Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

ST. AUSTELL AREA
GENEALOGY

Parish Church of HOLY TRINITY, Marriage Registers,

1862 through 1863 - V. MacIntyre, transcriber, J. Mosman OPC

YEAR DATE SURNAME FORENAME ? SIG AGE STATUS OCCPTN ABODE FATHER FA OCCPTN OFFICIANT WITNESSES S NOTES
1862 28-Jan BORRONS John Gilbert s full b Carpenter Islington John Barrons sadler Banns Tho Hancock s
HANCOCK Caroline s full s St Austell William Hancock accountant F Todd W Hancock s M Warrett
1862 1-Feb WOOLCOCK William x full b Miner St Eve John Woolcock miner Banns Benjamin Julyan s
WILLIAMS Eliza x full s St Austell Samuel Williams cooper F Todd Charles Taylor s
1862 9-Feb MINEAR William John x full b Minor St Austell William Minear miner Banns John Thomas Hicks s
HARRY Elizabeth x full s St Austell John Harry miner John Bartlet Joseph Rundle s
1862 16-Feb ROWE William x full b Labourer St Austell John Rowe farmer Banns John Rosevear s Wm Thomas Rann
ROSEVEAR Elizabeth x full s St Austell John Rosevear labourer F Todd John Rosevear s
1862 25-Feb BLAKE Henry s full w Cordwainer St Austell Peter Blake labourer * Richard Varcoe s * blank
BAWDEN Frances s full s St Austell James Bawden labourer F Todd Martha Benny s William Wellington
1862 6-<ar CURTIS John s full b Farmer Porthpean john Curtis coastguard Banns Peter Williams s
ROSEVEAR Susannah s full s Trenaven John Rosevear labourer F Todd Amelia Williams s
1862 9-Mar TUMELLING Henry x full b Labourer Pentewan John Tumelling labourer Banns John Cullum s
CULLUM Mary Jane x full s Mt Charles John Cullum labourer F Todd Eliza Ann Hodge s
1862 10-Mar WILLIAMS James s full b Sailor Pentewan John Williams butcher Banns Benjamin Julyan s
ROWSE Julia s full s Pentewan Matthew Rowse sailor F Todd Martha Rowse s
1862 13-Mar CROKER Nicholas x full w Mason St Austell Thomas Croker labourer Banns William Smith s
TREVERTON Hannah s full s St Austell Samuel Treverton sexton F Todd Julia Smith s
1862 6-Apr STEPHENS Henry s full w Innkeeper St Austell Johnson Stephens farmer Licence Joseph Toms s
LIDICOAT Philippa s full s St Austell Thomas Lidicoat farmer F Todd Elizabeth C Toms s
1862 6-May FRANCIS William s full b Gentleman Stockbridge, Hants William Francis gentleman License M J Morcom s
MORCOM Julia Hawke s full s St Austell Joseph Morcom gentleman F Todd Joseph Morcom s
1862 18-May UDY William Henry s full b Labourer St Austell James Udy labourer Banns Richard Varcoe s
WILLIAMS Eliza s full s St Austell James Williams Helston ? F Todd Emma James s Wm Wellington
1862 1-Jun ALLEN William s full w Labourer St Austell Joseph Allen sawyer Banns Joseph Allen s
GRONWALT Jane x full s St Austell John Gronwalt railway porter F Todd Samuel Treverton s
1862 26-Jun VARCOE Thomas s full w Yeoman St Austell John Varcoe yeoman License John Varcoe s
THOMAS Jane s full s St Ewe William Indean yeoman F Todd Elizabeth Varcoe s
1862 8-Jul CLARKE John Elph s full b Master Mariner Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk John Elph Clark brewer License William Duston x
SARAH Harriet s full s Pentewan Timothy Sarah yeoman ES Salisbay Elizabeth Duston s Salisbay?
1862 26-Jul RUNDLE John s full b Yeoman Pelynt John Rundle yeoman Banns Benjamin Julyan s
STEPHENS Elizabeth x full s Tregonissey Thomas Stephens labourer C Shilson Samuel Treverton s
1862 28-Aug CHESTERFIELD Philip x full b Miner Wresting Downs Samuel Chesterfield miner Banns Benjamin Julyan s
CLEMES Sarah x full s St Austell William Clemes labourer Henry Rainer Joseph Parsons x
1862 2-Sep NASH William s full b Gentleman St Austell Isaac Nash gentleman Banns Joseph Morcom s G A Hincom???
MORCOM Mary Jane x full s St Austell Joseph Morcom gentleman F Todd Mary H Nash s
1862 8-Sep PERRYMAN Thomas x full b Miner Wresting Downs John Perryman miner Banns Benjamin Julyan s
YELLAND Eliza x full s St Austell William Yelland labourer Hny Frewer Edward Allen x
1862 17-Sep WOOLCOCK Philip s full b Master Mariner Pentewan Samuel Woolcock mariner Banns Richard Albert s
JOREY Melinda s full s Pentewan Joseph Jorey blacksmith Hny Frewer Joseph Jorey s
1862 11-Oct HARVEY John s full b Plasterer St Austell John Harvey sawyer Banns Benjamin Julyan s
BARNICOAT Ann Victoria s full s St Austell Jacob Barnicoat labourer Hny Frewer Elizabeth Jane Rundle s
1862 14-Oct BERRY William s full b Servant St Austell George Berry musician Banns James Landers s
KNIGHT Caroline s full s St Austell Thomas Knight labourer Hny Frewer Fanny Isaac s
1862 2-Nov PERKIN William s full b Servant St Austell John Perkin labourer Banns William Bone s
ROWSE Loveday s full w St Austell Robert Bone miner Hny Frewer Benjamin Julyan s Loveday signed RoUse
1862 2-Nov RICKARD James s full b Draper St Austell Thomas Rickard cordwainer License Joseph Lazarus Roberts s
ROBERTS Mary Jane s full s St Blazey Joseph Lazarmus Roberts farmer Hny Frewer Thomas Floyd s
1862 6-Nov BUNNEY Joshua s full b Miner Mt Charles John Bunney miner Banns Jane Rickard s
CHAMPLAIN Mary Jane s full s St Austell Robert Champlain carrier Hny Frewer Robert Champlin s Rbt signs Champlin
1862 10-Nov TAPLEY Richard x full b Tailor St Austell James Tapley labourer Banns Bennett Patermountain s Patermountain?
PRIOR Mary Jane s full w St Austell John Ladner labourer Hny Frewer Samuel Tapley s
1862 15-Nov HARVEY William Henry x full b Sawyer Tregonissey Peter Harvey sawyer Banns Peter Harvey s
BULLEN Mary Jane s full s Tregonissey Richard Bullen labourer Hnry Frewer Benjamin Julyan s
1862 23-Nov RODDA William Henry x full b Cordwainer St Austell Thomas Rodda labourer Banns Edmund Ponisi s
RUNDLE Eliza Ann x full s St Austell John Rundle labourer Hny Frewer William Penver s
1862 23-Nov BARRON Joseph Hicks s full b Labourer St Austell Nicholas Barron cordwainer Banns Walter Wellington s
WELLINGTON Mary Ann x full s St Austell Walter Wellington labourer Hny Frewer Benjamin Julyan s
1862 23-Nov TRETHEWEY Thomas s full w Miner St Austell Thomas Trethewey miner Banns Walter Ede Hawke s
NICHOLLS Harriet s full s St Austell Peter Hawke labourer Hny Frewer Walter John Nicholls s Benjamin Julyan
1862 30-Nov NOTT Benjamin x full b Cordwainer St Austell William Nott cordwainer Banns William Truscott s
TRUSCOTT Lydia x full s St Austell William Truscott labourer Hny Frewer William Nott s
1862 2-Dec HOCKEN John Edward Pearce s full b Mariner Lodger in Town Edward Hocken mariner License Joseph Jorey s
JOREY Eliza Jane s full s Pentewan Joseph Jorey smith F Todd Ellen Sophia Jorey s
1862 31-Dec BROWN Samuel full b Labourer St Austell Samuel Brown farmer Banns Thomas Toms
TOMS Mary Ann full s St Austell Thomas Toms labourer Hny Frewer Thomas Brown

1863

YEAR DATE SURNAME FORENAME ? SIG AGE STATUS OCCPTN ABODE FATHER FA OCCPTN OFFICIANT WITNESSES S NOTES
1863 1-Jan WHALE Richardson s full b Carpenter Madron Richard Whale carpenter Banns Richd Whale s
SLOGGETT Grace s full s St Austell, Penrise House William Sloggett mason Hny Frewer Mary Penberthy x
1863 11-Jan PARSONS Joseph x full b Miner St Austell John Parsons labourer Banns Robert Lucas s
CLEMES Ellen x full s St Austell William Clemes labourer Hny Frewer Benjamin Julyan s
1863 11-Jan EDWARDS Charles x full b Labourer St Austell John Edwards labourer Banns William Harvey s
BARTLEY Elizabeth x full s St Austell James Bartley labourer Hny Frewer Benjamin Julyan s
1863 17-Jan BLEWETT George Henry s full b Smith St Austell Jonathan Blewett farmer Banns John Haman s Cld be Sleeman
BENNETT Elizabeth Ann x full s St Austell Jacot Bennett labourer Hny Frewer Joseph Burnett s
1863 1-Feb HOSKIN Richard x full b Miner St Austell Richard Hoskin miner Banns John Oliver x
NEWCUMBE Emily x full s St Austell Ambrose Newcumbe labourer Hny Frewer Benjamin Julyan s
1863 28-Feb ROSEVEAR Thomas x full b Miner Wrestling Downs John Rosevear miner Banns Benjamin Julyan s
TRUSCOTT Charlotte s full s St Austell William Truscott miner Hny Frewer William Mann? s
1863 7-Mar HENDY James x full b Labourer St Austell thomas Hendy labourer Banns James Ould x
TRELOAR Ann x full s St Austell William Treloar labourer Hny Frewer Benjamin Julyan s
1863 8-Mar HARPER Joseph s full b Mason St Austell William Harper cordwainer Banns Samuel Cle… s half crossed out
DOWRICK Sheba s full s St Austell George James Dowrick labourer Hny Frewer Elizth Jane Dowrick s
1863 8-Mar TRUSCOTT Andrew x full b Miner St Austell William Truscott cordwainer Banns William Rosevear x
MATHEWS Johanah x full w St Austell Joseph Simcock mason Hny Frewer Benjamin Julyan s
1863 9-Mar HOCKING John s full b Labourer Pentewan Richard Hocking labourer Banns William Richards s
HANNAH Ann s full s Gorran Richard Hanna shoemaker Hny Frewer Edward James s
1863 15-Mar DANIEL Thomas s full b Miner Tregonissey Thomas Daniel miner Banns Thomas Daniel s
THOMAS Grace x full s Tregonissey James Thomas miner Hny Frewer Benjamin Julyan s
1863 14-Apr BEAL James s full b Gentleman servant St Austell James Beal carpenter Banns William Higman Penhall s
PENHALL Mary s full s St Austell William Penhall labourer Hny Frewer Thomas Penhall s
1863 25-Apr WILLCOCK Joseph s full b Labourer Boj..s?, St Austell William Willcock labourer Banns Grace Ann Thomas x
THOMAS Mary Jane s full s St Austell Robert Thomas miner Hny Frewer Benjamin Julyan s
1863 16-May COOPER William Woolcock s full b Miner St Austell John Cooper miner Banns William Snow s
SNOW Amelia x full s St Austell William Snow miner Hny Frewer John Perry s
1863 17-May LIDDICOAT Samuel x full b Miner Wrestling Downs Samuel Liddicoat miner Banns Joseph Long Clemens x
PARSONS Sarah x full s St Austell Nicholas Parsons labourer Hny Frewer Benjamin Julyan s
1863 31-May RICKARDS George Common Tonkin s full b Labourer St Austell John Rickards labourer Banns Benjamin Julyan s
PASCOE Elizabeth Ann x full s St Austell Nicholas Pascoe labourer Hny Frewer Henry Crowl s
1863 7-Jun ROSEVEAR Joseph s full b Sailor Pentewan James Rosevear labourer Banns Robert Davey s
DAVEY Mary Jane s full s Pentewan Robert Davey mason Hny Frewer Benjamin Julyan s
1863 18-Jun MARTIN Thomas s full b Gentleman Treverbyn John Martin gentleman Banns William Petherick Isaac s
PETHERICK Harriette s full s St Austell William Petherick gentleman Ths I Bennett John Martin s Ths I Bennett??
1863 20-Jun SMITH Thomas x full w ….. Yeoman Ladock Richard Smith farmer License Denis Jenkin s
JENKIN Mary Ann s full w St Austell Thomas Dennis farmer Hny Frewer Charles Lobb s
1863 21-Jun HANCOCK John Stephens s full b Mason St Austell blank Banns John Rowse s
ROWSE Ellen x 18 s St Austell William Rowse labourer Hny Frewer Benjamin Julyan s
1863 25-Jun OULD James x full b Miner Chacewater James Ould miner Banns James Hendy x
NINIS Elizabeth Jane x full s St Austell William Ninis miner Hny Frewer Benjamin Julyan s
1863 8-Jul WILLIAMS James Henry s full b Labourer Mawgan in Menage James Williams cordwainer Banns Elizabeth Tregilgas s
OPPY Elizabeth Jane s full s St Austell James Oppy labourer Hny Frewer william Charles Tregilgas s
1863 14-Jul SCANTLEBURY Francis s full w Farmer St Veep Thomas Scantlebury farmer Banns Thomas Reed s
REED Jane Knight s full s St Austell James Reed gentleman's servant Hny Frewer Wm Bowden s
1863 30-Sep DUFTY Samuel s full b Farmer Winkleigh, Devon Samuel Hupper Dufty yeoman License Thomas McMeikan s
McMEIKAN Emma s 20 s St Austell Thomas McMeikan merchant Hny Frewer Alexander McMeikan s
1863 1-Oct TYZZER William Roberts s full b Farmer Pentewan William Tyzzer mason Banns Richard P Chenoweth s
TRELEAVEN Mary Udy s full s Pentewan Thomas Ttreleaven farmer Hny Frewer Jane Roberts Tyzzer s
1863 9-Oct HODGE William s full b Railway clerk Barnstable, Devon John Hodge carrier Licence Warwick Guy s
GUY Jane Adelaide s full s Porthpean Warwick Guy yeoman Hny Frewer Elizabeth Hambly s
1863 11-Oct ANDREW John Job s full b Miner Mt. Charles John Andrew miner Banns William Smith s
SMITH Elizabeth Nankivel x full s Mt. Charles Nathaniel Smith carpenter Hny Frewer Nathaniel Smith s
1863 11-Oct BORLASE Francis x full b Miner Watering Hill, St Austell Richard Borlase miner Banns Peter Keane x
GOYEN Sarah x full s Watering Hill, St Austell William Goyen miner Hny Frewer William Goyen x
1863 19-Oct HOLM Ffrancis John s full b Mariner St Austell Francis Holm mariner Licence Robert Grigg x
GRIGG Charlotte Ann s 20 s Budock Robert Grigg stonemason Hny Frewer Benjamin Julyan s

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Main Index Resources Parish Life History Maps Genealogy Top
Last updated August 18 2009 . In case of problem, please notify Webmaster.