Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   



Cornish Will Abstracts 1851 - 1854

Microfilm # 0090225

Bassett - Michell

              


Richard Bassett, St Columb Major yeoman

  Admon
  proved: 22-Sep 1853
  pages: 433/434	
  died: 24-Mar 1853
	
  Genefer Bassett, widow
  bonds -  John Davis Bassett, Colan yeoman
           Mary Trethewey, Lanivet widow

**********

John Bennett, St Juliot yeoman  
 
  Admon   
  proved: 26-Mar 1852 
  pages: 215 
  died: 14-Nov 1851  
	
  Grace Bennett, widow 
  bonds -  William Bennett, St juliot yeoman
           John Panter, Minster yeoman

**********

William Bennett, Padstow innkeeper deed of gift from Wm to his beloved wife Mary Ann  
 
  written: 30-Oct 1852 
  proved: 23-Mar 1853 
  pages: 133/134 
  died: 22-Nov 1852  
	
  witnesses - Henry Bond, Thomas Blaming, Wm? Coutenay

**********

Jane Berryman, Zennor    

  written: 20-Sep 1852 
  proved: 22-Dec 1852 
  pages: 39/41 
  died: 21-Sep 1852  
	
  daughters - Nanny Richards, Jane Dally, Wilmot Boase
  daughter - Elizabeth Carter
  daughter - Mary Thomas
  daughter - Catherine Berryman
  2 sons - John, Robert
  witnesses - John Davey, Henry Giles 

**********

Catherine Best, Blisland   
 
  Admon   
  proved: 30-Apr 1852 
  pages: 279 
  died: 12-Feb 1849  
	
  husband - John Best
  bonds -  John Sander, Warleggan butcher
           William Best, Blisland labourer

**********

Nanny Blamey, Littlebeside, Gwennap  widow  

  written: 26-Mar 1851 
  proved: 17-Jun 1852 
  pages: 431/432 
  died: 10-May 1851  
	
  mentions - late father James Michell
  father-in-law - Mr John Blamey of Tolgullow?
  children - John, Joel, Bessy, James, Francis   less than 21
  witnesses - Caroline Bawden, Harriet M Blamey  

**********

George Bospidneck the younger, St Buryan yeoman   
 
  written: 15-Apr 1850 
  proved: 23-Nov 1853 
  pages: 496/497 
  died: 27-Apr 1850  
	
  sister - Amelia Bospidneck
  witnesses - Jas J/T? Kevern, Wm H M James

**********

Robert Bradford, Truro ?   
 
  written: 2-Sep 1852 
  proved: 26-Oct 1853 
  pages: 459 
  died: 19-Sep 1852  
	
  wife - Eliza
  witnesses - William D Clinton, Truro
              E James, Truro

**********

John Buzza, Gwennap miner  
 
  Admon   
  proved: 16-Sep 1852 
  pages: 587 
  died: 5-Sep 1849  
	
  Precilla Patience Buzza, widow 
  bonds -  Henry Morcom, Gwennap Collector of Poor rates
           Jonathan Bawden, Gwennap Accountant  

**********

Henry Carbines, Phillack    
 
  written: 20-Nov 1851 
  proved: 5-Mar 1852 
  pages: 184/185 
  died: 10-Dec 1851  
	
  mother - Mary
  brother-in-law - ?
  witnesses - Nicholas Whitford, George Bazeley   

**********

Richard Cardell, Phillack farmer   
 
  written: 18-Jan 1848 
  proved: 30-Jan 1852 
  pages: 109/110 
  died: 11-Oct 1851  
	
  sister - Elizabeth Richards
  sister - Honor
  Richard Cardell, son of brother John 
  Joseph, John, William Cardell - 
       3 sons of deceased brother Joseph
  John Cardell, son of deceased brother Hanniball 
  nieces - Grace Cotton, Charlotte Cardell, Eliza Williams
  nephew - John Thomas
  witnesses - I Paulle Whitford, Edwin Ivey    

**********

Christian Carne, Torleaven, Sithney  widow  
 
  written: 24-Feb 1849 
  proved: 5-Dec 1851 
  pages: 39/41 
  died: 12-Nov 1851  
	
  sister - Anne Sedgman, wife of Richard Sedgman, Torleaven fisherman
  witnesses - Richard T James, William Richards

**********

Henry Ceely, Penzance painter  (partial) 
 
  Admon   
  proved: 16-Jun 1852 
  pages: 395 
  died: ? ?  
	
  Elizabeth Ellis Ceely, widow 
  bonds -  John Benny Merrifield, Penzance Auctioneer
           Francis Trounson

**********

James Chynoweth, Gwennap shopkeeper   
 
  written: 7-Jul 1852 
  proved: 15-Sep 1852 
  pages: 586/587 
  died: 22-Jul 1852  
	
  wife - Joanna
  sons James, John
  daughter - Ann
  witnesses - Wm Downing, Joseph Jewell 

**********

Jane Cock, Gulval    
 
  written: 18-Feb 1848 
  proved: 29-Sep 1853 
  pages: 439 
  died: 11-Oct 1848  
	
  2 daughters - Jane, Alisce
  daughter - Elener
  witnesses - John Bennetts, Phillis Dale  

**********

John Cock, Penzance butcher widower 
 
  Admon   
  proved: 6-Jul 1853 
  pages: 341 
  died: 5-Aug 1850  
	
  son - Solomon Cock
  bonds -  Philip Brune Corin, accountant
           John Benny Merrifield, Auctioneer  

**********

Nicholas Cock Senr, Liskeard    
 
  written: 5-Aug 1853 
  proved: 14-Sep 1853 
  pages: 421/422 
  died: 9-Aug 1853  
	
  sons - Nicholas, William
  4 daughters - Elizabeth, wife of Joseph Hore
                Jane Cock
                Ann, wife of Robt Wise
                Lydia, wife of Hugh Rundle
  John, Elizabeth Kelly - son & daughter of late daughter Mary 
  witnesses - Elias Geake Senr, William Barnecut, William EDE
  appeared - Elias Geake the elder, Liskeard farmer

**********

Richard Cock, St Gennys gentleman   

  written: 29-Nov 1850 
  proved: 26-Jun 1852 
  pages: 438/444 
  died: 14-Dec 1851  
	
  sister - Joanna Cock, St Gennys spinster
  niece - Mary Jewell, St Gennys, spinster
  niece - Ann Petherick, wife of Cater Petherick,
          St gennys yeoman
  niece - Loveday Smeeth, wife of John, St Gennys yeoman
  nephew - Thomas Jewell the elder, St Gennys gentleman
           & his son John Cock Jewell &
           his son Thomas Jewell
  Reverend John Glanville, Jacobstowe clerk 
  William Sumpter, Stratton gentleman 
  William Jewell, son of nephew Thomas Jewell 
  daughters of nephew Thomas Jewell the elder 
  Henrietta, daughter of Thomas Jewell the elder 
  witnesses - William Broad, St Gennys; Abraham Tinney, St Gennys  

**********

Richard Cocking, Gwennap    
 
  written: 26-Apr 1853 
  proved: 15-Jun 1853 
  pages: 310/314 
  died: 16-May 1853  
	
  cousin - John Cocking, Redruth
  brother - Thomas, Redruth
  mother - ?
  mentions - William Brown, Thomas Martin
  brother - John
  mentions - Henry Ivey, Trevarth
  mentions - William Gray, Trevarth
  mentions - Cornish Bank in Truro
  nephew - Philip Cocking, son of brother Thomas
  nephew - John Cocking, son of Philip Cocking
  niece - Elizabeth Cocking, daughter of Philip Cocking
  witnesses - John Cocking, William Brown
  appeared - John Cocking, Redruth hatter
 
**********

Stephen Cocking, Helston tailor   
 
  written: 13-May 1828 
  proved: 30-Apr 1853 
  pages: 173/175 
  died: 18-Jun 1828  
	
  brother-in-law - Captain Joseph Norphew of Falmouth
  mentions - Wendron Street in Helston
  wife - Mary
  children - ?
  witnesses - John Dobb, Henry Dobb

**********

Benjamin Cooke, ? ?   
  
	written: 17-Mar 1852 
  proved: 22-Nov 1852 
  pages: 670/672 
  died: 18-May 1852  
	
  wife - ?
  children - Jane Cooke the youngest
             Emma, William, Ben Cooke
             Eliza, Mary Ann, Elizabeth Cooke
             George, John W Cooke
  mentions - Mr William North
  witnesses - Archs Pearce, Edwd Sander
  appeared - Archelaus Pearce, Calstock blacksmith  

**********

John Cook, St Martins by Looe grocer  
 
  Admon   
  proved: 26-May 1853 
  pages: 211 
  died: 12-Dec 1852  
	
  Elizabeth Cook, widow 
  bonds -  John Cook, St martin's by Looe butcher
           John Popham, Bodmin yeoman

**********

John Cook, Hay, St Martin by Looe yeoman   
 
  written: 3-Feb 1852 
  proved: 26-Mar 1852 
  pages: 215 
  died: 8-Feb 1852  
	
  wife - Elizabeth
  3 sons - William, Thomas, James
  sons - Simon, Richard
  daughter - Elizabeth
  witnesses - Jno Sargent, Liskeard Solicitor
              Robt S Pomeroy, his clerk    

**********

William Cook, St Mewan yeoman   
  
	written: 14-Jul 1851 
  proved: 11-Dec 1851 
  pages: 43/44 
  died: 18-Jul 1851  
	
  John, Thomas Mendue 
  Ann Hicks, widow 
  Joseph & Mary Ham 
  witnesses - Humphery Webb Sen Humphery Webb Jun  

**********

James Crothers, Illogan miner bachelor 
 
  Admon   
  proved: 6-Sep 1852 
  pages: 570 
  died: 20-Aug 1850  
	
  mother - Sarah Crothers, widow
  bonds -  Mark Crothers, Illogan miner
           John Popham, Bodmin yeoman   

**********

Mary Davey, late of Crowan, but now residing in Camborne  widow of Francis Davey, mason  
 
  written: 1-Feb 1853 
  proved: 2-Aug 1853 
  pages: 375/376 
  died: 14-Feb 1853  
	
  daughter - Elizabeth Simons, Crowan
  witnesses - James Eddy, Samuel Goldsworthy  

**********

James Drew, St Mewan tailor  
  
	Admon   
  proved: 10-Jan 1852 
  pages: 91 
  died: 8-Dec 1851  
	
  Mary Drew, widow 
  bonds -  William Drew, St Stephen in Brannell farmer
           John Popham, Bodmin yeoman  

**********

Henry Edmonds, Ludgvan tindresser   
 
  written: 24-May 1853 
  proved: 14-Nov 1853 
  pages: 477 
  died: 24-Mar 1853  
	
  brother - William
  father, mother 
  witnesses - John Carne, Richard Oke Millett

**********

James Edwards, Uny Lelant miner   
 
  written: 19-Mar 1851 
  proved: 26-Nov 1851 
  pages: 2/3 
  died: 31-May 1851  
	
  brother - Christopher
  witnesses - John Sandow, Jane Childs Sandow  

**********

Ann Ellis, Sancreed  widow 
  
	Admon   
  proved: 7-Sep 1852 
  pages: 570/571 
  died: 22-Jul 1852  
	
  son - William Veale Ellis
  bonds -  Uter Bosence, Sancreed yeoman
           James Trezise, Sancreed mine agent

**********

John Ellis, Paul Churchtown, Paul joiner & house carpenter   
 
  written: 7-Oct 1848 
  proved: 23-Nov 1853 
  pages: 489/490 
  died: 13-Oct 1848  
	
  wife - Jane
  nephew - John Ellis Osborn, joiner & house carpenter
  brother - Richard of St Levan
  witnesses - Robert Jenkin, James Richards, John Daniel 

**********

Thomas Ellis, St Hilary miner  
 
  Admon    
  proved: 26-Nov 1851 
  pages: 1 
  died: 18-Aug 1851  
	
  wife - Grace
  bonds -  Francis Ellis, Phillack carpenter
           John Floyd, Perranuthnoe miner  

**********

Thomas Ellis, St Just in Penwith mine agent  
 
  Admon    
  proved: 21-Oct 1852 
  pages: 624 
  died: 14-Jun 1852  
	
  Nancy Ellis, widow 
  bonds -  George Hejurnings Chenhalls, St Just in Penwith yeoman
           Peter Ellis, St Just in penwith yeoman

**********

John Elson, St Juliot yeoman  
 
  Admon   
  proved: 14-Feb 1852 
  pages: 142 
  died: 7-Nov 1851  
	
  Elizabeth Lean, widow 
  bonds -  William Stacey, St Juliot yeoman
           John Popham, Bodmin yeoman   

**********

John Eustice, St Erth labourer  
 
  Admon  
  proved: 17-Sep 1852 
  pages: 592 
  died: 14-Jun 1852  
	
  son - Henry Eustice
  bonds -  William Eustice, St Erth engine fitter
           Walter Jenkin, Phillack mason  

**********

Matthew Farran, Mevagissey master mariner  
  
	Admon   
  proved: 12-Mar 1853 
  pages: 121 
  died: 4-Jan 1853 
	  
  Elizabeth Spargo Farran, widow 
  bonds -  Robert Scantlebury, Mevagissey draper
           John Popham, Bodmin yeoman 

**********

Nathaniel Floyd, Gwinear miner   
 
  written: 24-Feb 1852 
  proved: 15-Jun 1852 
  pages: 353/354 
  died: 14-Mar 1852  
	
  2 daughters - Kezea Richards, Maria Noble
  daughter - Hannah
  son - Uriah of Gwinear
  witnesses - John Trevenan Jr of Praze in Crowan, Registrar
              of births & deaths
              Tobias Ingram, Gwinear farmer 

**********

Nicholas Floyd, Phillack coal measurer   
  
	written: 22-Aug 1851 
  proved: 1-Jun 1853 
  pages: 256/257 
  died: 2-Dec 1852  
	
  wife - Catherine Floyd
  nephew - Zaccheus Floyd
  sisters - Mary Clemens, Elizabeth Davis
  brother-in-law - Nicholas Donothorne
  brother-in-law - Edward Donothorne
  sister-in-law - Jane Floyd
  sister-in-law - Martha Oaty
  sister-in-law - Phillis King
  witnesses - Richard Ingram, Nicholas Whitford

**********

Richard Foard, Pentreath, Breage yeoman   
 
  written: 29-Mar 1852 
  proved: 2-Jul 1852 
  pages: 449/450 
  died: 12-Apr 1852  
	
  sister - Elizabeth Watters
  nephew - Richard Richards
  brothers - Thomas, William, now residing in America
  sisters - Jenefer Richards of Germoe;
            Ann Laity of St Hilary
  niece - Jane Body, Germoe
  nephew - Richard Foard, son of Thomas Foard, living in America
  witnesses - Thomas Mitchell, William Curtis  

**********

William Ford, Weford, St Tudy nurseryman   
 
  written: 2-Apr 1852 
  proved: 24-Apr 1852 
  pages: 271/273 
  died: 7-Apr 1852  
	
  wife - Elizabeth
  witnesses - John Oliver, hugh Bawden

**********

John Fowler, Polperro, Talland   (partial) 
 
  written: ? ? 
  proved: ? ? 
  pages: 443/? 
  died: ? ?  
	
  wife - Ann Rean Fowler
  daughter - Jane, wife of John Curtis
  son-in-law - John Curtis
  children of Jane Curtis 
  children - Charles Fowler, Elizabeth Hocken,
             Ann Barrett, Charlotte Rendle, Mary Barrett    

**********

Saul Francis, Kea miner  
 
  Admon    
	proved: 2-Apr 1852 
	pages: 221 
	died: 12-Aug 1851   
	
	Grace Francis, widow 
  bonds -  John Moyle, Kea gentleman
           John Staple, Kea miner 

**********

Mary Geach, Padstow left unadministered by John Geach the husband   
 
  written:   
  proved: 26-Jun 1852 
  pages: 444 
  died: 11-Nov 1835  
	
  Eleanor Jolly Geach, Treston Wallis 
     executors-in-trust named in the will of John Geach
  bonds -  Thomas Gatty, Bodmin watchmaker
           John Popham, Bodmin yeoman

**********

John George, Illogan labourer  
 
  Admon   
  proved: 24-Nov 1853 
  pages: 504 
  died: 31-Aug 1831  
	
  son - Robert George
  bonds -  Mary Webber, Illogan widow
           John Popham, Bodmin yeoman
          (Popham written in a different handwriting)  

**********

Philip Gilbert, Truro yeoman   
 
  written: 7-Oct 1852 
  proved: 25-Nov 1852 
  pages: 10 
  died: 16-Oct 1852  
	
  wife - Susanna
  daughter - Elizabeth
  witnesses - John Tippett, John Champion

**********

William Gilbart, Gwinear labourer   
 
  written: 16-Mar 1853 
  proved: 23-Nov 1853 
  pages: 493/494 
  died: 17-Jun 1853  
	
  wife - Jane
  mentions - Hayle Copperhouse
  mentions - Cornish Copper Company
  widow & children of late brother George 
  brothers & sisters 
  witnesses - Edward Trerise, Gwinear
              Thomas Bryant, Hayle

**********

Charles Glasson, Gwennap farmer widower 
 
  Admon   
  proved: 26-Mar 1853 
  pages: 134 
  died: 6-Dec 1852  
	
  daughter - Mary, wife of Thomas Bennetts
  bonds -  Charles Glasson, Gwennap miner
           John Glasson, Gwennap miner   

**********

Athanasius Goldsworthy, Redruth miner  
 
  Admon   
  proved: 31-Jul 1852 
  pages: 499 
  died: 21-Jun 1852  
	
  Elizabeth Goldsworthy, widow 
  bonds -  William Nicholl, Redruth auctioneer
           Charles Tregoning, Redruth police officer 

**********

Elizabeth Goldsworthy, Camborne  widow  
 
  written: 30-Apr 1850 
  proved: 28-May 1853 
  pages: 223/224 
  died: 26-May 1850  
	
  2 children - John, Sarah Goldsworthy
  witnesses - Edwin Gurney, William Shakerleg  

**********

Joanna Grenfell, Gwennap  widow  
 
  written: 19-Oct 1852 
  proved: 31-Mar 1853 
  pages: 137/138 
  died: 2-Dec 1852  
	
  sons - James Grenfell, Richard Tiddy
  grand children - Joseph Grenfell Treweek, Elizabeth
                   Treweek, Jane Treweek, 
                   Joanna Grenfell
  daughter - Mary Edwards
  witnesses - Wm Downing, Mary A Cleft 

**********

Thomas Grenfell, Phillack master mariner  
  
	Admon   
  proved: 20-Apr 1852 
  pages: 270 
  died: 6-Feb 1852   
	
  Mary Hawes grenfell, widow 
  bonds -  William Uren, St Ives fisherman
           Samuel Green, St Ives shoemaker   

**********

Richard Grose, Sancreed blacksmith   
 
  written: 5-Apr 1851 
  proved: 26-Nov 1851 
  pages: 1/2 
  died: 27-Apr 1851  
	
  wife - Rebecca
  witnesses - Henry Grose, John Trythall   

**********

Robert Woodman Grose, Bodmin draper   
 
  written: 4-Jul 1848 
  proved: 3-Dec 1851 
  pages: 27/34 
  died: 26-Sep 1851  
	
  Richard Andrew, Tredinnick, St Mabyn gentleman 
  John Rowe, Lenraile, Egloshayle yeoman 
  2 brothers - John Cole Grose, Thomas Grose
  witnesses - Mary Pomeroy White, W May Lauder
  
  codicil        
          
  wife - Amelia
  son - Richard Andrew Grose
  John Pethybridge the younger, Bodmin Accountant 
  Richard Hambly Andrew, Tredinnick, St Mabyn gentleman 
  witnesses - Christopher Merifield, Mary Rowe 

**********

Solomon Grose, Sancreed    
 
  written: 13-Jan 1852 
  proved: 16-Jun 1852 
  pages: 386/388 
  died: 1-Feb 1852  
	
  wife - Elizabeth
  sons - Richard, Thomas
  sons & daughters 
  witnesses - James Nankervis, Benjamin Carvosso

**********

John Gundry, Phillack blacksmith  
 
  Admon   
  proved: 24-Nov 1852 
  pages: 673 
  died: 25-Aug 1852 
	 
  Mary Gundry, widow 
  bonds -  John Williams, Phillack carpenter
           Stephen Bond, Penzance blacksmith  

**********

Sarah Gundry, Perranuthnoe  widow  
  
	written: 3-Mar 1852 
  proved: 15-Feb 1853 
  pages: 85/86 
  died: 14-Jan 1853  
	
  brother - William Davey
  sister - Celia, wife of Thomas Mitchell
  witnesses - William Sandy, Francis Carter

**********

John Hall, Kea miner  (partial) 
 
  written: 3-Feb 1849 
  proved: ? ? 
  pages: 118/? 
  died: ? ?  
	
  brother - William
  sister - Elizabeth Gilbert
  witnesses - James Giles, Elizabeth Giles

**********

James Hambley, St Erth engine fitter widower 
 
  Admon   
  proved: 16-Jun 1852 
  pages: 386 
  died: 6-Nov 1851   
	
  son - James Hambley
  bonds -  John Harvey Trevithick, Hayle merchant
           Thomas Bryant, Copper House, Registrar of Births 

**********

Henry Harris, Phillack moulder   
  
	written: 9-May 1853 
  proved: 7-Sep 1853 
  pages: 419 
  died: 15-May 1853  
	
  wife - Jenefer
  son-in-law - Thomas Penberthy
  daughter-in-law - Elizabeth Foreward
  4 children - Henry Harris, Sally Harris,
               Mary Jane Harris, Caroline Thomas
  witnesses - Henry Brenton, Thomas Blewett

**********

James Harvey, Hayle Copperhouse, Phillack merchant   
 
  written: 9-Oct 1847 
  proved: 16-Jun 1852 
  pages: 382/386 
  died: 25-Apr 1852  
	
  sisters - Jane Bowden, Sarah Davey
  mentions - Thomas Wearne, mason, Hayle Copper House
  brothers - Charles, John, Francis
  nieces - Jane Cundy, Harriet Harvey, Mary Harvey,
           Harriet Harvey, Harriet Davey
  nephews - James Harvey, Henry Cundy, Charles Harvey,
            Henry Harvey, William Bawden, Francis Harvey,
            John Harvey, Thomas Harvey
  nieces - Sarah Davey, Julia Davey, Elizabeth Davey
  witnesses - James Wills, Thomas Bryant
  appeared - Thomas Bryant

**********

Francis Hawke, Portquin, St Endellion labourer   
  
	written: 4-Nov 1852 
  proved: 3-May 1853 
  pages: 177/179 
  died: 6-Nov 1852 
	 
  daughter - Elizabeth Hawke (living with)
  daughter - Ann Thomas, wife of John Thomas
  son - William
  witnesses - John Mably, Susanna Craddock
  appeared - John Mably, St Minver farmer  

**********

Richard Hawkey, Tywardreath yeoman   
 
  written: 12-Jul 1844 
  proved: 30-Dec 1852 
  pages: 47/48 
  died: 3-Dec 1852  
	
  wife - Frances
  friends - John Sloggett, George Roberts - both of St Blazey
  witnesses - Wm Jago, John Edey Thomas  

**********

Robert Hawkey, Truro cordwainer   
 
  written: 8-Jun 1852 
  proved: 16-Dec 1852 
  pages: 35/36 
  died: 18-Jun 1852  
	
  wife - Ann
  witnesses - Joseph Barrett, John Tippett 

**********

Robert Hawken, Lanivet tinner   
 
  written: 21-Jun 1853 
  proved: 1-Oct 1853 
  pages: 441/443 
  died: 21-Aug 1853  
	
  brother - John
  sister - Ann Hawken
  sister - Grace Basset
  sister's son - Ricgard Basset
  sister's son - William Basset
  sister's daughter - Jane Basset
  sister's daughter - Ann Hawken
  sister's daughter - Ann Pockey
  sister's daughter - Sarah Dowrick
  brother's daughter - Elizabeth
  brother's daughter - Grace
  sister's son - Richard Neatherton
  sister's son - Samuel Neatherton
  nephew's son & daughter - John & Grace Hawken  less than 21
  mentions - Saving Bank at Bodmin
  brother's son - William Hawken
  witnesses - Thomas Julian, Ezekial Hendy

**********

Stephen Hawken, Quiethiock farmer   
 
  written: 2-May 1852 
  proved: 23-Oct 1852 
  pages: 627 
  died: 5-May 1852  
	
  present wife - Mary
  son - Richard
  daughter - Phillippa Kingdom
  daughter - Catherine Cannon
  witnesses - William May, William Henwood         

**********

Joel Hitchens, St Austell gentleman   

  written: 7-Aug 1845 
  proved: 14-Feb 1852 
  pages: 139/142 
  died: 24-Jul 1851  
	
  Thomas Coode, St Austell gentleman 
  wife - Mary
  witnesses - Ns martin, Geo G White

**********

Mary Hitchens, St Blazey  widow  
 
  written: 28-Jun 1849   
	       
  Philip Wheeler, St Austell gentleman 
  grand daughter - Ellen Petherick  less than 21
  grand daughter - Mary Elizabeth Blamey  less than 21
  daughter - Louisa Medland, wife of William, St Blazey
  daughter - Ann Blamey, wife of Philip
  witnesses - William James, St Blazey; Henry Chapman, St Blazey
	
  codicil written: 17-May 1851 
  proved: 17-Feb 1852 
  pages: 144/148 
  died: 12-Oct 1851  
	
  grand daughter - Louisa Blamey Blamey
  witnesses - Henry Chapman, Racheal Stephens
  appeared - Henry Chapman, St Blazey           

**********

Edward Hocking, Veryan    
  
	written: 9-Aug 1852 
  proved: 23-Sep 1853 
  pages: 434/435 
  died: 9-May 1853  
	
  wife - Thomasine
  son - John
  witnesses - William Olivey, William Dingle 

**********

John Hocking, St Blazey miner   
 
  written: 2-Nov 1853 
  proved: 21-Jan 1854 
  pages: 592/593 
  died: 2-Dec 1853  
	
  wife - Jenepher
  sons - Elisha, Elija
  mentions - John Peters, Richard Northey
  daughter - Elizabeth Peters
  witnesses - William Rundle, Wm Roberts 

**********

Mary Hocking, Newlyn, Paul  spinster  
 
  written: 2-Aug 1851 
  proved: 7-Apr 1852 
  pages: 241/244 
  died: 22-Feb 1852  
	
  niece - Mary Ann Allen
  brothers - Joseph, William
  Mary Allen, Andrew Allen 
  sister - Elizabeth Francis, wife of George
  sister - Catherine Roberts(in Australia), wife of John
  Catherine Robert's youngest grandchild - Charles Williams  less than 21 
            & other 2 grandchildren - Rebecca Jane, Isaac Williams
  witnesses - Grace Stevens, Willn Marrack

**********

Richard Hodge, St Erth mine agent   
 
  written: 18-Dec 1852 
  proved: 17-Feb 1853 
  pages: 87/90 
  died: 29-Jan 1853  
	
  wife - Ann
  mentions - John Stevens
  son - Charles
  mentions - John Eva
  Richard Hodge, Elizabeth Wearn Cooper - children of son William, decd 
  Joel William Morcom, son of Joel & Elizabeth Morcom 
  daughter - Ann, wife of William Blight, mine agent, Phillack
  daughter - Elizabeth, wife of Joel Morcom, Pentewan near St Austell
  mentions - St Ives Consolidated Mines, Trenwith Estate in St Ives
  witnesses - Wm Harvey, Rd Edmonds Jr

**********

Matthew Hollow, Boswednan, Zennor yeoman   

  written: 23-Feb 1849 
  proved: 2-Feb 1852 
  pages: 115/117 
  died: 25-Jan 1852  
	
  great grand daughter - Ann Mitchell Eddy  less than 21
  daughter - Nancy Christopher, wife of William Christopher
       of Kerrow in Zennor
  grand daughter - Nancy Eddy, wife of Thomas Eddy, Zennor
  witnesses - Robert Eastaway, Matthew Thomas, Wm E W Tresidder

**********

Richard Hollow, Uny Lelant miner   
 
  written: 29-Mar 1852 
  proved: 16-Jun 1852 
  pages: 392/395 
  died: 15-May 1852  
	
  sister - Mary Hollow
  sister - Ann Uren, widow
  nephew - John Uren, son of Ann Uren
  nephews - John, William, Richard Hollow
  nephew - James, Thomas Hollow
  niece - Mary Hollow
  brother - William Hollow, mine agent
  witnesses - John Oates Anthony, Matilde Hollow, Wm F Bodinnar
  appeared - John Oates Anthony, Uny Lelant mine agent  

**********

Susanna Honeychurch, Church Village in St Cleer  widow  
 
  written: 2-Nov 1852 
  proved: 25-Oct 1853 
  pages: 457/459 
  died: Jun 1853  
	
  William Olliver, carpenter of the Church Village of St Cleer 
  brother - Nicholas Symons
  only son - Richard John Hambly Ough by 
             former husband Richard Ough  less than 21
  mentions - latter husband William Honeychurch
  witnesses - Samuel Ough, James Blight

**********

Peter Hooper, Phillack innkeeper  (partial) 
 
  written: 29-Sep 1851 
  proved: 30-Jan 1852 
  pages: 111/112 
  died: 12-Jan 1852  
	
  wife - Maria formerly Maria Strickland
  children - William Henry, Peter James Edwin Robert & Mary Jane
  John Polglase, Phillack draper 
  witnesses - John Cock, Hayle; Thomas Bryant, Hayle

**********

William Hore, St Austell farmer widower 
 
  Admon   
  proved: 1-Oct 1853 
  pages: 441 
  died: 7-Mar 1853  
	
  Thomas John Hore - uncle & guardian  
   (lawfully) elected & admitted of Mary Jane Hore
   the daughter, minor
  bonds -  John Hore, St Austell yeoman
           Frederick John Julian, Withiel butcher 

**********

Anthony Hosking, Kenwyn carpenter  
  
	Admon   
  proved: 25-Nov 1852 
  pages: 7 
  died: 18-Jul 1840  
	
  Grace Hosking, widow 
  bonds -  Nathaniel Gatty, Kenwyn cabinet maker
           Edward Francis Harvey, Kenwyn accountant

**********

James Hosken, Sancreed carpenter   
 
  written: 13-Jun 1851 
  proved: 18-Feb 1852 
  pages: 148/149 
  died: 10-Sep 1851  
	
  wife - Mary
  witnesses - Uter Bosence, John Bosence  

**********

Samuel Hosking, Callington    
 
  written: 13-May 1848 
  proved: 22-Mar 1853 
  pages: 132/133 
  died: 17-Feb 1853  
	
  wife
  daughter - Jane
  daughter - Priscilla Jasper
  witnesses - W Rendell, Callington surgeon
              George Mason, servant with Mr Rendell

**********

William Hosken, St Just yeoman   
 
  written: 4-Jun 1853 
  proved: 12-Dec 1853 
  pages: 529/531 
  died: 8-Sep 1853  
	
  wife - Jane
  2 daughters - Mary Bone, El;izabeth Richards
  son - John
  witnesses - John Ellis, William Leathan
  appeared - William Leathan, St Just in Penwith schoolmaster

**********

John Hugo, St Dennis tailor  
 
  Admon   
  proved: 2-Feb 1852 
  pages: 117 
  died: Aug 1848  
	
  Esther Hugo, widow 
  bonds -  Richard Nance, St Dennis carpenter
           John Popham, Bodmin grocer

**********

John Jenkin, St Blazey miner   
 
  written: 1-Jul 1850 
  proved: 28-Apr 1852 
  pages: 275/279 
  died: 1-Oct 1851  
	
  wife - Maria
  sons - Simon, John
  son John's wife Catherine 
  daughter - Maria Jenkin Meagor
  mentions - Martha Richards, John Marten
  witnesses - Samson Bennett, John Giles
  appeared - John Giles, Whitechurch, Devon miner 

**********

Peggy Jenkin, wife of Joseph Jenkin, Constantine yeoman  
 
  written: 27-Sep 1852 
  proved: 31-May 1853 
  pages: 246/248 
  died: 26-Dec 1852  
	
  husband - Joseph
  mentions - William Medlyn, Josiah Thomas, James Toy
  mentions - will of brother William Tremayne, decd dated 26 Jan, 1846
  witnesses - William Bowden, James Bowden
  appeared - James Bowden, Constantine farmer 

**********

Richard Jenkin, St Austell miner  
  
	Admon   
  proved: 21-Oct 1852 
  pages: 623/624 
  died: 1-Jul 1850  
	
  son - James Jenkin
  Mary, wife of Thomas Martin formerly, the widow 
  bonds -  Thomas Gatty, Bodmin watchmaker
           John Popham, Bodmin yeoman

**********

William Jenkin, St Ewe miner  
 
  Admon   
  proved: 20-Aug 1853 
  pages: 408/409 
  died: 12-Sep 1852  
	
  Ann Jenkin, widow 
  bonds -  Anthony Jenkin, St Ewe miner 
           John Popham, Bodmin grocer

**********

Ulelia Kean, Kenwyn  widow 
  
	Admon   
  proved: 31-Jan 1852 
  pages: 112 
  died: 29-Aug 1851  
	
  daughter - Catherine Ulelia, wife of George Riddle
  bonds -  Andrew Stephens, Cardinham farmer
           Nicholas Sanders, Bodmin gardener  

**********

Richard Kerkin, St Ewe gentleman   
 
  written: 18-Apr 1851 
  proved: 3-Mar 1853 
  pages: 106/108 
  died: 13-Feb 1853  
	
  sons - William, Richard
  daughters - Elizabeth, Grace
  witnesses - Joseph Vian, Eliza M Phillips

**********

John Key, St Stephens in Brannell    
 
  written: 13-Apr 1852 
  proved: 24-Apr 1852 
  pages: 270/271 
  died: 17-Apr 1852  
	
  wife - Mary
  grand son - William Rogers
  witnesses - John Yelland, Joseph martin

**********

Ralph Laity, St Hillary yeoman   
 
  written: 30-Sep 1852 
  proved: 1-Jun 1853 
  pages: 258/261 
  died: 14-Nov 1852  
	
  wife - Mary
  sons - Thomas, Ralph, John, George, Joseph
  daughter - Joanna (in America)
  daughter - Jane Laity
  daughter - Arenath Laity
  witnesses - William Polkinhorne, Thomas James
  appeared - William Polkinhorne, Breage shoemaker

**********

Silas Hood Laity, Trevarthen, St Hilary yeoman   
 
  written: 7-Jan 1854 
  proved: 10-Mar 1854 
  pages: 672/679 
  died: 14-Feb 1854  
	
  sister - Mary Anne, wife of William Laity, Marazion grocer
  mentions - promissory note given by Mr George Laity of Mawnan 28 Apr 1849
  sister - Amelia Cornish Laity, Trevarthen spinster
  mentions - promissory note given by Mr Thomas Laity of Mawnan 23 Jun 1849
  Humphry Mackworth Praed, Marazion shopkeeper 
  brother - Henry Laity, Trevarthen yeoman
  mentions - Mrs Grylls of Helston
  mentions - Mrs Short of London
  brother - Thomas Laity, Penrose in Sennen, yeoman
  brother - John Laity, Goldsithney in Perranuthnoe
  mentions - Mrs Rowes Land on Perran Downs
  mentions - Atlas Insurance Office
  brother - George Laity, Perranuthnoe yeoman
  mentions - Tenement in Perranuthnoe on which
             Wheal Neptune Mine is or has
             recently been worked
  5 brothers - John Laity, Goldsithney
               Thomas Laity, Penrose
               Henry Laity, Trevarthen
               George Laity, Perranuthnoe
               Richard Cornish Laity, Marazion
  7 children of deceased brother William Laity - 
        William Henry Laity, Elizabeth Laity,
        Amelia Laity, Jane Laity, Mary Laity, 
        Charlotte Laity, Richard Laity
  witnesses - John Laity, MRCSL Marazion
              Thomas Cornish, Penzance Solicitor 

**********

Thomas Laity, Perranuthnoe farmer  

  Admon   
  proved: 17-Mar 1853 
  pages: 121/122 
  died: 9-Mar 1853  
	
  son - William Laity
  Mary Laity, widow 
  bonds -  William Vellanoweth, Perranuthnoe farmer
           John Laity, Perranuthnoe farmer  

**********

Richard Lanyon, Ludgvan farmer   
  
	written: 9-Nov 1853 
  proved: 22-Dec 1853 
  pages: 551/553 
  died: 10-Nov 1853  
	
  wife - Elizabeth
  children - Mary Lanyon, Elizabeth Richards
             James Lanyon, John Lanyon
  sister - Mary Strike
  sister - Margaret Lanyon
  guardians - Bennet Holman, Ludgvan
              William Lanyon, Wendron
              Martin Ustick, St Ives
  son-in-law - Thomas Richards
  "Bennet Holman to superintend the farm till my son 
       John Lanyon return or son James come to the 
        age of 21"
  witnesses - Richard Lanyon, William James
  appeared - Richard Lanyon, Ludgvan farmer 

**********

Nicholas Lewarne, Lanhydrock innkeeper  
 
  Admon   
  proved: 19-Feb 1852 
  pages: 149 
  died: 20-Aug 1851  
	
  son - Nicholas Lewarne
  bonds -  Thomas Gatty, Bodmin watchmaker
           John Popham, Bodmin yeoman 

**********

Thomas Luke, Feock builder  
  
	Admon   
  proved: 15-Dec 1852 
  pages: 35 
  died: 3-Dec 1848  
	
  Harriet Luke, widow 
  bonds -  Harriet Luke the younger, Feock spinster
           Samuel Richards Luke, Feock builder  

**********

Robert Lukes, Lanivet miller   
  
	written: 21-Sep 1844 
  proved: 6-Jul 1852 
  pages: 458/460 
  died: 30-Jun 1852 
	 
  wife - Rachel
  Robert Pascoe, son of niece Rachel Pascoe 
  witnesses - Geo: Geach, Wm Faull

**********

Richard Mannell, Gwennap miner  
 
  Admon   
  proved: 12-Aug 1852 
  pages: 529/530 
  died: 22-Jun 1852  
	
  Elizabeth Mannell, widow 
  bonds -  William Rowe, Gwennap labourer
           Samuel Polkinhorne, gwennap miller

**********

Charles Matthews, Zennor farmer   
 
  written: 19-Dec 1849 
  proved: 17-Aug 1852 
  pages: 538/539 
  died: 15-Jan 1850  
	
  wife - Kitty
  witnesses - John Davey, James Burne, coast Guard        

**********

James Mitchell, Phillack labourer   
  
	written: 17-Aug 1852 
  proved: 24-Nov 1852 
  pages: 672/673 
  died: 22-Sep 1852  
	
  wife - Mary Mitchell
  children - 
  witnesses - Nicholas Whitford, James Williams   

**********

James Michell, Phillack yeoman 
  2nd grant - Will & Bond  
 
  written:   
  proved: 2-Nov 1852 
  pages: 303 
  died: 7-Dec 1847  
	
  will annexed by Mary Michell, widow & administratrix
  1st grant - 28 Apr 1848               
      with the said will annexed now also deceased,
      granted to William Kneebone of Phillack, labourer
      during the lunacy & for the benefit of Edward Michell, son
      & Residuary legatee
  bonds -  Thomas Ellis Pool, Phillack Accountant
           William Pearce, Phillack shopkeeper   

**********

John Michell, St Mewan miner  
 
  Admon   
  proved: 20-Sep 1852 
  pages: 592/593 
  died: 15-Jul 1837  
	
  Sarah, wife of James Andrew, widow 
  bonds -  Thonas Gatty, Bodmin watchmaker
           John Popham, Bodmin yeoman                 

**********

Thomas Michell, Uny Lelant farmer   
 
  written: 10-Oct 1852 
  proved: 25-Feb 1853 
  pages: 101/103 
  died: 11-Oct 1852  
	
  wife - Elizabeth
  sons - Charles, William, Sampson
  grand son - John Michell
  daughter - Betsey Eddy
  grand child - Grace Michell
  daughter - Margery Johns Michell
  witnesses - Charles Richards, Robert bennetts
                 

 
 

Back to the Will Index

HOME

N - Z wills (1851 - 1854)