Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

The Streeters of Southeast England

Anglo-Saxon Streeters of Sussex

Norman Streeters of Kent

Michael Streeter of Glouchestershire, England

Copyright 1999

The earliest mention of the Streeter name in Sussex is in the Subsidy Returns of 1332.

Streeters of Central Sussex, mid 16th century, have been traced back to the beginning if Parish records in around 1535. They are descended from two or three closely related families living in the area at that time. These early Streeters are probably of Anglo-Saxon origin.

With the collapse of the Roman Empire in the 5th century, the inhabitants of England were free from taxes but were left without a defending army. There followed a series of invasions, mainly from across the North Sea. By Jutes and Angels from the Danish peninsular, and by Saxons and other Germanic tribes from the lowlands around the mouth of the Rhine. These pagan tribes with others, called Barbarians, had been little influenced by the Romans.

The Anglo-Saxon epoch prevailed from the middle of the 6th century. Anglo-Saxons occupied the Southeast and midlands of England. Their southern settlement was in Sussex.

 

Anglo-Saxon Kings

King

Nickname

Ruled From

Alfred

The Great

878 AD

Edward

The Elder

899 AD

Edmund I

 

940 AD

Edward II

The Martyr

975 AD

Edmund II

Ironside

1016 AD

Edward III

 

1042 AD

The names Edmund and Edward are common in the early Sussex Streeters. E.g. Edovardi, born about 1560 in Pulborough, was the father of twin boys named Edmund and Edward.

Central Sussex is the prime source of Streeter ancestry. In the 16th century the Streeter families lived in a cluster of Parishes just a few miles east of the village of Streat and some way west of the town of Street.

No link has been found between the Streeters of Sussex with those in Kent, some 35 miles away and concentrated in three adjoining Parishes located on the border with Sussex, namely, Goudhurst, Lamberhurst and Cranbrook. Perhaps a link exists before the 16th century but it is thought that the Streeters of Kent are a completely different family, probably of Norman origin and originally settled in the Canterbury area.

Richard Streetere born about 1425 in Goudhurst points to a presence in Kent in the 14th century. There is evidence of early land ownership in West Kent. The Streeters of Kent appear to have been more affluent and artisan than those in Sussex, who mainly worked the land.

After the Norman Conquest in 1066, from the house of Blois, King Stephen 1135, son of Adela, daughter of William l, reigned. Later in 1189, King Richard (The Lion Hearted) came to the throne. The Christian names Richard and Stephen are common Norman names and occur often in the early Streeters of Kent.

4 The Streeter Family Association & Links 3

This page is maintained by

Perry Streeter

Streeter Family Association Life Member & Director

List Owner, STREETER-L@rootsweb.com

www.perry.streeter.com

Created November 27, 1999. Last updated November 27, 1999.