Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Back to Tubbs index page.

Benjamin TUBBS b. 14 May 1772, NH, occupation farmer, m. 179_, in Whitehall, Washington Co. NY, Lurana SEARLS, b. 10 Dec 1776, (daughter of Gideon? SEARLS) d. aft 1840. Benjamin died Feb 1850, Westfield, Tioga Co. PA.

    I. Diodema TUBBS b. 1793, m. William MARSHALL.

    II. Huldah TUBBS b. 1795, m. Jerome WARNER.

      A. Benjamin Franklin WARNER b. cir 1817, PA, m. Margaret, b. cir 1818, PA.

        1. Mary WARNER b. cir 1849, PA.

      B. Washington WARNER

    III. Simeon TUBBS b. 1797, d. cir 1815.

    IV. Levi TUBBS b. 22 Aug 1799, Washington Co. NY, occupation carpenter, farmer, m. (1) 12 Jan 1819, in Woodhull, Steuben Co. NY, Electa Bird COLVIN, b. 13 Dec 1803, Herkimer Co. NY, (daughter of Caleb COLVIN and Lois RICHMOND) d. 22 Mar 1842, Woodhull, Steuben Co. NY, buried: Woodhull Village Cem., Steuben Co. NY, m. (2) aft 1842, Peggy MCFALL, b. cir 1819, NY, d. aft 1860. Levi died 3 Jul 1847, Woodhull, Steuben Co. NY, buried: Woodhull Village Cem., Steuben Co. NY.

      A. George Franklin TUBBS (son of Levi TUBBS and Electa Bird COLVIN) b. 22 Feb 1821, Woodhull, Steuben Co. NY, occupation farmer,carpenter,shoemakr, m. (1) 7 Mar 1841, in Troupsburg, Steuben Co. NY, Polly Maranda HOLMES, b. 31 Dec 1824, (daughter of William HOLMES and Polly WILLCOX) d. 21 Mar 1853, Troupsburg, Steuben Co. NY, m. (2) 2 May 1853, Nancy Maria HAYES, b. 24 Apr 1827, Troupsburg, Steuben Co. NY, (daughter of Lewis HAYES) d. 14 Mar 1863, Annin, McKean Co. PA, buried: Annin Cem., Annin twp., McKean Co. PA, m. (3) 12 Jul 1863, Sarah (Sally) Matilda ROGERS, b. 3 Apr 1825, Scio, Allegany Co. NY, (daughter of Stephen ROGERS and Anna JOHNSON) d. 11 Nov 1906, buried: Annin Cem., Annin twp., McKean Co. PA. George died 2 Jan 1889, p. Annin Cem., Annin twp., McKean Co. PA, buried: Annin Creek, McKean Co. PA.

        1. Wilson Wilbert TUBBS (son of George Franklin TUBBS and Polly Maranda HOLMES) b. 27 Mar 1842, Woodhull, Steuben Co. NY, occupation repair shop, m. (1) 13 Apr 1861, Olive Ann HODGES, b. 10 Jan 1842, Annin Creek, McKean Co. PA, (daughter of Joseph HODGES and Nancy ELLIOTT) d. 1906, buried: Annin Cem., Annin twp., McKean Co. PA, m. (2) Pauline OSTRANDER. Wilson died 29 Jun 1916, buried: Annin Cem., Annin twp., McKean Co. PA.

          a. Myra Augusta TUBBS (daughter of Wilson Wilbert TUBBS and Olive Ann HODGES) b. 25 Apr 1863, m. 24 Mar 1880, Abijah DAVIE. Myra died 14 Aug 1919.

          b. May Theresa TUBBS (daughter of Wilson Wilbert TUBBS and Olive Ann HODGES) b. 1 Jan 1867, m. Adelbert STRAIT, b. 1854, d. 1949, buried: Annin Cem., Annin twp., McKean Co. PA. May died 24 Jul 1912, buried: Annin Cem., Annin twp., McKean Co. PA.

          c. Marosia Estella TUBBS (daughter of Wilson Wilbert TUBBS and Olive Ann HODGES) b. 5 Jan 1868, m. 4 Jul 1882, Albert W. SAGE. Marosia died 6 Jan 1929.

          d. Clara Swift TUBBS (daughter of Wilson Wilbert TUBBS and Olive Ann HODGES) b. 2 Aug 1869, m. Elmer BRACE. Clara died 16 Oct 1949.

          e. Vernon TUBBS (son of Wilson Wilbert TUBBS and Olive Ann HODGES) b. 31 Jan 1877, PA, m. cir 1898, Electa PARKER, b. Jan 1879, NY, d. aft 1900. Vernon died 7 Oct 1941.

        2. Emily Loisa TUBBS (daughter of George Franklin TUBBS and Polly Maranda HOLMES) b. 18 May 1843, Woodhull, Steuben Co. NY, m. 14 Nov 1859, Julius S. HODGES, b. 16 May 1840, PA, (son of Joseph HODGES and Nancy ELLIOTT) d. 15 Apr 1922, buried: Annin Cem., Annin twp., McKean Co. PA. Emily died 2 Jun 1904, buried: Annin Cem., Annin twp., McKean Co. PA.

          a. Elizabeth Moranda (Betsy) HODGES b. 17 Apr 1862, m. 17 Oct 1878, Eli Burden BUCKLEY, b. 16 May 1853, d. 22 Apr 1932, buried: Annin Cem., Annin twp., McKean Co. PA. Elizabeth died 28 Nov 1918, buried: Annin Cem., Annin twp., McKean Co. PA.

          b. Lorenzo Elliott HODGES b. 1 Nov 1865, m. 26 Oct 1887, Mary EVENS, (daughter of James EVANS and Caroline HOWARD). Lorenzo died 9 Mar 1938.

          c. Caroline Amelia HODGES b. 8 Apr 1868, Annin Creek, McKean Co. PA, m. 6 Apr 1885, in Annin Creek, McKean Co. PA, James C. HANNON, b. 21 Sep 1861, W. Union, Steuben, NY. Caroline died 26 Dec 1936, Olean, Cattaraugus Co. NY.

          d. Bertha HODGES b. 19 Aug 1869, m. 10 Oct 1891, William BUCKLEY, (son of Azel BUCKLEY). Bertha died 27 Nov 1940.

          e. Charles A. HODGES b. 13 Oct 1873, PA, m. 10 Dec 1902, Ella A. MARSH. Charles died 7 Jul 1935.

        3. Malinda Ursula TUBBS (daughter of George Franklin TUBBS and Polly Maranda HOLMES) b. 23 Jan 1845, Woodhull, Steuben Co. NY, d. 24 Feb 1846, Troupsburg, Steuben, NY.

        4. Julia Antnett TUBBS (daughter of George Franklin TUBBS and Polly Maranda HOLMES) b. 3 Feb 1847, Woodhull, Steuben Co. NY, m. (1) 5 Jul 1865, Richard HOLCOMB, (son of Levi HOLCOMB and Harriett ELLIOTT) m. (2) Julius S. HODGES, b. 16 May 1840, PA, (son of Joseph HODGES and Nancy ELLIOTT) d. 15 Apr 1922, buried: Annin Cem., Annin twp., McKean Co. PA. Julia died 16 Feb 1909, buried: Annin Cem., Annin twp., McKean Co. PA.

          a. Gertrude HOLCOMB (daughter of Richard HOLCOMB and Julia Antnett TUBBS).

          b. William HOLCOMB (son of Richard HOLCOMB and Julia Antnett TUBBS).

          c. Glenn HOLCOMB (son of Richard HOLCOMB and Julia Antnett TUBBS).

          d. Ralph HOLCOMB (son of Richard HOLCOMB and Julia Antnett TUBBS).

          e. Hattie HOLCOMB (daughter of Richard HOLCOMB and Julia Antnett TUBBS).

        5. William Franklin TUBBS (son of George Franklin TUBBS and Polly Maranda HOLMES) b. 10 Dec 1848, Troupsburg, Steuben Co. NY, occupation Farmer, m. 10 Apr 1871, Mehetable WHITTEMORE, b. 9 Jun 1848, Jasper, Steuben Co. NY, (daughter of William Collins WHITTEMORE and Margaret VAN ALSTYNE) d. 13 Dec 1953, Saugerties, Columbia Co. NY. William died 21 Jan 1931, Annin Creek, McKean Co. PA, buried: Annin Cem., Annin twp., McKean Co. PA.

          a. Gordis F. TUBBS b. 10 Sep 1872, PA, m. cir 1899, Maybelle HARDER, b. Aug 1879, PA, (daughter of Hiram Niles HARDER and Susan Catherine HAMMOND) d. 1955, buried: Annin Cem., Annin twp., McKean Co. PA. Gordis died 1956, buried: Annin Creek, McKean Co. PA.

          b. Clarence R. TUBBS b. 14 Sep 1876, PA, m. aft 1900, Ardella COOPER, b. 1884?, d. 1965?. Clarence died 1935, buried: Annin Cem., Annin twp., McKean Co. PA.

          c. Herman D. TUBBS b. 27 Jan 1879, Annin Creek, McKean Co. PA, m. 30 Jul 1902, Anna Maude BUELL, b. 2 Sep 1882, Wright's Corners, McKean Co. PA, (daughter of Marcus BUELL and Alida STRONG) d. 21 Nov 1942, Troupsburg, Steuben Co. NY, buried: Troupsburg, Steuben Co. NY. Herman died 28 Jul 1933, Prattsburg, Steuben Co. NY, buried: 31 Jul 1933, Troupsburg, Steuben Co. NY.

          d. William Collins TUBBS b. 10 Nov 1885, PA, m. 5 Mar aft 1900, Frances SACHER. William died 4 Jan 1953.

          e. George W. TUBBS b. 22 Feb 1888, PA, d. 1913, buried: Annin Creek, McKean Co. PA.

        6. Polly Amelia TUBBS (daughter of George Franklin TUBBS and Polly Maranda HOLMES) b. 13 Aug 1851, Troupsburg, Steuben Co. NY, m. 29 Mar, Oren EVENS. Polly died 9 Jul 1877, Norwich, McKean Co. PA.

          a. Milo EVENS b. 1877.

        7. Orson McFarland TUBBS (son of George Franklin TUBBS and Nancy Maria HAYES) b. 2 Jul 1854, Annin, McKean Co. PA, d. 26 Sep 1854, Annin, McKean Co. PA, buried: Annin Cem., Annin twp., McKean Co. PA.

        8. Sophrina Malvina TUBBS (daughter of George Franklin TUBBS and Nancy Maria HAYES) b. 24 Jun 1855, Annin, McKean Co. PA, d. 10 Mar 1869, Annin, McKean Co. PA, buried: Annin, McKean Co. PA.

        9. Willard Harrison TUBBS (son of George Franklin TUBBS and Nancy Maria HAYES) b. 28 Sep 1856, Annin, McKean Co. PA, d. 5 Feb 1862, Annin, McKean Co. PA, buried: Annin Cem., Annin twp., McKean Co. PA.

        10. Hiram TUBBS (son of George Franklin TUBBS and Nancy Maria HAYES) b. 9 Oct 1857, Annin, McKean Co. PA, d. 10 Nov 1857, Annin, McKean Co. PA, buried: Annin Creek, McKean Co. PA.

        11. Lewis Almont TUBBS (son of George Franklin TUBBS and Nancy Maria HAYES) b. 9 Mar 1859, Annin, McKean Co. PA, d. 24 Apr 1859, Annin, McKean Co. PA, buried: Annin Cem., Annin twp., McKean Co. PA.

        12. Levi Fremont TUBBS (son of George Franklin TUBBS and Nancy Maria HAYES) b. 3 Sep 1859, Annin, McKean Co. PA, d. 15 Feb 1869, Annin, McKean Co. PA, buried: Annin Cem., Annin twp., McKean Co. PA.

        13. Ursula Mavin TUBBS (daughter of George Franklin TUBBS and Nancy Maria HAYES) b. 9 Jul 1860, d. 26 Oct 1866, buried: Annin Cem., Annin twp., McKean Co. PA.

        14. Ira Washington TUBBS (son of George Franklin TUBBS and Nancy Maria HAYES) b. 6 Feb 1862, occupation farmer, m. 24 Apr 1883, Mary WHITEMAN, b. 20 May 1863. Ira died 10 Feb 1936.

          a. Mertie M. TUBBS b. 6 Sep 1884, m. Clayton Raymond NORTON. Mertie died 1 Oct 1965.

          b. Floyd TUBBS b. 3 Jul 1886, d. 25 Jan 1887, buried: Annin Cem., Annin twp., McKean Co. PA.

          c. Claud TUBBS b. 21 Jan 1888, m. Sarah OWEN. Claud died 4 Jul 1959.

          d. Blanche TUBBS b. 5 Aug 1894, m. Edward LAWLER. Blanche died 17 Nov 1943.

          e. Grant TUBBS b. 25 Mar 1896, m. Almeda CLEVELAND. Grant died 1925.

          f. Gladys TUBBS b. 25 Jan 1897, m. Arch EATON, b. 23 Jul 1895, d. 20 Jul 195_.

        15. Erwin George TUBBS (son of George Franklin TUBBS and Sarah (Sally) Matilda ROGERS) b. 28 Aug 1864, Troupsburg, Steuben Co. NY, occupation farmer, m. 29 Dec 1885, Minnie Ellen DELLENBECK, b. Jun 1861, d. 1942, buried: Annin Cem., Annin twp., McKean Co. PA. Erwin died 1960, buried: Annin Cem., Annin twp., McKean Co. PA.

          a. Bertha M. TUBBS b. 1886, d. 1889, buried: Annin Cem., Annin twp., McKean Co. PA.

          b. Otis TUBBS b. 24 Jun 1890, m. 29 Oct 1919, Helma CARLSON. Otis died 12 Jan 1989.

          c. Almond C. TUBBS b. 3 Apr 1892, m. 30 Jul 1913, Leota KNAPP, b. 1894, (daughter of Albert Benjamin KNAPP and Olive Lucretia BECKWITH) d. 1968, buried: Annin Cem., Annin twp., McKean Co. PA. Almond died 1935, buried: Annin Cem., Annin twp., McKean Co. PA.

          d. Ethel A. TUBBS b. 31 Oct 1894, Annin Creek, McKean Co. PA, d. 1897, buried: Annin Cem., Annin twp., McKean Co. PA.

          e. Forrest TUBBS b. 12 Dec 1900, Annin Creek, McKean Co. PA, m. 31 May 1923, Ruth Moore TUBBS, b. 1903, (daughter of Gordis F. TUBBS and Maybelle HARDER) d. 1977, buried: Annin Cem., Annin twp., McKean Co. PA. Forrest died 6 Jan 1961, buried: Annin Cem., Annin twp., McKean Co. PA.

          f. Elma TUBBS b. 31 May 1904, Annin Creek, McKean Co. PA, m. 28 Jun 1922, Leo J. ENGLER, b. 1900, d. 1971, buried: Annin Cem., Annin twp., McKean Co. PA. Elma buried: Annin Cem., Annin twp., McKean Co. PA.

          g. Kenneth TUBBS b. 3 Apr 1911, m. Nov 1934, Marguerite STICKLES, b. 7 Feb 1908, Smethport, McKean, PA, occupation School teacher. Kenneth died 14 Jan 1939.

        16. Minerva Mercelia TUBBS (daughter of George Franklin TUBBS and Sarah (Sally) Matilda ROGERS) b. 30 Jan 1868, d. July aft 1887.

      B. William Harrison TUBBS (son of Levi TUBBS and Electa Bird COLVIN) b. 27 Jan 1823, Woodhull, Steuben Co. NY, occupation farmer, m. (1) Sep 1845, in Steuben Co., bef 1860, Huldah Lurana TUBBS, b. 1830, Woodhull, Steuben Co. NY, (daughter of Zebulon TUBBS and Sarah RICE) d. aft 1860?, m. (2) 10 May 1864, in Sauk Centre, Stearns Co. MN, Margaret Amelia LITTLE, b. 27 Mar 1840, Cattaraugus Co. NY, (daughter of Robert LITTLE and Isabella MACFARLAND) d. 24 Jul 1870, Farmington, Olmsted Co. MN, m. (3) 20 Mar 1872, in PA, Catherine CHANDLER, b. 23 Aug 1847, Port Allegany, McKean Co. PA, (daughter of Ezra CHANDLER and Lurinda ROWE) d. 7 Mar 1923, Randolph, Cattaraugus Co. NY. William died 2 Nov 1901, Jackson, Tioga Co. PA.

        1. Hattie Urettie TUBBS (daughter of William Harrison TUBBS and Margaret Amelia LITTLE) b. 12 Jun 1864, Sauk Centre, Stearns Co. MN, m. (1) 22 Feb 1886, in Addison, Steuben Co. NY, 9 Dec 1902, Tioga Co. PA, Henry James TUBBS, b. 19 Jul 1862, Woodhull, Steuben Co. NY, (son of James Henry TUBBS and Lois COLVIN) occupation farmer, photographer, d. 27 Apr 1944, Woodhull, Steuben Co. NY, buried: Erwin Cem., Steuben Co. NY, m. (2) 22 Apr 1906, in Elkland, Tioga Co. PA, Frank DEPEW, b. 1871, NY, (son of Irving DEPEW and Jenette JOHNSON) d. 1947, buried: Caroline Grove Cem., Tompkins, NY. Hattie died 7 Feb 1917, Richford Twp., Tioga Co. NY, buried: 10 Feb 1917, Caroline Grove Cem., Tompkins Co. NY.

          a. Lyle Eaton TUBBS (son of Henry James TUBBS and Hattie Urettie TUBBS) b. 10 Nov 1888, Woodhull, Steuben Co. NY, occupation railroad, bookstore, m. (1) 8 Sep 1909, in Brookton[dale], Tompkins Co. NY, Jun 1918, Ithaca, Tompkins Co. NY, Nellie Catherine PERSONIUS, b. 6 Jan 1894, Caroline, Tompkins Co. NY, (daughter of Jacob Wilson PERSONIUS and Anna Belle CULVER) d. 11 Aug 1955, Owego, Tioga Co. NY, m. (2) 6 Aug 1921, in Trumansburg, Tompkins Co. NY, Esther Louise REIGLE, b. 25 Feb 1897, Ovid, Seneca Co. NY, (daughter of Foster Leaell REIGLE and Louise CORYELL) occupation stenographer, d. 30 Jan 1993, Ithaca, Tompkins Co. NY, buried: 12 Apr 1993, Grove Cem., Trumansburg, Tompkins Co. NY. Lyle died 30 Oct 1981, Ithaca, Tompkins Co. NY, buried: 2 Nov 1981, Grove Cem., Trumansburg, Tompkins Co. NY.

          b. May Ethel TUBBS (daughter of Henry James TUBBS and Hattie Urettie TUBBS) b. 13 May 1891, Woodhull, Steuben Co. NY, d. 4 Sep 1891, Woodhull, Steuben Co. NY, buried: Woodhull Village Cem., Steuben Co. NY.

        2. Willie Christopher Ulysses TUBBS (son of William Harrison TUBBS and Margaret Amelia LITTLE) b. 29 Jun 1865, MN, d. 31 May 1866, MN.

        3. Levi Robert TUBBS (son of William Harrison TUBBS and Margaret Amelia LITTLE) b. 23 Nov 1866, MN, occupation farmer, m. 1893, Myrtle A. SPEER, b. 1868, NY, d. 1953, buried: Elmwood Cem, Caton, Steuben Co. NY. Levi died 18 May 1933, Caton, Steuben Co. NY, buried: Elmwood Cem, Caton, Steuben Co. NY.

          a. Howard TUBBS b. cir 1895, NY, m. Clarabell.

          b. Robert TUBBS b. cir 1897, NY, occupation attorney for city, m. Lorene OSBORNE, b. cir 1891, MI, d. aft 1930. Robert died aft 1930.

          c. Amelia TUBBS b. cir 1902, NY, m. Neland FULLER, b. 5 Dec 1901, NY, d. Jun 1980, Broome Co. NY. Amelia died 2001.

          d. Doris TUBBS b. 20 Jan 1908, NY, m. William HITCHCOCK. Doris died 13 Oct 1993, Corning, Steuben Co. NY.

        4. Minnie Viola May TUBBS (daughter of William Harrison TUBBS and Margaret Amelia LITTLE) b. 2 May 1868, MN, m. Myron F. JOHNSON, b. cir 1854, d. 1904, buried: 21 Aug 1904, Pleasant V. Cem., H'sport, Steuben Co.NY. Minnie died 1965, buried: 9 Jun 1965, Pleasant V. Cem., H'sport, Steuben Co.NY.

          a. Helen JOHNSON b. cir 1897, NY, m. Arthur COLES. Helen died aft 1920.

          b. Delilah JOHNSON b. cir 1903, NY, m. Clair DAVIS. Delilah died aft 1920.

          c. Myron F. JOHNSON b. cir 1904, NY, m. June BRUILLEY. Myron buried: 7 Aug 1976, Pleasant V. Cem., H'sport, Steuben Co.NY.

        5. Seneca DeForest TUBBS ([adopted] son of William Harrison TUBBS and Catherine CHANDLER) b. Nov 1869, PA, occupation grocery clerk, machinist, m. Mar 1893, in Oswayo, Potter Co. PA, Lena Ardell TUBBS, b. 17 Jul 1871, Port Allegany, McKean Co. PA, (daughter of Christopher Jerome TUBBS and Laura Ann MCDONALD) d. bef 1920. Seneca died aft 1920.

          a. ____ TUBBS d. bef 1900.

          b. Lena TUBBS b. Dec 1899, NY.

          c. Harold TUBBS b. cir 1913, OH, d. aft 1920.

          d. Two children b. aft 1900.

        6. Charles Henry TUBBS (son of William Harrison TUBBS and Catherine CHANDLER) b. 13 Feb 1873, Pleasant Valley, Potter Co. PA, m. Emma MANLEY, b. Dec 1873, NY, d. aft 1920. Charles died aft 1920.

          a. Helen S. TUBBS b. Jul 1894, NY, m. Ralph BRADLEY. Helen died aft 1910.

          b. Lena M. TUBBS b. Oct 1896, NY, m. Clarence ANDERSON. Lena died aft 1910.

          c. Isabelle TUBBS b. cir 1902, NY, d. aft 1920.

          d. Marion TUBBS b. cir 1907, NY, m. Hermance. Marion died aft 1920.

          e. Lawrence TUBBS b. 13 Jan 1910, NY, m. Eva. Lawrence died Aug 1963.

        7. Franklin Albert TUBBS (son of William Harrison TUBBS and Catherine CHANDLER) b. 14 Oct 1879, Smethport, McKean Co. PA, m. Irene Edna RISLEY, b. 1894, PA, d. 31 Dec 1957, Meadville, PA, buried: Riverside Cem., Poland, Chautauqua Co.NY. Franklin died 5 Sep 1969, Jamestown, Chautauqua Co. NY, buried: Riverside Cem., Poland, Chautauqua Co.NY.

          a. Trillis K. TUBBS b. cir 1918, d. 19 Jul 1919, Blanchard, OH, buried: Riverside Cem., Poland, Chautauqua Co.NY.

          b. Kenneth Leroy TUBBS b. 13 Jun 1923, d. 13 Jun 1923, buried: Riverside Cem., Poland, Chautauqua Co.NY.

          c. Paul TUBBS

          d. Virginia TUBBS m. Robert WETMORE.

          e. Lois TUBBS m. ____ MORASCO.

          f. Marshall TUBBS

        8. William Emmett TUBBS (son of William Harrison TUBBS and Catherine CHANDLER) b. 12 Nov 1882, Tuscarora, Steuben Co. NY, d. 15 Jan 1883, Tuscarora, Steuben Co. NY.

        9. Kathryn Belle TUBBS (daughter of William Harrison TUBBS and Catherine CHANDLER) b. 2 Jan 1884, Tuscarora, Steuben Co. NY, d. bef 1917?.

        10. Harry Merton TUBBS (son of William Harrison TUBBS and Catherine CHANDLER) b. 2 Aug 1886, Tuscarora, Steuben Co. NY, d. bef 1917?.

      C. Frederick Henry TUBBS (son of Levi TUBBS and Electa Bird COLVIN) b. 25 Apr 1825, Woodhull, Steuben Co. NY, occupation M. E. minister, m. 24 Dec 1845, Betsey H. HARDER, b. 12 Jun 1827, Woodhull, Steuben Co. NY, (daughter of Henry M. HARDER and Lucinda) d. bef 1910, p. Los Angeles, CA. Frederick died 12 Jun 1911, p. Los Angeles, CA.

        1. Henry Levi TUBBS b. 15 Jul 1848, Woodhull, Steuben Co. NY, occupation carpenter, m. 25 Sep 1873, Temperance Irene COBB, b. 2 Mar 1847, Owasco, Cayuga Co. NY, d. bef 1920. Henry died aft 1920, p. Los Angeles, CA.

          a. Grace Louise TUBBS b. 6 Jan 1876, Minneapolis, MN, d. aft 1910.

          b. Earl Eugene TUBBS b. 25 Jun 1880, Minneapolis, MN, m. Eva Villettee LEGORE, b. 30 Oct 1879, Manhattan, Riley Co., KS, (daughter of Andrew Jackson LEGORE and Frances Almira RICHARDS) d. 30 Dec 1970, Glendale, Los Angeles Co. CA. Earl died 28 Jun 1945, Los Angeles, Los Angeles Co. CA.

        2. Mary Lucinda TUBBS b. 26 Feb 1850, Woodhull, Steuben Co. NY, d. 1853, buried: Woodhull Village Cem., Steuben Co. NY.

        3. Jerome Fernando TUBBS b. 27 May 1852, Woodhull, Steuben Co. NY, occupation clergyman, m. (1) 23 Feb 1875, Mary M. ROBERTS, b. 19 Apr 1856, Wabasha, MN, d. bef 1900, m. (2) cir 1902, Ella DIMMICK, b. cir 1865, WI, d. aft 1910. Jerome died aft 1910.

          a. Thomas TUBBS (son of Jerome Fernando TUBBS and Mary M. ROBERTS) b. Jan, MN, d. aft 1900.

        4. Adelmer Kinney TUBBS b. 25 Feb 1854, Annin Creek, McKean Co. PA, occupation carpenter, m. (1) 8 Dec 1875, Ella Frances BUKER, b. 24 Sep 1856, Minneapolis, MN, d. bef 1920, p. Los Angeles, CA, m. (2) bef 1920, Amanda O., b. cir 1879, Sweden, d. aft 1920. Adelmer died aft 1920.

          a. Maud Lizzetta TUBBS (daughter of Adelmer Kinney TUBBS and Ella Frances BUKER) b. 6 Sep 1880, Minneapolis, MN.

          b. Ruth Agnes TUBBS (daughter of Adelmer Kinney TUBBS and Ella Frances BUKER) b. 22 Aug 1886, Minneapolis, MN.

          c. child (daughter of Adelmer Kinney TUBBS and Ella Frances BUKER) d. bef 1900.

      D. Julia Ann TUBBS (daughter of Levi TUBBS and Electa Bird COLVIN) b. 22 Jun 1828, Woodhull, Steuben Co. NY, m. 4/6 Jul 1845, Alexander Leon GOODRICH, b. 29 Jun 1821, Sydney, Delaware Co. NY, occupation blacksmith. Julia died 11 Mar 1913.

        1. Electa Emmogean GOODRICH b. 3 Apr 1846, Woodhull, Steuben Co. NY, d. 16 Aug 1846, Woodhull, Steuben Co. NY.

        2. Ella Luripa GOODRICH b. 21 Apr 1855, d. 24 Sep 1858, Commonsville, Delaware Co. NY.

        3. Jennie Elizabeth GOODRICH b. 28 Mar 1857, m. 1 Jan 1875, Dimmond EVANS.

        4. Jesse Judson GOODRICH b. 15 May 1862, Jasper, Steuben Co. NY, m. 28 Dec 1881, Carrie WILLIAMS.

        5. Ruth Elmira GOODRICH b. 16 Aug 1868, Jasper, Steuben Co. NY.

        6. Robert Eugene GOODRICH b. 23 Jul 1873, Jasper, Steuben Co. NY.

      E. Christopher Jerome TUBBS (son of Levi TUBBS and Electa Bird COLVIN) b. 29 Aug 1831, Woodhull, Steuben Co. NY, occupation carpenter, joiner, m. 4 Jul 1866, in Portville, NY, Laura Ann MCDONALD, b. 23 May 1847, Sharon, Potter Co., PA, (daughter of Thomas MCDONALD and Catherine W. H. BACON) d. 1897, buried: Wells Cem., Oswayo, Potter Co. PA. Christopher died 9 May 1891, buried: Wells Cem., Oswayo, Potter Co. PA.

        1. Catherine Jenette TUBBS b. 18 Oct 1867, Annin, McKean Co. PA, occupation schoolteacher, d. aft 1887.

        2. Lena Ardell TUBBS b. 17 Jul 1871, Port Allegany, McKean Co. PA, m. Mar 1893, in Oswayo, Potter Co. PA, Seneca DeForest TUBBS, b. Nov 1869, PA, (son of William Harrison TUBBS and Catherine CHANDLER) occupation grocery clerk, machinist, d. aft 1920. Lena died bef 1920.

          a. (see children above)

      F. Hannah Louisa TUBBS (daughter of Levi TUBBS and Electa Bird COLVIN) b. 19 Feb 1834, Woodhull, Steuben Co. NY, m. Richard BATES. Hannah died 13 Feb 1881, Harrison, Potter Co. PA.

    V. Hiram TUBBS b. 1801/3, Washington Co. NY, occupation farmer, m. Sarah JOHNSON, b. cir 1798, NY, d. 1879?. Hiram died 12 Oct 1879, Austin, Mower Co. MN.

      A. Benjamin Franklin TUBBS b. 27 May 1823, Jasper, Steuben Co. NY, m. 1851?, Mary PARKER, b. 1833?, Marathon, Cortland Co. NY, d. 8 May 1870, buried: Loucks Mills, Potter Co. PA. Benjamin died 4 Apr 1869, buried: Ulysses, Potter Co. PA.

        1. Ceylon Delos TUBBS b. 21 Aug 1853, Pike twp., Potter Co. PA, m. 18 Mar 1872, Lydia A. IVES, b. 13 Oct 1855, W. Pike, Potter Co. PA, d. 19 Aug 1934, Ulysses, Potter Co. PA. Ceylon died 14 Jul 1943, Ulysses, Potter Co. PA.

          a. Leah TUBBS b. 12 Feb 1875, Sunderlinville, Potter Co. PA, m. 21 May 1892, in Addison, Steuben Co. NY, Charles Albert GENUNG. Leah died 29 Jun 1950, Miami, Dade Co. FL.

        2. Ida TUBBS b. cir 1858, PA, d. aft 1870.

        3. Minnie TUBBS b. cir 1865, PA, d. aft 1870.

      B. Daniel J. TUBBS b. 24 Dec 1825, Woodhull, Steuben Co. NY, occupation millwright, m. 17 Jul 1849, in PA, Elizabeth ELLSWORTH, b. cir 1832, PA, d. aft 1860. Daniel died 26 Apr 1899, Austin, Mower Co. MN, buried: Cedar City Cem., Austin, Mower Co. MN.

        1. Warren E. TUBBS b. cir 1850, PA, d. aft 1870.

        2. Harriet Alice TUBBS b. cir 1853, PA, m. in Fargo, ND, Clinton SMITH. Harriet died aft 1870.

        3. Marian TUBBS b. cir 1857, MN, m. J. C. BELDING. Marian died aft 1870.

        4. Elmer J. TUBBS b. 1859, MN, d. 6 Sep 1949, Austin, Mower Co. MN.

        5. Jessie M. TUBBS b. cir 1863, MN, m. Frank SMITH. Jessie died aft 1870.

        6. Daniel J. TUBBS Jr. b. Dec 1869, MN, m. cir 1899, Effie, b. Aug 1867, Germany, d. aft 1900. Daniel died aft 1900.

      C. Hiram TUBBS b. 1827, m. Altheda SEAGERS. Hiram died 1864, Fredericksburg, PA (Civil War).

        1. Emery Lavern TUBBS b. 3 Oct 1853, d. aft 1880.

        2. Nellie S. TUBBS b. 17 Apr 1863.

      D. Lurana TUBBS b. cir 1829, NY, d. aft 1870.

      E. David TUBBS b. 12 Sep 1831, Woodhull, Steuben Co. NY, m. (1) 9 Sep 1863, in Freeborn Co., MN, Hannah Tifft LEVERICH, b. cir 1826, NY, m. (2) Sarah WEESE. David died 30 Nov 1919, Olkahoma City, Oklahoma Co., OK, buried: Fairlawn Cem., Oklahoma City, OK.

        1. Eva TUBBS (daughter of David TUBBS and Hannah Tifft LEVERICH) b. 31 Mar 1864, d. Aug 1872.

        2. Frances TUBBS (daughter of David TUBBS and Hannah Tifft LEVERICH) b. 15 Oct 1866.

        3. Ulysses Sidney TUBBS (son of David TUBBS and Hannah Tifft LEVERICH) b. 19 Dec 1870, Gentry Co., MS, m. (1) 19 Sep 1897, in Alva, Woods Co. OK, Iva Maude MCKNIGHT, b. Jul 1881, Clay Center, Clay Co. KS, d. 25 Oct 1918, Little Rock, Pulaski Co. Ark, buried: Little Rock, Pulaski Co. Ark, m. (2) Dora. Ulysses died 14 Nov 1927, Norman, Cleveland Co. OK, buried: Fairlawn Cem., Oklahoma City, OK.

          a. child (daughter of Ulysses Sidney TUBBS and Iva Maude MCKNIGHT) d. bef 1900.

          b. Fausta Eileen TUBBS (daughter of Ulysses Sidney TUBBS and Iva Maude MCKNIGHT) b. 12 Aug 1900, Perry, Noble Co. OK, m. (1) Kyle GILMORE, m. (2) C. L. REAM.

          c. Chester Lamar TUBBS (son of Ulysses Sidney TUBBS and Iva Maude MCKNIGHT) b. 8 May 1904, Perry, Noble Co. OK, m. 12 Sep 1925, in Purcell, McClain Co. OK, Idabelle GEORGE, b. 29 JUN 1904, Winthrop, Little River, Ark, d. 17 DEC 1975, Norman, Cleveland, OK, buried: 19 DEC 1975, IOOF Cem., Norman, Cleveland, OK. Chester died 6 Nov 1966, Houston, Harris Co. TX, buried: 8 Nov 1966, Forest Park, Houston, Harris Co. TX.

      F. Alfred TUBBS b. cir 1833.

      G. Isabel TUBBS b. cir 1839.

      H. Anna TUBBS b. cir 1840.

    VI. Frederick TUBBS b. 7 May 1805, Cortland Co. NY ?, occupation farmer, m. (1) cir 1825?, Lucy Philena COLVIN, b. 29 Mar 1807, NY, (daughter of Caleb COLVIN and Lois RICHMOND) d. 1 Sep 1848, Woodhull, Steuben Co. NY, buried: Woodhull Village Cem., Steuben Co. NY, m. (2) cir 1864, Mary GAFFORD, b. cir 1844, PA, d. aft 1880. Frederick died 3 May 1886, Ward, Tioga Co. PA.

      A. Caleb Calvin TUBBS (son of Frederick TUBBS and Lucy Philena COLVIN) b. 15 Apr 1825, Steuben Co. NY, occupation farmer, m. (1) 1846, in p. NY, Jane Eliza HARRIS, b. 22 Jun 1833, Chemung Co. NY, d. 2 Jul 1902, Mitchell Co. IA, buried: Oak Grove Cem., Mitchell Co. IA, m. (2) 18 Oct 1886, Clarissa June MCGRATH, b. OH. Caleb died 22 Nov 1890, Sherburn, Martin Co. MN, buried: Sherburn Cem., Martin Co. MN.

        1. Hiram H. TUBBS (son of Caleb Calvin TUBBS and Jane Eliza HARRIS) b. 1851, Woodhull, Steuben Co. NY, d. 1852, Woodhull, Steuben Co. NY, buried: Woodhull Village Cem., Steuben Co. NY.

        2. Charles Jackson TUBBS (son of Caleb Calvin TUBBS and Jane Eliza HARRIS) b. 7 Mar 1859, Mitchell Co. IA, m. 22 Feb 1881, in Osage, Mitchell Co. IA, Ruth Ann CLARK, b. 16 Mar 1861, Mitchell Co. IA, (daughter of Thomas CLARK and Jane TIBBETTS) d. 16 Feb 1934, Osage, Mitchell Co. IA, buried: Osage Cem., Mitchell Co. IA. Charles died 24 Mar 1935, Osage, Mitchell Co. IA, buried: Osage Cem., Mitchell Co. IA.

          a. Clayton Eugene TUBBS b. 18 May 1883, Mitchell Co. IA, m. 12 Nov 1908, Verna True BURTCH, b. 17 Jan 1885, Mitchell Co. IA, bapt. 8 Nov 1904, Baptist Church, Osage, MItchell Co. IA, (daughter of J. G. BURTCH and Fannie BUSH) d. 8 Aug 1965, Osage, Mitchell Co. IA, buried: 11 Aug 1965, Osage, Mitchell Co. IA. Clayton died 8 Jun 1964, Osage, Mitchell Co. IA, buried: 10 Jun 1964, Osage, Mitchell Co. IA.

          b. John Ray TUBBS b. 4 Jan 1886, Mitchell Co. IA, m. 18 Mar 1914, Bessie B. BUTTON, b. 26 Feb 1886, (daughter of Cyrus BUTTON and Carrie CHASE) d. 25 Mar 1969, Osage, Mitchell Co. IA, buried: 28 Mar 1969, Osage, Mitchell Co. IA. John died 11 Oct 1953, Osage, Mitchell Co. IA, buried: Osage, Mitchell Co. IA.

          c. Earl Clark TUBBS b. 28 Dec 1891, Mitchell Co. IA, m. 3 Mar 1920, in Osage, Mitchell Co. IA, Annie Gladys ERBE, b. 24 Oct 1898, (daughter of Henry ERBE and Mary Ellen GAST) d. 15 May 1994, Osage, Mitchell Co. IA, buried: Osage Cem., Mitchell Co. IA. Earl died 9 Aug 1972, Osage, Mitchell Co. IA, buried: Osage Cem., Mitchell Co. IA.

          d. Ruth Gladys TUBBS b. 28 Nov 1896, Mitchell Co. IA, m. 1 Jul 1922, Ernest Ervin COONRADT, b. 18 Oct 1898. Ruth died 1995.

        3. Mary J. TUBBS (daughter of Caleb Calvin TUBBS and Jane Eliza HARRIS) b. 29 Jan 1860, d. 6 Sep 1918, Mitchell Co. IA, buried: Mitchell Cem., Mitchell Co. IA.

        4. Silas G. TUBBS (son of Caleb Calvin TUBBS and Jane Eliza HARRIS) b. 1863, Mitchell Co. IA, m. Martha E PACKARD, b. 1866, (daughter of A. M. PACKARD) d. 5 Jul 1895, Osage, Mitchell Co. IA, buried: Sherburn, Martin Co. MN. Silas died Feb 1896, Itasca Co. MN, buried: 1896, Mitchell Co. IA.

          a. Katie M. TUBBS b. 1 Aug 1886, Sherburn, Martin Co. MN, d. 4 Jul 1889, Sherburn, Martin Co. MN.

          b. Howard A. TUBBS b. 6 Dec 1888, Sherburn, Martin Co. MN, d. 8 Jul 1889, Sherburn, Martin Co. MN.

          c. ____ TUBBS b. 14 Mar 1889, Sherburn, Martin Co. MN, d. 31 Mar 1889, Sherburn, Martin Co. MN.

          d. Josie Elmeda TUBBS b. 7 Jun 1890, Sherburn, Martin Co. MN, m. 3 Mar 1922, Perry Roy GALLEY. Josie died 23 Sep 1986, Osage, Mitchell Co. IA.

          e. Jessie Edna TUBBS b. 20 Mar 1892, Sherburn, Martin Co. MN, m. 24 Dec 1919, in Osage, Mitchell Co. IA, Isaac Ernest PARR. Jessie died 15 Aug 1962, Osage, Mitchell Co. IA.

        5. twin boys? (son of Caleb Calvin TUBBS and Jane Eliza HARRIS) buried: Austin Cem., Mower Co. MN?.

        6. three other children? (daughter of Caleb Calvin TUBBS and Jane Eliza HARRIS).

      B. Harriet Lodema TUBBS (daughter of Frederick TUBBS and Lucy Philena COLVIN) d. 1835.

      C. Simeon Richmond TUBBS (son of Frederick TUBBS and Lucy Philena COLVIN) b. 3 Jun 1828, NY, occupation farmer, m. (1) bef 15 Aug 1850, Harriet CARPENTER, b. cir 1833, PA, d. 2 Nov 1875, Deerfield, Tioga Co. PA, m. (2) Mahala (Becraft) LUTHER, d. bef 1900. Simeon died aft 1900.

        1. Florabelle TUBBS (daughter of Simeon Richmond TUBBS and Harriet CARPENTER) b. 11 May 1859, Tioga Co. PA, m. Samuel O. KING, b. 1 Jul 1858, Clymer twp., Tioga, PA, (son of Harrison KING and Martha) d. 13 Jan 1918, Westfield, Tioga Co. PA, buried: 16 Jan 1918, Westfield, Tioga Co. PA. Florabelle died 27 Feb 1933, Westfield, Tioga Co. PA, buried: 2 Mar 1933, Westfield, Tioga Co. PA.

          a. Harry Eugene KING b. 19 May 1897, NY, m. 17 May 1917, in Westfield, Tioga Co. PA, Lettie B. MALLINSON, b. 6 Jul 1898, Westfield, Tioga Co. PA, (daughter of Joe MALLINSON and Sarah Ellen SLADE) d. 5 Jun 1961, Westfield, Tioga Co. PA, buried: 8 Jun 1961, Westfield, Tioga Co. PA. Harry died 16 Apr 1981, Wellsboro, Tioga, PA, buried: 19 Apr 1981, Westfield, Tioga Co. PA.

        2. Archie TUBBS (son of Simeon Richmond TUBBS and Harriet CARPENTER) b. Nov 1861, PA, m. cir 1895, Pearl, b. Mar 1880, PA, d. aft 1900. Archie died aft 1900.

          a. Alfred TUBBS b. Mar 1896, PA, d. aft 1900.

          b. Leonard TUBBS b. Feb 1898, NY, d. aft 1900.

      D. Abigail "Abi" Miranda TUBBS (daughter of Frederick TUBBS and Lucy Philena COLVIN) b. cir 1831, m. Dennis CAULKINS, b. 7 Jan 1834, NY, (son of William CALKINS and Cynthia STRONG) occupation farmer, d. aft 1850. Abigail died 1865?, Lanark, MI.

      E. Mary Ann TUBBS (daughter of Frederick TUBBS and Lucy Philena COLVIN) b. 3 Jul 1833, p. Potter Co. PA, m. 1850, in Steuben Co. NY, David Curtis BULLARD, b. cir 1830, Steuben Co. NY, (son of Walter BULLARD and Emily) occupation farmer, d. 20 Nov 1896, Woodhull, Steuben Co. NY, buried: Nov 1896. Mary died 1928, Pipestone, Pipestone Co. MN, buried: 1928, Pipestone, Pipestone Co. MN.

        1. Walter Leroy BULLARD b. 30 May 1852, Woodhull, Steuben Co. NY, m. 20 Sep 1875, in La Crosse, La Crosse Co. WI, Abby Minerva HOYT, b. 19 Oct 1848, Greenfield, Franklin Co. MA, (daughter of Azor HOYT and Minerva DEWOLF) d. bef Jan 1940, Fairmont, Martin Co. MN, buried: Fairmont, Martin Co. MN. Walter died bef 1950, NY, buried: NY.

          a. Fannie BULLARD m. ____ JONES.

          b. Missine? E. BULLARD b. Nov 1881, Iowa, d. aft 1900.

          c. Walter Ray BULLARD b. 4 Dec 1885, Sherburn, Martin Co. MN, d. aft 1900.

          d. Hallie A. BULLARD b. Feb 1885, Iowa, d. aft 1900.

          e. Percy E. BULLARD b. Dec 1893, MN, d. aft 1900.

          f. child d. aft 1900.

        2. Loisa M. BULLARD b. cir 1862, NY, d. aft 1880.

        3. Maryetta BULLARD b. cir 1864, NY, d. aft 1880.

        4. Massena L. BULLARD b. cir 1866, PA, d. aft 1880.

        5. Eunice L. BULLARD b. 14 Apr 1873, Lyle, Mower Co. MN, m. 17 Jul 1901, in Jackson, MN, Joseph Sylvester OULMAN, b. 23 Sep 1873, Bristol, Worth Co. IOWA, d. 19 Dec 1959, Hazelcrest, IL. Eunice died 17 Jun 1944, Tinely Park, IL.

          a. Vera V. OULMAN b. cir 1903, MN, d. aft 1910.

          b. Cecil C. OULMAN b. cir 1904, MN, d. aft 1910.

          c. Chester S. OULMAN b. cir 1907, MN, d. aft 1910.

          d. Sylvia J. OULMAN b. cir 1908, MN, d. aft 1910.

          e. Evelyn Grace OULMAN b. 25 Dec 1913, St.James, MN, m. 7 Sep 1940, Dr. George Berhard von Krogh ANDERSON.

        6. Shilton E. BULLARD b. Nov 1876, MN, d. aft 1900.

        7. George W. BULLARD b. Aug 1879, MN, d. Jun 1977, MN.

        8. five other children

      F. James Henry TUBBS (son of Frederick TUBBS and Lucy Philena COLVIN) b. 1 Feb 1836, Mills, Potter Co. PA, occupation farmer, m. 2 Oct 1861, in Woodhull, Steuben Co. NY, Lois COLVIN, b. 7 Jan 1837, Knoxville, Tioga Co. PA, (daughter of Stephen COLVIN and Roxanna MATTESON) occupation school teacher, d. 24 Oct 1918, Woodhull, Steuben Co. NY, buried: Woodhull Village Cem., Steuben Co. NY. James died 26 Nov 1925, Woodhull, Steuben Co. NY, buried: 29 Nov 1925, Woodhull Village Cem., Steuben Co. NY.

        1. Henry James TUBBS b. 19 Jul 1862, Woodhull, Steuben Co. NY, occupation farmer, photographer, m. (1) 22 Feb 1886, in Addison, Steuben Co. NY, 9 Dec 1902, Tioga Co. PA, Hattie Urettie TUBBS, b. 12 Jun 1864, Sauk Centre, Stearns Co. MN, (daughter of William Harrison TUBBS and Margaret Amelia LITTLE) d. 7 Feb 1917, Richford Twp., Tioga Co. NY, buried: 10 Feb 1917, Caroline Grove Cem., Tompkins Co. NY, m. (2) cir 1903, Mary WATKINS, b. cir 1862, PA, buried: Shoduck, PA, m. (3) Florence THOMAS, b. 1869, NY, d. 1960, buried: Erwin Cem., Steuben Co. NY. Henry died 27 Apr 1944, Woodhull, Steuben Co. NY, buried: Erwin Cem., Steuben Co. NY.

          a. (see children above)

        2. Ida TUBBS b. Sep 1870, Woodhull, Steuben Co. NY, d. 31 Aug 1874, Woodhull, Steuben Co. NY, buried: Woodhull Village Cem., Steuben Co. NY.

        3. Ila TUBBS b. Sep 1877, Woodhull, Steuben Co. NY, m. (1) 9 Aug 1899, in Woodhull, Steuben Co. NY, 1 Dec 1922, Steuben Co. NY, Reuben BENJAMIN, b. Mar 1874, Steuben Co. NY, (son of Andrew BENJAMIN and Mary STRATTON) d. 1 Mar 1955, Willard State Hosp., Seneca Co. NY, buried: 4 Mar 1955, Woodhull Village Cem., Steuben Co. NY, m. (2) 23 Apr 1924, in Woodhull, Steuben Co. NY, George H. ROBINSON, b. 1873. Ila died 11 Dec 1928, Willard State Hospital, Seneca Co. NY, buried: Woodhull Village Cem., Steuben Co. NY.

          a. Maisie BENJAMIN (daughter of Reuben BENJAMIN and Ila TUBBS) b. 6 Sep 1903, Woodhull, Steuben Co. NY, d. 7 Dec 1903, Woodhull, Steuben Co. NY, buried: Woodhull Village Cem., Steuben Co. NY.

      G. Martha Malinda TUBBS (daughter of Frederick TUBBS and Lucy Philena COLVIN) b. 3 Jun 1839, PA/Woodhull, Steuben Co. NY, m. Davis Brookins CALKINS, b. 26 Aug 1827, Troupsburg, Steuben Co. NY, (son of William CALKINS and Cynthia STRONG) occupation farmer, d. 27 Sep 1893, Addison, Steuben Co. NY. Martha died 22 Apr 1886, Addison, Steuben Co. NY.

        1. Anthony Brookins CALKINS b. Jul 1854, NY, m. (1) cir 1882, ---na, b. Jul 1855, NY, d. aft 1900, m. (2) cir 1908, Sarah, b. cir 1876, NY, d. aft 1910. Anthony died aft 1910.

        2. Lucy Fuller CALKINS b. cir 1856, NY, d. aft 1860.

        3. Herbert Allen CALKINS b. cir 1858, NY, d. 1897.

        4. Cynthia CALKINS b. Jan 1860, NY, d. aft 1870.

        5. Martha M. CALKINS b. cir 1861.

        6. William Wesley/Westly CALKINS b. 1862, NY, m. bef 1910, unknown. William died aft 1930.

        7. Flora B. CALKINS b. Aug 1862, NY, m. Austin SMITH, b. Apr 1868, NY, (son of ____ SMITH and unknown) occupation glassworks blower, d. 1952. Flora died bef 1920?.

          a. Glen SMITH b. Sep 1891, NY, d. aft 1900.

          b. Elizabeth SMITH b. Feb 1892, NY, m. David C. MERROW, b. cir 1893, PA, occupation railroad, d. aft 1920. Elizabeth died aft 1920.

          c. Rennie SMITH b. Sep 1897, NY, d. aft 1900.

          d. Myron SMITH b. cir 1904, NY, occupation glassworks helper, d. aft 1920.

      H. Elizabeth (Betsey) Maria TUBBS (daughter of Frederick TUBBS and Lucy Philena COLVIN) b. 3 Apr 1841/2, d. Dec 1861, Woodhull, Steuben Co. NY.

      I. Lucy Lurana TUBBS (daughter of Frederick TUBBS and Lucy Philena COLVIN) b. 16 Apr 1845, Woodhull, Steuben Co. NY, m. 27 Oct 1861, in Knoxville, Tioga Co. PA, John Wesley TAYLOR, b. 19 Jun 1839, Marcellus, Onondaga Co. NY, (son of Nathan Augustus TAYLOR and unknown) occupation farmer & minister, d. 20 Feb 1906, Normandy, Moore Co. TN, buried: Powell Cem., Bedford Co. TN. Lucy died 1929.

        1. James Albert TAYLOR b. 25 Jun 1863, Little Marsh, Chatham, Tioga Co. PA, m. 21 Aug 1887, Minnie Antoinette BANFORD/BANFIELD, b. 18 Dec 1867, d. 7 Feb 1936. James died 5 Apr 1953, Elmira, Chemung Co. NY.

          a. Jessie A. TAYLOR b. 30 Sep 1888, m. 17 Jun 1908, in Elmira, Chemung Co. NY, James N. O'HARE. Jessie died 16 Oct 1982.

          b. Arlene R. TAYLOR b. 11 Jan 1890, m. 25 Jun 1919, in Elmira, Chemung Co. NY, Burley FLEMING. Arlene died 22 Nov 1982, Pine City, Chemung Co. NY.

          c. Hazel B. TAYLOR b. 8 Nov 1891, m. 7 Jun 1911, in Elmira, Chemung Co. NY, Harold M. WILCOX. Hazel died 12 Nov 1982, Pine City, Chemung Co. NY, buried: Woodlawn Cem.

          d. James B. TAYLOR b. 12 Jan 1894, d. 30 Sep 1923.

        2. Amelia Belle TAYLOR b. 15 Nov 1865, Beaver Dam, Schuyler Co. NY, m. 22 Oct 1885, in Beaver Dam, Schuyler Co. NY, Elmer Elsworth BEARD, b. 14 Aug 1863, Wilkes Barre, Luzerne Co. PA, (son of Nathan BAIRD/BEARD and Catherine HOOVER) d. 15 Mar 1943, Beaver Dam, Schuyler Co. NY. Amelia died 25 Jan 1945.

          a. Margaret Minnie Lind BEARD b. 9 Jan 1887, Holiday, PA, m. 24 Sep 1914, Leroy OWENS, b. 1887, d. 1963. Margaret died 31 Oct 1978, Rochester, Monroe Co. NY.

          b. Leon Ellsworth BEARD b. 4 Apr 1889, Keeneyville, Tioga Co. PA, m. 24 Nov 1915, Freda SPATZ, b. 4 Mar 1891, buried: Middlebury twp., Tioga Co. PA. Leon died 13 Jul 1971, Keeneyville, Tioga Co. PA.

          c. William Edson BEARD b. 22 Aug 1891, Middlebury twp., Tioga Co. PA, m. 13 Apr 1911, in Middlebury twp., Tioga Co. PA, Bessie ERWAY, b. 11 May 1893, Tioga Co. PA, (daughter of Rutsor Philip ERWAY and Martha OWLETT) d. 11 Dec 1970, Montour Falls, Schuyler Co. NY. William died 8 Jun 1977, Beaver Dams, Schuyler Co. NY, buried: Beaver Dams Cem., Schuyler Co. NY.

          d. Nellie Catherine Florence BEARD b. 28 Oct 1895, Ulysses, Potter Co. PA, m. 17 Apr 1927, Ross BENTON, b. 17 Apr 1927, d. 25 May 1893.

          e. Maude Amelia BEARD b. 27 Apr 1902, Ulysses, Potter Co. PA, m. 18 Jul 1923, Ira C. LA FEVER, b. 20 Apr 1903, Flint, MI, d. 8 May 1992, Corning, Steuben Co. NY. Maude died 15 Jan 1977.

        3. Edson Frederick TAYLOR b. 19 Oct 1867, m. (1) 22 Jan 1892, in Elmira, Chemung Co. NY, Dora HILL, m. (2) 8 May 1913, Dorothy V. MILLERT.

          a. Clifford F. TAYLOR (son of Edson Frederick TAYLOR and Dora HILL) b. 12 Jun 1895, m. 17 Dec 1928, in Ralston, PA, Marie MILLERT.

          b. Clara TAYLOR (daughter of Edson Frederick TAYLOR and Dora HILL).

          c. Grace TAYLOR (daughter of Edson Frederick TAYLOR and Dora HILL).

          d. Elizabeth TAYLOR (daughter of Edson Frederick TAYLOR and Dora HILL) b. 1 Oct 1900, m. 8 Aug 1919, in Warren, Warren Co. PA, Claire W. PROUD.

        4. Susie Estella TAYLOR b. 17 Mar 1870, Little Marsh, Chatham, Tioga Co. PA, m. 2 Oct 1887, in Sayre, Bradford Co. PA, David B. HUSLANDER, b. 1864, occupation engineer,Lehigh Valley RR, d. 1952. Susie died 13 Mar 1957.

          a. Nida Lucy HUSLANDER b. 18 Sep 1888, m. 19 Jun 1907, Edward MORSE.

          b. Raymond David HUSLANDER b. 8 Jun 1891, m. (1) Lena CIHAN, b. 28 Oct 1896, m. (2) 15 Oct 1915, Laura ROMBERGER. Raymond died 24 Sep 1950.

          c. Francis M. HUSLANDER b. 4 Nov 1896, m. Bessie W. SMITH, b. 25 Jul 1896.

          d. Milford James HUSLANDER b. 3 May 1903, m. (1) 12 May 1923, Leah MERRILL, b. 2 May 1903, d. 15 Dec 1933, m. (2) 26 Oct 1934, Reba FURHMAN.

          e. Helen Mae HUSLANDER b. 18 Mar 1911, m. Ralph BLAKE, b. 11 Jul 1909.

      J. Electa Emogene TUBBS (daughter of Frederick TUBBS and Lucy Philena COLVIN) b. 22 Jan 1847, Woodhull, Steuben Co. NY, m. (1) 5 Jul 1863, Anthony SMITH, b. cir 1835, PA, (son of Elanson SMITH and unknown) occupation farmer, d. 9 Jun 1882, Richmond, Tioga Co. PA, m. (2) 15 May 1886, George GREEN, d. bef 1900. Electa died cir 1929.

        1. Juliette SMITH (daughter of Anthony SMITH and Electa Emogene TUBBS) b. 1 Oct 1864, Sylvania, PA, m. May 1883, Horace BUTTON, b. 1850, PA, occupation farmer, d. aft 1900. Juliette died aft 1900.

          a. Anthony BUTTON b. Aug 1880, PA, d. aft 1900.

          b. Byron BUTTON b. Feb 1895, NY, d. aft 1900.

          c. Horace F. BUTTON b. cir 1874, PA, m. cir 1899, Edna M., b. cir 1878, PA, d. aft 1900. Horace died aft 1910.

          d. two children

        2. Chester SMITH (son of Anthony SMITH and Electa Emogene TUBBS) b. 30 Jul 1866.

        3. Charles H. SMITH (son of Anthony SMITH and Electa Emogene TUBBS) b. 15 Jun 1872, Richmond, Tioga Co. PA.

        4. Seva Gertrude SMITH (daughter of Anthony SMITH and Electa Emogene TUBBS) b. 14 Nov 1876, Richmond, Tioga Co. PA, d. 15 Jan 1877.

        5. Byron SMITH (son of Anthony SMITH and Electa Emogene TUBBS) b. 6 Feb 1878.

        6. Frederick SMITH (son of Anthony SMITH and Electa Emogene TUBBS) b. 14 Aug 1880.

      K. Emily Jane TUBBS (daughter of Frederick TUBBS and Lucy Philena COLVIN) b. 22 Jan 1847, NY, m. 22 Jul 1863, Watson MORGAN, b. cir 1844, PA, d. cir 1930. Emily died 20 Sep 1936.

        1. Jennie MORGAN b. cir 1879, PA, d. aft 1880.

        2. child

      L. William TUBBS (son of Frederick TUBBS and Mary GAFFORD) b. 1865, PA, d. aft 1880.

      M. Marinda A. TUBBS (daughter of Frederick TUBBS and Mary GAFFORD) b. 28 Sep 1870, PA, d. 14 May 1886, Ward, Tioga Co. PA.

      N. Frederick G. TUBBS (son of Frederick TUBBS and Mary GAFFORD) b. 14 Sep 1872, PA, d. aft 1880.

    VII. Elijah TUBBS b. 15 Apr 1809, Preble, Cortland Co. NY, occupation farmer, m. 7 Feb 1830, Louisa GLEASON, b. 9/16 Feb 1812, Westfield, Tioga Co. PA, (daughter of William GLEASON and Deborah WEEKS) d. aft 1887. Elijah died aft 1887, Pierpont, OH.

      A. William Orlando TUBBS b. 1 Apr 1831, Harrison Twp., Potter Co. PA, occupation cabinet maker, m. 5 Oct 1859, Regina V. GREENLY, b. 7 Jul 1839, (daughter of Robert GREENLY and Anna CHAMBERLAIN) d. aft 1881. William died 11 Mar 1881, Meadville, PA.

        1. Forrest A. TUBBS b. Feb 1865, PA.

        2. Clarence E. TUBBS b. cir 1871, PA, d. aft 1885.

        3. Cora TUBBS b. cir 1873, PA, d. aft 1885.

        4. ____ TUBBS b. aft 1880, d. bef 1885.

      B. Arvilla Deborah TUBBS b. 3 Mar 1833, Potter Co. PA, m. 1 Feb 1850, Samuel THOMPSON, occupation farmer. Arvilla died aft 1887.

      C. Lurana Ursavilla TUBBS b. 23 Feb 1835, Westfield, Tioga Co. PA, m. 27 Aug 1854, James WILCOX, occupation tailor. Lurana died aft 1887.

      D. Benjamin Alonzo TUBBS b. 21 Jun 1836, Westfield twp., Tioga Co. PA, occupation U.S. Mail, m. (1) 10 Aug 1858, Rachel HALE, b. cir 1838, PA, d. aft 1880, m. (2) bef 1900, Elizabeth, b. Jun 1850, OH, d. aft 1900. Benjamin died aft 1900.

        1. Perry Franklin TUBBS (son of Benjamin Alonzo TUBBS and Rachel HALE) b. cir 1859, PA, d. aft 1880.

        2. Charrie E. TUBBS (daughter of Benjamin Alonzo TUBBS and Rachel HALE) b. cir 1861, PA, d. aft 1880.

        3. Anna L. TUBBS (daughter of Benjamin Alonzo TUBBS and Rachel HALE) b. cir 1866, PA, d. aft 1880.

        4. William TUBBS (son of Benjamin Alonzo TUBBS and Rachel HALE) b. cir 1868, OH, d. aft 1880.

        5. John TUBBS (son of Benjamin Alonzo TUBBS and Rachel HALE) b. cir 1870, OH, d. aft 1880.

        6. Melissa TUBBS (daughter of Benjamin Alonzo TUBBS and Rachel HALE) b. cir 1875, OH, d. aft 1880.

        7. Jessie May TUBBS (daughter of Benjamin Alonzo TUBBS and Rachel HALE) b. cir 1878, OH, d. aft 1880.

      E. Elijah Alphonso TUBBS b. 21 Jun 1841, Westfield twp., Tioga Co. PA, occupation shoemaker, m. 4 Jul 1869, Annette M. WILLIAMS, b. Oct 1849, OH, d. aft 1900. Elijah died bef 1900.

        1. Luies E. TUBBS b. cir 1873, PA, d. aft 1880.

        2. Lida L. TUBBS b. Jul 1877, PA, d. aft 1900.

      F. Philander Lorenzo TUBBS b. 3 Aug 1843, Tioga Co. PA, occupation shoemaker, m. 20 Jul 1868, in Flint, MI, Rachel DAVIS, b. 5 Mar 1847, OH, (daughter of Hermes DAVIS and Lovilla BISHOP) d. 30 Mar 1914, Flushing, MI, buried: Flushing Cem., MI. Philander died 17 Oct 1891, Flushing, MI, buried: Flushing Cem., MI.

        1. Lulu E. TUBBS b. 4 Dec 1870, PA, m. 29 Aug 1893, in Genesee Co. MI, Robert O. HART, b. 21 Feb 1871, Flushing, MI, (son of Orrin HART and Margaret ASHBOUGH) d. 15 May 1946, Atlas twp., Genesee Co. MI. Lulu died bef 1946.

        2. Flora TUBBS b. 21 Aug 1878, Flushing, MI.

      G. Clarissa Tryphena TUBBS b. 10 Mar 1845, Millcreek twp., Erie Co., PA, m. 30 May 1870, Byron LEONARD, occupation physician. Clarissa died aft 1887.

      H. Levi Jackson TUBBS b. 8 Apr 1849, Spring twp., Crawford Co., PA, occupation shoemaker, m. 3 Jul 1870, Carlin LEACH, b. cir 1854, OH, d. aft 1880. Levi died aft 1900.

        1. Tinnie TUBBS b. cir 1872, IN, d. aft 1880.

      I. Melissa Louisa TUBBS b. 21 Mar 1854, Spring twp., Crawford Co., PA, d. aft 1887.

    VIII. Harriet TUBBS b. cir 1812, NY, m. Philander WEEKS, b. cir 1808, NY.

      A. Jonathan M. WEEKS b. cir 1832, PA.

      B. Hiram L. WEEKS b. cir 1834, PA.

      C. Austin M. WEEKS b. cir 1836, PA.

      D. Clarrissa L. WEEKS b. cir 1839, PA.

      E. Mirandy WEEKS b. cir 1843, PA.

      F. Harriet WEEKS b. cir 1848, PA.

    IX. Maranda TUBBS m. ____ STONE.

    X. Almira/Elmira TUBBS b. 2 Sep 1814, m. Nehemiah MONROE, b. 4 Jul 1809. Almira/Elmira died aft 1855, Rathboneville, Steuben Co. NY.

      A. William M. MONROE b. 6 Apr 1830.

      B. John S. MONROE b. 23 Feb 1832.

      C. Anna L. MONROE b. 7 Mar 1834, m. 9 Jun 1853, Noah W. GOKEY, b. 30 Mar 1833, St. Lawrence Co. NY, (son of Joseph GOKEY and Rosetta BEROSIA) occupation shoe manufacturer, d. 16 Jun 1897, NY. Anna died aft 1880.

        1. Charles R. GOKEY d. age 13.

        2. William N. GOKEY b. 6 Oct 1855, Rathboneville, Steuben Co. NY, m. 15 Jan 1880, Harriet A. MARVIN, b. cir 1858, NY, (daughter of David R. MARVIN and Elizabeth CONE).

          a. Mabel Elizabeth GOKEY b. 3 Jul 1881, m. Nelson W. MERRITT.

          b. William N. GOKEY b. 4 Feb 1884, m. Floss G. DUFFEE.

          c. Marvin Cone GOKEY b. 26 Sep 1890.

          d. Clara Ruth GOKEY b. 31 May 1894.

          e. Helen Royce GOKEY b. 29 Jan 1903.

        3. Clara R. GOKEY b. cir 1858, NY, m. Charles Stanley KOCHERSPERGER. Clara died aft 1880.

        4. George F. GOKEY b. 11 Apr 1871, Addison, Steuben Co. NY, occupation shoe manufacturer, m. 26 Apr 1893, Louisa C. MORSE, b. 27 Apr 1870, Jamestown, Chautauqua Co. NY, (daughter of Benedict MORSE and Rosina MEYER). George died aft 1880.

      D. Huldah C. MONROE b. 28 Feb 1836.

      E. Lucina S. MONROE b. 23 Mar 1838.

      F. Elijah P. MONROE b. 15 Feb 1840.

      G. Harriet L. MONROE b. 27 Jul 1842.

      H. Diana Adeline MONROE b. 1 Feb 1844.

      I. Chauncey L. MONROE b. 17 Nov 1845.

      J. Benjamin E. MONROE b. 22 Nov 1847.

      K. Levi Leroy MONROE b. 20 Apr 1849.

      L. J. Henry MONROE b. 1 Jul 1850.

      M. Walter M. MONROE b. 10 Oct 1852.

      N. Margaret L. MONROE b. 28 Mar 1855.