Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

ST. AUSTELL PARISH
GENEALOGY

 

ST. AUSTELL BAPTISMS
from Church of England registers,
1650-1659
Transcribed by Julia Mosman, OPC, for the St. Austell History & Genealogy Website

There is a note in the register, indicating register entries from 1652 through 1660 were copied or transcribed by an official Registrar under the direction, and pay, of the Parish, at a later date. Some existing pages have large tears, and some pages are missing. On one page, dates were torn off. There were only 3 entries for the year 1658, when other years averaged near 100, indicating not all entries from the original were "saved". (See below for the "official" statement.)

We have tried to interpret Secretarial hand entries/abbreviations correctly, but errors may have occurred; please check the originals to confirm the information..

SURNAME GIVEN SEX FATHER MOTHER ? DATE YEAR NOTES PG
...ell John sonne Ralphe . x July 1651 . 11
can't read Samuel sonne John . x April 1652 . 13
Abraham Mary daughter William . . 18-Sep 1654 . 14
Abraham William son William . . 12-Jul 1656 . 15
Allen Alexander daughter Johnson . . 7-Oct 1655 . 15
Allen Henry sonne Henry . . June 1651 . 11
Allen Katharine daughter John . . 12-Jan 1659 . 16
Allen Samuel son John . . 7-Feb 1653 . 14
Allen Samuel son John . . 19-Apr 1655 . 14
Arrundell Elizabeth daughter Tristram . . 22-Mar 1652 . 13
Arundell Thomas son Tristram . . 22-Feb 1658 . 16
Band John son Daniel . . 2-Jan 1653 . 14
Band Phillip daughter Danyell . . April 1651 dates cut off 11
Barne Jone daughter William . . May 1651 . 11
Barne Julian daughter Tobias . . 10-Jun 1655 . 14
Barne Tobias sonne Tobias . . July 1650 . 10
Beale not given daughter James . . Apr 1650 . 10
Benham John son John . . 21-Oct 1655 . 15
Benham Thomas son John . . 19-Feb 1657 . 16
Bennett Elizabeth daughter Stephen . . 26-Sep 1652 . 13
Bennett Elizabeth daughter Thomas . . 17-Nov 1655 . 15
Bennett Patience daughter Stephen . . 19-Apr 1656 . 15
Bennett Solomon sonne William . . Jan 1650 . 11
Bettis Margarett daughter Danyiell . . 24 Oct 1650 . 10
Bobett Fraunis sonne John . . July 1650 . 10
Bobett Jone daughter John . . Apr 1650 . 10
Bobett Josias sonne William . . July 1650 . 10
Bone Katherine daughter John . . 18-Mar 1653 . 14
Bovett Charles son John . . 19-Jun 1655 . 14
Bovett Deborah daughter William . . 5-Nov 1655 . 15
Bovett George son William . . 13-Feb 1653 . 14
Bovett Jane daughter John . . 27-Mar 1654 . 14
Burlace Elizabeth son William . . 7-May 1654 . 14
C...ly Peter sonne John . x Dec 1650 . 11
Carlyon Elizabeth daughter John . . 10-Oct 1652 . 13
Cawday?? Ralphe sonne John . x June 1651 poss S or Cow.ey 11
Chalk Luke sonne William . . Oct 1650 . 10
Chalke John son William . . 3-Nov 1653 . 13
Chalke Richard son William . . 23-Nov 1655 . 15
Clemence Priscilla daughter John . . 6-Oct 1650 torn pg 10
Clemence Francis son John . . 9-Oct 1653 . 13
Clemence William sonne John . x Aug 1651 line blurred 11
Coerrin Jone daughter Deyorye . x Dec 1650 . 11
Common blank blank Henry . . 8-Nov 1657 names erased? 16
Common Joseph sonne Hugh . . 21-Apr 1656 . 15
Congdon Pricilla daughter John . . June 1651 . 11
Coomb blank sonne John . . Dec 1650 . 11
Coomb Jane daughter Thomas . . 25-Jul 1656 . 15
Coomb Thamison daughter Sampson . . Jan 1650 . 11
Coomb Willmot daughter John . . 23-Jan 1652 . 13
Coombe Henry son Thomas . . 27-Aug 1654 . 14
Coombe Johan daughter Richard . . 8-Dec 1653 . 14
Coombe Peter son Richard . . 6-Jan 1655 . 15
Coombe Roger son Sampson . . 30-Sep 1653 . 13
Couch Peter sonne John . . April 1652 . 13
Couch Richard son John . . 17 Dec 1653 . 14
Courtney Beat... daughter John . . May 1650 . 10
Crap Johan daughter Thomas . . 17-May 1656 . 15
Crapp John son Thomas . . 20-Mar 1653 . 14
Crapp Phillip sonne thomas . . Jan 1650 . 11
Croll John son John . . 7-Jun 1656 . 15
Daddow Anne daughter Mark . . 21-Jul 1655 . 14
Daddow Mary daughter Thomas . . 9-Oct 1653 . 13
Daddowe John sonne Thomas . . July 1651 . 11
Dallyn Bridgett daughter John . . 1-May 1651 . 11
Dallyn Dynah daughter John . . 7-Mar 1652 . 13
Dallyn Jone daughter George . . Apr 1650 . 10
Dallyn Peter sonne Peter . . July 1651 . 11
Dallyn Phillip sonne John . . 7-Mar 1652 . 13
Davy Jane daughter John . . 18-Dec 1653 . 14
Davy Jane daughter Henry . . 19-Sep 1655 . 15
Davye Anne daughter John . . 1-Sep 1652 . 13
Elliott Mary daughter John . . 19-Apr 1656 . 15
Ellott John sonne George . . May 1650 . 10
Ellott Richard sonne George . x 13-Mar 1652 poss Pellett 13
Escott Francis son Edward . . 28-Dec 1655 . 15
Escott Johan son Charles . . 5-Feb 1653 . 14
Escott Mary daughter Charles . . 30-Mar 1656 . 15
Francis Michael son Michael . . 20-Nov 1653 . 13
Gilbert Jane daughter Nicholas . . June 1650 . 10
Giles Matilda daughter Michael . . 19-Apr 1656 . 15
Giles Robert son Rich. . . 1-Oct 1653 . 13
Giles Samuel son William . . 14-Jan 1655 . 15
Giles Thomasine daughter Michael . . 10-Feb 1658 . 16
Giles William sonne Michaell . . 23-Feb 1652 . 13
Godfrey John sonne Thomas . . Oct 1650 . 10
Godfrey William sonne Thomas . . 10-Jan 1652 . 13
Godfrey William son Thomas . . 22-Apr 1655 . 15
Grose Elizabeth daughter Arthur . . 9-Dec 1653 . 14
Grose Temperance daughter Arthor . . Feb 1650 . 11
Growden Lawrence sonne Lawrence . . Nov 1650 . 11
Gummah Stephen son Thomas . . 11-Feb 1653 . 14
Gummah Thomas son Thomas . . 13-Dec 1655 . 15
Halse George son Richard . . 13-Sep 1656 . 15
Hancock Frances daughter John . . 25-Jan 1655 . 15
Hancock Jane daughter Thomas . . 7-Jun 1656 . 15
Hancock John son Thomas . . 21-Aug 1654 . 14
Hancock Thomsin daughter Thomas . . March 1650 . 11
Hancocke John sonne John . July 1651 . 11
Hancocke Joseph son Matthew . . 21-Sep 1654 . 14
Harper John son Phillip . . 4-Mar 1655 . 15
Harper Robert son Philip . . 21-Dec 1657 . 16
Harris Catheren daughter Thomas . x Dec 1650 . 11
Harris Trevennowe son Thomas . . 22-Jun 1655 . 14
Hendy Bennett sonne Stephen . . May 1651 . 11
Hendy Judith daughter Stephen . . 16-Jul 1657 . 16
Hendy Vivyan son Stephen . . 18-Oct 1655 . 15
Hext Elizabeth daughter Samuel . . 27-May 1654 . 14
Hicks Mary daughter Thomas . . 22-Feb 1655 . 15
Higman Alice daughter Mark. . . 1-Jun 1656 . 15
Higman Dorothy daughter Luke . . 9-Sep 1654 . 14
Higman Elizabeth daughter Phillip . . Feb 1650 . 11
Higman Elizabeth daughter John . . 16-Aug 1656 . 15
Higman John sonne John . . July 1651 . 11
Higman Jone daughter Mathew . . 5-Jul 1650 . 10
Higman Luke son John . . 8-Jan 1653 . 14
Higman Peter sonne Peter . . April 1651 . 11
Higman Roger son Matthew . . 20-Mar 1658 . 16
Higman Walter sonne Marke . . Nov 1650 . 10
Hill John sonne John . . April 1651 . 11
Hodge Constance daughter John . . 11-Dec 1653 . 14
Hodge Grace daughter Thomas . . 6-Jul 1657 . 16
Hodge Jone daughter Thomas . . June 1650 . 10
Hodge Peter son Peter . . 27-Mar 1654 . 14
Hodge Phillip sonne Peter . . Aug 1651 . 11
Hodge Phillip sonne Thomas . . 3-Sep 1654 . 14
Hodge William son Thomas . . 6-Jul 1657 . 16
Hoper Phillip son Phillip . . 27-Mar 1654 . 14
Hore Grase daughter John . . July 1650 . 10
Hunneycull William son John . x 29-Dec 1655 Hunneycutt? 15
Hunnywill Benyamyin sonne William . . Dec 1650 . 11
Inch Beniamyn sonne Marye . . 12-Jan 1652 . 13
Ivy Matthew son John . . 9-Dec 1655 . 15
Jackson Elizabeth daughter John . . 6-Jan 1655 . 15
Jackson Grace daughter John . . 19-Feb 1652 . 13
Jacob Grace daughter William . . 12-Jan 1652 . 13
Jacob John son William . . 23-May 1654 . 14
Jartobover John sonne Withiall . x Oct 1650 Jartobowe ? 10
Joce Dyonisen daughter Richard . . 20-Jun 1657 . 16
Johne Julian daughter Richard . . 13-Dec 1653 . 14
Julyan Edward son John . . 30-Oct 1653 . 13
Julyan Luke son peter . . 17-Sep 1654 . 14
Kinsman Robert son Thomas . . 10-Oct 1657 . 16
Knight Eneder son Henry . . 3-Aug 1654 . 14
Landridge Thomas son Thomas . . 8-Mar 1657 . 16
Langworth Elizabeth daughter Stephen . . 25-Jul 1656 . 15
Langworthy Stephen sonne Stephen . . Aug 1650 . 10
Lillick Margery daughter John . . 9-Nov 1655 . 15
Lillick Peter son Thomas . . 12-Feb 1653 . 14
Luke William son William . . 26-Jan 1658 . 16
Luney John son John . x 31-Dec 1655 Lundy? 15
Lunridge Duonilir daughter Thomas . . 12-Dec 1653 . 14
Mathew Phillip sonne Oliver . . June 1651 . 11
Maye Margarett daughter Ralphe . . April 1651 gent 11
Medders Jone daughter Tristram . x Feb 1650 . 11
Menheire Alice daughter Thomas . . Jan 1650 gent 11
Michell Jone daughter Nicholas . . 10-June 1651 blop of ink on ltr 11
Michell Nicholas son Nicholas . . 16-Sep 1655 . 15
Michell William son Edward . . 20-Aug 1654 . 14
Mill Elizabeth daughter Robert . . 22-Mar 1652 . 13
Moyle Nathaniell son David . . 15-Sep 1656 "jun" added above 15
Moyle Samuell sonne David . . May 1650 . 10
Nicholl Marye daughter William . . 14 Oct 1650 . 10
Oppie Grace daughter George . . Aug 1651 . 11
Oppie Alice daughter Richard . . 12 Feb 1652    
Oppie John sonne Richard . . 6-Mar 1650 . 10
Oppie Joseph sonne Henry . . 2-Jan 1652 . 13
Oppie John son Martyn   . 14 Mar 1653    
Oppie Elizabeth daughter Martyn . . 3 Apr 1655    
Oppie Martyn son Martyn . . 5-Apr 1658 . 16
Paschow Richard son John . . 29-May 1654 . 14
Paskowe Constance daughter George . . July 1650 . 10
Paskowe Elizabeth daughter George . . July 1650 . 10
Paskowe Julian daughter George . . 4-Sep 1655 . 15
Pearse Richard son Richard . . 15-Nov 1653 . 13
Penhale Julyan daughter Oliver . . 30-May 1657 . 16
Pettegrew John son James . . 13-Oct 1655 . 15
Pettigrew Marye daughter James . . Nov 1652 . 13
Pickering Elenor daughter William . . 14-Nov 1657 . 16
Pickering John son William . . 13-May 1659 . 16
Pickering William son William . . 24-Aug 1656 . 15
Pookey John sonne John . . 13-Apr 1656 . 15
Quick Amie daughter Thomas . . 20-Feb 1655 . 15
Reynold Stephen sonne John . . 6-Sep 1652 . 13
Reynolds Frauncis daughter can't read . x July 1651 . 11
Reynolds Jone daughter Sampson . . March 1650 . 11
Reynolls Patience daughter Sampson . . 28-Dec 1655 . 15
Rickard Grace daughter Thomas . . March 1650 . 11
Rickard Grace daughter John . . 10-Sep 1655 . 15
Rickard Jane daughter John . . 1-Sep 1652 . 13
Rickard John son Thomas . . 2-Oct 1653 . 13
Rickard Maude daughter Humphrie . . Nov 1652 . 13
Rickard Petronell daughter John . . May 1650 . 10
Robins Robert son Nicholas . . 18-Apr 1655 . 14
Roseveare Mary daughter William . . 22-Apr 1656 . 15
Roseware Jane daughter John . . Aug 1651 . 11
Sar... Sampson sonne William . x June 1651 . 11
Saunders Johan daughter John . . 10-Jul 1654 . 14
Scollier Johnson son Ralph . . 27-Nov 1653 . 13
Smyth Mary daughter Anthony . . 27-Mar 1656 . 15
Smythe John sonne William . . Aug 1651 . 11
Stephens Johan daughter Robert . . 19-Dec 1657 . 16
Stephens Thomas son Robert . . 5-Aug 1655 . 14
Stephens William sonne William . . March 1650 . 11
Thomas ....son daughter William . . Aug 1650 torn 10
Thomas .ichowe daughter John . . July 1650 torn; ...chowe? 10
Thomas John sonne Robert . . Sept 1652 . 13
Thomas Jullyan daughter William . . 20-Jan 1652 . 13
Tippett Henry son Thomas . . 16-Oct 1655 . 15
Tippett Richard son Thomas . . 10-Feb 1653 . 14
Tonking John son John . . 28-Jan 1655 of Pentuan 15
Tonking Oliver son Thomas . . 30-Sep 1658 . 16
Tregennow Edward sonne Humphry . x Jan 1650 . 11
Trelawney Mary daughter John . . 16-Aug 1655 . 14
Upcott Anne daughter John . . 15-Sep 1655 Vpcott, actually 15
Vanston Constance daughter John . . 26-Mar 1658 . 16
Vercoe Robert sonne John . . 29-Dec 1652 . 13
Vincent Joseph son John . . 26-Jan 1653 . 14
Vivyan Elizabeth daughter William . . 4-Apr 1656 . 15
Vivyan John sonne Sampson . . Aug 1650 . 10
Vivyan Marion daughter Sampson . . 12-Feb 1652 . 13
Vyvian Mary daughter Josias . . 10-Jun 1655 . 14
Wade Blanch daughter John . . May 1650 . 10
Wade Elenor daughter John . . 7-Nov 1654 . 14
Warricke William sonne Christopher . . July 1650 . 10
Whitford Thomas sonne Richard . . Feb 1650 . 11
Wolcock Elizabeth daughter John . . 1-Jan 1653 . 14
Wolcock Jane daughter John . . 20-Oct 1655 . 15
Wolcock Rebecca daughter John . . 22-Dec 1657 . 16
Wolcocke Mary daughter John . . Sept 1652 . 13
Wolcocke Oliver sonne Hughe . . June 1650 . 10


In 1652, an entry shows " the names which follow until January 1661 were transcribed from the booke of b... by a sworn Registrar appointed by the Chief Justice of the parish and approved by John Kindle of this parish 19th day of January 1655".

 

The only question that arises is if the transcription is dated 1655, how did it cover records up to 1661?

 

Main Index Resources Parish Life History Maps Genealogy Top
Last updated April 16, 2010. In case of problem, please notify Webmaster.