Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

ST. AUSTELL AREA
GENEALOGY

Parish Church of St. BLAISE, of St. Blazey

Baptismal Registers, alphabetical by surname
1818 through 1822
,
by Julia Mosman, OPC
for the St. Austell Area History and Genealogy website

To go to 1823 through 1825

ng=not given
IM and PG relate to original images on Familysearch.org, giving register page, and F.S.image. Clicking on the link will take you away from this site.

IM PG YEAR DATE SURNAME GIVEN SEX FATHER MOTHER ABODE OCCPTN OFFICIANT TITLE NOTES
22 31 1821 28-Jan ALLEN Eliza ng James Elizabeth St.Andrews Bridge miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
23 33 1821 29-Jul ANDREW Caroline ng William Catherine Biscovey miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
20 26 1820 27-Feb BAALL John ng James Joana Turnpike mason H. Clissold curate Beall; Cur. wrote "aa"
15 18 1818 12-Apr BARBARY Mary ng Michael Ann Par miner S. Trist curate .
24 34 1821 11-Nov BARBERY Caroline ng Michael Anne Par miner E. Wood curate .
26 38 1822 25-Sep BEALE James ng James Joanna near Turnpike mason E. Wood curate .
14 17 1818 15-Feb BENETTO Joseph ng William Elizabeth Homebush husbandman S. Trist curate Holmbush prob
26 39 1822 17-Nov BENNETTO John Trevault ng William Mary Biscovey miner E. Wood curate .
23 33 1821 29-Jul BENNETTS Jenifer ng John Loveday Luxulian miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
25 37 1822 5-May BENNETTS William ng John Loveday St. Blazey C.T. miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
17 20 1818 29-Nov BESWETHERICK Anthony Cock ng William Priscilla Ch. Town husbandman S. Trist curate "Buswarrick ? " as written
17 20 1818 5-Oct BILLING John ng Jasper Mary Par miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
24 35 1822 28-Mar BILLING Mary ng Jasper Mary St. Blazey C.T. miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
20 26 1820 7-May BILLING William ng Jasper Mary Par miner H. Clissold curate .
17 21 1819 3-Jan BOHEMIA Jane ng William Hannah Highway miner S. Trist curate yr shown as 1810&1819
23 33 1821 15-Jul BOND Caroline ng William Betsey Crinnis miner E. Wood curate .
20 27 1820 25-May BOND John Coomb ng William Elizabeth Crinnis miner H. Clissold curate poss. in St. Austell
15 19 1818 14-Jun BOND Mary ng Thomas Grace Biscovey miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
25 36 1822 26-Apr BONDS Joseph ng ng Mary St. Blazey C.T. ng T.S. Smyth vicar base child
19 24 1819 25-Jul BOVEY George ng George Elizabeth Biscovey farmer Edw.James min .
15 18 1818 26-Apr BRAY Joseph ng William Isabella St. Blazey C.T. miner S. Trist curate .
27 40 1822 31-Dec BRENTON Edward Henry ng William Mary St. Blazey C.T. E.Crinnis mine Capt. T.S. Smyth vicar .
15 19 1818 9-Aug BRENTON Harriet ng William Mary Par miner S. Trist curate .
22 31 1821 11-Mar BRENTON Henry ng William Mary Par miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
24 35 1822 10-Feb BROKENSHIRE Anne ng Nicholas Catherine Daniels tenement husbandman E. Wood curate .
17 20 1818 29-Nov BROKENSHIRE Elizabeth ng Nicholas Catherine Daniels tenement husbandman S. Trist curate .
18 22 1819 28-Feb BROWN Jane ng William Philippa Coombs miner S. Trist curate .
20 27 1820 9-Jul BROWNE Nicholas ng William Philippa Coombe miner H. Clissold curate .
22 30 1821 28-Jan BUTSON Robert Henry ng Henry Mary Bedelva carpenter T.S. Smyth vicar poss. Belter?
23 33 1821 22-Jul BUTSON Thomas ng Solomon Jane Biscovey miner E. Wood curate .
24 34 1821 7-Dec CARPENTER Mary Ann ng John Jane Biscovey miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
18 22 1819 7-Feb CLYMO Jane Vivian ng Peter Elizabeth Highway Mine Captain S. Trist curate .
24 35 1822 3-Feb COLLINS George Bone ng John Elizabeth St. Blazey highway carpenter T.S. Smyth vicar .
22 30 1820 25-Dec COLLINS Mary dau John Betsey Highway carpenter E. Wood curate .
15 18 1818 22-Mar COOMBE Jane ng Samuel Elizabeth Coombe,St. Austell miner S. Trist curate .
26 38 1822 7-Jul CORNELIUS John ng Joseph Elizabeth Biscovey miner E. Wood curate .
25 36 1822 7-Apr COTTAY Elizabeth ng James Anne St. Blazey C.T. miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
24 34 1821 25-Nov D.... L or S ..... ng James Sarah Ch. Town miner T.S. Smyth vicar surname 5 ltrs
18 22 1819 9-May DUSTO Peggy ng Robert Peggy Boscundle husbandman H. Clissold ng .
23 33 1821 29-Jul EDY Alice Richards ng James Ellenor Highway miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
22 31 1821 18-Mar ESTERBROOK Elizabeth dau Ambrose Mary Mt. Pleasant miner E. Wood curate .
26 38 1822 21-Jul ESTERBROOK Mary Ann Stephens ng Philip Ann Bedelva miner E. Wood curate .
18 23 1819 20-Jun ESTERBROOK Rachel ng Ambrose Mary Vounder miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
21 28 1820 10-Sep FRANCIS George son George Jane Holmbush miner E. Wood curate .
20 27 1820 8-Aug FRYER Elizabeth dau Joseph Hannah St. Blazey C.T. tailor E. Wood curate .
18 23 1819 30-May GARLAND Martha ng Richard Anne Par labourer H. Clissold ng .
25 37 1822 9-Jun GARLAND Mary ng Richard Anna Par min T.S. Smyth vicar .
21 28 1820 24-Sep GEORGE Jacob son Henry Mary St. Blazey C.T. miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
19 25 1820 20-Feb GEORGE Margaret dau Mathew Philippa Luxilian miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
14 17 1818 1-Feb GEORGE Mary Ann ng Henry Mary Ch. Town miner S. Trist curate .
17 21 1819 3-Feb GEORGE William ng Henry Mary Ch. Town miner S. Trist curate .
25 37 1822 19-May GILES John ng Joseph Jenifer Par husbandman T.S. Smyth vicar .
21 28 1820 17-Sep GILES Mary dau Joseph Jennifer St. Blazey C.T. husbandman E. Wood curate .
24 35 1822 3-Feb GRAY John ng John Catharine Landscross? miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
26 38 1822 18-Aug HARPER William ng Thomas Mary near Boscoppa miner E. Wood curate .
14 17 1818 15-Feb HARRIS Stephen ng Stephen Sarah Ch. Town miner S. Trist curate .
25 36 1822 7-Apr HARVEY James ng George Betsey Bedelva miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
26 39 1822 11-Oct HENWOOD James Remfrey ng Samuel Wilmot Remfrey Ch. Town miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
23 32 1821 10-Jun HENWOOD William Hamley ng Richard Tamesin Biscovey miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
26 39 1822 21-Oct HITCHINS Joseph ng ng Mary Bond Par miner T.S. Smyth vicar B. 7 months old (dup)
26 39 1822 21-Oct HITCHINS Joseph ng Bond Mary Par miner T.S. Smyth vicar B. 7 months old (dup)
22 30 1820 24-Dec HITCHINS Samuell ng James Clarissa Par miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
23 33 1821 1-Jul HOARE Elizabeth Luke ng Jacob Elizabeth Quarry miner E. Wood curate .
14 16 1818 11-Jan HOBBA Ann ng Thomas Joan Coombe husbandman S. Trist curate .
14 17 1818 22-Feb HOBBA Anne ng ng Jane St. Blazey C.T. ng Thos. Smyth vicar base child
14 17 1818 1-Feb HOBBA Elizabeth ng William Elizabeth Coombe miner S. Trist curate .
25 37 1822 26-May HOBBA Jane ng William Betsey Coombe miner E. Wood curate .
26 39 1822 29-Sep HOBBA Jane ng Richard Jane Biscovey miner E. Wood curate .
19 25 1820 30-Jan HOBBA Maria dau William Elizabeth Coombe miner H. Clissold ng .
19 25 1819 5-Dec HOBBA Richard son Richard Jane Biscovey miner R.G. Grylls vic,Luxulyan .
24 34 1821 7-Dec HOCKIN Elizabeth ng Henry Mary Bedelva miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
20 26 1820 24-Feb HOCKIN Henry ng Henry Mary Bodelva miner H. Clissold curate .
22 31 1821 4-Feb HODGE Elizabeth dau William Mary Ch. Town miner E. Wood curate .
18 22 1819 7-Feb HODGE Thomas ng William Mary Ch. Town miner S. Trist curate .
19 24 1819 3-Sep HOGGET Henry ng John Mary St. Blazey C.T. shoe maker H. Clissold ng "HOCKET"written above
18 23 1819 20-Jun HORE Elizabeth ng Joseph Joana St. Blazey C.T. miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
17 21 1818 20-Dec HORE John ng Jacob Elizabeth Quarry miner S. Trist curate .
24 35 1822 24-Mar HORE Mary Ann ng Joseph Johanna Ch. Town miner E. Wood curate .
19 24 1819 4-Jul HOSKINGS William Avery ng Joseph Amelia Biscovey miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
22 30 1820 24-Dec JENKINS Elizabeth ng Benjamin Anna St. Blazey C.T. miner T.S. Smyth vicar 10 months old
19 24 1819 25-Jul JENKINS Maria ng Reynold Mary Bodelva miner Edw.James min .
22 30 1820 24-Dec JENKINS William ng Benjamin Anna St. Blazey C.T. miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
22 31 1821 24-Apr KEAM Anna ng John Anne Bedelva farmer T.S. Smyth vicar poss Harriet Anna
21 29 1820 10-Dec KEAM Anne dau Humphrey Mary Ch. Town miner E. Wood curate twin of James;ent. as Kame
21 29 1820 10-Dec KEAM James son Humphrey Mary Ch. Town miner E. Wood curate twin of Anne;ent. as "Kame"
17 20 1818 22-Aug KEAM Joanna ng Arthur Mary Biscovey miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
24 34 1821 16-Dec KEAM Johanna ng Arthur Mary Biscovey miner E. Wood curate .
27 40 1822 31-Dec KEAM John ng Mathew Elizabeth Porth farmer E. Wood curate .
15 18 1818 5-Apr KEAM Robert ng John Ann Bedelva farmer S. Trist curate .
23 32 1821 10-Jun KEAM Robert ng Mathew Elizabeth Porth farmer T.S. Smyth vicar .
27 40 1822 17-Nov KEAM William ng Humphrey Mary Ch. Town miner E. Wood curate .
17 21 1819 31-Jan LANE Elizabeth ng Richard Jenifer Par husbandman S. Trist curate .
21 29 1820 26-Nov LANE Richard son Richard Jennifer Par husbandman E. Wood curate .
27 40 1822 25-Dec LEY Ann ng William Mary Ponts mill miner E. Wood curate .
17 20 1818 18-Oct LUKE Jane Pascoe ng Richard Mary Biscovey miner S. Trist curate .
17 20 1818 5-Oct LUKE Mary Ann ng William Mary Par maltster T.S. Smyth vicar .
23 32 1821 3-Jun LUKE Richard ng Richard Mary Biscovey miner E. Wood curate .
19 25 1820 16-Jan LUKES Thomas son Richard Mary Biscovey miner H. Clissold ng .
23 32 1821 17-Jun MAJOR Ann ng Henry Elizabeth Highway miner E. Wood curate .
21 28 1820 3-Sep MARTYN Ann May dau Richard Catherine Ann Biscondale farmer E. Wood curate .
26 38 1822 14-Jul MARTYN Jemima ng Richard Catherine Boscundle yeoman E. Wood curate .
25 36 1822 26-Apr MARTYN John ng William Tabitha Biscovey miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
22 30 1820 25-Dec MERRAT Charles son Charles Elizabeth near Woods mill miner E. Wood curate poss. Murat
26 39 1822 3-Nov MERRET Elizabeth ng Charles Elizabeth St. Blazey C.T. miner E. Wood curate .
20 26 1820 9-Apr MERRIFIELD Jane Clemens ng Joseph Joanna Creed carpenter T.S. Smyth vicar .
26 38 1822 18-Aug MERRIFIELD Mary Hambley ng Joseph Joanna Highway carpenter E. Wood curate .
17 20 1818 15-Nov MILER William ng Moses Anne Quarry husbandman S. Trist curate .
18 23 1819 16-May MINERS Jane Warrick ng James Mary St. Blazey C.T. miner H. Clissold ng .
18 22 1819 28-Feb MORCUM Zecoliah ng Thomas Ann Bedelva miner S. Trist curate .
22 30 1821 7-Jan MUGFORD John son William Mary St. Blazey C.T. miner E. Wood curate .
19 25 1819 14-Nov MUGFORD Silas son ng Charlotte Turnpike Gate single woman N. Kendall vic,Lanlivery base child
24 35 1822 3-Mar MYLOR Anne ng Moses Anna Quarry husbandman T.S. Smyth vicar .
24 34 1821 2-Sep NETTLE Richard ng William Elizabeth Highway butler to Mr. Carlyon T.S. Smyth vicar .
19 25 1819 10-Oct NETTLE Samuel Hawke ng William Elizabeth Highway butler to Mr. Carlyon T.S. Smyth vicar .
18 23 1819 16-May NOALL Janapher ng Janes Alice St. Blazey C.T. miner H. Clissold ng .
24 35 1822 31-Mar NORMINGTON Joseph ng Joseph Elizabeth Biscovey labourer E. Wood curate pension frm. 31st Regt.
14 17 1818 22-Feb ODGERS Jane ng Nicholas Philippa Coombe miner Thos. Smyth vicar .
21 28 1820 9-Oct ODGERS Mary dau Nicholas Philippa Coombe miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
25 37 1822 26-May OLIVER John ng Thomas Jennifer Biscovey carpenter E. Wood curate .
20 26 1820 23-Apr OLIVER Thomas ng Thomas Jennipher Biscovey carpenter H. Clissold curate .
21 28 1820 3-Sep OLIVER Thomas Hambly son John Elizabeth Highway miner E. Wood curate .
25 36 1822 7-Apr OLIVER William Hamley ng John Elizabeth Porth miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
14 17 1818 8-Feb OLIVER William Hoskin ng Thomas Jenepher Biscovey carpenter S. Trist curate .
18 23 1819 6-Jun PAPE john ng John Anne Cuddra,St. Austell mason H. Clissold ng .
21 29 1820 24-Dec PARSONS Elizabeth ng John Catherine Biscovey ? carpenter T.S. Smyth vicar .
15 19 1818 2-Aug PARSONS Susanna ng John Catherine Biscovey carpenter T.S. Smyth vicar .
21 28 1820 12-Nov PEARCE Mary Pope dau William Hannah Highway miner E. Wood curate .
24 34 1821 25-Dec PEARCE William ng William Hannah Highway miner E. Wood curate .
26 39 1822 8-Sep PENGLASE Elizabeth ng John Jane Par miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
15 18 1818 12-Apr PENGLAZE John ng John Jane Par miner S. Trist curate .
25 37 1822 30-Jun PENHALE John ng Thomas Ann Coomb miner E. Wood curate .
15 18 1818 19-Apr PENHALE Mary ng Thomas Ann Coombe,St. Blazey miner S. Trist curate .
18 22 1819 2-May PENHALE Priscilla ng Francis Elizabeth Ch. Town miner H. Clissold ng .
23 32 1821 27-May PENHALL Frances Jane ng Francis Elizabeth St. Blazey C.T. miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
22 30 1821 14-Jan PHILIPS Henry Davey ng John Sarah Par miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
19 25 1819 24-Oct PHILIPS Joseph ng James Jenefer Turnpike Gate carpenter H. Clissold ng .
20 27 1820 20-Aug PRIOR Jane dau Walter Jenifer Par miner E. Wood curate .
17 21 1819 17-Jan PRIOR Sampson Rowe ng Joseph Hannah St. Blazey C.T. tailor S. Trist curate .
26 38 1822 14-Jul RAWLING John ng James Elizabeth Bedelva miner E. Wood curate .
25 37 1822 26-May REED Ann ng John Ann Ch. Town miner E. Wood curate .
25 36 1822 5-May REED Eliza ng John Maria Bedelva miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
21 29 1820 3-Dec REID Henry son Nicholas Susanna Tregrehan Coombe miner E. Wood curate .
20 26 1820 2-Apr REID John ng John Maria Bedelva miner W.Hocker,jr vic,St. Mewan  
25 37 1822 12-May REMFREY Richard ng Richard Elizabeth Kilhallon miner E. Wood curate .
20 26 1820 20-Feb REMFREY William ng Richard Elizabeth Tywardreath miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
20 27 1820 21-May RENTIN jr ? Charles Hambly ng James Elizabeth Biscovey miner W.Hocker,jr vic,St. Mewan  
15 19 1818 5-Jul RETALLACK Maria Knight ng Simon Frances Highway Blacksmith T.S. Smyth vicar 3yrs, 4 mos of age
15 19 1818 5-Jul RETALLACK Richard Knight ng Simon Frances Highway Blacksmith T.S. Smyth vicar .
15 19 1818 30-May ROBERTS Mary ng Joseph Elizabeth Tywardreath miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
14 17 1818 3-Feb ROGERS Charles ng Richard Honour Roselyon farmer S. Trist curate .
17 20 1818 1-Nov ROUSE Richard Ang.ies ng Richard Mary Biscovey miner S. Trist curate .
24 35 1822 24-Mar ROWE Hannah ng Thomas Johanna Biscovey miner E. Wood curate .
21 28 1820 24-Sep ROWE John son Thomas Joanna Biscovey ? miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
23 32 1821 1-Jul ROWSE James Henry ng Richard Mary Biscovey miner E. Wood curate .
21 29 1820 3-Dec RUNDELL Joseph son Thomas Mary St.Andrews Brdg miner E. Wood curate .
17 21 1819 17-Jan RUNDLE Harriet ng William Fanny Ch. Town miner S. Trist curate .
22 31 1821 11-Feb RUNDLE Joseph ng William Mary Bedelva miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
14 16 1818 1-Feb RUNDLE Mary ng Joseph Elizabeth Ch. Town miner S. Trist curate .
23 32 1821 10-Jun RUNDLE Mary ng Joseph Elizabeth St. Blazey C.T. miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
18 22 1819 25-Apr RUNDLE Thomas John ng Thomas Mary Tywardreath miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
18 23 1819 27-Jun RUNDLE William ng Joseph Elizabeth Ch. Town miner H. Clissold ng .
23 33 1821 22-Jul SLOGGETT John ng John Mary Ch. Town cordwainer E. Wood curate .
19 24 1819 18-Jul SMITH Samuel ng Robert Mary Turnpike Gate labourer Wm. James min .
18 23 1819 30-May SNELL Dalter ng Walter Charity Highway Publican H. Clissold ng .
15 19 1818 30-Jul SNELL Jane ng Nicholas Sarah Boscoppa farmer T.S. Smyth vicar .
17 21 1819 17-Jan STEPHENS William ng William Elizabeth Highway Blacksmith S. Trist curate .
21 29 1820 24-Dec STOCKER Elias ng John Elizabeth Biscovey ? miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
19 24 1819 11-Aug STOCKER Thomas ng Thomas Catherine St. Blazey C.T. farmer T.S. Smyth vicar .
14 16 1818 4-Jan TEAGUE Ann ng John Ann Turnpike husbandman S. Trist curate .
18 22 1819 11-Apr THOMAS Eliza ng Richard Anne Par miner S. Trist curate .
19 25 1819 28-Nov THOMAS Eliza dau William Elizabeth Par miner J.Bower vicar,Lostwithiel .
26 39 1822 8-Sep THOMAS James ng Richard Ann St. Blazey C.T. miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
23 32 1821 6-May THOMAS Mary ng Richard Ann Par miner E. Wood curate .
24 34 1821 11-Nov THOMAS Mary ng William Elizabeth Par miner E. Wood curate .
20 27 1820 11-Jun TRENGOUGH Anne ng Richard Mary Tywardreath miner H. Clissold curate .
20 27 1820 11-Jun TRENGOUGH William ng Richard Mary Tywardreath miner H. Clissold curate .
25 36 1822 7-Apr TREVENEN Wm. Benjamin ng James Catherine Ch. Town miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
17 21 1818 25-Dec TREWAN Ann ng Joseph Mary Highway miner S. Trist curate .
15 19 1818 10-May TREWEN Betsy ng Joseph Mary Highway miner S. Trist curate .
22 31 1821 4-Feb TREWRAN George Thomas son Joseph Mary Highway miner E. Wood curate b. 17 Jan 1821
21 29 1820 19-Nov TRURAN Ephraim ng Ephraim Mary Ch. Town miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
26 39 1822 10-Nov TRURAN? John ng Ephraim Mary Ch. Town miner E. Wood curate .
23 33 1821 15-Jul VICARY James Philip ng James Sarah Highway gardener E. Wood curate .
15 18 1818 22-Mar VICARY Mary ng James Sally Highway carpenter S. Trist curate .
27 40 1822 17-Nov VIVIAN Joseph ng ng Jane Biscovey ng E. Wood curate .
15 18 1818 3-May VIVIAN Samuel Daniel son Francis Jane Crinnis, St. Austell miner R.G. Grylls vic,Luxulyan  
20 27 1820 18-Jun WARNE John ng Walter Mary Turnpike labourer N. Kendall vic.Lanlivery  
20 26 1820 30-Apr WICKS ? Thomas ng Joseph Maria Tywardreath miner H. Clissold curate .
19 24 1819 21-Aug WOOLCOCK Jessie ng Benjamin Elizabeth Lanlivery carpenter T.S. Smyth vicar .
25 36 1822 21-Apr WOOLCOCK John ng William Anne St. Blazey hwy miner T.S. Smyth vicar .
19 24 1819 25-Jul WOOLCOCK Richard ng William Ann Highway miner Edw.James min .
26 38 1822 4-Aug WOOLCOCK Richard ng Richard Mary Turnings miner E. Wood curate .
22 31 1821 8-Apr YEOMAN Richard ng John Elizabeth Ternevissick farmer T.S. Smyth vicar .

 

 

Main Index Resources Parish Life History Maps Genealogy Top
Last updated January 28, 2012. In case of problem, please notify Webmaster.