Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

ST. AUSTELL AREA
GENEALOGY

Parish Church of St. BLAISE, of St. Blazey

Baptismal Registers, alphabetical by surname
1826 through 1827,
by Julia Mosman, OPC
for the St. Austell Area History and Genealogy website

To go to 1828 through 1829

ng=not given
IM and PG relate to original images on Familysearch.org, giving register page, and F.S.image. Clicking on the link will take you away from this site.

IM PG YEAR DATE SURNAME GIVEN . FATHER MOTHER ABODE OCCPTN OFFICIANT TITLE NOTES
. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
47 81 1827 21-Oct ADAMS William . Richard Anne St. Blazey C.T. miner H. Luckmore of.min .
48 82 1827 25-Dec ANDREWS Edwin . William Josepha St. Blazey Gate miner S.Gully curate .
45 77 1827 24-Jun BARBERRY James Michael Anne Kea miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
45 76 1827 12-May BENNET Miriam Dyer . John Jenepher Lanlivery husbandman Wm.Andrew of.min .
44 75 1827 11-Mar BENNETTS Priscilla Rowe . Thomas Jenny Ch. Town miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
44 74 1827 14-Jan BENNEY Sarah . Thomas Catherine St. Blazey C.T. miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
43 72 1826 24-Dec BILLING Jasper . Jasper Mary St. Blazey C.T. miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
46 78 1827 29-Jul BORLASE Joseph . ng Elizabeth Founder ng S.Gully curate b. 28 mar 1827
41 69 1826 16-Jul BURNETT William . David Catherine St. Blazey Highway miner E. Wood curate .
42 71 1826 15-Oct BUSSICOAT John . John Elizabeth Trenower miner E. Wood curate .
44 74 1827 19-Feb BUTSON Nicholas Keam . Solomon Jane Bedelva miner E. Wood curate .
45 76 1827 12-May CARPENTER Elizabeth Martin . John Jane Tywardreath miner Wm.Andrew of.min .
40 67 1826 14-May CHAMPION Henry . John Elizabeth Ch. Town miner E. Wood curate .
48 82 1827 25-Dec CHAMPION William . John Elizabeth Ch. Town miner S.Gully curate .
44 75 1827 19-Feb CLEMOW Ann . Richard Harriet Biscovey miner E. Wood curate .
40 66 1826 12-Feb COLLINS Charity . John Betsey Highway carpenter E. Wood curate .
46 78 1827 19-Aug COLLIVER Mary Garland . Jonathan Mary Higher Tregrehan farmer S.Gully curate .
46 79 1827 21-Aug CORNELIUS John . Joseph Elizabeth Ch. Town miner S.Gully curate .
44 75 1827 11-Mar COTTAY Anne . James Anne Tywardreath miner T.S. Smyth vicar poss. Cotty
43 73 1826 25-Dec DARLEY Jane . Thomas Mary Ann Ch. Town carpenter E. Wood curate .
42 70 1826 15-Oct DINGLE John Keam . James Mary Ann Bedelva miner E. Wood curate .
45 76 1827 30-Apr DUNN Jane . James Sarah Tywardreath miner T. Pearce of.min .
43 73 1827 7-Jan DUSTOE Elizabeth . Joseph Grace Biscovey farmer E. Wood curate .
47 80 1827 30-Sep E......KE Thomas Jorey . William Sarah Treviskey? miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
47 80 1827 23-Sep EASTLAKE Richard . John Sarah Highway miner S.Gully curate .
41 68 1826 18-May EDDY Walter . James Eleanor Biscovey miner W.Hocker St.Mewan .
42 70 1826 3-Sep ELLERY William . William Honour Kilhallon, Ty. miner E. Wood curate Tywardreath
42 71 1826 5-Nov GARLAND Joseph Grose . ng Ann Bedelva ng E. Wood curate .
42 71 1826 5-Nov GILES Mary . Joseph Jenepher Parr miner E. Wood curate .
41 68 1826 14-May HAMLY William . John Julia Bedelva miner E. Wood curate .
47 81 1827 21-Oct HAMMALL Mary Anne . William Anne St. Blazey C.T. miner H. Luckmore of.min .
44 74 1827 4-Feb HANCOCK Elizabeth . John Elizabeth Highway miner E. Wood curate .
40 67 1826 14-May HARPER Jane . Thomas Mary Boscoppa Coomb miner E. Wood curate .
46 78 1827 5-Aug HARRIS Anne . Philip Sophia Biscovey farmer S.Gully curate .
43 73 1827 7-Jan HARRIS Nicholas . John Maria Biscovey miner E. Wood curate .
44 75 1827 25-Feb HENWOOD John . Roger Elizabeth Ch. Town miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
47 81 1827 11-Nov HENWOOD Joseph . Richard Thomasin Ch. Town miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
40 67 1826 7-May HIGGINS Elizabeth . William Mary Ch. Town miner E. Wood curate .
40 67 1826 7-May HILL William . William Elizabeth Biscovey miner E. Wood curate .
41 69 1826 30-Jul HITCHINS Susan Anna . Joel Mary Ch. Town miner E. Wood curate .
41 69 1826 30-Jul HITCHINS William . Joel Mary Ch. Town miner E. Wood curate .
43 73 1826 25-Dec HOBBA John . ng Jane Poor house ng E. Wood curate b. 23 Jul 1824
47 81 1827 28-Oct HOCKEN Elizabeth Burt . John Beadon Annear Downs labourer S.Gully curate .
40 66 1826 8-Jan HODGE Thomas . William Grace Ch. Town miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
47 80 1827 16-Sep HOSKIN Mary Anne . Joseph Mary Biscovey miner S.Gully curate .
42 70 1826 1-Oct HOSKIN William Trengove . William Jane Highway miner E. Wood curate .
46 79 1827 26-Aug INCH John Trenerry . Thomas Jane Ch. Town miner S.Gully curate .
43 72 1826 10-Dec JEFFERY John . Thomas Elizabeth Ch. Town carpenter E. Wood curate .
40 67 1826 19-Mar JOHNS John . Thomas Catherine Biscovey labourer E. Wood curate .
45 77 1827 10-Jun JOLL John . Francis Mary Ch. Town miner S.Gully curate .
41 69 1826 27-Aug JOSE Robert Hamley . Andrew? Jane Biscovey gardener T.S. Smyth vicar .
46 78 1827 24-Jul KAY Caroline . Joseph Sally Turnpike smith S.Gully curate .
40 66 1826 4-Jan KEAM William . Mathew Elizabeth Ch. Town farmer T.S. Smyth vicar .
43 73 1826 25-Dec KITT Malinda . John Grace Tregrehan miner E. Wood curate .
45 77 1827 24-Jun LANE Sarah . Thomas Sarah Parr victualler T.S. Smyth vicar .
40 66 1826 8-Jan LANGWEND ? Anne . James Mary Biscovey husbandman T.S. Smyth vicar Lang.....
44 74 1827 4-Feb LAWER Sarah . John Sarah Biscovey carpenter E. Wood curate .
45 76 1827 3-Jun LIDDECOAT Jane . William Jane Ch. Town miner S.Gully curate .
45 77 1827 1-Jul LOWRY Louisa . James Philippa Highway miner S.Gully curate .
41 68 1826 11-Jun LUCAS Robert . Thomas Jane Tregrehan Mills butcher E. Wood curate .
45 76 1827 20-Apr LUCAS William . Robert Amelia Ch. Town miner E. Wood curate .
47 80 1827 7-Oct LUKE George . William Mary St. Blazey C.T. farmer Edw.Amberg plo .
47 81 1827 7-Oct LUKE Rachel Pascoe . Richard Mary St. Blazey C.T. mariner Edw.Amberg plo .
43 73 1826 25-Dec LUKE Jane . Joseph Jane Bedelva miner E. Wood curate .
43 72 1826 26-Nov LUKES Elizabeth . Luke Anna Ch. Town husbandman E. Wood curate .
44 75 1827 1-Apr LUKES Jane . Luke Jane Ch. Town miner E. Wood curate .
46 79 1827 2-Sep LYNAM Richard . John Jane Ch. Town labourer S.Gully curate .
41 69 1826 23-Jul MAJOR John . Henry Elizabeth Biscovey miner E. Wood curate .
45 76 1827 27-May MANUEL Thomas . Thomas Kitty Holmbush blacksmith T.S. Smyth vicar .
41 69 1826 15-Aug MARK Zachariah Paul . William Mary Ann Biscovey cordwainer E. Wood curate .
47 81 1827 11-Nov MARRATT Jeremiah . Charles Elizabeth Ch. Town miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
42 71 1826 12-Nov MARTIN Philip . Edward Jane Tywardreath miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
47 81 1827 18-Nov MAY Joseph . Isaac Susan Parr miner S.Gully curate .
41 68 1826 4-Jun MERIFIELD Elizabeth . Joseph Joanna Highway victualler W.Hocker St.Mewan .
46 78 1827 22-Jul MOORE John . John Mary Ch. Town miner S.Gully curate .
42 70 1826 3-Sep MUGFORD Harriet . William Mary Ch. Town miner E. Wood curate .
41 69 1826 6-Aug MUGFORD John . Richard Elizabeth Highway labourer E. Wood curate .
48 82 1827 25-Dec MUGFORD William . William Mary Ch. Town miner S.Gully curate .
42 71 1826 29-Oct MYLOR Thomas . William Anna Bedelva miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
42 71 1826 5-Nov NETTLE Richard . William Betsey Tregrehan Lodge butler E. Wood curate .
43 72 1826 26-Nov NORMINGTON Charles . Joseph Elizabeth Boscundle husbandman E. Wood curate .
40 67 1826 19-Mar NORTHEY John . William Peggy Biscovey labourer E. Wood curate .
47 81 1827 21-Oct OLIVER Martha . Thomas Jenifer St. Blazey C.T. carpenter H. Luckmore of.min .
42 70 1826 17-Sep OLIVER Samuel Hambly . John Elizabeth Biscovey miner E. Wood curate .
44 74 1827 18-Feb PARSONS James Thomas . Joseph Ann Ch. Town miner E. Wood curate .
42 71 1826 19-Nov PASCOE Jane Nettle . William Frances Parr miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
39 65 1826 1-Jan PASCOE Nicholas Benny . Thomas Rachel Biscovey miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
45 77 1827 10-Jun PEAK William Chappel . Francis Carolia Luxulyan farmer S.Gully curate .
41 68 1826 25-May PENHALL John . John Elizabeth Quarry miner E. Wood curate .
47 80 1827 30-Sep PERRY William Paul . Simon Mary Biscovey miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
48 82 1827 25-Dec PHILIPPS Elizabeth Martin . William Mary Tywardreath miner S.Gully curate .
40 67 1826 30-Apr PHILLIPS Thomas Rich . William Mary Parr miner E. Wood curate .
48 82 1827 18-Nov PRIOR William . William Jane Parr miner S.Gully curate .
42 70 1826 8-Oct PRISK Mary Symons . Thomas Honour Ch. Town miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
40 67 1826 19-Feb PRYOR Harriet . William Jane Parr miner R.G.Grylls Luxulyan .
47 80 1827 23-Sep PUCKEY Elizabeth . John Susan Ch. Town mine agt S.Gully curate .
46 78 1827 12-Aug PYKE Elizabeth . John Charity Biscovey mason S.Gully curate .
47 80 1827 30-Sep RAY Richard Clife? . James Elizabeth Ch. Town farmer T.S. Smyth vicar .
48 82 1827 18-Nov REED Maria . John Maria Tywardreath miner S.Gully curate .
44 74 1827 28-Jan RICHARDS Eliza . William Elizabeth Biscovey miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
44 75 1827 25-Mar RICHARDS Thomas Bellman . John Mary Tregreham? miner T.S. Smyth vicar Rickards?
46 78 1827 15-Jul ROBERTS Mary Anne . Philip Loveday Ch. Town miner S.Gully curate .
41 68 1826 18-May ROBINS Elizabeth . Thomas Matilda Porth husbandman W.Hocker St.Mewan .
40 66 1826 19-Feb ROWE John . Henry Jane St. Blazey C.T. mason R.G.Grylls Luxulyan .
44 75 1827 16-Apr ROWETT Richard . Richard Ann Biscovey miner E. Wood curate .
43 72 1826 10-Dec RUNDLE Mary Ann . Thomas Mary Ch. Town miner E. Wood curate .
42 71 1826 16-Oct RUNDLE Rebecca Robins . Joseph Elizabeth Ch. Town miner E. Wood curate .
42 70 1826 1-Oct SHEER Robert . John Jane Biscovey blacksmith E. Wood curate .
44 74 1827 28-Jan SLOGGATT Philippa Cornish . John Mary Ch. Town shoemaker T.S. Smyth vicar .
41 69 1826 15-Aug SPRAGUE Eliza Middleton . James Ann Ch. Town miner E. Wood curate .
43 73 1827 14-Jan TAYLOR Elizabeth . Nicholas Elizabeth Tywardreath miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
43 72 1826 26-Nov TAYLOR Jane . John Fanny Kilhallon, Ty. carpenter E. Wood curate Tywardreath
46 79 1827 26-Aug TERRELL Elizabeth . Richard Patty Ch. Town smith S.Gully curate 2 yrs old
46 79 1827 26-Aug TERRELL John . Richard Patty Ch. Town smith S.Gully curate 2 mos old
46 79 1827 26-Aug TERRELL Louisa . Richard Patty Ch. Town smith S.Gully curate 3 yrs old
46 79 1827 26-Aug TERRELL Richard . Richard Patty Ch. Town smith S.Gully curate 4yrs, 9 mos old
45 77 1827 3-Jun THOMAS Alice . William Elizabeth Turnpike Gate miner S.Gully curate .
47 80 1827 2-Sep THOMAS Harriet . Richard Anne Ch. Town miner S.Gully curate .
45 76 1827 29-Apr THOMAS John . Joseph Elizabeth Highway miner E. Wood curate .
41 68 1826 9-Jul THOMAS Peter . Peter Ann Tywardreath Highway miner E. Wood curate .
46 79 1827 21-Aug TREGEARA Thomas . Thomas Patty Bedelva Moor miner S.Gully curate .
44 74 1827 21-Jan TREGOWTH Mary Ann . Richard Mary Bedelva miner E. Wood curate .
45 77 1827 3-Jun TREVITHICK Fanny . Richard Blanch Ch. Town miner S.Gully curate .
45 76 1827 3-Jun TREVITHICK Francis . Richard Blanch Ch. Town miner S.Gully curate .
46 78 1827 22-Jul TRUAN Mary Anne . Ephraim Mary Ch. Town miner S.Gully curate .
40 66 1826 22-Jan TRUSCOTT Edward . William Mary Biscovey miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
43 72 1826 24-Dec TRUSCOTT Edward . Edward Polly Holmbush miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
45 77 1827 3-Jun VERCOE Catherine . George Sarah Ch. Town husbandman S.Gully curate .
48 82 1827 25-Dec VERCOE Thomas Nutwell . John Elizabeth St. Blazey Gate miner S.Gully curate .
43 73 1826 31-Dec WALLIS Jane . Thomas Jane Bedelva farmer T.S. Smyth vicar .
43 72 1826 24-Dec WARNE John . Philip Jennie ? St. Blazey C.T. miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
40 66 1826 22-Jan WARNE Joseph . Joseph Mary Ann Biscovey miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
41 68 1826 14-May WILKINSON William . Walter Betsey Ch. Town carpenter E. Wood curate .
44 75 1827 25-Feb WILLIAMS Elizabeth . Michael Elizabeth Ch. Town miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
40 66 1826 3-Jan WILLIAMS Henry . John Charity Biscovey farmer E. Wood curate .
42 70 1826 10-Sep YEOMAN Jane . John Elizabeth Trevanissick farmer T.S. Smyth vicar .

 

 

 

Main Index Resources Parish Life History Maps Genealogy Top
Last updated January 28, 2012. In case of problem, please notify Webmaster.