Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

ST. AUSTELL AREA
GENEALOGY

Parish Church of St. BLAISE, of St. Blazey

Baptismal Registers, alphabetical by surname
1832 through 1833
,
by Julia Mosman, OPC
for the St. Austell Area Genealogy & History website

To go to 1818 through 1822

ng=not given
IM and PG relate to original images on Familysearch.org, giving register page, and F.S.image. Clicking on the link will take you away from this site.
GENERAL NOTE: When the designation "Ch. Town" was used, it might have meant Charlestown or Churchtown. As there's no way to know which was intended, we entered the name as written. If "St. Blazey" or "Church Town" was written, we entered it as "St. Blazey C.T."

IM PG YEAR DATE SURNAME GIVEN Father Mother ABODE OCCPTN OFFICIANT POSITION NOTES
24 45 1833 25-Dec ...OMBS ? Ann Richard Ann Ch. Town miner T.S.Smyth vicar just can't read
22 41 1833 7-Jul ALLEN John William Maria Biscovey miner S. Hasewood . .
18 33 1832 18-Nov ANDREWS Eliza William Josepha Turnpike Gate miner ? T.S.Smyth vicar 2 yrs old
18 33 1832 18-Nov ANDREWS Josepha William Josepha Turnpike Gate miner ? T.S.Smyth vicar .
23 42 1833 28-Jul BALLEY ? Harriet Hill ng Sarah Bedelva spinster T.S.Smyth vicar base ch; b. Dec 1832
18 32 1832 28-Oct BARON Caroline Joseph Sally Highway miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
17 30 1832 22-Jul BARRATT Francis Francis Margaret Biscovey mine agt W. Hocker,jr . b. 19 Jul 1831
15 27 1832 21-May BILLEN? Grace Jasper Mary Biscovey miner R. Sprague . Billing xd out
15 27 1832 21-May BILLEN? Jane Jasper Mary Biscovey miner R. Sprague . Billing xd out
24 44 1833 25-Dec BLAMEY Daniel John Elizabeth Biscovey miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
22 41 1833 17-Jun BLAMEY Elizabeth John Elizabeth Biscovey miner W. Hocker,jr . b. 29 Sep 1826
22 41 1833 17-Jun BLAMEY Jane John Elizabeth Biscovey miner W. Hocker,jr . .
18 33 1832 23-Dec BOND John Thomas Thomas Grace Highway smith T.S.Smyth vicar b. in Oct.
14 24 1832 5-Feb BOND Thomas Thomas Grace Biscovey miner W.Hockin curate b. 12 Feb 1831
16 28 1832 3-Jun BORLASE Ann Bennet Sampson Elizabeth Biscovey miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
15 27 1832 21-May BORLASE Elizabeth Jane Henry Elizabeth Biscovey mason R. Sprague . .
23 42 1833 11-Aug BRAY Eliza William Mary Biscovey miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
17 31 1832 29-Jul BRAY William Henry William Jane Biscovey miner W. Hocker,jr Lanteglos .
15 27 1832 27-May BROAD Cecilia Joseph Philippa Turnpike Gate shoemaker T.S.Smyth vicar .
23 43 1833 3-Nov BUNNEY John Davis Thomas Jane Ch. Town miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
14 25 1832 27-Mar BURNETT James David Catherine Boscundle miner W.Hockin curate b. 10 Feb
20 37 1833 24-Feb BUSSICOAT James John Elizabeth Boscundle miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
22 40 1833 16-Jun BUTSON James Soloman Jane Bedelva miner W. Hocker,jr . .
20 36 1833 3-Feb CARPENTER Elizabeth James Jane Biscovey miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
24 44 1833 25-Dec CHYNOWETH Eliza William Eliza St. Blazey C.T. miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
14 24 1832 15-Jan CHYNOWETH James William Eliza St. Blazey C.T. miner W.Hockin curate rcvd into cong. B 14 Apr 1831
19 34 1832 25-Dec CHYNOWETH Thomas Thomas Angelina Ch. Town miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
15 26 1832 22-Apr COLLIVER James Garland Jonathan Mary Hgr Tregrehan yeoman R. Sprague . .
15 27 1832 20-May COTTY Mary Jane Stephen Jane Ch. Town miner T.S.Smyth vicar b. 15 Jan 1831
24 44 1833 8-Dec CROWL William James Elizabeth St. Blazey C.T. miner R. Sprague . .
23 43 1833 10-Nov CROWLE Mary Anne Thomas Elizabeth Bedelva miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
21 39 1833 22-Apr CUNDY Grace Peter Mary St. Blazey C.T. miner W. Hocker,jr . .
14 25 1832 25-Feb DARLEY Elizabeth Thomas Mary Ann St. Blazey C.T. carpenter W.Hockin curate b. 11 Jul 1831
21 38 1833 21-Apr DAVEY Elizabeth John Margaret Ch. Town miner R.G.Grylls Luxulyan .
18 32 1832 21-Oct DAVEY James James Mary Biscovey mine agt T.S.Smyth vicar b. 28 Sep 1832
22 40 1833 9-Jun DAVEY Joseph Stephen Elizabeth St. Blazey C.T. miner R. Sprague . .
18 32 1832 21-Oct DAVEY Mary James Mary Biscovey mine agt T.S.Smyth vicar aged 2 yr last Aug
16 29 1832 1-Jul DAVEY William William Elizabeth St. Blazey C.T. miner W. Hocker,jr St.Mewan of.min
21 39 1833 26-May DAWE Francis William Hannah St. Blazey C.T. miner W. Hocker, jr . b. 13 Feb 1827
22 40 1833 26-May DAWE Francis William Hannah St. Blazey C.T. miner W. Hocker, jr . .
19 34 1832 25-Dec DAWE John John Sophia Highway miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
13 23 1832 1-Jan DINGLE Susan Anna James Mary Ann Biscovey miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
14 24 1832 5-Feb DOWER William James Elizabeth St. Blazey C.T. miner W.Hockin curate b. 6 Jan
19 34 1832 25-Dec DOWRICK William William Mary Ch. Town smith T.S.Smyth vicar .
16 29 1832 24-Jun DUNN Emma James Sarah St. Blazey C.T. miner W. Hocker,jr . .
17 31 1832 5-Aug EASTERBROOK Jane William Sarah Liskey husbandman W. Hocker,jr Lanteglos Liskeard ?
21 39 1833 19-May EASTERBROOKE Icharus ? Ambrose Mary Vounder miner W. Hocker,jr . .
16 29 1832 17-Jun EDDY John John Harriet St. Blazey C.T. miner W. Hocker,jr Lanteglos .
21 38 1833 14-Apr EDWARDS Jane Richard Anne Ch. Town labourer T.S.Smyth vicar .
23 42 1833 28-Jul GILES Rachel Charles Rachel Ch. Town miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
20 37 1833 10-Feb GILES Walter William Mary Highway labourer T.S.Smyth vicar .
21 39 1833 19-May GOARD Abraham Samuel Grace St. Blazey C.T. mason W. Hocker,jr . .
23 42 1833 18-Aug GOLDSWORTHY John Thomas John Elizabeth Ch. Town miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
15 26 1832 22-Apr GREET John Henry Eliza Boscundle labourer R. Sprague . .
19 35 1832 25-Dec GROVER John Joseph Ann Biscovey miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
19 35 1832 25-Dec GUNDRY Mary Ann Joseph Grace Ch. Town miner T.S.Smyth vicar b. 21 Jan
18 33 1832 18-Nov HAMBLEY Jenefer John Julia Bedelva labourer T.S.Smyth vicar b. 8 Mar
15 26 1832 6-May HANCOCK Betsy John Elizabeth Highway miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
20 37 1833 17-Feb HAWKE Philippa William Blanche Ch. Town miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
21 38 1833 7-Apr HENWOOD Jane Thomas Ann St. Blazey C.T. miner R. Sprague . .
14 24 1832 5-Feb HILL Richard William Elizabeth Biscovey miner W.Hockin curate b. 10 Jan
22 40 1833 26-May HITCHINS Joseph Henry Joseph Maria Parr miner W. Hocker,jr . .
14 25 1832 Mar HITCHINS Louise Ann Joseph Maria Parr miner T.S.Smyth vicar 1st to 4th of Mar
20 36 1833 27-Jan HITCHINS Richard Garland John Mary Ann Biscovey miner R. Sprague . .
23 43 1833 10-Nov HITCHINS Thomas Malachi Mary Biscovey miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
21 39 1833 28-Apr HOBBA Richard William Elizabeth Tregrehan Mills husbandman W. Hocker,jr . .
21 39 1833 28-Apr HOBBA William William Elizabeth Tregrehan Mills husbandman W. Hocker,jr . b. 25 Dec 1829
14 25 1832 19-Feb HOCKIN Harriet John Beaden? Boscundle labourer T.S.Smyth vicar .
16 28 1832 10-Jun HORE William Jacob Elizabeth Bedelva miner W. Hocker, jr Lanteglos .
19 35 1832 25-Dec HORE William John Jane Biscovey miner T.S.Smyth vicar Born Aug 1831
16 29 1832 17-Jun HOSKIN Jane William Jane Highway miner W. Hocker,jr Lanteglos .
24 45 1833 25-Dec HUDDY Eliza Secomb John Maryann Ch. Town sawyer T.S.Smyth vicar .
24 45 1833 25-Dec HUGOE Grace John Grace Biscovey miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
19 34 1832 25-Dec INCH Thomas William Dorothy Ch. Town labourer T.S.Smyth vicar .
22 41 1833 4-Jul JAMES Henry James Grace Holmbush miner Thos.Pearce Tywardreath .
14 24 1832 22-Jan JAMES Mary William Jemima St. Blazey C.T. miner W.Hockin curate b. 24 Dec 1831
23 43 1833 22-Sep JEFFREY Mary Ann John Elizabeth Biscovey miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
23 43 1833 13-Oct JENKIN Arelia Jeffery Joseph Elizabeth Ch. Town miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
14 25 1832 20-Feb JOHNS Elizabeth Louise Thomas Elizabeth Turnpike Gate miner T.S.Smyth vicar b. May 23 (no yr given)
19 35 1832 30-Dec JOHNS Francis Francis Mary Ch. Town labourer T.S.Smyth vicar .
20 36 1832 30-Dec JOHNS Richard Quintrell Francis Mary Ch. Town labourer T.S.Smyth vicar .
17 30 1832 22-Jul KEAM Robert Matthew Elizabeth St. Blazey C.T. yeoman W. Hocker,jr . .
22 40 1833 16-Jun KEAM Robt. Bidgood Nicholas Susannah St. Blazey C.T. schoolmaster W. Hocker,jr . .
21 38 1833 7-Apr KNIGHT John John Elizabeth St. Blazey Highway victualler R. Sprague . .
19 35 1832 25-Dec KNIGHT Susan Anna William Susan Ch. Town labourer T.S.Smyth vicar .
14 25 1832 15-Apr LANE Sarah Thomas Sarah Parr victualler T.S.Smyth vicar .
22 41 1833 July LANE Thomas Thomas Sarah Parr victualler T.S.Smyth vicar .
15 27 1832 20-May LEY John Thomas Betsy Bedelva miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
15 27 1832 3-Jun LUCAS Joseph Graves Thomas Jane Tregrehan Mills butcher T.S.Smyth vicar .
16 28 1832 10-Jun LUK Joseph Richard Mary Bodelva miner W. Hocker, jr Lanteglos .
24 44 1833 25-Dec LUKAS Rachel Robert Amelia Ch. Town labourer T.S.Smyth vicar .
20 37 1833 3-Mar LUKE John Clark James Catherine Parr miner R. Sprague . .
17 31 1832 19-Aug LUKE Joseph Joseph Jane Bodelva miner W. Hocker, jr Lanteglos .
15 27 1832 27-May LUKES Ann Robert Amelia Ch. Town labourer T.S.Smyth vicar .
14 24 1832 12-Feb LUKES William Luke Anne Ch. Town labourer T.S.Smyth vicar b. 28 Jan
19 35 1832 25-Dec MACMAN Maryanne George Elizabeth Ch. Town miner T.S.Smyth vicar McMahan
16 29 1832 24-Jun MANLEY Elizabeth Lucas William Ann St. Blazey C.T. miner W. Hocker,jr . .
23 43 1833 17-Nov MARLEY ? William Baron William Anne Ch. Town miner T.S.Smyth vicar Martyn?
16 28 1832 3-Jun MARTIN Grace John Mary Ch. Town miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
18 33 1832 18-Nov MERIFIELD Amelia Joseph Joanna Highway carpenter T.S.Smyth vicar .
23 42 1833 4-Aug MERRETT Samuel Charles Elizabeth Ch. Town miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
16 29 1832 17-Jun MITCHALL Phillipa Harris John Jane St. Blazey C.T. miner W. Hocker,jr Lanteglos .
20 36 1832 30-Dec MORCOMB Thomas ng Jane Bedelva spinster T.S.Smyth vicar born 31 Dec 1830; fa. xd out
20 36 1833 6-Jan MUGFORD Anna Maria William Mary St. Blazey C.T. labourer T.S.Smyth vicar .
23 43 1833 10-Nov MUGFORD Thomas Thomas Elizabeth Highway labourer T.S.Smyth vicar .
14 24 1832 19-Feb NORMINGTON Richard Joseph Elizabeth Biscovey labourer T.S.Smyth vicar b. 23 Jan
17 31 1832 19-Aug OLIVER John Charles Hannah St. Blazey C.T. miner W. Hocker, jr Lanteglos .
18 32 1832 4-Nov OLIVER Richard Thomas Jenepher Highway carpenter T.S.Smyth vicar .
17 31 1832 2-Sep PARSONS Jane Thomas Charlotte Lanlivery miner W. Hocker,jr Lanteglos .
17 31 1832 14-Sep PEARCE Francis Opie William Hannah Ch. Town miner T.S.Smyth vicar b. 12 Apr 1832
20 36 1833 13-Jan PEARCE Jonah Thomas William Mary Ch. Town miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
21 38 1833 14-Apr PEDLAR Samuel Henry Nancy Ch. Town blacksmith T.S.Smyth vicar .
24 44 1833 8-Dec PEDLAR Thomas Morcom Obadiah Ann Biscovey miner R. Sprague . .
17 30 1832 8-Jul PEDLER Jonah Sydney Henry Nancy St. Blazey C.T. smith W. Hocker,jr Lanteglos .
18 32 1832 11-Nov PENHALL Rebecca Francis Elizabeth St. Blazey C.T. labourer T.S.Smyth vicar .
19 34 1832 25-Dec PENHALL William John Elizabeth Ch. Town miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
20 36 1833 2-Feb PETERS Wm Henry Polsue ng Anne Ch. Town spinster T.S.Smyth vicar .
19 35 1832 25-Dec PETHURICK ? Elizabeth Ann Walter Betsy Biscovey carpenter T.S.Smyth vicar b. 23 Dec 1831
18 33 1832 18-Nov PHILIPS James James Elizabeth Turnpike Gate labourer T.S.Smyth vicar .
23 42 1833 4-Aug PHILLIPS James Rich William Mary Parr miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
13 23 1832 15-Jan PHILLIPS Mary Ann William Mary Tywardreath miner W.Hockin curate b. 3 Jun 1830; rcvd into ch-bap unk.
13 23 1832 15-Jan PHILLIPS Samuel Rich William Mary Tywardreath miner W.Hockin curate b. 27 Dec 1831
21 38 1833 21-Apr POOLEY Maria William Dorothy Kilhallon miner R.G.Grylls Luxulyan .
23 42 1833 4-Aug POPE Eliza William Grace Bedelva labourer T.S.Smyth vicar .
18 32 1832 28-Oct PRIOR Richard Joseph Hannah St. Blazey C.T. tailor T.S.Smyth vicar .
21 39 1833 19-May RANGER Mary James Margaret Bedelva labourer W. Hocker,jr . .
19 34 1832 25-Dec REED Elizabeth Ann John Maria Ch. Town miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
24 44 1833 25-Dec RICH Elizabeth Parsons Samuel Mary Biscovey miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
21 38 1833 21-Apr RICHARDS Elizabeth Jane Oppy William Elizabeth Biscovey miner R.G.Grylls Luxulyan .
23 42 1833 18-Aug RICKARDS Philippa Thomas Grace Ch. Town miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
16 29 1832 17-Jun RICKARDS William Nin.ey Mark Philippa St. Blazey C.T. miner W. Hocker,jr Lanteglos .
17 30 1832 1-Jul RILSTONE Elizabeth Sarah Samuel Eliza St. Blazey C.T. barber W. Hocker,jr St.Mewan of.min
19 34 1832 25-Dec RIPPEN ? Catharine Thomas Mary Tregrehan Mills miner T.S.Smyth vicar Repter??
16 28 1832 10-Jun ROBERTS Jane Philip Loveday Ch. Town miner W. Hocker, jr Lanteglos .
24 45 1833 25-Dec ROBERTS John Daniel Lavinea Biscovey miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
18 32 1832 28-Oct ROBINS Matilda Richard Matilda St. Blazey C.T. victualler T.S.Smyth vicar .
20 37 1833 3-Mar ROBINS William Thomas Mary Ann Biscovey miner R. Sprague . .
14 24 1832 2-Feb ROGERS Grace Lean? John Grace Lean? Roselyon yeoman T.S.Smyth vicar .
18 33 1832 11-Nov ROGERS James George Elizabeth Biscovey miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
18 33 1832 11-Nov ROGERS John Rogers George Elizabeth Biscovey miner T.S.Smyth vicar 2 yrs old
22 41 1833 7-Jul ROSEVEAR Charity Joseph Elizabeth Parr labourer S. Hasewood . .
21 39 1833 10-May ROWATT Mary Ann Richard Ann Biscovey miner W. Hocker,jr . .
15 26 1832 13-May ROWE William Henry Jane St. Blazey C.T. mason T.S.Smyth vicar .
17 30 1832 2-Jul ROWE William Thomas Joanna Biscovey miner R. Sprague of.min .
22 40 1833 16-Jun RUNDLE Richard John Elizabeth Biscovey labourer W. Hocker,jr . .
16 28 1832 10-Jun SANDOE Frederick Simmons Eig..? Caroline St. Blazey C.T. blacksmith W. Hocker,jr Lanteglos .
20 37 1833 17-Feb SEYMOUR Simein John Jane Ch. Town miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
24 44 1833 25-Dec STEPHENS John William Grace Ch. Town miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
20 37 1833 3-Mar STOCKER Joseph ng Catherine ng spinster R. Sprague . base child
18 32 1832 23-Oct STONE ? Thomas William Maria St. Blazey C.T. miner R. Sprague . .
15 26 1832 15-Apr SYMONS Selina Richard Selina St. Blazey C.T. labourer T.S.Smyth vicar .
17 30 1832 22-Jul SYMONS William Brendon Robert Mary Gwennap land surveyor W. Hocker,jr Lanteglos b. 20 Mar 1832
17 30 1832 22-Jul TELLLUM Jane John Mary Ann Biscovey miner W. Hocker,jr . b. 23 May 1828
17 31 1832 29-Jul TELLUM Elizabeth John Mary Ann Biscovey miner W. Hocker,jr Lanteglos .
24 45 1833 25-Dec THOMAS Sarah Anne Francis Elizabeth Hire? miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
14 25 1832 4-Mar TRATHAN Ellen William Elizabeth St. Blazey C.T. miner W.Hockin curate b. 17 Feb
17 30 1832 8-Jul TREMELEN Emily John Mary Biscovey miner W. Hocker,jr Lanteglos .
24 45 1833 25-Dec TRENARY William Henry Samuel Grace Ch. Town blacksmith T.S.Smyth vicar .
15 26 1832 13-May TRENERRY John Samuel Grace St. Blazey C.T. blacksmith T.S.Smyth vicar .
19 34 1832 25-Dec TREVETHICK Jane Nicholas Anne Ch. Town miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
17 31 1832 14-Sep TRUAN Jane Eprhain Mary Ch. Town miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
16 28 1832 10-Jun TRUDGAN William John Grace Bedelva Moor miner W. Hocker, jr Lanteglos .
22 40 1833 16-Jun TRUSCOTT James Crowl John Loveday Biscovey miner W. Hocker,jr . .
20 37 1833 10-Feb UREN Ann James Mary Ann Biscovey miner T.S.Smyth vicar b. 3 Mar 1832
19 35 1832 25-Dec VEROE Elizabeth William Mary Biscovey miner T.S.Smyth vicar VERCOE ?
23 43 1833 13-Oct VIAN Thomas Thomas Grace Ch. Town miner T.S.Smyth vicar poss. Vine
22 41 1833 19-Jun WARN Jonathan Philip Jemima Biscovey miner Thos.Pearce Tywardreath .
16 28 1832 10-Jun WATTERS James Mark Mark Susan Ch. Town miner W. Hocker,jr Lanteglos .
14 25 1832 15-Apr WEDGE Harriet William Elizabeth Biscovey miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
22 40 1833 2-Jun WEDGE Mary Ann William Elizabeth Biscovey miner W. Hocker,jr . .
24 44 1833 1-Dec WHITE John William Eleanor Biscovey miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
22 41 1833 July WILLIAMS James Hamel ng Elizabeth Ch. Town miner T.S.Smyth vicar base ch; fa John xd out
15 26 1832 6-May WILLIAMS John Henry Mary Biscovey mine agt T.S.Smyth vicar .
20 36 1833 20-Jan WILLIAMS Richard Deeble Rogers Silas Catherine Deeble Biscovey butcher T.S.Smyth vicar .
15 26 1832 20-Apr WOOLCOCK Helen William Anne Highway mine agt T.S.Smyth vicar .
16 29 1832 21-Jun WOOLCOCK Samuel John Samuel Harriet St. Blazey C.T. miner R. Sprague of.min .

 

 

Main Index Resources Parish Life History Maps Genealogy Top
Last updated February 5, 2012. In case of problem, please notify Webmaster.