. Records missing.

100. Claims against Sauk and Fox Indians, treaty of 1842. 1842-48.

101. W. G. & G. W. Ewing, traders, claims against the Potawatomi Indians, treaty of June 1846. 1838-53.

Roll 16

102. Claims to participate in per capita payments to the Eastern Cherokee. 1849-57.

103. Claims against the Chippewa Indians, treaty of September 30, 1854. 1855-56.

Roll 17

104. Claims for-losses suffered by Cherokee Indians, particularly during the War of 1812. 1811-24

105. Cherokee improvement claims, treaties of 1817 and 1819. 1825-26.

106. Claims, of Delaware Indians for depredations committed by whites. 1862-63.

Roll 18

107. William H. Underwood, William Y. Hansell, and Samuel Rockwell, claims against the Cherokee for legal services. 1830-39.

108. Choctaw cattle claims, 1834-56. Records missing.

109. Peter A. Sarpy, trader, claims against the Omaha, Oto, and Missouri Indians. 1855-57.

110. Claims against the Ottawa and Chippewa Indians of Michigan 1857.

111. Creek depredation claims against the Osage Indians. 1839.

Roll 19

112. Financial affairs of the Miami Indians. 1839-54.

Roll 20

113. Claims for debts owed by the Potawatomi Indians of Indiana. 1837.

Roll 21

114. Claims against the Creek Indians, 1833.Records missing.

115. Negotiation of treaty with Kickapoo Indians. Records missing.

116. Claims against the Miami Indians, treaty of 1840. 1841.

117. Claims against the Chippewa Indians, treaty of September 30, 1854. 1855-56.

Roll 22

118. Daniel Woodson, claim for services as Receiver in selling Delaware and Iowa trust lands in Kansas. 1855-62.

119. Claims against the Chippewa Indians, treaty of September 30, 1854. 1855-56.

120. Depredation claims against Indians of Utah. 1856.

121. Mountain Meadow Massacre. Records missing; but they have been published in Senate Executive Document No. 42, 36th Congress, 1st Session.

Roll 23

122. William G. Ewing & Co., traders, claims against Miami Indians. 1836-39.

123. Creek claims, 1833. Records missing.

124. Charles (or Isaac) Butterfield, claim as half-breed Chippewa under the treaty of March 28, 1836. 1837-67.

Roll 24

125. Treaty negotiations with the Cherokee and the loyalty of John Ross. 1861-66.

126. Beef cattle transactions in California.1851-54. Records missing.

127. Charges against Superintendent Jacob Forney, Utah Superintendency. 1858-60.

128. Accounts of Benjamin B. R. Barker, Neosho Subagency. 1844-45.

129. Claims against the Chippewa of Lake Superior, treaty of September 30, 1854.1839-56.

Roll 25

130. J. P. Eddy, & Co., traders, claims against the Sauk and Fox Indians, treaty of 1842. 1848.

131.Cherokee reservation and other-claims. 1818-50.

Roll 26

132. Claims for goods and services furnished in the expedition against Inkpadutah in 1857. 1858-59.

133. Claims against the Miami Indians, treaty of 1834. 1838.

Roll 27

134. Loyal Choctaw and Chickasaw claims for losses during the Civil War, treaty of April 28, 1866. 1866-67.

135. Claims against the Seminole Indians for property losses, treaty of 1832. 1835-39.

136. McIntosh party, claims for property destroyed by hostile Creek Indians in 1825. 1825-26.

137. Florida claims, 1839. Records missing.

138. Henry H. Sutton and ether North Carolina Cherokee, claims under the treaty of 1835-36. 1838-75.

Roll 28

139. Claims against Potawatomi, Ottawa, and Chippewa Indians. 1840-41.

140. Claims against the Miami Indians under the treaty of 1838 reported by Commissioner Nathaniel West. 1839-41.

141. Cherokee, and Creek survey papers. Records missing.

142. Loyal Choctaw and Chickasaw claims, protests against awards. 1866-68.

Roll 29

143. Claims against the Miami Indians, treaty of 1840. 1841.

144. Claims against the Ottawa and Chippewa Indians, treaty of 1836. 1836-38.

145. Claims against the Chippewa Indians, treaty of July 29, 1837. 1831-40.

Roll 30

146. a. Proposals for a treaty with the Ottawa Indians of Kansas. 1857-58. b. Abstracts of agreements made with Indians in Michigan, Oregon, Washington, and New Mexico in 1855. n.d. c. Accounts of Subagent Henry Harvey, Osage Subagency. 1850-56. d. Benjamin and Nancy Merrill, Cherokee reservation claim under the treaties of 1817 and 1819. 1836.

147. Reports of Henry R. Schoolcraft, J. W. Edmonds, and Henry Whiting on claims against the Ottawa and Chippewa Indians under the treaty of March 28, 1836. 1837 (with one 1835 letter).

148. Claims against the Potawatomi Indians under treaties of 1836 adjudicated by J. W. Edmonds. 1837-38.

Roll 31

149. Claims against, the Chippewa of Saginaw, treaty of January 14, 1837. 1838-41.

150. Cherokee spoliation claims investigated by Agent George Vashon. 1832-34.

151. Copies of Creek treaty papers, 1802. Records missing.

152. Barron & Irwin, attorneys, claims against the Cherokee Nation. 1835-42.

153. Council at Fort Smith, Ark., 1865. Filed in Unratified Treaty File, September 13, 1865.

Roll 32

154. Cherokee claims for commutation of transportation and subsistence, treaty of 1835-36. 1845-55.

155. Spoliation, reservation, and other claims by and against Cherokee Indians. 1818-47.

156. Claims against the Ottawa and Chippewa Indians, treaty of 1836. 1838.

157. Annual report of affairs in Oregon and Washington, Territories by J. R. Browne and Gen. B. F. Smith, 1857. Records missing; an explanatory note has been filmed.

Roll 33

158. Cherokee reservation and improvement claims, land surveys, and other matters. 1835-58.

159. Accounts of Superintendent Edward F. Beale, California Superintendency. 1852-55.

Roll 34

160. Claims against the Chippewa and Ottawa Indians, treaties of 1855. 1855-57.

161. Winnebago half-breed claims, treaty of November 1, 1837. 1839.

162. Claims under the treaty of January 14, 1837, with the Chippewa of Saginaw. 1838-44.

Roll 35

163. (part). Claims against the Miami Indians under the treaty of October 23, 1834, adjudicated by Commissioner Nathaniel West. 1838-39.

Roll 36

163. (part). Claims against the Miami Indians under the treaty of October 23, 1834, adjudicated by Commissioner Nathaniel West. 1838-39.

Roll 37

164. Claims against the Winnebago Indians under the treaty of 1837. 1838.

165. Claims against the Potawatomi of the Wabash presented to Commissioner J. W. Edmonds. 1837.

166. (part). Claims 1-14 against the Miami Indians under the treaty of November 6, 1838, presented to Commissioner Nathaniel West. 1839.

Roll 38

166. (part). Claims 15-54 against the Miami Indians under the treaty of November 6, 1838, presented to Commissioner Nathaniel West. 1839.

Roll 39

167. Claims 55-118 against the Miami Indians under the treaty of November 6, 1838, presented to Commissioner Nathaniel West. 1839.

Roll 40

168. "Before treaty" claims against the Miami Indians under the treaty of November 28, 1840, presented to, Commissioners Clark, Bloomfield, and McCarty. 1841.

Roll 41

169. (part). Claims against, the Miami Indians under the treaty of November 28, 1840, presented to Commissioners, Clark, Bloomfield, and McCarty. 1841.

169. (part). Claims against the Miami Indians under the treaty of November 28, 1840, presented to Commissioners Clark, Bloomfield, and McCarty. 1841.

Roll 42

170. Taber & Hamilton, traders, claim against the Miami Indians, treaty of November 28, 1840. 1841.

171. "After treaty" claims against the Miami Indians, treaty of November 28, 1840. 1841.

172. Claims against the Indian Service in Oregon and Washington investigated by Commissioner C. H. Mott. 1858-59.

Roll 43

173. Charges against Agent Richard H. Lansdale, Yakima Agency. 1861-65.

174. Claims against the Chippewa of Saginaw, Swan Creek, and Black River, treaty of August 2, 1855. 1857.

175. Claims of former Agent Lawrence Taliaferro, St. Peters Agency, 1840-57.

Roll 44

176. Claims against the Potawatomi Indians of Indiana. 1829-36.

177. a. Stockbridge and Munsee affairs. 1853-57. b. Charges against Agent Richard G. Murphy of the Sioux (St. Peters) Agency investigated by Special Agent J. Ross Browne. 1855. c. Abraham G. Mayers, claim for salary and, settlement of accounts as Agent of the Pueblo Agency. 1857.

Roll 45

178. W. G. & G. W. Ewing, traders, claims against the Sauk and Fox Indians under the treaty of 1842. 1840-42.

Roll 46

179. Claims of Ewing Walker & Co., traders, against the Potawatomi of the Wabash presented to Commissioner John W. Edmonds. 1838.

Roll 47

180. Claims against Potawatomi, Ottawa, and Chippewa Indians. 1840-41.

Roll 48

181. (part). Claims against the Winnebago Indians under the treaty of 1837 presented to Commissioners James Murray and Simon Cameron and Commissioner John Fleming. 1838-39.

Roll 49

181. (part). Claims, against the Winnebago Indians under the treaty of 1837 presented to Commissioners James Murray and Simon Cameron and Commissioner John Fleming. 1838-39.

Roll 50

182. Claims against Potawatomi, Ottawa, and Chippewa Indians presented to Commissioner William B. Mitchell. 1840.

Roll 51

183. Claims against the Ottawa and Chippewa Indians, treaty of March 28, 1836. 1836-38.

184. Cherokee improvement claims. 1831-44.

Roll 52

185. Claims against the Sauk and Fox of the Mississippi under the treaty of October 21, 1837, presented to Commissioner John Fleming. 1838.

Roll 53

186. Claims against the Winnebago Indians under the treaty of 1837 presented to Commissioners James Murray and Simon Cameron. 1838.

187. Claims of Jane J. Arnold; Bourassa's wife, Julius Austrian, and others against different bands of Chippewa Indians. 1856-59 (with some earlier records).

Roll 54

188. Claims against the Ottawa and Chippewa Indians of Michigan under the treaty of July 31, 1855, presented to Agent Henry C. Gilbert's, 1857.

Roll 55

189. Claims against Potawatomi, Ottawa, and Chippewa Indians. 1840-41.

190. Winnebago half-breed claims under the treaty of November 1, 1837, presented to Commissioner John Fleming. 1838-40.

Roll 56

191. Claims under treaties of 1825 for depredations committed by the Osage and Kansa Indians between 1804 and 1824. 1807-25.

192. Depredation claims against the Osage Indians. 1828-41.

193. Claims for losses during the Black Hawk War. 1832-36.

Roll 57

194. "Before treaty" claims against the Miami Indians under the treaty, of November 28, 1840. 1841.

195. Claims against the Winnebago Indians. 1862-64.

196. Claims against the Chippewa Indians under the treaty, of 1854. 1855-56.

Roll 58

197. Claims under the Winnebago treaty of 1837. 1838-40.

198. Cherokee claims and removal. 1836-38.

199. Claims against the Chippewa Indians under the treaty of 1854. 1851-56.

Roll 59

200. Claims filed, under the treaty of September 29, 1837, with the Sioux of the Mississippi. 1838.

201. Investigations of Special Agents Augustus Wattles and George E. H. Day, negotiations with the Chippewa Indians, accounts of Agent Alexander H. McKisick of the Wichita Agency, claim of Henry Glowacki for compensation for service as Special Agent for the Tonawanda Indians of New York, loyalty of Indians in the Southern Superintendency and assistance to refugee Indians, and application, for appointment of Elijah White. 1857-63.

202. Treaty with the Ottawa and Chippewa Indians, 1855. Records missing, but a 1916 letter concerning them has been filmed.

Roll 60

203. Claims under the Winnebago treaty of 1837. Records missing.

204. Depredation and other claims under the treaty of January 14, 1837, with the Chippewa of Saginaw and claims against the Chippewa of Lake Superior. 1838-59.

205. Yakima Agency, 1860. Records missing.

206. Claims under the Winnebago treaty of 1837.Records missing.

Roll 61

207. Creek claims for property left in the East and lost during removal. 1838.

208. Claims by and against Potawatomi, Ottawa, and Chippewa Indians. 1835-50.

209. Ledger of John McCartey of Green Bay. 1821-34.

Roll 62

210. Spencer & Mead, traders, claims against the Kansa Indians. 1867-71.

211. Agent Abram M. Fridley, Winnebago Agency, claims for reimbursement for court judgement against him. 1851-62.

212. Wyandot enrollment and claims. 1855-82.

213. W. Hall, claim for surveys for the Flathead Indians. 1874-75.

214. Donald Carmichael, claim for detention of a wagon train on the road to Ft. Larned in 1867. 1867-77.

215. Agent Benjamin Thompson, Sisseton Agency, alleged frauds in financial affairs with the Sisseton and Wahpeton Indians. 1868-72.

216. Accounts of Choctaw delegates to Washington in 1866. 1866-69.

217. Claims against the Potawatomi Indians. 1863-1900.

218. Cornelius Ferris, claim for transporting supplies to the Red Cloud and Spotted Tail Agencies. 1876-77.

Roll 63

219. Claims of George W. Corey for services as inspector and shipping agent at Cheyenne, Wyo., and of D. J. McCann, freight contractor, for detention of teams in 1871. 1871-76.

220. Thomas Johnson, claim in connection with the Shawnee Manual Labor School (Methodist). 1838-65.

221. Investigation of charges against Agent Hiram W. Jones, Quapaw Agency. 1874-78.

222. Claims against the Sauk and Fox of the Mississippi. 1851-63.

223. Sauk and Fox War, 1832. Records missing.

Roll 64

224. Redick McKee, claim for compensation for expenses and losses resulting from service in California during 1850-53. 1852-87.

Roll 65

225. Claim of Nelson Story for supplies furnished the Crow Agency and investigation of affairs at the agency. 1875-77.

226. Payment made by Commissioner Thomas Wistar, Jr., to the Mixed Menominee in conformance with the treaty of October 18, 1848. 1849.

227. Claim of Thomas P. Madden, assignee of R. K. Dodge, for supplies furnished the Mendocino Reservation, Calif. 1863-74.

228. Claims against the Sioux of the Mississippi under the treaties of June 19, 1858. 1861-72.

229. Quality of flour furnished the Spotted Tail Agency by D. J. McCann. 1876.

230. C. C. O'Keefe, claim for a threshing machine furnished the Flathead Agency. 1873-78.

231. Edward Painter, claim for expenses in court case resulting from his service as Agent of the Omaha Agency. 1874-76.

232. E. J. Brown, claim for certain buildings at the, Seminole Agency, 1870-73. Records missing; see Special File 259.

233. Thomas P. Fenton and James S. Emory, claim for legal services rendered the United States in regard to Indian matters in Kansas. 1866-69.

Roll 66

234. J. H. Rudd, transportation contractor, claim for detention of goods. 1868-69.

235. Removal of Santee Sioux prisoners from, Davenport, Ia. 1866.

236. Margaret C. Gill, claims for goods sold to the Peoria and other Indians of the Quapaw Agency. 1871-77.

237. Joseph H. Thompson, claim for boarding and clothing furnished to a Choctaw student. 1870-71.

238. William E. Shimmins and George H. McPherson claim under a contract for cutting timber for a saw mill on the Truckee River Reservation, Nev. 1865-71.

239. Claims against the Menominee Indians under the treaty of 1836. Records missing.

240. R. L. Smith, claim for erection of a blockhouse at the Shoshone and Bannock Agency, Wyo. 1871-74.

241. Neal & Murphy, transportation contractors, claim for damages. 1872-75.

242. Charges by Capt. Edward Ball concerning affairs at the Crow Agency. 1876.

243. Joseph La Barge, transportation contractor, claim for demurrage, in 1863. 1863-88.

244. Gen. William S. Harney and purchase of clothing for Sioux Indians. 1869.

245. Joseph G. Heald and Reuben Wright, traders, claims against the Choctaw Indians under article 50 of the treaty of April 28, 1866. 1867-69.

Roll 67

246. Investigation of conduct of Agent Henry W. De Puy, Pawnee Agency. 1861-65.

247. Charges, against Agent William T. Hughes, Standing Rock Agency, investigated by Inspector J. H. Hammond. 1878-79.

Roll 68

248. (part). Charges against Henry F. Livingstone, Agent at Crow Creek, 1870-78, and Henry E. Gregory, Agent at Lower Brul'e, 1876-78. 1870-79.

Roll 69

248. (part). Charges against Henry F. Livingstone, Agent at Crow Creek, 1870-78, and Henry E. Gregory, Agent at Lower Brul'e, 1876-78. 1870-79.

249. George E. Mountcastle and George M. Lavender, claims against the Cherokee under the treaty of 1835-36. 1835-70.

250. Charles M. Carter, attorney for Thomas Pritchard, claims against the Indian Service in Oregon. 1862-69.

Roll 70

251. (part). Suit by the United States against Dwight J. McCann, transportation contractor. 1873-79.

Roll 71

251. (part). Suit by the United States against Dwight J. McCann, transportation contractor. 1873-79.

Roll 72

252. Charges against Agent Benjamin M. Thomas, Pueblo Agency. 1879-80.

253. Removal of Agent George W. Frost, Crow Agency. 1877-79.

254. Sale of agency buildings at Fort Peck and Fort Belknap. 1876-80.

255. Ewings & Walker and payments to the Potawatomi Indians. 1852-53.

256. W. N. Hubbell, claim for cattle sold to the Cheyenne and Arapahoe Agency. 1876-77.

257. Jane, Mary, and Anna Lica Thompson, claims to share in the annuities of the Winnebago Indians. 1875-81.

Roll 73

258. Claims for goods and supplies lost in 1867 on the steamer Last Chance. 1864-67.

259. Elisha J. Brown, claim to buildings near the Seminole Agency. 1870-73.

260. American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions, claim for improvements in Choctaw country. 1834-35.

261. Nez Perce' Indian soldiers, claims for service during the Oregon and Washington war of 1855-56. 1879-83.

262. Allotments to Kickapoo Indians. Records disposed. 

263. Claims against the Winnebago Indians under the treaty of 1859. 1862-64.

264. Ejection of T. A. Bland from the Pine Ridge Reservation by Agent V. T. McGillycuddy. 1882-85.

265. A. J. Smith and James L. Fisk, claims for legal services rendered in the interest of the mixed Bannock, Shoshoni, and Sheepeater Indians. 1870-75.

266. Claims against Indians and the Indian Service in California. 1852-80.

Roll 74

267. Charges against Agent J. H. Fleming, Moqui Pueblo Agency. 1882-83.

268. Sarah Winnemucca. 1877-85.

269. Removal and subsequent restoration of Samuel D. Hinman, missionary on the Santee Reservation. 1878-80.

270. Investigation of the San Carlos Agency by Inspector J. H. Hammond. 1879-80.

271. Financial affairs of S. S. Sanger, trader at Muskogee, I. T. 1885.

272. Revocation of license of Sutcliffe Baxter, trader at the Neah Bay Agency. 1885.

273. William Brindle, attorney, and claims for services and expenses in sales of Indian lands in Kansas. 1834-85 (mostly cross, references).

Roll 75

274. Nathan Myrick and others, claims against the Sioux of Minnesota for goods and supplies furnished in 1861-62. 1882-86.

275. Horace Countryman, claim for hay delivered to Agent George W. Frost, Crow Agency. 1878-82.

276. W. L. Challiss & Co., claim for transportation of freight to the Yankton Agency on the steamer J G. Morrow, which sank in transit. 1861-62.

277. Beams Negroes, suits for freedom and attorneys' claims for fees. 1854-59.

Roll 76

278. Negroes stolen from John R. Guest and Overton Love, Chickasaw Indians. 1848-60. (130+ pages)

279. White River Ute absent from their reservation. 1881-84.

280. Division of tribal funds between the citizen and, tribal parties of the Confederated Peoria, Piankeshaw, Kaskaskia, and Wea Indians. 1863-88.

281. Claim of the Chickasaw Nation against the United States under the 4th article of the treaty of June 22, 1852. 1887.

282. William A. West and John A. Parker, claims for transporting Omaha annuity funds. 1859-67.

283. E. John Ellis, claim for legal services to the Citizen Band of Potawatomi. 1884-89.

284. Claim of the Creek Nation for reimbursement of money paid to non-Creek freedmen. 1868-88.

Roll 77

285. Creek self-emigration claims. 1886-1904.

286. Blankets furnished by John Dobson. 1888-96.

287. Rev. R. P. and Mrs. Sallie B. Duvall, claim for compensation for conducting a school for the Sauk and Fox Indians in Kansas. 1863-78.

288. Eli Ayres, claim against the Chickasaw Nation for certain land. 1891.

289. James K. Ozbun, accounts for services as teacher. and superintendent of a school for Osage Indians. 1886-91.

Roll 78

290. Guardianship of minor Miami Indians and payment of their annuities. 1889-90.

291. David & Todd, contractors, claim for erection of mills and school on the Colville Reservation. 1885-89.

292. Lemuel Spooner, depredation claim against Kiowa and other Indians. 1873-80.

293. Appointment of a Superintendent of Haskell Institute. 1889.

Roll 79

294. Payments to the Delaware Indians and claims of Eli Moore and Daniel Woodson for compensation for managing and selling trust lands of the Delaware and other Indians. 1893-94.

295. Wayland C. and E. W. W. Lykins, claims for membership in the Confederated Peoria Tribe. 1887-89.

296. Claims by newspapers for advertising sale of Kansas (Kansa) Trust and Diminished Reserve Lands. 1878-81.

Roll 80

297. Claims of John B. Shipman and John Critcher for legal services to the Potawatomi Indians of Michigan and Indiana. 1894-96.

Roll 81

298. J. Milton Turner and others, claims for attorney fees for representing the Cherokee Freedmen, Shawnee, and Delaware in claim for share of proceeds of Cherokee lands. 1888-90.

Roll 82

299. Flambeau Lumber Company J. H. Cushway & Co., claim for improvements made on the Lac du Flambeau Reservation. 1898-99.

300. Acts of the National Councils of the Cherokee and Creek Nations submitted to the President for approval. 1898-99.

Roll 83

301. (part). Joel M. Bryan, Commissioner and Treasurer for the Old Settler or Western Cherokee, and attorneys' claims for legal services in prosecuting a claim against the United States. 1877-97.

Roll 84

301. (part). Joel M. Bryan, Commissioner and Treasurer for the Old Settler or Western Cherokee, and attorneys' claims for legal services in prosecuting a claim against the United States. 1877-97.

Roll 85

302. Applications for 124 unclaimed shares of money due Old Settler or Western Cherokee. 1896-1900.

303. Applications for 124 unclaimed shares of money due Old Settler or Western Cherokee. 1896-99.


Index

This index includes only names and subjects mentioned in the titles of Special Files or of particular importance in the subject matter of files. The references are to Special File numbers. There may be records dealing less, particularly with the same persons and subjects in other Special Files than those cited; this is especially true of traders with claims against several tribes.

 Abrams children: 70
 American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions: 64,
 American Fur Company: 70
 Arnold, Jane J.: 187
 Austrian, Julius,: 187
 Ayres, Eli: 288
 Baca, Dolores: 91
 Baker, Arthur J.: 11
 Ball, Capt. Edward: 242
 Bannock Indians: 265
 Barker, Benjamin B. R.: 128
 Barnett, Joseph: 18
 Barron & Irwin: 152
 Baxter, Sutcliffe: 272
 Beale, Edward F.: 159
 Beams Negroes: 277
 Black Hawk War: 193
 Bland, T. A.: 264
 Bloomfield, Lot: 168, 169
 Borup, Charles W.: 27
 Boudinot, Elias: 53
 Boudinot, Elias C.: 298
 Bourassa's wife: 187
 Brindle, William: 273
 Brown, Elisha J.: 232 ,259
 Browne, J Ross: 157, 177
 Bruguier, Theophile: 13
 Bryan, Joel 14.: 301
 Buckner, Simeon: 41
 Buffalo Creek Reservation: 67, 88.
 Bull Frog: 92
 Butterfield, Charles or Isaac: 124
 California: 90, 126, 159, 224, 227, 266
 Cameron, Simon: 164, 181, 186
 Campbell, John M. and Eliza: 44
 Capron, Horace: 55
 Carmichael, Donald: 214
 Carter, Charles M.: 250
 Carter, David: 48
 Challiss W. L. & Co.: 276
 Cherokee Indians: 31, 42, 45, 53, 59, 74, 75, 84, 102,
 104,105, 125, 131, 138, 141, 150, 154, 155, 158, 184,
 198, 294, 300, 302, 303; individual treaty claims: 2, 34,
 44, 46, 48, 61, 92, 93, 94, 146, 249; attorney claims: 4,
 83, 107, 152, 298, 301
 Cheyenne and Arapahoe Agency: 256
 Cheyenne, Wyo.: 219
 Chickasaw Indians: 10, 134, 142, 278, 281, 288
 Chippewa Agency: 27
 Chippewa Indians: 14, 43, 51, 58, 103, 110, 117, 119,
 124, 129, 139, 144, 145, 147, 149, 156, 160, 162, 174,
 180, 182, 183, 187, 188, 189, 196, 199, 201, 202, 204,
 208
 Choctaw Indians: 25, 30, 68, 76, 78, 108, 134, 142, 216,
 237, 245, 260, 277
 Chouteau, Pierre M.: 54
 Citizen Potawatomi: 283
 Civil War: 87, 125, 134, 142, 201
 Clapp, Dexter: 225, 242
 Clark, James: 60
 Clark, O. L.: 168, 169
 Clarke, Lorenzo N.: 10
 Colorow: 279
 Colville Reservation: 291
 Confederated Peoria: 236, 280, 295
 Connelly & Co: 91
 Coody, William: 59
 Corey, George W.: 219
 Countryman, Horace: 275
 Creek Indians: 8, 37, 40, 52, 62, 77, 89, 111, 114, 123,
 136, 141, 151, 207, 284, 285, 300
 Critcher, John: 297
 Crow Agency: 225, 242, 253, 275
 Crow Creek Agency: 248
 Cushway, J. H., & Co.: 299
 Darling, Kennedy &: 36
 Davenport, Ia.: 235
 David & Todd: 291
 Day, George E. H.: 201
 Delaware Indians: 56, 72, 99, 106, 118, 294, 298
 De Puy, Henry: 246
 Dobson, John: 286
 Dodge, R. K.: 227
 Duvall, Rev. R. P. and Mrs. Sallie B.: 287
 Eastern, Cherokee: 74, 102, 138
 Eddy, J., P. & Co.: 130
 Edmonds, J. W.: 147, 148, 165, 179,
 Edwards, James: 8
 Elliot, John: 18
 Ellis, E. John: 283
 Emory, James S.: 233
 Erwin, James: 62
 Erwin & Greathouse: 62
 Ewing, W. G. & G. W.: 19, 101, 117, 178
 Ewing, William G. & Co.: 122
 Ewing Walker & Co.: 179
 Ewings & Walker: 255
 Falk, Moses & Lab: 17
 Farrar, Margaret: 23
 Fellows, Ogden &: 67, 88
 Fenton, Thomas P.: 233
 Ferris, Cornelius: 218
 First Christian Party of Oneida: 7
 Fisk, James L.: 265
 Flambeau Lumber Co.: 299
 Flat Belly: 95
 Flathead Agency: 230
 Flathead Indians: 213
 Fleming, J. H.: 267
 Fleming, John: 181, 185, 190
 Fletcher, Josiah: 52
 Florida: 36, 137
 Forney, Jacob: 127
 Fort Belknap Agency: 254
 Fort Larned: 214
 Fort Peck Agency: 254
 Fort Smith, Ark.: 78, 153
 Fort Winnebago Subagency: 82
 Freedmen: 284, 298
 Fridley, Abram M.: 211
 Frost, George W.: 253, 275
 Gilbert, Henry C.: 188
 Gill, Margaret C.: 236
 Glowacki, Henry: 201
 Graham, Charles: 35
 Greathouse, Daniel: 62
 Great Nemaha Agency: 65
 Green Bay Agency: 65
 Gregory, Henry E.: 248
 Grignon, Robert: 16
 Grub, Jim: 93
 Guest, John R.: 278
 Gunter, John and Edward: 34
 Hall, W.: 213
 Hamilton, Taber &: 170
 Hammond, J. H.: 247, 248, 270
 Hansell, William Y.: 4, 107
 Harney, Gen. William S.: 244
 Harris, Arnold: 83
 Hart, W. B.: 25
 Harvey, Henry: 146
 Haskell Institute: 293
 Heald, Joseph G.: 245
 Hemp: 38
 Henson, Joseph: 92
 Hinant, Garry: 40
 Hinman, Rev. Samuel D.: 269
 Hogan, Moses D.: 21
 Howard, George T.: 55
 Hubbell, W. N.: 256
 Hughes, William T.: 247
 Hyatt, Ann: 61
 Hyatt, N. B.: 61, 74
 Indiana: 113, 165, 176, 179, 297
 Indian soldiers: 261
 Inkpadutah: 132
 Iowa Indians: 3, 32, 118
 Irwin, David: 152
 Irwin, R. and A. J.: 82
 Jack: 279
 Jackson, LeRoy: 49
 J. G. Morrow (steamer): 276
 J. H. Cushway & Co.: 299
 Johnson, Thomas: 220
 Johnston, George: 51
 Johnston, John: 14, 43
 Jones, Hiram W.: 221
 Kansa (Kansas, Kaw) Indians: 99, 191, 210, 296;.
 Kansas (State): 118, 146, 233, 273, 287, 294
 Kaskaskia Indians: 280
 Kaw Indians: See Kansa Indians
 Kendall, Amos and John E.: 83
 Kennedy & Darling: 36
 Kentuckian (steamer): 41
 Kickapoo Indians: 22, 115, 262
 Kiowa Indians: 91, 292
 La Barge, Joseph: 243
 Lac du Flambeau Reservation: 299
 Lansdale, Richard H.: 173, 205
 Last Chance (steamer ): 258
 Lavender, George M.: 249
 Livingstone, Henry F.: 248
 Lott, Henry: 24
 Love, Overton: 278
 Lower Brul'e Agency: 248
 Luce, John B.: 6
 Lykins, E. W. W. and Wayland C.: 295
 Lykins, Johnson: 28
 McCann, D. J.: 219, 229, 251
 McCartey, John: 209
 McCarty, Jonathan: 168, 169
 McFarland, John: 29
 McGillycuddy, V. T.: 264
 McIntosh party: 136
 Mclntosh, William: 37
 McKee, Redick: 224.
 McKisick, Alexander: 201
 McMurray, William: 14
 McPherson, George H.: 238
 Madden, Thomas P.: 227
 Marsh, James M.: 39
 Mayers, Abraham G.: 177
 Mead, Spencer &: 210
 Mendocino Reservation: 227
 Menominee Indians: 16, 60, 81, 226, 239,
 Merrill, Benjamin and Nancy: 146
 Methodist Church: 64, 220
 Miami Indians: 1, 17, 19, 54, 57, 95, 112, 116, 122, 133,
 140, 143, 163, 166, 167, 168, 169, 170, 171, 194, 290
 Michigan: 110, 146, 188, 297
 Miller, John W.: 57
 Miller, Lorin: 20
 Minnesota: 85, 274,
 Missionary Society of the Methodist Episcopal Church: 64
 Missions: 64, 65, 220, 260
 Mississippi: 25
 Missouri Indians: 109
 Mitchell, William B.: 182
 Mixed Bannock, Shoshoni, and Sheepeater Indians: 265
 Mixed Menominee Indians: 226
 Moore, Eli: 273, 294
 Moqui Pueblo Agency: 267
 Morrison, William: 22
 Morrow, J. G. (steamer): 276
 Mott, C. H.: 172
 Mountain Meadow Massacre: 121
 Mountcastle, George E.: 249
 Munsee Indians: 177
 Murphy, Richard G.: 177
 Murphy, Neal &: 241
 Murray, James: 164, 181, 186
 Muskogee, I. T.: 271
 Myerle, David: 38
 Myott, Catharine: 47
 Myrick, Nathan: 274
 Neah Bay Agency: 272
 Neal & Murphy: 241
 Negroes: 5, 8, 44, 96, 277, 278, 284, 298
 Neosho Subagency: 6, 128
 New Mexico: 146
 Newspapers: 296
 New York Indians: 7, 9, 67, 73, 88, 201
 Nez Perc'e Indians soldiers: 261
 Ogden & Fellows: 67, 88
 O'Keefe, C. C.: 239
 Old Settler Cherokee: 59, 301, 302, 303
 Omaha Agency: 231
 Omaha Indians: 109, 282
 Oneida Indians: 7
 Oregon: 64, 146, 157, 172, 259, 261
 Osage Agency: 146, 289
 Osage Indians: 111, 191, 192, 289
 Osage River: 28
 Osborne, Stephen: 88
 Oto Indians: 109
 Ottawa Indians: 14, 43, 51, 58, 116, 139, 144, 146,146
 156, 160, 180, 182, 183, 188, 189, 202, 208
 Ozbun, James K: 289
 Painter, Edward: 231
 Parker, John A.: 282
 Pattern farm: 66
 Pawnee Agency: 246
 Peoria Indians: 236, 280, 295
 Piankeshaw Indians: 280
 Pinard, Juan Francisco: 91
 Pine Ridge Reservation: 264
 Pitchlyn, P. P.: 216
 Pool, James: 6
 Potawatomi Indians: 28, 46, 69, 98, 101, 113, 139, 148,
 165, 176, 179, 180, 182, 189, 208, 217, 255, 283, 297
 Powlis, Baptista: 7
 Pritchard, Thomas: 250
 Pueblo Agency: 177, 252
 Quapaw Agency: 221, 236
 Rackley: Sarah and Jesse: 2
 Ramsey, Alexander: 85
 Rankin, John R.: 293
 Red Cloud Agency: 218
 Refugee Indians: 201
 Richardville, Michel D.: 54
 Ridge, John and Major: 53
 Robertson, A. J.: 8
 Robidoux, Joseph: 3
 Rockwell, Samuel: 4, 107
 Rogers, John: 46
 Rogers, Johnson K.: 45
 Ross, John: 75, 125
 Rudd, J. H.: 234
 Sac and Fox: See Sauk and Fox
 Saginaw, Chippewa of: 149, 162, 174, 204
 St. Peters Agency: 12, 175, 177
 St. Regis Indians: 73
 Salt Lake Agency: 26
 San Carlos Agency: 270
 Sanger, S. S.: 271
 Santee Reservation: 269
 Santee Sioux prisoners: 235
 Sarpy, Peter A.: 109
 Sauk and Fox Indians: 11, 15, 22, 23, 63, 66, 100, 130,
 178, 185, 193, 222, 223, 287; of the Missouri: 32
 Sauk and Fox War: 223
 Sault Ste. Marie, Agency: 65
 Schoolcraft, Henry R.: 147
 Schools: 220, 287, 289, 291, 293
 Seminole Agency: 232, 259
 Seminole Indians: 5, 10, 36, 62, 87, 96, 135
 Seneca Indians: 56, 67, 88
 Shawnee Indians: 18, 6, 71, 99, 220, 298
 Shawnee Manual Labor School: 220
 Sheepeater Indians: 265
 Shields, Ambrose: 33
 Shimmins, William E.: 238
 Shipman, John B.: 297
 Shoshone and Bannock Agency: 240
 Shoshoni Indians: 265
 Shuaaker, John: 94
 Sioux Agency: 177
 Sioux Indians: 13, 21, 24, 39, 50, 85, 200, 215, 228,
 235, 244, 274,
 Sisseton Agency: 215
 Sisseton Sioux Indians: 13, 215
 Six Nations: 7
 Smith, A. J.: 265
 Smith, Gen. B.F.: 157
 Smith, Jeremiah and Samuel: 15
 Smith, R. L.: 240
 Smith, T. S.: 58
 Smith, Williamson: 31
 Southern Superintendency: 201
 Spencer & Mead: 210
 Spirit Lake Expedition: 132
 Spooner, Lemuel: 292
 Spotted Tail Agency: 218, 229
 Spunk: 92
 Standing Rock Agency: 247
 Stockbridge Indians: 177
 Story , Nelson: 225, 242
 Stryker, James: 9
 Sutton, Henry H.: 138
 Sweetser, Madison: 1, 50
 Taber & Hamilton: 170
 Taliaferro, Lawrence: 12, 175
 Texas: 55, 278
 Thomas, Benjamin, M.: 252
 Thompson, Benjamin: 215
 Thompson, James T. V.: 32
 Thompson: Jane, Mary, and Anna Lica: 257
 Thompson, Joseph H.: 237
 Thompson, Waddy: 83
 Todd, David &: 291
 Tonawnda Indians: 201
 Truckee River Reservation: 238
 Turner, J Milton: 298
 Underwood, William H.: 4, 107
 Union Agency: 271
 Utah: 26, 86, 120, 121, 127
 Ute Indians: 279
 Vashon, George: 150
 Wahpeton Sioux Indians: 215
 Walls, William: 237
 Walker, Ewing & Co.: 179
 Walker, Ewings: 255
 War of 1812: 52, 104
 Washington: 146, 157, 172, 261
 Watson, J. C.: 5
 Wattles, Augustus: 201
 Wayne, John: 93
 Wea Indians: 33, 280
 West, Nathaniel: 140, 163, 166, 167
 West, William A.: 2,82
 White, Elijah: 201
 White River Ute: 279
 Whiting, Henry: 147
 Wichita Agency: 201
 Williams, Eleazer: 73
 Williams, Pleasant: 42
 Wilson, John: 26
 Winnebago Agency: 211
 Winnebago Indians: 20, 29, 47, 49, 79, 30, 97, 161, 164, 181,
 186, 190, 195, 197, 203, 206, 257, 263
 Winnebago Rapids: 81
 Winnemucca, Sarah: 263
 Wistar, Thomas, Jr.: 226
 Woodson, Daniel: 118, 273, 294
 Wright, Reuben: 245
 Wyandot Indians: 35, 72, 212
 Yakima Agency: 173, 205
 Yankton Agency: 276