Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
St. Lawrence County Civil War Rosters
Index

NOTE: This data was transcribed from the History of St. Lawrence County, New York published by L. H. Everts & Company in 1878. Comments can be directed to: Anne M. Cady

NOTE: THE DATA SHOWN IN THESE FILES IS AN EXACT TRANSCRIPTION OF THE DATA FROM EVERT'S BOOK. THIS DATA MAINLY CONSISTS OF THE ORIGINAL MUSTER ROLLS OF UNITS FORMED IN ST LAWRENCE COUNTY. IT DOES NOT CONTAIN ANY SOLDIERS WHO ENLISTED IN THESE UNITS AT LATER POINTS IN TIME, NOR DOES IT INCLUDE UNITS ORIGINALLY MUSTERED ELSEWHERE. DON'T BE SURPRISED IF YOUR SOLDIER DOES NOT SHOW, AS I SUSPECT THESE ORIGINAL MUSTER ROLLS COVER LESS THAN HALF OF THE SOLDIERS WHO SERVED FROM THE COUNTY.




Data can be accessed by last name using links below:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Or by Unit number:

16th Infantry, N. Y. S. Vols
16th Infantry, N. Y. S. Vols, Company A (Captain David A. Nevin)
16th Infantry, N. Y. S. Vols, Company B (Captain James M. Pomeroy)
16th Infantry, N. Y. S. Vols, Company D (Captain George Parker)
16th Infantry, N. Y. S. Vols, Company F (Captain John C. Gilmore)
16th Infantry, N. Y. S. Vols, Company H (Captain N. Martin Curtis)
16th Infantry, N. Y. S. Vols, Company H (Captain Warren Gibson)

18th Regiment Recruits

50th Infantry, Stuart's Reg't Independent Vols

60th Infantry, Officers & Regimental Band
60th Infantry, Company A (Captain Wiliam B. Goodrich)
60th Infantry, Company B (Captain David Day, Jr)
60th Infantry, Company C (Captain Joseph C. O. Redington)
60th Infantry, Company D (Captain Winslow M. Thomas)
60th Infantry, Company E (Captain William H. Hyde)
60th Infantry, Company F (Captain Thomas Elliott)
60th Infantry, Company G (Captain Hugh Smith)
60th Infantry, Company H (Captain James M. Ransom)
60th Infantry, Company I (Captain Jesse H. Jones)
60th Infantry, Company K (Captain Abel Godard)

75th Infantry, Company I (Captain Lansing Porter)

78th Infantry, Companies G & H

86th Infantry, Companies F (Captain Henry G. Harrower)

92nd Infantry - Staff
92nd Infantry, Company A (Captain Hiram Anderson)
92nd Infantry, Company B (Captain T. A. Merriman)
92nd Infantry, Company C (Captain C. A. Burnham)
92nd Infantry, Company D (Captain Charles R. Knowles)
92nd Infantry, Company E (Captain Thomas S. Hall)
92nd Infantry, Company F (Captain Orang. Newton)
92nd Infantry, Company G (Captain A. P. Walcott)
92nd Infantry, Company H (Captain Harry C. Fay)
92nd Infantry, Company I (Captain William McKean)
92nd Infantry, Company K (Captain Levi Miller)

93rd Infantry, Company F (Captain George B. Mosher)

98th Infantry, Company B (Captain Benjamin Russell)
98th Infantry, Company G (Captain Parrit B. Wolff)
98th Infantry, Company H (Captain Charles W. Crary)

100th Infantry, Company A (Captain Daniel D. Nash)

102nd Infantry, Company K (Captain J. Woodruff Lewis)

105th Infantry, Company G (Captain John G. McMahon)
105th Infantry, Company H (Captain Patrick W. Bradley)

106th Infantry, Field and Staff
106th Infantry, Company A (Captain Edward M. Paine)
106th Infantry, Company B (Captain A. N. McDonald)
106th Infantry, Company C (Captain Samuel Parker)
106th Infantry, Company D (Captain Rollin C. Jackson)
106th Infantry, Company E (Captain Luther Priest)
106th Infantry, Company F (Captain Martin J. Chamberlain)
106th Infantry, Company G (Captain Jesse Cogswell)
106th Infantry, Company H (Captain Charles J. Rider)
106th Infantry, Company I (Captain Patrick H. Shields)
106th Infantry, Company K (Captain Alexander Bingham)

142nd Infantry, Field and Staff
142nd Infantry, Company A (Captain Edward A. Hurlbut)
142nd Infantry, Company B (Captain Daniel D. Johnson)
142nd Infantry, Company C (Captain John D. Ransom)
142nd Infantry, Company D (Captain William A. Jones)
142nd Infantry, Company E (Captain William Wheeler)
142nd Infantry, Company F (Captain Marvin Potter)
142nd Infantry, Company G (Captain John McLaren)
142nd Infantry, Company H (Captain Alexander Lindsay)
142nd Infantry, Company I (Captain William S. P. Garvin)
142nd Infantry, Company K (Captain Luther S. Goodno)

164th Infantry, Company A (Captain James O'Connor)

193rd Infantry, Company B
193rd Infantry, Company F
193rd Infantry, Company G

2nd Cavalry, Company D (Captain James Cromwell)

6th Cavalry, Company K (Captain Riley Johnson)

11th Cavalry - "Scott's 900", Company D
11th Cavalry - "Scott's 900", Company I
11th Cavalry - "Scott's 900", Company L
11th Cavalry - "Scott's 900", Company M

12th Cavalry, Company B (Captain R. Ferguson)

13th Cavalry, Company G (Captain John L. Lockwood)
13th Cavalry, Company H (Captain James P. Batterson)

16th Cavalry, Company F (Captain John J. Schlaefer)

18th Cavalry, Company L (Captain Joseph H. Simpson)

20th Cavalry - "McClellan Cavalry", Company H (Captain J. Bower Preston Jr.)
20th Cavalry - "McClellan Cavalry", Company I (Captain J. J. Carroll)

26th Cavalry - "Frontier Cavalry", Independent Company 1 (Captain David A. Pierson)
26th Cavalry - "Frontier Cavalry", Independent Company 2 (Captain Newton H. Davis)

1st Artillery, Company D (Captain Thomas Osborn)

13th Artillery, Company G (Captain Jesse Lamb)

14th Artillery, Company A (Captain William W. Trowbridge)
14th Artillery, Company B (Captain Henry R. Randall)
14th Artillery, Company C (Captain George S. Green)
14th Artillery, Company E (Captain Oliver B. Flagg)
14th Artillery, Company F (Captain John Weed)
14th Artillery, Company G (Captain David Jones)
14th Artillery, Company H (Captain W. A. Treadwell)
14th Artillery, Company I (Captain Chauncey Wilkie)
14th Artillery, Company K (Captain Jerome Cooper)
14th Artillery, Company L (Captain C. H. Houghton)
14th Artillery, Company M (Captain Luther Kieffer)

16th Artillery, Company A (Captain James B. Caryl)
16th Artillery, Company D (Captain Charles E. Pearce)
16th Artillery, Company H (Captain Henry C. Thompson)