Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Cornish Will Abstracts 1823 - 1825

Microfilm # 0090214

Bazely - Lukes

 Mary Bazely, St Columb Major spinster

  written - 26-Nov  1823 
  proved - 11-Feb  1824 
  pages - 384/385  
  
  niece -  Jane Couch, wife of Francis
  god daughter - Ann Grose, less than 21 years old, daughter of John of Lanivet
  mentions - John Taylor
  Mary Ann Grose, sister of Ann 
  niece -  Martha Clemow
  Mary Callaway 
  witnesses -  Elizth George, Hugh Jane, Thos Whitford

**********  
  
 William Bray ,Gwennap miner 

  written - 18-May 1816
  proved - 17-Jul 1824 
  pages - 597/599
  
  wife - Ann
  sons - William, James, Philip
  daughters -  Mary, Susanna, Eleanor, Ann
  youngest children - Eleanor, Ann, Philip
  witnesses -  John Curno, Fras Blamey  

**********  
  
 John  Carne, Senr, Lower St Columb mason 
 
  written - 18-Dec 1822
  proved - 21-Jun 1823
  pages - 166/167 
  
  son -  John
  mentions - Mattw Giles, Willm Ballen, Edw Carne, John Brewer
  daughter -  Ann, wife of William Salmon
  mentions - Richard Glanfield
  daughter -  Elizabeth, wife of Robert Salmon
  James Henwood 
  children of daughter - Mary Giles, deceased -  ?
  witnesses -  Betsey Bullens, Jane Ball, Rich: Rowe

**********  
  
 John Carne, St Austell gentleman 

  written - 9-Dec 1820 
  proved - 10-Jul 1823 
  pages - 180/182 
  
  Edward Coode - St Austell gentleman 
  niece -  Jenefer Jenkin
  James Jenkin 
  servant - Frances Luke
  Mrs Elizabeth Budge (living with) 
  brother-in-law - William Rundell
  nephew - Thomas Pike Carne
  witnesses -  John Enes Blackmore, John Cory, Thomas Stephens 

**********  
  
 Edward Coad ,? yeoman 

  written - 12-Mar 1823 
  proved - 14-Nov 1823 
  pages - 308  
  
  son -  ?
  Edward Coad & his brother John 
  Mary Jefery 
  Jane Clark 
  Elizabeth Coad 
  witnesses -  James Coad, Ann Coad      

**********  
  
 Edward Coad ,St Erme yeoman  

  written - 21-Nov 1823
  proved - 10-Apr 1824 
  pages - 430/432 

  wife - Jane
  son -  George, Edward
  daughters -  Grace, Jane, Cathrine, Eliza
  James Harris, eldest son of daughter Mary 
  Mary, William, Peggy, Thomas Harris, children of daughter Mary  
  witnesses -  Somn Martin, Edmd J Nickell

**********  
  
 George Coad ,Rame grocer 

  written - 12-Oct 1821 
  proved - 23-Feb 1824
  pages - 385/388 

  brother - Walter
  sister -  Cordelia Wilcock & William, her husband & 5 children - ?
  brother-in-law - William Wilcock
  John Coad, son of Walter 
  Mr Charles Stephens of Treganock 
  Mr Thomas Wilcock, son of William & his brothers & sisters 
  witnesses -  George Langler Senr, George Langler Junr, Thomas Sanders    

**********  
  
 George Cole, Newlyn yeoman 

  written - 7-May 1819 
  proved - 26-May 1824
  pages - 455/456

  son -  George, born before the marriage
  wife - Ann, maiden name - Randell
  witnesses -  Thos Whitford, Jno Tom, Richd Berryman    

**********  
  
 James Curgenven ,Merther gentleman 

  written - 10-Jun 1824 
  proved - 3-Aug 1824 
  pages - 618 

  Richard Curgenven of St Michael Penkivel 
  Margaret Hosking of Merther 
  witnesses -  John Michell 

**********  
  
 Thomas Ellis ,Hayle Foundry,St Erth merchant 

  written - 4-Jan 1823
  proved - 12-Jan 1824 
  pages - 354/357 

  3 sons - John, James, Hannibal
  wife - Martha
  mentions - Mr James Garland
  daughter - Hannah Freeman, wife of Mr John Pool
  mentions - Mefsieurs Grylls & Trevenen of Helston
  cousin - Miriam Ellis
  witnesses -  John Ellis, Elizabeth Palkinhorn, Richd Richards    

**********  
  
 Thomas Ellis ,St Creed yeoman  

  written - 9-Jan 1816  
  proved - 16-Jun 1824
  pages - 556/559  

  daughters -  Mary, Sarah
  sons - Francis, Peter
  wife - Mary
  son -  Thomas
  witnesses -  Jane Trythall, Jno Trythall

**********  
  
 Ann Galsworthy, Poundstock  widow

  written - 13-Jun 1818
  proved - 11-Jun 1824
  pages - 517/518 

  nephew - John, son of Joseph? & Elizabeth Legg of Poundstock & 5 sisters
  nephew - Samuel Legg, son of John & Jane Legg of poundstock
  witnesses -  John Key, John Brinacombe   

**********  
  
 Mary Glasson ,?  widow 

  written - 27-Nov 1823 
  proved - 9-May 1825
  pages - 864/865  

  son -  William
  daughter - Mary Glasson
  daughter - Ealnor Pool
  sons - Henry, Robert
  daughter - Hanah Pool
  son Henry's children - ?
  Robert Glasson of Truro 
  James Pool of Crowan 
  Johnson Bennetts of Helston 
  Martha Batrul 
  witnesses -  James Hill, Wm Williams  

**********  
  
 Elizabeth Hawkey, St Enoder widow 

  written - 27-Feb 1818 
  proved - 25-Aug 1823
  pages - 228/229 

  Richard Hawkey Truscott, son of Wm Truscott & grace of St Stephens 
  Thomas Pearce of St Stephens, son of Thomas Pearce & Gann of St Enoder 
  brother - Jams Hawkey
  witnesses -  Thomas Carlyon Thomas, Joseph Pearce   

**********  
  
 James Hawkey, Ladack yeoman 

  written - 26-Jan 1819
  proved - 27-Apr 1824 
  pages - 440/441 

  niece -  Ann Elvins
  James Strongman of Ladack - yeoman 
  James Hawkey Elvins, less than 21 years old, son of niece Ann Elvins 
  witnesses -  John Browne, Ns Carbis     

**********  
  
 Richard Hawky ,? gentleman 

  written - 4-Apr 1823
  proved - 12-Jun 1823 
  pages - 157/158

  wife - Eleonora
  sister -  Charlotte
  daughter - Eleonora Jane Junr
  witnesses -  Maianne Hawkey, Louis Stephen Hawkey, Emmeline g. Hawkey          

**********  
  
 Richard Hawke ,Helland clothier 

  written - 21-May 1816
  proved - 22-Nov 1824
  pages - 715/717  

  Mr Robert Flamark of Bodmin 
  daughter - Jenefer
  wife - Mary
  sons - ?
  son -  John
  mentions - Philip Hawke
  3 sons - John, Richard, Thomas
  witnesses -  Richd George, Ann Coom          

**********  
  
 Elizabeth Hawken ,St Columb Major  widow 

  written - 18-Mar 1822
  proved - 24-Jan 1824
  pages - 364/365

  son -  Richard
  daughter - Elizabeth Johns, wife of Samuel
  witnesses -  Wm Jago, Joseph Hicks

**********  
  
 Francis Hocking, Germoe miner 

  written - 9-Jul 1824  
  proved - 
  pages - 765

  son -  Joseph
  Benjamin Dunn of Germoe 
  Ann King - daughter of James of Germoe, deceased 
  2 sons - Francis, Joseph
  witnesses -  John Carter, Robt Symons, Junr
  
  Codicil written - 17-Oct 1824 
  proved - 21-Jan 1825
  pages - 765/766  

  Benjamin Dunn of Germoe 
  Robert Symons the younger of Breage 
  witnesses -  John Redington, Robt Symons   

**********  
  
 James Hawken ,St Mabyn miller 

  written - 25-Oct 1821
  proved - 15-Jan 1825
  pages - 762/763

  wife - Rebecca
  daughter - Elizabeth Hawken
  daughter - Catherine Rowe
  son -  James
  2nd son - William
  youngest daughter - Rebecca
  youngest son - William
  2 sons & 2 daughters 
  Reginald Billing of St Tudy 
  Thomas Vague of Cardinham 
  witnesses -  Arthur Benney, Jonathan Rowe  

**********  
  
 John Hocking ,Illogan miner 

  written - 5-Oct 1821 
  proved - 27-May 1823
  pages - 101/102

  sons -  James, Richard, John
  3 children - Grace, Jane (unmarried), Ann (unmarried)
  youngest children - Jane, Ann, Richard
  witnesses -  John Honey, Conneyaneer, Redruth    

**********  
  
 John Hocking ,Landewednack yeoman  

  written - 22-Jun 1824
  proved - 17-Aug 1824
  pages - 628/629 

  son - John of Mullion
  son - Alexander of Landewednack
  son - Richard
  daughter - Mary Hendy
  other sons & daughters - Sally, Peggy, William, Thomas, Henry, Eliza
  wife - Jane
  brother laws - Alexander, William Pengelly
  witnesses -  William Johns, John Lastville, John Williams

**********  
  
 Rebecca Hocken ,Minster  widow 

  written - 5-Mar 1823
  proved - 9-Nov 1824 
  pages - 698/699  

  daughter - Ann Jose
  sons - Edward, Phillip, John
  daughter - Mary Martin's children - Mary, Margretta, William, Constan, Rebecca
  witnesses -  Zas Callaway, George Venning

**********  
  
 William Hodge ,St Erth blacksmith  

  written - 3-Jul 1823
  proved - 13-Sep 1823 
  pages - 261 

  wife - Margret
  son -  William
  son -  John
  witnesses -  James Rogers, Samuel Cornish   

**********  
  
 William Hodge ,Wendron yeoman

  written - 14-Oct 1819
  proved - 7-Jul 1823 
  pages - 172/174  

  daughter - Elizabeth Hodge
  mentions - John Percy
  daughter - Margaret, wife of Richard Prior
  son -  William
  witnesses -  Tristram Bath, W.C. Odgers, John Perry

**********  
  
 Grace Jenkin, St Erth  spinster

  written - 4-Oct 1818  
  proved - 
  pages - 266/270 

  cousin - Mr Thomas Bond of East Looe
  Mrs Phillis Haydon 
  Mrs Thomasin Stennant 
  Mrs Mary Ann Gilbert? 
  Mr John Guillamard 
  Mrs Hoskin - widow of late Mr Henry Hoskin of Lelant 
  nephew - John Phillips & his wife - ?
  late sister's grandson - Gregory Cock
  cousin - Ann Reed of Penzance & her sisters Blanch, Joan
  Reverend Samuel Gurney & his mother - Mrs Gurney 
  cousin - Mary Phillippa Davies Gillemard
  cousin - Davies Gilbert
  overseers of the poor of St Erth 
  servant - Avice Barrons
  mentions - Mrs Willyams
  daughter of late brother -  ?
  daughter of late sister -  ?
  late bother's grandchildren - John Rowe Cooper, Elizabeth Symonds
  son of executor - John Davies Gilbert
  Mefrs Batten Carne & Boase Bankers of penzance 
  daughter of late brother -  Grace Jenkin
  Elizabeth Cooper 
  children of late sister - John, Elizabeth, Margaret, Grace, Catherine
  witnesses -  Jno Giddy
           
  codicil written - 4-Oct 1818
  proved - 
  pages - 270 

  nieces -  ?
  children of late niece Elizabeth Blight - ?
  servant - Avice Barrons
  witnesses -  Jno Giddy

  codicil written - 1-Jan 1822  
  proved - 
  pages - 270 

  maid servant - Avice Barrons
  witnesses -  Samuel Gurney, Arabella Gurney

  codicil written - 25-Jan 1819 
  proved - 10-Oct 1823
  pages - 270/271  

  Bettesy Blight's children - ?
  witnesses -  none   

**********  
  
 James Jenkin ,Redruth gentleman  

  written - 27-May 1824 
  proved - 28-Jan 1825
  pages - 772/777  

  nephew & nieces of late wife - Barnet, Charlotte Falck, Elizabeth Peterson
  nephews - William Penaluna
  James Trathan Junr
  Thomas Willoughby
  James Willoughby
  Reginald Willoughby
  William Willoughby
  niece -  Catherine Miller
  nieces -  Sally, Jane Willoughby
  3 nieces - Grace, Mary, Elizabeth Jenkin
  sisters - Grace Briant
  Prudence Trathan
  Jane Sparnon
  brother - Reginald
  Carey Rowe, son of William - formerly Baptist Minister in Redruth - dead 
  brother-in-law - George Harvey
  poor of Redruth & Illogan 
  Methodist Preachers stationed in Redruth 
  Baptist Minister resident in Redruth 
  niece -  Susanna Jenkin, daughter of brother Reginald Jenkin & her sister Jane
  brother - Reginald & his wife - Susanna
  sister-in-law - Mrs William Jenkin of Penzance, widow
  servant - Catherine Mill
  2 nieces - Prudence, Jane Jenkin
  witnesses -  Elizth Andrew, John Jane, Willm Jane

**********  
  
 James Jenkin, Junr ,Redruth yeoman 

  written - 25-Sep 1822 
  proved - 21-Feb 1825
  pages - 800  

  wife - Jenefer
  witnesses -  Mary Trevena, Elizth Trevena

**********  
  
 William Jenkin ,Penzance shopkeeper 

  written - 27-Aug 1819
  proved - 28-May 1823 
  pages - 129/130 

  wife - Constance
  witnesses -  Grace Bryant, Chr Ellis Richards

**********  
  
 Hugh Kent ,Gwennap tinner 

  written - 4-Sep 1822 
  proved - 22-Nov 1823 
  pages - 315/316 

  Hugh Kent, son of Michl Kent 
  wife - Sarah
  witnesses -  Charles Bennetts, Peter Toy   

**********  
  
 Philip Lukes, Tywardreath laborer 

  written - 21-Jul 1823 
  proved - 16-Sep 1823 
  pages - 241/242 

  brother - George
  sister -  Elizabeth Sweet
  nephew - William Sweet & children - ?
  nephew - Philip Lukes
  William Sweet, son of William Sweet 
  Jane Coad, wife of John 
  witnesses -  James Kingdon, William Coad
  
 
 

Back to the Will Index

HOME

N - Z wills (1823 - 1825)