Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

ST. AUSTELL PARISH
GENEALOGY

ST. AUSTELL BAPTISMS from Church of England registers, 1827
Transcribed by Julia Mosman, OPC, for the St. Austell History & Genealogy Website

YEAR DATE SURNAME GIVEN FATHER MOTHER ABODE OCCPTN NOTES CLERGY
1827 1-Jan BRAY John James Mary Trenarren yeoman . T.S. Smyth
1827 1-Jan STEPHENS William James Jenepher Trenowth yeoman . T.S. Smyth
1827 1-Jan MENHENNICK Richard Reynolds Thomas Jane Mulvra mason . T.S. Smyth
1827 1-Jan VIVIAN Catherine Samuel Catharine St. Austell butcher . E. Wood
1827 1-Jan PENROSE William Tremser Cornelius Mary St. Austell carpenter poss Tremeer T.S. Smyth
1827 1-Jan CLEMES Thomas William Sophia Trenance Bridge miner . T.S. Smyth
1827 1-Jan HANCOCK Jane William Jenepher Colchester miner . T.S. Smyth
1827 1-Jan COOMB Thomas Sleeman Peter Mary St. Austell miner . T.S. Smyth
1827 1-Jan TRUSCOTT Catherine Peter Jane St. Austell carpenter b. 12 Sep 1824 T.S. Smyth
1827 1-Jan TRUSCOTT Lydia Pasco Peter Jane St. Austell carpenter . T.S. Smyth
1827 7-Jan STEPHENS Sophia William Grace St. Austell miner . T.S. Smyth
1827 7-Jan EPLETT William Esterbrook George Elizabeth Porthpean sawyer . T.S. Smyth
1827 7-Jan COOMB Elizabeth Richard Catharine Porthpean thatcher . T.S. Smyth
1827 7-Jan TRETHEWEY Jane John Jane Trenance Bridge labourer . T.S. Smyth
1827 9-Jan TREGILGAS Mary Elizabeth Richard Grace St. Austell miner b. 11 Apr 1826 E. Wood
1827 21-Jan LOBB Thomas Snell James Honour Polrudden yeoman . E. Wood
1827 21-Jan MATTHEWS Thomas William Elizabeth Mt. Stamper miner . E. Wood
1827 4-Feb MINEAR George George Mary Tregonissey miner . T.S. Smyth
1827 4-Feb BENNETS Frederick Gershom Grace Tregonissey yeoman . T.S. Smyth
1827 4-Feb HAMLEY William William Jane Biscovillack yeoman . T.S. Smyth
1827 4-Feb LENTIN William William Jane Holmbush miner . T.S. Smyth
1827 4-Feb BUNT John William Amelia Porthpean miner . T.S. Smyth
1827 4-Feb NORTHEY Henry John John Agnes St. Austell miner . T.S. Smyth
1827 4-Feb ESTERBROOK Philip Borlase Philip Ann Fore Downs miner . T.S. Smyth
1827 4-Feb ANTHONY John Hocken Josiah Ann Blowing Hse Hill assayer . E. Wood
1827 4-Feb STEPHENS Jane Mary Hooper Nicholas Amelia Holmbush carpenter . E. Wood
1827 4-Feb TREDINNICK Mary Ann Stephen Elizabeth Tregonissey victualler . T.S. Smyth
1827 4-Feb CORNISH Elizabeth Daniell na Elizabeth Porthpean not given . T.S. Smyth
1827 4-Feb HIGMAN Thomas Thomas Ann Carvarth miner . T.S. Smyth
1827 4-Feb BASSETT Mary Thomas Jenepher Porthpean sawyer . T.S. Smyth
1827 4-Feb SNELL Maria John Jane Trethergea miner . T.S. Smyth
1827 4-Feb HANCOCK John Jacob Ann Ruddle miner . T.S. Smyth
1827 4-Feb JOLLY Louisa Grace John Loveday Holmbush carpenter .twin T.S. Smyth
1827 4-Feb JOLLY Thomas John Loveday Holmbush carpenter twin T.S. Smyth
1827 11-Mar STEPHENS Robert James Robert Mary Holmbush miner . E. Wood
1827 20-Mar BRENTON Anna Henry Anna Holmbush mine agent . E. Wood
1827 23-Mar FLOYD Ann Maria Thomas Eliza Charlestown miner . E. Wood
1827 25-Mar DAVY Mary Crane James Maria Charlestown assayer . E. Wood
1827 26-Mar BRADHURST Nancy George Anna maria Charlestown blacksmith . E. Wood
1827 1-Apr TREGAY Jane William Canda..la Holmbush miner . T.S. Smyth
1827 1-Apr HENDRA Ann William Rosamond Charlestown labourer . T.S. Smyth
1827 1-Apr PEARSE John Nicholas Ann Holmbush miner . T.S. Smyth
1827 1-Apr MOORE Samuel Charles Elizabeth Porthpean shipwright . T.S. Smyth
1827 1-Apr NICHOLLS Philip Philip Jenepher Penwithick tinner . T.S. Smyth
1827 1-Apr HORE Jane John Mary Canamaning mason . T.S. Smyth
1827 na BROWNE Anne John Mary Elfrida St. Austell gentleman . E. Wood
1827 na BLEWETT Maryann Bennett Grace Blowing Hse Hill smelter . E. Wood
1827 na ROBERTS William Udy Mathew Kitty Levrean yeoman . W. Hocker
1827 na DREW Helen William Elizabeth Porthpean victualler . E. Wood
1827 na COODE Thomas Thomas Rebecca St. Austell solicitor b 28 Mar 1827 T.S. Smyth
1827 6-May SMITH Thomas Nathaniel Nancy St. Austell carpenter . Wm. Andrew
1827 6-May RODDA Henry Thomas Elizabeth Charlestown miner . Wm. Andrew
1827 6-May HOOPER Maryann William Maria Canacarrow miner . Wm. Andrew
1827 6-May DINGLE John na Jane St. Austell not given John Hancock xd off-fa Wm. Andrew
1827 6-May MERRILL Elizabeth John Eliza Carvath miner x T.S. Smyth
1827 3-Jun MAY Richard Thomas Honour St. Austell victualler . T.S. Smyth
1827 3-Jun HAWKE Elizabeth Charles Maryann St. Austell saddler . T.S. Smyth
1827 3-Jun MITCHELL Henry Henry Jane Fore Downs miner . T.S. Smyth
1827 3-Jun HANCOCK William Jacob Catharine Barbolingey tinner . T.S. Smyth
1827 3-Jun HOOPER Catherine Martin Ann Mt. Charles labourer . T.S. Smyth
1827 3-Jun COOM Walter Richard Elizabeth Trethergy miner . T.S. Smyth
1827 3-Jun STEPHENS Elizabeth William Rebecca Watering miner . T.S. Smyth
1827 3-Jun BROWN George William Philippa Fatwork miner . T.S. Smyth
1827 3-Jun HORE Harriott Robert Agnes Stenalees tinner . T.S. Smyth
1827 8-Jun REYNOLDS John Richard Richard Anna Fore Downs miner . S.T. Gully
1827 10-Jun VEALE Mary Henry Ann Lower Blowing Hse wheelwright . S.T. Gully
1827 10-Jun LEWARN William Richard Charlotte Crinnis miner . S.T. Gully
1827 10-Jun MINEAR George William Jane St. Austell victualler . S.T. Gully
1827 10-Jun TREGONING Maryann Nicholas Maryann Carbean miner . S.T. Gully
1827 10-Jun MINEAR John Thomas Elizabeth Tregonissey miner . S.T. Gully
1827 10-Jun HANCOCK Joseph Joseph Maryann Wrestling Downs miner . S.T. Gully
1827 10-Jun HODGE William William Elizabeth Mt. Charles yeoman . S.T. Gully
1827 10-Jun PRYNN John Daniel William Mary St. Austell blacksmith . S.T. Gully
1827 10-Jun BLIGHT Mary Henry Jane Porthpean miner . S.T. Gully
1827 10-Jun PARSONS James John Mary Wrestling Downs miner . S.T. Gully
1827 10-Jun MARTYN Rebecca Richard Mary Chenowah miner . S.T. Gully
1827 10-Jun ALLEN William Thomas Elizabeth St. Austell miller . S.T. Gully
1827 10-Jun ROWSE Arabella Matthew Jane Trenarren miner .b. 5 Oct 1825 S.T. Gully
1827 10-Jun ROWSE Elizabeth Matthew Jane Trenarren miner . S.T. Gully
1827 10-Jun TRUSCOTT Ann William Mary Mt. Charles miner . S.T. Gully
1827 10-Jun RUNDLE Stephen John Anne Polgooth miner . S.T. Gully
1827 11-Jun WILLS Sarah William Grace St. Austell miner .b. 22 Jun 1826 S.T. Gully
1827 11-Jun WEST William Charles William Elizabeth Mt. Charles miner . T.S. Smyth
1827 11-Jun WEST Jane William Elizabeth Mt. Charles miner . T.S. Smyth
1827 11-Jun HALLS Jane Jacob Philippa Higher Qtr farmer . T.S. Smyth
1827 11-Jun CLEMO Maryann James Joyce Mt. Charles miner . T.S. Smyth
1827 11-Jun BURN William John Ann Pentewan shoemaker . T.S. Smyth
1827 11-Jun ROBINS John Samuel Francis Jenepher Carvath miner . T.S. Smyth
1827 11-Jun BRAY Cornelius Cornelius Elizabeth Holmbush miner . T.S. Smyth
1827 11-Jun DIER Mary George Elizabeth Tregonissey farmer . T.S. Smyth
1827 11-Jun PASCO Philippa Philip Julia Trethergy miner son of…[pa was added later] T.S. Smyth
1827 11-Jun COOM Peter Peter Elizabeth Trethergy miner . T.S. Smyth
1827 11-Jun SINCOCK Honor Joseph Elizabeth Mt. Charles mason . T.S. Smyth
1827 11-Jun WHITE Grace Richard Susanna Fatwork miner . T.S. Smyth
1827 11-Jun HORE Ann William Prudence Hobba Carledden labourer "more a farmer"fa of Wm. broke back T.S. Smyth
1827 11-Jun HOTTEN Elizabeth William Catharine Charlestown carpenter . T.S. Smyth
1827 11-Jun HOTTEN Jane William Catharine Charlestown carpenter . T.S. Smyth
1827 12-Jun MELHUISH Joseph Thomas Elizabeth Hocking St. Austell mariner . S.T. Gully
1827 12-Jun VIVIAN James Francis Jane St. Austell mine agent .twin S.T. Gully
1827 12-Jun VIVIAN Lavinia Francis Jane St. Austell mine agent twin S.T. Gully
1827 12-Jun CLAY Elizabeth Anne Thomas Charles Elizabeth Lostwithiel military . S.T. Gully
1827 17-Jun VIVIAN Anne Rosevear Joseph Sarah Carvath miner . S.T. Gully
1827 17-Jun COCLES Maryann Elizabeth Joseph Sarah Carvath miner poss Cocier? S.T. Gully
1827 24-Jun RIPPER William Elisha William Catherine Carvath miner . S.T. Gully
1827 24-Jun ROE Mary Pearce George Margaret St. Austell gentleman . S.T. Gully
1827 24-Jun ROWE Elizabeth Philip Elizabeth Holmbush miner . S.T. Gully
1827 26-Jun MERRIFIELD Anna Maria Christopher Jane Towan yeoman . Wm. Andrew
1827 1-Jul GERRY Mary Ann John Grace Fore Downs miner . T.S. Smyth
1827 1-Jul VIVIAN Mary Ann Hancock Thomas Grace Fore Downs miner . T.S. Smyth
1827 1-Jul HINGSTON William Thomas Joanna St. Austell tailor . T.S. Smyth
1827 10-Jul COLENSO John William John William Mary Ann St. Austell merchant b. 24 Jan 1814 Wm. Andrew
1827 10-Jul COLENSO Emily Frances John William Mary Ann St. Austell merchant b. 30 Jul 1815 Wm. Andrew
1827 10-Jul COLENSO Sophia Ann John William Mary Ann St. Austell merchant b. 16 Oct 1821 Wm. Andrew
1827 10-Jul COLENSO Thomas Blackmore John William Mary Ann St. Austell merchant b. 28 Jan 1823 Wm. Andrew
1827 22-Jul THOMAS Edward John Rogers Anthony Margaret St. Austell tinner b. 25 feb 1826 S.T. Gully
1827 28-Jul PETERS Richard Luke William Christian Carvath miner . S.T. Gully
1827 29-Jul HARRIS Charles Tregoning Charles Tregoning Marianne Carvath carpenter . S.T. Gully
1827 29-Jul HARRIS William Philip Mary Bowling Green tinner . S.T. Gully
1827 1-Aug MAY Mary Hoblyn Richard Anne Higher Blowing Hse. tin blower . S.T. Gully
1827 5-Aug GERRY William Benjamin Thomasin St. Austell miner . S.T. Gully
1827 5-Aug MITCHELL Jane Clemes Richard Mary Holmbush miner . S.T. Gully
1827 5-Aug ROACH James William Elizabeth Charlestown mariner . S.T. Gully
1827 5-Aug ROBERTS John Walter Jenny Charlestown carpenter . S.T. Gully
1827 5-Aug STEPHENS Ann Maria Benjamin Ann Mt. Charles blacksmith . S.T. Gully
1827 5-Aug ROWSE William Edward Betsey Charlestown porter . S.T. Gully
1827 5-Aug PROFIT Ann Nicholas Margery East Turnpike miner . S.T. Gully
1827 5-Aug SOUTHEY Joseph Joseph Mary London Apprentice miner . S.T. Gully
1827 5-Aug DAVEY Petherick Henry Philippa Charlestown shoemaker . S.T. Gully
1827 5-Aug WALKEY John Henry Lovina Porthpean miner . S.T. Gully
1827 7-Aug DAVY William Thomas Caroline Carvath miner pb Nic. Kendall
1827 11-Aug BOW.AS Alfred Francis Wm. Sophia Matilda Crinnis Cottage mine agent x S.T. Gully
1827 26-Aug HARRIS Harriet Samuel Prudence St. Austell tinman . S.T. Gully
1827 29-Aug HANCOCK Elizabeth William Maryann Trethurgy miner 3 yrs old S.T. Gully
1827 29-Aug HANCOCK Melinda William Maryann Trethurgy miner . S.T. Gully
1827 2-Sep HILL William Thomas Sarah ....ivers yeoman 25 Apr 1823 S.T. Gully
1827 2-Sep HILL John Thomas Sarah ....ivers yeoman . S.T. Gully
1827 2-Sep DAVIES Maryann Benjamin Mary Carvath mason . S.T. Gully
1827 2-Sep MELLEN Caroline Thomas Fanny Boscundle Vale miner . S.T. Gully
1827 2-Sep WALKEY Jane Joseph Elizabeth Porthpean labourer . S.T. Gully
1827 2-Sep CRAGGS Emma James Martha Charlestown shipwright . S.T. Gully
1827 2-Sep TRUDGIAN Robert Samuel Martha Charlestown miner . S.T. Gully
1827 2-Sep MORSEHEAD Mary Arthur Arthur Rebecca Blowing Hse Hill smelter . S.T. Gully
1827 2-Sep BRAGGE James William Martha Porthpean miner . S.T. Gully
1827 2-Sep MERTON Robert Robert Mary Porthpean miner . S.T. Gully
1827 2-Sep ROBERTS Anna Edward Maryann Charlestown carpenter . S.T. Gully
1827 2-Sep GROSE William Charles Ann Stenalees miner . S.T. Gully
1827 2-Sep HANCOCK John John Grace Wrestling Downs miner . S.T. Gully
1827 2-Sep PHILLIPS Joseph Joseph Mary Pentewan victualler . S.T. Gully
1827 12-Sep PETHERICK William William Nancy St. Austell gentleman twin S.T. Gully
1827 12-Sep PETHERICK George William Nancy St. Austell gentleman twin S.T. Gully
1827 15-Sep GULLY William Higman Samuel Thomas Anne Trevissick clerk . S.T. Gully
1827 22-Sep EASTERBROOK Richard Richard Jane Charlestown miner "Hestorbrook" S.T. Gully
1827 26-Sep PRICE Charlotte na Mary East Bridge not given . S.T. Gully
1827 7-Oct GOYEN Maryann John Nancy Charlestown miner . T.S. Smyth
1827 7-Oct NICHOLLS Jane Thomas Honor Carbean farmer . S.T. Gully
1827 7-Oct LAWRY Johanna Thomas Mary Mt. Charles miner . T.S. Smyth
1827 7-Oct MAY Mary Anna John Elizabeth Molingey farmer . T.S. Smyth
1827 7-Oct MAY Elizabeth John Jane Molingey miner . T.S. Smyth
1827 7-Oct THOMAS Maryann John Ann tregorrick miner . T.S. Smyth
1827 7-Oct LEY Benjamin Dyer Thomas Elizabeth St. Austell hatmaker . T.S. Smyth
1827 7-Oct GIDDY Elizabeth Allen Thomas Grace St. Austell china dealer . T.S. Smyth
1827 14-Oct COUCH William William Betsy Charlestown mariner . T.S. Smyth
1827 21-Oct RAWLINGS Richard Wellington Richard Elizabeth St. Austell cordwainer . S.T. Gully
1827 21-Oct HAWKES Caroline Samuel Elizabeth St. Austell yeoman . S.T. Gully
1827 4-Nov ROSEVEAR Samuel Joseph Margaret Tregonissey miner . S.T. Gully
1827 4-Nov PENHALL Ann William Mary Slade's Mill miner . S.T. Gully
1827 4-Nov PAPPIN George Richard Ann Trenarren husbandman . S.T. Gully
1827 4-Nov ROWSE William William Jane Trethowel Mill miller . S.T. Gully
1827 4-Nov WHITE Susanna Thomas Susanna Holmbush miner . S.T. Gully
1827 4-Nov HOOPER Thomas Jonathan Mary Gunheath farmer . S.T. Gully
1827 4-Nov THELE William na Maryann Pentewan not given . S.T. Gully
1827 4-Nov TRESIDER William Bennett Hocking Henry Elizabeth Holmbush cooper . S.T. Gully
1827 4-Nov BRAY Melinda John Margaret Carvath miner . S.T. Gully
1827 4-Nov HENWOOD William John Mary Trenarren labourer . S.T. Gully
1827 11-Nov MINEAR Philippa Edward Jane Fore Downs miner . S.T. Gully
1827 13-Nov LAMBE George Henry Elizabeth St. Austell solicitor b. 1 Jun 1827 T.S. Smyth
1827 15-Nov SMYTH Emily Theophila Thomas Scott Georgiana Theophila St. Austell vicar . T.S. Smyth
1827 25-Nov LOBB Susan Emma Thomas Jacob St. Austell carpenter . S.T. Gully
1827 12-Dec HORE John John Maryann Mt. Charles miner . S.T. Gully
1827 22-Dec ANDREW John Benjamin Emma St. Austell merchant-draper S.T. Gully
1827 23-Dec FAULL Joseph Rundle Charles Jane Charlestown miner . S.T. Gully
1827 24-Dec MARTIN William Langdon John Rebecca Higher Blowing Hse. assayer . S.T. Gully
1827 25-Dec BARTLEY Philippa mary Stephen Harriet St. Austell miner . S.T. Gully
1827 25-Dec JENKIN Anna Jane Richard Mary Charlestown miner . T.S. Smyth
1827 26-Dec GILBERT Peter Isaac Joseph Charlotte St. Austell miner b. 1 Sep 1826 S.T. Gully
1827 26-Dec THOMAS Ann James Ann Holmbush miner . S.T. Gully
1827 26-Dec MELLEN Jane Joseph Mary Carvath miner . S.T. Gully
1827 26-Dec HOCKIN William John Jane Tregonissey miner . S.T. Gully
1827 26-Dec BRAY John j Elizabeth Carvath miner . S.T. Gully
1827 26-Dec GUY William William Jane St. Austell tailor pb 30 Sep S.T. Gully
1827 26-Dec HENDY William Richard Ann St. Austell shoemaker . S.T. Gully
1827 26-Dec HUSBAND Rebecca William Mary Carvath shoemaker . S.T. Gully
1827 26-Dec ROBINS John William Jane Old St. Austell labourer 3 yrs old S.T. Gully
1827 26-Dec ROBINS Ann William Jane Old St. Austell labourer .. S.T. Gully
1827 26-Dec DANIEL Elizabeth John Ann Lower Trenance mason . S.T. Gully
1827 30-Dec DANIEL John Dyer Thomas Betsey Tregonissey miner . T.S. Smyth

 

 

 

 

Main Index Resources Parish Life History Maps Genealogy Top
Last updated August 16, 2009 . In case of problem, please notify Webmaster.