Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
1890 Special Census (Civil War Vets) of Potsdam, Saint Lawrence County, NY
transcribed by Anne M. Cady

NOTE: THIS TRANSCRIPTION HAS NOT YET BEEN PROOFREAD. USE AT YOUR OWN RISK.

There are 5 separate enumeration districts for Potsdam which you may view individually if you wish.

Potsdam, Enumeration Dist 213 - part 1
Potsdam, Enumeration Dist 213 - part 2
Potsdam, Enumeration Dist 214
Potsdam, Enumeration Dist 215
Potsdam, Enumeration Dist 216
Norwood Village, Enumeration Dist 217 - part 1
Potsdam Township, Enumeration Dist 217 - part 2


Or you may use the following index of individuals to go directy to the desired page:

*enney, Gorman
*enney, Mary C.
Allen, Henry
Ames, Leman M.
Amlot, William P.
Amos, Ralph
Armin, Lott W.
Atkins, Thomas S.
Austin, Joseph B.
Austin, Oel
Austin, Rhoda A.
Ayers, Samuel H.
Babcock, George M.
Bailey, Hollis H.
Baker, Edward
Baker, Peter
Barnard, Alanson M.
Barnes, Charles P.
Barrows, Robert W.
Barzer, Charles W.
Bascom, Charles E.
Bearden, Humphry Wm
Behann, John F.
Behann, Mrs. Amie
Belden, George A.
Betts, Reuben
Billings, John
Bliss, Oliver
Bo**ye*, Caroline A
Bo**ye*, Robert C
Bouker, Mrs. Henyette
Bouker, Sherman
Bovay, Alexander
Bradley, Truman G.
Brewer, Dennis
Brink, William H.
Brior, Sarah
Brown, Melissa
Brown, Stephen
Bump, Allen
Bump, Charlot
Burroughs, Samuel
Butler, John M.
Buttolph, James S.
Call, Charles B.
Carbano, Lewis
Cardnall, Joseph
Carey, Silas W.
Chamberlain, James
Church, Charles B.
Church, Miles F.
Clark, Edwin
Clark, Edwin B.
Clark, Hiland J.
Cleveland, Delia M.
Cleveland, Oron S.
Cole, Osman L.
Collins, Henry E.
Colnan, Daniel D.
Coon, Charlotte
Coon, Thomson
Corbin, Melvin M.
Cota, Charles
Cram, Eunis E.
Cram, James E.
Cramer, George P.
Cramer, Marinda P.
Cramer, Silas P.
Crary, Ezra M.
Croff, Harriett
Croff, John F.
Cross, Albert
Crossman, Eliza
Currier, Joseph
Currier, Mary L.
Dagman, William
Dains, Orson F.
Damecourt, Marcell
Dardis, James D.
Davis, Ebenezer H.
Dawson, William E.
Day, Henry H.
Dearth, Joseph
Denicore, Merrit P.
Dicknell, Dora
Dowsey, Joseph
Drake, Hosea
Drake, Hosea R.
Dugan, Emma L.
Dugan, James H.
Duquette, John
Durham, Wm
Eastman, George L.
Ellis, John K.
Emery, Alpheus W.
Emery, James
Estelle, Samuel
Everett, Fred W.
Farmer, Calvin E.
Flint, Frank F.
Flint, Martin
Floyd, Henry William
Ford, James
Ford, John
Foster, Electa A.
Foster, Henry A.
Foster, Orville J.
Fraughton, Fredrick
Fredenburgh, Abram
Freeman, John R.
French, Julia L.
French, Squire P.
Frenell, Andrew
Fureff, Paul
Garve, William
Gebo, Hiram E.
Gladden, Lorenzo D.
Glespy, William
Goodold, Emmett S.
Goodold, Lefa E.
Graft, Oliver
Hale, George W.
Hall, John
Hamlin, Emory A.
Hancock, Isaac
Hartford, Dennis
Hayes, Michal
Hazen, Herman L.
Hazen, Laura J.
Heaton, Charles
Herriman, Gilbert A.
Hickey, Ellen A.
Hickey, Joanna
Hickey, Thomas
Hickils, Zachary T.
Hickock, Silas W.
Hoffender, James E.
Hollenbeck, Henry H.
Hosmer, Merrill
Howard, Allen C.
Howe, Oramel S.
Hubbard
Hudson, Lewis W.
Hurley, Michel
Huse, Daniel
Irish, Millard F.
Ives, M. V. B.
Jaffney, James
Jaffney, Mary
Jay, Mrs. Hannah
Jay, William
Johnson, Jennie E.
Johnson, John J.
Johnson, William
Keefe, Eliza A.
Keefe, William
Keenan, William
Labien, Moses
Lalone, Michael
Lamier, William M.
Lampman, Isaac
LaPoint, Nelson
Lariby, Nelson
Lavings, Myron W.
Lee, Horace
Lee, William
Leet, Horace
Levoe, Joseph
Lewis, Charles W.
Lewis, George
Lewis, Hannah
Lewis, William H.
Long, Melissa
Long, William
Longale, Paul
Loveland, Homer H.
Luby, Rody
Mackey, Thomas
Manzer, Jewett
Maxfield, Samuel
Maynard, Clara W.
Maynard, Stephen B.
McCormick, James
McDonald, Betsey
McDonald, Joseph
McDonald, Wm H
McGilvay, John A.
McKinn, George
McKinn, Mary
Merriman, Sarah
Merritt, Delia
Merritt, Gen Edwin A.
Merritt, Sumner
Miller, Jiney
Millington, Maria
Millington, William H.
Minor, Joseph
Minor, Joseph
Minor, Mary
Moody, Frank
Moses, Chancy J.
Munroe, Charles S.
Murphy, Patrick J.
Murphy, Thomas N.
Murrow, James W.
Murrow, Sylphina
Murry, Eber
Murry, Jackson
Murry, Lewis
Myers, Simon S.
Myres, John A
Myres, Minnie A.
Nelson, Edward
Newman, Oretta A.
Newman, William A.
Nickerson, Elizabeth L.
Nickerson, Hiram A.
Nothroup, Myron H.
Noyes, Charles
Nulty, Edward
O'Brien, William
Owens, Charles G.
Owens, Zelia A.
Packard, Charlotte A.
Packard, Francis A. R.
Palmer, Julius W.
Palmer, William H.
Parker, John S.
Parmeter, Moses C.
Parody, Francis
Parody, Henry
Peas, Lucius S.
Pease, Truman A.
Perry, Yeardon
Philips, Benjamin
Philpot, John
Pierce, Levi J.
Porter, Samuel L.
Post, George S.
Pray, Adah E.
Pray, Albert H.
Priest, Luther
Reynolds, Lydia S.
Reynolds, William
Rickey, John
Robertson, Henry
Root, King S.
Rose, Elderkin N.
Rose, Ellen J.
Rutherford, John A.
Scott, Edward J.
Scripture, Judson
Sheehan, Bartholomew
Shermway, Albert
Side, Charles
Simmons, Charles F.
Simons, Arthusa A.
Sloan, Mrs. Mary M.
Sloan, Wm H.
Smith, Ansel
Smith, George
Smith, Henry
Smith, Leslie B.
Snell, Charles E.
Snell, Hollis
Spears, Charles M.
Spragg, Richard
Stiles, Almon B.
Stone, Joseph
Stone, Linder
Story, Sylvia A.
Stowell, William D.
Sumner, Jewitt M.
Tabor, John M.
Taggart, Jane J.
Tapley, Fredrick C.
Thomas, Smith S.
Thomas, Smith S.
Tracy, Charles
Turner, Harriet L.
Turner, Lewis H.
Valley, Lewis A.
Vance, John A.
VanDike, Levi
Walling, Wm H.
Warner, Lydia M.
Washburn, Orissa A. Washburn
Webster, Chancy
Wellwood, William M.
West, Charles
Whelor, Nathan
Whittier, Rufus
Wilkins, George L.
Wilkins, Thomas J.
Willson, Leonard A.
Wires, Calvin F.
Wires, Jarville C.
Worthing, Charles J.
Worthing, Henry
Wright, Mrs. Ruth
Wright, William H.
Yonger, Abram
Youngs, Isaac
Yount, George H.