Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

184. Margaret5 Wallingford (Capt. Thomas4, Col. Thomas3, John2, Nicholas1) was born probably in Dover, New Hampshire about 1749.(1515) The date is illegible in Tate's record but her name is listed as the first child before all the others born from 1750 through 1770. The next child was born in December 1750, and since her parents were married in May 1748 it seems likely that she was born in 1749.

She married Robert Tate, 10 August 1767.(1516) Robert was born 10 August 1744, probably in Dover, New Hampshire.(1517) Robert was the son of Master Joseph Tate and Elizabeth Saunders. Robert died in November 1827.(1518) Shackford says he died before 1796.(1519) Canney's Strafford County Marriages states that Robert married Alice Spinney on 22 August 1776(1520) , but this seems unlikely. Master Tate's records do not indicate any such marriage for Robert, and the family listing has just Robert and his wife Margaret Wallingford and their eight children. And Master Tate would have known if there was another marriage, as he was Robert's father. If this other marriage did occur it would mean that the last four children are not in the Wallingford line. Canney's work is very unreliable so in this case is likely wrong. According to Robert's father Joseph's diary, they moved to Lebanon, Maine on 29 May 1771.(1521) His diary has another entry concerning Robert that is hard to comprehend: "Tuesday July 12, 1774. My son Robert Carried to York Goal pr. Mr. Joseph Prime. Rong Dr. pr. yt. Notori[worn] Infernal Devil (Lydia Lord)".(1522) It sounds like Tate believed his son was wronged by a woman named Lydia Lord. On 17 March 1775, again in the words of his father, "My Son Robert Narrowed [sic] Escaped of Being Drown'd".(1523)

Margaret Wallingford and Robert Tate had the following children:

child 318 i. David6 Tate was born probably in Somersworth, New Hampshire 24 June 1769.(1524) The family record kept by schoolmaster Joseph Tate, who was also Robert's father, gives the date as "Sunday June 24, 1767 1769", with both dates given in the original record. As his parents were married in 1767 it seems that 1769 would be the correct date, but in neither year was June 24th a Sunday. It was a Wednesday in 1767 and a Saturday in 1769.

child 319 ii. William Tate was born probably in Somersworth, New Hampshire 14 September 1770.(1525) William died 12 April 1843, in Topsham, Lincoln County, Maine.(1526) He married Abigail Patten, 26 August 1798, in Topsham, Lincoln County, Maine.(1527) Abigail was born 9 July 1773, in Topsham, Lincoln County, Maine.(1528) Abigail was the daughter of Capt. Actor Patten and Jane McLellan. Abigail died 4 January 1863, in Topsham, Sagadahoc County, Maine.(1529)

child 320 iii. Sophia Tate was born 17 April 1773.(1530)

child 321 iv. Margaret Tate was born 19 October 1775.(1531)

child 322 v. Penethia Tate was born 6 March 1778.(1532) The spelling of this name is uncertain, and it could even be a male. Could this be the Palatiah Tate who married Anna Hanson in Lebanon on 15 May 1799? (From published Lebanon VRs, 2:196, taken from town records 2:371 and Congregational Church Records. Church records give her name as Amy.)

child 323 vi. Betsey Tate was born 23 April 1781.(1533)

child 324 vii. Eunice Tate was born in October 1783.(1534)

child 325 viii. Sabra Tate was born 29 July 1786.(1535)

Table of Contents graphic Return to Table of Contents or Index

Go to Next Page GraphicGo to Next Page

Go to Previous Page GraphicGo to Previous Page