Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

ST. AUSTELL AREA
GENEALOGY

Parish Church of HOLY TRINITY, Marriage Registers,

1880 through 1884 - V. McIntyre, transcriber, J. Mosman OPC

YEAR DATE SURNAME GIVEN SIG AGE STATUS OCCPTN ABODE FATHER FA. OCCPTN TYPE WITNESSES SIG NOTES
1880 15-Mar BARBER Joseph s full w Gardener St Austell John Barber labourer Banns S Noy Smith s
OSBORNE Phillippa s full s St Austell Joseph Osborne labourer W Blackmore? B Webber s
1880 2-May FRANCIS Robert s full b Butcher St Austell *[mother never married] Banns John Tanner s *that's in the register
BAWDEN Jane x full s St Austell Wm Bawden miner Fred B Paul Walter Harper s
1880 14-May MERRIFIELD John s full b Mariner Porthpean Thomas Snell Merrifield farmer Licence Benjamin Houseley s
HOUSELEY Elizabeth Rachel s full s Duporth Benjamin Houseley servant, domestic AN Ferris Ellen Merrifield s George Bossif Houseley
1880 5-Aug BARRATT James Willian Henry s full b Engineer Treverrick William Barratt gentleman Banns William Isaac Barratt s George Pallask? Petherick
PETTERICK Margaret s full s Porthpean George Petterick banker Fred B Paul Henry Sewell Stokes s Francis Barratt Jnr
1880 5-Sep TREGEA Theodore Henry Augustus s 23 b Trader St Austell John Tregea trader Banns Richard Sellers s
HALL Mary Helen s 22 s St Austell James Hall trader Fred B Paul Laura Tregea s
1880 18-Sep WHETTER Frederick s 32 b Jeweller 29 Fore Street, St Aus. Charles Shetter tailor Banns Charles Whetter s
MITCHELL Lucy s 32 s St Austell Father dead: Eliza Mitchell mother father was builder Fred B Paul William Mitchell s
1880 7-Nov PROPHETT John x full b Labourer St Austell Anthony Prophet sailor (dead) Banns John Treleaven x
BURGE Clarinda x full w St Austell Nicholas Prophet mason (dead) Fred B Paul Anna Treleaven x

1881

YEAR DATE SURNAME GIVEN SIG AGE STATUS OCCPTN ABODE FATHER FA. OCCPTN TYPE WITNESSES SIG NOTES
1881 6-Jan WILLIAMS Richard s full b Labourer Trewarren John Williams labourer Banns Isaac Nicholas Dyer s
DYER Jane s full s St Austell George Dyer labourer W Blackmore Eliza Dyer s
1881 4-Apr YELLAND Richard s full b Engineer Par, St Mary's Richard Yelland (deceased) engineer Banns Joseph Hambley s
HAMBLEY Elizabeth s full s St Austell Richard Hambley (deceased) miner W Blackmore Catherine Hambley s
1881 11-Apr NEGUS William s full b Solicitor St Jame's Paddington John Negus engineer Banns Thos R Parnell s
EWINGS Emily s full s St Austell Robert Ewings gentleman W Blackmore Elizabeth Martyn s
1881 23-Jul LUKE Samuel s full b Miner St Austell William Luke miner Banns Nichs Rowe s
ROWE Hannah Maria Rowe s full s St Austell Nicholas Rowe shipping agent W Blackmore Elizabeth Woolcock x
1881 3-Sep CLIMO John s full b Mariner Lanteglos by Fowey Richard Climo (deceased) farmer License Wm Hayter s
HAYTER Anna s full s St Austell William Hayter currier W Blackmore Letita Welsh s
1881 17-Sep SPRAGUE Thomas s full b Coach builder St Austell William Sprague (deceased) coachman Banns Joseph Bennett s
BENNETT Kate s full s St Austell Joseph Bennett baker W Blackmore Samson Bennett s
1881 21-Nov PERRY William John s full b Stoker RN St Austell William Perry market gardener Banns William Perry s
REYNOLDS Anna s full s St Austell John Richard Reynolds labourer W Blackmore Edna Ethel Rowett s Rowsett?

1882

YEAR DATE SURNAME GIVEN SIG AGE STATUS OCCPTN ABODE FATHER FA. OCCPTN TYPE WITNESSES SIG NOTES
1882 18-Jan BUNT James s 30 b Contractor St Austell William Bunt miner Banns Joseph Grose s Joseph Grose Jr
GROSE Melinda s 22 s St Austell Joseph Grose butcher Joseph Hammond Annie Grose s John Doidge??
Nellie Grose s
1882 21-Jan CLEMES Joseph s 24 b Coach builder East Hill Richard Clemes butcher Banns Richard Clemes s
COLLINS Martha s 24 s Watering Richard Collins gentleman Joseph Hammond Richard Collins s
1882 26-Jan REYNOLDS George s 25 b Tailor St Austell John Reynolds coal merchant Banns William Cocks s George signs RUNALLS
COX Prudence s 24 s St Austell William Cox gardener Joseph Hammond William Henry Kellow s Prudence and Wm sign COCKS
1882 25-Feb GILBERT Rolbert s 22 b Labourer St Austell Thomas Gilbert (decd) labourer Banns Terry Fain May s
MAY Grace Ann s 21 s St Austell William May (decd) labourer John Barron Abyclin...? May s Alyclin…??
1882 16-Mar THOMAS William s 30 b Farmer Trevissick James Thomas farmer Banns ? S Michell s
MICHELL Eliza s 35 s Trevissick Thomas Michell farmer Joseph Hammond Ellen Thomas s
1882 29-Apr BREEN George s 23 b Carpenter Charlestown Richard Breen carpenter Banns John Edward Breen s
DINGLE Elizabeth s 19 s St Austell William Henry Dingle labourer Edwin Robert Ward Edmund Rundle Breen s
1882 9-May WILLIAMS Richard s 24 b Miner St Austell John Williams miner Licence Samuel Treverton s
DAVIES Grace Anne s 25 s Tregonissey Lane End, St Austell Richard Davies miner Edwin Robert Ward 1 signature only
1882 16-Jul GILES Giles Frank s 21 b Builder St Austell Walter Giles builder Banns B Julyan s
THOMAS Emilie s 23 s St Austell Richard Thomas farmer Joseph Hammond Amelia Julyan s
1882 27-Sep TATE Matthew Henry s 25 b Grocer Pontefract John Tate grocer Banns S G Namewood s
HECKINGBOTTOM Elizabeth s 30 s St Austell John Heckingbottom farmer Joseph Hammond C J Heckingbottom s
1882 7-Oct JENNINGS William s 24 b Police officer Cameley Henry Jennings labourer Banns William Henry Pope s
MERRIFIELD Ellen s 23 s St Austell Thomas Merrifield maltster Joseph Hammond Emily Snell s
1882 6-Nov BROWN William s 21 b Mariner St Austell Charles Brown mariner License Thomas Edmund Griggs s
LONG Mary Hannah s 21 s St Austell William Long miner Joseph Hammond Mary Jane Woodhouse s
1882 23-Dec McCAIR William Wallace s 22 b Farmer St Austell James McCaig packman Banns Elizabeth Webber s
CURGENVEN Mary Pearce s 23 s St Austell Thomas Curgenven tin smelter Joseph Hammond Elizabeth Woodcock x
1882 24-Dec JEFFERY Harry Richard s 25 b Plumber St Austell John Jeffery shipwright Banns Joseph Watts s
WATTS Sarah Ann x 20 s St Austell Joseph Watts miner Joseph Hammond Thos Yovelt? Sprague s
1882 26-Dec BELLING Samuel Thomas s 37 w Dentist Bodmin John Belling jeweller Banns H J Bramble s Sarah Mabel Belling
HARRY Maria s 33 s St Austell Edmujnd Harry surgeon Joseph Hammond Emilie Madeline Bellling s A Leonard Bramble

1883

YEAR DATE SURNAME GIVEN SIG AGE STATUS OCCPTN ABODE FATHER FA. OCCPTN TYPE WITNESSES SIG NOTES
1883 14-Jan PHILLIPS William s 40 b Cooper St Austell William Phillips cooper Banns Jacob Grigg s Arthur Denham Shilson
OSBORN Mary s 34 s St Austell James Osborn mine agent Joseph Hammond William Denham Shilson s
1883 20-Jan NILE John s 45 b Farm labourer St Austell John Nile farm labourer Banns W H George s
ISAAC Elizabeth Ann s 44 s St Austell Willilam Isaac mason Joseph Hammond William Bone s
1883 17-Mar LIGHTFOOT William x 25 b Farmer St Austell Richard Lightfoot farmer Banns Richard Lightfoot s
HANCOCK Jane s 22 s St Austell John Hancock farmer Joseph Hammond John Hancock s
1883 ELLERY William Henry Bligh s 27 b Carpenter Bodmin William Ellery Custom House officer Banns John Ivey s
IVEY Rebecca s 26 s St Austell William Ivey gardener Joseph Hammond Harriet Ivey s
1883 3-May ROWETT Richard s full w Farmer Charlestown William Rowett carter License Jane Rou??? s
MUTTON Maria s full s St Austell Robert Mutton labourer Joseph Hammond William Rowett s
1883 31-May EASTERBROOK Fred s 25 b Postman St Austell Philip Easterbrook shoemaker Banns Thomas Easterbrook s
SECCOMBE Esther Johanna s 28 s St Austell Joseph Seccombe carpenter Joseph Hammond Mary Anne Seccombe s
1883 14-Jun HAMMER Philip Henry s 46 w Farmer Towan John Hammer miner Banns John J Jervis s
JERVIS Rebecca s 48 s St Austell Henry Jervis coachbuilder Joseph Hammond Elizabeth Hammer s
1883 23-Jun SMITH George x 30 b Clay worker St Austell Thomas Smith clayworker Banns George Collins s
GRIGG Ida x 27 s St Austell Richard Grigg clayworker Joseph Hammond Mary C Richards s
1883 27-Jun SNELL John s 28 b Farmer St Austell Henry Snell farmer License Alfred Coombes s
MERTON Leanora s 29 s St Austell blank Joseph Hammond Emily Snell s
1883 7-Jul MERIFIELD Thomas s 30 b Mariner Porthpean Thomas Merifield malster License Henry Snell s
SNELL Emily s 26 s Porthpean Henry Snell farmer Joseph Hammond William Henry Snell s
1883 5-Aug KING Jesse s 27 b Mariner St Austell William King gamekeeper Banns George Collins s
MAY Angelina s 24 s St Austell William May labourer Frederick Ernest Coggin Emily Hoskin s Coggin????
1883 6-Aug HOOPER John Henry s 26 b Agent St Austell James Hooper innkeeper Banns James Hooper s
REYNOLDS Annie Louisa s 21 s St Austell James Reynolds jeweller Joseph Hammond James Reynolds s
1883 20-Oct LANE William Charles s 22 b Ironmonger St Austell John Bryant Lane farmer Banns John Ivey s
IVEY Harriet s 23 s St Austell William Ivey gardener Joseph Hammond Thomazine Cock s
1883 20-Oct STONE Charles Thomas x 27 b Farmer St Austell Thomas Stone farmer Banns Richard Evely x
HARPER Louisa x 29 s St Austell Thomas Harper miner Joseph Hammond Ellen Evely x
1883 13-Nov ADAMS William s 28 b Carpenter St Austell Samuel Adams mariner License William Abbott s
WOOD Mary Selina s 27 s St Austell Joseph Clark Wood (deceased) mariner Joseph Hammond Katherine Ann Wood s
1883 28-Nov TREMAYNE John x 21 b Labourer St Austell John Tremayne labourer Banns George Collins s
TUCKER Mary Jane x 26 s St Austell Henry Tucker labourer Joseph Hammond Ellen Tremayne x
1883 25-Dec JENKIN John Charles s 22 b Carpenter Blackheath John Jenkin carpenter Banns John Jenkin s
DARLINGTON Clara s 22 s St Austell Joseph Darlington butcher Joseph Hammond Lavinia Jenkin s

1884

YEAR DATE SURNAME GIVEN SIG AGE STATUS OCCPTN ABODE FATHER FA. OCCPTN TYPE WITNESSES SIG NOTES
1884 13-Jan BURT Alger Charles s 22 b Mariner St Austell Henry Burt mariner Banns William Ratcliffe x
RATCLIFFE Ellen s 25 s St Austell William Ratcliffe labourer Joseph Hammond Louisa Chesterfield s
1884 22-Jan TRUSCOTT Richard Lowry s 28+H2096 b Butcher Falmouth Richard George Truscott butcher Banns Robert Huddy s
HUDDY Mary Ellen s 27 s St Austell Robert Huddy hairdresser Frederick Ernest Coggin Julia Huddy s
1884 27-Jan GRIBBLE Edward Maddern s 27 b Gardener St Austell John Gribble labourer Banns Thomas Cleave s
CLEAVE Sarah Current s 27 s St Austell Thomas Cleave labourer Joseph Hammond Phillipa Derrent Cleave s
1884 2-Mar BREEN Thomas Henry s 32 b Joiner Charlestown Richard Breen wheelwright Banns James Hocking s
HOCKING Elizabeth Mary s 30 s St Austell James Hocking bookbinder Joseph Hammond Sarah Hocking s
1884 4-Mar JENKINS Alfred s 29 b Miner St Austell James Jenkins miner License Beatrice Jenkins s
PENHALL Mary Warner s 23 s St Austell John Penhall farmer Joseph Hammond Hannah Mary Penhall s
1884 6-Mar THOMAS Henry s 29 b Mason St Austell Charles Thomas butcher Banns Edwin Jacob s
TUCKER Emily s 24 s St Austell William Tucker carpenter Joseph Hammond Katie Thomas s
1884 17-Mar STOCKER Thomas Blamey s full b Farmer St Austell Francisw Stocker farmer License Emily Congalon s
PARSON Harriet s full s St Austell Richard Parson gentleman Joseph Hammond Richard Parson s
1884 5-Apr LIDDICOAT John Frederick s 29 b Engine fitter St Austell Richard Liddicoat eingine fitter License Josiah Davey s
DAVEY Laura s 28 s St Austell Josiah Davey blacksmith Joseph Hammond George Collins s
1884 15-Apr STEPHENS Edwin Thomas George s 26 b Mariner St Austell Edwin Stephens cabinet maker Banns Jane Knight s
KNIGHT Elizabeth Ann s 24 s St Austell James Knight builder Joseph Hammond James Knight s
1884 20-Apr GROSE John s 45 b Labourer Workhouse Lane James Grose carpenter Banns George Collins s
PETERS Evelina x 45 s Workhouse Lane Samuel Peters gardener Frederick Ernest Coggin Joanna Floyd s
1884 25-Jun BONE John s 31 w Miner St Austell John Bone miner Banns Joseph Bennett x
BENNETT Hannah s 29 s St Austell Joseph Bennett cordwainer Joseph Hammond George Collins s
1884 1-Jul TREDINNICK William James s 31 b Assistant overseer St Austell William Tredinnick Licenced victualler Banns Joseph Tredinnick s
LUKES Ada Annie s 22 s St Austell Thomasa Henry Lukes hotel keeper Joseph Hammond Edith Dorcas Tredinnick s Susie Luke
1884 15-Jul HEMMINGS Edward Ernest s 31 b Stationer Islington George Hemmings hotel keeper License Walter Pedlar s
TINNEY Emma Ann s 41 s St Austell Silas Tinney cabinet maker Joseph Hammond Agnes Richards s
1884 10-Aug KENT William John s 24 b Draper St Mewan Hugh Kent station master Banns Julia ? Curtis s Hugh Kent
CURTIS Georgina s 24 s St Austell John Curtis deceased G Woolcock Elizabeth Milton s Ruth Sheenan?
1884 21-Aug BURCHELL James Ward s 33 b Solicitor St Austell James Burchell the younger gentleman Banns John Coombe s E H C Smith
COODE Lilian Mary s 20 s St Austell John Coode baker Henry ??ling Smith.Surry Edith Julia Burchell s Curate of St John's, Richmond Surrey
E S Coode s Mary Clareoline Coode
1884 13-Sep HILL John Guy s 27 b Millwright St Austell Ephraim Hill labourer Banns Mary Michell s
CRADDOCK Annie Maria s 19 s St Austell John Craddock labourer Joseph Hammond Nellie Craddock s
1884 13-Sep BORLASE William x full w Labourer Tregonissey Joseph Borlase miner Banns George Collins s
OSBORNE Jane Snell x full w Tregonissey William Snell tinner Joseph Hammond Mary Kelly x
1884 18-Sep LAWRY Thomas s 27 b Miner St Austell Thomas Lawry labourer Banns Joseph Henry Coad s
COCKS Selina s 26 s Charlestown Thomas Coad Cocks labourer Joseph Hammond Bessie Colliver s
1884 9-Oct HIGMAN William Couch s 25 b Cooper St Austell John Higman labourer Banns Nicholas Inch s
INCH Hettie Alma s 23 s St Austell Thomas Inch cooper Joseph Hammond Mabel Inch s
1884 18-Nov CHALK Tom s 20 b Painter St Austell Richard Chalk shoemaker Banns Solomon Thomas Russell s
RUSSELL Flora s 19 s St Austell Solomon Thomas Russell hairdresser Joseph Hammond William Kendall s

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Main Index Resources Parish Life History Maps Genealogy Top
Last updated August 18 2009 . In case of problem, please notify Webmaster.