Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

ST. AUSTELL PARISH
GENEALOGY

ST. AUSTELL BAPTISMS
from Church of England registers,
1837

Transcribed by Julia Mosman, OPC, for the St. Austell History & Genealogy Website

YEAR DATE SURNAME GIVEN FATHER MOTHER ABODE OCCPTN NOTES OFFICIANT
1837 1-Jan ROSEVEAR William Samuel Amelia Fore Downs miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 1-Jan STROUT Elizabeth Ann Richard Elizabeth Tregorrick labourer . W.J. Kirkness
1837 1-Jan EDDY James Peter Martha Fore Downs miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 1-Jan CRAPP Eliza Thomas Eliza Newton farmer . W.J. Kirkness
1837 1-Jan CARNE Ann Joseph Ann Fore Downs miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 1-Jan TREVENA Jane Thomas Jane St. Blazy miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 1-Jan BORLASE Catharine John Miriam Ruddle miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 1-Jan WILLIAMS Henry John Mary St. Austell auctioneer . W.J. Kirkness
1837 1-Jan THOMAS Elizabeth Jane James Ann Holmbush miner b 2 Jan1833 W.J. Kirkness
1837 1-Jan THOMAS Joseph Henry James Ann Holmbush miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 1-Jan EDDY Joseph Walter Jane Charlestown miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 1-Jan ROBERTS Henry Matthew Lydia Fore Downs miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 1-Jan MINEAR Maryann Thomas Elizabeth Grove carpenter . W.J. Kirkness
1837 1-Jan HORE Louisa Philip Mary Charlestown coal merchant . W.J. Kirkness
1837 1-Jan HOCKIN Mary Richard Elizabeth Trenance Bridge labourer . W.J. Kirkness
1837 1-Jan CREBA Philip Philip Jane Pengrugla,StEwe blacksmith . W.J. Kirkness
1837 1-Jan CULLOM Mary Jane John Jane Pentewan labourer . W.J. Kirkness
1837 1-Jan NICHOLLS Grace John Ann Trethurgey miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 1-Jan SAUNDERS George Henry William Ann Priory Row mason . W.J. Kirkness
1837 1-Jan TONKIN Mary William Jane Carvath miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 1-Jan HOOPER Loveday William Maria Greensplat tinner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 1-Jan DAVEY Samuel Robert Elizabeth Pentewan labourer . W.J. Kirkness
1837 1-Jan JULYAN Malinda Benjamin Ann Rescorla tinner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 1-Jan TRUSCOTT Mary Alexander Jane Nine Stones labourer . W.J. Kirkness
1837 1-Jan BORLASE Sampson Joseph Mary Carbean labourer . W.J. Kirkness
1837 1-Jan INCH William William Dorothy Fore Downs labourer . W.J. Kirkness
1837 8-Jan STENHOUSE ? Edward Edward Mary St. Austell tailor . W.J. Kirkness
1837 5-Feb BARNICOT Anne Jane John Ann Menacuddle farmer . W.J. Kirkness
1837 5-Feb BARNICOT Rebecca Lang William Ann Egloshayle tinner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 5-Feb JULIAN William Henry Francis Mary Lesalson Moor clay agent . W.J. Kirkness
1837 5-Feb ROWSE Matthew Charles Matthew Jane Trenarren coast guard . W.J. Kirkness
1837 5-Feb GREY Elizabeth Zacharias Elizabeth Holmbush miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 5-Feb PEARCE John William Maryann Carvath miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 5-Feb EDDY Elizabeth Jane Peter Maryann Holmbush miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 5-Feb MELLEN Joseph Thomas Mary West Boscundle miner b 15 Feb 1836 W.J. Kirkness
1837 5-Feb OPIE Maryann William Catharine Fore Downs miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 13-Feb MERRIFIELD Christopher Joseph Joanna Boscoppa carpenter . W.J. Kirkness
1837 19-Feb PEDLAR George James Grace Bojea farmer . W.J. Kirkness
1837 19-Feb ROWATT ? Jane Charles Ann Fatwork Downs miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 19-Feb ROSEVEAR Catharine John Elizabeth Mt. Charles miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 26-Feb ANTHONY Mary Michell Josiah Ann Mt. Charles assayer . W.J. Kirkness
1837 26-Feb DAVEY Elizabeth James Maria Mt. Charles assayer . W.J. Kirkness
1837 26-Feb DARLINGTON George John Mary Mt. Charles engineer . W.J. Kirkness
1837 27-Feb WEST Charles Nicholas William Elizabeth Charlestown miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 27-Feb TRUSCOTT John John Eliza Holmbush miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 27-Feb EDY Francis Walter Elizabeth Holmbush miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 27-Feb KEMPE Ann William Martha Charlestown miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 5-Mar PROPHET Sarah Nicholas Margery Fatwork labourer . W.J. Kirkness
1837 5-Mar TRUSCOTT Ellen Charles Betsy St. Austell shoemaker . W.J. Kirkness
1837 5-Mar GERRY Jane John Grace Fore Downs miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 5-Mar PASCOE Edward William Margaret Canamanning tinner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 5-Mar BARTLE Thomas James Elizabeth Mt. Charles miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 5-Mar BORLASE John William Mary Ruddle tinner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 5-Mar THOMAS William John Mary Carwollen miner b 7 Mar 1834 W.J. Kirkness
1837 5-Mar THOMAS Amelia John Mary Carwollen miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 5-Mar SEARLE Emma James Ann Charlestown miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 5-Mar WELCH William Samuel Margaret Mt. Charles miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 5-Mar COCK William Henry Jane Mulvra waggoner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 5-Mar DANIEL Anna Jane Richard Priscilla Porthpean smelter . W.J. Kirkness
1837 5-Mar MINEAR Matthew Matthew Elizabeth Hallaze tinner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 5-Mar CORNELIUS Grace John Caroline Trethurgey miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 5-Mar HORE William Henry Nicholas Grose Elizabeth Trethurgey miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 5-Mar JOSE Elizabeth Ann not given Ann Rescorla not given single woman W.J. Kirkness
1837 12-Mar BAWDEN Joseph Joseph Kitty St. Austell moulder . W.J. Kirkness
1837 14-Mar PRICE Margaret Carberet Charles Margaret Gawans Lieut.R Cornwall &Dev miners W.J. Kirkness
1837 19-Mar HICKS Thomas Thomas Elizabeth Fore Downs miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 28-Mar SHIRES John John Jane Fore Downs blacksmith . W.J. Kirkness
1837 2-Apr TREMELLEN Elizabeth Jane William Elizabeth St. Austell blacksmith . T. Kinsman
1837 2-Apr CALF Elizabeth Matthew Grace St. Austell mason . T. Kinsman
1837 2-Apr ROSEVEAR Joseph William Joseph Margaret Watering miner . T. Kinsman
1837 2-Apr RICKARD Elizabeth John Elizabeth Tregorrick miner . T. Kinsman
1837 2-Apr SPARGO Sampson James William Harriet Holmbush miner . T. Kinsman
1837 2-Apr HORE John Sampson Nancy Canamanning miner . T. Kinsman
1837 2-Apr COOMB Thirza Peter Mary Rescorla tinner . T. Kinsman
1837 2-Apr PHILLIPS Philippa Joseph Mary Pentewan victualler . T. Kinsman
1837 2-Apr SARAH Samuel Timothy Maria Pentewan yeoman . T. Kinsman
1837 7-Apr ROBERTS Betsy Matthew Kitty Levrean yeoman . Chas. Hocker
1837 10-Apr BALL Mary Jane John Agnes St. Austell victualler . W.J. Kirkness
1837 13-Apr LOBB Mary Ann Joseph Mary Elizabeth Mt. Charles carpenter . W.J. Kirkness
1837 7-May ROBERTS Edward William Ann Charlestown carpenter . W.J. Kirkness
1837 7-May DYER Henry Jacob Elizabeth Pentewan tinner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 21-May ROSEVEAR Elizabeth William Sally St. Austell miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 21-May TRATHAN Henry Henry Jane Holmbush miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 21-May MICHELL John William Elizabeth Gwallon Moor miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 21-May TRELEAVEN Ann Maria Walter Elizabeth Tregrehan Mills blacksmith . W.J. Kirkness
1837 21-May SMITH Jane Thomas Jane Fore Downs miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 21-May SNOW George William Jane Fore Downs miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 21-May SHEPHERD James William Maryann Carvath miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 21-May WALKEY Maryann John Grace Porthpean miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 21-May WALKEY William Henry Lorina St. Blazey miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 21-May MATTHEWS Jane William Mary Tregrehan Mills miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 21-May TOMS Elizabeth William Elizabeth Mt. Charles miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 21-May BENNETT Elizabeth William Elizabeth Porthpean miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 21-May VIVIAN Jane William Jane Carvath miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 21-May BENNETT Joseph Jacob Jane Porthpean miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 21-May THOMAS Elizabeth Emily John Grace Holmbush miner b 1 Mar 1832 W.J. Kirkness
1837 21-May THOMAS William Robins John Grace Holmbush miner b 23 Jul 1834 W.J. Kirkness
1837 21-May THOMAS Caroline Ann John Grace Holmbush miner b 29 Apr 1836 W.J. Kirkness
1837 21-May SPARGO Grace James Grace Carvath miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 21-May MATTHEWS Maryann John Mary Carbean miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 21-May SEARLE Anna Thomas Mary Mt. Charles miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 21-May GEACH Eliza James Jane East Turnpike miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 21-May ROWSE Tom Thomas Mary Tregonissey miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 21-May WILLIAMS William Henry James Maryann Watering miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 21-May ROWE Anna Maria Henry Maria Holmbush miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 21-May DYER Samuel John Elizabeth Little Crinnis labourer . W.J. Kirkness
1837 21-May STOCKER William Thomas Mary Fernissick miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 21-May MARTIN John Thomas Joan Porthpean miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 21-May TINNEY Richard Thomas Joanna Little Menhire miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 21-May DANIEL Richard Warrick John Betsy Fore Downs miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 21-May NETTLE Richard Joseph Mary Holmbush miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 21-May CLEMO Ann Joseph Jane Mt. Charles miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 21-May UREN James Thomas Charlotte Holmbush miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 21-May WILCOCKS Thomas Stephen Charles Margaret Hallaze miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 21-May MUDGE Samuel Samuel Betsy LwrSticker, StEwe blacksmith . W.J. Kirkness
1837 21-May THOMAS Caroline West ? Robert Ann Boscundle miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 21-May HAWKEN Elizabeth Ann John Maryann Mt. Charles miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 21-May PENROSE Ellen William Elizabeth Holmbush miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 22-May COBLEDICK George Daymond George Ann Newton clay agent . T.S. Smyth
1837 22-May HANCOCK John William mary Fore Downs miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 22-May HORE Ben Benjamin Ann Levrean tinner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 22-May CHAPMAN David John Mary Porthpean maltster . W.J. Kirkness
1837 22-May HIGGINS Willliam Stephens Philip Mary Stenalees miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 22-May MARK Matilda Richards John Mary Canamanning carpenter . W.J. Kirkness
1837 28-May PERROW William John Jane St. Austell hair dresser . W.J. Kirkness
1837 4-Jun THOMAS Mary Woolcock William Maryann Boscoppa Downs miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 4-Jun ROLLING William William Jane Wrestling Downs miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 4-Jun ROWE Jane Lobb William Anna St. Austell baker . W.J. Kirkness
1837 4-Jun PENROSE Aaron Cornelius Mary St. Austell carpenter . W.J. Kirkness
1837 4-Jun HORE Mary Jane William Elizabeth Chenowah butcher . W.J. Kirkness
1837 4-Jun NICHOLLS Dorothy William Jane Trethurgey miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 4-Jun WARRIAN Anna Maria Thomas Elizabeth Charlestown miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 4-Jun PARNELL Mary Ann William Elizabeth Carvath gardener age 26 years W.J. Kirkness
1837 4-Jun ROBINS Jane Walter Elizabeth Nankeris farmer . W.J. Kirkness
1837 4-Jun BROWNE Edward Edmund Elizabeth St. Austell gentleman . T.S. Smyth
1837 25-Jun THOMAS William James Anna Holmbush miner . T.S. Smyth
1837 25-Jun RENFRY Charles William Harriet Charlestown mine agent . T.S. Smyth
1837 2-Jul HODGE Caroline John Elizabeth St. Austell gardener . T.S. Smyth
1837 2-Jul GILES Caroline Walter Frances St. Austell carpenter . T.S. Smyth
1837 2-Jul DAVIES Louisa Joseph Joanna St. Austell mason . T.S. Smyth
1837 2-Jul GREEN Ann Richard Elizabeth St. Austell iron founder . T.S. Smyth
1837 2-Jul NICHOLLS Thomas Philip Jenefer Penwithick yeoman . T.S. Smyth
1837 2-Jul HOSKIN Harriet Benjamin Thomasin Mt. Charles miner . T.S. Smyth
1837 2-Jul COCK Samuel Joseph Harriet Holmbush miner . T.S. Smyth
1837 2-Jul PETERS Thomas Henry Joseph Jane Mt. Charles miner . T.S. Smyth
1837 2-Jul GILL John John Mary Kiln Lane labourer . T.S. Smyth
1837 2-Jul WILLIAMS Elizabeth William Ann Boscundle Lane miner . T.S. Smyth
1837 2-Jul TILLER John William Caroline Blowing Hse Lane labourer b 29 Nov 1835 T.S. Smyth
1837 10-Jul JULYAN Honor Ellery Benjamin Drew Mary St. Austell hatmaker b Mar 28 T.S. Smyth
1837 23-Jul REYNOLDS Thomas Thomas Charlotte St. Austell manservant . W.J. Kirkness
1837 2-Aug BALL Thomas Gilbert John Grace St. Austell tailor . W.J. Kirkness
1837 2-Aug RUNDLE Eliza Charles Mary Trenarren farmer . W.J. Kirkness
1837 3-Aug MARTYN William Philip Ann Carn Merry miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 6-Aug EDWARDS James William Jane Tregrehan Mills miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 6-Aug JOREY Eliza Jane Joseph Nancy Pentewan blacksmith . W.J. Kirkness
1837 6-Aug DEAR Henry Abraham Sarah Porthpean Preventive Svc . W.J. Kirkness
1837 6-Aug BASSETT William Thomas Elizabeth Pentewan shoemaker . W.J. Kirkness
1837 6-Aug ROWSE Emma Joseph Mary Carvath miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 6-Aug WILLIAMS Harriet Charles Eliza Fore Downs miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 6-Aug HARPER Samuel David Samuel Elizabeth Fernissick miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 6-Aug WEDLOCK George Richard Jane Fatwork miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 6-Aug PHILLIPS John John Dorothy Holmbush miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 6-Aug HORE William Launcelot Caroline Rescorla tinner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 6-Aug WENDRON John John Maria Penhale carpenter . W.J. Kirkness
1837 6-Aug COCK Grace Thomas Susan Fore Downs miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 27-Aug WOOLCOCK Frances Michell Thomas Tabitha Trenance Bridge mason . W.J. Kirkness
1837 3-Sep COOMB Caroline (Joseph) Jane Holmbush not given single woman W.J. Kirkness
1837 3-Sep RICHARDS Henry John Mary St. Austell blacksmith . W.J. Kirkness
1837 3-Sep BRAY Catharine William Catharine Mt. Charles miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 3-Sep ALFORD James Andrew Simon Caroline Carvath sawyer . W.J. Kirkness
1837 3-Sep STEPHENS Thomas William Mary Gray stonecutter . W.J. Kirkness
1837 3-Sep UREN William William Elizabeth Fore Downs miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 3-Sep HORE Christiana John Mary Kerrow tinner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 3-Sep REEF ? William John Fanny St. Austell carrier poss. Rees W.J. Kirkness
1837 3-Sep HORE Robert Matthew Kitty Penwithick miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 3-Sep HORE Elizabeth John Mary Rescorla miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 3-Sep HENDER Walter John John Jane Mt. Charles labourer . W.J. Kirkness
1837 3-Sep SLEEMAN Eliza John Elizabeth St. Austell baker b 3 Nov 1834 W.J. Kirkness
1837 3-Sep SLEEMAN Lavinia John Elizabeth St. Austell baker . W.J. Kirkness
1837 17-Sep STEPHENS Mary James Jenepher Trenowth farmer . W.J. Kirkness
1837 17-Sep GLANVILLE Julian Julian Philippa St. Austell cabinet maker . W.J. Kirkness
1837 17-Sep CLARK John John Elizabeth Cuddra miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 24-Sep CROWLE Mary Rickard William Philippa Charlestown butcher . W.J. Kirkness
1837 24-Sep BROWNE Jane Richard Jane Charlestown miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 1-Oct TRUSCOTT Charles Frederick Peter Jane St. Austell carpenter . W.J. Kirkness
1837 1-Oct SPENCER Martha Ann Richard Martha St. Austell blacksmith . W.J. Kirkness
1837 1-Oct HOOPER Joanna Jonathan Mary Gunheath farmer . W.J. Kirkness
1837 1-Oct HANCOCK John Richard Jane Yonder town miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 1-Oct GREEN John William Elizabeth St. Austell iron founder . W.J. Kirkness
1837 1-Oct TREVERTON Samuel John Elizabeth St. Austell labourer . W.J. Kirkness
1837 1-Oct TRETHEWY Maria John Jane Trevarrick labourer . W.J. Kirkness
1837 1-Oct PAPPEN Thomas William Priscilla Trenarren fisherman b 4 Aug 1835 W.J. Kirkness
1837 1-Oct PAPPEN Charity William Priscilla Trenarren fisherman . W.J. Kirkness
1837 1-Oct WILLIAMS John Thomas Maryann Trenarren yeoman . W.J. Kirkness
1837 1-Oct ROWSE Joseph Hill Henry Maryann Trenarren fisherman . W.J. Kirkness
1837 1-Oct SEARLE Charles Nicholas Elizabeth Carvath miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 1-Oct FLOYD William William Ann Trethurgey miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 1-Oct CRABB Jane Richard Alice St. Austell miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 2-Oct MICHELL John John Ann St. Austell hatter . W.J. Kirkness
1837 16-Oct RETALLACK William Richard Mary Rescorla labourer . W.J. Kirkness
1837 19-Oct RENFRY Rosina Georgianna Charles Jane Mt. Charles mine agent . T.S. Smyth
1837 21-Oct ANDREW Emily Henry Rachel St. Austell linen draper . T.S. Smyth
1837 22-Oct BENNELLACK Sarah Hugo Henry Jane Laslom farmer . W.J. Kirkness
1837 5-Nov JENKINS William Alfred Alfred Mary Mt. Charles assayer . W.J. Kirkness
1837 5-Nov COOMB John John Caroline Mt. Charles miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 5-Nov LOBB Elizabeth Jane William Maryann Charlestown ships carpenter . W.J. Kirkness
1837 5-Nov GROSE Joseph James Ann St. Austell carpenter . W.J. Kirkness
1837 5-Nov WOOLCOCK Mary Jane William Ann Tregorrick miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 5-Nov ROSEVEAR William John Elizabeth Holmbush victualler . W.J. Kirkness
1837 3-Dec PHILLIPS Christopher Henry Elizabeth Fore Downs miner . E. Remell
1837 3-Dec BARKER William Charles Sarah Pentewan coast guard . E. Remell
1837 24-Dec WERRY Josiah John Ann Fore Downs miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 24-Dec KEMP Emily Frances Thomas Nancy Fernissick miner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 24-Dec HORE Caroline John Elizabeth Levrean tinner . W.J. Kirkness
1837 24-Dec DYER Nicholas Saundey William Elizabeth Porthpean labourer . W.J. Kirkness
1837 26-Dec SMITH Thomas James William Elizabeth St. Austell carpenter . Chas. Hocker
1837 26-Dec BENALLACK Anna William Elizabeth Fore Downs miner . Chas. Hocker
1837 26-Dec RAWLING William James Maryann Fore Downs miner . Chas. Hocker
1837 26-Dec WILLIAMS James James Nancy Kiln Lane miner . Chas. Hocker
1837 26-Dec PEARCE John Robert Mary Charlestown sawyer . Chas. Hocker
1837 26-Dec MINEAR Edward Stephen Ann Fore Downs farmer . Chas. Hocker

 

 

 

Main Index Resources Parish Life History Maps Genealogy Top
Last updated August 16, 2009 . In case of problem, please notify Webmaster.