Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

PRELIMINARY INVENTORY (PI 163) OF
THE RECORDS OF
THE BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS (RG 75)
WASHINGTON, D.C. AREA

Compiled by Edward E. Hill, 1965

The National Archives in Washington, D. C., holds much of the original Bureau of Indian Affairs records for Indians. These original records must be viewed in person at the National Archives.


Introduction ... Table of Contents ... Appendix I-III  ... Index: A-Em ... Em-Mo ... Mo-Z

Entries: 1-74 ... 75-120 ... 121-197 ... 198-284 ... 285-355 ... 356-443 ... 444-521 ... 522-576 ... 577-643 ... 644-711 ... 712-784 ... 785-860 ... 861-940 ... 941-998 ... 999-1040 ... 1041-1112 ... 1113-1182 ... 1183-1243 ... 1244-1362 ... 1363-1401


APPENDIX I

List of Jurisdictions and Subject Headings Used for Letters Received, 1824-80 (Entry 79)

Alaska Agency 1873-74
Annuity Goods 1856-78
Apalachicola Subagency 1826-35
Apalachicola Reserves 1841-42
Arizona Superintendency 1863-80
Arkansas Superintendency 1824-34
Blackfeet Agency 1855-69
Caddo Agency 1824-42
California Superintendency 1849-80
Centennial Exhibition 1875-78
Central Superintendency 1851-80
Cherokee Agency, East 1824-36
Cherokee Agency, West 1824-36
Cherokee Agency 1836-80
Cherokee Emigration 1828-54
Cherokee Reserves 1828-50
Cheyenne and Arapahoe Agency 1675-80
Cheyenne River Agency 1871-80
Chicago Agency 1824-39
Chicago Emigration 1835-47
Chickasaw Agency 1824-61
  1867-70
Chickasaw Emigration 1837-50
Chickasaw Reserves 1836-50
Chippewa Agency 1851-80
Chippewa Emigration 1850-59
Chippewa Reserves 1853-55
Choctaw Agency 1824-76
Choctaw Agency, West 1825-38
Choctaw Emigration 1826-59
Choctaw Reserves 1833-60
Colorado Superintendency 1861-80
Council Bluffs Agency 1836-57
Creek Agency 1824-76
Creek Agency, West 1826-36
Creek Emigration 1826-49
Creek Reserves 1832-50
Crow Creek Agency 1871-76
Crow Wing Subagency 1835-40
Dakota Superintendency 1861-80
Delaware Agency 1855-73
Devil's Lake Agency 1871-80
Flandreau Agency 1873-76
Florida Superintendency 1824-50
Florida Emigration 1828-53
Florida Reserves 1839-47
Fort Berthold Agency 1867-80
Fort Leavenworth Agency 1824-51
Fort Wayne Agency 1824-30
Grand River Agency 1871-75
Great Nemaha Agency 1837-76
Great Nemaha Emigration 1837-38
Green Bay Agency 1824-80
Idaho Superintendency 1863-80
Indiana Agency 1824-50
Indiana Emigration 1833-49
Indiana Reserves 1836-50
Ioway Subagency 1825-37
Iowa Superintendency 1838-49
Kansas Agency 1851-76
Kickapoo Agency 1855-76
Kiowa Agency 1864-80
La Pointe Agency 1831-50
  1855-80
Lower Brulé Agency 1875-76
Mackinac Agency 1828-80
Mackinac Emigration 1838-39
Miami Subagency 1824-41
  1846-50
Miami Reserves 1838-50
Miami Emigration 1842-53
Michigan Superintendency 1824-51
Michigan Emigration 1830-48
Michigan Reserves 1837-48
Minnesota Superintendency 1849-56
Miscellaneous 1824-80
Miscellaneous Emigration 1824-48
Montana Superintendency 1864-80
Nebraska Agencies 1876-80
Neosho Agency 1831-75
Nevada Superintendency 1861-80
New Mexico Superintendency 1849-80
New York Agency 1835-80
New York Emigration 1829-51
Northern Superintendency 1851-76
Ohio Agency 1831-43
Ohio Emigration 1831-39
Ohio Reserves 1834-43
Omaha Agency 1856-76
Oregon Superintendency 1842-80
Osage Agency 1824-53
  1874-80
Osage River Agency 1824-71
Otoe Agency 1856-76
Ottawa Agency 1863-73
Pawnee Agency 1859-80
Pima Agency 1859-61
Piqua Agency 1824-30
Ponca Agency 1859-80
Potawatomi Agency 1851-80
Prairie du Chien Agency 1824-42
Prairie du Chien Emigration 1837-41
Quapaw Agency 1871-80
Raccoon River Agency 1843-45
Red Cloud Agency 1871-80
Red River Agency 1824-30
Sac and Fox Agency 1824-80
Sac and Fox Emigration 1845-47
Sac and Fox Reserves 1837-50
Saginaw Subagency 1824-50
St. Louis Superintendency 1824-51
St. Louis Emigration 1837-51
St. Peters Agency 1824-70
St. Peters Reserves 1839-49
Sandy Lake Subagency 1850-51
Santa Fe Agency 1849-51
Santee Sioux Agency 1871-76
Sault Ste. Marie Agency 1824-52
Schools 1824-73
School Reserves 1837-39
Seminole Agency 1824-76
Seminole Emigration 1827-59
Seneca Agency in New York 1824-32
Shawnee Agency 1855-76
Sisseton Agency 1867-80
Six Nations Agency 1824-34
Southern Superintendency 1851-71
Spotted Tail Agency 1875-80
Standing Rock Agency 1875-80
Stocks 1836-73
Texas Agency 1847-59
Turkey River Subagency 1842-46
Union Agency 1875-80
Upper Arkansas Agency 1855-74
Upper Missouri Agency 1824-74
Upper Missouri Reserves 1837-49
Upper Platte Agency 1846-70
Utah Superintendency 1849-80
Washington Superintendency 1853-57
  1861-80
Western Superintendency 1832-51
Western Superintendency Emigration 1836-42
Whetstone Agency 1871-74
Wichita Agency 1857-78
Winnebago Agency 1826-76
Winnebago Emigration 1833-52
Winnebago Reserves 1836-47
Wisconsin Superintendency 1836-48
Wyandot Subagency 1843-51
  1870-72
Wyandot Emigration 1839-51
Wyandot Reserves 1845-63
Wyoming Superintendency 1869-80
Yankton Agency 1859-76


APPENDIX II

List of Jurisdictions and Other Headings Used in the Central Classified Files, 1907-39 (Entry 121)

Alaska 1908-39
Albuquerque 1907-35
Albuquerque Sanatorium 1932-36
Armstrong 1917-20
Bay Mills 1907-17
Bena 1907-14
Bishop 1908-29
Bismarck 1907-37
Blackfeet 1907-39
Bloomfield 1917-30
Cahuilla 1907-14
California Special 1907-19
Camp Verde 1907-27
Campo 1910-20
Canton Asylum 1907-34
Cantonment 1907-27
Capitan Grande 1907-14
Carlisle 1907-28
Carson 1907-39
Carter 1907-18
Carter Seminary 1930-37
Cass Lake 1907-22
Central Navajo 1934-35
Chamberlain 1907-09
Charles H. Burke 1925-36
Chemawa 1936-39
Cherokee Nation 1907-39
Cherokee Orphan Training School 1916-34
Cherokee School 1907-39
Cheyenne and Arapaho 1907-39
Cheyenne River 1907-39
Chicago Warehouse 1907-39
Chickasaw 1907-39
Chilocco 1907-39
Choctaw 1907-39
Choctaw-Chickasaw Sanatorium 1934-38
Claremore Hospital 1930-38
Coeur d'Alene 1907-37
Collins 1916-19
Colorado River 1907-39
Colville 1907-39
Consolidated Chippewa 1922-39
Consolidated Ute 1922-39
Creek 1907-39
Crow 1907-39
Crow Creek 1907-39
Cushman 1907-29
Digger 1907-25
Eastern Navajo 1927-35
Euchee 1917-37
Eufaula 1917-37
Fallon 1908-25
Five Tribes 1907-39
Flandreau 1907-39
Flathead 1907-39
Fond du Lac 1907-22
Fort Apache 1907-39
Fort Belknap 1907-39
Fort Berthold 1907-39
Fort Bidwell 1907-31
Fort Hall 1907-39
Fort Lapwai 1907-37
Fort Lapwai Sanatorium 1913-37
Fort Lewis 1907-12
Fort McDermitt 1908-22
Fort Mojave 1907-31
Fort Peck 1907-39
Fort Shaw 1907-19
Fort Totten 1907-39
Fort Yuma 1907-35
General Service 1907-39
Genoa 1907-35
Goshute 1907-24
Grand Junction 1907-12
Grand Portage 1911-21
Grand Rapids 1915-27
Grande Ronde-Siletz 1907-39
Great Lakes 1936-39
Green Bay 1907-09
Greenville 1907-23
Hampton Institute 1907-15
Haskell 1907-39
Havasupai 1907-33
Hayward 1907-33
Hoopa Valley 1907-39
Hopi 1911-39
Hopi-Navajo Sanatorium 1933-34
Indian Office 1907-39
Indian Territory 1907-17
Jicarilla 1908-39
Jones 1917-37
Kaibab 1908-27
Kiowa 1907-39
Klamath 1907-39
La Jolla 1908-11
La Pointe 1907-29
Lac du Flambeau 1907-36
Laguna 1924-39
Laona 1916-27
Leech Lake 1907-22
Lemhi 1907-12
Liquor Traffic 1907-17
Lovelocks 1910-12
Lower Brulé 1907-25
Mackinac 1907-27
Malki 1907-20
Martinez 1907-12
Mekusukey 1917-32
Menominee 1922-39
Mesa Grande 1907-12
Mescalero 1907-39
Mission 1920-39
Moapa River 1907-26
Moqui 1907-23
Morris 1907-9
Mount Pleasant 1907-34
Navajo 1907-39
Navajo Springs 1910-15
Neah Bay 1907-33
Nett Lake 1908-20
Nevada 1907-22
New York 1907-39
New York Warehouse 1907-16
Northern Idaho 1937-39
Northern Navajo 1926-35
Northern Pueblo 1920-30
Nuyaka 1917-26
Omaha 1907-25
Omaha Warehouse 1908-15
Oneida 1907-21
Osage 1907-39
Otoe 1907-22
Paiute 1927-39
Pala 1907-20
Panguitch 1907-9
Pawnee 1907-39
Pechanga 1909-14
Phoenix 1907-39
Phoenix Sanatorium 1907-39
Pierre 1907-39
Pima 1907-39
Pine Ridge 1907-39
Pipestone 1907-39
Ponca 1907-27
Potawatomi 1907-39
Potrero 1907-9
Potter Valley 1909-10
Pueblo Bonito 1908-39
Pueblo Day School 1910-19
Puyallup 1907-17
Pyramid Lake 1930-33
Quapaw 1918-39
Rapid City 1907-33
Red Cliff 1911-22
Red Lake 1907-39
Red Moon 1907-17
Reno 1916-25
Rice Station 1907-18
Rincon 1909-12
Rocky Boy 1917-39
Roosevelt 1908-11
Rosebud 1907-39
Roseburg 1909-18
Round Valley 1907-24
Sac and Fox-Iowa 1907-39
Sac and Fox-Oklahoma 1907-21
Sac and Fox Sanatorium 1922-39
Sacramento 1923-39
St. Louis Warehouse 1907-35
Salem 1907-37
Salt River 1909-24
San Carlos 1907-39
San Francisco Warehouse 1917-18
San Jacinto 1907-9
San Juan 1907-39
San Xavier 1907-39
San Xavier Sanatorium 1932
Santa Fe 1907-35
Santee 1907-20
Scattered Bands in Utah 1913-17
Seger 1907-26
Sells 1918-39
Seminole 1907-39
Seneca 1907-22
Sequoyah Orphan Training School 1924-39
Shawnee 1907-39
Shawnee Sanatorium 1934-39
Sherman Institute 1907-39
Shi wits 1907-21
Shoshoni 1907-38
Siletz 1907-25
Sioux Sanatorium 1938-39
Sisseton 1907-39
Soboba 1907-21
Southern Mission 1921-22
Southern Navajo 1927-36
Southern Pueblo 1919-35
Southern Ute 1907-22
Spokane 1912-25
Springfield 1907-19
Standing Rock 1907-39
Tacoma Hospital 1931-39
Taholah 1914-39
Theodore Roosevelt School 1923-33
Tomah 1907-39
Tongue River 1907-39
Truxton Cannon 1907-39
Tulalip 1907-39
Tule River 1907-23
Turtle Mountain 1907-39
Tuskahoma 1921-28
Uintah and Ouray 1907-39
Ukiah 1907-15
Unatilla 1907-39
Union Agency 1907-14
United Pueblos 1934-39
Upper Lake 1909-11
Ute Mountain 1907-22
Vermillion Lake 1907-21
Volcan 1909-13
Wahpeton 1907-39
Walker River 1907-39
Warm Springs 1907-39
Western Navajo 1907-35
Western Shoshone 1907-39
Wheelock 1917-37
White Earth 1907-22
Wind River 1937-39
Winnebago 1907-39
Wittenberg 1907-17
Wyandotte Absentee 1908-20
Yakima 1907-39
Yankton 1907-34
Zuni 1907-35


APPENDIX III

Select List of Decimal Classifications Used in the Central Classified Files, 1907-39 (Entry 121)