Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

23. Lucy3 Wallingford (Unconnected2 Families, Unconnected1 Wallingfords) was born say 1710 to 1720. Lucy died probably before November 1783. She wasn't mentioned in any of her husband's estate administration papers beginning on 12 November 1783, so presumably died before that time.

She married Meturin Ricker Jr., about 1733 to 1740. Canney's "Early Marriages of Strafford County", p.436 says married ca. 1740, but this doesn't jive with the list of children in the Ricker Genealogy. Meturin was the son of Meturin Ricker and Rebecca Shaw?.

Meturin died before 12 November 1783, probably in Somersworth, New Hampshire.(174) Administration of his estate was granted to his sons Moses Ricker of Berwick and Ebenezer Ricker of Somersworth on 12 November 1783. An inventory of the estate done eight days later reveals that his homestead in Somersworth contained about 90 acres, and he also had 12 acres on the "Plains" in Somersworth. An account of the administration of the estate mentions heirs Ebenezer Ricker, Moses Ricker, Mehitable Ricker, David Ricker, Patience Ricker, and Sarah Peirce.

On 1 September 1749 Thomas Wentworth of Somersworth sold to Meturin Ricker Jr. of Somersworth, 6 acres of land in Somersworth.(175) Somersworth wasn't incorporated from Dover until 1754. This land may have been an addition to the land he already owned in "Dover". The deed book in which this is recorded contained on the pages immediately preceding this the deed for sale of land he bought from Thomas Wallingford in 1728/9.

The same deed book a few pages later had a 24 March 1754 transfer of land from Tobias Jr. and Judith Hanson of Dover to Meturin Ricker, Jr., labourer, of Dover, the land being 20 acres in Somersworth(176).

On the 9th and 10th of May 1754 Meturin and his brother Joseph Ricker of Berwick, Maine, performed some kind of land swap. The first deed, on the 9th, has Meturin Ricker of Sumersworth and Lucy his wife selling to Joseph all rights to the real and personal estate of their father Meturin Ricker late of Dover for 600 Pounds old tenor.(177) The next day Joseph sold to Meturin, for the same 600 Pounds, land in Trunnal Country near Quamphegon.(178) The book Landmarks in Ancient Dover has this to say about Trunnel Country: "Mentioned June 23, 1701, when Maturin Ricker had a grant of 30 acres 'up in the Trunnill Contrey.' It was laid out to his son Joseph Dec. 4, 1721, 'at a place called the Trunnill countrey--on the east side of a way that leads from Quamphegan to goldins bridge.' Joseph Ricker of Berwick, May 10, 1754, conveyed to Meturin Ricker of 'Summersworth,' 30 acres of land laid out to said Joseph Dec. 4, 1721, 'which land lyeth at a place called ye Trunnal country,' beginning at a white oak on the east side of the way that leads from Quamphegan to Golding's bridge. The Trunnel country seems to have been the marshy region in the western part of old Somersworth, but the name has not been perpetuated."(179) Quamphegan was the name given to the area in western Somersworth and eastern South Berwick, Maine.

On 1 July 1760 Meturin Ricker of Somersworth, husbandman, sold to Thomas Peirce of Somersworth, land in Somersworth. The deed was also signed by Meturin's wife Lucy.(180) This Thomas Pierce is a likely candidate to be the husband of their daughter Sarah (or Patience?) who married a Pierce.

When the estate of Thomas Wallingford was divided amongst his children on 10 September 1772, his daughter Hannah Brown received a 39-acre piece of land in Somersworth bordering land of Meturin Ricker.(181) His name is often spelled Maturin, particularly in secondary accounts, but almost all primary documents with his name on them spell it Meturin. His parentage comes from the Ricker Genealogy. The name of his mother, given in that work as Rebecca Shaw, comes entirely from the word of a great-granddaughter of Meturin Sr.'s brother George, whose name also happens to be Rebecca. There are absolutely no contemporary accounts that mention either the first or the last name of "Rebecca Shaw", so we have nothing but the word of her great-grand niece to go on. She was also the first person in the family to be named Rebecca, and as she was a member of the Second Generation this seems a little unusual.(182)

Lucy Wallingford is thus far unattached to any existing Wallingford family. It is only through the diary of Somersworth schoolmaster Joseph Tate, recorded in the latter half of the eighteenth century, that we know her surname.(183) She does appear in two deeds with her husband, so we know her first name was Lucy. One of the difficulties in determining where she belongs is that there is no good benchmark to determine her age at any point. The best guesses come from using the Ricker Genealogy, but even that is faulty. It states that their first child was born about 1725, followed by two undated children, followed by a fourth born in 1741, based on an age at death of 76. Other children follow later, up to about 1753. The date of birth of the first child is probably an error, and perhaps should be 1735, which would make more sense in this family. That would place Lucy as being born about 1715, give or take.

So into which Wallingford families could she conceivably be placed? The most likely candidates are those that lived in the Dover area, so we'll look at those. John Wallingford and Mary Tuttle were the first of the line, and they had children between 1688 and 1702 with well documented birth dates. These children were born in Bradford, Mass., however, and it is very possible that the family moved to Dover. If that is true it may also be true that further children were born to the couple who were never recorded. Lucy Wallingford would be a good candidate. An Ezekiel Wallingford who moved from Dover to the Lancaster, Mass. area is another likely child of John and Mary. Unfortunately there has thus far appeared no evidence to prove it, not even circumstantial evidence.

Lucy could be an adopted member of a local Wallingford family, although this will probably never be no more than guesswork. How about an illegitimate grandchild of John and Mary? His eldest daughter Sarah married James Clements about 1715, so she could have come to the marriage with an illegitimate daughter Lucy, who never made it onto the records. Again, total guesswork.

Now on to John's sons. John Wallingford Jr. and wife Charity had ten children born between 1717 and 1738. Lucy wouldn't fit well in here unless, again, she was an illegitimate daughter of Charity brought to the marriage. John Jr. also left a will and made no mention of a daughter Lucy or son-in-law Meturin Ricker.

Nicholas, son of John, married Rachel before having a daughter Margaret born in April 1714. Margaret is unaccounted for in further records so far, so could have had her name changed after her mother remarried to her second or her third husband. There is also time for Nicholas and Margaret to have had more than one child, so perhaps Lucy is a missing child of this family. More work needs to be done on the lines of Margaret's second and third husbands.

Thomas, son of John, had three wives and 13 children, all fairly well-documented, between about 1717 and 1758. The Mormon's "Ancestral File" places Lucy in this family but there is no evidence to even suggest she belongs here. Thomas was one of the richest men in N.H. at the time and after he died intestate his immense land holdings and estate were divided between his widow and thirteen children. Had Lucy been his daughter she or her husband would have been included in the division of the estate by law. It's possible that she was an orphan adopted by Thomas, but we'll surely never know if this was the case. Thomas Wallingford and Meturin Ricker Sr. and Jr. did own land that bordered one another in Dover, as proven by two deeds. On 17 March 1726/7 Meturin Sr. of Dover sold 10 acres of land in Dover to Thomas Wallingford, also of Dover.(184) On 22 March 1728/9 Thomas Wallingford, yeoman, sold 5 acres of land in Dover to Meturin Ricker Jr. of Dover that bordered on land Meturin already owned.(185) While these deeds do nothing to suggest a family relationship, they do prove that the two families knew each other. If Lucy was an unrecorded child of John and Mary she and Thomas would be siblings. They may not have been neighbors, however. Thomas Wallingford owned a lot of land in the area and may not have been living on these parcels.

The only other brother of these three was Ebenezer, and he died at the age of 25, in 1721, while engaged to be married. He had no known children. On 25 April 1729 Meturin and many other residents of the area of Dover now known as Rollinsford signed a Dover petition asking the Governor, Council and General Assembly to set off the northeast part of Dover as a separate parish.(186) This was the beginning of the parish of "Summersworth", later to become the town of Somersworth.

Lucy Wallingford and Meturin Ricker Jr. had the following children:

child 99 i. Moses4 Ricker was born probably in Dover, New Hampshire say 1735.(187) Ricker genealogy says about 1725, but probably in error? Moses died before 26 June 1797. His will dated 20 April 1795 was proved 26 June 1797.(188) He married twice.

He married first, Dorcas Ricker, by 1752.(189) Dorcas was born 24 September 1727, in Dover, New Hampshire.(190) Dorcas was the daughter of Meturin Ricker and Hannah Hunt. He married second, Sarah Hodsdon, 15 October 1789, in Berwick, York County, Maine.(191) He lived in Berwick and North Berwick, Maine and was one of the selectmen of Berwick from 1771 to 1781. He had nine children with his first wife Dorcas born in Berwick, Maine.(192)

child 100 ii. Nahum Ricker was born probably in Dover, New Hampshire say 1737.(193) Nahum likely died young, as he doesn't appear with his other siblings in the family record in Master Tate's diary.(194) He also doesn't appear in his father's probate papers, or in the 1790 or 1810 U.S. Census.(195)

child 101 iii. Sarah Ricker was born probably in Dover, New Hampshire say 1739.(196) She married Thomas? Pierce. In an account of the administration of her father's estate in 1785 a list of heirs includes "Sarah Pierce".(197) On 1 July 1760 her father sold land to a Thomas Pierce of Somersworth.(198) No other evidence has yet been located to suggest that her husband's name was Thomas. (A thorough search among deeds and probate hasn't been done yet.)

child + 102 iv. Captain Ebenezer Ricker was born about 1741.

child 103 v. Thomas Ricker was born probably in Dover, New Hampshire say 1743.(199) Thomas died before 5 October 1764, probably in Somersworth, New Hampshire. The widow Phebe was appointed administrator of his estate on that date.(200) He married Phebe Tibbets, by 1764, probably in Somersworth, New Hampshire.(201) They had one daughter born in 1764 after Thomas died.(202)

child 104 vi. Patience Ricker was born probably in Dover, New Hampshire say 1745.(203) The Ricker Genealogy states that she married Pierce ----- of Lebanon, Maine(204) , yet an earlier manuscript version of the same work indicates that it was someone by the last name of Pierce. This is probably an error and should pertain to her sister Sarah, who is named in estate papers as Sarah Pierce. Those same papers show Patience still with the surname of Ricker in 1785.(205)

child 105 vii. Amos Ricker was born probably in Dover, New Hampshire about 1747.(206) He married Hannah Plaisted.(207) Hannah was born 14 May 1745, probably in Dover, New Hampshire.(208) Hannah was the daughter of William Plaisted and Judith Ricker. They had at least one child.(209)

child 106 viii. Mehitable Ricker was born probably in Dover, New Hampshire about 1749.(210) She married James Joy, 13 October 1768, in Berwick, York County, Maine.(211) She married James Joy in Berwick in 1768(212) , yet her father's estate papers list a Mehitabel Ricker as one of the heirs.(213) This could also pertain to a grandchild. She also doesn't appear with her other siblings in the family record in Master Tate's diary.(214)

child 107 ix. David Ricker was born probably in Dover, New Hampshire about 1751.(215) He married Lydia Noble, 7 June 1772, probably in Somersworth, New Hampshire.(216) Lydia was the daughter of Thomas Noble and Lydia Berry.

Somersworth schoolmaster Joseph Tate's diary has the following: "Monday April ye 27th. 1772 Mr. David Ricker Son of Mr. Meturen Ricker of Somersworth taken by Mr. Paul Wentworth Constable by Warrant from 2. Girls. one Deliverd of a Child which she swore on him Viz. Mary Ricker, ye other Lydia Noble then being big with Child by him". This is followed a few entries later by the following: "Sunday Night June ye 7th. 1772 Mr. David Ricker Married to Mrs. Lydia Noble who Swore herself to be with Child by him as above."Tate records the birth of their first four children in his diary as well.(217) Their first child, Amos Ricker, was born 15 September 1772, three months after the wedding. It is through this child Amos that the author of this Wallingford genealogy traces one of his two Wallingford descents. In all they had seven children.(218) The fate of David's illegitimate child through Mary Ricker is also covered by Master Tate: "Lucy Ricker Daughter of Molly Ricker which she swore on David Ricker, Dy'd on Saturday February ye 12th. 1774. Bury'd on Tuesday the 15th."(219)

The 1790 census finds David living in Somersworth with two males over 16, including himself, three boys under 16, and six females.(220) He is still there in 1800 with one boy and one girl under 10, one of each aged 10-15, two of each aged 16-25, one male 26-44, one male over 44 (presumably David himself), and one female over 44 (presumably his wife Lydia).(221)

child 108 x. Phineas Ricker was born probably in Dover, New Hampshire say 1753.(222) He likely died young, as he doesn't appear with his other siblings in the family record in Master Tate's diary.(223)

Table of Contents graphic Return to Table of Contents or Index

Go to Next Page GraphicGo to Next Page

Go to Previous Page GraphicGo to Previous Page