Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

42. James3 Wallingford Jr. (James2, Nicholas1) was born probably in Bradford, Mass. before 5 April 1713. James died 10 January 1782, in Bradford, Essex County, Massachusetts, "in the 70th year of his age".(687) He is buried in the old cemetery in Groveland (formerly East Bradford), Mass.(688) The published Bradford vital records record the death of a James Jr. on Jan. 10, 1787, aged 80 years. This follows immediately after the Jan. 10, 1782 death for James, aged 70. The gravestone agrees with the 1782 death. Both the 1782 and the 1787 deaths come from a death book kept by William B. Ladd. There is no other obvious James who would have been 80 in 1787, so perhaps this record is some kind of mistake. Another possibility is a source typographical error. The published Bradford vital records give the abbreviation "P.R. 2" after each date, signifying the death book, but if the 1782 date was supposed to be from "G.R. 2" it would be referring to the Groveland cemetery records that do in deed show that date. Apparently the same error took place with his widow Martha, whose death shows "P.R. 2" when it matches exactly the information on her gravestone. Obviously the death book must be checked to determine what is going on here.

He married Martha Wallingford, 13 June 1739, in Bradford, Essex County, Massachusetts.(689) Martha was born 15 March 1716/17, in Bradford, Essex County, Massachusetts.(690) She was the daughter of Nicholas Wallingford and Sarah Elithorp, and granddaughter of Nicholas, son of the emigrant Nicholas.

Martha died 6 February 1799, in Bradford, Essex County, Massachusetts.(691) She is buried in the old cemetery in Groveland (formerly East Bradford), Mass.(692)

Martha and James were first cousins, once removed. In Bradford on 11 February 1745 they acknowledged receipt of 15 pounds 11 shillings Old Tenor from her brother Jonathan Wallingford "from estate of Nicholas Wallingford Late of Bradford Decd" it "being our part or share". This was money left to Martha from her father's estate. The next year, on 10 October 1746, also in Bradford, she and James were signatories, along with three other of Martha's siblings and one of their spouses, to an acknowledgement of the receipt of 4 pounds, 13 shillings, 4 pence from Jonathan Wallingford "in full of a Bond which was due to Jemima Wallingford late Decd". This was witnessed by John Hopkinson and Thomas Savory. These receipts are included in the probate records of Martha's brother Jonathan.(693)

He was baptized 5 April 1713 in Bradford, Essex County, Massachusetts.(694) Sometime in 1759 (probably) James sent a petition to the Massachusetts government asking for reimbursement for his expenses in bringing his sick son Jeremiah home. Jeremiah had been returning home from being in a military excursion when he fell ill. For full details see Jeremiah's record.

In his will dated 3 December 1776(695) James Wallingford of Bradford, yeoman, "being Sick and weak of body", left the following bequests. To his wife Martha "all my household goods during her life and after she dies to be divided equally between my two daughters Betty and Judith or their legal representatives." Also the use of the easterly end of his dwelling house and half of what is raised upon the land was to be paid and delivered to her yearly. She also received two cows.

To his son Jeremiah he left 20 pounds. To his grandson James Dickinson, son and representative of "my daughter Martha late wife of William Dickinson", he left 5 shillings. To his granddaughter, unnamed but later shown to be Hannah Nelson, representative "of my daughter Hannah late wife of Joseph Nelson", he left another 5 shillings.

To his grandson Nathaniel Wallingford, representative "of my son Nathaniel deceased" he left the dwelling house "lately improved by his father and also the barn and also the one half of my homestead Excepting four Acres of Land which I bought of Isaac Platts, and that piece of Land in the Common field so called his Mother to have the Improvement of the Said Land and house till he comes to the Age of twenty one years or as Long as She Remains my Son Nathaniel Walingford's widow... and if my sd Grandson Should die before he is twenty one years of age then I give the premises to my Son Nicholas."

To his granddaughter Hannah Wallingford he left sixteen pounds to be paid when she got married or turned 21, and to his daughters Betty and Judith twenty pounds each under the same circumstances. Betty and Judith were also to have the use of the easterly end of his dwelling house together with their mother so long as she remained unmarried. The two daughters, with their mother, also got the improvement of a piece of land on the southeast side of the house. His son Nicholas was made executor, and to him was left all the remainder of his father's lands both in Newbury and in Bradford, as well as the west end of the dwelling house in which his mother and sisters would also be living. After his mother and sisters married or died he would get the entire house. Finally Nicholas would receive the remainder of his father's personal estate not already accounted for.

James Wallingford left his mark and the will was witnessed by Thomas Noyes Jr., John Savory and William Greenough. Despite being "sick and weak of body" James evidently recovered for a time as he didn't die for more than five more years. On 4 February 1782 his will was presented for probate by his son Nicholas, the executor, as well as witness John Savory. Savory stated that witness William Greenough had died in the time since the will had been written, and Thomas Noyes Jr. was presently ill. A loose paper in the probate file dated 2 February 1781 has a short signed note from Noyes, of Methuen, attesting to both his illness and the validity of the will.

The inventory of the estate was taken 1 March 1782 by Joseph Richardson, William Balch Jr., and John Savory and signed by Nicholas Wallingford. It showed an estate worth over 341 pounds. The son Nicholas died by June of 1785 and on 6 March 1786 a new executor was named, this being James Palmer of Bradford, a housewright. He gave bond on that date with Solomon Tenny, yeoman and Ephraim Hardy, housewright, both of Bradford. A signed note from the widow Martha Wallingford dated 26 February 1786 talks about money due her daughters from the estate that wasn't paid because the funds had run out.

A second inventory was taken on 14 March 1786 by James Palmer, Solomon Tenny, Ephraim Hardy and Ebenezer Hopkinson, and listing of debts was made on 5 June 1786. This listing includes the 20 pound bequests to the daughters Betty and Judith, as well as the 5 shilling bequests to grandchildren James Dickinson and Hannah Nelson. Sixteen pounds, one shilling is also due to a David Hopkinson.

The administrator's account of 3 April 1787 shows that more than three acres of tillage land was sold to William Savory for 318 pounds, and 4 acres of pasture land was sold to Jonathan and William Bailey for 244 pounds. It says that 40 pounds was paid to Betty and James [sic, probably means Judith] Wallingford as their legacies from the will, as well as 50 pence to William Dickson guardian of James Dickinson, as his legacy.

Ten years later, on 21 March 1797, a division of real estate was made by Lemuel Wood of Boxford, and Silas Hopkinson and Thomas Wood of Bradford, the latter possibly being the second husband of Nicholas' wife Sarah. This was the land left to the grandson Nathaniel and his mother for their use until his 21st birthday, which had just occurred. In the division Nicholas (or more likely his widow and family as he was deceased by this time) received 8 acres, 100 poles and Nathaniel received 6 acres, 60 poles. The latter piece of land was bounded by the original dwelling house of James Wallingford where his widow and daughters Betty and Judith were still living. The widow Martha continued to live in Bradford with her two unmarried daughters until her death, and the three of them are likely the ones enumerated there in the 1790 census in the household of Martha Walingsford. Right next door to them is Abigall Walingsford, the likely widow of her son Nathaniel, who was granted one half of the homestead in the probate of James' estate.(696)

James Wallingford Jr. and Martha Wallingford had the following children:

child + 149 i. Jeremiah4 Wallingford was born 11 October 1740.

child + 150 ii. Nathaniel Wallingford was born 26 September 1742.

child + 151 iii. Nicholas Wallingford was born 13 July 1744.

child + 152 iv. Hannah Wallingford was born 8 June 1747.

child + 153 v. Martha Wallingford was born about 1751/2.

child 154 vi. Betty Wallingford was born probably in Bradford, Mass. after 1755. Her birth is not listed in the Bradford vital records, but her family probably lived there at the time. Her gravestone, if it is indeed hers, says she was aged 80 when she died in 1830, implying birth around 1750. However she was less than 21 years of age when her father wrote his will in December 1776, so would have to have been born after December 1755. In that will he continually mentioned Betty in association with her sister Judith, and always listed Betty first, so she is likely older than Judith. Betty died unmarried, of rheumatic fever, 16 March 1830, in Bradford, Essex County, Massachusetts.(697) Betty is buried in the old cemetery in Groveland (formerly East Bradford), Mass., having died on this date "Aged 80". Other members of her family are buried there as well.(698) She is "Betty" on her gravestone and "Betsey" in the published Bradford VRs.

After her father's death she apparently lived single with her mother and sister Judith in the family home in East Bradford, now Groveland, Mass. It is likely the three of them living in the household of Martha Walingsford in Bradford in the 1790 census.(699)

Betty wrote a will dated 30 May 1828 in which she describes herself as a singlewoman, of Bradford, being infirm of body but of sound mind. She divided her entire estate equally between her niece Sarah Freeman and nephew James Wallingford. She appointed Nathaniel Wallingford of Bradford sole executor and the will was witnessed by David Stickney, James Hardy and Katharine Stickney. On 30 March 1830 Nathaniel Wallingford (likely her nephew) was ordered to appear at the probate court in Ipswich to present the will on 3 April 1830. On April 20 Nathaniel, of Bradford, yeoman, gave bond with David Stickney, Esq, and William Greenough, Esq., both of Bradford, and Nathaniel presented the will. On 29 June the inventory of the estate was made by Daniel Stickney, Esq., Daniel Hopkinson Jr., and William Griffiths, all of Bradford. There was no real estate, but the total personal estate was valued at $358.39, including half of a gallery pew in the Bradford East Parish meetinghouse. That same day the administrator's account was presented and showed outlays to the two beneficiaries, Sarah Freeman and James Wallingford, of $170.38 1/2 each.(700)

child 155 vii. Judith Wallingford was born probably in Bradford, Mass. after 1755. Her birth wasn't recorded in the Bradford records but her family was probably living there at the time. Church records of her death give her age as 69 while her gravestone says 71, which would imply a birth between 1754 and 1756. She was less than 21 years of age when her father wrote his will in December 1776, so would have to have been born after December 1755. In that will he continually mentioned Judith in association with her sister Betty, and always listed Betty first, so she is likely older than Judith. Judith died unmarried, of palsy, 29 December 1825, in Bradford, Essex County, Massachusetts. She is likely the "Miss Juda Wallingford" buried in the old cemetery in Groveland (formerly East Bradford), Mass. The gravestone records her age as 71. Her parents and sister are also buried in the same cemetery.(701) Records of the Bradford Second Congregational Church in East Bradford, now Groveland, record her age at death as 69, as well as her cause of death.(702)

para_br eak

par a_break

After her father's death she apparently lived single with her mother and sister Betty in the family home in East Bradford, now Groveland, Mass. It is likely the three of them living in the household of Martha Walingsford in Bradford in the 1790 census.(703)

Table of Contents graphic Return to Table of Contents or Index

Go to Next Page GraphicGo to Next Page

Go to Previous Page GraphicGo to Previous Page