Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

114. Fatima4 Wallingford (Samuel3, Unconnected2 Families, Unconnected1 Wallingfords) was born in New Hampshire about 1814. (Based on the 1850 and 1860 censuses)

She married Albert Robinson, 31 December 1837, probably in Milton, N.H..(575) Shackford's notes state that they were both from Milton, but not where they were married.

Albert was born about 1811 or 1817, in New Hampshire. (He was 33 in the 1850 census and 49 in the 1860 census)

Albert died possibly between 1860 and 1870. (He doesn't appear to live with the family in the 1870 census so may have died, although there is some doubt about that particular census record being members of his immediate family.)

She was listed as Samuel Hooper's neighbor in a census 1870 in Milton, Strafford County, New Hampshire.(576) There is no proof as yet to the supposition that Fatima was the daughter of Samuel and Fanny. She is placed here on very tenuous evidence. In the 1870 census of Milton(577) Samuel and Fanny Wallingford appear to be living with the family of their probable daughter Frances Hooper, and also there is Fanny Robinson, age 54 born in Maine and Frank Robinson, 11, born in N.H. Then in the 1860 census of Milton(578) , is the family of Albert and Fatima "Robertson" with four children, including a one-year old Frank A., all born in N.H. Their next youngest child is aged 14 so Frank may be a grandchild. Three houses away in the census is the aforementioned Hooper family. In the 1850 census of Milton(579) the Robinsons are only a few doors away from Samuel and Fanny Wallingford and their daughter Frances. So there is circumstantial evidence that Fatima is daughter of Samuel and Fanny and sister of Frances, but much more research should be done to establish proof. In the 1850 census of Milton, Albert, age 33, a farmer with real estate worth $800, was born in N.H. Fatimah was 36, born in N.H., and their three children were 11, 8 and 4 and all born in N.H. The youngest child's name was illegible and looked something like "Zurina" but later research in the 1860 census shows this child to be named Ursula. In 1860 the family was still in Milton. Albert, aged 49 and born in N.H., was a farmer on a $300 piece of land with personal estate worth $100. Fatima was 46 and born in N.H., and four children listed were 21, 19, 14, and 1, all born in N.H. Their name was spelled "Robertson" in this census. In the 1870 census of Milton the family was probably living in the household of Samuel Hooper, and the only members were "Fanny" Robinson, age 54 born in Maine and Frank, age 11, a woolen mill worker, born in N.H. From this we may presume that the father Albert was deceased or living elsewhere, and the three older children were also living elsewhere. But who is "Fanny" Robinson, age 54, born in Maine? One possibility is that the census-taker made an error and this is really Fatima, albeit with the wrong age and birthplace. It is also possible that she is another Robinson relative.

Fatima Wallingford and Albert Robinson had the following children:

child 206 i. Charles W.5 Robinson was born in New Hampshire about 1839. (Based on the 1850 and 1860 censuses)

child 207 ii. Mary F. Robinson was born in New Hampshire about 1841. (Based on the 1850 and 1860 censuses)

child 208 iii. Ursula A. Robinson was born in New Hampshire about 1846. (Based on the 1850 and 1860 censuses)

child 209 iv. Frank A. Robinson was born in New Hampshire about 1859. (Based on the 1860 and 1870 censuses) He was listed as Samuel Hooper's neighbor in a census 1870 in Milton, Strafford County, New Hampshire.(580) Given that he was 13 years younger than the next oldest child in the family in the 1860 census, he may not be son of Albert and Fatima but a grandson or nephew. His appearance in 1870 with a "Fanny" Robinson may be further indication if "Fanny" is not a mistake for "Fatima".

Table of Contents graphic Return to Table of Contents or Index

Go to Next Page GraphicGo to Next Page

Go to Previous Page GraphicGo to Previous Page