Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

ST. AUSTELL AREA
GENEALOGY

Parish Church of HOLY TRINITY, Marriage Registers,

1885 through 1889 - V. McIntyre, transcriber, J. Mosman OPC

YEAR DATE SURNAME GIVEN SIG AGE STATUS OCCUPTN ABODE FATHER FA OCCUPTN TYPE/CLERGY WITNESSES SIG Notes/Witnesses
1885 22-Feb BIDDICK James **** s 37 b Carpenter St Austell James Biddick maltster Banns George Collins s ??? Steward ???
PARSONS Sarah x 29 s St Austell James Parsons gardener John Tetley Rowe Ellen Jane Parsons s
1885 26-Mar CORNISH Charles s 22 b Blacksmith Redruth William Cornish miner License Victoria Chittern McCaig s
McCAIG Minnie Harris s 21 s St Austell James McCaig draper Joseph Hammond William McCaig s
1885 21-Apr SNELL William Henry s 31 b Farmer Porthpean Henry Snell farmer Banns Robert Moore s
MOORE Sarah s 22 s Porthpean Edwin Moore pensioner John Tetley Rowe George Collins s
1885 25-Apr ALLEN William Charles x 22 b Mason St Austell William Allen sawyer Banns William Allen s
ALLEN Louisa s 22 s St Clement's Truro Richard Henry Allen sailor Joseph Hammond Philip Chesterfield s
1885 26-Apr BRENTON Frederick x 24 b Labourer St Austell William Brenton waggoner Banns Christopher Nancollas s
CRABB Hannah s 30 w St Austell William Fell waggoner Joseph Hammond George Collins s
1885 2-May HOSEGOOD John s 23 b Mariner St Austell William Hosegood la Banns Bessie Mitchell s
MITCHELL Kate s 28 s St Austell James Melhuish Mitchell mason Joseph Hammond John Thomas Mitchell s
1885 14-May GIBSON Francis s 22 b Sailor St Austell John Gibson grocer Banns Tom Barnicoat s
BARNICOAT Clara s 22 s St Austell Joseph Barnicoat shoemaker Joseph Hammond Anne Levers s
1885 23-May PEARCE Frederick x 25 b Mason St Austell William Pearce malster Banns John Pearce s
KEVERNE Elizabeth s 24 s St Austell Joseph Keverne coachman Joseph Hammond May Butten s
1885 7-Jun SMITH John Truscott s 45 w House decorator St Austell William Smith builder License William Henry Smith s
RAPSON Sarah Jane Abram s 26 s St Austell Edward Rapson engineer Joseph Hammond George Collins s
1885 1-Jul MARSHALL Samuel x 24 b Sailor St Austell Samuel Marshall sailor Banns Jacob Minear s
MENEAS Hannah s 21 s St Austell Thomas Meneas clayworker Joseph Hammond Jane Minear s
1885 8-Jul COTTON Peter x 48 w Innkeeper Minster Robert Cotton labourer License Grace Brown s
BROWNE Anne s 42 s St Austell Willilam Browne labourer Joseph Hammond George Collins s
1885 16-Jul CANN Frederick x 27 b Labourer St Austell Joseph Cann baker Banns Samuel Dunn Dinnick s
MANUEL Louisa x 21 s St Austell Thomas Manuel miner Charles J D La Touche George Collins s Vicar of Werrington
1885 21-Jul JULIAN Francis s w Farmer St Austell Sampson Julian farmer License Emma Hotten s age - blank
HOTTEN Mary s w St Austell William Treleaven farmer Joseph Hammond George Collins s age - blank
1885 6-Aug SNOW William s 23 b Miner St Austell William Snow miner Banns William Barron s
BARRON Hannah Jane s 21 s St Austell William Barron miner J Tetley Rowe Emma Barron s
1885 31-Aug HUDDY Robert Wilson s 30 b Hairdresser Fowey Robert Huddy hairdresser Banns Richard May s
MAY Fanny Mary Ann s 23 s St Austell Richard May gardener Charles J D La Touche Julian Huddy s Vicar of Werrington
1885 28-Oct HAWKING Moses s 48 b Farmer Holsworthy Joseph Hawking farmer Banns John Yelland s
ROBERTS Elizabeth s 40 w St Austell Samuel Yelland farmer J Tetley Rowe George Collins s
1885 30-Oct COOM Alfred s 23 b Labourer St Austell Walter Coom miner Banns William Luke s
LUKE Emily s 25 s St Austell William Luke pedlar Joseph Hammond Mary Coom s
1885 15-Nov INGLEBY Samuel Lockwood s 25 b Mariner Goole Christopher Ingleby mariner Banns Joseph William Kent s
KENT Elfrida Augustas Matilda s 23 s St Austell James Kent schoolmaster Joseph Hammond Laura Letitia Louisa Kent s
                     

1886

YEAR DATE SURNAME GIVEN SIG AGE STATUS OCCPTN ABODE FATHER FA. OCCPTN TYPE WITNESSES SIG NOTES
1886 14-Apr BENNETT Arthur Roland s 29 b Millwright St Austell Edward Bennett tailor Banns Thomas Murlow x
RICHARDS Mary Carne s 29 s St Austell William Richards J Tetley Rowe Maria S Richards s
1886 8-May RADCLIFFE Alphaeus s 25 b Engineer Cuby parish John Radcliffe farm labourer Licence George Collins s
ROWE Angelina Augusta s 20 s St Austell John Mitchell Rowe tin miner Charles J D La Touche Rebecca Rowe s Vicar of Werrington
1886 17-Jun WILLIAMS Charles s 24 b Grocer Patrecroft Edwin Williams miner License Atheliah Sweet s
PINCH Elizabeth Hannah s 28 s St Austell William Pinch miner Joseph Hammond Mabel Stephens s
1886 19-Jun WELLINGTON John s 23 b Coal merchant St Austell Peter Wellington blacksmith Banns E May Jnr s
SWEET Mary Louisa s 21 s St Austell William Sweet miner Joseph Hammond Sabrina May s
1886 29-Jun PELLOW William Varcoe s 32 b Coffee planter St Austell John Kellow master mariner Banns William James Gellerd s
PARKIN Anna Mary s 25 s St Austell Thomas Parkin clay agent Charles J D La Touche Eliza Jane Kellow s Vicar of Werrington
1886 10-Jul PASCOE William x 36 b Miner St Austell richard Pascoe miner License Jonathon Pascoe s
THOMAS Elizabeth. s 22 s St Austell Thomas Thomas miner Joseph Hammond Mary Jane Coombe s
1886 5-Sep DONEY John s 25 b Market gardener St Stephens by Saltash Elias Doney gardener License Ann Bunt s
BUNT Elizabeth s 23 s St Austell Willian Bunt labourer Joseph Hammond George Collins s
1886 18-Oct JOHNS John s 48 w Gardener Menheniot Richard Johns labourer License William Webber s
PENHALE Charlotte s 45 s St Austell Richard Penhale miner Joseph Hammond George Collins s
1886 28-Dec COOMBE Alfred George s 24 b Painter St Austell William Henry Coombe miner Banns Thomas Carne Coombe s
CHAMPION Lily s 19 s St Austell William Champion miner Charles J D La Touche Emily Jane Champion s Vicar of Werrington

1887

YEAR DATE SURNAME GIVEN SIG AGE STATUS OCCPTN ABODE FATHER FA. OCCPTN TYPE WITNESSES SIG NOTES
1887 13-Jan SEILITZ Gustaf Albin s 25 b Mariner St Austell Gustaf Seilitz labourer License John Welshman s
WELSHMAN Mary Elizabeth s 21 s Fowey John Welshman shipwright Joseph Hammond Emma Jane Welshman s
1887 18-Jan WARRINGTON Joseph Thomas s 28 b Mariner St Austell blank License Thomas Tonkin x
TONKIN Elizabeth Ann x 28 s St Austell John Tonkin miner Joseph Hammond Mary Bohemia x
1887 18-Apr DERRY Francis s 33 b Butcher St Austell James Derry miller Banns Robert Salter s
WARNE Elizabeth Christiana s 28 s St Austell Charles Warne captain vessel Charles James D La Touche Bessie Salter s Vicar of Werrington
1887 24-Apr TUCKER Philip James s 20 b Coach painter St Austell John King Tucker coach painter blank Joseph Clemes s
STACKHOUSE Polly s 20 s St Austell Catherine Truscott Joseph Hammond Elizabeth Tucker s father - Catherine Truscott
1887 28-Apr WALKEY John Trudgion x 24 b Cooper St Austell Joseph Walkey porter Banns Charles Hodge x
HODGE Ellen s 23 s St Austell Charles Hodge labourer Joseph Hammond Mary Jane Hodge x
1887 21-Jun PASCOE Jonathan s 30 b Miner St Austell Richard Pascoe miner Banns William Hobba s
HOBBA Mary s 22 s St Austell William Hobba labourer Charles J D La Touche Mary Ann Richards s Vicar of Werrington
1887 24-Jul BIDDICK William s 24 b Ironmonger St Austell Peter Biddick dairyman License Peter Biddick s
PHILP Mary s 23 s St Austell William Philp auctioneer Charles J D La Touche Wm Philp s Vicar of Werrington
1887 3-Aug WILKINSON Joseph s 28 b Sailor Charlestown Benjamin Wilkinson miner Banns Joseph Pellymounter s
PELLYMOUNTER Jane Venner s 25 s Mt Charles Joseph Pellymounter miner Arthur G Chapman Mary Pellymounter s
1887 27-Aug DUKES John William s 52 b Upholsterer St Austell John Dukes upholsterer Banns George Collins s
HENWOOD Catherine Ann Leng s 49 s St Austell Stephen Henwood carpenter Joseph Hammond Nellie Trist s
1887 15-Oct ROBERTS John s 32 b Plumber St Austell Joseph Roberts farmer License William Roberts s
KNIGHT Ellen s 34 s Roche Samuel Knight none Arthur G Chapman George Collins s
1887 29-Oct COURTNEY Charles s 22 Labourer St Austell John Courtney carpenter Banns Joseph Rowe s
ROWE Annie s 19 St Austell Edwin Rowe miner Arthur G Chapman Willilam Rowe s
1887 10-Dec KESSELL Edward James s 26 Grainer St Austell William Fairbridge Kessell grainer Banns Joseph Hosking s
BETTISON Elizabeth x 25 St Austell Henry Bettison miner Joseph Hammond Charlotte Bettison s

1888

YEAR DATE SURNAME GIVEN SIG AGE STATUS OCCPTN ABODE FATHER FA. OCCPTN TYPE WITNESSES SIG NOTES
1888 5-Jan HOBBA Robert s 35 b Miner Tregrehan Mills Robert Hobba labourer License William Odgers s
ODGERS Catherine s 35 s Tregrehan Mills William Odgers miner Arthur G Chapman Adelaide Squires s
1888 28-Jan TUCKER Francis s 32 b Miner St Austell Stephen Tucker miner License George Collins s
PASCOE Emily s 25 s St Austell Nicholas Pascoe miner Joseph Hammond Leslie Hammond s
1888 23-Feb SMITH William Henry s 52 w Builder St Austell William Smith builder Banns Christopher Nancollas s
TAYLOR Ann Jane s 47 s St Austell John Nancollas chief officer, coastguard Joseph Hammond Mary Ann Hickarley s witness name????
1888 2-Mar CLEMENTS Charles s 35 b Labourer St Austell Charles Clements labourer Banns Arthur Gosling s
TRUDGIAN Harriet x 27 s St Austell William Trudgian labourer Arthur G Chapman Emma Hicks s
1888 27-Mar KNEEBONE William s 26 b Labourer St Columb Minor Thomas Kneebone shipwright Banns William Gilbert s
GILBERT Sarah Jane s 28 s St Austell William Gilbert miner Arthur G Chapman George Collins s
1888 7-Apr ARMSTRONG John Bennett s 24 b Labourer St Austell John Armstrong labourer Banns James Ivy s
WILLILAMS Jessie Maud s 19 s St Austell Joseph Williams shoemaker Joseph Hammond Charles William Cole s
1888 29-Apr CROSSMAN Edwin s 26 b Saddler Mt Charles John Crossman miner Banns Isaac Couch s
THOMAS Eliza Jane s 24 s Mt Charles George Thomas farmer Arthur G Chapman Mary Sophia Thomas s
1888 12-May WELLINGTON Peter s 30 w Blacksmith St Austell Peter Wellington blacksmith Banns Mary Louisa Wellington s
BEXLEY Mary Emma s 21 s St Austell William Henry Bexley pointsman Joseph Hammond John Wellington s
1888 12-May ALLEN Stephen s 42 w Mine labourer St Austell Stephen Allen miner Banns Peter Wellington s
DAWE Elizabeth s 38 s St Austell Richard Dawe gardener Joseph Hammond George Collins s
1888 7-Aug SPENCER Squire Radcliffe s 35 b Colliery cashier Barnsley Squire Spencer draper Banns William Hawke s
SPEAR Kitty s 32 s St Austell Gregory Spear baker Arthur G Chapman Mary Anne Spear s
1888 15-Aug SANDFORD John Erskine Grant s 24 Solicitor North Curry Taunton Richard Mainwaring Forman Sandford Col in HM Corps of Royal Engineers Banns John Lovering s
LOVERING Elizabeth Annie s 28 St Austell John Lovering Clay merchant Charles J D La Touche Harry C Sandford s Vicar of Werrington
1888 26-Aug HIGMAN John s 21 Pattern maker St Austell John Higman labourer Banns James Skinner s
MULLEN Catherine s 20 St Austell Thomas Mullen farmer H N Purcell Eliza Geen Higman s Vicar of Fowey
1888 29-Sep NANCARROW John s 23 b Carpenter St Austell Jonathan Nancarrow engineer Banns James Skinner s
THOMAS Elizabeth Jane s 23 s St Austell Richard Thomas miner Joseph Hammond Annie Clemence s
1888 14-Oct SANDERS Joseph s 61 w Sailor St Austell William Sanders mason License William Heayn s
HARRIS Elizabeth Jane s 37 s St George's Truro Thomas Harris dairyman Joseph Hammond George Collins s Wm on cert. Signed Wm Henry
1888 29-Oct HUSBAND William [Henry] s 22 b Labourer St Austell Daniel Husband labourer Banns Clarke I Paul[l] s
RUNDLE Ellen s 21 s St Austell Joseph Rundle miner D R Nayham Gertrude Dowrick s Nayham?
1888 5-Nov SOLOMON Joseph s 27 b Mariner St Austell William Solomon porter Banns Robert Pearce s
COOMBE Margaret Ann s 30 s St Austell John Coombe seaman Joseph Hammond Keziah Solomon s
1888 28-Nov SANDERS William s full w Tailor St Austell William Sanders mason License Thomas Dunn s
BURROWS Ann x full s Bodmin James Davey labourer Joseph Hammond George Collins s
1888 4-Dec HUSBAND William Joseph s 22 b Carpenter St Austell John Husband blank Banns Daniel Hancock s
MATTHEWS Mary Anne s 21 s St Austell John Matthews miner Arthur G Chapman George Collins s
1888 8-Dec WEBBER John s 25 b Baker St Austell John Webber baker Banns William Jacobs s
JACOBS Elizabeth Ellen s 21 s St Austell William Jacobs tea dealer Joseph Hammond Elizabeth Heath Tucker s
1888 23-Dec BARRON William s 22 b Smith St Austell Joseph Barron labourer Banns Joseph Hicks Barron s
HARRIS Eliza Jane s 21 s Charlestown William Charles Harris miner Arthur G Chapman Annie Netherton s

1889

YEAR DATE SURNAME GIVEN SIG AGE STATUS OCCPTN ABODE FATHER FA. OCCPTN TYPE WITNESSES SIG NOTES
1889 8-Jan RIGG Thomas s 26 b Gardener Christ Church A/Claughton Andrew Thomson Rigg farm bailiff Banns William Henry Cleave s Aughton or Claughton
CLEAVE Rebecca Jane s 27 s St Austell Thomas Cleave labourer Joseph Hammond Mary Rigg s
1889 8-Jan HAWKE Martin s 26 b Stone cutter St Austell John Hawke mine captain Banns James R...se Hill s
HILL Bessie s 28 s St Austell James Rose Hill gardener Ronald Nattrass Rebecca Hyman Hawke s ..or Natbrass
1889 16-Feb HANCOCK William s 25 b Blacksmith Carlyon's Farm John Hancock farmer Banns Sarah Grace Santo s
WILLCOCK Bessie s 23 s Carlyon's Farm John Willcock clayworker Joseph Hammond George Collins s
1889 3-Apr JOHNSTON John s 27 b Grocer Walton on the Hill Liverpool John Johnstone farmer License Samuel Williams s
WILLIAMS Amy Jane s 22 s St Austell Samuel Williams builder Arthur G Chapman Hannah J Clemmow s
1889 7-Apr HOSKING Joseph s 26 b Carpenter St Austell Richard Hosking miner Banns Joseph Hart s
HART Ellen Elizabeth s 23 s St Austell William Hart sailor Arthur G Chapman Bessie Hosking s
1889 2-May STEPHENS George s 27 b Farmer St Austell Edwin Stephens farmer License George Collins s
JOB Sarah Ann s 26 s St Austell John Job miner Arthur G Chapman Arthur Herbert Collins s
1889 2-Jun HARPER Samuel s 35 b Printer St Austell William Harper shoemaker Banns William Harper s
HAWKING Mary Jane s 29 s St Austell James Hawking farm labourer Arthur G Chapman Clara Keast s
1889 3-Jun SMITH Henry Hammer s 25 b Accountant St James the Less, Plymouth Thomas James Smith builder Banns Thomas Smith s Rhoda Lessdow? Congdon
WILLIAMS Elizabeth Jane s 20 s St Austell Thomas Wiliams butcher Joseph Hammond Thomas Williams s Ernest George Smith
A M Collett s Tom James Smith
1889 30-Jun ROWE Nicholas Henry s 28 b Groom St Austell Richard Rowe groom Banns Edward James Kessell s
BETTISON Charlotte s 24 s St Austell Henry Bettison miner Joseph Hammond Ellen Carlyon s
1889 6-Jul CHESTERFIELD Nicholas Henry s 31 b Labourer St Austell Samuel Chesterfield labourer Banns William Hill s
RATCLIFFE Emily Ann s 33 s St Austell William Ratcliffe labourer Joseph Hammond Hetty Ratcliffe s
1889 15-Sep PEARCE James s 28 b Fisherman St Austell James Pearce fisherman Banns Thomas Henry Williams s
WILLIAMS Mary Jane s 29 s St Austell John Williams dealer Arthur G Chapman Eliza Williams s signs Mary Ann Jane Williams
1889 16-Sep CROWLE John s 21 b Butcher St Blazey James Crowle stone cutter Banns Alfred Phillips Willway s
BENNETTA Elizabeth x 21 s St Austell Henry Bennetta labourer Joseph Hammond George Collins s
1889 18-Sep MICHELL Albert Edward s 28 b Vetinary surgeon St Austell Thomas Guy Michell chemist Banns Woodman Peters s Patnell O'Donaghue Murray
PETERS Annie s 23 s St Austell Woodman Peters clay merchant Charles Bennett, Treverbyn Thomas Guy Michell s Alice Michell
1889 31-Oct GUY George s 59 w Sergeant of police St Austell George Guy mariner Banns Edward Cock s
KELLOW Catherine Biddick s 37 s St Austell John Kellow farmer Arthur G Chapman Tryphina Jane Cock s
1889 3-Dec WITCHELL Frank Henry s 24 b Mariner St Austell Henry Witchell railway man Banns George Collins s
TREGILGAS Mary Jane s 21 s St Austell Tregilgas gas stoker Arthur G Chapman Georgina Raymond s

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Main Index Resources Parish Life History Maps Genealogy Top
Last updated August 18 2009 . In case of problem, please notify Webmaster.