Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

584. Jonathan8 Wallingford (Henry7, Garland6, John5, John4, John3, John2, Nicholas1) was born in Lebanon, York County, Maine about 1851.(3080) (He was 8 in the 1860 census, 17 in the 1870 census, and 42 when he had a child born in March 1893, at which time it also said he was born in Lebanon. Shackford is uncertain of his parentage, so although we know that Henry and Alice had a son Jonathan, we aren't sure he is the one who married Martha Ricker.)

He married Martha Abbie Ricker, 30 May 1887, in Berwick, York County, Maine. They were married by the Rev. J. H. Downs.(3081) They were both living in Lebanon when they got married.

Martha was born 13 August 1861, in Lebanon, York County, Maine.(3082) Wallingford & Murrow says she was born about 1857, but the Ricker genealogy gives the full date in 1861. The 1870 census shows her as nine years old. Martha was the daughter of Willis Seaver Ricker and Sarah Ann Hersom.

Shackford states that Martha deserted her husband.(3083) In the 1900 census four of their chidren -- Linnie, Rosa, Clara and Henry -- are found living with Jonathan's sister Olive and her husband Samuel A. Jackson in Kittery, Maine. They are all listed as adopted daughters (even Henry).(3084) Missing is the daughter Alice, who is also not included by Shackford, but her presence in the family is determined by the parentage given on her marriage record, which states her parents were John Wallingford and Martha Ricker and that she was born in Berwick 25 years prior to her January 1914 marriage. Neither Alice nor Martha can be located in the 1900 census using the indexes at HeritageQuest. There is a John Wallingford, age 50 born in December 1850 in Maine, who is living alone in Rochester, N.H. in 1900 and is listed as divorced, although it says he has been married for 20 years which doesn't match.(3085) This may be our Jonathan after his wife left him. Shackford has as a source reference for this family the Portsmouth Times of Feb 3, 1919.

Jonathan Wallingford and Martha Abbie Ricker had the following children:

child 737 i. Alice9 Wallingford was born in Berwick, York County, Maine about 1888. (Her parentage and birth info come from her marriage record) She married Joseph Francis Hill, 1 January 1914, in Beverly, Essex County, Massachusetts.(3086) When they were married Joseph was a laborer and Alice was a shoe operative and they were both living at 47 Bartlett St. in Beverly.

Joseph was born about 1887, in Tariffville, Hartford County, Connecticut. (His parentage and birth info come from his marriage record) Joseph was the son of Edward Hill and Rose Cullen.

child 738 ii. Linnie A. Wallingford was born in Maine 19 April 1889.(3087) Wallingford & Murrow give the date 19 April 1890, but the 1880 census says April 1889, aged 11, born in Maine. Linnie died in 1926. She was buried with her father and aunt Olive Jackson in the Orchard Grove Cemetery in Kittery, Maine. The name on her tombstone was Linnie A. Rowe.(3088) She married William F. Rowe. (Based on her surname of Rowe on her tombstone and the 1920 census that lists her as daughter of Olive Jackson and William Rowe as Olive's son-in-law.)

William was born in Maine. (Based on the 1920 census. The first digit of his age was illegible, bu the second was a 9.)

She was later adopted by her father's sister Olive and her husband Samuel Jackson. In the 1920 census of Kittery she and William were living with her adoptive mother Olive Jackson. William was employed as a teamster at the time(3089).

child 739 iii. Rose W. Wallingford was born in Portsmouth, Rockingham County, New Hampshire in July 1890. (The 1900 census says she was born in Maine in July 1890, but her marriage record says Portsmouth, N.H.) She married Charles C. Pitman, 22 May 1909, in Georgetown, Mass..(3090) When they were married Charles was a painter and they were both living in Georgetown.

Charles was born about 1872/73, in Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts. (Place of birth and parentage is from his marriage record, at which time he was 36 years old) Charles was the son of Charles H. Pitman and Prucilla M. Goodhue.

child 740 iv. Clara Wallingford was born in Rochester, Strafford County, New Hampshire 7 August 1891. The 1900 census says she was born in Maine in November 1891 but her marriage record says it was in Rochester. Her daughter-in-law states that she was born in Rochester on 7 August 1891.(3091) There is a Clara Rowe in the Social Security Death Index with these same birth and death dates. Clara died in September 1975, in Portsmouth, Rockingham County, New Hampshire.(3092) She married twice. She married Chester Richards Johnson, 28 April 1909, in Beverly, Essex County, Massachusetts.(3093) At the time of their marriage Clara was a shoe operative living at 6 Fayette St. in Beverly and the groom was living at 19 Stone St. in Beverly. His occupation appeared to read "moth hunter", but a line was through the bottom of the words making it a little difficult to read. The top of the words definitely appeared to be "moth hunter".

Chester was born in June 1886, in Worcester, Worcester County, Massachusetts. Birth place and parentage come from his marriage record, and the month and year from the 1900 census of Beverly, Mass.(3094) Chester was the son of Arthur E. Johnson and Jennie F. Rand.

She married second or third, Edward M. Rowe, about 1919. The 1930 census of Newington, in which she is 38 and he is 37, states that their ages at marriage were 27 and 26, respectively, suggesting a marriage around 1919.

Edward was born about 1892/93, in Maine. He was age 37 in the 1930 census, born in Maine.

Chester and Clara can't be located in the 1910 census in either Massachusetts, Maine or N.H. Their step daughter-in-law writes that their marriage ended in divorce, after which Clara married two more times, both to a pair of Rowe brothers.(3095) Whether Edward Rowe was her second or third husband is unknown at present. She and Edward are living in Newington, N.H. in the 1930 census. Living with them were their four children, as well as a son by Clara's first marriage. Edward was employed as a general laborer and they owned a home worth $2000.(3096)

child 741 v. Henry Wallingford was born in Rochester, Strafford County, New Hampshire 9 March 1893. Shackford, from whom Henry's parentage comes, says he was born on 16 March 1893 in Lebanon, Maine. His source for information on Henry and his death in World War I appears to be the Portsmouth Times newspaper of 3 Feb. 1919, which I haven't checked yet.(3097) There is something wrong about this somewhere, however. For one thing, Lebanon town records show a birth for a female child to his parents 6 days later on 22 March 1893. And a source of Maine men in WWI gives his birthdate as 9 March 1893 and birth place as Rochester, NH.(3098) This latter date and place will be used as his primary birth date and place until more research can be done. To add to the confusion, his birthdate in the 1900 census of Kittery, Maine says he was born in February 1893.(3099) Henry died in the war, 28 November 1918, in Pontiquy, France, at 25 years of age.(3100) He was buried on 21 December 1920 in the Orchard Grove Cemetery in Kittery, Maine with other members of his family.(3101)

He served in WWI in the 75th Division of the American Expeditionary Forces.(3102) His gravestone says he was a private in Co. A. 39th Infantry. A more complete source on his military record states that he was a resident of Kittery when he enlisted in Kennebunk on 2 May 1918 as a private in "6 Co 2 Bn 151 Dep Brig" until June 15, 1918. Then he was with Company I, 304th Infantry to August 1, 1918, then Company K 163d Infantry and finally Co. A. 39th Infantry. He was overseas from July 8, 1918 until his death on November 28th. He fought engagements at St. Mihiel, the Meuse-Argonne, and in the Defensive Sector.(3103) This source doesn't state where he was killed, which information presumbly comes from the newspaper article referred to above.

child 742 vi. Female Wallingford was born in Lebanon, York County, Maine 22 March 1893.(3104) An unnamed female child was born to Jonathan Wallingford and Martha Ricker in Lebanon on that date. This puts into question the birthdate for her brother Henry, given as 16 March 1893. His date is likely calculated from a later source so is likely in error.

child 743 vii. Eva May Wallingford was born in Rochester, Strafford County, New Hampshire 27 December 1894.(3105) (Calculated from age at death of 1y 5m 1d) Eva died of convulsions, 28 May 1896, in Rochester, Strafford County, New Hampshire.(3106)

child 744 viii. Female Wallingford was born in Rochester, Strafford County, New Hampshire 13 August 1896.(3107) (She was aged two days when she died) Female died of convulsions, 15 August 1896, in Rochester, Strafford County, New Hampshire.(3108)

Table of Contents graphic Return to Table of Contents or Index

Go to Next Page GraphicGo to Next Page

Go to Previous Page GraphicGo to Previous Page