Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

ST. AUSTELL PARISH
GENEALOGY

ST. AUSTELL BAPTISMS from Church of England registers, 1826
Transcribed by Julia Mosman, OPC, for the St. Austell History & Genealogy Website

YEAR DATE SURNAME GIVEN FATHER MOTHER ABODE OCCPTN NOTES CLERGY
1826 1-Jan CLEMES John Wyat Joseph Jane Carvath miner E. Wood
1826 1-Jan ESTYBROOK Jane Richard Jane Charlestown miner E. Wood
1826 1-Jan TRENWITH George William Nancy Trevorrick agent for Polgooth mine E. Wood
1826 1-Jan ISAAC Ann Peter Ann Blowing Hse Hill smelter E. Wood
1826 1-Jan HOCKING John John Jane Tregonissey miner E. Wood
1826 1-Jan COCK Joseph Joseph Thomasin Holmbush miner E. Wood
1826 1-Jan IVEY Joseph Joseph Sarah Carvath miner E. Wood
1826 1-Jan BISHOP Elizabeth Thomas Mary Tregorrick miner E. Wood
1826 1-Jan STEPHENS Ann Thomas Susanna Trenarren labourer E. Wood
1826 1-Jan JONES Caroline Robert Caroline St. Austell labourer E. Wood
1826 1-Jan HOCKIN William Samuel Margaret Tregonissey miner E. Wood
1826 1-Jan WALKEY Maryann Joseph Betsey Porthpean labourer E. Wood
1826 1-Jan HOOPER Elizabeth John Ann Carthew miner E. Wood
1826 1-Jan ALLEN John William Elizabeth Hallaze miner E. Wood
1826 1-Jan GERRY William John Grace Wrestling Downs miner E. Wood
1826 1-Jan KNIGHT Caroline William Eliza London Apprentice miner b. 16 Nov 1822 E. Wood
1826 1-Jan KNIGHT Amelia William Eliza London Apprentice miner b. 13 Feb 1825 E. Wood
1826 1-Jan WARN Jane Abraham Elizabeth Porthpean mason E. Wood
1826 1-Jan HUSBAND James Thomas Jane St. Austell miner b. 29 Mar 1825 E. Wood
1826 1-Jan THOMAS Caroline John Mary Carwollen miner E. Wood
1826 1-Jan HARRIS Elizabeth Hannah Samuel Prudence St. Austell tinman E. Wood
1826 1-Jan OLIVER Joanna William Ann St. Austell tailor E. Wood
1826 1-Jan WILLIAMS Peggy William Ann East Turnpike miner E. Wood
1826 4-Jan MERRIFIELD Mary Ann Jane Christopher Jane St. Austell yeoman E. Wood
1826 8-Jan RUNDLE Thomas Rowe Philip Jane FatWork Downs miner E. Wood
1826 15-Jan MARTYN Maria Thomas Joan Porthpean miner T.S. Smyth
1826 15-Jan JULYAN William John Elizabeth Trethurgy blacksmith T.S. Smyth
1826 15-Jan CHAPMAN William John Mary St. Austell maltster T.S. Smyth
1826 15-Jan MATTHEWS Elizabeth William Elizabeth Mt. Stamper miner T.S. Smyth
1826 15-Jan MATTHEWS Philip William Elizabeth Mt. Stamper miner 7 yrs of age E. Wood
1826 22-Jan ROBERTS Thomas Thomas Betsey Roseveor tinner E. Wood
1826 22-Jan HARRIS Fanny William Catharine Tregorrick husbandman E. Wood
1826 23-Jan PETERS Samuel Samuel Maria St. Austell miner E. Wood
1826 30-Jan HOLLINGSWORTH Thomas Sims John Charlotte London Apprentice miner E. Wood
1826 5-Feb HORE Jane Launcelot Catharine Rescorla tinner E. Wood
1826 5-Feb COOM Maria Peter Mary Rescorla tinner E. Wood
1826 5-Feb CLEMES Charles William Anna St. Austell Wool comber E. Wood
1826 5-Feb HANCOCK Mary John Patience Ruddle miner E. Wood
1826 5-Feb BONE Thomas Mark Thomas Jane Carvath miner E. Wood
1826 5-Feb HITCHINS John William Jenney St. Austell gents servant E. Wood
1826 5-Feb WARRICK Joseph John Mary Carbean miner E. Wood
1826 12-Feb SAMPSON William John Jane Holmbush miner T.S. Smyth
1826 12-Feb WATTS Philip Nicholas James Mary Ann Charlestown blacksmith T.S. Smyth
1826 19-Feb MARTIN John Robert Elizabeth Stenalees miner E. Wood
1826 26-Feb GUY Evelina William Jane St. Austell taylor E. Wood
1826 1-Mar GREGOR Mary Rickard William Elizabeth Gwinear miner E. Wood
1826 5-Mar BULLEN William Popplestone na Sophia Alms House not given base child T.S. Smyth
1826 5-Mar ROWSE Joseph Joseph Mary Carvath miner T.S. Smyth
1826 5-Mar ROWSE Mary Edward Betsey Charlestown labourer T.S. Smyth
1826 5-Mar WEBB Jane James Christianna Trenarren labourer T.S. Smyth
1826 5-Mar TRUDGIAN Samuel Samuel Martha Charlestown miner T.S. Smyth
1826 5-Mar EDE Mary Jane Thomas Mary FatWork Downs miner T.S. Smyth
1826 5-Mar HARRIS William Richard Mary Hallaze tinner T.S. Smyth
1826 5-Mar GROSE John Gilbert Charles Ann Stenalees miner T.S. Smyth
1826 5-Mar RODDA James Thomas Elizabeth Porthpean miner T.S. Smyth
1826 8-Mar POLGLASS Ann Maria Thomas Mary St. Austell mariner E. Wood
1826 8-Mar MAY Elizabeth James Reuben Caroline St. Austell labourer E. Wood
1826 24-Mar COOMBE Charles Henry Charles Jennifer Charlestown mariner E. Wood
1826 24-Mar HALLS Henry Walkey Jacob Jane St. Austell tailor E. Wood
1826 27-Mar JENKINS Philly Ann John Rebecca St. Austell butcher E. Wood
1826 30-Mar MELHUISH George He...man Joseph Esther Charlestown mariner E. Wood
1826 30-Mar MELHUISH Josiah Joseph Esther Charlestown mariner E. Wood
1826 30-Mar MELHUISH Sophia Joseph Esther Charlestown mariner b. 23 Oct 1819 E. Wood
1826 30-Mar MELHUISH Louisa Joseph Esther Charlestown mariner b 30 Apr 1822 E. Wood
1826 2-Apr ROWETT Eliza William Mary St. Austell labourer E. Wood
1826 2-Apr BOND Caroline Philippa George Honour Trenarren labourer E. Wood
1826 2-Apr BORROWS Charles Thomas Charles Elizabeth St. Austell mason E. Wood
1826 2-Apr ROSEVEAR Betsey William Mary Fore Downs miner Rosevean poss E. Wood
1826 2-Apr ALLEN Thomas Harris Thomas Elizabeth St. Austell miller E. Wood
1826 2-Apr MICHELL Lucy John Sarah St. Austell cordwainer E. Wood
1826 2-Apr JOB Mary Thomas Grace East Turnpike miner Watering E. Wood
1826 7-Apr CROWLE William William Elizabeth Three doors labourer T.S. Smyth
1826 7-Apr BROWNE Elizabeth William Philippa Boscundle miner T.S. Smyth
1826 20-Apr CLEMES James James Maria Polgooth miner E. Wood
1826 3-May BANKS Kenneth Kenneth Caroline Charlestown mariner b. 24 Mar 1823 E. Wood
1826 3-May BANKS Caroline Kenneth Caroline Charlestown mariner E. Wood
1826 3-May BANKS Ann Baker Elizabeth Charlestown mariner E. Wood
1826 6-May VIVIAN Alfred John James Mary W. Turnpike cordwainer E. Wood
1826 7-May UREN Rachel Harper Simon Eleanor Trenance Bridge miner Thos. Fisher
1826 7-May WATTS William Edward Sarah Holmbush blacksmith Thos. Fisher
1826 7-May MITCHELL John Joseph Dorothy Charlestown sawyer Thos. Fisher
1826 7-May JOHNS James Richard Frances Holmbush miner Thos. Fisher
1826 7-May HOOPER Elizabeth Martin Ann Mt. Charles labourer b. 18 Mar 1823 Thos. Fisher
1826 7-May HOOPER Martin Martin Ann Mt. Charles labourer Thos. Fisher
1826 7-May COUMBE John William Anne St. Austell miller pb 15 Mar 1826 E. Wood
1826 21-May COUMBE Amelia Matthew Anna Blowing Hse Hill blower E. Wood
1826 21-May KELLOW John Henry Frances Trenance Bridge miner E. Wood
1826 21-May KITT Emily William Maria St. Austell mason E. Wood
1826 21-May RUNDLE John Berryman William Elizabeth St. Austell cordwainer E. Wood
1826 21-May RUNDLE Mary William Elizabeth St. Austell cordwainer E. Wood
1826 21-May NETTLE Rebecca Richard Mary Higher Trewiddle yeoman twin-bApr1825 E. Wood
1826 21-May NETTLE Rachel Richard Mary Higher Trewiddle yeoman twin E. Wood
1826 21-May FLOYD William John Elizabeth St. Austell carpenter E. Wood
1826 21-May PROWSE Jane Bellman James Elizabeth St. Austell cordwainer E. Wood
1826 21-May LETCHER Elizabeth William Elizabeth Wrestling Downs miner E. Wood
1826 21-May PHILLIPS John Dunn Joseph Maria St. Austell cooper E. Wood
1826 21-May HARRY Mary Henry Christianna Mt. Charles miner E. Wood
1826 21-May GERVAY ? Sampson Sampson Martha Mt. Charles miner E. Wood
1826 21-May CLEMES Anna Maria William Margaret Holmbush miner E. Wood
1826 21-May CLEMES Joseph William Margaret Holmbush miner b. 1 Mar 1823 E. Wood
1826 21-May TABB Eliza James Mary Wrestling Downs miner b. 4 Aug 1825 E. Wood
1826 21-May WATERS Joseph Richard Mary Mt. Charles miner E. Wood
1826 21-May WILLIAMS Ann John Anna St. Austell miner E. Wood
1826 21-May RUNDLE Edmund Polglass Henry Maryann St. Austell mariner pb Oct 1818 E. Wood
1826 21-May RUNDLE Frederick Henry Maryann St. Austell mariner pb Feb 1825 E. Wood
1826 21-May TRUDGIAN Harriet Edward Anna Charlestown cordwainer E. Wood
1826 21-May PROWSE Charles Thomas James Elizabeth St. Austell cordwainer E. Wood
1826 21-May KEAST Frederick Christy Edward Harriet Tregorrick husbandman E. Wood
1826 21-May ANDREW John William Catharine Holmbush miner E. Wood
1826 22-May TRUSCOTT Joseph John Jane FatWork Downs miner E. Wood
1826 22-May POAD John John Mary New town miner E. Wood
1826 22-May EADY Elizabeth Peter Martha Fore Downs miner E. Wood
1826 22-May HICKS William William Susanna Fore Downs miner b. 7 Jan 1826 E. Wood
1826 22-May MARTYN Anna Maria James Betsey Trenance Bridge labourer E. Wood
1826 22-May ELLERY Rebecca Thomas Elinor St. Austell miner E. Wood
1826 22-May DANIEL James John Ann Tregonissey miner E. Wood
1826 22-May MITCHELL John John Mary Fore Downs miner b. 25 Sep 1825 E. Wood
1826 22-May TONKIN Elizabeth John Ann St. Austell miner E. Wood
1826 22-May DUNSTAN Priscilla Henry Priscilla St. Austell miner E. Wood
1826 22-May MARTYN John Philip Bridget Hallaze miner E. Wood
1826 22-May NICHOLLS William William Mary Tregonissey miner E. Wood
1826 22-May BORROWS Elizabeth Wise William Elizabeth Bridge gardener E. Wood
1826 22-May PHILLIPS James Thomas Mary Boscoppa yeoman E. Wood
1826 22-May TREDINNICK Stephen Stephen Elizabeth Tregonissey victualler E. Wood
1826 22-May TREDINNICK Elizabeth Stephen Elizabeth Tregonissey victualler E. Wood
1826 22-May LIBBY William Vercoe Robert Elizabeth St. Austell butcher E. Wood
1826 22-May KING Nancy Emily Nicholas Ann Bojea farmer E. Wood
1826 23-May TREDINNICK William Mark Jane Greenwood Row miner E. Wood
1826 23-May HAWKE Mary Enoder Thomasin Watering cooper E. Wood
1826 23-May POLMOUNTER Caroline Thomas Grace Fernissick? miner E. Wood
1826 23-May MARTIN Maryann William Jane Trewiddle Lodge butcher E. Wood
1826 23-May PETERS William John Elizabeth Watering miner E. Wood
1826 23-May DARLINGTON John John Mary Holmbush miner E. Wood
1826 23-May SAUNDERS Maryann William Ann St. Austell mason E. Wood
1826 24-May JULYAN Richard na Elizabeth St. Austell not given E. Wood
1826 24-May LUKE Maria Richard Dorothy Trethurgy miner E. Wood
1826 28-May GEORGE Edwin Roe Jacob Martha Tywardreath mine agent E. Wood
1826 28-May ROE Eliza Ann James Mary Swansea silversmith E. Wood
1826 28-May ROE Owen George Llewellin James Mary Swansea silversmith E. Wood
1826 29-May MARTYN Jane Ann Elias Sophia St. Austell merchant b. 20 Apr 1826 E. Wood
1826 4-Jun VARCO Mary Ann John Frankkland Grace St. Austell tailor . E. Wood
1826 4-Jun NANCOLAS Henry Henry Elizabeth Porthpean mariner . E. Wood
1826 4-Jun HAMMER John Daniel Philip Elizabeth St. Austell mason . E. Wood
1826 4-Jun WALKEY Jane Bunt John Catharine Charlestown shipwright . E. Wood
1826 4-Jun INCH William Thomas Grace St. Austell labourer . E. Wood
1826 4-Jun SYMONS Ann William Elizabeth Holmbush miner . E. Wood
1826 4-Jun STEPHENS Jane Bate George Betsey Holmbush miner . E. Wood
1826 5-Jun MELLEN Mary Samuel Nancy Fore Downs miner . Wm. Andrew
1826 5-Jun MITCHELL John Thomas Peggy Fore Downs miner . Wm. Andrew
1826 10-Jun ROSEVEOR William William Mary St. Austell hairdresser . E. Wood
1826 2-Jul MARTIN William Langdon John Rebecca Higher Blowing Hse. assay master b. 28 Jan 1826 E. Wood
1826 2-Jul MELLEN Mary Joseph Mary Carvath miner . E. Wood
1826 2-Jul JOB John John Elizabeth Fore Downs miner . E. Wood
1826 2-Jul JENKIN John James Mary Holmbush miner . E. Wood
1826 2-Jul JOB Mary Thomas Sophia St. Austell miner . E. Wood
1826 2-Jul WARWICK William William Jenepher Colchester miner . E. Wood
1826 2-Jul HOBLYN ? Emily John Hannah St. Austell baker .poss Hobba E. Wood
1826 2-Jul LEE Selina Thomas Elizabeth St. Austell cordwainer b. 16 Mar 1821 E. Wood
1826 2-Jul LEE Mary Francis Thomas Elizabeth St. Austell cordwainer b 24 Jun 1823 E. Wood
1826 2-Jul LEE Matthew Bond Thomas Elizabeth St. Austell cordwainer . E. Wood
1826 2-Jul OSBORNE Mary Ann Philemon Grace Yonder Town miner . E. Wood
1826 2-Jul OATS Philip George Elizabeth Fore Downs miner . E. Wood
1826 2-Jul OATS James George Mary Ann Fore Downs miner . E. Wood
1826 2-Jul STEPHENS william George Joseph Betsey Charlestown shipwright . E. Wood
1826 2-Jul TONKIN John Henry John Sally Carvath miner . E. Wood
1826 2-Jul WELLINGTON Walter Walter Ann Fore Downs miner . E. Wood
1826 3-Jul JULYAN John William Benjamin Drew Mary St. Austell hatter b.13 June E. Wood
1826 16-Jul STEPHENS Richard Richard Mary Holmbush miner . E. Wood
1826 16-Jul RICKARD Philippa James Philippa Watering miner . E. Wood
1826 23-Jul CROWLE Thomas Rickard William Philppa sampson Charlestown butcher . Wm. Andrew
1826 30-Jul RUNDLE Mary Ann Charles Mary Trenarren husbandman . E. Wood
1826 30-Jul TREWEEK Richard Peters John Blanche St. Austell miner . W. Hoskin
1826 30-Jul SAWLE Thomas Joseph Dorothea Prideaux Penrice gentleman b. 10 Jan 1826 J. F. ...
1826 1-Aug CARY Ellen William Agnes St. Austell grocer . E. Wood
1826 6-Aug WARN Abraham Abraham Elizabeth Carvath horse keeper b. Jun 22 E. Wood
1826 6-Aug THOMAS Charlotte John Philippa Sparnal moor miner . E. Wood
1826 6-Aug EDEN Richard Varcoe John Susanna Carvath miner . E. Wood
1826 6-Aug COUMBE William John Elizabeth Long's Court shoemaker . E. Wood
1826 6-Aug HUSBAND Mary Richard Mary Kiln Lane mason . E. Wood
1826 6-Aug TAMBLIN Edward Eden William Joanna East Turnpike labourer . E. Wood
1826 6-Aug THOMAS Robert Robert Ann Nine stones miner . E. Wood
1826 6-Aug HANCOCK John John Maryann Nine stones miner . E. Wood
1826 6-Aug GEACH Henry Joshua Elizabeth Gr..,St. mewan farmer . E. Wood
1826 6-Aug DAVIES Maryann na Elizabeth Carclaze Downs not given base child E. Wood
1826 6-Aug TREVERTON Anna Samuel Catharine St. Austell sexton . E. Wood
1826 6-Aug CLEMES Ann William Jenny Charlestown porter b. 1 Apr E. Wood
1826 6-Aug KELLY William Henry Hugh Ann St. Austell confectioner . E. Wood
1826 7-Aug BORROWS Ann Clementina John Mary St. Austell currier . W. Hocker
1826 9-Aug BLACKMORE Mary John Catharine St. Austell physician . E. Wood
1826 15-Aug GILBERT John Woolcock William Mary St. Austell miner . E. Wood
1826 3-Sep MINEAR Oliver Thomas Elizabeth Trenance Bridge carpenter . T.S. Smyth
1826 3-Sep ROSEVEAR William John Elizabeth Watering miner . T.S. Smyth
1826 3-Sep COCK Henry Henry Joan Mulvra labourer b.29 Mar 1824 T.S. Smyth
1826 3-Sep COCK Samuel Henry Joan Mulvra labourer b 27 Jun 1825 T.S. Smyth
1826 3-Sep PEARCE John Pascoe Digory Elizabeth Priory Row miner . T.S. Smyth
1826 3-Sep HORE Philip Henry Philip Joanna Charlestown agent . T.S. Smyth
1826 3-Sep BOND Jane Daniel Grace Charlestown labourer . T.S. Smyth
1826 3-Sep HORE Henry Jacob Gertrude Boscundle Lane end miner . T.S. Smyth
1826 3-Sep BLIGHT Jenepher John Ann Holmbush miner . T.S. Smyth
1826 3-Sep INCH Thomas Curtis John Jane St. Austell cordwainer . T.S. Smyth
1826 3-Sep RICKARD John John Elizabeth Carvath miner .b.2 Mar 1823 T.S. Smyth
1826 3-Sep RICKARD Rebecca John Elizabeth Carvath miner b 5 Jan 1825 T.S. Smyth
1826 3-Sep RICKARD Peter Marshall John Elizabeth Carvath miner b. 31 Jul T.S. Smyth
1826 3-Sep HANCOCK John John Jenifer Carthew farmer . T.S. Smyth
1826 3-Sep MELLAR James James Kitty Mt. Charles miner . T.S. Smyth
1826 21-Sep MARTIN Charles Robert Mary Downs miner . T.S. Smyth
1826 21-Sep EDWARDS William William Jane Carvath miner . T.S. Smyth
1826 21-Sep AS... Ann Samuel Sabina Carvath miner . T.S. Smyth
1826 24-Sep DUNN John John Jane Charlestown shipwright . T.S. Smyth
1826 1-Oct BONE Joseph Richard Ann Greenwood Row miner . T.S. Smyth
1826 1-Oct PARNALL Christopher Christopher Mary Wrestling Downs mason . T.S. Smyth
1826 1-Oct ROBERTS Thomas Thomas Margery Carvath carpenter . T.S. Smyth
1826 1-Oct ORGAN Joseph Richard Richard Mary Charlestown cordwainer . T.S. Smyth
1826 1-Oct WARRICK William Thomas Elizabeth Carbean miner . E. Wood
1826 8-Oct VERCOE John Thomas Margaret Pentuan victualler . E. Wood
1826 11-Oct LEWARNE Elizabeth Henry Frances St. Austell currier . E. Wood
1826 5-Nov HUSBAND Harriet John Elizabeth St. Austell labourer . T.S. Smyth
1826 5-Nov BASSETT Mary Ann John Grace Higher Qtr labourer . T.S. Smyth
1826 5-Nov PASCOE William William Margaret Higher Qtr miner . T.S. Smyth
1826 5-Nov DAVIES Melinda Joseph Joanna St. Austell mason . T.S. Smyth
1826 5-Nov DIER Ann William Emily Kerrow labourer . T.S. Smyth
1826 12-Nov HIGGINS Jane Joel Jane Kerra mine agent . E. Wood
1826 12-Nov HENDY John Thomas Mary St. Austell Tin smelter . E. Wood
1826 23-Nov BRIMACOMBE George John Elizabeth St. Austell excise officer . E. Wood
1826 26-Nov TOLBERT Nancy William Nancy Kerra yeoman . T.S. Smyth
1826 3-Dec BORROWS John John Mary St. Austell victualler . T.S. Smyth
1826 3-Dec RICKARD William Henry Arthur David Lydia St. Austell grocer . E. Wood
1826 3-Dec GROSE William Thomas Ann Rescorla miner . E. Wood
1826 3-Dec HODGE Elizabeth John Hannah Charlestown yeoman . E. Wood
1826 7-Dec OSBORN Thomas Thomas Ann Kerra miner . E. Wood
1826 10-Dec PENGELLY Anna Edward Philippa St. Austell cooper . T.S. Smyth
1826 24-Dec KESSEL Thomas Richard Elizabeth Carvarth miner . E. Wood
1826 24-Dec PRIOR James Thomas Catharine Tregonissey miner . E. Wood
1826 24-Dec THOMAS Mary Mathew Luckey? Carvarth miner . E. Wood
1826 24-Dec PASCO John Philip Julia Trethurgy miner . E. Wood
1826 24-Dec MAYNARD William Stephen Mary Parnall's barn miner . E. Wood
1826 24-Dec CRABB John Richard Alice St. Austell miner . E. Wood
1826 24-Dec BUNNY John James Christiana St. Austell labourer . E. Wood
1826 24-Dec BEAGLEHOLE William henry John Jane St. Austell miner . E. Wood
1826 24-Dec TREWAN James James Jane Carvarth miner . E. Wood
1826 24-Dec CUDDY William Henry William Grace East Turnpike miner . E. Wood
1826 24-Dec AVARD Robert John Richard Jane St. Austell carpenter . E. Wood
1826 24-Dec DREW Joseph Joseph Ann St. Austell scrivener . E. Wood
1826 25-Dec HIGMAN George John Elizabeth Harriet St. Austell draper b. 15 Oct 1826 E. Wood
1826 26-Dec HONYCHURCH William William Mary Holmbush miner b. 17 Nov 1823 E. Wood
1826 26-Dec HONYCHURCH Jacob William Mary Holmbush miner . E. Wood
1826 31-Dec JULYAN Ann Richard Frances Trenowa yeoman . J. Lakes
1826 31-Dec PAUL John Edmund Jane St. Austell carpenter . J. Lakes
1826 31-Dec PARSONS Charlotte Anna Richard Mary St. Austell cordwainer . J. Lakes
1826 31-Dec WHETTER Elizabeth Ann Thomas Ann St. Austell miller . J. Lakes
1826 31-Dec PADDON William Bennett Francis Grace Fore Downs miner . J. Lakes

 

 

 

 

 

Main Index Resources Parish Life History Maps Genealogy Top
Last updated August 16, 2009 . In case of problem, please notify Webmaster.