Search billions of records on

Harvey D. Smith, Esq


St. Lawrence Co.
New York



Mr. Smith –


I have been spending some weeks upon the Suffield records and I am satisfied that **** Henry Smith of Wothersfield had but one son who lived to manhood.  His name was Samuel, he settled at Northampton Hadly and died at Hadley.  He had several sons, Samuel, Ichabod, Ebenezer, James and Preserved.  This Ichabod settled at Suffield and became the father of Samuel, who was the father of Cotton Mather Smith of Sharon ***.


Ebenezer the son of Samuel of Hadley also settled at Suffield, m. Sarah & had a son Ebenzer born at Suffield Apr 2d, 1699; Nathl b. March 3, 1701/2, Joannah b. June 8, 1703; Jonathan b. August 1st, 1705; Dorcas b. Nov 19, 1707; Mary b. March 26, 1710 died Aug 26, 1711; 2 Mary b. July 24, 1713 died 1716.  Ebenezer the father died Sept 15, 1724.


Smith Nathaniel, son of Ebenezer of Suffd md Mercy Smith, Dec 14, 1727 & had a son, Nathl  b. May 22, 1729; Mercy b. Dec 25, 1731; Rhoda born October 23, 1733.


Ebenezer Jun, son of Ebenzer Smith from Hadley Md Christian & had Jedediah born Jan 31, 1726/7; Asa b. April 20, 1729; Christian b. Sept 7, 1731- died 1732; Ebenezer 3d b. March 1, 1733/4; 2nd Christian b. Oct 2, 1734 – Died 1737; Eliakim b. Jan 25, 1735; Elnatham b. July 9, 173*; Zebulon b. Dec 16, 173*, Elijah b. Sept 6, 1741; Dorkas b. July 3, 1743.


Smith, Jonathan (supposed) son of Ebenezer md Susannah Johnson & had Martin born Dec 15; Charles b. Feb 5, 1739/1; Abis b. Dec 1st 1732; Susannah b. March 1, 173*, Elihu b. July 10, 17**; Jonathan, b. March 4, 1741; Elisha b. Aug 11, 1743.


From what I have given you, it is evident you are a regular descendent of *** Henry of Wethersfield, through Samuel, Ebenezer, Nathl, Nathl Jr.


As to Mercy Smith, I think she must have been the d. of James Smith.  It is the only Mercy Smith I find.  (NOTE. THIS PARAGRAPH CROSSED OUT).


Since writing the above crossed, I have looked over my papers.  I find the publication of Nathl & Mercy Smith in 1727, but it does not mention who the father was, but she resided in Suffield and was probably a g.d. of Ediced Smith who settled in Suffield in 1674 and was not a relation of Ebbenzr or Ichabod.  She could probably be found by spending the time to do it.  In the spring I shall publish a work of 500 pages, upon this subject correction former errors & making larger additions.  It is a vast labor or I should have published it before now.  I (…torn…) Newark NJ last week to find the Town Church records of Branfo*** which were carried off by Rev. A. Pierson & his congregation in 1666, but found but a small share of them.  I have to travel, pay much postage, & be otherwise to much expense, besides publishing.  If I had the Coat of Arms of R***d Henry, I would insert it, at the head of the names *** having the expense of $13 paid, which would be the charges for doing it.


I presume it can be found, there are so many of the name, it cannot be selected in the volume of Heraldry.


Respectfully yours, R. R. Hinman

Hartford, Dec 22, 1849