Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Cornish Will Abstracts 1846 - 1849

Microfilm # 0090223

Austin - Morcom

 Abraham Austin, St Martins by Looe farmer
 
  Admon 
  proved: 07-Jun 1848 
  pages: 335 
  died: 28-Mar 1848 
   
  Louisa, wife of Richard Andrew the guardian 
  daughter - Mary Ann Austin, minor
  bonds - John Cock, St Martins farmer; Jonathan Hill, St Martins auctioneer

**********  

 Thomas Barnes, Penzance master mariner 

  Admon 
  proved: 11-Nov 1847 
  pages: 759 
  died: 13-Oct 1847  
  
  son - Richard
  daughter - Mary Barnes
  bonds - Samuel Carvosso, Truro coach builder; William Hosken Richards, Penzance writer  

**********  
  
 David Berryman, Zennor farmer  

  written: 19-Feb 1835 
  proved: 16-Jul 1847 
  pages: 505/507 
  died: 16-Apr 1847  
  
  sons - Arthur, William
  wife - Jane
  witnesses - G H Bellringer, Wm Tregerthen, Richd Millett

**********  

 John Berriman, St Erth yeoman  

  written: 22-Aug 1832 
  proved: 11-Feb 1848 
  pages: 94/95 
  died: 25-Jan 1843  
  
  wife - Catrine
  daughter - Mary Bennats, wife of John
  Elizth Berriman Trewhella 
  son-in-law - Matthew Trewhella
  sons - John, Richard
  witnesses - None
  son John died in the life time of the testator 

**********  

 Philip Blamey, Gwennap woolstapler  

  written: 29-Jul 1847 
  proved: 12-Nov 1847 
  pages: 771/777 
  died: 13-Sep 1847  
  daughter - Elizabeth Martha Michell & her 6 children
  daughter - Elizabeth Mannell Magor & her 3 children
  daughter - Rosina Tregaskis & her 4 children
  mentions - Mefsieurs Foxes, C Thomas Edwards, Richard Williams, William Gerrish,
  James Richards, Stephen Perry, Charles Perry, Richard Bawden, Hugh Brown
  daughters - Louisa, Jane, Catherine Blamey
  son - Richard Mannell Blamey
  sons - Philip, James
  son-in-law - Thomas Michell
  brothers - John, Joel
  witnesses - Jos Pascoe, Theops Michell, Samuel Chittock  

**********  

 Richard Blamey, Probus yeoman  
 
  written: 10-Jul 1847 
  proved: 11-Aug 1847 
  pages: 536/538 
  died: 20-Jul 1847  
 
  sons - Peter, Richard
  daughter - Ann
  wife - Mary
  witnesses - William Vaco Spry, John Crocker - Ladock carpenter

**********  

 William Blight, Marazion gentleman  
 
  written: 07-Jul 1847 
  proved: 02-May 1848 
  pages: 199/202 
  died: 01-Apr 1848  
 
  wife - Grace
  brother - Joseph
  nephews - Richard, William Blight
  Jemima Hosking, daughter of Richard & Blanche Hosking of Perran Wharf 
  niece - Elizabeth Hosking, wife of William, late of Perran Wharf
  niece - Elizabeth Furzebrook, wife of James, St Erth miner
  niece - Jenefer Potter, widow of James, St Erth miner
  nephews - James, Samuel Blight, sons of late brother James
  nephews - Richard, William, John, Francis Blight, sons of brother Richard
  nephews - Henry, John, James Trevaskis, sons of late sister Mary Trevaskis
  nephews - George, William Fox, sons of late sister Amy Fox
  brother - Richard of Goldsithney, mine agent
  John Forbescue Millett, Marazion gentleman 
  Richard Wellington, Penzance gentleman 
  witnesses - Joanna Millett, Henry Hawke Peard  

**********  

 James Carne, St Columb Minor clerk  
 
  written: 04-Jun 1846 
  proved: 01-Feb 1847 
  pages: 175/176 
  died: 02-Jan 1847  

  4 children of son William, deceased 
  sons - Thomas, James
  mentions - Edward Lawry
  daughter - Jane & her husband James Cock
  grandson - William Cock
  daughter - Ann
  witnesses - Susan Rowe, Richd Rowe

**********  

 William Clarke, Camborne wheelwright 

  Admon 
  proved: 01-Jun 1847 
  pages: 418 
  died: 17-Dec 1846  

  daughter - Mary Clarke
  bonds - John Petherick, Camborne ironmonger; John Hoskins, Camborne draper 

**********  

 Dorothy Coode, St Austell widow 

  Admon 
  proved: 03-Aug 1848 
  pages: 356/357 
  died: 10-Apr 1848  

  son - Edward
  bonds - Edward Coode the younger, St Austell Esquire; John Pethybridge, Bodmin accountant 

**********  

 Jane Cock, Penzance ? 

  Admon  
  proved: 16-Oct 1847 
  pages: 737/738 
  died: 05-Aug 1847  

  husband - John
  bonds - Richard Pendray, Bodmin Tailor; John Popham, Bodmin yeoman 

**********  

 John Cock, Gwithian yeoman  

  written: 01-Jun 1848 
  proved: 28-Sep 1848 
  pages: 438/439 
  died: 20-Jul 1848  

  daughter - Elizabeth Jennings, wife of William
  son - John Hocking Cock
  grandson - John Harris
  daughter - Ann Cock, late widow of Samuel Harris, now wife of John Cock of Nanterrow, Gwithian
  witnesses - Edwyn Gurney, William Christoher, John Christopher 

**********  

 John Cock, Menheniot yeoman  

  written: 05-May 1847 
  proved: 10-Feb 1848 
  pages: 90/91 
  died: 07-May 1847  

  wife - Mary
  son - William
  witnesses - Jonathan Hill, William Jere???      

**********  

 Thomas Cock, Luxullion yeoman  

  written: 07-Oct 1844 
  proved: 03-Feb 1847 
  pages: 178/182 
  died: 24-Dec 1846  

  sons - William, Jonathan, Walter, Nicholas
  daughter - Mary Lukes
  daughter - Lucy Brent
  daughter - Ann Beswathick
  daughter - Jane Treleaven
  servant - Sarah Udy
  witnesses - Wm Jago, St Austell carpenter; Ann Jago  

**********  

 Thomas Curnow, Paul fisherman 

  Admon 
  proved: 01-Jun 1847 
  pages: 403 
  died: 09-May 1846  

  son - William
  bonds - Enock Job Tonkin, Penzance innkeeper; William Marrack, Penzance gentleman 

**********  

 Francis Davey, Crowan mason  

  written: 12-Jul 1847 
  proved: 01-Apr 1848 
  pages: 161/162 
  died: 03-Oct 1847  

  son - William
  daughters - Mary Richards, Elizabeth Davey
  grandson - Francis Davey
  wife - Mary
  Mefsrs Sems 
  mentions - Mrs Thomas & her daughter
  son-in-law - Hugh Richards
  mentions - Mefsrs James & John Sems
  witnesses - James Davey, Thomas Symons       

**********  

 William Davey, Zennor yeoman  

  written: 10-Jun 1846 
  proved: 19-Nov 1846 
  pages: 27/29 
  died: 26-Jun 1846  

  wife - Elizabeth
  sons - William, Richard, John
  daughters - Ann, Jane
  daughter Elizabeth's childrens 
  witnesses - Henry Nicholls, James Barne, Thomas Thomas

**********  

 Elizabeth Eddey, Lingsand widow  

  written: ? 1847 
  proved: 07-Sep 1848 
  pages: 408/410 
  died: 14-Aug 1848  

  3 children - John, Mary, Elizabeth Eddey
  witnesses - Richard Hocken, Maker, Devon blacksmith; Thomas Dunstane, Semen? 

**********  

 Lucy Eddey, Illogan ?  

  written: 25-Aug 1832 
  proved: 07-Jun 1848 
  pages: 333/335 
  died: 30-Mar 1847  

  niece - Alice Remfree
  Alice Pratter? 
  witnesses - Gregory Jenkin Phillipps, John Penberthy, Nicholas Chesterfield 

**********  

 Thomas Ellis, Perranuthnoe yeoman  

  written: 04-Nov 1846 
  proved: 01-Jun 1847 
  pages: 396/398 
  died: 23-Mar 1847  

  wife - Grace
  daughter - Catherine Gundry, wife of Benjamin - Perranuthnoe yeoman
  daughter - Grace Ellis
  daughter - Elizabeth Gilbert, wife of Nicholas - St Hilary yeoman
  son - Richard
  witnesses - Jno Fortescue Millett, William Hodge  

**********  

 William Floyd, Crowan yeoman  

  written: 02-Feb 1847 
  proved: 03-Apr 1847 
  pages: 269/271 
  died: 01-Mar 1847  

  James Angove, Redruth samplebaker 
  Andrew Nicholas, Redruth mason 
  wife - Grace
  mentions - wife Grace's brothers & sisters children
  witnesses - Henry Thomas, St Erth yeoman; Elizabeth Roberts  

**********  

 Peter Goldsworthy, St Austell mine agent 

  Admon 
  proved: 03-May 1848 
  pages: 20/209 
  died: 27-Jun 1833  

  sister - Sarah Gregor (left unadministered) - deceased?
  niece - Elizabeth Lenaluna
  bonds - Thomas Penaluna, Gwennap carpenter; John Popham, Bodmin yeoman
  original grant 1 Nov 1833 

**********  

 William Goldsworthy, Redruth miner  

  written: 03-Jul 1848 
  proved: 17-Nov 1848 
  pages: 488/490 
  died: 06-Aug 1848  

  wife - Elizabeth
  sons - Thomas, James, John, William
  grandson - James, less than 21 years old, son of James Goldsworthy
  daughter - Johanna Morcom?, widow
  daughter - Mary Spargo
  granddaughter - Elizabeth Kemp
  granddaughter - Mary Penrose
  witnesses - William Francis, John Eade  

**********  

 Thomas Grenfell, Sancreed farmer  

  written: 03-Jan 1847 
  proved: 01-Jun 1847 
  pages: 417/418 
  died: 09-Jan 1847  

  grandson - Thomas Grenfell
  grandson - Thomas Tresise
  daughter - Elizabeth Kirgcek
  sons - Richard, Edward
  wife - Margery
  daughter - Margery
  witnesses - Thomas Grenfell Junr, Uter Bosence 

**********  

 William Grose, St Just in Penwith yeoman  

  written: 18-Apr 1838 
  proved: ? ?
  pages: 729/732 
  died: 18-Apr 1847  

  wife - Elizabeth
  sons - Luke, William, Henry, John, Thomas
  mentions - Richard White, Captain Webb, John Rodda
  Henry Grose, son of son Henry 
  son - James
  daughter - Elizabeth White
  granddaughter - Elizabeth White
  mentions - Richard Grenfell
  granddaughter - Nanny Grose, daughter of son Luke
  granddaughter - Elizabeth Grose, daughter of son Henry
  granddaughter - Nanny Grose, daughter of son William
  witnesses - Henry Lugg, carpenter; John Davey, registrar

  Codicil written: 09-Dec 1842 
  proved: 11-Oct 1847 
  pages: 732/733 
  died: 18-Apr 1847 
  
  sons - James, Luke, Thomas, William
  witnesses - Jno Matthews 

**********  

 Ann Halls, Kenwyn widow 

  Admon 
  proved: 15-Apr 1848
  pages: 176 
  died: 14-Jan 1848  

  daughter - Ann Henwood Halls
  bonds - William Clymo?, St Marys Truro auctioner; William Drew Beel, Kenwyn servant 

**********  

 Hugh Hambly, Redruth carpenter 

  Admon 
  proved: 05-Apr 1848 
  pages: 163 
  died: 14-Mar 1848  

  son - Hugh
  bonds - Matthew Reynolds, Redruth innkeeper; Richard Hambly, Redruth  

**********  

 Elizabeth Harvey, Hayle Foundry, St Erth spinster  

  written: 15-Jun 1843 
  proved: 26-Dec 1848 
  pages: 568/573 
  died: 16-Jun 1848  

  niece - Nanny Harvey, Hayle Foundry spinster
  friends - John Tyacke, Constantine gentleman; William Glasson(Glafson), Budock merchant; 
            Thomas Whitford, St Columb Major gentleman
  children of sister Joanna West 
  children of late sister Anne Harvey 
  children of sister Jane Trevithick 
  witnesses - Henry Harvey, Thos Rawlings, Oliver Hosking  

**********  

 Charles Hawke, Gwennap farmer  

  written: 03-Dec 1846 
  proved: 04-May 1848 
  pages: 209/211 
  died: 22-Dec 1847  

  sons - John, Charles
  brother-in-law - John Buzza
  wife - Catherine
  mother - Grace of St Day
  witnesses - William Francis, John Buzza, John Moyle       

**********  

 Mary Ann Hawke, St Blazey ? 

  Admon
  proved: 21-Nov 1846 
  pages: 54 
  died: 18-Jul 1843  

  husband - William
  bonds - James Kearn?, St Blazey miner; John Popham, Bodmin yeoman

**********  

 Robert Hawkey, Landulph yeoman 

  Admon
  proved: 24-Dec 1846 
  pages: 73 
  died: 09-Aug 1846  

  wife - Susannah
  bonds - Richard Pendray, Bodmin Tailor; John Popham, Bodmin yeoman

**********  

 Robert Hawkey, Tywardreath yeoman  

  written: 28-Nov 1845 
  proved: 06-Nov 1847 
  pages: 752/753 
  died: 02-Jun 1847  

  sons - Samuel, Simeon, Thomas
  daughters - Ann. Lydia, Fanny
  wife - Hannah
  friend - John Thomas
  witnesses - Richard Julian, Wm Jago 

**********  

 Elizabeth Hick, St Dennis spinster 

  Admon 
  proved: 30-Sep 1848 
  pages: 439 
  died: Sep 1841  

  sister - Ann Hick
  bonds - Robert Grigg, St Dennis farmer; John Popham, Bodmin yeoman 

**********  

 George Hocken, Michaelstow yeoman  

  written: 20-Sep 1843 
  proved: 16-Dec 1848 
  pages: 557/560 
  died: 04-Dec 1848  

  nephew - Harry Hocken of Bearoak
  brothers - John, Edward
  wife - Mary Ann
  witnesses - John Oliver, St Tudy schoolmaster; Prudence Oliver; Richard Worth    

**********  

 Jane Hocking, Landewednack widow  

  written: 17-Aug 1840 
  proved: 31-May 1848 
  pages: 299/300 
  died: 04-Feb 1848  

  late husband 
  sons - William, Henry
  daughter - Eliza
  other children ( who are already settled) 
  witnesses - William Johns, Mary Johns

**********  

 John Hockin, Lanreath cooper  

  written: 06-Sep 1845 
  proved: 05-Aug 1848 
  pages: 364/365 
  died: 30-Jun 1848  

  daughter - Maria
  wife - Ann
  witnesses - Richard Rundle, Emma Bone

**********  

 Matthew Hawken, Cardinham yeoman  

  written: 30-Aug 1847 
  proved: 06-Nov 1847 
  pages: 753/754 
  died: 03-Sep 1847  

  wife - Sarah
  children - Catherine Hawken, illegitimate child; Matthew, Henry James Hawken
  witnesses - F E Coom, Wm Cullis  

**********  

 William Hockin, St Columb Minor yeoman  

  written: 21-Oct 1845 
  proved: 05-Sep 1848 
  pages: 407/408 
  died: 01-Jul 1848  

  nephew - Nicholas Hockin
  children of nephew Nicholas Hockin 
  niece - Hannah Giles & the 2 children of her sister - Catherine Reed, deceased
  mentions - Josias Moffatt, Thomas George
  witnesses - William Moyses, Richd Rowe  

**********  

 William Hocken, Endellion gentleman 

  Admon
  proved: 13-Jan 1847 
  pages: 136 
  died: 06-Mar 1846  

  son - William Hocken, clerk
  bonds - Richard Pendray, Bodmin Tailor; John Popham, Bodmin yeoman 

**********  

 Jonathan Hodge, Padstow gentleman  

  written: 16-Mar 1847 
  proved: 15-Jul 1847 
  pages: 502/505 
  died: 13-Apr 1847  

  daughter - Emma Mary Hodge, eldest daughter
  daughter - Lydia Ann Bridges Hodge, youngest, less than 21 years old
  mentions - Mr Thomas Tremain
  wife - Lydia
  witnesses - William Hodge, Thomas Davis - Padstow carpenter  

**********  

 William Honeychurch, Penzance mason 

  Admon 
  proved: 08-Apr 1847 
  pages: 283 
  died: 14-Feb 1847  

  sons - John, Thomas
  bonds - William Honeychurch, Penzance baker; Josiah Honeychurch, Penzance mason 

**********  

 Reginald Jenkin, Northhill gentleman  

  written: 14-Feb 1846 
  proved: ? ?
  pages: 48/58 
  died: 05-Dec 1847  

  wife - Susanna
  daughter - Grace, wife of William Davey
  daughter - Jane Chester, widow
  daughter - Susanna, wife of Jacob Stanley
  daughter Grace's son Reginald Jenkin 
  daughter Susanna's son Reginald 
  daughter Jane's son John 
  mentions - John Nicolls of Keruddick; John Dawe of Trewanta
  grandson - Reginald Jenkin Pearse, less than 21 years old, son of deceased daughter Elizabeth Pearse
  Edmund Pearse, Callington surgeon 
  mentions - Mr Drew of St Columb
  witnesses - Richd Peter, Solicitor Launceston; Wm Crowhurst, his clerk

  Codicil written: 21-Apr 1846 
  proved: 14-Jan 1848 
  pages: 58/59 
  died: 05-Dec 1847  

  revokes Edmund Pearse of Callington 
  grandson - Reginald Jenkin Pearse
  witnesses - Richd Peter, Edward Symons, Northhill carpenter
  wife died without taking probate 

**********  

 Susanna Jenkin, Northill widow 

  Admon
  proved: 14-Jan 1848 
  pages: 60 
  died: 24-Dec 1847  

  daughter - Jane Chester
  bonds - John Nicolls, Alternun yeoman; John Dawe, Lewannick yeoman 

**********  

 Jonathan Keast, Menheniot yeoman  

  written: 29-Jul 1846 
  proved: 07-Jan 1848 
  pages: 45/46 
  died: 02-Oct 1847  

  servant - William Keast
  nephew - Charles Barnacott
  nephew - Matthew Crapp
  sister - Elizabeth Barnacott
  sister - Mary Crapp
  Mary Keast of Dear Parks in Menheniot 
  Eleanor Crapp 
  son - Jonathan Keast Dinner
  witnesses - Wm Pengelly, Samuel Hodge  

**********  

 Tamison Keast, St Stephens in Brannel widow  

  written: 27-Aug 1847 
  proved: 25-Sep 1847 
  pages: 708/709 
  died: 28-Aug 1847  

  son - Zacharias
  daughter - Hariot Keast
  other sons & daughters 
  witnesses - William Truscott, St Stephens in Brannell yeoman; Thos Williams   

**********  

 Mary King, St Hilary widow  

  written: 24-Oct 1846 
  proved: 11-Jan 1847 
  pages: 120/122 
  died: 03-Jan 1847  

  nephew - Christopher Christopher Edwards, Perranuthnoe blacksmith
  nephew - Joseph Edwards, St Hilary farmer & miner
  niece - Elizabeth Edwards, Perranuthnoe spinster
  niece - Hephzibah Bawden, wife of John - Perranuthnoe miner
  niece - Mary Edwards, Perranuthnoe
  sister - Jane Edwards, Perranuthnoe widow
  sister - Ann, wife of Peter Floyd, Perranuthnoe miner
  niece - Belinda Ivey
  niece - Jane Edwards
  witnesses - Vivian Stevens, John Roberts

**********  

 William Lethleau, Camborne miner 
 
  Admon 
  proved: 07-Jan 1848 
  pages: 44/45 
  died: 23-Dec 1847  
 
  brother - John
  mother - Mary, widow
  bonds - Thomas Thomas, Camborne innkeeper; John Popham, Bodmin yeoman  

**********  

 Thomas Lobb, St Austell carpenter 
 
  Admon 
  proved: 03-Feb 1847 
  pages: 178 
  died: 22-Apr 1846  
 
  wife - Sarah
  bonds - Elizabeth Davies Lobb, St Austell spinster; John Popham, Bodmin yeoman

**********  

 Ann Lord, Liskeard widow 
 
  Admon 
  proved: 03-Apr 1848 
  pages: 162/163 
  died: 10-Jan 1848  
 
  son - William
  bonds - Richard Pendray, Bodmin Tailor; John Popham, Bodmin yeoman  

**********  

 James Mann, Zennor yeoman 
 
  Admon 
  proved: 01-Jun 1847 
  pages: 393 
  died: 25-Feb 1847  
 
  son - Robert
  bonds - Richard Brush, Gulval yeoman; John Popham, Bodmin yeoman 

**********  

 Joan Michell, Gwennap widow 
 
  Admon
  proved: 11-Apr 1848 
  pages: 172/173 
  died: 03-Nov 1847  
 
  son - Thomas
  bonds - John Semmens, Gwennap Yeoman; John Dyer, Gwennap mine agent  

**********  

 John Michell, Redruth brewer 
 
  Admon
  proved: 05-Apr 1848 
  pages: 163 
  died: 22-Jan 1848  
 
  wife - Grace
  bonds - John Hocking, Redruth engineer; Henry Grylls, Redruth copper agent  

**********  

 Edward Mill, Illogan ----  
 
  written: 25-Nov 1846 
  proved: 11-Oct 1847 
  pages: 729 
  died:  
 
  wife - Ann
  children 
  witnesses - William Teague, Edward Jeffrey 

**********  

 Susanna Moore, Redruth spinster 
 
  Admon
  proved: 15-Oct 1847 
  pages: 733 
  died: 30-Jun 1847  
 
  niece - Charlotte Rough, wife of John
  bonds - Peter Gra??, Illogan miner; William Uren, Illogan miner  

**********  

 Augustas Morcom, Gwennap miner  
 
  written: ? ?
  proved: 25-Feb 1847 
  pages: 231/232 
  died: 03-Feb 1847  
 
  wife - Johanna
  mother 
  sister - Jecholia, Elizabeth
  Elizabeth's daughter - Elizabeth Ann 
  daughter - Johanna
  mentions - Captn Jos Goldsworthy, Richd Goldsworthy
  witnesses - Joseph Goldsworthy, Richard Goldsworthy, Gwennap mine agent


 
 

Back to the Will Index

HOME

N - Z wills (1846 - 1849)