Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Summary of Creek Nation slave owners, 1860

In order ... By name

The 1860 Creek Nation census (as part of the "Indian Lands west of Arkansas") excluded obvious "full-blood" Creek Indians presumeably because they were not considered "citizens". But, the accompanying slave schedules do list "full-blood" and "mixed-blood" Indians who were slave owners as well as whites. This list is a summary of slave owners listed on the 1860 Creek Nation slave schedules (as part of the "Indian Lands west of Arkansas").   Click on the page number to see the full schedule.

Persons marked with an * are also listed on the 1860 Creek Nation census and are likely white persons.  Most of the others persons listed are "full-blood" and "mixed-blood" Creek Indians.  Many prominant and/or wealthy Creek Indians are listed here that are "excluded" from the main census.



Page 1, Sheet 405B

LineNames of Slave Owners Remarks No. of
Slaves
No. of Slave
Houses
1Henry F. Buckner *   5 1
6Thomas Bertholf *   2 1
8Stephen S. Sanger, Sr. *   2 2
10William H. Rogers *   2 2
12George M. Airds *   2  
14Lucinda Bruner   11 2
25Joseph Bruner   4 1
29David Bruner   11 3
40Joseph Cornells   9 2
1Joseph Cornells  9 2
9John Harjo   6 1
15Nocose Harjo   3  
18Sallie McLish   13 4
31William Reed   8 2
39Sar Kar Ke Chisholm   2 1


Page 2, Sheet 406A

LineNames of Slave Owners Remarks No. of
Slaves
No. of Slave
Houses
1Jesse Chisholm   6 2
7William Chisholm   1  
8 William & Alexander Bruner   4 1
12Alexander Aird   4 1
16Timothy Barnett   19 6
35George Barnett   4 1
39Lavina Barnett   4  
1Lavina Barnett   6  
5Nancy Barnett   4 1
9Washington Barnett   4  
13Isabella Barnett   4 1
17Peggy Barnett   4 1
21Eliza Barnett   2 1
23Hoke Te Barnett   1  
24Timothy Barnett in trust for heirs of David Barnett 3 1
27Chookcharte of "Tuckaparche" 4 1
31Mit te wi ke of "Tuckaparche" 3 1
34Sart Kar Cornells   5 1
39Suckey Cornells on Wewoka of "Upper Tuckaparche" 4  


Page 3, Sheet 406B

Line Names of Slave Owners Remarks  No. of
Slaves
No. of Slave
Houses
1Suckey Cornells on Wewoka of "Upper Tuckaparche" 4 1
3Tommarthle Micco?   6 1
9Tote ho ye of "Tars Ke Kee" 1  
10Toney                   a "Seminole" 1  
11Billy Ha Ke          a "Seminole" 1  
12 Halputta Harjo      a "Seminole" 20 5
32Polly             "Seminole" 2 1
34Susan Bowlegs      "Seminole" 20 2
1Susan Bowlegs      "Seminole" 20 2
14Betsy, Nar see, Billy, Sally & Nelly heirs of Billy Bowlegs  "Seminole" 9 3
23Hotmeke Harjo of "Thlob thlocco" 3 1
26Stim mo lut ke of "Tuckaparche" 1  
27Polly of "Tuckaparche" 1  
28Samme of "Tuckaparche" 1  
29Tomme of "Tuckaparche" 1  
30Mut ho ye of "Thlob thlocco" 1  
31Daniel Barnett   8 1
39Tick Fun Ke of "Tuckaparche" 3 1


Page 4, Sheet 407A

LineNames of Slave Owners Remarks No. of
Slaves
No. of Slave
Houses
1Tick Fun Ke of "Tuckaparche" 3 1
2Sally of "Thlob thlocco" 1  
3William S. Barnes *   2 1
5John W. Taylor *   3 1
8Nocosille of "New Yorker" 5 1
13Nehar Thlocco co chook a ny of "New Yorker" 5 1
18Lat ho ke of "New Yorker" 1  
19Is tal li ke of "Oakfuske" 1  
20Sic ke tow we of "Oakfuske" 3  
23Warnarke Barnett   5 1
28Lucy chee of "Cusseta" 3 1
31Thomas of "Cusseta" 2 1
33Eunar Gray   1  
34Yulkar Harjo of "Talwar Thlocco" 2 1
36Mahala of "Coweta" 2 1
38Thomas Carr of "Lower Tuckaparche" 3 1
1Harche Chopco of "Eufaula" (Seminole) 1  
2Amy Grayson   1 1
3Amos Boson in trust for heirs of Doyle Hoparne 23 5
26Patty of "Hitchite" in trust for heirs of Cheparne of "Coweta" 4 1
30Coweta Meicco of "Coweta, N. Fork" 1  
31Amos Boson in trust for heirs of Kotchar Tustunnuc Kee 10 3

Page 5, Sheet 407B, September 21st

LineNames of Slave OwnersRemarks No. of Slaves No. of Slave
Houses
1Hitchite Harrison   
2Che pi cheof "Coweta" 3 1
5Hopea Negro * 1  
6Delphy Islands  9 1
15George Gooding  5  
20Honesarof "Talwar Thlocco" 2 1
22Nick Marshall   2 1
24Kateyof "Lower Tuckaparche" 1  
25Hunterof "Chearhar" 14 4?
39Billy Islands  2 1
1Billy Islands  8 2
9Betsey Marshall  9 2
18Rosanna Herrods  5 1
23Abby McGilvary  3 1
26Sarah Carr  4 1
30Peter Yargee  10 2

Page 6, Sheet 408A, September 22nd

LineNames of Slave OwnersRemarks No. of
Slaves
No. of Slave
Houses
1Peter Yargee   2  
3Mary Yargee   1  
4Annie Moore   2 1
6George W. Brinton  6 3
12Betsey Brinton  8 3
20Ohar hoyeof "Fish  Pond" 3 1
23Ar sup pe yeof "Fish  Pond" 9 2
32Samuel & Pink Hawkins  41  
33 Fanny Watson  8 1
1Josiahof "Upper Eufaula" 1  
2George Scott  7 1
9Nar kof te chi  Scott  1 1
10Chi Keof "Ki a li che" 2  
12Mar seeof "Ki a li che" 1  
13Lar tar yoholoof "Ki a li che" 1  
14Tar yeof "Ki a li che" 1  
15John G. Smith  14 5
29John Yargee  12 2

Page 7, Sheet 408B, September 25th

LineNames of Slave Owners Remarks No. of
Slaves
No. of Slave
Houses
1John Yargee   4 1
5James Yargee in trust for heirs of John Harveson 6 1
11Tallissee Yargee   10 3
21James Yargee   1  
22Sally Sullivan   6 2
28Tuckaparche Micco of "Tuckaparche" 6 1
34Hat ho yar of "Tuckaparche" 2 1
36Echo Harjo of "Tuckaparche" 5 1
1Louiza of "Tuckaparche" 1  
2Mary of "Tuckaparche" 1  
3Nancy Yargee   10 2
13Milly Yargee   28  

Page 8, Sheet 409A, September 25th

LineNames of Slave OwnersRemarks No. of
Slaves
No. of Slave
Houses
1Milly Yargee  8 12
9Thomas Deer  1  
10William Sullivanin trust for heirs of Rachel Sullivan 7 1
17Chilly McIntosh  8 3
25Eliza McIntosh  1 1
26 Maria Perry  7 2
33John McIntoshof "Canadian" 2 1
35Hotiche Herrod & Madison Islandsin trust for heirs of Lady Islands 4 2
39Hotiche Herrod  2  
1 Hotiche Herrod  8 3
9Loueza Atkins  5 2
14John Herrod  6 1
20Moty Kinnard  12 2
32Thomas Fife  1 1
33Olin deof "Ar pe kar" 4  
37Kizzie Scott  2  
39Win nee Berryhill  1  
40Thomas Carrof "Cusseta" 1  

Page 9, Sheet 409B, September 27th

LineNames of Slave Owners Remarks No. of
Slaves
No. of Slave
Houses
1 Eliza Smith   12 2
13James M. C. Smith   9 1
22Goliah Herrod   9 2
31Harriett Bemo   3 1
34Samuel & William Sullivan   7 4
1William Fisher   1  
2Bissy Carr   3 2
5 Hopoethle Yoholo   25 7
30Mary of "Tuckaparche" 4 1
34In char we of "Tuckaparche" 5 1
39Rosanna of "Tuckaparche" 2 1

Page 10, Sheet 410A, October 10th

LineNames of Slave Owners Remarks No. of
Slaves
No. of Slave
Houses
1Ke se lar of "Tuckaparche" 5 1
6Rheubin Cook *   3 2
9Richard J. Ross   7 1
16Hepsey Riley   3 1
19Tuskenehar of "Tuckaparche" 2 1
21Joseph Lowe   1  
22Viney Scott   1  
23Toat kar har se of "L. Tuckaparche" 1  
24Oliver Ross   8 2
32Richard Carr   1  
33Abram Foster   8  
1Abram Foster   4 2
5Lucy Foster   2 1
7Americus D. Lowe   16 4
23Absalom Lott   2 1
25Siah Hardage   3 1
28Sally Hardage   2 1
30Rebecca Jeuda    4 1
34Dilila Stidham   4 1
38Samuel Checote   2  

Page 11, Sheet 410B, October 23rd

LineNames of Slave Owners Remarks No. of
Slaves
No. of Slave
Houses
1Samuel Checote   5 1
6Tarkosar Tustunnuc Kee of "Sow wo ko lo" 8 1
14Billy Hardage   2 1
16Moses Hardage   1  
17Yarhar Tustunnuc Kee of "Lower Eufaula" 9 2
26Suppulpar of "Oso che" 1  
27 Nocose Yoholo   5 1
32Catharine Aspbury   3 1
35Luste of "Oakfuske" 1 1
36 Kotchar Fixico of "Oakfuske" 1  
37 Peggy West of "Oakfuske" 1  
38Homer Cornells   3  
1Hannah Cornells   7 2
8Sam Bruner   1  
9Mack Bruner   9 2
18John Sells   15 4
33Nannie Miller   4  
37David Miller   3 1
40Washington Lovett   1  

Page 12, Sheet 411A, October 30th

LineNames of Slave OwnersRemarks No. of
Slaves
No. of Slave
Houses
1Suneeof "Coweta" 2  
3Gristy Perryman  1  
4Jim Perryman  2 1
6John Perryman  4 1
10Lewis Milford  6 1
16James Henry  2  
18Maryof "Che ar har"  
19Roley McIntosh  22  
1Roley McIntosh  40 14

Page 13, Sheet 411B, October 31st

LineNames of Slave OwnersRemarks No. of
Slaves
No. of Slave
Houses
1John McIntoshof "Arkansas" 2
9Hannah Brown  7 2
16Jane Kinnard  2 1
18William Percival *  1  
19Hepsey Burgess  1  
20Andrew Kinnard  3 1
23Se se pui cheof "Broken Arrow"  2  
25Martin Vann  2  
27William Warford  1  
28Martha Kinnard  1  
29Sophy Jacobs  3 1
32Daniel N. McIntosh  9  
1Daniel N. McIntosh  20 1
21George W. Drew  10 1
31Me te arme Thomas  6 2
37James A. Preston *  2  
39Alexander Warfields *  2  

Page 14, Sheet 412A, November 2nd

LineNames of Slave OwnersRemarks No. of
Slaves
No. of Slave
Houses
1Alexander Warfields *  1 1
2Malinda Hawkins  18 3
20Mathew Marshall  3  
23Martha Marshall  4  
27Loueza Marshall  3 1
30Lafayette Marshall  11  
1Lafayette Marshall  1 4
2Vicey Marshall  3  
5Mathew Marshallin trust for heirs of Vicey Lands 11 3
16John Crowell  1  
17John McKellop  1  
18Susan Benton  1  
19James McKellop  3  
22Annie McKellop  6 2
28Phillip Marshall  10 3
38Moses Perryman  3  

Page 15, Sheet 412B, November 3rd

LineNames of Slave OwnersRemarks  No. of
Slaves
No. of Slave
Houses
1Moses Perryman  34 7
35Mary Burgess  6  
1Mary Burgess  3 2
4Richard Barnett  1  
5 Catharine Vann  13 2
18Jackson Cozens  3 1
21David Winslett  3 1
24Sophy Jacobs  3 1
27Kendal Lewis *  14  

Page 16, Sheet 413A, November 3rd

LineNames of Slave Owners Remarks No. of
Slaves
No. of Slave
Houses
1Kendal Lewis *   3 5
4John Lewis *   1  
5Loueza Lewis    9 2
14Kizzie Lewis    2 1
16Susan Lewis    1  
17Martha Hawkins    3 1
20Lucy Hardage    2 1
22George Anderson    10 2
32Rider Fields    2 1
34Looney Bruner    2  
36Lewis Bruner    2 1
38William Steel    2  
40Tyler of "Kunchar te"  1  
1John Barnwell *    4 1
5Chipley Carr    4 1
9Hannah Kelly    1  
10Tally Fife    2 1
12Sar fut chi of "Kuncharte"  1  
13John Steel    2 1
15Jennie Lowe    2 1
17Tommy Fixico    2 1
19James Butler    10 2
29Ellen Perryman    8 2
37Alexander Redmouth    4  

Page 17, Sheet 413B, November 5th

LineNames of Slave Owners Remarks No. of
Slaves
No. of Slave
Houses
1Alexander Redmouth   5 3
6Aggy Redmouth   6 1/1/2
12Joseph Smith   18 1/1/1/1
30Benjamin Marshall   11  
1Benjamin Marshall  40  

Page 18, Sheet 414A, November 6th

LineNames of Slave OwnersRemarks  No. of
Slaves
No. of Slave
Houses
1Benjamin Marshall   25 21
26George W. Stidham  15  
28Vicey Barnwell  27 14

Page 19, Sheet 414B, November 7th

LineNames of Slave OwnersRemarks No. of
Slaves
No. of Slave
Houses
1Vicey Barnwell  7 4
8Susan Cornells   33  
1Susan Cornells   1 10
2Hotiche Herrodin trust for Nowar Herrod 4 1
6Eliza Gooding   12 3
18Jenny Smith  5 2
23Lydia Smith  1  
24Parhose Fixicoof "Oakfuske" 4 1
28Nehar ThloccoOakchar ye of "Oakfuske"1 
29Henry Perryman  6 2
35Cherokee Job  6  

Page 20, Sheet 415A, November 9th

LineNames of Slave OwnersRemarks  No. of
Slaves
No. of Slave
Houses
1Cherokee Job  5 3
6Hannah Stidham  10 2
16Sam Berryhill   2  
18Jane Hawkins  23  
1Jane Hawkins  40  

Page 21, Sheet 415B, November 12th

LineNames of Slave OwnersRemarks  No. of
Slaves
No. of Slave
Houses
1Jane Hawkins  40  
14Absalom Cornells  9 3
24Rosanna Sills   15 3
39Milley Tyler  2  
1Milley Tyler  6 2
7William H. Garrett *   3 1
10Mary D. Garrett *  3 1