Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

ST. AUSTELL AREA
GENEALOGY

HOLY TRINITY MARRIAGES 1565 to 1582 by Bride's Surname
transcribed by J. Mosman for the St. Austell Area History and Genealogy site

To go to MARRIAGES 1583 - 1599, by Bride's Surname

Many entries omit the surnames of the brides - an x was entered, to indicate the entry wasn't given.
[ ** ] is used for entries made on one page of the register in 1569, which included both men's and women's names - but no spouses. They MAY be burials, although the page was headed "matrimonio copulat"

YEAR DATE GROOM's GROOM's . BRIDE's BRIDE's NOTES
. . SURNAME GIVEN . SURNAME GIVEN .
1572 23-Nov na Joses . x x .
1572 29-Aug PRESCO John . x x .
1576 26-Nov BARRATT Bonate . x x .
1579 31-Aug LUGGAR William . x x .
1569 17-Jan ALYN Johnes ** x x .
1569 22-Jul CHELY Nicholas ** x x .
1569 22-Jul CHELY Johnes ** x x .
1569 5-Oct CLEMENS Samsonus ** x x .
1569 21-Jan CRAFOOTE Radulphus ** x x .
1569 16-Nov HOWKIN ? Symon ** x x .
1569 22-Sep JAGOW Johnes ** x x .
1569 10-Nov LUKE Johnes ** x x .
1569 12-Oct OLYVER Pascus ** x x .
1569 30-Jan PERYE Christopherus ** x x .
1569 28-Jul ROBIN Edmund ** x x .
1569 12-Jan TONKIN Richus ** x x .
1572 26-Oct WALKE Stephen . x Alitha .
1573 21-Sep JELLEN John . x Alitia .
1572 - VIVIAN John . x Ama .
1572 31-Jan JOHN Richard . x An. .
1577 13-Jan WESTE John . x Catherine .
1576 25-Nov CLEMENS John . x Dorothy .
1572 12-Oct LANESON Symonnet . x Elizabeth .
1574 - CLEMET John . x Elizabeth .
1574 - SOPER John . x Elizabeth .
1576 19-Jun GRIPHEN Martin . x Jana .
1574 - HAILE Edward . x Joana .
1572 21-Nov ROBEYNE William . x Johana .
1564 25-Sep BOND William . x Juliana .
1568 20-Nov EVEN William . x Philippa .
1572 YOUNGE William . x Tomsin .
1573 10-Oct BURNAD Thomas . x Tomsin .
1574 - RICCARD Nicholas . AGNES An. .
1564 28-Feb NANCOLLAS William . AVERY Blancha .
1571 21-Sep JACKE John . BOUNT Joana .
1564 8-Oct COLLYN Thomas . CARLYAN Constantia .
1581 - THOMAS John . CARLYAN Elizabeth .
1567 8-Feb TONKING Matthew . CARLYAN Margaret .
1569 19-Jan NICLYS Edmund . CARLYAN Nicola .
1576 25-Nov HICKMAN William . CARLYAN Tomsin .
1565 26-Nov JAGOWE Georgius . COCKE Joana .
1580 13-Nov HAMBLY John . COLE Joana .
1581 27-Nov ELYOT Peter . COLE Tomsin .
1580 6-Nov VIVIAN John . COLLEN An. .
1579 13-Jul AGOE Thomas . COLOM Dorothy .
1582 25-Nov GILLIN Richard . CORK Philippa .
1578 19-Oct GOMMOE Matthew . CORNISHE Isbel .
1579 21-Jun PEARSE John . DADDOWE - .
1568 25-Oct JACOB Pascow . DADOW Jana .
1577 20-Jan ALLIN William . DADOW Jana .
1568 25-Aug EVEN William . DADOW Olivia .
1566 22-Jan CARLYAN William . DALLAMYNE Catherine .
1578 23-Apr OPYE Robert . DALLAMYNE Elizabeth .
1581 12-Oct BOURWODE John . DAVYE Joana .
1582 25-Jan TEAGE John . DOWINGE Joana .
1568 4-Oct HYELE William . EDE Joanna .
1579 18-May MARCHE Robert . ENGRAME Catherine .
1568 30-Aug PHILIPS John . EVA ? page damaged
1580 27-Nov WHETTER Richard . GAUDE Jana .
1576 25-Nov PHILLIPE Thomas . GOONDE Joana .
1579 22-Jan WOLCOCKE John . GUMMA Rychara .
1564 15-Oct DADOWE Stephus . GUMMOWE Thomasina .
1576 6-May CORKE Walter . HARREYS Mawda .
1578 31-Oct LANGORTH John . HEALE Joana .
1580 6-Nov MAYE John . HOOPER Nicolla .
1564 26-Sep JACKSON Johnes . HORNE Jana .
1565 13-Oct BALBERIE William . JAMES Jana .
1579 1-Feb ROGER William . JENKINS Margery .
1581 31-Jan MEWDEN John . JINKIN Elizabeth .
1578 3-Feb GICHERD Luke . JULIAN An. .
1564 15-Jan BOND Johnes . KELLYE ? Ann poss Follye
1571 1-Sep COKE Thomas . KELOW Joans .
1580 5-Nov VANSON Thomas . KILLIGARNE Philippe .
1580 19-May PHARAO Richard . LA Joana LAA
1566 5-Oct EDWARD Thomas . LA Wilmota LAA
1570 20-Jun HOOPER William . LAMORE Anna .
1578 24-Nov TREMONGE John . LASTOWE Dorothy .
1566 3-Nov GUMOWE Johnes . LAVREAN Joana .
1580 7-Sep RANDELL John . LAVRENNE Catherine .
1573 30-Oct CALLIGARNE George . LAYN Joana LANE
1580 4-Jul JANNE John . LEANNE Eva .
1571 23-Jul VIVIAN John . LEDDER Ana .
1582 13-Jan LONGE John . LONGE Alicia .
1568 24-Jan TRENANNCE Richard . LONGGE Joana .
1582 25-Jan WATTYE John . LOVA Elizabeth .
1565 28-Jul MAY Thomas . LUGGER Joana .
1564 13-Nov PASKOW Johnes . MARTYN Wilmota .
1564 28-Nov TOKER Johnes . MAYE Joana .
1568 5-Jul JACOB Lucas . MAYE Joana .
1581 23-May LYGHT Stephen . MAYE Mawd .
1565 21-Oct DADOWE Stephen . MAYNE Joana .
1581 8-Oct BOVET Henry . MERINGE Joane .
1571 12-Jun TREGENVEN John . MILLYS Joana .
1570 30-Nov BINSELL Johnes . MINOR Elizabeth .
1579 15-Jun BESBIE John . MORGAN Grace .
1582 19-Nov MENHIRE John . MOYLLE Alitia .
1582 4-Nov HOOPER Thomas . NETHERDON Alitia .
1570 15-Feb COKE Richard ? . NOTTELL Margareta .
1576 19-Jun ALLIN Perimans . OPPYE Grace .
1579 15-Jun MAYE Henry . OPPYE Joana .
1568 19-Oct JAMYE Richard? . OPYE Joanna .
1566 9-Oct MENHIRE John . PANTOW Helena .
1566 21-Jan PHILLIP Wimus ? . PASCOW Joana .
1564 30-Jan DAVYE Johnes . PAWLYNE Emma .
1573 1-Aug IVYE William . PEARKE Joans .
1566 24-Nov COUCH Henricus . PENHALE Christiana .
1569 19-Jan PARKIN William . PENTOW Philyppa .
1566 30-Nov HANAFORD Johnes . PENTOWE Margreta .
1580 16-Oct TOME Robert . POLLARD Elizabeth .
1578 3-Feb WILL Stephen . POPE Elizabeth .
1581 27-Apr LONGE John . POPE Elizabeth .
1578 2-Sep LANGORTHEY William . PRUSSTOME Xtna .
1581 19-Jun TRENNANCE Richard . RAWE Nicolla .
1579 13-Jul STEVEN Thomas . RERDON An. .
1567 16-Dec TREGONION Robert . RESCORLA Thomasina entered out of order
1569 6-Jun .- .- ** RESCORLA Thomasina .
1578 20-Oct MARTYNE Trust'D . RESKASA Margery .
1564 9-Oct THOMAS William . RESOGA Pascatia .
1578 26-Oct DADDOW Phil. . ROBINS Jana .
1578 18-Nov DADDOW Thomas . ROBINS Jana .
1578 25-May GHELLIN John . RORKE An. .
1578 22-Apr STEPHEN John . ROSEVERE Alitia .
1564 13-Nov GEORGE Johnes . ROWE Catherina .
1578 15-Oct ULLICKE John . ROWETT An. .
1581 8-Oct JENKINE Richard . ROWSE Elizabeth .
1581 29-Oct RATSWELL Richard . ROWSE Elizabeth .
1564 8-Oct KESTELL Johnes . ROWSE Joana .
1576 23-Sep PAVE John . ROWSE Maria .
1570 30-Apr WATER Nicholas . RYSCASA Joana .
1566 10-Aug RENOLD Johnes . SCOLLER Agnes .
1570 19-Nov CARNE Johnes . SCOTTE Margeria .
1571 3-Sep BAKAR John . SMYTHE Joana .
1567 8-Sep BALHATCHET Christoforus . TEAGE Elizabeth .
1570 10-Feb SAGEMORE Edmund . TEEGE Christiana .
1566 26-Nov CRIPPS Johnes . THOMAS Helena .
1570 5-Feb DALLAMYNE Johnes . TOKAR Joana .
1581 6-Nov TERELL John . TREGANNVEN Richana .
1580 31-May MAYE Richard . TREGGNOE Jana .
1567 25-Nov INGRAM Richard . TREHANE Elizabeth .
1567 1-Feb DADO Richard . TREMAYNE Jane .
1564 29-Oct RESCORLA Nicholas . TREMBERE Elzabetha .
1565 25-Nov SAUNDRIE William . TREMBERE Joana .
1581 14-Nov HOOPER Edward . TREMONTHE Dorothy .
1565 27-Oct PEARS Michael . TREWYNOW ? Thomasina .
1567 14-Apr RENOLD John . TRUSSELL Joana .
1582 16-Apr CARNE Richard . VANSON Tomsin .
1572 5-Nov SMYTHE Richard . VERLDETH Ema .
1581 5-Nov BODYE Richard . VIVIAN An. .
1576 30-Jul CARLYAN Richard . VIVIAN Letta .
1564 2-Dec WILL William . VYVIAN Joana .
1567 11-May WALTER Thomas . VYVIAN Olivia .
1566 4-Nov MORGAN Thomas . W.OL[PAR]E Constantia .
1571 12-May ROGER William . WATER Joana .
1571 13-May KILLEGRINE George . WEB An. .
1582 19-Nov SAUNDERS Richard . WOARTHE Elizabeth .
1582 21-Sep BAKER Thomas . WYAT An. .
1570 12-Nov BROODE Johnes . YOUNGE Alitia .

 

 

Main Index Resources Parish Life History Maps Genealogy Top
Last updated 23 Jan 2012. In case of problem, please notify Webmaster.