Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

**********************************************************************************************

TATE AND ALLIED FAMILIES OF THE SOUTH
BY: MRS.ETHEL S. UPDIKE
PART SIX

Ref # Name: Dates/Places Spouse:
926 (Son of #378) ZIMRI TATE 1807 - 1838 Sarah Sharp
1569 * Enos Ashbury 1835 Frances Lewis
1570 Sarah Wingfield 1840 of Wilkes Co.,
1571 Frances Wingfield 1842 of Wilkes Co.,
927 (Son of #378) URIAH OVERTON TATE 1810 GA 1844 GA Rebecca Clark
1572 William Enos 1847 Georgia Harper
1573 * Simri Ashbury 1849 Cora E. Thomas
1574 Mary Mildred 1851 Eugene Hewitt
1575 Uriah Overton 1854 -1856 NL
1576 * Janie Martin 1857 Robert Wright
1577 James Larkin 1866 - 1955 Bachelor
935 (Son of #382) Capt. JAMES A. TATE 1791-1855 AL Elizabeth Goode
1593 * Dr. Charles William 1815 Louise Williams
1594 * Major. Felix Milton 1822 Narcissa Goree
1595 * Robert 1824 Mary Erwin
1596 * Sarah Asbury 1826 Robert Erwin
1597 * Martha Jefferson 1828 Franklin Beck
1598 Caroline Louise 1830 John Shropshire
1599 * James Goode 1833 Adelle Barnes
1600 * Rebecca Simpson 1836 William D. King
948 (Dtr of #391) LOUISA AMERICA TATE 1811 GA 1806 Miss Lemeul Banks
1601 Lemuel Banks 1835 - 1862 Bachelor
1602 Elizabeth Banks 1837 NL
1603 Samuel Banks 1839 Settled in Ark
1604 Jane Banks 1841 -1846 Died young
1605 Charles Banks 1843 NL
1606 George Banks 1845 Susan Love
1607 Richard Banks 1847 Betty Campbell
1608 Mary Banks 1849 Jordan Payne
1609 Henry Banks 1851 Sally Dockery
949 (Son of #391) Dr. GEORGE C. TATE 1813 Ga - 1865 Miss Mildred A. McGehee
1610 * Sallie 1842 Monroe Pointer
1611 Jane Watkins 1845 - 1846 Died young
1612 * Carrie Starks 1858 John Pointer
1613 * Georgey Gilbert 1861 Benjamin Porter
1614 * Watkins Miner 1862 Sallie W. McGehee
950 (dtr of 391) ANTIONETTE TATE 1815 Andrew Semmes/Drew Smith
1615 James Minor Tate Semmes 1833 NL
1616 Frances Semmes 1835 NL
952 ( Son of #391) JAMES MINOR TATE 1826 Ga - 1879 Miss Prudence T. Oliver
1617 James Minor 1851 Florence Greer
1617a Charles Oliver 1852 -1882 NL
1618 Mary Mildred 1854 John Owens
1619 George G. 1856 - 1896 Bachelor
1620 Jane Watkins 1859 Ruffin Sledge
1621 Shelton T. 1864 - 1885 NL
1622 Simon Oliver 1869 - 1914 Julia German
960 (Son of #399) ENOS MINER TATE 1824 GA No spouse listed
1638 Frank 1862 NL
1639 William L. 1864 NL
1649 Samuel 1867 NL
1641 Minnie 1869 NL
1642 Virgil 1874 NL
967 (Dtr of #412) GENOAH TATE 1802 Va - Micajah Jones
1653 William Green Jones 1822 Emily Chaffin
1654 Robert Jones 1827 NL
1655 Thomas Jones 1828 NL
1656 Lewis Jones 1831 NL
1657 Franklin Jones 1834 NL
1658 Jefferson Jones 1837 Nl
1659 Martha Jones 1840 NL
1660 Columbus Jones 1842 NL
1661 Mary Jones 1844 NL
975 ( Dtr of #419) MARY LUCY TATE 1809 Va Shelby Bond
1663 Nicholas Rice Bond NL NL
1664 Samuel Bond NL NL
1665 Miner Bond NL NL
977 (Son of #419) JESSE M. TATE 1811 VA Emily Withers/Lucy Greenlaw
1666 John 1838 NL
1667 Z. M. 1845 NL
1668 Jesse M. NL NL
1669 Bowden G. NL NL
978 ( Son of #419 ZACHARIAH M.TATE 1813 GA 1872 TENN Susan M. Williams
1670 Josephine A. 1841 Jesse Marks
1671 Marie E. 1842 NL
1672 Sarah 1843 K.A. Bond
1673 Haseltine 1846 {Died but no dates on marker}
1674 Susan M 1850 NL
1675 Rosella Seward 1865 NL
979 (Son of #419) URIAH M.TATE 1813 GA - Tenn Harriet Avant
1676 William 1836 NL
1677 Enos 1838 NL
1678 James 1840 NL
1679 Susan 1845 NL
1680 Sarah 1847 NL
1681 Frances 1849 NL
998 (Son of #457) ADDISON LEWIS TATE 1819 VA Mary Grubbs/Arkansas Gardner
1682 Martha J. 1841 NL
1683 Maria E 1842 NL
1684 William J. 1843
1685 Addison Lewis 1844 NL
1686 Malinda Massie 1845 NL
1687 Mary Missouri 1847 NL
1688 Jefferson L. 1848 NL
1689 Catherine J. 1849 John Corley
1690 Elizabeth G. 1850 John B. Busick
1691 George R. 1852 Mary Thacker
1691 John Nathaniel 1853 Bettie Jackson
1693 Maria L. 1856 Thomas Hall
1694 Emily G. 1858 NL
1695 Phillip M 1859 NL
1696 Lucie E. 1868 Tommie Anthony
1697 Elvira A. 1870 Eugene Baugh
1698 Ada H 1873 NL
1015 (Son of #469) WILLIAM PEYTON TATE 1828 VA - 1904 VA Elizabeth Grezildo Lassiter
1699 Willie A. 1858 Abner C. Richerdson
1700 Julia P 1860 William Bowles
1701 Son Tate 1863 Died at birth
1702 Reuben N. 1865 Died 14 days
1703 George Henry 1866 Antoinette Smith
1704 William B. 1869 Died 1871
1705 Camillus B. 1872 Emily Brooks
1016 (Dtr of #469) SARAH ANN TATE 1833 VS Robert A. Thacker
1706 Josephine Mavon Thacker 1851 - 1872 NL
1707 James Franklin Thacker 1852 - 1928 Mary Dickerson
1708 Robert Anderson Thacker 1854 Mary/Lillie Oaks
1709 Nathaniel Henry Thacker 1856 Patsy Bourne
1710 Edward Thacker 1858 Ollie Hall
1711 Mary Elizabeth Thacker 1860-1923 George W. Simms
1712 Louisa Ann Thacker 1862 George W. Simms
1713 Andrew Thacker 1864-1922 Lillie Duggins
1714 Joseph Marion Thacker 1866- Cora Elizabeth Harris
1715 Eugene M. Thacker 1868-1890 NL
1716 Julian B. Thacker 1870 -1939 Inez Gentry
1718 Sarah Thacker 1872 -1925 Charles Hargrove
1719 Charles Paton Thacker 1877 Marion Dickenson
1720 Clayton Thacker 1879 Died Infant
1019 (Dtr of #469) ANGELINA B. TATE 1842 VA James Robert Kersey
1721 Martha Jane Kersey 1859 Robert James Thacker/William Anthony
1722 Wilford Anthony 1867 NL
1723 Frank Anthony 1869 NL
1724 Eliza Anthony 1871 NL
1725 Sallie Ann Anthony 1874 NL
1726 Curtis Anthony 1877 Reared by Mrs. Deals
1727 Angelene Anthony 1880 - 1934 Elias Royal Kendell
1026 (Son of #473) RICHARD CALVIN TATE 1837 VA Rebecca Catherine Hall
1728 Mary F. 1862 Died Young
1729 Reuben N. Tate 1864 Died Young
1730 Lucy James Tate 1866 Albert J. Tate (no relation stated)
1731 Nancy C. Tate 1869 NL
1732 Temperance Elizabeth 1871 Charles Hall
1733 John W. Tate 1873 Allie L. Underwood/Ada Ligspy
1734 Andrew R. Tate 1875 Mattie Underwood
1735 Joseph E. 1877 Eva Stayden
1736 Alice M. Tate 1879 NL
1035 (Son of #479) NELSON NATHANIEL TATE 1829 VA -1907 VA Willie Ida Sims
1739 Ida Demetria 18881909 John Franklin Goodman
1740 Callie Thompson 1890 Mary Elizabeth Rice
1741 Walter Henry 1894 Essie Hall
1036 (Son of #479) WILLIAM THOMAS TATE 1830-1898 VA Catherine T. McCauley
1743 Alonzo John 1861 - 1937 Jennie Goings
1744 Magdalene Lynn 1881 Justice Crook
1745 Mary Jackson 1883 Fred Hann
1044 (Son of #479) FERDINAND J. TATE 1846 Maria Lou TATE
1746 Flora A. 1867 Thomas Foster
1747 Ollie Oliva 1870 Wesley Hampton
1748 Delaware J. 1874 Rosa TATE
1054 (Son of #482) CALVIN O. TATE 1832 VA Eugenia M. TATE (Cousins)
1749 Charles H. 1863 NL
1750 Cora T. 1866 NL
1751 Sarah 1868 NL
1752 Eliza 1870 NL
1753 Bettie 1874 NL
1754 Lilah 1876 NL
1755 Virginia 1879 NL
1065 (Son of #484) FLEMING DANIEL TATE 1835 - 1901 VA Lucinda Ellen Sims
1756 Nancy Alice 1859 William James West
1757 Allen Taylor 1861 Irene Ida Harriet
1758 Ellen D. 1865 - 1883 Lewis N. West
1759 Euceba S. 1867 William Sims
1066 (Dtr of #484) EMILY JANE TATE 1839 Nathan G. Tate/Samuel P. West
1760 Georgianne Tate 1858 George Harris
1761 Mary E. Tate 1859 NL
1762 Nicie Ann Tate 1861 - 1940 NL
1763 Henry Lee West 1868 Lillian Nemmo
1764 Major West 1870 - 1936 Willie Deals
1765 Jesse David West 1873 Ella Hall
1766 Benjamin Franklin West 1876 Mary Andreas
1078 ( Son of #487) ROBERT FORTSON TATE 1827 GA -1894 GA Ellen A. Wooten
1767 Alice M. 1869 Mr. Stevens
1768 Mary E. 1872 Mr. Maddox
1769 Enos W. 1875 NL
1084 (Son of #487) EDMOND BREWER TATE 1841 GA-1917 Ella Gertrude Mattews/Mattie Wright
1770 Ora Eugene 1867 Carrie May Hudson
1771 Robert Enos 1869 - 1871 Died Young
1772 Sophia Wooten 1871 Ernest Bingham
1773 Albert Matthews 1875 Bachelor
1774 Eddie B 1878 - 1880 NL
1775 Emmae 1885 John A. Horton
1086 (Son of #487) JOHN SHACKLEFROD TATE 1847 GA-1925 Fannie Herndon
1777 Annie Lee 1869 William Sizemore
1778 Minnie May 1871 - 1878 Died Young
1779 Georgia Belle 1874 Charles Tripp
1780 Robert William 1877 Minda Webb
1781 Sophia May 1880 Willie Deadwyler
1782 * James Brewer 1882 Isabella Maxwell
1783 Selam Lou 1885-1888 Died Young
1784 Ettie Freb 1888 Sameul lunpkin Fortson
1885 Sarah Thomas 1892 Oscar Joesph Thornton
1091 (Son fo #498) JOHN OGLE TATE 1832 SC-1874 Susan
1786 Jeremiah M. 1855 Settled in ALA
1787 John O. 1847 NL
1116 (Son of #524) JAMES MADISON TATE 1816 SC - 1884 Ark Dina Ann Meers
1788 * William Washington 1838 Elizabeth Roberts
1789 Nancy 1840 Ezekiel Kendall
1790 Robert Hopson 1842 Nancy Meers
1791 Moses Daniel 1844 Louella R. Levi
1792 Andrew Jackson 1846 NL
1793 * James Lafayette 1849 Milbry Emeline Jones
1794 * Martha Frances 1852 Thomas J. Mason
1795 * Patrick Henry 1854 Sarah McCurley
1796 Thomas Jefferson 1857 - 1931 Settled in Ark
1797 Dora 1862 - died Ark Mr. Mason / J. Stockton
1118 ( Sonof #524) MILES GUYTON TATE 1822 SC - 1890 GA Harriet E. Nuckells
1807 * Alexander Milton 1845 Dalceene Jane Thornton
1808 Nancy Eveline 1847 Albert Elliott Pilgrim
1809 Louisiana 1849 John Tidwell
1810 Flora Laura 1852 Mr. Henderson
1811 * William Merryman 1854 Georgia Emma Hammond
1812 Virginia 1856 James Fincher
1813 Elizabeth 1861 Jefferson Sailor
1814 Thomas Jefferson 1863 Mary Alice Watson
1815 Emma 1863 Joseph Thornton
1816 Burress G. 1867 a cripple, died young
1121 (Son of #524) THOMAS H. TATE 1836 GA-1906 Martha Cantrell / Caroline King
1817 Frank 1863 NL
1818 Emma 1873 NL
1819 Cleo 1875 NL
1820 Thomas 1878 NL
1821 Oma 1880 NL
1122 (Son of #526) WILLIAM CARROLL TATE 1820 SC Tilley Eaves
1822 William D 1845 NL
1823 James H 1847 NL
1824 Thomas F. 1850 NL
1124 (Dtr of #526) SARAH P. TATE 1824 Tenn William P. Fisher
1825 Elizabeth Fisher 1847 NL
1826 Jeames R. Fisher 1848 NL
1827 William T. Fisher 1850 NL
1125 (Dtr of #526) JANE ELIZABETH TATE 1826 Tenn-1892 MO William McClanahan Gambill
1828 William Gambill 1847 Mary
1829 John Randel Gambill 1849 Bachelor
1830 Milton Frances Gambill 1851 Sarah Jane Whelchel
1831 James Marin Gambill 1857 Nancy Love
1832 Thomas Jefferson Gambill 1861 Jemima Webb / Nancy Woods
1833 Lafayette Lee Gambill 1863 Katie Bell Irvine
1126 ( Son of #526) JOHN H. TATE 1827 Tenn - 1894 Tenn Lucy Ann McGowen
1834 William R. 1850 Liza Jane Hughlett
1835 * James Lafayette 1853 Sallie Elinor Edwards
1836 * Sarah Jane 1856 John Hobb
1837 Joseph W. 1859 - 1876 Died young
1838 Elizabeth Hayes 1861 Ira Duncan
1839 Fannie M. 1868 Wesley McGowan (First Cousin)


 

 

February 7, 2002
For Genealogy Research
DTK