Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

ST. AUSTELL AREA
GENEALOGY

Parish Church of St. BLAISE, of St. Blazey

Baptismal Registers, alphabetical by surname
1830 through 1831
,
by Julia Mosman, OPC
for the St. Austell Area Genealogy & History website

To go to 1832 through 1833

ng=not given
IM and PG relate to original images on Familysearch.org, giving register page, and F.S.image. Clicking on the link will take you away from this site.
GENERAL NOTE: When the designation "Ch. Town" was used, it might have meant Charlestown or Churchtown. As there's no way to know which was intended, we entered the name as written. If "St. Blazey" or "Church Town" was written, we entered it as "St. Blazey C.T."

IM PG YEAR DATE SURNAME GIVEN Father Mother ABODE OCCPTN OFFICIANT POSITION NOTES
12 21 1831 20-Nov ADAMS Susan Richard Ann Biscovey miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
8 12 1830 10-Dec ANDREW Thomas William Catherine Tregrehan Mills miner W.Hockin curate b. 13 Nov
9 14 1830 25-Dec BAKER Elizabeth Ann Benjamin Anne St. Blazey C.T. miner W.Hockin curate b. 24 Oct
5 7 1830 4-Jul BARBERY Jane Michael Anne Feock mine agt T.S.Smyth vicar .
4 4 1830 7-Feb BARNES William William Jane Tywardreath Highway miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
4 5 1830 9-Apr BARRATT Emily Francis Margaret St. Blazey C.T. mine agt T.S.Smyth vicar
11 19 1831 4-Aug BARRATT Francis Francis Margaret Biscovey mine agt W.Hockin curate b. 19 Jul private bap
4 5 1830 9-Apr BARRATT Margaret Francis Margaret St. Blazey C.T. mine agt T.S.Smyth vicar 20 mos old
3 3 1830 25-Jan BARRY Mary Richard Mary Tregrehan Mills miner S. Gully curate .
10 17 1831 17-Apr BLAMEY Harriet Mark Mary Biscovey miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
7 10 1830 12-Sep BORLASE Sampson Sampson Elizabeth Trevergey miner C. Walkey of.min Trethurgy??
7 10 1830 22-Aug BORZACOT Elizabeth John Elizabeth Boscundle miner T.S.Smyth vicar BUZACOTT (misspelled)
9 14 1830 25-Dec BRAY Eliza William Mary Biscovey miner W.Hockin curate b. 18 Mar
11 18 1831 17-Jul BRAY Jane William Mary Biscovey miner W. Hocker St.Mewan .
13 23 1831 27-Dec BROKENSHER Mary Jane Benjamin Margaret Lucy St. Blazey C.T. surveyor W.Hockin curate b. 14 Nov
5 6 1830 14-Apr BURNETT ? Anne David Catherine Boscundle miner S. Gully curate .
4 5 1830 14-Apr BURNETT ? David David Catherine Boscundle miner S. Gully curate b. 21 May 1828
11 18 1831 24-Jun BUTSON Henry Soloman Jane Bedelva miner W.Hockin curate b. 24 Mar
13 22 1831 25-Dec BUTTION Edmund Rouze Henry Mary St. Blazey C.T. carpenter W.Hockin curate b. 24 Nov
3 3 1830 17-Jan BUTTON John Richard Henry Mary Ch. Town carpenter S. Gully curate .
7 10 1830 22-Aug BUZACOT Elizabeth John Elizabeth Boscundle miner T.S. Smyth vicar see "Borzacot"
9 15 1831 6-Feb CARPENTER Elizabeth Thomas Jemima St. Blazey C.T. labourer W.Hockin curate b. 26 Jan
10 17 1831 17-Apr CARPENTER Jane James Jane Biscovey miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
7 11 1830 10-Oct CHENHALLS Ann Parsons James Martha Parr miner C. Walkey of.min b. 17 Feb 1827
7 11 1830 10-Oct CHENHALLS John Parsons James Martha Parr miner C. Walkey of.min .
11 18 1831 24-Jun CHYNOWETH William Thomas Angelina St. Blazey C.T. miner W.Hockin curate b. 29 Dec 1830
13 22 1831 25-Dec CLARK Charles Walter Jenny St. Blazey C.T. miner W.Hockin curate b. 8 Dec.
4 4 1830 7-Mar CLARKE Andrew Walter Jane Ch. Town miner R.G.Grylls of.min vic.of Luxulyan
8 12 1830 14-Nov COLLINS Mary William Elizabeth Bedelva miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
3 2 1830 1-Jan COLLIVER Caroline Jonathan Mary High Tregrehan farmer T.S.Smyth vicar .
6 9 1830 8-Aug CORNELIUS Elizabeth Joseph Elizabeth Ch. Town miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
13 23 1831 25-Dec CORNELIUS John John Mary St. Blazey C.T. miner W.Hockin curate b. 23 Nov
8 13 1830 25-Dec DARLEY Joseph Thomas Mary Ann St. Blazey C.T. carpenter W.Hockin curate b 20 Oct 1828
6 9 1830 8-Aug DAVEY John William Elizabeth Ch. Town miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
8 13 1830 25-Dec DAW Sophia John Sophia Tywardreath miner W.Hockin curate b 21 Jun
5 6 1830 9-May DINGLE Elizabeth Ann James Mary Ann Biscovey miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
10 16 1831 1-Apr DONN Dinah James Sarah Tywardreath miner W.Hockin curate b. 9 Sep 1830
7 10 1830 22-Aug DOWER Mary Anne James Elizabeth Ch. Town miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
9 14 1830 25-Dec DUNSTAN Mary Henry Priscilla St. Blazey C.T. miner W.Hockin curate b. 26 Oct
10 16 1831 3-Apr DUNSTER Peter Peter Mary St. Blazey C.T. miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
7 11 1830 17-Oct EASTERBROOK Richard William Sarah Liskey gardener C. Walkey of.min Liskeard?
4 5 1830 11-Apr EDWARDS Mary Richard Anne Parr labourer S. Gully curate .
11 19 1831 14-Aug EDWARDS William Richard Anne Parr labourer T.S.Smyth vicar .
4 5 1830 14-Apr EVERY James Richard Mary Tregrehan Mills miner S. Gully curate .
6 8 1830 25-Jul GILES Charles Charles Rachel Ch. Town miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
10 16 1831 19-Mar GILES Walter Edes Joseph Jennifred Parr labourer W.Hockin curate b. 30 Jan
6 8 1830 18-Jul GOLDSWORTHY Elizabeth William Elizabeth Parr miner W.Hockin curate b. 31 May
12 21 1831 23-Oct GOLDSWORTHY John John Elizabeth Ch. Town miner I. Avery of.min .
6 8 1830 11-Jul GOLDSWORTHY Stephen John Mary Ch. Town miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
8 12 1830 5-Dec GOURD Samuel Samuel Grace St. Blazey C.T. mason W.Hockin curate b. 21 Nov
8 12 1830 17-Oct HALLEN William William Susannah Turnpike Gate miner C. Walkey of.min .
11 19 1831 28-Aug HAMMELL James William Anne Biscovey miner I. Avery of.min .
12 20 1831 28-Aug HAMMELL William William Ann Biscovey miner I. Avery of.min .
5 7 1830 14-Jun HANCOCK Melinda William Mary Ch. Town miner Thos.Pearce . .
12 20 1831 2-Oct HANCOCK Thomas Joseph Eliza Ch. Town miner I. Avery of.min .
13 23 1831 25-Dec HANDCOCK John William Mary St. Blazey C.T. miner W.Hockin curate b. 31 Aug
13 22 1831 27-Nov HANDCOCK Mary Jane William Jane Tywardreath miner W.Hockin curate b. 31 Oct
13 22 1831 27-Nov HANDCOCK Richard William Jane Tywardreath miner W.Hockin curate b. 17 Nov 1828;rcvd into ch. after private bap
4 4 1830 28-Mar HARPER Henry Richard Margaret Biscovey miner S. Gully curate .
6 8 1830 9-Jul HARPER John Thomas Mary Tregrehan Mills miner W.Hockin curate b. 16 Apr
10 16 1831 26-Feb HENWOOD Richard James Alice St. Blazey C.T. miner(decd) W.Hockin curate b. 14 Nov 1830
9 15 1831 2-Jan HEWETT Jane Ann Hugh Martha St. Blazey C.T. miner W.Hockin curate b. 6 Dec 1830
12 20 1831 4-Sep HITCHENS Thomas Malachi Mary Biscovey miner I. Avery of.min .
5 6 1830 6-Jun HITCHINS Jane Dusto Joseph Maria Parr miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
4 4 1830 14-Mar HOCKIN Martha John Biddeaa Annear Bedelva Moor miner T.S.Smyth vicar "Biddy" Annear?
5 6 1830 30-May HODGE Richard William Grace Ch. Town miner S. Gully curate .
9 14 1830 25-Dec HODGE Richard William Grace St. Blazey C.T. miner W.Hockin curate b. 16 Dec
9 14 1830 25-Dec HUDDY Mary Ann John Mary Ann St. Blazey C.T. miner W.Hockin curate b. 3 Dec
9 15 1831 8-Feb INCH Thomas Henry George Mary St. Blazey C.T. labourer W.Hockin curate b. 24 Jan
5 6 1830 30-May JAGO Philip Rescorla James Susan Turnpike Gate mason S. Gully curate .
7 10 1830 12-Sep JENKYN William Henry Henry Anne St. Blazey C.T. miner C. Walkey of.min .
10 17 1831 21-May JOLL Francis Francis Mary St. Blazey C.T. miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
6 9 1830 1-Aug KEAM William Henry Matthew Elizabeth Ch. Town farmer W.Hockin curate b 14 Jul
11 18 1831 24-Jun KEY ? James Brokenshire Joseph Sarah Biscovey smith W.Hockin curate b. 5 Apr; poss REY?
9 15 1831 16-Jan KITTO Anna Edward Martha Highway cordwainer T.S.Smyth vicar .
6 9 1830 8-Aug KNIGHT Samuel Joseph John Elizabeth Biscovey butcher T.S.Smyth vicar .
13 23 1831 26-Dec LAWER Sophia John Sarah Biscovey carpenter W.Hockin curate b. 5 Sept
13 23 1831 26-Dec LAWER William John Sarah Biscovey carpenter W.Hockin curate b. Jan 1830;rcvd into ch after private bap
10 17 1831 19-Jun LIDDICOAT Thomas William Jane St. Blazey C.T. miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
3 3 1830 31-Jan LIDDICOAT William William Jane Ch. Town miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
4 4 1830 4-Apr LUCAS Mary Thomas Jane Tregrehan Mills butcher S. Gully curate .
3 3 1830 3-Jan LUKAS Mary Luke Anne Ch. Town labourer T.S.Smyth vicar .
7 10 1830 26-Sep LUKE Anne Joseph Jane Bedelva miner C. Walkey of.min .
6 8 1830 24-Jul LUKE Jane James Catherine Parr miner W.Hockin curate b. 15 Apr
5 7 1830 20-Jun LUKE Jessy Paschel Richard Mary St. Blazey C.T. miner Rd.G.Hoylewood Dublin Jessie Pascoe??
5 6 1830 16-May MACKINNEY Isaac Daniel Elizabeth Tregrehan Mills miner S. Gully curate .
6 8 1830 18-Jul MAJOR Elizabeth Henry Elizabeth Biscovey miner W.Hockin curate b. 18 Sep 1829
10 17 1831 8-May MANLEY William Henry William Anne St. Blazey C.T. miner W.Hockin curate b. 8 Mar
7 10 1830 15-Aug MARK Joseph Samuel William Mary Ann Biscovey shoemaker W.Hockin curate .
9 14 1830 25-Dec MARTIN Ann John Mary St. Blazey C.T. miner W.Hockin curate b. 8 Sep
12 20 1831 4-Sep MARTIN Elizabeth Jane William Jane Tywardreath miner I. Avery of.min .
8 13 1830 25-Dec MARTIN James Richard Elizabeth St. Blazey C.T. miner W.Hockin curate b. 14 Dec
4 5 1830 11-Apr MARTIN Jane John Joanna Ch. Town miner S. Gully curate .
3 3 1830 24-Jan MARTIN Richard William Jane Ch. Town miner S. Gully curate .
11 19 1831 14-Aug MERRATT Thomas John Jane Ch. Town miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
4 4 1830 21-Mar MERRETT Maryanne Charles Elizabeth Ch. Town miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
5 6 1830 25-Apr MICHELL Elizabeth Richard Mary Highway miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
12 21 1831 16-Oct MILLER Moses Moses Ann Bedelva miner I. Avery of.min .
12 21 1831 9-Oct MILLER Richd Saml Hitchens Richard Annie Ch. Town farrier I. Avery of.min .
12 21 1831 20-Oct MITCHELL Peter Richard Mary Highway miner W.Hockin curate b. 9 Oct; privately bap
7 10 1830 22-Aug MUGFORD Harriet William Mary Ch. Town miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
11 18 1831 17-Jul MUGFORD John Richard Charlotte Highway labourer W. Hocker St.Mewan .
6 9 1830 1-Aug MUGFUR William Trembath Thomas Elizabeth Highway labourer W.Hockin curate b 11 Jul
4 5 1830 14-Apr ODGERS John Nicholas Philippa Tregrehan Mills miner S. Gully curate .
4 5 1830 11-Apr OLIVER Mary Anne Thomas Jenefer Highway carpenter S. Gully curate .
9 14 1830 25-Dec PARSONS John Thomas Charlotte Tywardreath miner W.Hockin curate b. 14 Oct
5 7 1830 14-Jun PASCOE Elizabeth William Mary Ann St. Blazey C.T. miner Thos.Pearce . .
6 9 1830 26-Jul PEARCE John James William Mary Ch. Town miner W.Hockin curate b. 11 Jul
6 9 1830 25-Jul PENHALL Anne Thomas Anne Tregrehan Mills yeoman T.S.Smyth vicar .
6 8 1830 18-Jul PHILLIPS Elizabeth Jane James Elizabeth Turnpike Gate miner W.Hockin curate b. 29 Apr
3 3 1830 25-Jan PHILLIPS William Thomas Catherine Tregrehan Mills miner S. Gully curate .
9 15 1831 2-Jan POLKINGHORNE Jane Joseph Jane Highway inn keeper W.Hockin curate .
11 19 1831 24-Jul POND Elijah Joseph Elizabeth St. Blazey C.T. miner W. Hocker St.Mewan twin of Elisha
11 19 1831 24-Jul POND Elisha Joseph Elizabeth St. Blazey C.T. miner W. Hocker St.Mewan twin of Elijah
8 13 1830 25-Dec POPE Elizabeth William Grace Bedelva miner W.Hockin curate b. 27 Sep
8 12 1830 17-Oct PRIOR Maryanne Walter Jane Bedelva miner C. Walkey of.min .
12 20 1831 4-Sep PRISK Paul Thomas Honour Ch. Town miner I. Avery of.min .
10 17 1831 22-May REED Alice Selina Peter Jane Lanescot ? miner T.S.Smyth vicar poss. Lancrest??
9 14 1830 25-Dec REED William Jinkin John Maria St. Blazey C.T. miner W.Hockin curate b. 25 May
12 21 1831 2-Oct RICH Samuel Samuel Mary Biscovey miner I. Avery of.min .
10 16 1831 22-Mar RICH Joseph William Mary Tywardreath Highway miner W.Hockin curate b. 6 Mar
13 22 1831 25-Dec RICHARDS Ann Thomas Grace St. Blazey C.T. miner W.Hockin curate b. 5 Nov
7 11 1830 17-Oct RICHARDS Philippa Mark Philippa St. Blazey C.T. miner C. Walkey of.min .
5 7 1830 20-Jun RICHARDS Simon William Elizabeth St. Blazey C.T. miner Rd.G.Hoylewood Dublin .
8 12 1830 21-Nov RILSTONE Mary Ann Edwards Samuel Eliza St. Blazey C.T. barber W.Hockin curate private; b. 26 Oct
11 19 1831 7-Aug ROBERTS Sarah Jonathan Jane Tywardreath miner W.Hockin curate b. 22 Jul
11 19 1831 31-Jul ROBINS Ann Thomas Mary Ann Biscovey miner W.Hockin curate b. 8 Jul
11 18 1831 24-Jun ROSEWARN Charles Thomas Mary Biscovey miner W.Hockin curate b. 16 Jun
8 12 1830 24-Oct ROWE Henry Henry Jane St. Blazey C.T. mason C. Walkey of.min .
11 19 1831 12-Aug ROWETT John Richard Anne Biscovey miner W.Hockin curate b. 3 Aug
12 21 1831 16-Oct RUNDLE James John Elizabeth Biscovey miner I. Avery of.min .
13 22 1831 25-Dec RUNDLE Mary Ann Thomas Mary Parr miner W.Hockin curate b. 23 Oct
5 6 1830 18-Apr SCOLYER Wm. Andrew Richard Elizabeth Biscovey miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
8 12 1830 10-Nov SNELL Alice Benjamin Elizabeth Ch. Town carpenter T.S.Smyth vicar .
10 16 1831 20-Feb SOBY Henry Henry Mary Bedelva labourer W.Hockin curate b. 6 Feb
13 22 1831 25-Dec SOUTHEY James Joseph Mary St. Blazey C.T. miner W.Hockin curate b. 21 Oct
5 7 1830 27-Jun SOWDON John Richard Elizabeth St. Blazey C.T. labourer W.Hockin curate b. 19 Mar
10 17 1831 18-Apr STEPHENS Catharine William Grace St. Blazey C.T. miner W.Hockin curate b. 24 Mar
3 3 1830 24-Jan STEVENS William William Elizabeth Restinner? farmer S. Gully curate .
5 7 1830 20-Jun THOMAS Anne Francis Anne St. Blazey C.T. miner Rd.G.Hoylewood Dublin .
7 11 1830 17-Oct THOMAS Elizabeth Francis Elizabeth Parr miner C. Walkey of.min .
8 13 1830 19-Dec THOMAS John Richard Anne St. Blazey C.T. miner W.Hockin curate b. 11 Nov
10 16 1831 3-Apr THOMAS William William Elizabeth Turnpike Gate miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
10 17 1831 17-Apr TREGAY William William Candace Highway victualler T.S.Smyth vicar .
4 4 1830 20-Mar TREGENZA Maria Philips Thomas Patty Bedelva Moor miner S. Gully curate .
8 13 1830 25-Dec TREMELLEN Emily John Mary Biscovey miner W.Hockin curate b. 23 May
8 13 1830 25-Dec TRENERY John John Elizabeth St. Blazey C.T. carpenter W.Hockin curate b 14 Aug
9 15 1830 26-Dec TRENHAN? William John Betsy Tregrehan Center carpenter T.S.Smyth vicar .
10 16 1831 9-Apr TRETHEN William ng Jane Turnpike Gate spinster W.Hockin curate b. 9 Oct 1830
3 3 1830 17-Jan TREWAN Elizabeth Ephraim Mary Ch. Town miner S. Gully curate .
12 21 1831 19-Oct TREWARTHEN William William Elizabeth Biscovey miner W.Hockin curate b. 12 Oct 1830
7 10 1830 26-Sep TREWREN Christiana Joseph Mary Biscovey miner C. Walkey of.min ..
7 11 1830 26-Sep TREWREN Joseph Joseph Mary Biscovey miner C. Walkey of.min b. 27 Jun 1824
7 11 1830 26-Sep TREWREN Mary Joseph Mary Biscovey miner C. Walkey of.min b 22 Jun 1827
12 20 1831 25-Sep TRUSCOTT Catharine John Loveday Biscovey miner I. Avery of.min .
8 13 1830 25-Dec TRUSCTT Richard Crowle John Loveday Biscovey miner W.Hockin curate b. 27 Jan
4 4 1830 7-Feb UREN Richard Thomas Honoria Ch. Town miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
12 20 1831 12-Sep VARCOE John John Elizabeth Biscovey miner F. Kendall of.min .
9 15 1831 15-Jan VERCOE Elizabeth George Sarah St. Blazey C.T. husbandman W.Hockin curate b. 13 Jan
11 18 1831 16-Jul VIAL Mary Ann Robert Elizabeth Ch. Town miner W.Hockin curate b. 9 Jun
5 7 1830 14-Jun WARN Rubin Thomas Elizabeth Ponsmill, Tyward. miner Thos.Pearce . .
6 8 1830 24-Jul WARNE Joseph ng Philippa Bedelva spinster W.Hockin curate b. 4 Feb
9 15 1831 2-Jan WATERS William Amos Mark Susannah St. Blazey C.T. miner T.S.Smyth vicar 13 mos old
13 22 1831 25-Dec WEBB Mary Ann William Jane St. Blazey C.T. miner W.Hockin curate b. 16 May
6 9 1830 8-Aug WEDGE John William Elizabeth Biscovey miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
11 18 1831 3-Jul WHITE Anna William Eleanor Biscovey miner T.S.Smyth vicar .
12 20 1831 19-Sep WILLIAMS Mary John Mary Tywardreath miner I. Avery of.min .
7 11 1830 26-Sep WILLIAMS William John Catherine Biscovey miner C. Walkey of.min .

 

 

Main Index Resources Parish Life History Maps Genealogy Top
Last updated February 5, 2012. In case of problem, please notify Webmaster.