Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

ST. AUSTELL PARISH
GENEALOGY

ST. AUSTELL BAPTISMS
from Church of England registers,
1829
Transcribed by Julia Mosman, OPC, for the St. Austell History & Genealogy Website

YEAR DATE SURNAME GIVEN FATHER MOTHER ABODE OCCPTN NOTES CLERGY
1829 1-Jan WILLIAMS Harriet Thomas Anne Trevissick yeoman pgs & entries not numbered S.T. Gully
1829 1-Jan WHITE Richard Oliver Timothy Mary St. Austell cordwainer do S.T. Gully
1829 4-Jan ROBERTS Henry Udy Matthew Kitty Levorean farmer do S.T. Gully
1829 4-Jan HIGGINS John Joel Jane Kerra mine agent? do S.T. Gully
1829 4-Jan HICKS Mary William Susan Fore Downs miner do S.T. Gully
1829 4-Jan MEREFIELD William James William Jane St. Austell cooper do S.T. Gully
1829 4-Jan ROWSE Thomas Samuel Elizabeth Tregonissey miner do S.T. Gully
1829 4-Jan YOUNG Philip John Grace Fore Downs miner do S.T. Gully
1829 4-Jan HENDY Mary Thomas Grace Blowing Hse Hill miner do S.T. Gully
1829 4-Jan TILLER Joseph Burley William Caroline Tregorrick miner do S.T. Gully
1829 4-Jan HAMMER Sarah Henry Mary St. Austell miner do S.T. Gully
1829 4-Jan HINGSTON Maryann Thomas Joanna St. Austell tailor do S.T. Gully
1829 4-Jan HARRIS Mary Samuel Prudence St. Austell tinner do S.T. Gully
1829 11-Jan HORE John John Mary Higher Qtr farmer do T.S. Smyth
1829 12-Jan WALKEY Samuel Samuel Maria St. Austell miner . S.T. Gully
1829 18-Jan HIGGINS James Stephens Philip Mary Stenalees mine agent . S.T. Gully
1829 31-Jan LAMBE Francis William Henry Elizabeth St. Austell solicitor . T.S. Smyth
1829 1-Feb VIVIAN Jane Warne Michael Anne Carvath miner . S.T. Gully
1829 1-Feb MARTIN Richard Samuel Richard Mary Trenowah miner . S.T. Gully
1829 1-Feb RUNDLE William Snell William Jane Snell Pentewan tinner . S.T. Gully
1829 9-Feb BROWNE Mary John Elfrida St. Austell gentleman . T.S. Smyth
1829 15-Feb ENGLAND Mary Ann Thomas Elizabeth St. Austell cordwainer . C. Phillott
1829 1-Mar PELMONTER Susan Thomas Grace Fernissick miner . T.S. Smyth
1829 1-Mar PETERS Richard Richard Rebecca Holmbush miner . T.S. Smyth
1829 1-Mar JONES Edwin Henry Robert Catharine Carvath horse keeper .at the Tavern T.S. Smyth
1829 1-Mar HAMMER Sampson Thomas Abigail Wheal Commerce miner St. Ewe T.S. Smyth
1829 1-Mar NORTHY John Stevens Richard Eleanor St. Austell miner . T.S. Smyth
1829 1-Mar RODDA Thomas Hampton Thomas Elizabeth Charlestown miner . T.S. Smyth
1829 6-Mar HARRIS Henry Charles Mary Anne Carvath carpenter . S.T. Gully
1829 8-Mar MICHELL Mary .... Richard Mary ... Holmbush miner can't read 2nd name S.T. Gully
1829 11-Mar DAVIES Eliza Joseph Joanna Carvath mason . S.T. Gully
1829 15-Mar ROSEVEAR William Joseph Margaret Fore Downs miner . S.T. Gully
1829 5-Apr INCH Henry Best Thomas Grace St. Austell chandler . S.T. Gully
1829 5-Apr TOMS William William Elizabeth Wrestling Downs miner . S.T. Gully
1829 5-Apr CURTIS Maryann William Ann Wrestling Downs miner . S.T. Gully
1829 5-Apr HODGE William Edward Ann Porthpean cooper . S.T. Gully
1829 5-Apr DUNN Maryann John Jane Charlestown ships carpenter S.T. Gully
1829 5-Apr DUNSTON Nicholas Williams na Jane Holmbush not given base child S.T. Gully
1829 5-Apr HANCOCK Anne John Patience Ruddle miner . S.T. Gully
1829 5-Apr NICHOLLS Robert James Grace Trethurgy miner . S.T. Gully
1829 17-Apr NANKIVELL Elizabeth James Jane St. Austell groom & gardener . T.S. Smyth
1829 19-Apr MINHERE Anne Thomas Elizabeth Tregonissey miner . S.T. Gully
1829 21-Apr COODE Frances Thomas Rebecca St. Austell solicitor . T.S. Smyth
1829 23-Apr NETHERTON William Richard Anne Cannamanning labourer . S.T. Gully
1829 29-Apr BRIMACOMBE Thomas John Elizabeth St. Austell excise officer . S.T. Gully
1829 3-May MOORE Nicholas Bunt Charles Elizabeth Porthpean shipwright . T.S. Smyth
1829 3-May HAM Richard Richard Mary Carvath miner 2yrs 5 mos old T.S. Smyth
1829 3-May PHILLIPS Elizabeth Ede John Dorothy Mt. Charles miner . T.S. Smyth
1829 3-May LENTEN John William Jane Mt. Charles miner . T.S. Smyth
1829 3-May MANUEL Mary John Keturah East Turnpike blacksmith . T.S. Smyth
1829 5-May HOCKEN Betsey Jenkin John Jenefer Fatwork miner . S.T. Gully
1829 10-May VIVIAN Rachel Ann Samuel Catharine St. Austell butcher . S.T. Gully
1829 10-May TRUSCOTT Matthew Andreas Peter Jane St. Austell carpenter . S.T. Gully
1829 11-May OSBORNE Philian Thomas Anne Kerrow miner . S.T. Gully
1829 7-Jun TREVERTON Philip James Thomas Philadelphia Pentewan labourer . S.T. Gully
1829 7-Jun BRAY Elizabeth Jane John Jane Fore Downs miner . S.T. Gully
1829 14-Jun ALLEN Richard William Elizabeth Hallaze yeoman . S.T. Gully
1829 14-Jun DAVY John Robert Elizabeth Pentewan labourer . S.T. Gully
1829 14-Jun BURN John John Ann Pentewan cordwainer . S.T. Gully
1829 14-Jun COOMBE Henry Martin John Elizabeth St. Austell cordwainer . S.T. Gully
1829 14-Jun ROSEVEAR Samuel Richard Mary St. Austell labourer .b. 24 Sep 1827 S.T. Gully
1829 14-Jun INCH Jane John Jane St. Austell cordwainer . S.T. Gully
1829 14-Jun DAVIES Benjamin Benjamin Mary Carvath mason . S.T. Gully
1829 14-Jun DANIEL John Walkom John Charlotte Long's Court blacksmith . S.T. Gully
1829 14-Jun YELLAND James Hugo William Ann West turnpike labourer . S.T. Gully
1829 14-Jun STEPHENS George Richard Mary Holmbush miner . S.T. Gully
1829 14-Jun GILBERT Mary Martin Richard Grace Carvath miner . S.T. Gully
1829 14-Jun PRYNN Sophia William Mary St. Austell blacksmith . S.T. Gully
1829 14-Jun PARSONS Elizabeth Jacob Richard Mary St. Austell cordwainer . S.T. Gully
1829 14-Jun ROWSE Maryann Matthew Jane Trenarren miner . S.T. Gully
1829 14-Jun FLOYD Elizabeth James Maryann Holmbush miner . S.T. Gully
1829 14-Jun LOBB Susan Emma Thomas Sarah St. Austell carpenter . S.T. Gully
1829 14-Jun ROSEWARNE Henry Thomas Mary Holmbush miner . S.T. Gully
1829 14-Jun HAWKE Richard Samuel Betsey Priory Row yeoman . S.T. Gully
1829 14-Jun BENNY James James Chrisiana Pomery, Probus yeoman . S.T. Gully
1829 14-Jun MAY Sarah William Mary St. Austell labourer . S.T. Gully
1829 14-Jun WILLIAMS John John Anna St. Austell miner . S.T. Gully
1829 14-Jun HARVEY John John Maria Priory Row sawyer . S.T. Gully
1829 14-Jun HICKS Henry John Elizabeth Tregonissey carpenter . S.T. Gully
1829 14-Jun TRUSCOTT Maryann Edward Polly Holmbush miner . S.T. Gully
1829 14-Jun DINGLE Elizabeth John Elizabeth Carvath miner . S.T. Gully
1829 14-Jun TRUSCOTT Eliza William Mary Holmbush miner . S.T. Gully
1829 14-Jun TABB Anna William Anna Charlestown miner . S.T. Gully
1829 14-Jun BENNETT Edwin Gershom Grace Tregonissey yeoman . S.T. Gully
1829 14-Jun BUNT Adolphus William Amelia Porthpean miner . S.T. Gully
1829 14-Jun JOB Lydia Thomas Grace watering miner . S.T. Gully
1829 14-Jun HODGE Henry William Elizabeth Charlestown yeoman . S.T. Gully
1829 14-Jun MAY John John Jane Molingey miner . S.T. Gully
1829 14-Jun ROWSE Maria Rosevear William Jane Trethowel Mill miller . S.T. Gully
1829 14-Jun STEPHENS Robert George Elizabeth Holmbush miner . S.T. Gully
1829 15-Jun MINNEAR Stephen William Elizabeth Tregonissey miner . S.T. Gully
1829 15-Jun WARNE Hannah Abraham Elizabeth St. Austell hostler b. 19 Dec 1828 S.T. Gully
1829 15-Jun WILLIAMS Elizabeth Thomas Elizabeth Trenarren butcher . S.T. Gully
1829 15-Jun SOLOMAN Elias Thomas Jonathan Hannah Carlidden carpenter . S.T. Gully
1829 15-Jun HENDY Anna Richard Anne St. Austell cordwainer . S.T. Gully
1829 15-Jun HOCKING James Richard Elizabeth St. Austell labourer . S.T. Gully
1829 16-Jun HOBLYN Thomas Hockin John Jane St. Austell smith . S.T. Gully
1829 16-Jun LEY George Thomas Elizabeth St. Austell hatter . S.T. Gully
1829 16-Jun MAY Edward Body Joseph Maryann Molingey butcher . S.T. Gully
1829 16-Jun TREGAY John William Candaca Holmbush miner . S.T. Gully
1829 16-Jun OLIVER Elizabeth Jane John Joanna St. Austell cordwainer . S.T. Gully
1829 16-Jun MINHERRIER Anna Wells Thomas Jane Mulvra mason . S.T. Gully
1829 16-Jun PARNELL Mary Christopher Mary Fore Downs mason . S.T. Gully
1829 23-Jun COUMBE John na Elizabeth St. Austell not given b. 16 Dec 1828 W. Hocker
1829 5-Jul HAMBLY Samuel William Jane Biscovillack yeoman . T.S. Smyth
1829 5-Jul KENDALL Jane Thomas Susanna Charlestown sc . T.S. Smyth
1829 5-Jul GOYEN Emma John Nancy Charlestown miner . S.T. Gully
1829 5-Jul BORLASE Maryann Sampson Elizabeth Cannamanning yeoman . T.S. Smyth
1829 12-Jul TRUSCOTT Thomas John Jane Fatwork Common miner . W. Hocker
1829 13-Jul CARKEET Elizabeth Jane John Mills Mary Falmouth merchant . T.S. Smyth
1829 28-Jul PETHERICK Maria William Nancy St. Austell gentleman . S.T. Gully
1829 2-Aug REED John Knight James Anne Porthpean servant . S.T. Gully
1829 2-Aug TREMEWAN Jane Thomas Prudence workhouse labourer b. 1824 S.T. Gully
1829 2-Aug TREMEWAN Maryann Thomas Prudence workhouse labourer b. 1826 S.T. Gully
1829 2-Aug TREMEWAN Alice Thomas Prudence workhouse labourer b. 1828 S.T. Gully
1829 2-Aug CARBIS John na Maria workhouse not given base child S.T. Gully
1829 2-Aug HAM Thomas na Nancy workhouse not given b. 1825 S.T. Gully
1829 2-Aug DAVIES Philippa na Catharine workhouse not given b. 1825 S.T. Gully
1829 2-Aug CLARK Joseph John Slade Edward Grace St. Pancreas carpenter London S.T. Gully
1829 2-Aug CRAPP William William Elizabeth St. Austell carpenter b. 3 Dec 1828 S.T. Gully
1829 2-Aug WARRICK Elizabeth Thomas Anna Tregonissey miner . S.T. Gully
1829 2-Aug WALKEY Joseph Henry Lovina Charlestown labourer . S.T. Gully
1829 2-Aug MATTHEWS Caroline William Joyce St. Austell currier b. 27 Apr S.T. Gully
1829 2-Aug GROSE Jane John Mary Hallaze carpenter . S.T. Gully
1829 2-Aug UREN Simon Simon Ellen Carvath miner . S.T. Gully
1829 2-Aug BROWN John Walkey Richard Jane Charlestown miner . S.T. Gully
1829 2-Aug WHITEHAIR Henry Walter Betsy Pentewan mason . S.T. Gully
1829 2-Aug BALL Timothy Sarah William Anna Devonport Devon shipwright . S.T. Gully
1829 2-Aug SANDRY Elizabeth jane Henry Elizabeth Holmbush cooper . S.T. Gully
1829 2-Aug NICHOLLS James Thomas Honor Carbean farmer . S.T. Gully
1829 2-Aug GILBERT Mary William Anna Kerrow farmer . S.T. Gully
1829 2-Aug THOMAS Emma James Agatha Lower Blowing Hse gentleman . T.S. Smyth
1829 17-Aug CLOSE Elizabeth Ephraim Maryann Mt. Charles gentleman 5 yrs old T.S. Smyth
1829 17-Aug CLOSE Hannah Mary Ephraim Maryann Mt. Charles gentleman . T.S. Smyth
1829 18-Aug HORE Ellen Lancelot Catharine Penhall miner . S.T. Gully
1829 18-Aug MARTYN Jane Robert Elizabeth Stenalees miner . S.T. Gully
1829 6-Sep DREW Glanville Joseph Ann St. Austell post office . S.T. Gully
1829 6-Sep MAY Thomas Edward Thomas Honour St. Austell victualler S.T. Gully
1829 6-Sep COADE Martha Burt William Martha St. Austell miner S.T. Gully
1829 6-Sep PENBERTHY Anna Jane William Elizabeth St. Austell miner S.T. Gully
1829 6-Sep NICHOLLS Ann William Mary Boscundle Lane end miner S.T. Gully
1829 6-Sep BASSETT Thomas Thomas Jenepher Porthpean sawyer S.T. Gully
1829 6-Sep HAWKE Enoder Enoder Thomasin Mt. Charles cooper S.T. Gully
1829 6-Sep ROWSE Thomas Henry Maria Trenarren sawyer S.T. Gully
1829 6-Sep BLIGHT William George William Harriet Holmbush miner S.T. Gully
1829 6-Sep EDDY Joanna Peter Maryann Holmbush miner S.T. Gully
1829 6-Sep MARTIN Thomas Robert Mary Fatwork miner S.T. Gully
1829 6-Sep NICHOLLS John Philip Jenepher Penwithick tinner S.T. Gully
1829 6-Sep WARRICK Grace Thomas Elizabeth Carbean miner S.T. Gully
1829 6-Sep HAWKE Eliza Crocker Charles Maryann St. Austell saddler S.T. Gully
1829 6-Sep ROACH Philippa William Elizabeth Charlestown mariner S.T. Gully
1829 6-Sep HORE James Bray John Maria Stenalees miner S.T. Gully
1829 6-Sep HANCOCK John John Philippa Carbean miner S.T. Gully
1829 13-Sep MARTIN Anna Elizabeth John Rebecca Higher Blowing Hse. assayer T.S. Smyth
1829 20-Sep BOND Harriet George Honor Trenarren seaman S.T. Gully
1829 20-Sep EDWARDS Jonathan Nicholas Elizabeth Trenarren labourer S.T. Gully
1829 27-Sep RENFRY William Bradhurst William Harriet Charlestown mine agent T.S. Smyth
1829 29-Sep VOUNDER Mathew Jane Mathew Betsy Charlestown roper T.S. Smyth
1829 4-Oct BRAY Melinda John Margaret Carvath miner W. Hocker
1829 4-Oct BROOKS Jane Philip Ann Fatwork miner W. Hocker
1829 4-Oct MAY Susan Mary Richard Rebecca Molingey yeoman W. Hocker
1829 4-Oct COOMB Elizabeth Peter Elizabeth Trethergy miner W. Hocker
1829 4-Oct ROWE Catharine Billy Jenepher Fore Downs miner W. Hocker
1829 4-Oct HOCKIN Henry John Elizabeth Fore Downs miner W. Hocker
1829 4-Oct NICHOLLS Thomas John Ann Trethergy miner W. Hocker
1829 4-Oct BENNETT Samuel Phillips Jonathan Sarah St. Austell cabinet maker b. 23 Oct 1828 W. Hocker
1829 4-Oct THOMAS Maryann John Mary St. Austell miner W. Hocker
1829 11-Oct EDDY Joseph Walter Grace Fore Downs miner T.S. Smyth
1829 11-Oct EDDY Anne Walter Grace Fore Downs miner T.S. Smyth
1829 13-Oct CURTIS Eliza John Grace Porthpean coast guard T.S. Smyth
1829 21-Oct RODDA Mary Richard Sarah Holmbush assayer T.S. Smyth
1829 21-Oct TRETHEWY Caroline Walter Mary Tregorrick labourer T.S. Smyth
1829 24-Oct HANCOCK William Thomas Elizabeth Holmbush miner T.S. Smyth
1829 24-Oct JOLLY Louisa Grace John Loveday Holmbush miner T.S. Smyth
1829 27-Oct LETCHER Rebecca William Elizabeth Mt. Charles miner T.S. Smyth
1829 1-Nov COLWELL Annetta Glanvill William Ann St. Austell cordwainer E.W. Kempe
1829 1-Nov MELLEN Thomas Thomas Fanny Fore Downs miner E.W. Kempe
1829 1-Nov HICKS Walter George Elizabeth Tregonissey miner E.W. Kempe
1829 1-Nov GEORGE Anne Kiah Henry Mary Holmbush miner E.W. Kempe
1829 1-Nov GROSE Judith Ann Cole Thomas Ann St. Austell draper E.W. Kempe
1829 1-Nov COUCH Joseph William Betsy Charlestown mariner E.W. Kempe
1829 1-Nov JOB Ananiah Thomas Sophy Mt. Charles miner E.W. Kempe
1829 1-Nov BASSETT John John Grace Cannamanning farmer E.W. Kempe
1829 1-Nov OLVER Matilda Zachariah Matilda St. Austell carpenter E.W. Kempe
1829 1-Nov PAUL George Libby Edward Jane St. Austell carpenter E.W. Kempe
1829 22-Nov PHILLIPS Elizabeth Margaret Joseph Mary Pentewan innkeeper T.S. Smyth
1829 6-Dec BLIGHT Catharine Henry Jane Porthpean miner T.S. Smyth
1829 6-Dec NORTHY Betsy Cox John Agnes Charlestown miner T.S. Smyth
1829 6-Dec BETTISON Charles John Susanna Tregorrick husbandman T.S. Smyth
1829 6-Dec HANCOCK Thomas John Grace Penhale miner T.S. Smyth
1829 6-Dec WALKEY Joseph Joseph Elizabeth Porthpean miner T.S. Smyth
1829 6-Dec BRAGGE James William Martha Porthpean miner T.S. Smyth
1829 6-Dec HOOPER Betsy Jonathan Mary Gunheath tinner T.S. Smyth
1829 6-Dec BAWDEN Edwin John Sarah St. Austell victualler T.S. Smyth
1829 6-Dec WILLIAMS Elizabeth na Betsy Restarrack Moor not given base child T.S. Smyth
1829 6-Dec GULLY Francis John Samuel Thomas Anne Trevissick clerk S.T. Gully
1829 22-Dec PRICE Honour Thompson Francis Amy Pentuan Navy Lieut. T.S. Smyth
1829 22-Dec PRICE Frances Emily Francis Amy Pentuan Navy Lieut. T.S. Smyth
1829 23-Dec ANDREW Emma Benjamin Emma St. Austell merchant S.T. Gully
1829 25-Dec BRENTON C.... Henry Anna Holmbush mine agent T.S. Smyth
1829 26-Dec WILL Peter Thomas Sarah ....vear yeoman S.T. Gully
1829 26-Dec DINGLE Fanny Joseph Jane Downs blacksmith S.T. Gully
1829 26-Dec DINGLE William Joseph Jane Downs blacksmith S.T. Gully
1829 26-Dec WILLIAMS John William Anne Downs miner S.T. Gully
1829 26-Dec DALLY James John Anne Carbean labourer poss Dalby S.T. Gully
1829 27-Dec WILLIAMS Anna Michell John Mary St. Austell tinner? S.T. Gully
1829 27-Dec DYER John George Elizabeth Tregonissey labourer S.T. Gully
1829 27-Dec PEARCE Henry Morcom Samuel Jane Pentuan labourer S.T. Gully
1829 27-Dec HOOPER Sarah Richard Elizabeth Boskell miner S.T. Gully
1829 27-Dec VEALE A..... Jane Henry Anne Bridge wheelwright S.T. Gully
1829 29-Dec MARTYN Charles Joseph Joseph Sarah St. Austell grocer S.T. Gully

 

 

 

 

Main Index Resources Parish Life History Maps Genealogy Top
Last updated August 16, 2009 . In case of problem, please notify Webmaster.