Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

BURIALS IN THE ORIGINAL CATHOLIC CEMETERY IN WADDINGTON, NY

 

(Note: This data was sent to me for inclusion on my webpage by John Austin.  It’s a great addition as it has a number of stones not shown in the previous inventory, but since I haven’t actually walked this cemetery, I don’t have any personal data on it.  I can relay questions though if needed.)

 

  The following is a list of the visible tombstones in the original Catholic cemetery in the Town of Waddington, NY.  It is located on Co. Rte 44 (formerly the Franklin Rd.) about 2 miles south of Waddington.  The original Catholic church for Waddington and Madrid stood near this site until the 1840’s, after which the present St. Mary’s Church in Waddington was built.  Because it was one of the first Catholic churches in the area, it served people living in several nearby towns including Lisbon and Madrid

  This cemetery has not had a burial since about 1900, and there are two other (newer) cemeteries associated with the church, both of them in the village of Waddington proper.  These other two cemeteries are easily seen and visited, but that is not the case with the original cemetery on Co. Rte 44.  The deed to the cemetery is on file in the archives of the Diocese of Ogdensburg, but was not actually filed in St. Lawrence Co. until the 1940’s.  As a result, the farm which was built on the old church site built buildings on the cemetery driveway.  Therefore, the cemetery can only be reached today by driving or walking around silos and a barn

  The spelling of names on these stones was quite erratic and even common names are mis-spelled or appear with 2 or 3 different variations.  For example:

            Brannan appears as Brannen

            O’Brien appears as O’Brine

   Age notation in this list like "2/5/6" means 2 years, 5 months and 6 days

  At least two other stone censuses have been conducted previously, one in 1953 and again in 1970. In the summer of 2002, herbicide was sprayed on the cemetery walls , which had been completely overgrown. The grass was cut, and some of the shrubbery was cut back to prevent it from obscuring the stones.  The census taken in 2002 included fragments of stones which were found lying on the walls of the cemetery, as well as a few stones which were buried.  As a result, several graves which did not show up in either previous census were recorded.  Also, several typographical errors from the other censuses were also corrected.

  Several stones which were visible in the two previous censuses were not found in 2002, but their information was included here. 

           

SURNAME

GIVEN NAME

DATES

NOTES

 

Blunt

Christopher

 

Mary

 

Margaret

 

Mary

 

d. Feb. 14, 1873 ae 78

 

d. May 11, 1845  ae 40

 

d. Aug. 24, 1848  ae 18

 

d. May 11, 1880 ae 85

1970 list says aged 73

 

wife of Edward Blunt

 

daughter of Edward and Mary Blunt. 1970 list says ae 18 yrs 3 mos, and died Aug. 29

 

wife of Christopher Blunt. Not found on 1953, but  1970  list shows her as Christopher Blunt himself, not his wife

 

Boland

John

 

d. Jul. 8, 1872  ae 22

son of William and Mary Boland.  1970 list says June, 1872 and son of John Boland

 

Boland

 

Mary

Christopher

Catherine

John

Sarah G.

Annie

 

d. Oct. 15, 1861 ae 83

d. Jul. 18, 1881  ae 70

d. Apr. 11, 1883  ae 70

(no dates)

d. June 26, 1886  ae 43

(no dates)

 

1970 list says ae 88

 

1970 list says Apr. 1

 

wife of John Boland

2nd wife of John Boland

 

Boland

William

Mary

 

d. Mar. 1, 1887  ae 67

d. Jan. 2, 1898  ae 72

1970 list does not give his age.

His wife

Boylan

Mary

 

d. Feb. 24, 1834  ae 35

"erected by Brian Boylan in memory of his beloved wife."  She was the daughter of James Brannan of IrelandDeath date listed as 1837 on 1953 list

 

Brannan

Elizabeth

d. May 24, 1847  ae 40

wife of Michael Brannan, listed as wife of James in 1953 list

 

Brannan

James

d. Apr. 18, 1853 ae 23

son of John and Julia Brannan.  1970 list says “Jane” instead of James

 

Brannan

 

Mary

d. Feb. 1837, ae 36

dau. of James Brannan.  On 1970 list but not 1953, and not found in 2002

 

Cahill

 

Ann

d. Mar. 20, 1880  ae 94

spelled “Cahil”  on stone

Carn

 

Margaret

d. Oct. 29, 1850  ae 19

dau. of Michael and Julia Carn

Carnal

 

Matilda

William

 

d. Aug. 17, 1843  ae 33

d. Jan. 18, 1841

wife of Florian Carnal

son of F(lorian) and M(atilda)

These two are on the same broken stone which spells the name “Carnel

 

Carr

Catherine

 

d. Jul. 26, 1849  ae 34

wife of Edward Carr. 1970 list says Jul. 20, and ae 39

 

Cary

 

Margaret

d. Mar. 3, 1865  ae 58

wife of David Cary. Stone is broken in half and does not appear on 1953 or 1970 list

 

Casey

(no name listed)

d. 1855 ae 45

 

listed in 1953, but not located in 2002

 

Casey

Abby

d. Feb. 1(?), 18__

dau. of John P. and Margaret Casey

 

Condlin

Andrew

 

Julia

 

Ann

 

 

d. Dec. 31, 1861  ae 63

 

d. Aug. 23, 1872

 

d. Oct. 20, 1853  ae 22

death date is 1881 on 1953 list, and last name appears as “Conlin” on stone

 

wife of Andrew Con(d)lin. Not found on 1953 list but is buried beside her husband

 

daughter of Andrew and Julia Condlin

 

Condlin

 

James

Mary

 

1827-1899

1825-1909

buried beside Andrew CondlinDo not appear on 1953 list

Cook

Esther

 

d. Oct. 5, 1861  ae 28

wife of PH Cook.  Death date is 1831 on 1953 list

 

Corcoran

Jane

 

Mary

 

 

Patrick

 

d. Apr. 7, 1881  ae 83

 

d. Jul. 5, 1840  ae 19

 

 

d. Sep. 23, 1847  ae 29

wife of Thomas Corcoran.  Listed as "June" on 1970 list

 

dau. of Thomas and Jane Corcoran.  “a native of Balli__, Co. Westmeath, Ireland.  Erected by her brother Patrick as a last tribute of respect”.  Death date on 1953 list is 1841

 

erected by his mother in memory of her only son”.  1970 lists 1842 as death date

 

Corcoran

 

Thomas

(no dates)

shown on 1970 list, but not 1953, and not found in 2002

 

Dalton

Bridget

 

d. Feb. 1, 1848  ae 30

wife of Peter Dalton.  The 1970 list mistakenly shows her as Peter himself, not as his wife

 

Dinneen

Mary

d. Nov. 17, 1850  ae 38

 

wife of Daniel Dinneen1970 list gives death as Jan. 12, 1850

 

Dowdall

 

Ann

Peter

 

d. Aug. 14, 1850  ae 42

d. Jul. 4, 1852  ae 19

wife of Edward Dowdall

son of Edward and Mary Dowdall1970 says ae 18.

both of these are listed as “Dowhall” in 1970

 

Doyle

Julia

d. Jan. 6, 1841(?)  ae 76

wife of Broyn(sic) Doyle.  Erected by her daughter Ann

 

Duffy

Patrick

Julia B.

 

d. Oct. 1, 1880  ae 87

d. June 15, 1843  ae 38

 

wife of Patrick.  May be parents of Margaret Duffy Fay who is buried next to them

 

Duffy

 

Michael

d. Feb. 4, 1851  ae 102

on same stone as Bridget Tierney, which was found on the cemetery wall.  Not listed in 1953 or 1970

 

Farley

John

 

d. Apr. 8, 1863  ae 28

listed in 1953 but could not be located in 2002

 

Farley

Mary (Fay)

 

d. Jul. 16, 1900 ae 82

wife of Hugh Farley.  Age on 1953 list is 80 yrs, and 1970 list left off “Farley” and listed her as the wife of Hugh “Fay”

 

Fay

Christopher

 

Bettye

 

d. Aug. 1, 1868  ae 80

 

d. Feb. 1, 1829  ae 33

 

 

wife of Christopher Fay

Fay

 

James

Catherine (O’Brien)

 

Lawrence

Ann

Mary Ann

 

Bridget

 

Ann

d. Feb. 18, 1879  ae 56

1833-1904

 

d. Aug. 26, 1882  ae 90

d. June 2, 1837  ae 36

d. May 1, 1838  ae 9

 

1834-1901

 

d. Apr. 18, 1878

 

1970 list says Feb. 18, 1872

wife of James Fay.  Not listed in 1953

 

not listed in 1953

wife of Lawrence

dau. of Lawrence and Ann Fay

 

1970 says 1839, not 1834

 

wife of Thomas Fay.  1970 list says ae 74

 

Fay

Thomas

Margaret (Duffy)

Margaret B.

Francis P.

Francis P.

 

d. Jan. 16, 1874  ae 48

1834-1916

1874-1916

Apr. 23, 1865 ae 1(7?) mo 1 day

Sep. 29, 1872  ae 2/6/5

1970 says “Thomas L.”

wife of Thomas Fay

their daughter

son of Thos. and Margaret Fay

son of Thos. and Margaret Fay. 1970 list says ae 2/6/15

 

Finn

 

Mary

d. May 10, 1856  ae 36

wife of John Finn

Fitzgibbons

 

Bridget

d. Mar. 10, 1845  ae 22

wife of Patrick Fitzgibbons.  Only top half of stone could be found in 2002

 

Fitzgibbons

Mary Ann

 

d. Feb. 23, 1856  ae 2

dau. of M. and J. Fitzgibbons.  Not located in 2002

 

Gilham

 

Julia

d. Mar. 17, 1842  ae 46

1953 list spells name as Gilhane, and gives 1843 and 40 yrs old, which are incorrect

 

Gorman

 

Jane

 

 

Michael

Catherine

 

Ellen

Patrick B.

William

John

 

William

 

d. Apr. 25, 1854  ae 32

 

 

d. Jan. 30, 1845  ae 53

d. Jan. 25, 1880  ae 84

 

d. Dec. 15, 1914 

d. Jul. 8, 1863  ae 23

d. Dec. 18, 1850  ae 20

d. May 29, 1889  ae 52

 

d. Dec. 3, 1847  ae 63

wife of Patrick Gorman.  This stone is broken and found on back wall of cemetery.  1970 lists April 12, and no age

 

1970 list says June 30, 1845

wife of Michael.  Listed as “Cathleen” on 1953 list

 

Previous list said 89 years old, but no age was visible on stone in most recent reading.

sons of M. and C. Gorma

 

death date on 1953 list is 1888

 

death date on 1953 list is 1848

 

Halligan

Daniel

Nancy

 

d. Feb. 7, 1866(?) ae 75

d. Jan. 21, 1838  ae 41

death date may be 1868, or 1860

his wife

Hoy

 

Peter

Thomas

 

d. May 13, 1845  ae 14

d. Apr. 3, 1842  ae 6

children of Patrick and Catherine Hoy

Hughes

Matthew

Bridget

 

Julia

 

d. June 5, 1853  ae 82

d. Jan. 7, 1853 ae 88

 

d. Mar. 25, 1833  ae 18

 

wife of Matthew Hughes.  1970 says Jan. 21, 1853

 

dau. of Matthew and Bridget Hughes. “Placed here by her afflicted parents who mourn the loss of their beloved daughter”

 

Hurley

 

Margaret

d.  Dec. 25, 1873  ae 42

Wife of Timothy Hurley.  Found broken with pieces on cemetery wall in 2002

 

Kelly

 

(broken stone)

 

erected by John Kelly of Crutton Clough, Co. Killarney Ireland, in memory of his mother”.  Not found in 2002

 

Kelly

 

Hannorah

d. June 28, 1878  ae 88

wife of James(?) or may be the top half of stone listed above

 

Kelly

Timothy

 

d. Dec. 17, 1865  ae 22

son of John and Mary Kelly

Kelly

 

Margaret

Hannah

 

d. Sep. 29, 1853  ae 17

d. Aug. 6, 1864  ae 24

daughters of John and Mary Kelly.  Not listed in 1953

Kelly

 

Mary

d. Oct. 30, 1859  ae 4

dau. of John and Nancy Kelly. Not found on 1953 list

 

Lang

 

James

Mary

 

d. June 17, 1864  ae 93

d. Mar. 26, 1854  ae 83

age is missing on 1953 list

Lang

 

Margaret

d. May 1, 1865  ae 65

 

Maguire

 

Catherine

d. Nov. 26(20?), 1851 

"relict of Matthew Maguire, Maguire’s Bridge, Co. Fermanagh Ireland. Died in Waddington"

 

Mahan

 

Michael

d. June 7, 18__ ae 8_

almost beside back wall of cemetery, and difficult to read.  Not listed in 1953 or 1970

 

Martin

 

Julia

 

d. Sep. 11, 1856 ae 71

wife of Andrew Martin, erected by her son Andrew

 

Martin

 

Michael

Elizabeth

 

Dennis

 

Jane (Fitzgerald)

 

 

Patrick

 

d. Oct. 22, 1849  ae 68

d. Feb. 14, 1846  ae 60

 

d. Oct. 17, 1840

 

d. Aug. 17, 1844  ae 27

 

 

1818-1881

 

erected by their son James

his (second?) wife

 

son of Michael Martin. 1970 list says ae 18

 

daughter of William and Aldas Fitzgerald and (first?) wife of Michael Martin.  There are 2 stones for her with the same information.  1970 says "Alice" was mother's name

 

1970  says died Sep. 21, 1881

McArdle

 

Mary

d. Aug. 17, 1844  ae 33

wife of Barney McArdle.  A native of Co. Monaghan Ireland

Not listed in 1953 or 1970

 

McCall

 

John

Margaret

 

d. Sep. 30, 1830  ae 29

d. Feb. 9, 1842  ae 11

1970 list says 1831

daughter of John and Rosey McCall

 

McGarvey

 

Nancy

John

James

 

ae 4 yrs

ae 16 mos

ae 10(?) mos

children of J. and E. McGarvey.  Only the bottom half of this stone could be found, next to Esther Cook’s grave.  It was not listed in 1953 or 1970

 

McGarvey

 

John

d. Aug. 16, 18__  ae __

broken, found on wall of cemetery.  May be top half of the other McGarvey stone.  Not listed in 1953 or 1970

 

McGovern

 

Thomas

d. June 18, 1851  ae 75

 

McGuinness

 

Ann

 

Michael

Mary J.

 

d. June 21, 1881  ae 63

 

d. Jul. 30, 1854  ae 25

d. Mar. 7, 1854  ae 4 mos

wife of Patrick.

 

 

dau. of Michael and Rosanna

Last name appears as McGinnis on both of these stones.  Michael’s stone says “placed here by his wife Rosanna”

 

McMahan

 

Catherine

d. Mar. 18, 1853  ae 73

daughter of Patrick and Mary McMahan.  Not found in 2002

 

McNulty

 

Michael

Matthew

 

d. Dec. 28, 1861  ae 41

(no date)

 

infant son of Michael McNulty.  Appears as “Mathew” on stone

 

McQuade

 

John

d. Dec. 14, 1852  ae 48

 

Murphy

 

Ann

(no dates visible)

wife of Patrick Murphy.  Previous listing said she was the wife of Patrick Martin.  This stone was found in 2002, but broken and so worn that no information could be read except the first name. 

 

Murray

 

John

d. June 30, 1853  ae 76

 

Nulty

 

George

 

Rose Ann

 

d. Jul. 20, 1864 ae 52

 

d. Oct. 15, 1862  ae 3 yrs 3 mos

 

stone broken in half, not listed in 1953; 1970 says ae 56

 

dau. of George and Rose NultyNot listed in 1953.  1970 says ae 3 yrs 9 mos

 

Nulty

 

Margaret

d. Nov. 22, 1846  ae 43

wife of Owen Nulty, erected by her husband.  1970 says 1849

 

O’Brien

 

Margaret

 

Catherine

 

Timothy

d. Mar. 23, 1880  ae 78

 

(no dates)

 

d. June 4, 1880 ae 68

 

wife of James O’Brien

 

 

O’Brien

 

Margaret

 

John

d. Dec. 2, 1862 ae 47

 

d. Oct. 18, 1875  ae 68

wife of John O’Brien.  1970 lists Dec. 21, 1868 as death date.

 

listed in 1970, but not found in 2002

 

O’Brien

 

Patrick

d. Feb. 16, 1849  ae 60

erected by John O’Brien, his brother. Last name appears as O’Brine on stone.  Not listed in 1953

 

Parkinson

 

James

 

Robert

Ann (Dalton)

 

Michael

 

d. June 1, 1849  ae 87

 

May 17,1807-Aug. 21,1852

Apr. 12, 1821- (no date)

 

Mar. 31,1847- Feb.10,1858

1970 says June 1, 1819

 

1970 says Aug. 31

wife of A. Parkinson, 1970 gives 1821 as the death date instead of the birthdate

 

(the Parkinson’s were not found on the 1953 list, but were listed in 1970 as "Parkingson")

 

Pew

Mary

 

d. Jan. 10, 1853 ae 56

wife of Patrick Pew

Scott

 

Henry

 

Bridget

 

Elizabeth

 

d. Sep. 30, 1878  ae 80

 

d. June 15, 1841 ae 31

 

d. Mar. 24, 1854  ae 19

 

 

wife of Henry Scott

 

daughter of Henry and Bridget

Sheridan

 

Henry

d. May 13, 1862  ae 60

1970 says 1863

Tiernan

 

Patrick

d. Jul. 21, 1848  ae 48

erected by his wife Mary

Tiernan

 

Thomas

d. Sep. 8, 1881  ae 78

1953 list gives death date as October, but it is clearly September

 

Tierney

 

Bridget

d. Apr. 25, 1879(?)  ae 77

wife of Thomas Tierney.  Stone found on wall of cemetery, and also listed Michael Duffy who may have been her father

Not listed in 1953

 

Trudell

 

Thomas

William

 

Lewis

 

d. Aug. 15, 1850  ae 65

d. Aug. 28, 1848  ae 4

 

d. Aug. 11, 1849(?)  ae 8 mos

 

 

son of Thomas Trudell

 

"son of Lewis and Rosanna Trudell" according to 1970.  Not found in 2002

 

Walsh

 

Ann

d. Jul. 27, 1862  ae 64

wife of Patrick Walsh. Stone broken .  One fragment was on the back wall of the cemetery

 

Walsh

 

Patrick

d. May 28, 1873  ae 81

 

White

 

Peter

 

Alley

 

d. Jul. 27, 1867  ae 60

 

d. May 28, 1829  ae 56

 

 

erected by Peter White in memory of his mother.  Previous listing showed her as wife of Patrick.

 

Wilson

 

Robert

 

Ann

 

James

 

d. Nov. 22, 1891  ae 93

 

d. Apr. 9, 1869   ae 69

 

d. June 10, 1851  ae 18

1953 list gives death date as Nov. 21

 

wife of Robert Wilson

 

1953 list gives date of death as June 18; 1970 says son of Robert and Ann Wilson