Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

ST. AUSTELL PARISH
GENEALOGY

ST. AUSTELL BAPTISMS
from Church of England registers
1824
Transcribed by Julia Mosman, OPC, for the St. Austell History & Genealogy Website

YEAR DATE SURNAME GIVEN FATHER MOTHER ABODE OCCPTN NOTES CLERGY
1824 1-Jan ROBERTS Matthew Matthew Rachel St. Austell butcher . T.S. Smyth
1824 1-Jan MINNEAR Jane Edward Jane St. Austell miner . T.S. Smyth
1824 1-Jan ROUSE Joseph William Jane Tre.....ick Mill miller . T.S. Smyth
1824 1-Jan TREN....TH William Bradbent William Nancy St. Austell carpenter Trenowith? T.S. Smyth
1824 4-Jan WATERS Samuel Richard Mary East Turnpike miner . E. Wood
1824 4-Jan PEARCE Nicholas Walter Grace Minear miner . E. Wood
1824 4-Jan MARSHALL Thomas Thomas Mary Fore Downs mason . E. Wood
1824 4-Jan CARBIS Thomas William Elizabeth Kiln Lane miner . E. Wood
1824 4-Jan WHETTER John Thomas Ann Blowing House Hill miller . E. Wood
1824 4-Jan DARLINGTON Harriott John Mary Holmbush miner . E. Wood
1824 4-Jan GROSSMAN William John Jane St. Austell hatter . E. Wood
1824 4-Jan BOND John May George Honour Trenarren fisherman . E. Wood
1824 4-Jan HICKS William George Dorothy Parnal's Barn miner . E. Wood
1824 4-Jan NORTHEY Samuel John Agnes St. Austell miner . E. Wood
1824 4-Jan KELLOW Thomas Henry Frances Trenance Bridge miner . E. Wood
1824 4-Jan WILLIAMS Sally Reece? William Ann East Turnpike miner . E. Wood
1824 4-Jan COCK robert Coode Joseph Thomasin Holmbush husbandman   E. Wood
1824 4-Jan KEAST Edward Kenneth Edward Harriott Tregorrick wool comber   E. Wood
1824 4-Jan TAMBLYN John William Joanna Kiln Lane husbandman   E. Wood
1824 18-Jan HOBBA Samuel Thomas Joan Boscoppa husbandman   E. Wood
1824 1-Feb CORNISH Jane Thomas Richard Sarah St. Austell wheelwright . E. Wood
1824 1-Feb WARN Charles Cardock Abraham Elizabeth Porthpean mason . E. Wood
1824 1-Feb MINEAR William William Jane St. Austell hatter . E. Wood
1824 15-Feb COOMB Joanna Richard Jane Rock Hill miner . E. Wood
1824 18-Feb LAMBS Ellen Henry Elizabeth St. Austell solicitor . T.S. Smyth
1824 29 Feb CLEMES Richard Williams George Thomasin Charlestown tailor . E. Wood
1824 7-Mar SELLER Sidwell Richard Maryann Wrestling Downs miner . T.S. Smyth
1824 7-Mar STEPHENS Edward Pedlar Richard Marianne St. Austell union minister pb 24 Dec 1823 T.S. Smyth
1824 7-Mar CUNDY Charles Stephen Frances Trethergy tinner . T.S. Smyth
1824 7-Mar MOUNTER Elizabeth Thomas Grace Tregonissey miner . T.S. Smyth
1824 7-Mar MARTIN Mary Thomas Joan Porthpean miner . T.S. Smyth
1824 7-Mar HARRIS Betsey Richard Mary Higher Qtr tinner . T.S. Smyth
1824 7-Mar CLARK William William Mary Rosevean tinner . T.S. Smyth
1824 7-Mar ROWSE John Edward Elizabeth Charlestown porter . T.S. Smyth
1824 7-Mar OATS Caroline George Elizabeth Wrestling Downs miner . T.S. Smyth
1824 7-Mar KELLY Oliver Hugh Ann St. Austell confectioner . T.S. Smyth
1824 7-Mar ROBERTS Sampson Sampson Mary St. Austell butcher . T.S. Smyth
1824 7-Mar KESSEL Elizabeth Jilbert Richard Elizabeth Carvath miner . T.S. Smyth
1824 21-Mar VIAN Anna Elizabeth Matthew Mary Kiln Lane labourer . T.S. Smyth
1824 26-Mar POLGLASS Jenepher Luke Thomas Mary St. Austell mariner . E. Wood
1824 20-Mar PURDON Thomas Thomas Jane Boscundle husbandman . E. Wood
1824 20-Mar CARY Emma William Agnes St. Austell grocer b. 30 Jan 1824 E. Wood
1824 1-Apr STEPHENS James Benjamin Ann Charlestown blacksmith . E. Wood
1824 4-Apr EDWARDS James Richard Mary East Turnpike miner . E. Wood
1824 4-Apr DAVIES Stephen William Mary Pentewan carpenter . E. Wood
1824 4-Apr WARWICK Caroline William Jenny Fatwork miner . E. Wood
1824 4-Apr HIGMAN Caroline Thomas Ann Carvath miner . E. Wood
1824 4-Apr INCH Thomas Thomas Grace St. Austell Chandler . E. Wood
1824 4-Apr GOYEN Philippa John Nancy Charlestown miner . E. Wood
1824 4-Apr PARNEL ? Samuel Christopher Mary Fore Downs mason poss. Parnal E. Wood
1824 4-Apr Edwards Caroline Nicholas Elizabeth Trenarren husbandman . E. Wood
1824 4-Apr DANIELL Ann Thomas Mary Fore Downs miner . E. Wood
1824 17-Apr MELLEN James Thomas Fanny Fore Downs miner . E. Wood
1824 17-Apr PERRY Amy William Mary Trenissick miner . E. Wood
1824 21-Apr EADY Joseph Peter Martha Fore Downs miner . E. Wood
1824 21-Apr PHILIPS Charlotte Thomas Catherine Boscoppa moor miner . E. Wood
1824 21-Apr MELLEN ? Thomas Joseph Mary Carvarth miner poss Melten E. Wood
1824 21-Apr MELLEN Thomas James Kitty Parnall's Barn miner . E. Wood
1824 21-Apr SKINNER William William Ann Fore Downs miner . E. Wood
1824 21-Apr PEARCE Betsey John Mary West Turnpike husbandman . E. Wood
1824 21-Apr GARLAND John Charles Susan Carvarth miner . E. Wood
1824 25-Apr HOBBA Jane na Susannah Trethurgea not given base child E. Wood
1824 25-Apr DAVY Philippa Henry Philippa Charlestown cordwainer . E. Wood
1824 2-May OATES George George Mary Ann Fore Downs miner . E. Wood
1824 2-May JENKIN Richard Richard Mary Fore Downs miner b. 19 Apr 1821 E. Wood
1824 2-May TABB Mary Ann James Mary Carvarth miner . E. Wood
1824 2-May WALKEY Elizabeth Joseph Betsey Porthpean labourer . E. Wood
1824 2-May ESTERBROOK John Benjamin Martha Fore Downs miner . E. Wood
1824 2-May RICHARDS Maria Sandoe John Gertrude Holmbush miner . E. Wood
1824 2-May VIVIAN Anna Sophia Samuel Catherine St. Austell butcher . E. Wood
1824 2-May JENKIN Dorcas James Mary Holmbush miner . E. Wood
1824 6-May SMYTH Charles Metcalfe Thomas Scott Georgiana Vicarage House vicar/St.Aus,Blazey . T.S. Smyth
1824 16-May CRABBE Richard Richard Alice West Turnpike miner . E. Wood
1824 26-May BLACKMORE Edward John Catherine St. Austell surgeon . E. Wood
1824 6-Jun PARNALL William Macklen John Mary St. Austell saddler . T.S. Smyth
1824 6-Jun ROSEVEAR Maryann William Mary Fore Downs miner . T.S. Smyth
1824 6-Jun LANGDON William hoskin James Honor Tregorrick miner . T.S. Smyth
1824 6-Jun CADDY Caroline William Grace St. Austell miner . T.S. Smyth
1824 6-Jun BANKS Jane Tonkin Baker Elizabeth Charlestown master mariner . T.S. Smyth
1824 13-Jun WILLIAMS Sophia Richard Catherine St. Austell cordwainer b. 18 Jan 1819 E. Wood
1824 13-Jun WILLIAMS Henry Richard Catherine St. Austell cordwainer b. 15 Aug 1822 E. Wood
1824 13-Jun JOB Maryann John Elizabeth Fore Downs miner . E. Wood
1824 13-Jun DREW Patty Ann William Elizabeth Porthpean innkeeper . E. Wood
1824 13-Jun CORNICK Jane Samuel Mary Porthpean gardener . E. Wood
1824 13-Jun ROWETT Joseph William Mary St. Austell waggoner . E. Wood
1824 13-Jun LEY Caroline Thomas Elizabeth St. Austell hatter . E. Wood
1824 13-Jun HUSBAND Tobias William Mary Carvarth cordwainer . E. Wood
1824 13-Jun BONE Caroline Richard Ann Carvarth miner . E. Wood
1824 13-Jun DUNSTAN William Henry Priscilla Carvarth miner . E. Wood
1824 13-Jun LETCHER Martha William Elizabeth Carvarth miner . E. Wood
1824 13-Jun STEVENS Jane George Elizabeth Holmbush miner . E. Wood
1824 13-Jun HAMBLY John John Julia Holmbush miner . E. Wood
1824 13-Jun THOMAS Elizabeth John Philippa Sparnal moor miner . E. Wood
1824 13-Jun MORRIS Maryann Richard Mary Holmbush miner . E. Wood
1824 14-Jun SYMONS Elizabeth William Elizabeth Holmbush miner . E. Wood
1824 14-Jun TREWIN Thomas Roberts Robert Tabitha Carvarth carpenter . E. Wood
1824 14-Jun TREWIN Elizabeth Samuel Grace Holmbush miner . E. Wood
1824 14-Jun EDDY Caroline Walter Grace Charlestown miner . E. Wood
1824 14-Jun COLMER John Thomas Mary Carwollen miner . E. Wood
1824 14-Jun BRAY Mary James Mary Trenarren farmer . E. Wood
1824 14-Jun HANCOCK Robert Richard Elizabeth Carledden tinner . E. Wood
1824 14-Jun TRETHEWY Elizabeth John Jenepher Bojea labourer . E. Wood
1824 14-Jun POAD Joseph John Mary Newton H.Q. tinner . E. Wood
1824 14-Jun BORROWS Horatio Nelson John Mary St. Austell currier b. 23 Jul 1816 E. Wood
1824 14-Jun BORROWS Joseph Collingwood John Mary St. Austell currier b. 1 Dec 1819 E. Wood
1824 14-Jun BORROWS Edward Pellew John Mary St. Austell currier b. 2 Aug 1823 E. Wood
1824 14-Jun MARSHALL William na Jenepher St. Austell not given base child E. Wood
1824 14-Jun TRESTAIN Ann Thomas Hannah Trenarren farmer . E. Wood
1824 14-Jun WALKEY William Bunt John Catherine Porthpean shipwright . E. Wood
1824 14-Jun HAM Thomas na Nancy Alms House not given base child E. Wood
1824 18-Jun JENKIN John Libby John Rebecca Trevarrick butcher . E. Wood
1824 20-Jun GEACH Julia Woolcock Titus Caroline St. Austell carpenter . E. Wood
1824 27-Jun LOBB Henry Joseph Jenny Four Turnings Penrice blacksmith . T.S. Smyth
1824 4-Jul SPEARS William Gregory Christian St. Austell husbandman . T.S. Smyth
1824 4-Jul DREW Rebecca John Mary St. Austell mason . T.S. Smyth
1824 4-Jul WILLIAMS William Thomas Mary St. Austell wool comber . T.S. Smyth
1824 4-Jul GREGOR William William Elizabeth Holmbush miner . T.S. Smyth
1824 4-Jul CLEMES William William Sophia Trenance Bridge miner . T.S. Smyth
1824 8-Jul UREN ? Maria Jane Simon Eleanor Blowing House Hill tin smelter . T.S. Smyth
1824 8-Jul ANTHONY Sarah Anne Jonah Anne Blowing House Hill tin assayer . E. Wood
1824 18-Jul MITCHELL Richard Joseph Dorothy Charlestown sawyer . E. Wood
1824 18-Jul EDGECOMB Catherine Ann Luke Rebecca St. Austell hatter . E. Wood
1824 23-Jul JULYAN Elizabeth Thomas Eleanor Trethurgea tinner . E. Wood
1824 1-Aug REMFREY Martha William Elizabeth Greenwood Row miner . T.S. Smyth
1824 1-Aug HENDRA Robert William Rosamond Charlestown labourer . T.S. Smyth
1824 1-Aug HORE William Jacob Gertrude Boscundle Lane end miner . T.S. Smyth
1824 1-Aug THOMAS Elizabeth John Mary Carwollen miner . T.S. Smyth
1824 1-Aug THOMAS John John Ann Tregorrick miner . T.S. Smyth
1824 1-Aug WATTS ? George George Thomasin Holmbush miner .poss. Walls T.S. Smyth
1824 8-Aug MINEAR Jenepher William Elizabeth West Turnpike miner . T.S. Smyth
1824 15-Aug WATTS Edward Edward Sarah Holmbush blacksmith . T.S. Smyth
1824 15-Aug MAY Clarissa Baldwin Samuel Mary Ann St. Austell tinman . T.S. Smyth
1824 22-Aug TREGONING William John Alice Three Doors labourer . E. Wood
1824 22-Aug STEPHENS Jane James Jenepher Trenoweth farmer . E. Wood
1824 22-Aug LEWARN Henry Henry Frances St. Austell currier . E. Wood
1824 22-Aug CLEMES Richard Richard Mary Fore Downs miner . E. Wood
1824 22-Aug MARTYN Mary Richard Mary Trenowah miner . E. Wood
1824 29-Aug MARTYN Thomas Thomas Betsey St. Austell blacksmith . E. Wood
1824 5-Sep WEBB William William Mary Trenarren farmer . E. Wood
1824 5-Sep PRIOR Eleanor John Ann St. Austell miner . E. Wood
1824 5-Sep JILBERT William William Ann Kerra tinner . E. Wood
1824 5-Sep GOYEN Elizabeth William Mary Holmbush miner . E. Wood
1824 5-Sep WILLIAMS Catharine John Hannah St. Austell miner . E. Wood
1824 5-Sep MARTIN Maryann Thomas Ann Charlestown miner . E. Wood
1824 5-Sep RODDA Thomas Hampton Thomas Elizabeth Porthpean miner . E. Wood
1824 12-Sep MINEAR Joseph Joseph Mary Sparnal moor miner . E. Wood
1824 12-Sep MINEAR Elizabeth Joseph Mary Sparnal moor miner b. 14 Feb 1822 E. Wood
1824 12-Sep MINEAR William Joseph Mary Sparnal moor miner b. 10 Feb 1819 E. Wood
1824 29-Sep MARTYN Richard Uriah Elias Sophia St. Austell merchant b. 22 Aug 1824 T.S. Smyth
1824 3-Oct TREDINNICK Jane Mark Jane Carvath miner . T.S. Smyth
1824 3-Oct VIVIAN Caroline Thomas Mary Carvath miner . T.S. Smyth
1824 3-Oct HARRIS Samuel Samuel Prudence St. Austell tinman . T.S. Smyth
1824 3-Oct GEACH Joseph Joshua Elizabeth Gunnymath,St. Mewan farmer twin T.S. Smyth
1824 3-Oct GEACH Mary Joshua Elizabeth Gunnymath,St. Mewan farmer twin T.S. Smyth
1824 3-Oct TREGONING William William Mary Carbean miner . T.S. Smyth
1824 10-Oct ESTERBROOK Elizabeth Stephens Philip Ann Fore Downs miner . E. Wood
1824 24-Oct GILBERT William William Mary St. Austell miner . T.S. Smyth
1824 31-Oct HUSBAND Elizabeth John Elizabeth St. Austell labourer . E. Wood
1824 31-Oct COOMBE Nicholas Thomas Sarah Fore Downs miner . E. Wood
1824 31-Oct TREWAN John James Jane Carvarth miner . E. Wood
1824 7-Nov HAY John Lionel Mary T...shaw St. Austell farmer b. 9 Oct 18.. T.S. Smyth
1824 20-Nov COOMBE Mary Ann Richard Catherine Porthpean thatcher . E. Wood
1824 1-Dec PETHERICK George William Nancy St. Austell gent b. 29 Jun 1824 E. Wood
1824 5-Dec NICHOLLS Robert Thomas Honour Higher Carbean farmer . T.S. Smyth
1824 5-Dec STEPHENS Martha Robert Mary Holmbush miner . T.S. Smyth
1824 5-Dec SCANTLEBURY Mary Ann John Elizabeth St. Austell mason . T.S. Smyth
1824 19-Dec MARTIN Philip Philip Bridget Carthew miner . E. Wood
1824 19-Dec NORTHEY William Cox John Agnes Trewiddle miner . T.S. Smyth
1824 25-Dec BICE James William Honour East Turnpike miner . T.S. Smyth
1824 26-Dec ARTHUR Sabina Samuel Sabina East Turnpike miner . T.S. Smyth
1824 26-Dec HAM Thomas Richard Mary Carvath miner . T.S. Smyth
1824 26-Dec TREGILGAS Mary Richard Grace St. Austell miner . T.S. Smyth
1824 26-Dec LAWRY James James Betsey Tregonissey miner . T.S. Smyth
1824 26-Dec HARPER Sarah Samuel Mary Wrestling Downs miner . T.S. Smyth
1824 26-Dec HANCOCK Maryann Joseph Maryann Holmbush miner . T.S. Smyth
1824 26-Dec SCANTLEBURY Philippa John Elizabeth St. Austell mason b. 29 Nov 1821 T.S. Smyth
1824 26-Dec MANUEL Thomas Philip Mary East Turnpike miner b. 12 Aug 1815 T.S. Smyth
1824 26-Dec TRUSCOTT Caroline Edward Mary Holmbush miner . T.S. Smyth
1824 26-Dec GERREY John James Sampson Martha Holmbush miner . T.S. Smyth
1824 26-Dec CURTIS Mary James Elizabeth Carvath miner . T.S. Smyth
1824 26-Dec NANKIVELL Josiah Mellow Josiah Jane St. Austell miner . T.S. Smyth
1824 26-Dec KELLY Samuel Dennis Russel Henry Catherine St. Austell mason . T.S. Smyth
1824 26-Dec GUMMO John Walter Jane Lower Blowing House mason . T.S. Smyth
1824 26-Dec BRAY Eliza Pearse Cornelius Elizabeth Holmbush miner xd out-see Pearse,Eliza T.S. Smyth
1824 26-Dec PEARSE Eliza na Charity Holmbush not given in place of Bray,Eliza-base ch. T.S. Smyth
1824 26-Dec ROBERTS Henry William Philippa St. Austell miner . T.S. Smyth

 

 

 

Main Index Resources Parish Life History Maps Genealogy Top
Last updated August 16, 2009 . In case of problem, please notify Webmaster.