Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

5. Cato2 Wallingford was born say 1755. This is based his being described as a "Negroboy" in 1771, yet being of age to serve in the Revolutionary War by 1777. Cato died after October 1791.

He married Margaret Peterson, 26 February 1784, in Exeter, Rockingham County, New Hampshire.(80)

Cato Wallingford was a black soldier from Somersworth, N.H. during the Revolutionary War. In all probability he was originally a slave in the household of Thomas Wallingford of Somersworth, who was one of the wealthiest men in New Hampshire. In an inventory made of his estate in September 1771 we find the following entries: "To the Negroman Richmond 50 The Negroboy Cato 45 To the Negrowoman Phillis 30 The Negrogirle Dinah 35"(81) While this isn't necessarily the same Cato who later became a Revolutionary War soldier, the liklihood is certainly high. When the widow Elizabeth Wallingford made her own inventory of the estate in December 1773, she mentioned the two slave women, but no mention was made of the men. What became of them in the interim is at present unknown. Richmond could be his father, Phillis his mother, and Dinah his sister, or they could all be unrelated, or related in a different way. Phillis died on 18 February 1773, probably in Somersworth.(82) Before her death she had been offered to Captain William Pearne, who married Thomas' daughter Mary. Dinah is described in the Wallingford inventory papers the following December as "disordered in Mind & body" and "of no value", but still appraised at 35. What became of her after this point is unknown.

We next encounter Cato's name in a return of Captain James Carr's Company, 2d NH Regiment, during the Revolutionary War. He is said to be from "Summersworth", and is described as a "State Soldier", which may mean that his pay came from the state. One other such soldier -- Samuel Grant -- is listed with him, as well as an Edward Grant not described as a state soldier, and both of the Grants are also from Somersworth. There is no date on this return, but the next page in the Revolutionary Rolls is a payroll of Carr's Company. Of the three men listed above, only Edward Grant is included, which probably has something to do with the other two being "State Soldiers". The payroll is dated 18 March, with no year given, although a note included has a date of 24 January 1777, meaning the company was probably in existence in 1776 or 1777.(83)

Cato's name next appears on a list of men recruited by Henry Dearborn in 1780, and a roster of the 2d Regiment, 9th Co., commanded by Col. George Reid in 1780, includes Private Cato Wallingford(84). Two Somersworth town papers also list him as a soldier during the Revolution, and one of them, dated 3 July 1781, includes his name, as well as Edward and Samuel Grant, on a list of soldiers who returned from the army "last March during the war".(85)

On 1 April 1782 the town of Somersworth voted that a committee be chosen to "Treat" with Madam Wallingford respecting her "Negroman" and that the town will give what he shall agree with her for a proviso that he does not exceed $50. The records do not state who this committee was, but they were successful as the selectmen drew an order for Elizabeth Wallingford, in 1782, for town bounty for her negro Cato, amounting to 15.(86) This all may describe the process by which Cato gained his freedom.

On 18 March 1784 the town of Exeter, N.H., where he was married a few weeks earlier, directed its constable to warn several transients to leave town and return to their places of legal residence. One of these transients was Cato Wallingford. On the back of the warning was a list of the names with lengths of time after each of their names. Cato's was "10 months", which probably signifies how long he had been residing in Exeter(87).

Cato is listed in the 1790 census of Gilmanton, N.H. in the column "All other free persons". One other person was listed with him, also non-white.(88) He is not listed in the 1800 census of N.H., although the schedules for the town of Gilmanton and many other towns have been lost.

On 28 October 1791 at Meredith, N.H. he applied for a Bounty Land Warrant #109-100.(89) The Meredith schedules for the 1800 census do exist, however, so he apparently wasn't living there at that point, unless he went unenumerated. An advertisement in the 18 November 1817 "New Hampshire Patriot" newspaper says that Cato had bounty land granted him that was unclaimed,(90) but apparently he sold this warrant to another individual as evidenced by the bounty land patent on file with the Bureau of Land Management dated 2 Jan. 1804. In that document there was "granted unto Jonathan Cass, assignee of William J. [Ham?], who was assignee of Cato Wallingford, a Soldier in the late army of the United States in consideration of the said Cato Wallingford's military services, a certain tract of Lane estimated to containe One Hundred acres..."(91) This land was located in Ohio, but there is no evidence to suggest that Cato ever travelled there. In fact, one of the reasons many veterans sold their land rather than settled it was because they did not want to travel to the distant location. It is also impossible to tell when Cato assigned the land to [Ham?].

Cato Wallingford and Margaret Peterson had the following child:

child 80 i. Prince3 Wallingford was born say 1785. This is roughly based on date of marriage of his supposed parents, and his own marriage date, although he doesn't appear to be included in his parents' household in the 1790 census of Gilmanton, NH. He married Sally Booz, 28 February 1803, in Portsmouth, Rockingham County, New Hampshire.(92) Aside from the circumstance that Prince was also of African-American heritage, there is absolutely no evidence to even suggest that Prince was the son of Cato and Margaret, and he is only placed here for the sake of convenience. As he was married in 1803 in Portsmouth, and Cato was living in Gilmanton in 1790 with only two people in the household, likely his wife and himself, it could also be argued that Prince was a slave freed from another of the local Wallingford families that had slaves. It is also certainly possible that he was their son, but more research will need to be done before it can be anything more than a supposition.

Table of Contents graphic Return to Table of Contents or Index

Go to Next Page GraphicGo to Next Page

Go to Previous Page GraphicGo to Previous Page