Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

ST. AUSTELL AREA
GENEALOGY

Parish Church of HOLY TRINITY, Marriage Registers,

1890 through 1894 - V. McIntyre, transcriber, J. Mosman OPC

YEAR DATE SURNAME FORENAME SIG AGE STATUS OCCPTN ABODE FATHER FA OCCPTN OFFICIANT WITNESSES S NOTES
1890 19-Mar PEARCE Charles s 21 b Miner Charlestown William Pearce miner Banns Edward Harper s
HORE Elizabeth s 21 s St Austell Robert Hore miner Joseph Hammond Frederick Grigg s
1890 5-Apr COAD James Henry s 25 b Carpenter St Mark, Battersea ?4 & WJT William Coad carpenter Banns I O J Tredinnick s John Lukes
TREDINNICK Bertha Philippa s 23 s St Austell William Tredinnick gentleman John S Flynn Tom Lukes s Mary Rose Minnie Lukes
1890 5-Apr MANEL Thomas s 27 b Labourer St Austell Thomas Manel miner Banns William Manel s
HANCOCK Selina s 22 s St Austell John Hancock labourer John S Flynn Kate Hancock s Rector of St Mewan
1890 24-Apr MATTHEWS John s 34 b Organist St Stephens Guernsey John Matthews printer & stationer Banns Fanny Elizabeth Scott s Chas Augustus Scott
SCOTT Fanny Louisa s 25 s St Austell Sack Noy Scott accountant Joseph Hammond Sack Noy Scott s Lillian Jane Scott
1890 26-Apr WILLIAMS Thomas Henry s 23 b Labourer St Austell John Grieves Williams labourer Banns Edmund Clemo s
CLEMO Elizabeth s 26 s St Austell William Clemo miner Joseph Hammond Peter Moore s
1890 2-Jun MARTIN Walter William s 20 b Gardener St Austell George Martin gardener Banns Mary Ann Barrons s
DOWNING Jane s 22 s St Austell Robert Downing labourer Joseph Hammond Alfred Phillips Willway s
1890 24-Jun BEAVEN George Thomas s 23 b Engineer St James Devonport Joseph Beaven engineer Banns Louisa Annie Beaven s Thos Dunn, Jane Hambly
DARLINGTON Laura 26 s St Austell Joseph Darlington butcher Joseph Hammond John Henry Peters s Joseph Henry Darlington
1890 5-Oct EDDY Charles Wesley s 27 b Rate collector Camborne William Eddy rate collector License John Walter Barnfield s
ALCOTT Mary Anne s 27 s St Austell Willliam Alcott confectioner Joseph Hammond Elizabeth Alcott s
1890 4-Dec SOLOMON John s b Labourer St Austell William Solomon labourer Banns Joseph Solomon s age blank
HAM Mary Jane s s St Austell George Ham miner Joseph Hammond Keziah Solomon s age blank
1890 7-Dec ROWE John s 43 w Labourer St Austell John Rowe labourer Banns George Collins s
HORS Catherine x 43 w St Austell John Pascoe labourer Alfred Phillips Willway Kenneth Durnford Iliff s Assist. Curate St Austell
1890 14-Dec BRYAN George s 31 b Harness maker St Austell James Bryan coachman License George Collins s
COCK Alice Mary x 28 s St Austell Edward Trudgson Cock farmer Alfred Phillips Willway Emily Bryan s Assist. Curate St Austell

1891

YEAR DATE SURNAME FORENAME SIG AGE STATUS OCCPTN ABODE FATHER FA OCCPTN OFFICIANT WITNESSES S NOTES
1891 4-Jan ROBINS Charles Francis s 23 b Clay worker St Austell Samuel Robins clayworker Banns Thomas Ham s
BILKEY Elizabeth Jane s 23 s St Stephens John Bilkey quarryman Joseph Hammond George Collins s
1891 8-Feb JONES William Thomas s 33 b Mariner Charlestown William Thomas Jones mariner License Joseph Beswarick s
BESWARWICK Isabella s 30 s St Austell Joseph Beswarick woolcomber Alfred Phillips Willway George Collins s Assist. Curate St Austell
1891 15-Mar TREWINS John s 26 b Gardener St Austell John Trewins gardener Banns Fred Chesterfield s
BONE Emily Ann s 33 s St Austell John Bone miner Alfred Phillips Willway George Collins s
1891 17-Mar BRENTON William s 24 b Labourer St Austell William Brenton labourer Banns George Collins s
EDWARDS Mary s 26 s St Austell Richard Edwards miner Alfred Phillips Willway Jane Ann Hicks s Nanjulian Willcock
1891 15-Apr COAD Samuel, the younger s 23 b Confectioner East Looe Samuel Coad confectioner Banns Samuel G Roberts Jnr s Clara Anne Parsons
ROBERT Annie s 26 s St Austell Samuel Gardiner Roberts farmer Joseph Hammond Annie Terrill s Hettie Roberts
John H Honey s
1891 3-May WILLIAMS Alfred James s 30 w Tin-[dresser?] Par blank blank Banns George Collins s
RICHARDS Emily s 37 s St Austell Henry Richards mason Alfred Phillips Willway William Williams s
1891 7-May BEARD Peter the younger s 29 b Blacksmith St Austell Peter Beard shoemaker Banns Edmund Clemo s
CLEMO Sarah s 26 s Kessingland William Clemo miner Joseph Hammond William Dingle s Anne Clemo
1891 14-May FLYNN John s 28 b Coastguard St Winnow Dennis Flynn seaman RN Banns William Warwick St John s
CORNELIUS Laura s 21 s St Austell William Cornelius miner Joseph Hammond William James Clemo s
1891 20-May PEARCE Frederick s 26 b Miner Charlestown William Pearce tin dresser License William McCaig s
McCAIG Victoria Chitlaine s 23 s St Austell blank blank Joseph Hammond Annie Richards s
1891 18-Jun JACOB William s 22 b Smith St Austell William Jacob miner Banns William Menry Jewell s
TUCKER Elizabeth Heath s 22 s St Austell John King Tucker coachbuilder Joseph Hammond Nellie Webber s Lizzie Jewell
1891 22-Jun COURTIS William s 24 b Butcher Helston Martin Courtis molulder Banns B Blight s
CURGENVAN Ada s 25 s St Austell Thomas Curgenvan mining agent Alfred Phillips Willway Lily Curgenvan s Frank Curgenvan
1891 28-Jun HAMLEY Richard s 27 b Coach builder St Austell Arthur Hamley coachman Licence F G Slater s
RICHARDS Emily s 32 s St Austell Edmund Richards miner Alfred Phillips Willway George Collins s
1891 12-Jul BESWARICK John Thomas s 40 b Carpenter St Austell Joseph Beswarick woolcomber Banns Charles Hodged x
HODGE Hannah s 30 s St Austell Charles Hodge miner Alfred Phillips Willway Christopher Nancollas s
1891 21-Jul POOL Francis William s 44 w Merchant Wimbledon Thomas Harvey Pool (deceased) master mariner License T G Michell s John [Fuller?]// Surrey
MICHELL Julia s 36 s St Austell Thomas Guy Michell chemist William Norsburgh Adelaide Louisa Michell s Vicar of S Elwyn, Hayle
1891 28-Jul WILLIAMS William s 44 b Farmer St Austell Richard Williams farmer Banns George Collins s
BRYANT Elizabeth Ann s 48 s St Austell Thomas Bryant farmer Kenneth Durnford Iliff Charles J Doney s
1891 10-Aug COUCH Clifford George s 23 b Coach builder Bodmin blank blank Banns William Henry Jago s John Roberts
JAGO Lilian Elizabeth s 21 s St Austell William Henry Jago carpenter Joseph Hammond Henrietta Jago s
1891 11-Aug BURROWS Edmund Augustine s 36 b Captain in RHA Aldershot Henry William Burrows Canon of Rochester Banns William Coode s
COODE Mary Claudine s 26 s St Austell William Coode banker H W Burrows Maria Burrows s Winifred O Burrows
1891 5-Sep BENNETT William Henry x full w Miner St Austell John Bennett (deceased) carpenter Banns Emily Bennetts x
HODGE Jane x full s St Austell Philip Matthews clay labourer Kenneth Durnford Iliff H Bennetts s George Collins
1891 6-Sep HANCOCK John s 23 b Coach builder St Austell John Hancock blacksmith Banns William Hancock s
PIDWELL Rhoda s 22 s St Austell Charles Pidwell shoemaker Alfred Phillips Willway George Collins s
1891 12-Sep TROUNCE Charles Frederick s 21 b Labourer St Austell John Trounce labourer Banns John Pearce s
COOPER Beatrice Mary s 20 s St Austell James Cooper farmer Joseph Hammond Sarah Pearce s
1891 17-Oct MITCHELL Richard s 31 w Labourer Charlestown John Mitchell labourer Banns George Collins s
EDDY Jane Blewett s 31 s St Austell Samuel Eddy labourer Joseph Hammond Edith Eddy s
1891 17-Oct GREEN William John s 24 b Labourer St Austell John Green labourer Banns George Collins s
EDDY Milvina s 19 s St Austell Samuel Eddy labourer Joseph Hammond Edith Eddy s
1891 25-Oct HUGO William Henry s 26 b Cattle dealer St Austell William Henry Hugo cattle dealer Banns Edwin Harper s
ALLEN Lily s 23 s St Austell Joseph Allen labourer Alfred Phillips Willway Clara Allen s
1891 25-Dec DAVIES John Thomas s 28 b Coachman St Austell John Davies cabinet maker Banns John Prime s
PILL Matilda s 27 s St Austell Pearce Pill miner Kenneth Durnford Iliff Harriet Prime s
1891 28-Dec BRICKNELL James s 22 b Joiner St Luke's* William Bricknell joiner Banns A E Lavers s *Shepherd Bush
JAGO Henrietta x 23 s St Austell William Henry Jago joiner Joseph Hammond R Jago s E Elford

1892

YEAR DATE SURNAME FORENAME SIG AGE STATUS OCCPTN ABODE FATHER FA OCCPTN OFFICIANT WITNESSES S NOTES
1892 18-Jan LEAN Francis s 41 b Accountant Falmouth John Lean shipwright License George Collins s
HERRABORG Abigail Jane s 30 w St Austell William Allen cab proprieter Joseph Hammond ???? Hammond s
1892 18-Feb JOPE William James s 33 b Smith St Austell James Jope smith Banns Charles Jope s
RICHARDS Mary Ellen s 26 s St Austell John Richards mine inspector Alfred Phillips Willway Olga Richards s John Henry Bray Hambley
1892 1-Mar HARDING Richard s 68 w Retired master mariner Charlestown Richard Harding master mariner License Thomas Matthewss
GROSS Sarah s 35 s St Austell William Gross labourer Alfred Phillips Willway Mary Jane Gross s
1892 13-Mar COX Frank s 29 b Tailor St Austell William Cox labourer Banns George Collins s
BENNETT Ada s 25 s St Austell Joseph Bennett baker Alfred Phillips Willway William Henry Bone s
1892 18-Apr KELLAWAY Thomas Millwood s 23 b Saddler St Austell Edwin Kellaway saddler Banns Alfred E Kellaway s
COMLEY Annie Louisa s 24 s St Austell Thomas Comley watch-maker Alfred Phillips Willway Edith Comley s
1892 14-May ANDREW William George s 25 b Labourer Watering blank blank Banns Albert George Nott s
EDYVEAN Philippa Annie s 23 s St Austell Thomas Edyvean labourer Joseph Hammond Annie Nott s
1892 17-Jul WALLIS Alfred s 23 b Cutter Basingstoke William Wallis farmer Banns Hester Davis s
BANFIELD Martha Jane s 29 s St Austell James Banfield shoemaker Joseph Hammond Walter R Banfield s
1892 19-Jul BICE James s 27 b Chemist St Austell blank blank Banns Philip E Willcocks s
WILLCOCKS Jessie s 23 s Pentewan Philip Willcocks master mariner Alfred Phillips Willway William B cook s Joseph Dorey
1892 20-Jul SMITH Tom James s 27 b Builder St Austell Thomas James Smith builder Banns Alfred P Willway s M Loye
COLLETT Alice Maud s 23 s St Austell James Collett deceased John S Flynn Thomas I Smith s Rector of Devoran
Mary Ann Smith s
1892 6-Aug FISHER Willie Hoskin s 22 b Mechanic Mt Charles William Fisher bailiff Banns William S Rich s
RICH Mary Elizabeth s 24 s Mt Charles James [Brown?] Rich master mariner Alfred Phillips Willway Kate Rich s
1892 13-Aug DINGLE Joseph Henry s 23 b Waggoner Charlestown Joseph Dingle mariner Banns Joseph Dingle s
LIGHTFOOT Mary Jane s 23 s Carvath Richard Lightfoot farmer Alfred Phillips Willway Richard Lightfoot s Frederick Dingle
1892 21-Aug STEPHENS John Edward s 24 b Miner Molingey Edward John Stephens sailor Banns George Bryan s
COCK Mary Ann s 22 s Molingey Edward Trudgeon Cock farmer Alfred Phillips Willway Alice Mary Bryan s
1892 7-Sep WEDLOCK William s 25 b Mariner St Dennis Samuel Wedlock labourer License Walter Fewins s
FEWINS Nellie s 21 s St Austell John Fewins gardener Joseph Hammond Carrie Fewins s
1892 22-Sep TINNEY John s full w Gardener St Austell Jacob Tinney labourer License Dorothea Lucas Hammond s
HEWITT Henrietta s full s St Austell George Armstrong clerk of works Joseph Hammond Emmie Job s
1892 28-Sep COOMBE William s full w Wagoner St Austell John Coombe hind Banns Ann Rowett s Ann Fox
HARVEY Laura Angelina s full s St Austell John Harvey plasterer Alfred Phillips Willway James Geach s She signs Anngelina
1892 29-Oct TRUSCOTT Robert Henry s 24 b Clay labourer St Austell Robert Truscott clay labourer Banns Samuel Truscott s
PERRY Mary Jane s 21 s St Austell William Perry labourer Joseph Hammond Kate Perry s
1892 20-Nov GOLLY John s full w Mariner Pentewan John Golly deceased Banns Thomas William Dunn s
CUNDY Hannah x full s Charlestown Samuel Cundy deceased Alfred Phillips Willway Edward Richard Dunn s
1892 24-Dec BASSET John x 32 b Labourer Pentewan Thomas Basset deceased Banns Peter Beard s
BEARD Matilda s 31 s St Austell Peter Beard shoemaker Alfred Phillips Willway Absolom John Beard s

1893

YEAR DATE SURNAME FORENAME SIG AGE STATUS OCCPTN ABODE FATHER FA OCCPTN OFFICIANT WITNESSES S NOTES
1893 2-Jan VIVIAN John s 25 b Labourer St Austell Thomas Vivian labourer Banns William Vivian x
STEPHENS Ellen x 25 s St Austell Herbert Vivian hawker Joseph Hammond Jane Vivian x Yes, br Stephens fa Herbert Vivian
1893 4-Feb KESSELL John s 25 b Postman St Austell Henry Kessell gardener Banns Caleb George Perry s
BARRON Emma s 25 s Polkyth William Barron miner Alfred Phillips Willway Mary Barron s
1893 7-Feb GEACH James s full b Miner St Austell Edward Richard Geach miner Licence Ann Rowett s
BASSETT Mary s full s St Austell blank blank Alfred Phillips Willway John Martin s
1893 12-Feb BEER Henry Palmer s 28 b Riveter Devonport Thomas Beer labourer Banns Samuel Rosevear s
ROSEVEAR Annie s 27 s St Austell Samuel Rosevear grocer Alfred Phillips Willway Bessie Rosevear s
1893 27-Feb JENKINS Henry s 24 b Marine store …..? St Austell George Jenkins farmer Banns Joanna Floyd s
IRVINE Elizabeth s 23 s St Austell blank blank Alfred Phillips Willway Samuel Dunn Dinnick s
1893 23-May CLARKE John s 30 b Miner Carn Grey John Clarke Clay labourer Banns Silas Jane s Treverbyn
JANE Sarah s 24 s Carn Grey Thomas Jane farmer (deceased) P F Duffy Selena Clarke s Treverbyn
1893 13-Jun DYER John s 35 w Capt Clay Works Gover Nicholas Dyer Capt clay works Banns Edwin Endean s
CORNELIUS Eva s 26 s St Austell William Cornelius miner Alfred Phillips Willway Laura Flynn s
1893 17-Jun PEARCE Martin s 24 b Clay labourer St Stephens John Pearce Clay labourer Banns Albert Reynolds s
LIDDICOAT Jane Kellow s 26 s St Austell James Kellow Liddicoat miner William Wingfield Colley Catherine Pearce s
1893 8-Jul VIVIAN James s 28 b Coachman Bodmin William James Vivian shoemaker Banns William George Vivian s
COOPER Louisa s 24 s St Austell James Cooper farrier Alfred Phillips Willway Kate Vivian s
1893 17-Jul ROSEVEAR Ernest s 24 b Master Mariner Pentewan William Rosevear master mariner Licence William Rosevear s
WILLIAMS Jessie s 23 s Pentewan Walter Stephens Williams master mariner Alfred Phillips Willway John Herbert[Hewie?] s
1893 12-Aug PEARCE James s 26 b Mason St Austell William Pearce malster Banns Thomas Pearce s
GREENSLADE Eva s 22 s St Austell John Greenslade labourer Arther Greig Chapman Laura Greenslade s
1893 24-Aug BEHANNA Michael Johns s 24 b Tailor St Austell Michael Johns Behenna master mariner Banns Mary Elizabeth Fisher s
RICH Movina Kate s 23 s St Austell James Brewer Rich master mariner Arther Greig Chapman George Collins s Signs Mivina
1893 20-Sep TRENBERTH Richard Jennings s 26 b Gardiner St Austell James Trenberth miner Banns Henry Stuart Andrews s
RICKARD Bessie s 25 s St Austell John Rickard labourer Alfred Phillips Willway Nellie Trenberth s
1893 25-Oct CORBY Patrick Edward s 49 b Collector of Customs Falmouth William Corby deceased Licence Thomas Henry Lukes s
GEORGE Helena s 27 s St Austell Thomas George deceased Alfred Phillips Willway Mary Ann George s
1893 23-Nov PENHALL Joseph s 21 b Clay labourer Charlestown William King Penhall labourer Banns George Collins s
STEPHENS Elizable Single s 23 s St Austell William Stephens mason William Wingfield Colley Nellie Stephens s
1893 4-Dec HOLWILL George s 30 f Police Constable West Looe George Holwill deceased Banns Thomas Smith s
SMITH Jane Kellow s 33 s St Austell Thomas Smith blacksmith Alfred Phillips Willway Jane Smith s
1893 12-Dec WASLEY Richard Edwin s 30 f Hairdresser Chudleigh Edward Wasley mineral engineer Banns Fred Bennett s
JACOB Bessie Elizabegth s 25 s St Austell Thomas Jacob deceased Alfred Phillips Willway Ann Jacob s
1893 26-Dec FREETHY John Truscott s full w Railway Guard St John's James Treethy labourer Banns E Hoode s Penzance
SANDY Anna Davis s full s St Austell William Sandy labourer Joseph Hammond John Kellow s James Wescott

1894

YEAR DATE SURNAME FORENAME SIG AGE STATUS OCCPTN ABODE FATHER FA OCCPTN OFFICIANT WITNESSES S NOTES
1894 18-Feb HOBBA William s 23 b Tin monger St Austell William Hobba labourer Banns Tom Bray s
BRAY Tryphena x 28 s St Austell William Bray labourer Willilam Wingfield Colley Mary Baker s
1894 7-Apr OLIVER Richard s 24 b Gardener St Austell John Ol.iver miner Banns Edward Oliver s
GILBERT Alfrida Beatrice s 29 s St Austell William Gilbert miner Joseph Hammond Fannie Oliver s
1894 14-Apr HODGE John s 26 b Butcher St Austell William Henry Hodge mariner Banns Thomas Henry Crocker s
CROCKER Louisa Jane s 26 s St Austell Silas Crocker grocer Joseph Hammond Emily Crocker s Minnie Hodge
1894 5-Mat LIDGEY John s 32 b Labourer tregoney James Lidgey labourer Banns Stephen Lidgey s
PENHALL Elfrida s 24 s St Austell William Penhall labourer Joseph Hammond Elizabeth Trudgean s
1894 26-Jun WILLCOCKS Philip Ernest s 28 b Mariner St Austell Philip Willcocks mariner License George Collins s
TRELEAVEN Emma s 28 s St Austell William Treleaven farmer Joseph Hammond Alice Bennett Creffield s
1894 13-Oct KESSELL Edward s 36 b Labourer St Austell Samuel Kessell farm bailiff Banns Richard T S Tolson s
ROGERS Jessie s 27 s St Breock Thomas Rogers gardener Willilam Wingfield Colley John Harvey s
1894 1-Nov ROWE Joseph s 27 b Farmer St Mewan Thomas Rowe farmer Banns Thomas Rowe s
JULYAN Ellen Mary s 24 s St Austell Thomas Caleb Julyan smith Joseph Hammond L Kate Julyan s

 

 

 

Main Index Resources Parish Life History Maps Genealogy Top
Last updated August 18 2009 . In case of problem, please notify Webmaster.