Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

ST. AUSTELL PARISH
GENEALOGY

ST. AUSTELL BAPTISMS
from Church of England registers
1825
Transcribed by Julia Mosman, OPC, for the St. Austell History & Genealogy Website

YEAR DATE SURNAME GIVEN FATHER MOTHER ABODE OCCPTN NOTES .CLERGY
1825 1-Jan RODDA Rowland Vounder Richard Sally Holmbush miner . E. Wood
1825 2-Jan ROWTER William Hade/Kade ? Joseph Sarah St. Austell shoemaker . E. Wood
1825 2-Jan PARSONS Jane John MaryAnn Tregorrick miner . E. Wood
1825 2-Jan PARSONS Mary Ann John MaryAnn Tregorrick miner . E. Wood
1825 2-Jan THOMAS William Nicholas Esther St. Austell labourer . E. Wood
1825 2-Jan BASSETT William Thomas Jane Porthpean labourer . E. Wood
1825 2-Jan HARRIS Thomas Philip Mary Higher gr tinner . E. Wood
1825 2-Jan EADY Mary Peter Mary Holmbush miner . E. Wood
1825 2-Jan MICHELL William Burbon Thomas Peggy St. Austell downs miner . E. Wood
1825 2-Jan AREARD ? Susanna Hugo Richard Jane St. Austell carpenter . E. Wood
1825 2-Jan BUNNEY John William Jane London Apprentice miner . E. Wood
1825 2-Jan VIVIAN Henry Henwood Rosvear Henry Elizabeth St. Austell miner . E. Wood
1825 2-Jan HAMBLY Jane Joseph Catharine St. Austell miner . E. Wood
1825 2-Jan CARLYON Thomas Thomas Philippa St. Austell miner . E. Wood
1825 2-Jan WILLS Thomas William Grace St. Austell miner . E. Wood
1825 2-Jan HARRY Henry Henry Christiana Holmbush miner . E. Wood
1825 2-Jan COOM Jane Peter Elizabeth Trethurgy miner . E. Wood
1825 2-Jan ROBERTS William Walter Jenney Charlestown carpenter . E. Wood
1825 2-Jan GEACH Henry Titus Nancy St. Austell labourer .of St. Mewan E. Wood
1825 9-Jan BLIGHT Prudence Henry Jane Trenarren miner . E. Wood
1825 9-Jan PASCOE Mary Richard Mary FatWork Downs miner . T.S. Smyth
1825 30-Jan ALLEN James James Elizabeth FatWork Downs miner . E. Wood
1825 30-Jan STEPHENS Thomas Thomas Elizabeth Holmbush miner . E. Wood
1825 6-Feb ROSEVEAR Elizabeth Thomas Sarah Boscundle Lane end miner . T.S. Smyth
1825 6-Feb PENROSE Elizabeth Cornelius Mary Trenarren carpenter . T.S. Smyth
1825 6-Feb WILLIAMS Harriot Richard Elizabeth Trenarren miner . T.S. Smyth
1825 6-Feb HUSBAND Caroline Richard Elizabeth Sticker mason . T.S. Smyth
1825 6-Feb NICHOLLS Catharine Philip Jane Penwithick miner . T.S. Smyth
1825 6-Feb HANCOCK John Jacob Catharine Bar Bolingey tinner . T.S. Smyth
1825 6-Feb HAMMER Elizabeth Westcott Philip Elizabeth Charlestown carpenter . T.S. Smyth
1825 6-Feb HARPER James John Ann Workhouse miner . T.S. Smyth
1825 13-Feb YEO Richard Isaac Ann Trewhiddle labourer . T.S. Smyth
1825 20-Feb HAWKEN Lavinia Thomas Ann Charlestown miller mill E. Wood
1825 27-Feb BIRCH Mary Ann John Mary Ann East Turnpike husbandman . T.S. Smyth
1825 27-Feb PAUL William na Lydia St. Austell not given base child T.S. Smyth
1825 6-Mar HAMLEY Amelia John Catharine Carthew miner . E. Wood
1825 6-Mar HOOPER Charles Remfry na Mary St. Austell not given base child; P E. Wood
1825 13-Mar JULYAN Jane Richard Frances Trethurgy blacksmith . T.S. Smyth
1825 20-Mar TREGAY ? Mary .... William Candace Holmbush miner . T.S. Smyth
1825 27-Mar ROACH Elizabeth William Elizabeth Charlestown mariner . T.S. Smyth
1825 27-Mar DOWRICK ? John William Mary Boscundle moor blacksmith . E. Wood
1825 1-Apr HOARE Ellen Philip Joanna Charlestown agent/copper co . E. Wood
1825 3-Apr JENKIN Elisha Richard Mary St. Austell miner . E. Wood
1825 3-Apr JENKIN Richard Daniel Richard Mary Holmbush miner . T.S. Smyth
1825 3-Apr TRETHEWEY Elizabeth Joseph Elizabeth YonderTown miner . T.S. Smyth
1825 3-Apr BROWN John William Philippa Boscundle Lane end miner . T.S. Smyth
1825 3-Apr DYER Louisa Robert Grace Kerra tinner . T.S. Smyth
1825 3-Apr JACOBS John Richard Jenepher Greensplat miner . T.S. Smyth
1825 3-Apr HOOPER Philip Jonathan Mary Gunheath tinner . T.S. Smyth
1825 3-Apr FRANCIS William Rosevear William Jane Workhouse Ln butcher b.2 Nov 1824 T.S. Smyth
1825 3-Apr RUNDLE Jane John Ann Polgooth miner . T.S. Smyth
1825 6-Apr OSBORNE Patience Thomas Ann Kerra miner . E. Wood
1825 7-Apr NICHOLLS Elizabeth William Ann Penhall miner . E. Wood
1825 24-Apr TINK Rebecca Parnell William Rebecca Boscastle mariner . E. Wood
1825 1-May HART Elizabeth Richard Elizabeth St. Austell labourer pb Jan 1822 E. Wood
1825 1-May HART Caroline Richard Elizabeth St. Austell labourer . E. Wood
1825 1-May COCK Mary Martin Robert Catharine Higher Qtr miner . E. Wood
1825 1-May BLEWETT Grace Bennett Grace Blowing Hse Hill smelter . E. Wood
1825 1-May ROWSE Jane William Jane Treth...el Mill miller . E. Wood
1825 2-May PAUL Elizabeth Thomas Elizabeth Carvath miller . E. Wood
1825 2-May JILBERT Mary Martin Richard Grace Carvath miner .b. 6 Feb E. Wood
1825 2-May ROBINS John Francis Jenefer Carvath miner . E. Wood
1825 8-May BRAY William Edward Mary Fore Downs miner . E. Wood
1825 15-May WALKEY Joseph Joseph Susanna Porthpean Mason . E. Wood
1825 29-May STEVENS William William Rebecca Watering miner . E. Wood
1825 29-May LAWRY Thomas Thomas Mary Carvath miner . E. Wood
1825 29-May BONE John Alexander Ann St. Austell labourer . E. Wood
1825 29-May KNIGHT Jane Philip Sophia Higher Trewhiddle miner . E. Wood
1825 29-May BENNET Elizabeth Jane William Elizabeth WorkHse Lane miner . E. Wood
1825 29-May TREWEEK Jane John Blanche St. Austell miner . E. Wood
1825 29-May VIVIAN William John Elizabeth Levalsa Mine miner St. Ewe E. Wood
1825 29-May BISHOP Elizabeth Henry Marie Western Turnpike miner . E. Wood
1825 29-May BARRAT ? William James Ann Carthew husbandman . E. Wood
1825 29-May FLOYD James John Elizabeth Western Turnpike carpenter . E. Wood
1825 29-May MENNEAR John Edward Jane Tregonissey miner . E. Wood
1825 29-May STEPHENS Caroline Joseph Betsey Charlestown shipwright . E. Wood
1825 29-May HORE Philip John Mary Canamaning tinner . E. Wood
1825 29-May HARRIS Thomas William Mary Charlestown shipwright . E. Wood
1825 29-May NANCOLAS William John Maryann Priory Row miner . E. Wood
1825 29-May LOBB Elizabeth Davies Thomas Sarah St. Austell carpenter . E. Wood
1825 29-May HORE Francis Jacob Elizabeth St. Austell roper . E. Wood
1825 29-May TREGENZA Josias Phillips Thomas Patty Wadebridge miner . E. Wood
1825 29-May ODGERS Thomas John Jane East Turnpike miner b. 27 June 1822 E. Wood
1825 29-May ODGERS William John Jane East Turnpike miner b. 31 May 1824 E. Wood
1825 29-May KING Grace Richard Jane Mt. Charles engineer . E. Wood
1825 29-May TYZZER Ann Richard Ruth Carvath mason . E. Wood
1825 29-May ROSEVEAR Ann William Mary St. Austell hairdresser . E. Wood
1825 29-May MAY Samuel John Jane Molingey miner . E. Wood
1825 29-May ROBERTS John William Mary St. Austell butcher . E. Wood
1825 29-May SANDY Samuel henry Henry Elizabeth Holmbush cooper . E. Wood
1825 30-May BROWN John John Ann St. Austell labourer . E. Wood
1825 30-May HARRIS Jane Henry Maryann Wrestling Downs miner . E. Wood
1825 30-May WARN Charles Jago John Ann St. Austell cordwainer . E. Wood
1825 30-May COOM John Richard Betsey Trethurgy miner . E. Wood
1825 30-May WILLIAMS Jane Thomas Elizabeth Trevissick butcher . E. Wood
1825 30-May WILLIAMS Ellen Carkeek Robert Catharine St. Austell miner . E. Wood
1825 30-May ALLEN Richard Richard Patience Carbean tinner b. 7 May 1823 E. Wood
1825 30-May ALLEN Ann Richard Patience Carbean tinner . E. Wood
1825 30-May WEST Elizabeth William Elizabeth Holmbush miner . E. Wood
1825 30-May GARLAND Charles Charles Susanna Carvath miner . E. Wood
1825 30-May NANKIVEL Caroline James Jane St. Austell groom . E. Wood
1825 30-May SINCOCK Joanna Joseph Elizabeth Carvath mason . E. Wood
1825 30-May PHILLIPS Roxina Medlend Joseph Mary Trewhiddle farmer . E. Wood
1825 30-May MARTYN Elizabeth Joseph Grace Boscundle farmer . E. Wood
1825 30-May HALLS Jacob Jacob Philippa Biscovallack farmer . E. Wood
1825 31-May HOCKIN William William Ann Workhouse Ln blower . E. Wood
1825 31-May PETERS Priscilla William Mary St. Austell cordwainer . E. Wood
1825 31-May GEORGE Henry Isaac Joanna St. Austell miner . E. Wood
1825 31-May JAMES Charles Thomas Ann Holmbush miner . E. Wood
1825 31-May HARPER Sarah John Sarah Boscundle butcher . E. Wood
1825 31-May JAMES Sophia na Mary St. Austell not given base child E. Wood
1825 5-Jun PARSONS Caroline Jane Richard Mary St. Austell cordwainer . E. Wood
1825 5-Jun CRAGS James James Martha Charlestown shipwright . E. Wood
1825 5-Jun PILL Jane Hugh Jane Trenarren mariner . E. Wood
1825 5-Jun MITCHELL Edmund William Elizabeth Trewollen miner moor E. Wood
1825 5-Jun ROWSE William Richard Florence Trewollen miner moor E. Wood
1825 5-Jun LETHLEAN Elizabeth jane James Jane St. Austell miner . E. Wood
1825 5-Jun PHILLIPS John Luly Joseph Mary Pentewan innkeeper . E. Wood
1825 5-Jun LOBB Joseph James Honor Polrudden farmer . E. Wood
1825 12-Jun CLEMO Mary Perrow Edward Frances St. Austell cordwainer . E. Wood
1825 26-Jun MINEAR Elizabeth Thomas Elizabeth Carwollen miner . E. Wood
1825 30-Jun DAVIS John Josephus Owen Mary Liskeard carpenter b. 3 Jul 1802 E. Wood
1825 2-Jul COODE Caroline Edward Mary Moor Cottage solicitor . E. Wood
1825 3-Jul MORSEHEAD William Arthur Rebecca Blowing Hse Hill tin smelter . E. Wood
1825 3-Jul NICHOLLS Caroline John Ann Trethurgy miner . E. Wood
1825 3-Jul HANCOCK Ann Jacob Ann Ruddle miner . E. Wood
1825 3-Jul DAVIES Elizabeth Benjamin Mary Greenwood Row mason . E. Wood
1825 10-Jul MINNEAR William John William Joan St. Austell hatter . E. Wood
1825 10-Jul HENWOOD Mary Ann John Mary Trenarren labourer . E. Wood
1825 12-Jul HODGE Henry William Elizabeth Charlestown yeoman Ezth. Gluyas H. Hocker
1825 13-Jul MERRITT ? Eliza John Eliza New town miner . H. Hocker
1825 13-Jul BROWNE George John Mary Elfrida St. Austell gentleman . T.S. Smyth
1825 17-Jul PEARCE Catharine Peter Mary Porthpean carpenter . T.S. Smyth
1825 20-Jul RENFRY James George William Harriet Holmbush mine agent . E. Wood
1825 24-Jul HARRIS Caroline John Elizabeth Carvath miner . E. Wood
1825 31-Jul JULYAN Elizabeth Ann Benjamin Drew Mary St. Austell hatter b. 14 Apr T.S. Smyth
1825 31-Jul HORE John Brown John Maria Stenalees tinner . T.S. Smyth
1825 31-Jul WILLIAMS John William Ann Holmbush miner . T.S. Smyth
1825 2-Aug HIGMAN Philip Wheeler John Elizabeth St. Austell mercer&draper b. 18 Jan 1825 E. Wood
1825 7-Aug YEOMAN Elizabeth James May Bojea farmer . E. Wood
1825 7-Aug FRANCIS Joseph Long Richard Mary Kiln Lane chandler . E. Wood
1825 7-Aug STEVENS John John Elizabeth Holmbush roper . E. Wood
1825 7-Aug THOMAS Nicholas John Rebecca Tregonissey miner . E. Wood
1825 7-Aug HENNER William William Mary Tregonissey blacksmith . E. Wood
1825 7-Aug HANCOCK John William Johanna Canamaning tinner . E. Wood
1825 7-Aug NETHERTON John Richard Ann Canamaning husbandman . E. Wood
1825 7-Aug WILLIAMS Henry Sampson Thomasin Holmbush miner . E. Wood
1825 7-Aug VIVIAN Samuel Samuel Mary Ann St. Austell taylor . E. Wood
1825 14-Aug PEARCE Mary Ann Walter Grace Menear miner . E. Wood
1825 4-Sep MEREFIELD Olivia Robert Grace St. Austell blacksmith . T.S. Smyth
1825 4-Sep PEARCE Richard Andrew Peggy Charlestown miner . T.S. Smyth
1825 4-Sep WARRICK Maryann Thomas Elizabeth Carbean tinner . T.S. Smyth
1825 4-Sep ROWE Jane Joseph Flower St. Austell miller . T.S. Smyth
1825 4-Sep DAVEY Samuel Henry Philippa Charlestown cordwainer . T.S. Smyth
1825 4-Sep VIVIAN Sampson Thomas Grace Wrestling Downs cordwainer . T.S. Smyth
1825 4-Sep BRAGGE John William Martha Porthpean miner . T.S. Smyth
1825 7-Sep GEACH Caroline George Harriet Eliza Wivfiliscombe scrivener Somerset Wm. Andrew
1825 10-Sep ARTHUR William James Ann St. Austell foundryman b. 11 Jun E. Wood
1825 10-Sep DYER Francis John Ann P..pean farmer . T.S. Smyth
1825 18-Sep SOLOMON Arsenath ? Jonathan Hannah Carlidden carpenter . T.S. Smyth
1825 18-Sep ROWETT Thomas Charles Anne Boscoppa miner . T.S. Smyth
1825 18-Sep ROWETT Nicholas Wakham Charles Anne Boscoppa miner . T.S. Smyth
1825 2-Oct GOMMO ? John William Ann St. Austell mason . T.S. Smyth
1825 2-Oct PRIOR William Thomas Catharine Tregonissey miner . T.S. Smyth
1825 9-Oct NICHOLLS James James Grace Trethurgy miner . J.Lakes,Lanteglos
1825 16-Oct HANCOCK Anne William Susanna Trethurgy miner . T.S. Smyth
1825 23-Oct EASTMAN Samuel John Anne Holmbush miner . T.S. Smyth
1825 23-Oct MERTON Peter Robert Mary Porthpean miner . T.S. Smyth
1825 26-Oct LAMBE Frederic Charles Henry Elizabeth St. Austell solicitor . T.S. Smyth
1825 30-Oct GILES Walter Walter Frances St. Austell victualler . E. Wood
1825 31-Oct BORROWS Thomas Gilbert John Mary St. Austell saddler . Wm. Andrew
1825 31-Oct COCK Richard Joseph Joseph Sarah St. Blazey miner . Wm. Andrew
1825 6-Nov MINEAR Malina William Elizabeth St. Austell miner . T.S. Smyth
1825 6-Nov CRABB Jane Richard Alice St. Austell miner . T.S. Smyth
1825 6-Nov GOYEN John John Nancy Charlestown miner . T.S. Smyth
1825 6-Nov COOM David Richard Jane Hallaze miner . T.S. Smyth
1825 6-Nov KING Mary Thomas Frances Mt. Charles miner . T.S. Smyth
1825 6-Nov HANCOCK Maryann William Mary Ruddle miner . T.S. Smyth
1825 9-Nov COOMB Sophia Matthew Alice Carbean miner . T.S. Smyth
1825 9-Nov HARRIS Mary Ann Edward Elizabeth St. Austell miner . T.S. Smyth
1825 13-Nov BRAY Samuel John Margaret Holmbush miner . T.S. Smyth
1825 14-Nov ANTHONY Elizabeth Josiah Anne St. Austell Tin smelter . J. Lakes
1825 21-Nov STEPHENS Joseph Thomas Jenepher St. Austell cordwainer . T.S. Smyth
1825 27-Nov JULYAN Robert Thomas Eleanor Trethurgy tinner . T.S. Smyth
1825 4-Dec SOUTHEY Richard James Margaret Holmbush miner . T.S. Smyth
1825 18-Dec DREW William William Betsey Porthpean mason . T.S. Smyth
1825 19-Dec PETHERICK Anna William Nancy St. Austell gentleman . T.S. Smyth
1825 24-Dec PENGLAZE Nicholas Nicholas Loveday Holmbush miner . T.S. Smyth
1825 25-Dec WHITE Charles Thomas Susanna Holmbush miner . T.S. Smyth
1825 25-Dec BARKLA Isaac Stephen Harriott St. Austell miner . T.S. Smyth
1825 25-Dec PEARCE Nicholas Nicholas Anne Holmbush miner . T.S. Smyth
1825 25-Dec HOBBA John John Harriet Holmbush miner . T.S. Smyth
1825 25-Dec PEARCE baby/Amey William Elizabeth Holmbush miner . T.S. Smyth
1825 26-Dec MEREFIELD Catharine Walkey William Jane St. Austell cooper . E. Wood
1825 26-Dec HICKS John George Elizabeth Tregonissey carpenter . E. Wood
1825 26-Dec LAWRY Elizabeth Thomas Mary Mt. Charles miner b. 25 Jun 1825 E. Wood
1825 26-Dec DINGLE William John Elizabeth St. Austell miner . E. Wood
1825 26-Dec HODGE Mary Edward Hannah Porthpean cooper . E. Wood
1825 26-Dec PAPPIN William Richard Ann Trenarren husbandman . E. Wood
1825 26-Dec WARREN Honor William Mary Charlestown tailor . E. Wood
1825 26-Dec HANCOCK Thomas Joseph Mary Ann Wrestling Downs miner . E. Wood
1825 26-Dec WILLIAMS Mary Samuel Ann Charlestown cooper Brokenshire xd out E. Wood
1825 26-Dec INCH Louisa George Mary Charlestown gardener Smith xd out E. Wood
1825 26-Dec MITCHELL Joseph Clemes Richard Mary Holmbush miner . E. Wood
1825 26-Dec HARVEY Peter John Maria Kiln Lane sawyer . E. Wood
1825 26-Dec CARLYON Elizabeth John Ann Kiln Lane labourer b. 16 Jun E. Wood
1825 26-Dec MARSHALL John John Elizabeth St. Austell mason . E. Wood
1825 26-Dec DINGLE Richard Joseph Jane Watering blacksmith . E. Wood
1825 27-Dec TAYLOR Sarah Jane John Jane St. Austell saddler . E. Wood

 

 

Main Index Resources Parish Life History Maps Genealogy Top
Last updated August 16, 2009 . In case of problem, please notify Webmaster.