Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

ST. AUSTELL PARISH
GENEALOGY

ST. AUSTELL BIRTHS
from Church of England registers,
1836
Transcribed by Julia Mosman, OPC, for the St. Austell History & Genealogy Website

YEAR DATE SURNAME GIVEN FATHER MOTHER ABODE OCCPTN NOTES OFFICIANT
1836 1-Jan ROBINS James John Betsy St. Austell labourer . W.J. Kirkness
1836 1-Jan WARRICK Harriet Joseph Mary Tregonissey miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 1-Jan ROBERTS Sophia William Mary Pendelan?? tinner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 1-Jan GLANVILLE Catharine Jane Julian Philippa St. Austell cabinet maker . W.J. Kirkness
1836 1-Jan JULIAN Caroline Francis Mary Ruddle clay agent . W.J. Kirkness
1836 3-Jan MERIFIELD John Thomas William Jane St. Austell cooper . W.J. Kirkness
1836 3-Jan SHEPHERD William William Maryann Carvath miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 3-Jan SMITH Elizabeth John Sarah Downs miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 3-Jan BARBERAY Nicholas Peter Jane Pentewan porter . W.J. Kirkness
1836 3-Jan STEPHENS Henry Thomas Elizabeth Mt. Charles farmer . W.J. Kirkness
1836 3-Jan SIMMONS Eliza Ann William Mary West Turnpike beershop kpr . W.J. Kirkness
1836 3-Jan AXFORD Eliza John Mary Porthpean labourer .. W.J. Kirkness
1836 3-Jan LOBB Jane Charles Mary Pentewan lime burner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 3-Jan BASSETT Francis Thomas Elizabeth Pentewan shoemaker . W.J. Kirkness
1836 3-Jan ROACH Frederick James Jenefer Fatwork Downs miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 3-Jan WILLIAMS Edwin Henry Mary Holmbush mine agent . W.J. Kirkness
1836 3-Jan CROWL Emma Ann William Philippa Charlestown butcher . W.J. Kirkness
1836 3-Jan GROSE Henry John Mary Hallaze carpenter . W.J. Kirkness
1836 3-Jan ROSEVEAR William Hitchins William Sally St. Austell miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 3-Jan JULIAN William Jacobs not given Mary Rescorla not given base child W.J. Kirkness
1836 3-Jan DINGLE Joseph William Joseph Jane Fore Downs blacksmith . W.J. Kirkness
1836 10-Jan MARTYN Mary Sophia Joseph Sarah St. Austell grocer . W.J. Kirkness
1836 20-Jan COODE William Edward Mary Moor Cottage attorney . W.J. Kirkness
1836 27-Jan THOMAS Ellen James Agatha gas-works merchant . W.J. Kirkness
1836 27-Jan THOMAS Caroline James Agatha gas-works merchant . W.J. Kirkness
1836 7-Feb WARN William Henry William Rosamund St. Austell blacksmith . W.J. Kirkness
1836 7-Feb HORE Elizabeth Jacob Ann Canamanning tinner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 7-Feb HOOPER Jane John Mary Greensplat tinn . W.J. Kirkness
1836 7-Feb HOOPER Robert Edward Elizabeth Canacarrow tinner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 11-Feb DREW Thomas Thomas Elizabeth St. Austell druggist . W.J. Kirkness
1836 11-Feb DREW Mary Caroline Thomas Elizabeth St. Austell druggist . W.J. Kirkness
1836 14-Feb WILLIAMS John Richard John Jane Charlestown mariner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 16-Feb PRICE Charles Carteret Charles Margaret Gewans Lieut. R. Corrwnh (Din.. Mine) . W.J. Kirkness
1836 21-Feb OLIVER William Henry James John Joanna St. Austell cordwainer . W.J. Kirkness
1836 6-Mar BRADHURST Susan Anne Charles West Elizabeth Charlestown mariner . T.S. Smyth
1836 6-Mar BENALLACK Samuel Henry Jane Lesalson farmer . T.S. Smyth
1836 6-Mar DAVIES Thomas Smith Benjamin Mary Carvath mason . T.S. Smyth
1836 6-Mar MANUEL Matthew Matthew Jane Mt. Charles miner . T.S. Smyth
1836 6-Mar WILLIAMS Elizabeth Ann John Ann St. Austell blacksmith . T.S. Smyth
1836 6-Mar HORE Reuben William Mary Treverbyn miner . T.S. Smyth
1836 6-Mar BURLEY Maryann Richard Kitty Mt. Charles labourer . T.S. Smyth
1836 6-Mar HANCOCK Thomas Thomas Ann coxborough clay labourer b Oct 1834 T.S. Smyth
1836 6-Mar HODGE Charles William Mary St. Austell printer . T.S. Smyth
1836 6-Mar HODGE Julia William Mary St. Austell printer . T.S. Smyth
1836 6-Mar DUNN Richard Richard Elizabeth Tregorrick labourer . T.S. Smyth
1836 6-Mar WERRY David John Ann Downs miner . T.S. Smyth
1836 6-Mar HARRIS Thomas Thomas Maryann Tregorrick miner . T.S. Smyth
1836 6-Mar ROWSE Thomas Edward Betsy Charlestown mariner . T.S. Smyth
1836 6-Mar HILL Edmund Samuel Elizabeth Polgooth miner . T.S. Smyth
1836 1-Apr ANDREW Catharine Henry Rachel St. Austell draper . W.J. Kirkness
1836 3-Apr JOREY Ellen Sophia Joseph Nancy Pentewan blacksmith . W.J. Kirkness
1836 3-Apr ROSEVEAR Thomas William Mary Mt. Charles butcher . W.J. Kirkness
1836 3-Apr BAILEY Mary Richard Jane Pentewan labourer . W.J. Kirkness
1836 3-Apr BENETTO William Thomas Ann Tregrehan Mills miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 3-Apr SPENCER Elizabeth Biddick Richard Martha St. Austell blacksmith . W.J. Kirkness
1836 3-Apr SPENCER John Husband not given Maria St. Austell not given . W.J. Kirkness
1836 3-Apr BRAY John Walter Maryann Hallaze labourer . W.J. Kirkness
1836 3-Apr WATTS Thomas Couch Edward Elizabeth Sarah Holmbush blacksmith . W.J. Kirkness
1836 3-Apr THOMAS William John Margaret Tregonissey miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 3-Apr KING William Thomas Frances Mt. Charles miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 3-Apr SEARLE Elizabeth Nicholas Elizabeth Carvath miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 3-Apr ALFORD Grace Ann Simon Caroline Carvath sawyer . W.J. Kirkness
1836 3-Apr PEARCE William John Elizabeth St. Austell labourer . W.J. Kirkness
1836 3-Apr MINEAR Ellen Edward Jane Tregonissey miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 3-Apr DALLY Stephen John Ann Carbean tinner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 3-Apr BEST Thomas Thomas Grace Charlestown miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 3-Apr WYATT Mary Jane Thomas Isabella Charlestown cordwainer . W.J. Kirkness
1836 3-Apr JOHNS Dorothy Borlase William Betsy Boscoppa farmer . W.J. Kirkness
1836 1-May COOMB Edward Charles Jenefer Charlestown mariner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 1-May HARPER Anna Joseph Mary Fernissick miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 1-May OWEN Elfrida David Elizabeth Charlestown music master b 15 Dec 1825 W.J. Kirkness
1836 1-May OWEN James Arthur David Elizabeth Charlestown music master b 6 Dec 1827 W.J. Kirkness
1836 1-May WALLACE John John Eliza Charlestown Sgt. Army b 3 Nov 1835 W.J. Kirkness
1836 15-May TAYLDER Ellen John Ann St. Austell painter . W.J. Kirkness
1836 29-May GOUDGE Susan John Jenefer Higher Quarter labourer . W.J. Kirkness
1836 29-May HAMMER John Henry William Dorothy St. Austell blackwright . W.J. Kirkness
1836 29-May PARNALL Anna Jane Christopher Mary Downs mason . W.J. Kirkness
1836 29-May ROBERTS mary Joseph Mary Mt. Charles miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 29-May MICHELL Richard Richard Joanna Downs miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 29-May HAWKE William Robert Honor Downs miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 29-May SEYMOUR Richard William Philippa Mt. Charles miner b 25 Dec 1834 W.J. Kirkness
1836 29-May STEPHENS Martha Richard Mary Holmbush miner b 29 May 1834 W.J. Kirkness
1836 29-May STEPHENS William Richard Mary Holmbush miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 29-May MARTIN Louisa Thomas Elizabeth Charlestown smith . W.J. Kirkness
1836 29-May BRAGGE Mary William Martha Porthpean miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 29-May STEPHENS Jonathan William Rebecca Watering miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 29-May WOOLCOCK Mary John Ann Tregorrick miner b Apr 1835 W.J. Kirkness
1836 29-May WILLS Elizabeth Matthew Jane Mt. Charles miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 29-May ROWE James Samuel Sarah Charlestown miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 29-May COOKE Charles Samuel Joseph Jenefer Watering miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 29-May WOOLCOCK Mary William Ann Tregorrick miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 29-May HARPER Elizabeth Samuel Elizabeth Fernissick miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 29-May WERRY George George Betsy Downs miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 29-May DAVEY Jane Stephen Maryann Pentewan smith . W.J. Kirkness
1836 29-May ROBERTS Jane John Mary Mt. Charles miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 29-May BROWN Mary Richard Jane Charlestown miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 29-May ROWETT Emma James Elizabeth Downs miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 29-May RICHARDS David William Ann St. Austell labourer . W.J. Kirkness
1836 29-May ALLEN Maryann James Jane St. Austell smith . W.J. Kirkness
1836 29-May LEVERTON Joseph Trudgian Joseph Maryann Tregorrick labourer . W.J. Kirkness
1836 29-May NETHERTON Mary Richard Ann Canamanning labourer . W.J. Kirkness
1836 29-May MATTHEWS Elizabeth Joseph Mary Tregrehan Mills miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 29-May UREN Elizabeth Ann James Kitty Holmbush miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 29-May BEAGLEHOLE Absalom John Jane St. Austell miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 29-May REPPER Matilda Ann Stephen Elizabeth Rosevear miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 29-May ROBINS William John Mary Porthpean miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 29-May RESUGGAN Elizabeth jane John Catharine Charlestown smith . W.J. Kirkness
1836 29-May DUMBLE William William Elizabeth St. Austell labourer b 10 Jul 1834 W.J. Kirkness
1836 29-May DUMBLE John William Elizabeth St. Austell labourer . W.J. Kirkness
1836 29-May HODGE George Lewis William Elizabeth Charlestown farmer . W.J. Kirkness
1836 29-May MICHELL Ann John Jane Trenance Bridge mason b 8 Apr 1835 W.J. Kirkness
1836 29-May NORTHY Maryann Samuel Ann Mt. Charles miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 29-May HUGO Joseph Charles Betsy Grove labourer . W.J. Kirkness
1836 29-May TRUSCOTT Maryann John Mary Trenance Bridge carpenter . W.J. Kirkness
1836 29-May WOOLCOCK Thomas William Grace Mt. Charles miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 29-May ELLERY Rebecca Digory Maryann Mt. Charles miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 29-May BROOKS William Henry Philip Ann Fatwork miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 29-May BETTISON Thomas John Susan Tregorrick labourer . W.J. Kirkness
1836 29-May CUNDY John James Elizabeth Trenance Bridge labourer . W.J. Kirkness
1836 29-May HINGSTON Anna Thomas Joanna Grampound tailor . W.J. Kirkness
1836 29-May HARPER Mary Jane William Philippa Charlestown miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 29-May BULLEN Thomas James Betsy St. Austell labourer . W.J. Kirkness
1836 29-May MICHELL Marwood Henry John Sarah St. Austell shoemaker . W.J. Kirkness
1836 29-May BENNETTS George Gershom Grace Tregonissey farmer . W.J. Kirkness
1836 29-May PETERS Catharine Christiana Richard Rebecca Holmbush miner b 17 Feb 1835 W.J. Kirkness
1836 29-May CROWL Robert Richard Elizabeth Canamanning mason b 14 Nov 1834 W.J. Kirkness
1836 29-May CROWL Richard Richard Elizabeth Canamanning mason . W.J. Kirkness
1836 29-May REYNOLDS William Thomas Susan Watering miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 29-May HOOPER Richard John Ann Carthew tinner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 29-May HORE Thirza William Ann Rosevear tinner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 29-May JANE Mary Elizabeth William Ann Mt. Charles miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 29-May ROBERTS Paul Thomas Betsy Rosevear farmer . W.J. Kirkness
1836 29-May BORLASE William Sampson Betsy Canamanning miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 5-Jun HANCOCK William William Caroline St. Austell schoolmaster . W.J. Kirkness
1836 5-Jun PEARCE George Digory Elizabeth St. Austell miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 5-Jun DYER Mary William Emily Kerra tinner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 5-Jun CONSTANTINE Maryann William Mary Downs miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 5-Jun GERRY Thomasin Prowes Solomon Richard Anna Carledden carpenter . W.J. Kirkness
1836 5-Jun WERRY James William Mary Fatwork Downs carpenter . W.J. Kirkness
1836 16-Jun NARRUWAY Edward John Eliza St. Austell excise officer . W.J. Kirkness
1836 3-Jul MELHUISH George Hernaman Thomas Kitty Charlestown master mariner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 3-Jul HICKS Richard William Susan Fore Downs miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 3-Jul TRETHEWEY Tom Thomas Mary Nine stones tinner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 3-Jul CRAB Alice Vivian Richard Alice St. Austell miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 3-Jul ROBINS Olivia Walter Elizabeth Minnear farmer . W.J. Kirkness
1836 3-Jul JILBERT Elizabeth William Mary St. Austell miner b 24 Jun 1830 W.J. Kirkness
1836 3-Jul JILBERT Maryann William Mary St. Austell miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 12-Jul BENALLACK George Browne Stephen Amy St. Austell yeoman . W.J. Kirkness
1836 19-Jul RODDA Peter Richard Sally Charlestown assayer . W.J. Kirkness
1836 31-Jul MERRIFIELD Walter Edward James Elizabeth London-Christ Church tailor . W.J. Kirkness
1836 3-Aug MERRIFIELD William Christopher Jane St. Austell farmer . W.J. Kirkness
1836 7-Aug COOMB Maryann William Elizabeth Cuddra miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 7-Aug NANCOLLAS Jane William Elizabeth Charlestown labourer . W.J. Kirkness
1836 7-Aug HANCOCK Philip Robert Caroline Tregrehan Mills miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 7-Aug PEARCE James Nicholas Ann Holmbush miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 7-Aug RICKARD Elizabeth William Jane Tregrehan Mills miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 7-Aug WEARY Mary James Jane Tregonissey miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 7-Aug SANDERS Walter Henry Walter Caroline Blowing Hse hill carpenter . W.J. Kirkness
1836 7-Aug ROWETT James James Grace Mt. Charles miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 7-Aug WYATT John Goodfellow William Mary Carvath mason b 28 May 1834 W.J. Kirkness
1836 7-Aug WYATT Esther Mary William Mary Carvath mason . W.J. Kirkness
1836 7-Aug HARRIS Elizabeth Ann Roberts (Joseph) Kitty Rescorla not given singlewoman W.J. Kirkness
1836 27-Aug WALKEY Joseph Samuel Maria Tywardreath miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 28-Aug REED Thomas James Ann Porthpean coach man

for Sir J.G.
Sawle

W.J. Kirkness
1836 4-Sep BUZZA Thomas William Jane Fore Downs miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 4-Sep JENKIN Caroline George Jane Trenance Bridge basket maker . W.J. Kirkness
1836 4-Sep MELLEN William Phillips Thomas Fanny Fore Downs miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 4-Sep MINEAR Jane Thomas Elizabeth Tregonissey miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 4-Sep HARPER Edwin Soloman Elizabeth Watering miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 4-Sep COLMER Elizabeth John Jenifer Mt. Charles miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 4-Sep LOBB Henry William Maryann Charlestown shipwright . W.J. Kirkness
1836 4-Sep TONKIN Thomas Philip Ann Carvath miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 4-Sep GEAKE Elizabeth William Sarah Ruddle miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 4-Sep HAMBLY Maryann Richard Elizabeth Carbean miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 4-Sep MERTON Frederick Robert Mary Porthpean miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 18-Sep THOMAS James James Ann Holmbush miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 18-Sep HODGE Sarah Spicer Charles Sarah Holmbush mariner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 20-Sep ANDREW Jane George Mary Trenance farmer . W.J. Kirkness
1836 22-Sep MORRIS William Charles Thomas Charles Mary Elizabeth Carnmarthen banker . T.S. Smyth
1836 2-Oct PRIOR Thomas Pedler John Ann Tregonissey shoemaker . W.J. Kirkness
1836 2-Oct RODDA Maryann James Maryann Slades Mill miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 2-Oct HARRIS Richard Richard Mary St. Austell miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 2-Oct GREENWOOD Joanna James Mary Charlestown miller . W.J. Kirkness
1836 2-Oct BARTLE John Richard Maryann Holmbush miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 2-Oct CURTIS James John Grace Porthpean preventive svc . W.J. Kirkness
1836 2-Oct RETALLICK Melinda Richard Mary Rescorla husbandman . W.J. Kirkness
1836 2-Oct STRIPP Thomas Thomas Ann St. Austell carpenter . W.J. Kirkness
1836 16-Oct COUCH Jane John Elizabeth St. Austell butcher . W.J. Kirkness
1836 6-Nov LUCAS Elizabeth Anna James Betsy St. Austell carrier . W.J. Kirkness
1836 6-Nov CLEMENS Mary Ann John Ann St. Austell hatter . W.J. Kirkness
1836 13-Nov BURROUGHS James Gilbert John Mary St. Austell victualler . W.J. Kirkness
1836 20-Nov SOBY Elizabeth Ann William Elizabeth Trethurgey miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 4-Dec COLE Charles Matthew William Elizabeth Tregorrick miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 4-Dec VIVIAN Anna Peter Jenefer St. Austell miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 4-Dec HANCOCK Elizabeth William Jenefer Colchester miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 4-Dec MINORDS Frances Henry Jenefer St. Austell labourer . W.J. Kirkness
1836 24-Dec DODGE Anna Thomas William Deacon Anna St. Austell draper . W.J. Kirkness
1836 26-Dec COUCH Edward Edward Anna Charlestown master mariner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 26-Dec GEACH William henry Titus Caroline St. Austell carpenter . W.J. Kirkness
1836 26-Dec WHITE Walter Thomas Susanna Holmbush miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 26-Dec CHAPPLE Walter James Richard Elizabeth Charlestown miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 26-Dec BAKER Thomas Thomas Thirza Holmbush miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 26-Dec PETERS Susanna William Catharine Mt. Charles miner b 23 .. 1832 W.J. Kirkness
1836 26-Dec PETERS Maria William Catharine Mt. Charles miner b 29 Apr 1835 W.J. Kirkness
1836 26-Dec ROWE Nathaniel Stephen Jane Holmbush miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 26-Dec ROUSE Eliza John Maryann Tregonissey miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 26-Dec BRAY Maryann Alexander Elizabeth Mt. Charles miner b 23 Mar 1828 W.J. Kirkness
1836 26-Dec BRAY Jane Alexander Elizabeth Mt. Charles miner b 23 Jan 1833 W.J. Kirkness
1836 26-Dec MANUEL Thomas Henry Elisha Elizabeth Mt. Charles blacksmith . W.J. Kirkness
1836 26-Dec PONISI Evelina Joseph Lydia St. Austell licensed hawker . W.J. Kirkness
1836 26-Dec BOTTREL Joseph Joseph Ann Mt. Charles miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 26-Dec ROBERTS James Thomas Martha Mt. Charles miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 26-Dec ALLEN Caroline William Elizabeth Little Hallaze yeoman . W.J. Kirkness
1836 26-Dec CLARK Angelina George Milcah Mt. Charles miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 26-Dec ROWSE James Richard Florence Carwallen Moor miner . W.J. Kirkness
1836 26-Dec BURN Maryann Daniel Elizabeth St. Austell licensed hawker b Jun 10 1935 W.J. Kirkness
1836 26-Dec BURN Ellen Daniel Elizabeth St. Austell licensed hawker . W.J. Kirkness
1836 26-Dec BURN Ellen John Ann Pentewan shoemaker . W.J. Kirkness
1836 26-Dec YELLAND John Nicholas Maryann St. Austell sawyer . W.J. Kirkness
1836 26-Dec HOOPER Thomas Thomas Sarah St. Austell butcher . W.J. Kirkness
1836 26-Dec REYNOLDS Walter Walter Sarah Workhouse Lane labourer . W.J. Kirkness
1836 28-Dec MARTIN Ellen John Rebecca Higher Blowing Hse assayer . W.J. Kirkness

 

 

 

 

Main Index Resources Parish Life History Maps Genealogy Top
Last updated August 16, 2009 . In case of problem, please notify Webmaster.