Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

ST. AUSTELL PARISH
GENEALOGY

ST. AUSTELL BAPTISMS
from Church of England registers
1823
Transcribed by Julia Mosman, OPC, for the St. Austell History & Genealogy Website

YEAR DATE SURNAME GIVEN FATHER MOTHER ABODE OCCPTN NOTES CLERGY
1823 1-Jan KELLY Caroline Russell Henry Catherine St. Austell mason . E. Wood
1823 1-Jan CLARKE William Long Slade Edward Grace St. Austell carpenter . E. Wood
1823 1-Jan HILL Elizabeth Thomas Sarah Assavear farmer . E. Wood
1823 1-Jan ISAAC Thomas George Blanche Trenance Bridge tin smelter . E. Wood
1823 1-Jan HOOPER Mary Jonathon Mary Gunheath farmer . E. Wood
1823 1-Jan JULYAN John John Elizabeth Chettan blacksmith . E. Wood
1823 1-Jan HOBLYN Anna Catherine John ..oona St. Austell excise officer b. Mar 3 1820 E. Wood
1823 1-Jan HOBLYN John Lake john ..oona St. Austell excise officer b. 3 May 1822 E. Wood
1823 1-Jan MARTIN Honour Richard Mary Holmbush miner . E. Wood
1823 5-Jan TRUDGEON John William Grace Trenance Bridge labourer . E. Wood
1823 5-Jan RICHARDS Elizabeth John Amy Holmbush miner . T.S. Smyth
1823 5-Jan MARTYN Silas John Charity St. Austell farmer . T.S. Smyth
1823 5-Jan WHITE Catharine Richard Susan Downs miner . T.S. Smyth
1823 5-Jan ANDREW Grace James Ann Carwallen sawyer . T.S. Smyth
1823 5-Jan TREVERTON Elizabeth Samuel Catherine St. Austell sexton b. 28 Nov 1822 T.S. Smyth
1823 5-Jan BUNNY Mary William Jane St. Austell Moor miner . T.S. Smyth
1823 5-Jan FLOYD Caroline John Elizabeth St. Austell carpenter . T.S. Smyth
1823 5-Jan BLIGHT Jane Henry Jane St. Austell miner . T.S. Smyth
1823 5-Jan ALLEN Johanna John Eleanor Higher Qtr miner b 20 Mar 1821 T.S. Smyth
1823 5-Jan MAY William John Jane Molingey miner . T.S. Smyth
1823 5-Jan HORE Sophia na Mary Molinnes not given . T.S. Smyth
1823 6-Jan LEY John Dyer Thomas Elizabeth St. Austell hatter . E. Wood
1823 12-Jan MANEAR William Thomas Elizabeth Carwollen miner . E. Wood
1823 12-Jan ROBERTS Elizabeth William Elizabeth Levrean farmer . E. Wood
1823 12-Jan HANCOCK Jane William Elizabeth Carthew miner . E. Wood
1823 19-Jan NANKIVELL Henry James Jane St. Austell green? ..... . T.S. Smyth
1823 29-Jan GEORGE Elizabeth William Elizabeth St. Austell cordwainer . T.S. Smyth
1823 2-Feb PENHALL Elizabeth William Mary Slades' Mill miner . T.S. Smyth
1823 2-Feb HANCOCK Jacob Jacob Catherine Bolingey labourer . T.S. Smyth
1823 2-Feb DYER Elizabeth William Emily Kerrow tinner . T.S. Smyth
1823 2-Feb JENKIN Henry Libby John Rebecca Trevarrick butcher . T.S. Smyth
1823 2-Feb LY....OND ? Elizabeth Mitchell Charles Elizabeth St. Austell carpenter overwritten T.S. Smyth
1823 2-Feb BONE Charles Henry Alex Ann St. Austell labourer . T.S. Smyth
1823 2-Feb ROBERTS Mary Thomas Betsey Rosvean tinner . T.S. Smyth
1823 9-Feb PHILLIPS ? H.. Luly Joseph Mary? St. Austell miner . T.S. Smyth
1823 16-Feb HARRIS Elizabeth John Elizabeth Canamaning farmer . T.S. Smyth
1823 23-Feb DIER Mary Robert Grace Kerra? labourer . T.S. Smyth
1823 24-Feb WARRICK John John Mary Carbean miner . T.S. Smyth
1823 2-Mar DINGLE Elizabeth John Sarah Trevarrick husbandman . T.S. Smyth
1823 2-Mar KING Susan Ann Martin Nicholas Ann Bojea farmer . T.S. Smyth
1823 2-Mar GILBERT Elizabeth William Mary St. Austell miner . T.S. Smyth
1823 2-Mar EDDU John Peter Martha Mt. Charles miner . T.S. Smyth
1823 2-Mar WILLIAMS Richard Martin Henry Elizabeth London Apprentice miner . T.S. Smyth
1823 2-Mar STEPHENS Thomas William Rebecca Carvath miner . T.S. Smyth
1823 2-Mar MERRETT William John Eliza Trenance Bridge miner . T.S. Smyth
1823 2-Mar FRANCIS Mary Rosvear William Jane Workhouse Ln. butcher b. 6 Nov 1822 T.S. Smyth
1823 2-Mar BENNETTS Jonathan samuel Jonathon Sarah St. Austell cabinet maker . W. Hocken
1823 2-Mar CLEMOW Sarah Rowe Edward Frances St. Austell cordwainer . E. Wood
1823 6-Apr FAULL Mary Charles Jane Mt. Charles miner . E. Wood
1823 6-Apr DREW Emma William Elizabeth Porthpean mason . E. Wood
1823 6-Apr HORE Hannah Philip Joanna Charlestown mine agent . E. Wood
1823 6-Apr HAMBLY Ann Joseph Catharine Biscovillack miner . E. Wood
1823 6-Apr CLEMES Anna Maria James Maria Polgooth miner . E. Wood
1823 6-Apr WARN John William Jane Carvath miner . E. Wood
1823 6-Apr FRANCIS Maryann Margaret Richard Mary St. Austell chandler . E. Wood
1823 6-Apr BROAD Richard Richard Lavinia? Lower Trewiddle basket maker . T.S. Smyth
1823 13-Apr ROUSE William Joseph Mary Carvath miner . T.S. Smyth
1823 17-Apr MAY John Thomas Richard Ann Higher Blowing Hse tin agent . E. Wood
1823 19-Apr HODGE Edward Edward Jane Porthpean cooper b. 16 Apr 1813 E. Wood
1823 29-Apr BANKS Michael Tonkin Baker Elizabeth Charlestown mariner . E. Wood
1823 30-Apr TRUSCOTT Anna Maria Peter Jane St. Austell carpenter . E. Wood
1823 4-May TRUSCOTT Willam John Jane Fatwork miner . T.S. Smyth
1823 4-May JOHNS Elizabeth Richard Frances Holmbush miner . T.S. Smyth
1823 4-May COCKING Joseph Joseph Elizabeth Mt. Charles miner . T.S. Smyth
1823 4-May ARTHUR Samuel Samuel Sabina St. Austell miner . T.S. Smyth
1823 4-May KIDNEY John na Maria St. Austell not given base child T.S. Smyth
1823 4-May MARTIN Robert Robert Elizabeth Stenalees miner . T.S. Smyth
1823 21-May ROWETT Charles Charles Ann Fore Downs miner . E. Wood
1823 25-May LAWRY ? John Thomas Mary Carvath miner poss LAURY T.S. Smyth
1823 25-May IVEY William Joseph Sarah Carvath labourer . T.S. Smyth
1823 25-May BALL William Henry Thomas Maryann St. Austell victualler . T.S. Smyth
1823 25-May ISAAC Kitty Peter Ann Blowing Hse Hill blower . T.S. Smyth
1823 25-May VIVIAN Jane James Ann Sparnal Moor mason . T.S. Smyth
1823 25-May TRUDGEON John Samuel Martha Charlestown miner . T.S. Smyth
1823 25-May COOM Samuel Matthew Hannah Higher Blowing Hse blower . T.S. Smyth
1823 25-May BLIGHT Ann John Ann Holmbush miner . T.S. Smyth
1823 25-May JENKINS James Richard Mary Holmbush miner . T.S. Smyth
1823 25-May SOLOMON William Jonathan Hannah Rescorla carpenter . T.S. Smyth
1823 25-May ALLEN Maryann William Betsey Little Hallaze miner . T.S. Smyth
1823 25-May HAMMER William George Philip Elizabeth St. Austell mason . T.S. Smyth
1823 25-May STEPHENS Edward John Joseph Betsey Charlestown ship wright . T.S. Smyth
1823 25-May TREMEWAN Elizabeth Thomas Prudence Hallaze labourer . T.S. Smyth
1823 25-May PEARCE William Crapp John Jane Trenance farmer . T.S. Smyth
1823 25-May DUNSTAN Henry Henry Priscilla St. Austell miner . T.S. Smyth
1823 25-May JILBERT Elizabeth Richard Grace St. Austell miner . T.S. Smyth
1823 25-May GIBSON Sophia John Mary Tregonissey labourer . T.S. Smyth
1823 25-May HAMLY Selina John Catherine Carthew labourer . T.S. Smyth
1823 25-May STEPHENS James Richard Mary St. Austell miner . T.S. Smyth
1823 26-May PHILLIPS Caroline Medlend Joseph Mary Lower Trewiddle farmer b. 9 Jul 1821 E. Wood
1823 26-May PHILLIPS Amelia Medlend Joseph Mary Lower Trewiddle farmer . E. Wood
1823 26-May COCK Thomas Francis Ann Charlestown miner . E. Wood
1823 26-May MEREFIELD Caroline Snell Christopher Jane Towan farmer . E. Wood
1823 26-May TAYLOR Joseph John Jane St. Austell saddler . E. Wood
1823 26-May JOSE Ann Treleaze Thomas Mary Higher Qtr miner . E. Wood
1823 26-May WARREN Mary William Mary Charlestown tailor . E. Wood
1823 26-May WATTS Edwin George Thomasin Charlestown miner . E. Wood
1823 26-May HUSBAND Anna Thomas Jane St. Austell miner . E. Wood
1823 26-May NICHOLLS John John Ann Trethurgey miner . E. Wood
1823 26-May HALLS Betsey Jacob Philippa Biscovillack farmer . E. Wood
1823 26-May BRIANT Zachariah Zachariah Mary Trenoweth miner . E. Wood
1823 26-May NICHOLLS Elizabeth James Grace Trethurgey miner . E. Wood
1823 26-May MOUNTER William Robert Mary Mannear miner . E. Wood
1823 26-May JACOBS Richard Richard Jenepher Greensplat miner . E. Wood
1823 26-May SKINNER Thomas William Ann? Downs miner . E. Wood
1823 26-May PAUL Jane Thomas Elizabeth St. Austell miner . E. Wood
1823 1-Jun ARTHUR Mary William Christian Sampson St. Austell cordwainer . E. Wood
1823 1-Jun YOREN ? John Isaac Ann St. Austell labourer poss. Youren E. Wood
1823 1-Jun DYER Maryann John Ann Porthpean farmer . E. Wood
1823 1-Jun ROWSE Elizabeth Richard Elizabeth Workhouse soldier . E. Wood
1823 2-Jun PETER Elizabeth Thomas Elizabeth St. Austell mercer/draper . E. Wood
1823 3-Jun GRANT Caroline Walter Edward Caroline Penvose, Veryan Lieut., R.N. b. 26 Jan 1823 E. Wood
1823 14-Jun COOMBE Joseph Rick na Jenepher Fore Downs not given base child E. Wood
1823 15-Jun PAPPIN Jane na Susannah St. Austell not given base child E. Wood
1823 22-Jun WILLS William William Mary Fore Downs husbandman . E. Wood
1823 22-Jun STONE Elizabeth Thomas Martha Little Levrean farmer . E. Wood
1823 29-Jun WILLIAMS Robert Carkeek Robert Catherine St. Austell miner . E. Wood
1823 5-Jul TREDINNICK James Richard Ann Wrestling Down miner . E. Wood
1823 6-Jul HANCOCK Mary Ann Thomas Elizabeth Holmbush miner . E. Wood
1823 6-Jul YELLAND Thomas William Ann Priory Row miner . E. Wood
1823 6-Jul MITCHELL Caroline John Mary Gwallon Moor miner . E. Wood
1823 6-Jul MITCHELL Louisa John Mary Gwallon Moor miner . E. Wood
1823 6-Jul MITCHELL William William Elizabeth Gwallon Moor miner b. 14 Jun 1820 E. Wood
1823 6-Jul MITCHELL John William Elizabeth Gwallon Moor miner . E. Wood
1823 6-Jul HANCOCK William William Johanna Ruddle clay worker . E. Wood
1823 6-Jul ORGAN Jane Richard Mary Charlestown cordwainer . E. Wood
1823 13-Jul JANE Henry William Elizabeth St. Austell saddler . T.S. Smyth
1823 13-Jul GILES William Henry Walter Frances St. Austell carpenter . T.S. Smyth
1823 13-Jul BULLEN Charles William Elizabeth West Turnpike sawyer . T.S. Smyth
1823 17-Jul BROWNE Emma John Mary Elfrida St. Austell gentleman . T.S. Smyth
1823 3-Aug BORLASE Jenepher William Elizabeth Rosvean tinner . E. Wood
1823 3-Aug COCK John Martin Robert Catherine Boscundle lane end husbandman . E. Wood
1823 3-Aug CLARKE Rebecca Bishop Silas Rebecca Kiln Lane carpenter . E. Wood
1823 3-Aug BENNETT William Jonathan Philippa St. Austell carpenter . E. Wood
1823 3-Aug THOMAS Sarah James Ann Holmbush miner . E. Wood
1823 10-Aug SPENCER Joseph na Elizabeth workhouse not given base child E. Wood
1823 10-Aug PEARCE Mary Peter Mary Porthpean carpenter . E. Wood
1823 17-Aug MUDGE John Samuel Catherine St. Austell victualler . E. Wood
1823 20-Aug HICKS Ann Edward Jane Tregonissey miner . E. Wood
1823 20-Aug JOB Jeremiah Thomas Grace east Turnpike miner . E. Wood
1823 20-Aug RICHARDS Thomas James Mary east Turnpike miner . E. Wood
1823 27-Aug SOUTHEY James James Margaret Molingey miner . E. Wood
1823 7-Sep GREGOR Elizabeth Ann William Elizabeth Charlestown mine agent . E. Wood
1823 7-Sep VIVIAN Elizabeth Peter Bridget Penhale tinner . E. Wood
1823 7-Sep WATTS Edward James Maryann Charlestown smith . E. Wood
1823 7-Sep STEVENS William William Mary Charlestown mariner . E. Wood
1823 7-Sep TONKIN Jane John Ann St. Austell miner . E. Wood
1823 7-Sep BURTON Jane Henry Jane Truan,St.Mewan labourer . E. Wood
1823 7-Sep LUKE John Anthony Mary Charlestown cooper . E. Wood
1823 7-Sep RICHARDS Henry Thomas Mary St. Austell smith . E. Wood
1823 7-Sep SINCOCK Samuel Joseph Elizabeth Carvath mason . E. Wood
1823 7-Sep ROWE William Barrett John Mary St. Austell miller . E. Wood
1823 7-Sep JULYAN Charlotte Richard Frances Trethurgey husbandman . E. Wood
1823 10-Sep HIGMAN Edward Wheeler John Elizabeth St. Austell mercer/draper . E. Wood
1823 14-Sep BONE Jane Thomas Jane Carvath miner . E. Wood
1823 21-Sep MERTON Robert Robert Mary Porthpean miner . E. Wood
1823 21-Sep ROWE Oliver Thomas Ann Trenance Bridge miner . E. Wood
1823 21-Sep HANCOCK Elizabeth William Susannah Trethurgey miner . E. Wood
1823 5-Oct COOMBE Charlotte Charles Jenepher Charlestown mariner twins E. Wood
1823 5-Oct COOMBE Hannah Charles Jenepher Charlestown mariner twins E. Wood
1823 5-Oct NICHOLLS Mary Philip Jane Penwithick miner . E. Wood
1823 5-Oct COCKEN Mary Varcoe William Philippa St. Austell miner . E. Wood
1823 5-Oct MAY Mary Bailey John Jane Molingey mine agent . E. Wood
1823 5-Oct HARRIS Elizabeth Jennings Edward Elizabeth Holmbush miner . E. Wood
1823 26-Oct WILLIAMS John John Mary St. Austell miner . E. Wood
1823 2-Nov BRAGG William Woolcock William Martha Porthpean miner b. 23 May E. Wood
1823 2-Nov HODGE Ann Edward Anna Porthpean cooper . T.S. Smyth
1823 2-Nov LAMERTON Mary Ann Edward Jane St. Austell miner downs T.S. Smyth
1823 2-Nov WHITE John Thomas Susanna Holmbush miner . T.S. Smyth
1823 2-Nov COOM Mary Martin John Elizabeth St. Austell shoemaker . T.S. Smyth
1823 2-Nov KING Thomas Thomas Frances Carvath miner . T.S. Smyth
1823 2-Nov KNIGHT William William Mary St. Austell mason . T.S. Smyth
1823 9-Nov DREW Elizabeth Mary Joseph Ann St. Austell accountant . T.S. Smyth
1823 16-Nov LUKE William Richard Dorothy Trethurgey miner . E. Wood
1823 16-Nov FLOYD Elizabeth John Mary St. Austell miner . E. Wood
1823 16-Nov THOMAS Ann John Rebecca Tregonissey miner . E. Wood
1823 23-Nov KEMP John John Sarah Wrestling Down miner . E. Wood
1823 4-Dec HUGO Jasmine James Jennifer Fore Downs miner . E. Wood
1823 7-Dec WYATT Samuel na Mary St. Austell not given base child E. Wood
1823 7-Dec FRANCIS Elizabeth nankivel Henry Rebecca St. Austell servant . E. Wood
1823 26-Dec KELLOW Caroline John Sophia St. Austell bookbinder . E. Wood
1823 26-Dec REYNOLDS Christiana Richard Ann Fore Downs miner . E. Wood
1823 26-Dec MANUEL Francis Philip Nancy east Turnpike miner . E. Wood
1823 26-Dec YOUNG Elizabeth John Grace Fore Downs miner . E. Wood
1823 26-Dec HOBBA Jane John Harriet Holmbush miner . E. Wood
1823 26-Dec TRUSCOTT Elizabeth Thomas Charity Holmbush miner . E. Wood
1823 26-Dec THOMAS Kitty John Ann Tregorrick miner . E. Wood
1823 26-Dec SOWDEN Jane William Mary Holmbush miner . E. Wood
1823 26-Dec DANIELL Samuel John Nancy Tregonissey miner . E. Wood
1823 26-Dec NANKIVELL Jane Josiah Jane West Turnpike miner . E. Wood
1823 28-Dec HENWOOD Elizabeth John Mary Trenarren labourer . E. Wood
1823 28-Dec MINEAR John George Mary Tregonissey miner . E. Wood
1823 28-Dec CROWL Elizabeth William Elizabeth Three Doors husbandman . E. Wood
1823 28-Dec CLEMES Edward William Jenny Charlestown labourer . E. Wood
1823 28-Dec BENNETT Elfrida Gershom Grace Tregongeeves butcher . E. Wood
1823 28-Dec PARKYN Sibella Ball John Sibella St. Austell painter b. 11 May E. Wood
1823 28-Dec DONCASTER John William May John Elizabeth St. Austell butcher . E. Wood

 

 

 

 

Main Index Resources Parish Life History Maps Genealogy Top
Last updated August 16, 2009 . In case of problem, please notify Webmaster.