Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

ST. AUSTELL PARISH
GENEALOGY

ST. AUSTELL BAPTISMS
from Church of England registers, 1840
Transcribed by Julia Mosman, OPC, for the St. Austell History & Genealogy Website

YEAR DATE SURNAME GIVEN . ? FATHER MOTHER ABODE OCCUPATION NOTES OFFICIANT
. . . . . . . . . . . .
1840 1-Jan ROBERTS Matthew . . William Mary Pendelow tinner F. Todd, vicar
1840 1-Jan WILLIAMS James . . John Mary Pentewan butcher . F. Todd, vicar
1840 1-Jan BEAR William Henry . . Henry Rebecca Grey farmer . F. Todd, vicar
1840 4-Jan HOSKIN Thomas . . William Grace Wrestling Green miner . F. Todd, vicar
1840 5-Jan BETTISON Eliza . . Thomas Elizabeth Newton clay labourer . F. Todd, vicar
1840 5-Jan EDDY Samuel . . Peter Martha Wrestling Green miner . F. Todd, vicar
1840 5-Jan PHILLIPS Philippa . . Joseph Mary Pentewan victualler . F. Todd, vicar
1840 5-Jan CLEMENS Edward . x James Jane Kiln Lane miner . F. Todd, vicar
1840 5-Jan LIMAN Elizabeth Ann . . William Martha Boscundle labourer . F. Todd, vicar
1840 5-Jan DUNN Mary . . Richard Elizabeth Tregorrick labourer . F. Todd, vicar
1840 5-Jan OPIE Sarah . . William Catharine Tregrehan Mills miner . F. Todd, vicar
1840 5-Jan LOBB Elizabeth . . Charles Mary Pentewan labourer . F. Todd, vicar
1840 5-Jan COLMER Mary . . Thomas Paggy Fatwork miner . F. Todd, vicar
1840 5-Jan MICHELL Jane . . William Jane St. Austell watch maker . F. Todd, vicar
1840 5-Jan HANCOCK Philip . . John Mary Ann Ninestones miner . F. Todd, vicar
1840 13-Jan PONSFORD Charles . . William Eleanor St. Austell innkeeper . F. Todd, vicar
1840 28-Jan HICKS Edwin P . not given Jane Union not given . F. Todd, vicar
1840 28-Jan WEST Richard . . not given Jane Union not given . F. Todd, vicar
1840 30-Jan HITCHENS Thomas . . Thomas Isabella St. Austell merchant b 3 Mar 1838 F. Todd, vicar
1840 30-Jan HITCHENS Mary Ann . . Thomas Isabella St. Austell merchant . F. Todd, vicar
1840 2-Feb LOBB Maryann . . William Maryann Charlestown ships carpenter . C.S. Woolcock
1840 2-Feb CLEMES Elizabeth Ann . . William Elizabeth Pentewan porter . C.S. Woolcock
1840 2-Feb WILLIAMS James . . James Maryann Watering miner . C.S. Woolcock
1840 2-Feb RICKARD Susan Willoughby . . John Elizabeth Tregorrick miner . C.S. Woolcock
1840 2-Feb HORE William . . Matthew Kitty Hallaze miner . C.S. Woolcock
1840 2-Feb HORE Maryann . . John Mary Rescorla miner . C.S. Woolcock
1840 5-Feb HODGE Jane Carne . . John Francis Elizabeth Carne St. Austell iron founder . C.S. Woolcock
1840 12-Feb TRUSCOTT Nicholas P . Arthur Elizabeth Holmbush miner . C.S. Woolcock
1840 20-Feb SERLE James Henry . . James Ann Charlestown miner . C.S. Woolcock
1840 20-Feb ROSEVEAR John . . John Elizabeth Holmbush innkeeper . C.S. Woolcock
1840 1-Mar HICKS Jane . . William Mary Tregonissey miner . C.S. Woolcock
1840 9-Mar CUNDY Daniel P . James Elizabeth St. Austell labourer . E. Remell
1840 18-Mar COOM Elizabeth P . James Ann Wrestling Downs sawyer . F. Todd, vicar
1840 18-Mar BULLEN James P . James Elizabeth St. Austell labourer . C.S. Woolcock
1840 19-Mar ROBERTS Matthew Henry . . John Maria Mulvra farmer . C.S. Woolcock
1840 29-Mar SMITH John Truscott . . William Elizabeth St. Austell carpenter . C.S. Woolcock
1840 31-Mar GLANVILLE Frances Clayton . . Richard Betsey St. Austell grocer . C.S. Woolcock
1840 5-Apr CLARK Melinda . . John Elizabeth Levrean tinner . C.S. Woolcock
1840 5-Apr SKEWES Mary . . John Jane St. Austell miner . C.S. Woolcock
1840 5-Apr DARLINGTON Edwin . . James Maria Mt. Charles engineer . C.S. Woolcock
1840 5-Apr HODGE Mary . . John Elizabeth St. Austell victualler . C.S. Woolcock
1840 5-Apr DAVEY Jane . . William Jenepher Wrestling Downs miner . C.S. Woolcock
1840 5-Apr CROWLE Ellen . . William Philippa Charlestown butcher . C.S. Woolcock
1840 7-Apr CHAPMAN Samuel . . Joseph Mary St. Austell labourer . C.S. Woolcock
1840 21-Apr WARWICK Richard . . John Ann Wrestling Downs miner . F. Todd, vicar
1840 1-May WALKEY Rebecca Sampson . . Henry Laurina Charlestown labourer . C.S. Woolcock
1840 3-May GRIPE Francis Sandoe . . William Avice Mt. Charles mine agent b 1 May 1837 C.S. Woolcock
1840 10-May YELLAND Eliza Ann . . Samuel Elizabeth Bojea farmer . F. Todd, vicar
1840 10-May PRICE Frederick Swain . . Francis Swain Amey Pentewan Capt., R.N. . C.S. Woolcock
1840 10-May PRICE Mary Eliza . . Francis Swain Amey Pentewan Capt., R.N. . C.S. Woolcock
1840 27-May MEDLAND Elizabeth Jane . . William Jane St. Austell chemist . F. Todd, vicar
1840 31-May TAYLDER Elizabeth Ann . . John Ann St. Austell painter . C.S. Woolcock
1840 4-Jun LAKES Henry . . Robert Susan Trevarrick gentleman . C.S. Woolcock
1840 5-Jun TINNEY John P . Thomas Johannah Fatwork Downs miner b 19 Apr 1839 C.S. Woolcock
1840 7-Jun GEACH Mary . . Alfred Grace St. Austell hatter . F. Todd, vicar
1840 7-Jun WARN Joseph . . Abraham Elizabeth Carvath hostler . F. Todd, vicar
1840 7-Jun MAY Alfred . . William Mary St. Austell gardener . F. Todd, vicar
1840 7-Jun IVEY Elizabeth . . James Ann Carclaze Downs miner . F. Todd, vicar
1840 7-Jun HORE Mary . . John Jane Hallibett tinner . F. Todd, vicar
1840 14-Jun ALLEN Jane . . William Elizabeth Hallaze farmer . C.S. Woolcock
1840 14-Jun NICHOLLS Maryann . . William Mary Tregrehan Mills miner . C.S. Woolcock
1840 14-Jun WALKEY Jane . . John Grace Porthpean miner . C.S. Woolcock
1840 14-Jun WALKEY Maryann . . John Grace Porthpean miner . C.S. Woolcock
1840 14-Jun PEARCE Catharine . . John Maria Charlestown sawyer . C.S. Woolcock
1840 14-Jun COOM Elizabeth . . James Ann Fatwork Downs sawyer . C.S. Woolcock
1840 14-Jun WATTS Anthony Jenkin . . Edward Elizabeth Holmbush blacksmith . C.S. Woolcock
1840 14-Jun LARK Caroline Ann . . William Caroline St. Austell draper . C.S. Woolcock
1840 14-Jun HAWKEN Evelina . . John Maryann Mt. Charles miner . C.S. Woolcock
1840 14-Jun BORLASE Joseph . . Charles Elizabeth Rosevean miner . C.S. Woolcock
1840 14-Jun DUNN William Henwood . . John Jane Charlestown shipwright . C.S. Woolcock
1840 14-Jun REEP Richard . . John Francis St. Austell carrier . C.S. Woolcock
1840 14-Jun GEACH Edward Gichard . . Edward Gichard Mary St. Austell licensed hawker . C.S. Woolcock
1840 14-Jun HAMBLY Jane . . Richard Elizabeth Mennear miner . C.S. Woolcock
1840 14-Jun INCH Edwin . . John Jane St. Austell cordwainer b 17 Mar 1837 C.S. Woolcock
1840 14-Jun ROWE John . . Samuel Sarah Charlestown miner . C.S. Woolcock
1840 14-Jun TRUDGIAN Eliza . . Joseph Ann Holmbush miner . C.S. Woolcock
1840 14-Jun LEAN Josiah . . Richard Susan Holmbush miner . C.S. Woolcock
1840 14-Jun HOOPER Edward Blewett . . John Elizabeth Burlawn miner . C.S. Woolcock
1840 14-Jun ROWETT Maryann . . Charles William Eliza Boscoppa Downs miner . C.S. Woolcock
1840 14-Jun MATTHEWS John . . Joseph Mary Ninestones miner . C.S. Woolcock
1840 14-Jun ROWSE William . . William Elizabeth Tregrehan Mills miner . C.S. Woolcock
1840 14-Jun ODGERS William Nicholas . . William Catharine Tregrehan Mills miner . C.S. Woolcock
1840 14-Jun NORTHEY Samuel ..phens . . Samuel Ann Mt. Charles miner . C.S. Woolcock
1840 14-Jun PETERS Henry . . Joseph Jane Mt. Charles miner . C.S. Woolcock
1840 14-Jun PEARCE Mary Jane . . Robert Mary Charlestown sawyer . C.S. Woolcock
1840 14-Jun PEARCE Maryann . . Nicholas Ann Holmbush miner . C.S. Woolcock
1840 14-Jun GLADDIN Horatio Borrows . . Richard Emma St. Austell iron founder . C.S. Woolcock
1840 14-Jun STRUTRIDGE Isabella . . Thomas Susanna Penhale tinner . C.S. Woolcock
1840 15-Jun PEDLAR Caleb . James Grace Webber Bojea farmer . C.S. Woolcock
1840 15-Jun MENNEAR Thomas . . Thomas Elizabeth Carwallen tinner . C.S. Woolcock
1840 15-Jun HARRIS John Richard . . Richard Mary St. Austell labourer . C.S. Woolcock
1840 15-Jun COBLEDICK Caroline Treverton . . George Ann Penhale clay agent . C.S. Woolcock
1840 15-Jun HOOPER Jane . . Henry Caroline Boskel farmer . C.S. Woolcock
1840 15-Jun ANDREW Jane Job . . John Jane Mt. Charles miner . C.S. Woolcock
1840 15-Jun KEAST Ann Sophia . . Edward Harriet Stenalees farmer . C.S. Woolcock
1840 15-Jun WEST Henry Joseph . . William Elizabeth Charlestown miner . C.S. Woolcock
1840 17-Jun ANDREW Henry . . Henry Rachael St. Austell draper . C.S. Woolcock
1840 5-Jul GEACH William Henry . . William Agnes St. Austell horsekeeper . F. Todd, vicar
1840 5-Jul GILL Henry . . John Mary Kiln Lane labourer . F. Todd, vicar
1840 5-Jul COLMER Mahala . . John Jenefer Mt. Charles miner . F. Todd, vicar
1840 5-Jul ROWE Mary . . William Anna St. Austell baker . F. Todd, vicar
1840 5-Jul MARTYN Edwin Pearce . . Thomas Elizabeth St. Austell baker . F. Todd, vicar
1840 5-Jul JOREY John . . Joseph Nancy Pentewan blacksmith . F. Todd, vicar
1840 5-Jul HORE Mary . . Sampson Nancy Canamanning miner . F. Todd, vicar
1840 5-Jul BENNETTS Elizabeth Ann . . Jacob Elizabeth Porthpean labourer . F. Todd, vicar
1840 18-Jul PETHERICK Harriette . . William Nancy St. Austell gentleman . C.S. Woolcock
1840 20-Jul RENDLE Ellen Isabella . . John Sarah Trevarrick gardener . C.S. Woolcock
1840 23-Jul HAWKE Kate p . William Elizabeth St. Austell innkeeper . F. Todd, vicar
1840 27-Jul ROBERTS Joseph p . Jonathan Ann St. Austell smith . C.S. Woolcock
1840 31-Jul THOMAS Catharine p . William Catharine St. Austell miner . C.S. Woolcock
1840 2-Aug WARNE Emma . . William Rosamund St. Austell blacksmith . C.S. Woolcock
1840 2-Aug CLARK Elizabeth Jane . . John Elizabeth Holmbush miner . C.S. Woolcock
1840 2-Aug PERRY William . . John William Betsey Wrestling Downs miner . C.S. Woolcock
1840 2-Aug MORTINSON John . . John Jane Carnsmerry labourer . C.S. Woolcock
1840 2-Aug LOBB Charles . . Charles Ann St. Austell carpenter . C.S. Woolcock
1840 2-Aug PONISI Emily . . Joseph Lydia St. Austell hawker . C.S. Woolcock
1840 9-Aug NORTHEY Richard . . John Agnes Boscundle miner . C.S. Woolcock
1840 13-Aug MARSHALL Albert . . William Sarah Wrestling Downs mason . C.S. Woolcock
1840 23-Aug JEWELL Mary Jane . . James Jane Charlestown smith . F. Todd, vicar
1840 5-Sep GROSE Ellen . . William Anna St. Austell farmer . C.S. Woolcock
1840 6-Sep VAWDREY William p . Thomas Glasscott Helen Halkett St. Austell surgeon . C.S. Woolcock
1840 6-Sep CRAPP Thomas . . Thomas Eliza Newton farmer . C.S. Woolcock
1840 6-Sep DAVIES Maryann . . William Alice St. Austell labourer . Chas. Hocker
1840 6-Sep VENNER William . . Benjamin Jane St. Austell labourer . Chas. Hocker
1840 6-Sep VENNER Mary . . John Jenefer Colchester labourer . Chas. Hocker
1840 6-Sep TRUSCOTT Samuel . . John Mary Trenance Bridge carpenter . Chas. Hocker
1840 6-Sep LOBB John . . Joseph Mary Elizabeth Mt. Charles carpenter . Chas. Hocker
1840 6-Sep MERTON Alfred George . . Robert Mary Porthpean miner . Chas. Hocker
1840 6-Sep HART Richard Albert . . Joseph Anna St. Austell butcher . Chas. Hocker
1840 6-Sep TRUSCOTT Selina . . John Eliza Holmbush miner . Chas. Hocker
1840 6-Sep UREN Elizabeth . . William Elizabeth W.Boscundle miner . Chas. Hocker
1840 6-Sep MELLEN Jane Rosevear . . Joseph Mary West Boscundle miner . Chas. Hocker
1840 6-Sep MARTYN Elizabeth Ann . . Philip Ann Carnsmerry labourer . Chas. Hocker
1840 6-Sep ELLIS Jane . . James Maryann Stenalees labourer . Chas. Hocker
1840 6-Sep GERMON William Henry Treverton . . Michael Grace St. Austell mariner . Chas. Hocker
1840 6-Sep RUNDLE Louisa . . Henry Catharine Mt. Charles mariner . Chas. Hocker
1840 12-Sep HORE Caroline . . Launcelot Catharine Rescorla tinner . C.S. Woolcock
1840 16-Sep MARTIN Julia Ann . . John Rebecca Higher Blowing Hse gentleman . F. Todd, vicar
1840 19-Sep ROBERTS Catharine p . John Mary Mt. Charles miner . C.S. Woolcock
1840 20-Sep WILLIAMS Elizabeth Ann . . James Mary Ann Watering miner . C.S. Woolcock
1840 4-Oct ANNEAR Kitty . . Richard Amelia Carvath miner . C.S. Woolcock
1840 4-Oct ROWSE John Underwood . . Henry Mary Ann Trenarren fisherman . C.S. Woolcock
1840 4-Oct ROSEVEAR Jane . . William Mary Fatwork Downs butcher . C.S. Woolcock
1840 4-Oct RICHARDS Catharine . . John Mary St. Austell blacksmith . C.S. Woolcock
1840 4-Oct WILLIAMS Jane . . Thomas Frances Trenarren butcher . C.S. Woolcock
1840 12-Oct ROACH Absalom . . James Jane Fatwork Downs miner . F. Todd, vicar
1840 28-Oct HARRIS Mary Ann p . William Ann Ninestones miner . C.S. Woolcock
1840 1-Nov HOBBA Susan Willoughby . . John Grace Boscundle miner . C.S. Woolcock
1840 1-Nov TREMELLEN Tom Jacob . . William Elizabeth St. Austell smith . C.S. Woolcock
1840 1-Nov HORE Caroline . . John Elizabeth Levrean tinner . C.S. Woolcock
1840 1-Nov PHILLIPS Mary . . William Jane St. Austell cooper . C.S. Woolcock
1840 1-Nov DAVEY Philip . . Robert Elizabeth Pentewan farmer . F. Todd, vicar
1840 8-Nov DAVEY Joseph Chapple . . William Joanna Pentewan innkeeper . F. Todd, vicar
1840 9-Nov DINGLE Evelina . . John Jane Carvath labourer . F. Todd, vicar
1840 6-Dec ROSEVEAR John . . Thomas Jane Holmbush miner . F. Todd, vicar
1840 6-Dec HARRIS John Martyn . . John Ann Martyn Shelton labourer . F. Todd, vicar
1840 14-Dec TONKIN Agnes . . William Elizabeth St. Austell miner . C.S. Woolcock
1840 26-Dec HOCKIN Thomas . . Oliver Susan Mt. Charles miner b 4 Apr 1840 C.S. Woolcock
1840 26-Dec GILES William Cornelius . . Cornelius Kitty Canamaning carpenter . C.S. Woolcock
1840 26-Dec GILES Elias Joseph . . Cornelius Kitty Canamaning carpenter . C.S. Woolcock
1840 26-Dec BAKER Eliza Beswathick . . Thomas Thersa Holmbush miner . C.S. Woolcock
1840 26-Dec ROBINS Mary . . Walter Elizabeth Minnear farmer . C.S. Woolcock
1840 26-Dec HOCKER Philippa Perry . . Thomas Mary Tregonissey miner . C.S. Woolcock
1840 26-Dec GLANVILLE Elizabeth Ann . . William Mary Ann Rosevean miner . C.S. Woolcock
1840 26-Dec CHAPPLE Thomas William . . John Elizabeth Trenarren labourer . C.S. Woolcock
1840 26-Dec MARTYN Elizabeth Jane . . Robert Mary Wrestling Downs labourer . C.S. Woolcock
1840 27-Dec DYER Mary Elizabeth . . William Elizabeth Porthpean labourer . F. Todd, vicar
1840 27-Dec DANIEL Emma . . Richard Priscilla Watering smelter . F. Todd, vicar
1840 27-Dec DANIEL Richard . . Richard Priscilla Watering smelter . F. Todd, vicar
1840 27-Dec CORNELIUS Elizabeth . . John Caroline Watering farmer . F. Todd, vicar

 

 

 

Main Index Resources Parish Life History Maps Genealogy Top
Last updated October 26, 2009 . In case of problem, please notify Webmaster.