Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

ST. AUSTELL PARISH
GENEALOGY

ST. AUSTELL BAPTISMS from Church of England registers, 1828
Transcribed by Julia Mosman, OPC, for the St. Austell History & Genealogy Website

YEAR DATE SURNAME GIVEN FATHER MOTHER ABODE OCCPTN NOTES CLERGY
1828 1-Jan VERCOE Eliza Anne Thomas Margaret Pentewan victualler . S.T. Gully
1828 1-Jan REMFRY Nancy Bradhurst William Harriet Charlestown mine agent . S.T. Gully
1828 6-Jan SEARLE Thomas Matthew Jenepher Carvath miner . S.T. Gully
1828 6-Jan BONE Rebecca Alexander Ann St. Austell labourer . S.T. Gully
1828 6-Jan NETHERTON Maryann Richard Ann Canamaning husbandman . S.T. Gully
1828 6-Jan BAILEY John Littleton Richard Jane Molingey husbandman . S.T. Gully
1828 6-Jan MINEAR Stephen William Elizabeth Fernissick miner . S.T. Gully
1828 6-Jan PETERS Anna Maria Samuel Maria Kiln Lane labourer . S.T. Gully
1828 13-Jan CRABBE Charles Richard Alice St. Austell miner . S.T. Gully
1828 20-Jan NICHOLLS Philip William Anne Penhall miner . T.S. Smyth
1828 23-Jan MARTIN Elizabeth William Jane Tregorrick yeoman . S.T. Gully
1828 27-Jan NOTT Richard William Jane St. Austell cordwainer b. 15 Feb 1823 S.T. Gully
1828 27-Jan NOTT Benjamin William Jane St. Austell cordwainer b 8 oct 1825 S.T. Gully
1828 27-Jan NOTT Jane William Jane St. Austell cordwainer . S.T. Gully
1828 3-Feb HANCOCK William William Elizabeth Carthew tinner . T.S. Smyth
1828 3-Feb UREN Caroline Edmund Joanna Carvath miner . T.S. Smyth
1828 3-Feb PASCOE Eliza John Mary St. Austell miner . T.S. Smyth
1828 3-Feb MARTIN Thomas Thomas Ann Charlestown miner . T.S. Smyth
1828 3-Feb COCK Elizabeth Joseph Thomasin Holmbush miner . T.S. Smyth
1828 3-Feb HORE Elizabeth Launcelot Catharine Penhale miner . T.S. Smyth
1828 3-Feb SPARGO William William Harriet Holmbush miner . T.S. Smyth
1828 3-Feb VEUNER John Benjamin Jane Molingey husbandman Veaner? T.S. Smyth
1828 10-Feb JULIAN Mary Richard Frances Chenowah yeoman . T.S. Smyth
1828 27-Feb LUCAS Elizabeth Jacob William Elizabeth workhouse Lane miller b. 22 Apr 1819 T.S. Smyth
1828 27-Feb LUCAS George Benjamin William Elizabeth workhouse Lane miller . T.S. Smyth
1828 27-Feb WALKOM Anne John Anne Bridge miller b. 3 Jul 1823 T.S. Smyth
1828 27-Feb HOCKIN John William Anne Lower Blowing Hse tin blower . T.S. Smyth
1828 27-Feb TAMLYN William Joseph Anna West turnpike miner T.S. Smyth
1828 27-Feb TAMLYN Martha Joseph Anna West turnpike miner b. 1 Jan 1825 T.S. Smyth
1828 27-Feb LAWRY Jane Thomas Mary East Turnpike miner b. 18 Feb 1827 T.S. Smyth
1828 27-Feb GILBERT James Reynolds James Eliza Carcvath miner b. 13 Jan S.T. Gully
1828 27-Feb GILBERT Richard Richard Grace Carvath miner b.24 Feb 1827 S.T. Gully
1828 2-Mar TRUDGEON John Henry Edward Hannah Charlestown cordwainer . T.S. Smyth
1828 2-Mar TRUSCOTT Charlotte John Mary Tre... Bridge carpenter . T.S. Smyth
1828 2-Mar WOOLCOCK Thomas Edward Elizabeth East Turnpike miner . T.S. Smyth
1828 2-Mar WILLIAMS Maryann Anna Henry Mary Holmbush mine agent . T.S. Smyth
1828 2-Mar DINGLE Henry Henry Elizabeth Charlestown husbandman . T.S. Smyth
1828 2-Mar ANKER Mary Samuel Sabina St. Austell miner . T.S. Smyth
1828 2-Mar OLVER Francis Frederick Matilde East Turnpike carpenter b 1 Dec 1827 T.S. Smyth
1828 2-Mar PAULL Maryanne Edmund Jane St. Austell carpenter . T.S. Smyth
1828 7-Mar PEARCE Elizabeth Walter Grace Minear miner . T.S. Smyth
1828 10-Mar HICKS Walter George Elizabeth Penhale carpenter . S.T. Gully
1828 1-Apr JEFFERY James Sampson Alice FatWork Downs miner b. Apr 1822 S.T. Gully
1828 6-Apr BORROWS George Halls Charles Elizabeth St. Austell mason . S.T. Gully
1828 6-Apr WILLIAMS Sarah Michael John Mary St. Austell tinman . S.T. Gully
1828 6-Apr NANCOLAS William Henry Elizabeth Porthpean mariner . S.T. Gully
1828 6-Apr ROBERTS Grace William Philippa West turnpike miner . S.T. Gully
1828 6-Apr RICHARDS Samuel Crag James Sarah St. Austell paper maker b. 2 Nov 1818 S.T. Gully
1828 6-Apr COOMB Peter Peter Mary Lescorla tinner . S.T. Gully
1828 6-Apr MAY Jude Richard Rebecca LevalsaMoor,St.Ewe yeoman . S.T. Gully
1828 13-Apr RUNDLE Eliza Charles Mary Trenarren labourer . S.T. Gully
1828 17-Apr BLACKMORE Margaret John Enes Catherine St. Austell surgeon . T.S. Smyth
1828 22-Apr MARTIN Stephen Thomas Joan Porthpean labourer . S.T. Gully
1828 28-Apr BRENTON Henry Wheeler Henry Anna Holmbush mine agent . S.T. Gully
1828 24-Apr RIPPER Thomas na Maria Workhouse not given . S.T. Gully
1828 24-Apr STEVENS John na Sarah Workhouse not given . S.T. Gully
1828 24-Apr WILLS Elizabeth William Maryanne Workhouse labourer b.26 Sep 1824 S.T. Gully
1828 24-Apr WILLS Rachel William Maryanne Workhouse labourer . S.T. Gully
1828 4-May LUKE Thomas Stripp William Thomasin St. Austell cordwainer . T.S. Smyth
1828 4-May SANDERS Joseph William Ann St. Austell mason . T.S. Smyth
1828 4-May THOMAS Mary Matthew Susanna Carvath miner . T.S. Smyth
1828 4-May ORGAN Elizabeth Mary Richard Mary Charlestown cordwainer . T.S. Smyth
1828 4-May CLEMES James William Jane Charlestown labourer . T.S. Smyth
1828 4-May MITCHEL George William Elizabeth Fore Downs miner . T.S. Smyth
1828 4-May KING Elizabeth Richard Jenepher Power Fore Downs engineer . T.S. Smyth
1828 4-May DIER Grace Robert Grace Kerra miner . T.S. Smyth
1828 4-May CURTIS Ann John Grace Porthpean coastguard . T.S. Smyth
1828 4-May MITCHEL Harriet John Mary FatWork Downs miner . T.S. Smyth
1828 4-May ROWSE John Richard Florence Fore Downs miner . T.S. Smyth
1828 6-May MARTYN Mary Sarah Elias Sophia St. Austell gentleman . T.S. Smyth
1828 18-May KEAST Selina Caroline Edward Harriet Rock Hill china clay agent . T.S. Smyth
1828 25-May INCH George Smith George Mary Boscoppa moor gardener . T.S. Smyth
1828 27-May PRIOR William John Ann St. Austell miner . T.S. Smyth
1828 1-Jun KITTO Eliza na Elizabeth St. Blazey not given b. 9 Jul 1827 T.S. Smyth
1828 1-Jun OLVER John John Charity Ruddle Moor mason . T.S. Smyth
1828 1-Jun JULYAN Benjamin Drew Benjamin Drew Mary St. Austell hatter b 23 Mar T.S. Smyth
1828 1-Jun TREDINNICK Nicholas Richard Ann Watering miner . T.S. Smyth
1828 1-Jun ROSEVEAR William William Mary Fore Downs miner b. 17 Mar T.S. Smyth
1828 1-Jun ROSEVEAR Joseph John Elizabeth Watering miner . T.S. Smyth
1828 1-Jun SYMONS John William Elizabeth Holmbush miner . T.S. Smyth
1828 1-Jun WARRIDLE Harriet Joseph Mary Tregonissey miner . T.S. Smyth
1828 1-Jun HARRY Charles Henry Christian Mt. Charles miner . T.S. Smyth
1828 1-Jun EAD William Henry Mary St. Austell miner b.21 Mar 1825 T.S. Smyth
1828 1-Jun MELLEN James Samuel Nancy FatWork Downs miner . T.S. Smyth
1828 1-Jun TABB James James Mary Charlestown miner b. 15 Sep 1827 T.S. Smyth
1828 1-Jun CARLYON William Thomas Philippa workhouse Lane miner . T.S. Smyth
1828 1-Jun LAWRY Jane James Elizabeth Carvath miner . T.S. Smyth
1828 1-Jun TREGILGAS Mary Richard Grace St. Austell miner . T.S. Smyth
1828 1-Jun HAMMER John Daniel Philip Elizabeth workhouse Lane mason . T.S. Smyth
1828 1-Jun REYNOLDS John Thomas Susan Watering miner b. 22 May 1827 T.S. Smyth
1828 1-Jun ROBERTS Charles William Ann Charlestown carpenter . T.S. Smyth
1828 1-Jun GEARY Martha Sampson Martha Mt. Charles miner . T.S. Smyth
1828 1-Jun DARLINGTON Thomas Thomas Elizabeth Wrestling Downs miner . T.S. Smyth
1828 1-Jun JOB James John Elizabeth Mt. Charles miner . T.S. Smyth
1828 1-Jun RICKARD Richard John Elizabeth Carvath miner b. 31 Jan T.S. Smyth
1828 1-Jun DONCASTER Thomas John Elizabeth St. Austell butcher . T.S. Smyth
1828 1-Jun CLEMES Emily James Joyce Mt. Charles miner . T.S. Smyth
1828 1-Jun IVEY Elizabeth Joseph Sarah Carvath miner . T.S. Smyth
1828 1-Jun ROWETT Charles William Mary St. Austell labourer b. 13 Jan T.S. Smyth
1828 1-Jun PEARCE Thomas Digory Elizabeth Priory Row miner . T.S. Smyth
1828 1-Jun HARRIS Fanny James Kitty Carvath miner . T.S. Smyth
1828 1-Jun WARN Abraham Abraham Elizabeth Porthpean mason . T.S. Smyth
1828 1-Jun SPARGO Mary Robert Mary Holmbush miner . T.S. Smyth
1828 1-Jun KEMPE William Thomas Ann Holmbush miner . T.S. Smyth
1828 1-Jun NICHOLLS Grace James Grace Trethurgy miner . T.S. Smyth
1828 1-Jun CUNDY Mary James Elizabeth St. Austell labourer . T.S. Smyth
1828 1-Jun COCK Edward Henry Jane Mulvra waggoner . T.S. Smyth
1828 1-Jun BEAGLEHOLE John John Jane St. Austell miner . T.S. Smyth
1828 1-Jun MICHELL Philip John John Sarah St. Austell cordwainer . T.S. Smyth
1828 1-Jun MINEAR Anna Guy William Jane St. Austell hatter . T.S. Smyth
1828 1-Jun ROUTER Caroline Ann Joseph Sarah St. Austell cordwainer . T.S. Smyth
1828 1-Jun HARRIS Robert Richard Mary Canamaning miner . T.S. Smyth
1828 1-Jun EDDY Philippa Knight Peter Mary Holmbush miner . T.S. Smyth
1828 1-Jun HAMBLY Eliza John Catharine Carthew clay labourer . T.S. Smyth
1828 1-Jun RICKARD William John Catharine St. Cloud miner b. 11 Nov 1825 T.S. Smyth
1828 1-Jun HARRIS Charles Christopher Catharine Greenwood Row blacksmith b. 2 Sep 1826 T.S. Smyth
1828 1-Jun CURGENVEN Mary Anne John Catharine Greenwood Row miner . T.S. Smyth
1828 1-Jun TREGILGAS Melinda Edward Susan Greenwood Row miner . T.S. Smyth
1828 1-Jun HORE Joanna Philip Joanna Charlestown genrl agent . T.S. Smyth
1828 1-Jun RICKARD James James Philippa Watering miner . T.S. Smyth
1828 1-Jun PETERS Henry Teague Richard Rebecca Holmbush engineer . T.S. Smyth
1828 1-Jun KELLOW Ann Henry Frances Holmbush miner . T.S. Smyth
1828 2-Jun CRABBE John John Esther St. Austell mason . S.T. Gully
1828 2-Jun BRADHURST George George Anna maria Charlestown blacksmith . S.T. Gully
1828 2-Jun COCKRIN William William Philippa St. Austell miner . S.T. Gully
1828 2-Jun REED Thomas Thomas Mary Ann Trethurgy labourer . S.T. Gully
1828 2-Jun NICHOLLS William John Anna Trethurgy miner . S.T. Gully
1828 2-Jun TRIPLETT John John Elizabeth Trenoweth tinner . S.T. Gully
1828 2-Jun PHILLIPS Hart Thomas Mary Boscoppa yeoman . S.T. Gully
1828 2-Jun RICHARDS Edward John Maria Charlestown miner . S.T. Gully
1828 2-Jun MACKENNY Daniel Daniel Elizabeth Holmbush miner . S.T. Gully
1828 2-Jun CHAPMAN John John Mary St. Austell maltster twin S.T. Gully
1828 2-Jun CHAPMAN Mary John Mary St. Austell maltster twin S.T. Gully
1828 2-Jun SOLOMAN Rhoda Jonathan Hannah Carlidden carpenter . S.T. Gully
1828 3-Jun TREDINICK Stephen Mark Jane Fore Downs miner . S.T. Gully
1828 3-Jun EDDY Peter Peter Mary Ann Holmbush miner . S.T. Gully
1828 5-Jun HIGGS Samuel Richard Jane London Apprentice smith . S.T. Gully
1828 5-Jun HIGGS Joseph Richard Jane London Apprentice smith . S.T. Gully
1828 5-Jun STRIPP William Hade Thomas Anne St. Austell carpenter . S.T. Gully
1828 8-Jun PHILLIPS Eliza Medland Joseph Mary Tre..iddle yeoman . S.T. Gully
1828 15-Jun MARTYN William James Betsey Trenance Bridge miner . T.S. Smyth
1828 15-Jun NETHERTON Eliza jane Joseph Mary Ann Lower Trewhiddle labourer . T.S. Smyth
1828 15-Jun WATTS James Nicholls James Mary Ann Charlestown blacksmith . T.S. Smyth
1828 22-Jun HAMMER John Philip Elizabeth Charlestown carpenter . S.T. Gully
1828 28-Jun LUKE Richard Richard Dorothy Trethurgy miner . S.T. Gully
1828 28-Jun PETERS William Joseph Jane Pennalls lane miner . S.T. Gully
1828 29-Jun DREW Eliza William Elizabeth Porthpean mason . T.S. Smyth
1828 6-Jul MARSHALL Emma William Elizabeth Blowing Hse Hill mason . S.T. Gully
1828 6-Jul CLEMES Joanna William Sophia Trenance Bridge miner . S.T. Gully
1828 6-Jul INCH William William Catharine Carvath miner . S.T. Gully
1828 6-Jul ROWETT John James Elizabeth Wrestling Downs miner . S.T. Gully
1828 6-Jul HANCOCK William William Jenepher Cranehouse miner . S.T. Gully
1828 6-Jul EDDY Peter Peter Martha FatWork Downs miner . S.T. Gully
1828 6-Jul GEACH Elizabeth Phillips Petus Caroline Charlestown carpenter . S.T. Gully
1828 6-Jul HANCOCK Grace John Maryann Carbean miner . S.T. Gully
1828 6-Jul PAYNTER Mary William Elizabeth Porthpean boatman . S.T. Gully
1828 6-Jul TERNOWTH Susan Moon George Susan Holmbush miner . S.T. Gully
1828 6-Jul TERNOWTH Catherine Christian George Susan Holmbush miner x S.T. Gully
1828 3-Aug PENGLAZE Loveday Nicholas Loveday Mt. Charles miner x T.S. Smyth
1828 3-Aug SARAH Felix Timothy Maria Pentewan farmer . T.S. Smyth
1828 3-Aug JORY Selina Joseph Nancy Pentewan blacksmith . T.S. Smyth
1828 3-Aug CROWL Jane Richard Elizabeth Trethurgy mason . T.S. Smyth
1828 3-Aug PENROSE Samuel Cook Cornelius Mary St. Austell carpenter . T.S. Smyth
1828 3-Aug RICHARDSON Joseph Joseph Mary Greenwood Row printer b. 27 Feb 1826 T.S. Smyth
1828 3-Aug RICHARDSON Henry Joseph Mary Greenwood Row printer . T.S. Smyth
1828 17-Aug WARRICK Elizabeth Joseph Ann Tregonissey labourer . T.S. Smyth
1828 26-Aug VIVIAN Mary Charles Jane St. Austell blacksmith . S.T. Gully
1828 26-Aug VIVIAN John Michell Charles Jane St. Austell blacksmith . S.T. Gully
1828 30-Aug TONKIN Melinda John Anne St. Austell miner . S.T. Gully
1828 4-Sep BANKS Richard Kennet Caroline Charlestown mariner . S.T. Gully
1828 7-Sep ANDREW mary William Catharine Holmbush miner . S.T. Gully
1828 7-Sep DARLINGTON Maria John Mary Holmbush miner . S.T. Gully
1828 7-Sep BAWDEN Joseph Joseph Catharine St. Austell moulder/foundry . S.T. Gully
1828 7-Sep HORE Mary Jacob Gertrude Fatwork miner . S.T. Gully
1828 7-Sep CLARK Joseph William Mary Hallaze tinner . S.T. Gully
1828 7-Sep TONKIN Jane na Jane Greenwood Row not given base child S.T. Gully
1828 7-Sep RICKARD Angelina Gaved Arthur Lydia St. Austell grocer . S.T. Gully
1828 7-Sep SECCOMB Caroline na Ann Carvath not given base child S.T. Gully
1828 7-Sep COCK Ann Robert Catharine Boscundle Lane end miner . S.T. Gully
1828 7-Sep JENKIN Dorcas Jane James Mary Holmbush miner . S.T. Gully
1828 7-Sep SELLERS James Richard Maryann Mt. Charles miner . S.T. Gully
1828 22-Sep ROBERTS Elizabeth Joseph Elizabeth West turnpike miner . S.T. Gully
1828 28-Sep MADRON Jane John Elizabeth Fore Downs blacksmith . E. M. Kempe
1828 5-Oct JOSE Jane Thomas Ann Rescorla miner . E. M. Kempe
1828 5-Oct TAYLOR Robert Riddle Thomas Ann West turnpike carpenter . E. M. Kempe
1828 5-Oct PENGELLY Edward Edward Philippa St. Austell cooper . E. M. Kempe
1828 5-Oct DYER Joseph Jacob Elizabeth Pentewan tinner . E. M. Kempe
1828 5-Oct ALLEN Elizabeth Thomas Elizabeth St. Austell miller . E. M. Kempe
1828 5-Oct PAUL Charles na Lydia Workhouse not given base child E. M. Kempe
1828 5-Oct UREN Frederick George George Elizabeth Holmbush barber . S.T. Gully
1828 8-Oct PEARCE Jacob William Elizabeth Holmbush miner . S.T. Gully
1828 19-Oct ROBERTS Samuel Thomas Betsey Roseveor tinner . S.T. Gully
1828 26-Oct DAVY John James Maria East Turnpike assayer . S.T. Gully
1828 26-Oct PAUL Thomas Thomas Elizabeth Holmbush miner . T.S. Smyth
1828 29-Oct MARTYN Sarah Emma Joseph Sarah St. Austell grocer . S.T. Gully
1828 2-Nov ROSEVEAR Richard Skinnard William Mary St. Austell hairdresser . S.T. Gully
1828 2-Nov THOMAS Maryann Rogers Anthony Margaret St. Austell tinman . S.T. Gully
1828 2-Nov PASCOE Sophia William Margaret Kerra tinner . S.T. Gully
1828 2-Nov DYER Samuel William Emily Kerra tinner . S.T. Gully
1828 2-Nov VERRAN Walter Walter Thomasin Tregorrick gentleman's svt . S.T. Gully
1828 2-Nov HORE Mary Ann John Mary Carbean tinner . S.T. Gully
1828 2-Nov ALLEN Elizabeth Joseph Elizabeth West turnpike labourer . S.T. Gully
1828 2-Nov ALLEN Joseph Joseph Elizabeth West turnpike labourer . S.T. Gully
1828 2-Nov HAMBLY Joseph Joseph Catharine Slade's Mill miner . S.T. Gully
1828 2-Nov HOSKIN Benjamin Benjamin Thomasin Fore Downs miner . S.T. Gully
1828 2-Nov ROBERTS William John Mary Fore Downs miner . S.T. Gully
1828 2-Nov EDWARDS Thomas William Jane Mt. Charles tinner . S.T. Gully
1828 2-Nov HOOPER Betsy William Maria Greensplat miner . S.T. Gully
1828 2-Nov BURROWS Anna Gilbert John Mary St. Austell sheriffs Officer . S.T. Gully
1828 16-Nov STEVENS Elizabeth John Mary Bridport farmer . S.T. Gully
1828 23-Nov PEARCE William Nicholas Ann Holmbush miner . S.T. Gully
1828 30-Nov NANCOLAS John Ford Anthony Anna St. Austell Tallow? Chandler . T.S. Smyth
1828 30-Nov BRAY William Thomas Elizabeth Roseveor clay work agent . T.S. Smyth
1828 7-Dec STEEL Oliver Philip Josiah Grace Porthpean mariner . S.T. Gully
1828 7-Dec MINEAR William Thomas Elizabeth Grove carpenter . S.T. Gully
1828 7-Dec PEARCE Nancy King Joseph Honor Roseweek farmer . S.T. Gully
1828 7-Dec THOMAS Philip Robert Ann Nine stones miner b.20 Jun 1828 T.S. Smyth
1828 7-Dec TREVERTON Margaret Samuel Catharine St. Austell sexton b. 10 Oct S.T. Gully
1828 7-Dec ANDREW William Benjamin Emma St. Austell draper . S.T. Gully
1828 7-Dec HIGMAN Elizabeth John Elizabeth Harris St. Austell draper b. 2 Sep 182? 4? S.T. Gully
1828 7-Dec WATTS Sally Edward Elizabeth Serle Holmbush miner . S.T. Gully
1828 7-Dec COPLIN William Rowse William Ca..... St. Austell blacksmith . S.T. Gully
1828 26-Dec KELLY Edwin Henry Catharine St. Austell mason . S.T. Gully
1828 30-Dec MELHUISH Thomas William Thomas Elizabeth Hocking Charlestown gentleman pgs & entries not numberd\ed S.T. Gully

 

 

 

 

Main Index Resources Parish Life History Maps Genealogy Top
Last updated August 16, 2009 . In case of problem, please notify Webmaster.