Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Woodlawn Cemetery Association
1460 Penn Ave.,
Pittsburgh, PA 15221 (Wilkinsburg)


None of the following information, partial or in total, may be used by any person(s) or organization, electronically or otherwise,
for the purpose of profiteering. All copies and "links" to this page must contain this location reference as its source.

PLEASE NOTE: THESE ARE NOT OFFICIAL RECORDS
THEY ARE INSCRIPTIONS OF LEGIBLE TOMBSTONES
If seeking any other information, please contact the cemetery office.
If you have information ~ such as a person(s) not listed or dates that would complete our listing,
please submit your information using E-mail.

Anyone wishing to not have family names listed, please e-Mail us and those names will be removed.



This listing was compiled and contributed in August, 2000, by
Tom & Nancy McAdams
of Penn Hills, (Allegheny County) PA.


Woodlawn Cemetery
Section 10

================================================================================================ SURNAME FIRST NAME BIRTHDATE DEATHDATE OTHER ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ ABER MARY J. 30 Jan 1905 Aged 60 years ABER WILLIAM 18 Feb 1915 CO H (3 or 8) PA VOL INF, CIVIL WAR ALLEN FLOYD 1901 1912 Son of H. & Florence ALLEN LOTTIE J. 1859 1915 ALLEN LOTTIE K. 1869 1951 WILLIAM H. ALLEN stone ALLEN RAY D. 22 May 1896 18 June 1965 WAGR 51 BATT 7 AA SEC CAC, WWI ALLEN THOMAS P. 1847 1929 ALLEN WILLIAM H. 1865 1928 ANDERSON ANITA L. 1920 1920 Daughter - ELEANORE J. ANDERSON stone ANDERSON ELEANORE J. 1894 1967 Mother ARCHIBALD JAMES 3 July 1897 28 Aug 1907 Aged 10 years - DAVID S. STOBIE stone AYERS GEORGE L., SR. 1 Sept 1868 30 Mar 1924 CAPTAIN CO I 111 INF, WWI BARR JOHN H. Fallen stone BARR SAMUEL JOHN H. BARR stone BATCHELDER ENDICOTT A. ROY STOWE WOLFORD monument BATCHELDER MARJORIE 1907 1988 ROY STOWE WOLFORD monument BELL LILLIAN MAY 1907 1999 BISHOP ROBERT H. 24 Jan 1894 16 June 1911 BLEWITT FAMILY BOLI FRANK S. 17 May 1882 24 May 1915 BOLI LILLIAN E. 4 Mar 1886 19 Sept 1906 BOOHER ALBERT K. WARD BOOHER stone BOOHER EMMA L. WARD BOOHER stone BOOHER EMMA P. WARD BOOHER stone BOOHER JAMES A. WARD BOOHER stone BOOHER LYDIA A. WARD BOOHER stone BOOHER WARD BOUD MARTHA 1840 1907 Mother BOWERSOX ANGELA LINN RAE 20 Oct 1969 Infant BOWERSOX BARBARA E. REED 1845 1910 Wife of William H. BOWERSOX JOHN W. 1878 1956 Son of William H., Sr. BOWERSOX MINNIE WIELAND 1882 1950 Wife of John W. BOWERSOX ROSA MARONDE 1900 1968 BOWERSOX WILLIAM H. 1898 1977 US ARMY, WWI BOWERSOX WILLIAM H., SR. 1849 1924 Son of George BOYD JOHANNA 1893 1910 Daughter BOYD MATTHEW 1869 1914 Father BRITNER MINNIE E. 1877 1946 PRESTON A. BRITNER stone BRITNER PRESTON A. 1869 1950 BROWN HELENA C. 1902 1929 BROWN MARTHA 1887 1912 Daughter BROWN SARAH C. 1865 1958 Wife, Mother BROWN SARAH V. 1854 1925 BROWN? ? Fallen stone BURNS THOMAS 17 Oct 1912 Aged 34 years, born in Scotland BURT JAMES 1871 1954 Father BURT JAMES C. 1899 1988 BURT MARY E. 1870 1964 JAMES BURT stone BURT MARY E. T. 1907 1987 JAMES C. BURT stone BUSCH LAURA GRINDLE 1897 1919 BYERS BESSIE B. 1899 1905 CHARLES M. BYERS stone BYERS CHARLES M. 1889 1906 BYERS FRANK J. 1892 1938 CAIN MARGARET J. 1928 1938 CALLAHAN KATHERINE 1960 Mother CALLAHAN LORETTA 1906 KATHERINE CALLAHAN stone CALLAHAN MARIE 1912 KATHERINE CALLAHAN stone CALVERT IDA CORNELIA 1866 1933 Daughter CALVERT MARY DONLEY 1847 1925 Mother CALVERT REZIN 1836 1906 Father CALVERT VINNA JOSEPHINE 1867 1917 Daughter CAMPBELL FAMILY Lot 70 Sec 10 CAMPBELL JAMES A. 1855 1911 CHAPPELL JOHN 1874 1921 Father CHAPPELL MARGARET 1881 1922 Mother CHRISTOPHER NICHOLAS 1882 1968 Father, Grandfather CLARK HELEN ISABEL 1907 1910 COOMBS ELMER L. 1872 1911 CRAWFORD EMMA R. 1871 1910 CULP JOHN F. 1852 1910 Father DALLAHAM ROBERTA I. 6 July 1892 10 July 1906 "Our Darling" DAVIS DELPHIA G. 4 July 1884 14 July 1912 DAYDEN EVELYN G. 1913 1985 REVEREND DAVID DAYDEN stone DAYDEN HARRY E. 9 Mar 1878 20 Mar 1966 PVT TRP A 5TH RGT CAV, SPANISH AMERICAN WAR DAYDEN LOUISE H. 1918 1996 DAYDEN PAUL R. 1915 1972 DAYDEN REVERAND DAVID 1906 1977 DEINERT FRANK L. 1873 1949 Father DEINERT FRANKLIN L., JR. 1909 1931 DEINERT IDA C. 1887 1970 Mother - FRANK L. DEINERT stone DEINERT RUTH IDA 1912 1913 DOYLE JOSEPH S. 1927 1991 DuSHANE DOROTHY D. 1893 1984 ETHEL M. DuSHANE stone DuSHANE ETHEL M. 1883 1963 DuSHANE JOSEPH T. 1856 1923 Father DuSHANE LETTIE M. 1857 1910 Mother DuSHANE MABEL M. 1888 1963 ETHEL M. DuSHANE stone DuSHANE THOMAS A. 1887 1937 Son DuSHANE THOMAS A., JR. 1928 1937 Grandson DYKE WILLIAM P. 1908 1983 Husband, Father, Grandfather ELSENRATH FRIEDERIKE 1865 19__ JOHNSTON ELSENRATH stone ELK GEORGE ROBERT 8 Feb 1872 27 Aug 1942 Sec 10 Lot 1 Source: Marijane Elk Houghtelin: marijane601@verizon.net ELK LAURA MYRTELLA KAIN 29 July 1870 20 Mar 1953 Sec 10 Lot 41 Source: Marijane Elk Houghtelin ELK MARGARET M. 7 Apr 1900 6 Feb 1972 Sec 10 Lot 41 Source: Marijane Elk Houghtelin ELK WILLIAM PRESTON 13 Apr 1874 29 Dec 1937 Sec 10 Lot 41 Source: Marijane Elk Houghtelin ELSENRATH JOHNSTON 1866 1946 EMERY FRANK C. 3 Aug 1868 11 Aug 1905 FERGUSON AGNES 1889 1906 FERGUSON ALEXANDER 1853 1912 FERGUSON DOUGALD 1882 1908 FERGUSON JENNIE C. 1885 1912 FERGUSON WILLIAM J. 1895 1913 FISCHER CHARLOTTE M. 1910 1977 RAYMOND FISCHER stone FISCHER RAYMOND N. FITZGERALD HELEN C. 1894 1974 Mother FRANTZ WALTER ABRAHAM 1898 1966 Father FULLERTON E. RALPH 1905 1972 FULLERTON THELMA B. 1907 1958 E. RALPH FULLERTON stone GARDNER ? Father GARDNER ELIZABETH 1831 1910 Mother GARDNER ELIZABETH G. 1877 1910 GARDNER ELMER E. 1867 1910 Husband GARDNER HENRY B. 1829 1910 Father GARDNER HERBERT 1903 1918 Son GARDNER HOMER E. 6 Aug 1891 12 May 1942 PVT HQ TR 1ST B & S DEL D G, WWI GARDNER KATHERINE B. 1858 1928 Mother GILL ? Buried stone GILL SARAH A. 1873 1946 GILL SARAH H. 1899 1909 GITTINS CHARLES 1869 1949 Father GITTINS LOUISE L. 1873 1960 Mother GITTINS WILLIAM 1854 1925 Father GREENLIEF NELLIE H. 20 May 1911 GREENLIEF WILBUR S. 3 Feb 1931 GRIFFITH BLANCHE S. 1878 1973 ISRAEL R. GRIFFITH stone GRIFFITH DOROTHEA P. 9 Feb 1906 9 Apr 1906 "Our Little Girl" GRIFFITH ISRAEL R. 1874 1955 GRINDLE CLARA F. 1863 1927 Mother GRINDLE DAISY H. 1887 1909 Daughter - ERNEST J. GRINDLE stone GRINDLE ERNEST J. 1885 1906 Son GRINDLE WILLIAM 1853 1926 Father GUNDY GEORGIA 1908 1911 GUNDY HARRY S. 1880 1950 GUNDY JAMES H. 1916 1978 GUNDY JANE P. 1882 1955 HARRY S. GUNDY stone GUNDY JEAN G. JAMES H. GUNDY stone HAAS CHRISTINA 1842 1933 Mother - MATHIAS HAAS stone HAAS MATHIAS 1834 1907 Father HAMILTON CHARLES M. 3 May 1867 24 Aug 1914 Husband HAMILTON EDWIN PERCY 1874 1877 HAMILTON ELLEN MORLEDGE 3 May 1846 5 Mar 1906 HAMILTON JOHN P. 15 Dec 1838 19 Mar 1914 HAMILTON MABEL 1880 1886 EDWIN PERCY HAMILTON stone HAMILTON WILLIAM KENNETH 1872 1875 EDWIN PERCY HAMILTON stone HARVEY EDWARD 1842 1913 HAVEY MARY W. 1877 1963 Back of DAVID B. WALP monument HAYS NINA FERN 18 Sept 1894 16 Feb 1906 Daughter of W. S. & M. HEMENGER GEORGE B. 1880 1929 Brother HEMENGER MARGARET A. 1858 1935 Mother HOSTER CHARLES J., II 1918 1975 Son of Rosa W. Bowersox HOUPT CAROLINE D. 1875 1943 CHARLES L. HOUPT stone HOUPT CHARLES L. 1872 1935 JAMES GEORGE A. 1894 1967 JAMES HELEN B. 1897 1986 GEORGE A. JAMES stone KAIN SARAH A. 1839 1910 Mother KAIN WILLIAM P. 1834 1921 Father KASTNER EDNA P. 1889 1961 KASTNER EMERSON S. 1890 1969 Father KASTNER JACOB T. 1866 1951 Father KASTNER JACOB T. 1914 1918 KASTNER LAWRENCE 1936 1952 Grandson KASTNER MARY F. 1867 1930 Mother KASTNER MARY F. 1907 1907 Daughter KINDER FRANKLIN WATSON 1902 1906 "Our Little Sunbeam" KING RICHARD C. 1876 1946 KLINE CHARLES P. 9 Nov 1837 10 Dec 1888 PVT, CO A 131ST PA VOL INF, CIVIL WAR KNIPE WILLIAM B. 14 Sept 1855 11 Mar 1936 PVT TR B 5TH US CAV (SERVICE 1875 - 1880) LEECH CALLIE 1852 1929 NICHOLAS E. LEECH stone LEECH NICHOLAS E. 1852 1906 LEWIS REV. GEORGE W., DD 1844 1911 Father LEWIS REVEREND GEORGE Family LEWIS SUSAN 1 June 1855 29 Sept 1933 Mother LIEBER HENRY P. 28 June 1899 9 Nov 1916 LOWRY CHARLIE 1894 1911 LOWRY HELEN A. 1892 1908 LOWRY W. HARVEY 1879 1908 MARBURY RALPH E. 1897 1980 MARBURY RUTH B. 1902 1997 RALPH E. MARBURY stone MARGOLF ELIZABETH V. 1883 1941 HARRY K. MARGOLF stone MARGOLF HARRY K. 1869 1947 MARSHALL ALBERT C. 19 Apr 1877 31 Dec 1962 MARSHALL SARA LOWRY 8 Feb 1875 5 Apr 1964 MARTIN GRACE CALVERT 1879 19__ Daughter McCLINTON JAMES F. 1875 1937 McCLINTON JOHN F. 1912 1924 McCLINTON KATE 1875 1945 McCLINTON RICHARD J. 1906 1906 McCLINTON ROBERT M. 1908 1909 RICHARD J. McCLINTON stone McCREA ELIZA 1829 1907 Mother McCREA HANNAH M. 1860 1942 McCREA WILLIAM G. 1861 1934 McGLONE ALEXANDER W. 1904 1921 McGLONE ALMA A. 1884 1968 Mother - H. ALEXANDER McGLONE stone McGLONE H. ALEXANDER 1873 1941 Father McGLONE ROBERT A. 1904 1909 McGLONE RUTH LOUISE 1907 1972 McGRAW GEORGE 4 Mar 1851 16 Nov 1906 McLAUGHLIN GENEVIEVE 1909 1954 McMURRAY JOHN G. 1888 1945 Son McMURRAY MARY 1856 1921 Mother McMURRAY ROBERT J. 1891 1951 Son McMURRAY WILLIAM B. 1850 1919 Father McNEILLY MARGARETTA WILEY 1885 1920 McNEILLY MINNIE LOUISA 1912 1912 MEYERS BARRY SAMUEL 23 June 1932 4 May 1963 PFC, USAF (SERVICE 1949 - 1952) MILLER LILLIAN R. 1890 1988 Mother, Eastern Star MILLER MAYME T. 1879 1966 WILLIAM J. MILLER stone MILLER MERLE J. 1892 1953 Father, Mason MILLER SARAH J. 1834 1913 MILLER WILLIAM E. 2 Dec 1917 28 July 1963 T/SGT 2826 ENGR COMBAT BN, WWII - BSM - PURPLE HEART MILLER WILLIAM J. 1874 1937 MOELLER ROBERT A. 1904 1936 MONSLENER NORA B. WOODDY 1892 1909 Daughter - MARIE M. WOODDY stone MORSE RALPH I. 1892 1928 MOTHERSBAUGH ISABELLA 1843 1912 MOTHERSBAUGH MANILA 1898 1902 ISABELLA MOTHERSBAUGH stone MOTHERSBAUGH MARTHA 1877 1938 ISABELLA MOTHERSBAUGH stone MOTHERSBAUGH VINTON 1876 1942 ISABELLA MOTHERSBAUGH stone NELSON R. M. NELSON S. NOEL CHARLES A. 1877 1926 NOEL ELMER H. 6 Aug 1907 23 Nov 1907 PAYNE BABY 29 Oct 1917 21 Apr 1918 PAYNE EVA WEST 1879 1927 REVEREND THOMAS E. WEST stone PERDUE FLORENCE T. 15 Dec 1905 22 Feb 1969 1ST LIEUT ANC 1879TH SCU, WWII PORL JAMES H. Ground stone PORTER JAMES 1851 1915 PORTER MARTHA J. 1857 1936 PORTER SARAH 1822 1906 PRICE JAMES 1842 1925 Father PRICE MARY E. 1846 1920 Mother RANKIN AGNES 1843 1925 Mother RANKIN ELLA 1874 1948 Daughter RANKIN GEORGE 1841 1908 Father ROBINSON ELLIE M. 28 Aug 1848 22 Mar 1917 RODGERS JOHN T. 1853 1927 Father RODGERS MARY 1854 1933 Mother ROWE WILLIAM P. Jan 1861 21 July 1934 PVT, CO F 186TH PA INF (SERVICE 1898 - 1899) ROWLAND KATE 1865 1919 Mother ROWLAND WALTER 1859 1925 Father ROWLAND WALTER E. P. 1889 1907 Son RYAN ETHEL BOLI 1885 1918 SARGENT CATHERINE 1862 1938 Mother - ROBERT SARGENT stone SARGENT MARY J. 1883 1973 Daughter SARGENT ROBERT 1859 1913 Father SCHROTT JOSEPHINE L. W. 1853 1916 Name - JOSEPHINE LENKNER WIELAND SCHROTT - Wife of William SCHROTT WILLIAM 1851 1930 Son of Martin SCOTT CHARLES D. JAMES N. SCOTT stone SCOTT JAMES N. SCOTT JAMES N., JR. JAMES N. SCOTT stone SCOTT MARY E. JAMES N. SCOTT stone SELLERS SARAH C. 1843 1907 SHEPPARD CHARLES O. 1900 1968 SHEPPARD DOROTHY G. 1903 1976 CHARLES O. SHEPPARD stone SHILLITO MARY 1882 1943 Daughter SHIRLEY ANNA 1878 1907 SMITH JOHN B. 1845 1921 SMITH R. ELWOOD 1833 1910 STAPEL FRIEDERIKE 1840 1935 JOHAN STAPEL stone STAPEL JOHAN 1835 1904 STOBIE BARBARA H. 4 Feb 1936 Aged 77 years - DAVID S. STOBIE stone STOBIE DAVID S. 10 Nov 1925 Aged 68 years SWAIN CHESTER L. 1877 1939 SWAIN MARGARET COOMBS 1869 1958 TABER MARY HARVEY 11 Jan 1886 30 Sept 1919 TABER REVEREND C. WALTER 13 Oct 1884 27 Sept 1955 TRAVERS CLARA E. 1899 1962 Mother Van RYN FLORENCE E. 5 Nov 1888 2 May 1981 Van RYN JAMES W. 12 Aug 1913 7 Feb 1981 Van SLYKE EDGAR D. 1849 1915 Van SLYKE GERTRUDE LOOMIS 1846 1907 Van SLYKE WILLIAM J. 1882 1916 EDGAR D. Van SLYKE stone WALKER A. WOODWARD 1856 1911 WALKER ELIZABETH A. 1858 1948 WALP DAVID B. 1835 1921 WALP EDITH E. 1870 1938 Back of DAVID B. WALP monument WALP FORD 1872 1938 DAVID B. WALP monument WALP NANCY A. 1839 1911 DAVID B. WALP monument WALP REBECCA 1875 1922 DAVID B. WALP monument WALP RUSSELL 23 Mar 1908 21 Feb 1998 US ARMY AIR CORPS, WWII WALTER BENJAMIN F. 1846 1909 WALTER LUCINDA H. 1837 1910 WATT DONALD R. 1906 1916 Our son WEST ALICE E. 1857 1929 REVEREND THOMAS E. WEST stone WEST REVEREND THOMAS E. 1855 1906 WIELAND EMMA 1876 1907 Daughter of Josephine Lenkner WILEY MARTHA LOUISA 1889 1908 WILKINS EDWARD R. 1880 1948 WILKINS FLORENCE 1900 1945 Mother WILKINS MARY M. 1849 1926 WILKINS SAMUEL 1842 1932 WILLIAMS B. Family WILSON J. WISE DORIS I. 30 July 1916 25 Nov 1925 WOLFORD AUBREY S. 1905 1962 Back of ROY STOWE WOLFORD monument WOLFORD EMMAGENE 1904 1907 Back of ROY STOWE WOLFORD monument WOLFORD JEAN D. Back of ROY STOWE WOLFORD monument WOLFORD MAUDE AUBREY 1877 1961 Back of ROY STOWE WOLFORD monument WOLFORD ROY STOWE 1875 1945 WOODALL ANN BATEMAN 1840 1928 JONATHAN WOOTTON monument WOODALL BENJAMIN 1840 1911 JONATHAN WOOTTON monument WOODDY CHARLES E. 1872 1946 Father WOODDY LAURA B. 1875 1919 Mother WOODDY MARIE M. 1892 1909 Daughter - NORA B. WOODDY MOSLENER stone WOOTTON BENJAMIN J. 1892 1943 Back of JONATHAN WOOTTON monument WOOTTON GRACE E. 1863 1934 JONATHAN WOOTTON monument WOOTTON JOHATHAN 1865 1934 WOOTTON MABEL E. 1895 1969 Back of JONATHAN WOOTTON monument YOUNG DORETHA HOUPT 1899 1979 JOSEPH VOIGT YOUNG stone YOUNG EDNA A. 1888 19__ YOUNG ELIZABETH 13 Aug 1835 31 Jan 1908 Mother YOUNG JOSEPH VOIGT 18 May 1892 22 June 1966 SGT US ARMY, WWI YOUNG WILLIAM B. 1911 1929

Woodlawn Cemetery





Home



Copyright 2000-2001 Tom and Nancy McAdams
August 18, 2000
Last update September 23, 2001

Emerald Tapestry Set background by: