Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

ST. AUSTELL AREA
GENEALOGY

Parish Church of HOLY TRINITY, Marriage Registers,

1870 through 1875 - V. McIntyre, transcriber, J. Mosman OPC

YEAR DATE SURNAME GIVEN SIG AGE STATUS OCCPTN ABODE FATHER FA. OCCPTN TYPE WITNESSES SIG NOTES
OFFICIANT WITNESSES
1870 11-Jan WATTS James s 25 b Miner St Austell John Watts miner Banns William Jenkin s
LEAN Elizabeth Ann s 25 s St Austell Richard Lean miner F Todd Thomas Lamerton s
1870 13-Feb WATTS Thomas s 21 b miner St Austell Joseph Watts miner Banns Henry Rowe s
JEFFREY Grace Matthews s 21 s St Austell Richard Jeffrey blacksmith F Todd Ann Medlin s Grace signs Jeffery
1870 17-Feb COLLINS George s 31 b Merchant St Austell William Collins merchant License Rich Parson s
PARSON Charlotte Elizabeth s 26 s St Austell Richard Parson yeoman F Todd Jane Parson s
1870 22-Feb MARTIN John s 22 b Mason St Austell Thomas Martin labourer Banns Charles Hambly s
HAMBLY Sarah Ann s 22 s St Austell Charles Hambly roper F Todd Benjn Julyan s
1870 24-Feb VARCOE William Henry s 36 w Sadler St Austell John Varcoe tailer Banns William Grose s
GROSE Elizabeth Ann s 22 s St Austell William Grose miner F Todd Ann Maria Grose s
1870 28-Feb UREN James s 23 b tailor Carvath St Austell James Uren blacksmith Banns William Lee s
EUSTICE Elizabeth x 25 s Carvath St Austell Richard Eustice miner F Todd Catherine Harvey x
1870 3-Mar TINNEY Richard s 32 w Miner Wrestling Downs St Austell Thomas Tinney miner Banns William Cann s
JENKIN Louisa s 22 s Wrestling Downs St Austell James Jenkin miner F Todd Hannah Jenkin s
1870 8-Mar PALMER Thomas s 49 w Coast guard Pentewan Joseph Palmer watchmaker Banns William Roberts Tyzzer s
TYZZER Jane Roberts s 39 s Pentewan William Tyzzer mason F Todd Olivia Nancarrow s
1870 7-Apr ROWE Joseph s 28 b Mariner Pentewan Thomas Rowe miner Banns Benjn Julyan s
BARKEL Eliza x 24 s St Austell isaac Barkel miner F Todd Samuel Treverton s
1870 19-Apr DANIEL James Samuel s 27 b Draper St Austell James Daniel tailor Banns Rd Rosevedar s
BODY Phiippa Ann s 27 s St Austell John Body carpenter F Todd Jas Daniel s
1870 24-Apr TREGIDGA William s 27 b Labourer St Austell William Tregidga miner Banns Samuel Treverton s
BLAMEY Elizabeth s 19 s Tregonissey Joseph Blamey labourer F Todd Edwin Brown s
1870 26-Apr FERRIS Alfred Harry s 34 b Clergyman Porthpean St Austell Alfred Ferris gentleman Banns NW? Higman s
HIGMAN Mary s 24 s St Austell Henry William Higman merchant HHW Benton Richard Rogers s
1870 24-May GRAY James s 52 w Engineer Mt Charles John Gray engineer Banns Thos P…well?? s
INCH Maria s 39 w Mt Charles Stephen Minear farmer F Todd Eliz P…well?? s
1870 18-Jun ROWSE Thomas William s 24 b Cooper Mt Charles John Rowse cooper Banns Samuel Treverton s
DAVEY Sarah Ann x 24 s Pentewan Stephen Davey labourer F Todd Benjn Julyan s
1870 5-Jul RICHARDS John Stutheridge s 34? w Traveller St Austell John Stutheridge Richards farmer Banns John Willcock s
ROSEVEAR Eliza s 30 s St Austell John Rosevear miner F Todd Elizabeth ?arthem s
1870 28-Jul PRETTYMAN James Edward s full w Mariner Pentewan George Prettyman mariner License Alfred Sarah s
SARAH Elizabeth Maria s 19 s Pentewan Francis Sarah farmer F Todd Ann Maria Dark s
1870 18-Aug RUNDLE James x 43 b Miner Mt Charles Joseph Rundle labourer Banns Charles Guy s
BARTLETT Mary Ann x 47 w Wrestling Downs St Austell George Young miner F Todd Benjn Julyan s
1870 1-Oct NEAL Edmund John s 22 b Labourer St Austell William Neal labourer Banns William Charles Neal s
CLEMO Mary Jane s 24 s St Austell James Clemo miner Thomas Johns Minnie Clemo s
1870 30-Oct BENNETT Alfred x 23 b Labourer Carvath John Bennett carpenter Banns Henry Stanley s
HANLEY Mary s 21 s St Austell Thomas Hanley tailor F Todd Sarah Ann Nancolles s

1871

YEAR DATE SURNAME GIVEN SIG AGE STATUS OCCPTN ABODE FATHER FA. OCCPTN TYPE WITNESSES SIG NOTES
1871 2-Jan DAVEY Henry s 25 b Tailor Pentewan Joseph Davey tailor Banns William Combe s
WILLIAMS Harriett s 21 s Pentewan John Williams farmer F Todd Sophia Williams s
1871 29-Jan WILLIAMS Joseph Grose x 30 b Mason St Austell James Williams miner Banns James Grose x
CORNELIUS Elizabeth Smith x 32 s St Austell William Cornelius roper EM Griffith Ann Warrick x
1871 2-Mar HOBBA Richard x 23 b Miner Mt Charles Richard Hobba miner Banns Benjn Julyan s
HANCOCK Sarah Jane s 22 s Mt Charles William Hancock miner EM Griffith George Vian x
1871 5-Mar CHAMBERS William s 26 b tailor (marine} St Austell Robert Chambers painter Banns Mary Treverton s
TREVERTON Jane s 23 s St Austell Samuel Treverton carpenter/sexton EM Griffith Samuel Treverton s
1871 9-Apr TRELEASE William John s 20 b Accountant St Austell William Trelease miner Banns Benjn Julyan s
BUNNY Amelia s 20 s St Austell George Bunny labourer EM Griffith Samuel Treverton s
1871 12-Apr HODGE Henry s 31 b Act? Paymaster RN Paignton, Dev Thomas Hodge Capt RN License G W Freeth s
FREETH Caroline Elizabeth s 29 s Duport St Austell George Freeth gentleman Hardfull N Parcell Thos Hodge s Thos Hodge
1871 16-Apr DAVIS James s 55 b Labourer St Austell William Davis labourer Banns William Clemo s
CLEMO Elizabeth Ann x 34 s St Austell Joseph Clemo miner EM Griffith Priscilla Clemo x
1871 2-May TRETHEWEY Thomas Henry s 20 b Miner St Austell Thomas Trethewey miner Banns Emma Trethewey x
PASCOE Jane s 21 s St Austell William Pascoe miner EM Griffith Walter John x
1871 16-May ROSEVEAR John s 21 b Miner St Austell Samuel Rosevear miner Banns Thomas Stone x
NANCOLLAS Emma x 19 s St Austell, Polketh? John Trethewey Nancollas miner EM Griffith Mary Rosevears s
1871 12-Aug YELLAND Samuel s 23 b Mason St Austell, Castle Gotha Samuel Yelland farmer Banns Joseph Julyan s
PASCOE Elizabeth Jane x 21 s Charlestown Tretharagy Louis Pascoe farmer EM Griffith Elizabeth Yelland s
1871 13-Aug DAVEY Mary x 22 b Labourer St Austell Pentuan Stephen Davey labourer Banns Thos Rowse s
PEARCE Anne s 21 s St Austell Pentuan William Pearce fisherman EM Griffith Mary Collins Julyan s
1871 12-Sep ROWE George s 31 b Earthenware dealer Tregonissy Joseph Rowe labourer Banns Joseph Grose s
HOAR Catherine Ann s 23 s Mt Charles John Hoar miner EM Griffith Joseph Grose Jr s Catherine signed HORE
1871 14-Sep SNELL Henry x 42 w Labourer Pentuan John Snell labourer Banns John Cock s
POMERY Jane x 37 s Pentuan Thomas Cock labourer F Todd Mary Collins Julyan s
1871 24-Oct WINTER Charles x 51 b Labourer Carvath St Austell Thomas Wintere labourer Banns Samuel Treverton s
GRABHAM Sarah x 56 w Carvath St Austell Richard Herrin farmer EM Griffith Mary Collins Julyan s
1871 28-Oct BALL Frederick s 28 b Miller St Austell John Ball miller Banns Richard Dunn s
DUNN Elizabeth s 24 s St Austell Richard Dunn gardener EM Griffith Mary Collins Julyan s
1871 28-Oct BUNNY Matthew John s 25 b Mariner St Austell George Bunny merchant Licence Edward Luke s
LUKE Thomasine Phipp Kade s 20 s St Austell Edward Luke boot & shoe maker EM Griffith Adelia Alladaton Luke s
1871 4-Nov ROBERTS William George Bond s 28 b Shipwright Porthpean James Roberts shipwright Banns John Yelland s
YELLAND Elizabeth s 26 s Castle Gotha Samuel Yelland farmer EM Griffith Anna Yelland s
1871 21-Nov BREWER Richard s full b Master Mariner Padstow Richard Brewer gentleman Licence Joseph Jorey s
JOREY Ellen s full s Pentuan St Austell Joseph Jorey blacksmith EM Griffith John Dunn s
1871 21-Nov FERRIS Peter s 20 b Shipwright Charlestown Peter Ferris shipwright Banns John Yelland s
YELLAND Hannah Maria s 18 s Castle Gotha St Austell Samuel Yelland farmer EM Griffith Fanny Olver Yelland s
1871 TRUSCOTT George s full b Farmer St Stephens in Brannel George Truscott malster Licence Mary Bull Inch s John Bawden
BRAY Mary s full s St Austell James Bray miner F Todd Joseph Blamey s
1871 25-Dec POLLARD William Henry s 23 b Basketmaker St Austell William Pollard labourer Banns Thomas Coombe Jr s
COOMBE Sarah s 20 s St Austell Polkeath Thomas Coombe miner F Todd Thomas Stone s
Thomas Coombe x

1872

YEAR DATE SURNAME GIVEN SIG AGE STATUS OCCPTN ABODE FATHER FA. OCCPTN TYPE WITNESSES SIG NOTES
1872 6-Jan DUNN William s 25 b Gardener Tregorrick Richard Dunn labourer Banns James Williams x
WILLIAMS Mary Jane s 20 s St Austell James Williams labourer F Todd Benjn Julyan s
1872 26-Mar SOBEY Cooper s 25 b Merchant St Austell John Sobey merchant Licence Almond Yelland s
EDDY Betty Paul s 28 s St Austell John Eddy butcher Fred B Paul Mary Eddy s
1872 2-Apr KELLOW William Henry s 25 b Wheelwright St Austell John Pomery Kellow cordwainer Banns Thomas Watts s
WATTS Ellen s 26 s St Austell Joseph Coats miner Fred B Paul Benjn Julyan s
1872 11-Apr COOK or COCK Stephen x 26 b Sailor Pentewan Thomas Cook or Cock labourer Banns William Kissell s
KISSELL Julia Ann s 24 s St Austell William Kissell miner Fred B Paul Benjn Julyan s
1872 5-May HAWKEN Jonathan Geach Hawken s 22 b Draper & Grocer St Austell Peter Hawken mason Banns Jonathan Turner Geach s
BERRY Ellen s 19 s Christ Church, Streathan Surry Henry Berry tobacconist Fred B Paul Chas Beer s Annie Hosken
1872 9-May BETTISON Thomas x 37 w Labourer Tregorrick John Bettison labourer Banns Benjn Julyan s
GILES Ann s 37 s Tregonissey Peter Giles labourer F Todd Samuel Treverton s
1872 1-Jun HODGE William x 30 b Labourer St Austell Edward Hodge cooper Banns Benjn Julyan s
MATTHEWS Jane x 23 s St Austell Philip Matthews labourer F Todd Samuel Treverton s
1872 9-Jun BONE Alexander s 51 w obscured St Stephen in Branwell John Bone miner Banns John Eddy s
ROWETT Jane x 50 w St Austell Peter Eddy miner Fred B Paul Benjn Julyan s
1872 15-Jun CHANNON Enos john s 21 b Labourer St Austell Enos Channon veterinarian Banns Samuel Lidicoat x
LIDICOAT Christiana x 22 s St Austell Samuel Lidicoat miner Fred B Paul William Lidicoat x
1872 21-Jun ROWSE William Reuben s 28 b Miner St Austell John Rowse miner Banns Benjn Julyan s
RUSSELL Elizabeth s 24 s St Austell James Russell miner Fred B Paul James Kissell s
1872 WELLINGTON Henry s 25 b Blacksmith St Austell London 'prentice Peter Wellington blacksmith Banns Peter Wellington s
TOPSFIELD Elizabeth Sarah s 20 s St Austell London 'prentice John Topsfield cordwainer Fred B Paul Ann Wellington x
1872 21-Jul NICHOLLS John Henry s 25 b Baker St Austell William Nicholls farmer Banns Richard Williams s
WILLIAMS Ann s 28 s St Austell Richard Williams miner Fred B Paul Benjn Julyan s
1872 27-Jul HANCOCK George s 21 b Miner Tregonissey Samuel Hancock miner Banns Peter Mencal?? s
JENKIN Hannah s 22 s Polkeath James Henkin miner Fred B Paul Fred Rosevear? s
1872 4-Aug WILLIAMS Charles s 25 w Miner St Austell Thomas Williams painter Banns Edwin Brown s
COOMBE Sophia s 27 s London 'prentice William thomas Coombe labourer Fred B Be Benjn Julyan s
1872 8-Aug HARRIS Thomas s 25 b Engineer Stoke John Harris Master mariner Banns Emma ………? s
FINNEY Laura Francisca s 23 s St Austell Silas Finney cabinet maker Fred B Paul William Thomas Trese? s
1872 15-Aug PAPPIN John s 29 b Labourer Trenarren William Pappin labourer Banns John Hamblin s
SLEEP Mary Ann s 27 s Trenarren Thomas Sleep labourer Fred B Paul Emma Truscott s
1872 22-Sep ROWETT Joseph s 23 b Labourer Wrestling Downs James Rowett miner Banns Hannah Hosking x
HOSKING Eleanor s 20 s Tregorrick Richard Hosking miner Fred B Paul Peter Hosking x
1872 6-Oct LAWRY Thomas s 22 b Miner Wrestling Downs James Lawry miner Banns Peter Hosking x
WORTHING Jane x 21 s Tregorrick Richard Hocking miner Fred B Paul Benjn Julyan s
1872 7-Oct KENDALL Nicholas Dunn x 26 w Sail maker Porthpean John Clarke Kendall sailor Banns Samuel Treverton s
McDARRA Elizabeth Drew s 26 w Porthpean James Trestain farmer Fred B Paul Benjn Julyan s
1872 11-Oct BROWN Henry Thomas s 34 b Carpenter Lostwithiel Henry Brown carpenter Banns John Cole s
COLE Mary s 34 s Tregorrick, St Austell William Cole miner Fred B Paul Benjn Julyan s
1872 2-Nov STEPHENS Thomas s 42 b Labourer Trenarren Thomas Stephens labourer Banns Louisa Pearce s
HICKS Mary Jane x 28 s Trenarren John Hicks labourer Fred B Paul Benjn Julyan s
1872 14-Nov LOBB Ezekiel John s 29 b Soldier St Austell John Lobb labourer Banns Luke Lukes s
LUKES Dorothy s 26 s St Austell Luke Lukes miller Fred B Paul Elias Job s
1872 16-Nov SECCOMBE John s 24 b Railway [servant?] St Austell Joseph Seccombe carpenter Banns Jeremiah Job s
JOB Caroline x 22 s St Austell Jeremiah Job miner Fred B Paul George Milford s
1872 24-Nov DERRY Charles s 21 b Coach builder Egloshayle Thomas Derry Coach builder Licence Walter Wherry s
WHERRY Emily s 19 s St Austell Walter Wherry innkeeper Fred B Paul Kate Adela Wherry s
1872 30-Nov HUMPHREY James s 25 b Cordwainer Paignton George Humphrey cordwainer Licence Samuel Treverton s
CHAPMAN Emma s 25 s St Austell John Chapman maltster Fred B Paul Benjn Julyan s
1872 22-Dec PAYNE William x 21 b Miner St Austell James Payne miner Banns Samuel Treverton s
CHANNON Henriette x 20 s St Austell Enos Channon veterinary surgeon Fred B Paul Benjn Julyan s
1872 24-Dec PROPHET Nicholas x 30 b Labourer St Austell Anthony Prophet labourer Banns Benjn Julyan s
KING Eliza x 35 w St Austell William King Cab proprietor Fred B Paul Samuel Treverton s Yes, widow
1872 26-Dec BALL John s 25 b Butcher Lostwithiel John Ball sawyer Banns William Smith s
HILL Hannah Jane s 24 s Trenarren St Austell Richard Hill carpenter Fred B Paul Edith Jane Smith s

1873

YEAR DATE SURNAME GIVEN SIG AGE STATUS OCCPTN ABODE FATHER FA. OCCPTN TYPE WITNESSES SIG NOTES
1873 13-Jan CLEMO Walter s 22 b Tailor St Austell Thomas Clemo tailor Banns Thomas Clemo s
HAWKE Ellen s 21 s St Austell Joseph Hawke labourer Fred B Paul Samuel John Minear s
1873 6-Feb BLETCHFORD Alfred s 25 b Sailor Pentewan Faithful Bletchford farmer Banns John Barbery s
BARBARY Nancy s 21 s Pentewan Peter Barbary labourer Fred B Paul Elizabeth Huddy s
1873 20-Mar WEBB John s 22 b Carpenter Trenarren William Webb farmer Banns James Allen s
ALLEN Thomasin s 24 s Trewhiddle St Austell James Allen labourer Fred B Paul Sarah Ann Huddy s
1873 10-Apr EDDY Peter s 35 b Miner St Austell Peter Eddy miner Licence Richard Rowett s
ROWETT Ellen s 24 s Charlestown Richard Rowett farmer Fred B Paul Joseph Eddy s
1873 29-Apr EDDY William s 28 b Butcher St Austell John Eddy farmer Banns Cooper Sobey s
PASCOE Jane s 24 s Treverbyn Nicholas Pascoe clay agent Fred B Paul Tom Pascoe s
1873 4-May YELLAND Robert s 22 b Labourer St Austell Richard Yelland labourer Banns Thomas Hambley x
BONDS Elizabeth Ann x 23 s St Austell Joseph Bonds labourer Fred B Paul Emma Hambley s
1873 7-May CRABB Joseph x 30 b Mason St Austell Thomas Crabb mason Banns Benjn Julyan s
FELL Hannah x 20 s St Austell Willliam Fell mason Fred B Paul Elizabeth Woolcock x
1873 9-Jun MATHEWS Mathias s 33 b Labourer St Austell Mathias Andrews miner Banns John Mathews x
MATHEWS Mary x 27 s St Austell John Mathews miner Fred B Paul Benjn Julyan s
1873 19-Jun TRETHEWEY Samuel Varcoe s 24 b Carpenter St Austell John Threthewey farmer Banns Richard Jeffery s
JEFFERY Mary Ann s 24 s St Austell Richard Jeffery labourer Fred B Paul Lucy Jane Trethewey s
1873 22-Jul ALLEN William Henry s 24 b Farmer St Austell Thomas Allen farmer Banns Thomas Allen s
TREVAIL Charlotte Ann s 20 s St Austell Charles Trevail farmer F Todd William Henry Trevail s
1873 27-Jul WHIDDEN Alfred Hugh s 27 b Butcher Stoke Robert Whidden carrier Banns Joseph Hugo s
HUGO Elizabeth Jane s 18 s St Austell Joseph Hugo cattle dealer Fred B Paul Elizabeth Whidden s
1873 10-Aug BUZZA John Roberts s 23 b Labourer St Austell John Buzza smith Banns William Bennallack s
BENNALLACK Emily s 24 s St Austell William Bennallack gardener Fred B Paul John Buzza s
1873 4-Sep ROWE Henry Michael s 25 b Office clerk St Austell Joseph Michael Tradesman joiner Banns William Smith s
SMITH Sarah Abram Bennett s 25 s St Austell William Smith carpenter F Todd Sarah Jane Grigg s
1873 25-Sep ODGERS Richard s 25 b Engineer St Austell Polkeath John Odgers engineer Banns Ellen Jane s
JANE Elizabeth s 22 s St Austell Polkeath Edmund Jane miner Fred B Paul Clara Bone s
1873 27-Sep MEAGER John s 27 b Labourer St Austell Joh Meager labourer Banns Tomas Curtis s
STEPHENS Mary x 22 s St Austell Francis Stephens miner Fred B Paul Emma Martin s
1873 1-Oct HARVEY John s 39 w ???? St Austell John Harvey sawyer Banns Peter Hosking x
HOSKING Hannah x 33 s St Austell Richard Hosking miner Fred B Paul Jane Hory x
1873 15-Oct HARDING Henry s 20 b Labourer Mt Charles John Harding labourer Banns Mary Harding s
GEACH Emma Jane x 20 s Mt Charles Thomas Geach labourer Fred B Paul Harriett Kearn x
1873 25-Nov RULE Henry Brenton s 23 b Painter Lanlivery John Rule miner Banns Thomas Yelland s
YELLAND Priscilla s 25 s St Austell Thomas Yelland labourer Fred B Paul Benjn Julyan s
1873 25-Dec KEEP Richard x 24 b Miner London 'prentice Thomas Keep gardener Banns Silas Crocker s
PROUT Louisa Jane s 22 s London 'prentice William Prout engineer Fred B Paul Thomas Henry Crocker s
1873 27-Dec MOORE John s 23 b Cooper Trinity Parish Bristol Joseph Moore shipwright Banns Thomas Julyan s
JULYAN Mary Collins s 22 s St Austell Benjamin Julyan blacksmith Fred B Paul Benjn Julyan s
1873 27-Dec HAWKINGS Richard Hawkings s 40 b Farmer Bradworthy Devon Joseph Hawkings farmer Banns Cyrus Olver s
YELLAND Betty s 30 s Castle Gotha St Austell Samuel Yelland farmer Fred B Paul Anna Maria Ferris s Betty signs 'Kitty'

1874

YEAR DATE SURNAME GIVEN SIG AGE STATUS OCCPTN ABODE FATHER FA. OCCPTN TYPE WITNESSES SIG NOTES
1874 4-Jan HAM William Henry x 21 b Miner Mt Charles George Ham miner Banns Elizabeth Woolcock x
CHANNON Clara s 20 s Mt Charles Enos Channon veterinarian Fred B Paul Benjn Julyan s
1874 7-Jan MATTA Richard x 22 b Labourer Pentewan St Austell William Matta labourer Banns John Lyne Williams s
WILLIAMS Sophia s 20 s St Eve (Nansladron) John Lyne Williams farmer Fred B Paul Stephen Matta s
1874 12-Jan WILLIAMS Jonah s 30 b Labourer St Austell John Williams blacksmith Banns James Stephens x
EUSTICE Matilda x 24 s St Austell Richard Eustice farmer Fred B Paul Benjn Julyan s
1874 21-Feb WILLIAMS Charles x 22 b Miner Wrestling Downs St Austell James Williams miner Banns James Williams s
PAUL Emma Jane x 20 s Wrestling Downs St Austell Thopmas Paul miner Fred B Paul Benjn Julyan s
1874 26-Feb BECKERLEG William Wen…outh s 33 b Sadler Lanlivery William Beckerleg ironmonger Banns Frederick Probert s Emilie Golley
BRAY Frances Ann s 28 s St Austell Thomas Bray draper Fred B Paul John Bray s Richard Beckerleg
1874 7-Apr INCH John s 27 b Cooper Mt Charles St Austell John Inch cooper Banns AFJ & William John Treleases s
SPRIDDELL Ellen s 21 s Mt Charles Henry Spriddell cordwainer Fred B Paul MaryLuck? s
1874 7-Apr ROWE Samuel s 27 b Butcher Torpoint Samuel Rowe butcher Banns William Marshall snr s John Gibson
MARSHALL Mary Ann s 27 s St Austell William Marshall mason Fred B Paul William Marshall Jnr s
1874 19-Apr KING James s 33 b Labourer St Austell James King labourer Banns John Stephens s
ROWSE Emily s 33 s St Austell William Rowse labourer Fred B Paul Ellen Stephens x
1874 3-May RICHARDS Edwin s 23 b Merchant St Austell William Richards tailor Licence Samuel Treverton s
WELLINGTON Mary s 21 s St Austell Richard Wellington farmer Fred B Paul Benjn Julyan s
1874 14-Jun HOOPER Josiah s 26 b Merchant St Ewe Josiah Hooper labourer Licence Willilam Lambell s
TRUSCOTT Jane Howell s 25 s St Austell John Truscott smith Fred B Paul Henriette Lambell s
1874 30-Jun CARTER Albert Thomas s 25 b Master mariner Pentuan Thomas Carter master mariner Banns Jas Hennah s
HENNAH Emily s 23 s Pentuan Richard Hennah cordwainer Fred B Paul William Hennah s
1874 9-Jul BROWN George s 21 b Labourer St Austell Thomas Brown labourer Banns Elizabeth Williams x Tom Brown
WILLIAMS Ellen s 24 s St Austell Thomas Williams labourer Fred B Paul Thomas Brown s Samuel Brown
1874 11-Jul FLYNN Daniel s 24 b Sailor Trenarren Dennis Flynn sailor Banns Benjn Julyan s
LOBB Caroline Brown s 24 s Trenarren Thomas Lobb labourer Fred B Paul Elizabeth Woolcock x
1874 2-Aug COOMBE Thomas s 25 b Miner St Austell Polkeath Thomas Coombe miner Banns Benjn Julyan s
NEWCOMB Margaret s 24 s St Austell Kiln Lane Ambrose Newcomb labourer Fred B Paul Elizabeth Woolcock x
1874 12-Aug POWELL William John s 20 b Plate-layer, railroad St Austell William Powell Plate layer railroad Licence Richard Crabb s
HAWKEN s 20 s St Austell William Hawken miner Fred B Paul Benjn Julyan s
1874 10-Sep WILLS William John s 31 b Miner Porthpean Thomas Wills miner Licence Henry Snell s
SNELL Elizabeth Ann s 23 s Porthpean Henry Snell farmer Fred B Paul William Henry Snell s
1874 20-Sep WOOLLEY Joseph s 22 b Brick layer St Martin Birmingham Joseph Woolley brick layer Licence William Henry Kellow s
WATTS Mary Jane x 22 s St Austell Joseph Watts miner Fred B Paul Benjn Julyan s
1874 4-Oct GROSE Joseph s 37 b Carpenter St Austell James Grose carpenter Banns Edwin Brown s
BUNNY Jane s 42 w St Austell Richard Spargo miner Fred B Paul Benjn Julyan s
1874 17-Oct ROBERTS Samuel s 30 b Bankers clerk St Austell John Roberts farmer Banns Joseph Robins Roberts s
DANIEL Ellen s 24 s St Austell Henry Daniel chemist & druggist Fred B Paul Annie Daniel s
1874 5-Nov HARRY Henry s 29 b Miner Mt Charles Nicholas Harry miner Banns John Skinner s
HANCOCK Elizabeth x 27 s Mt Charles Philip Hancock miner Fred B Paul Henry Jenkin s
1874 24-Nov DYER Joseph s 46 w Labourer Tregorrick William Dyer labourer Banns Elizabeth Woolcock x
GOLEY Ann s 50 s St Austell Peter Goley labourer Fred B Paul Benjn Julyan s
1874 24-Dec NETHERTON Alfred s 21 b Miner Crumlington Shrops William Netherton miner Banns William Netherton s in margin Culmington?
COCK Eliza Jane s 20 s St Austell John Cock miner F Todd John C??? x

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Main Index Resources Parish Life History Maps Genealogy Top
Last updated August 18 2009 . In case of problem, please notify Webmaster.