Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

ST. AUSTELL PARISH
GENEALOGY

 

ST. AUSTELL BAPTISMS
from Church of England registers,
1632-1648 (1649 missing)
Transcribed by Julia Mosman, OPC, for the St. Austell History & Genealogy Website

 

In 1632, Richard MAYE, a new rector, took over duties for St. Austell parish and started a new register.

For all intents and purposes it was written in English. However, abbreviations used in the Secretarial hand were continued; as these notations cannot be shown in this database, we've spelled the names as intended, not as shown. After 1645, (the end of the Civil War), the register was kept in English. The register is missing pages, and entire years. There was significant damage done by water at some time. In 1640, continuing through 1648, the wife's name was not given.

YEAR DATE SURNAME GIVEN CHILD FATHER HIS WIFE ? NOTES
. . . . . . . . .
1648 21-Jun ...peper Richard sonne William ng x .
1638 18-Jul ...sack Margarett daughter William Margarett x .
1638 1-Jul ?? ? Phebe daughter John Agnes x aly[g]ecowle or Gadgerowle
1648 8-Feb Abram blank sonne William ng . .
1648 4-Feb Abram Fack daughter Phillipp ng x ffack is all shown of given name
1648 17-May Abram Lawrence sonne William ng . .
1633 3-Nov Allyn Margaret daughter Nicholas Mary . .
1633 2-Oct Allyn Rosa daughter John Jane . .
1632 10-Mar Allyn William sonne William Paschoe . .
1637 4-Oct Baker Stephen sonne Stephen Mary . .
1640 12-Apr Band Gartrude daughter Danyell ng . .
1633 25-Nov Band Julian daughter William Micholl . .
1640 4-Feb Band Priscilla daughter William ng . .
1648 30-Apr Band Richard sonne Mathew ng . .
1637 3-Mar Band William sonne William Michall . .
1638 11-Apr Barne Henry sonne John Margery . poss. Warne
1648 4-Feb Barne Henry sonne William ng . .
1632 13-Mar Baron Jane daughter Thomas Jane . .
1633 1-Sep Bates George sonne John Elizabeth . .
1640 14-Apr Bates Mary daughter John ng . .
1632 1-Jan Benham Jenefer daughter William Johan . .
1638 20-May Benham Mary daughter William Johan . ..
1648 20-May Bennett Anne daughter William ng . .
1638 18-Jan Bennett Blanch daughter Thomas Evelyn . or Emlyn
1648 26-Nov Bennett Nathaniell sonne Thomas ng . .
1637 6-Jan Billing Jane daughter Christopher Peternell . .
1640 20-Sep Billing Richard sonne Christopher ng . .
1648 13-Nov Bovett Georg sonne John ng . .
1632 15-Oct Bovett Honor daughter Richard Margery . .
1637 19-Oct Bovett Mathew sonne Richard Margery . .
1640 18-Mar Broad Grace daughter George ng . .
1648 1-Jun Burlace Elinor daughter William ng . .
1637 9-Dec Burlace Jane daughter William Johan . .
1640 10-Mar Burlace Loveday daughter Richard ng . .
1640 10-Jun Burlace Mary daughter William ng . .
1632 3-Mar Burnard William sonne Michall Frances x ink blops on fa. na.
1637 30-Jan Caine Andrew sonne John Anne . .
1633 13-Apr Came Andrew sonne John Anne . .
1637 28-Jan Carlian Barbra daughter Henry Barbara . .
1632 10-May Carne Elizabeth daughter Matthew Katherin . .
1648 10-Dec Carne John sonne Francis ng x surname best guess
1632 1-Jan Chessell Bridgett daughter Andrew Elizabeth . .
1633 1-Dec Clemence Kateren daughter William Margery . .
1637 18-Nov Clemens Elizabeth daughter Wm. Margery . .
1640 28-May Clemens John sonne William ng . .
1640 4-Nov Clemens Richard sonne Peter ng x .
1632 10-Nov Clement Priscilla daughter Luke Frances . .
1633 7-Jul Cloak Johan daughter Thomas Emlure ? . .
1648 4-Apr Coadge Jacobb sonne John ng x Coad - g? with e
1638 28-Jan Col.... Jane daughter Nicholas Elenor x .
1632 13-Jun Commen Richard sonne Nicholas Elenor x givn na. best guess .....ard
1637 22-Dec Congdon Wm. sonne John Johan . .
1633 9-Feb Coosgarne Sampson sonne Edward Phillep . .
1633 29-Jun Cornish Paschal daughter John Elizabeth . .
1638 13-Aug Courtney Honour daughter John Jane . .
1637 12-Dec Crabbell Elizabeth daughter Francis Priscilla . .
1633 23-Apr Craddock Jane daughter Nicholas Gartrude . .
1632 20-Jan Crapp Thomasin daughter John Jane . .
1648 12-Nov Crapp Anne daughter Thomas ng . .
1640 12-Jun Crapp John sonne Sampson ng . .
1638 3-Jun Crapp Patiene daughter John Jane . .
1633 20-Sep Cripps Lowdy daughter Thomas Jane . suspect Loveday gvn na
1632 3-Mar Crosse Jerom sonne William Mary . .
1638 2-Sep Cullis Florence daughter Bennedict Mary . .
1638 15-Apr Dadoe Christian daughter John Johan . .
1638 31-Aug Dadoe William sonne Oliver Dorothy . .
1632 20-Jan Dadow Phillipp sonne John Elizabeth . .
1648 20-Aug Dallin John sonne John ng . .
1640 10-Nov Davy John sonne John ng . fa Jno the younger
1640 24-Mar Davy Mary daughter John ng . .
1638 14-May Davy Thomasin daughter John Agnes . .
1632 11-Dec Dingle Grace daughter Robert Florence . .
1640 18-Jan Dowoh Charitie daughter John ng x .
1632 3-Feb Drew Mathew sonne William Elizabeth . .
1632 21-Dec Edwards Elizabeth daughter John Mary . .
1633 11-Oct Edwards Johan daughter Robert Margarett . .
1633 13-Jun Eliott Joseph sonne Nicholas Mary . .
1648 3-Sep Ellott William sonne George ng . .
1640 26-Dec Ellyott Phillip sonne Nicholas ng . .
1637 4-Feb Fry Temperance daughter Edward Katherin . .
1632 10-May Geble William sonne William Anne x .
1633 6-Oct Gist Johan daughter John Agnes . .
1637 10-May Gitchard Margarett daughter Wm. Dorothy . .
1640 4-Feb Gitchard William sonne William ng . .
1637 6-Aug Goble Phillipp sonne Wm. Anne . .
1640 16-Mar Godfrey John sonne Thomas ng . .
1648 15-Oct Godfrey Ruth daughter Thomas ng . .
1638 1-Jul Godfrey Thomas sonne Thomas Beatrice . .
1633 23-Dec Grims Margaret daughter Mathew Grace . .
1648 2-Jul Halle Agnes daughter Mathew ng . of Megavissey
1633 21-May Hancock Constance daughter William Mary . .
1633 18-Aug Hancock Mathew sonne Sampson Johan . .
1640 26-Dec Hancocke Francis sonne Sampson ng . .
1637 30-Jan Hancocke Mary daughter Sampson Johan . .
1632 7-Apr Harris Richard sonne John Olave x Gent. - wife na. best guess
1648 13-Feb Hext Grace daughter Samuell ng . .
1638 8-Feb Hext Samuell sonne Samuell Constance . .
1640 10-Nov Hickes Mary daughter Richard ng x .
1633 9-Mar Higman John sonne William Anne . .
1633 19-Mar Higman John sonne William Elizabeth . .
1648 6-Aug Higman Jone daughter Peter ng . .
1637 12-May Higman William sonne William Agnes . fa is Wm. the younger
1640 8-Oct Higman William sonne William ng . .
1640 12-Apr Hockins Thomas sonne Thomas ng . .
1648 29-Oct Hodge Dyna daughter Peter ng x given name best guess
1638 12-Mar Hodge Elizabeth daughter John Temperance . .
1640 28-May Hodge John sonne John ng . .
1648 16-Aug Hodge Lovedaye daughter John ng . .
1637 4-Nov Hodge Mary daughter John Tempance . .
1640 26-Nov Hodge Thomasin daughter Stephen ng . .
1648 2-Jan Hodge Willmote daughter Stephen ng . .
1637 26-Oct Honny Florence daughter John Alice . .
1638 16-Sep Honny Johan daughter John Lowdy . .
1640 4-Feb Honny Julyan daughter John ng . .
1633 18-Aug Honny Mary daughter John Alice . .
1637 11-Sep Hoop Walter sonne John Julyan . .
1633 Sep-Oct Hooper Johan daughter Phillip Jane . .
1638 7-Nov Hooper Walter sonne John Julya . .
1648 24-Dec Hunnywill Joseph sonne William ng . .
1632 9-Mar Jack Alice daughter William Margaret . .
1637 22-Mar Jack John sonne Edward Thomasin . .
1633 8-Sep Kittow Anne daughter Henery Jane . .
1633 11-Aug Knapp Francis sonne Henery Margery . .
1648 2-Jul Knight Anne daughter Henry ng . .
1637 21-Mar Laa Benedict sonne William Grace . .
1640 26-Dec Lang ...eth daughter A.rian ng . given name best guess
1637 15-Sep Lang Hannah daughter Adrian Jenefer . .
1638 12-Nov Lang Hannah daughter Adrian Jenefer . .
1633 7-Aug Laurence Johan daughter John Margaret . .
1637 4-Mar Lawrencece Jane daughter John Margaret .
1638 4-Dec Lillick John sonne John Julya . .
1638 24-Nov Lillick Margery daughter Richard Margery . .
1633 10-Jun Lillick Richard sonne Richard Margery . .
1648 20-Aug Lillicke Catheren daughter John ng . .
1633 28-Oct Lillicke Johan daughter Thomas Elizabeth . .
1648 13-Jun Lobb Thomas sonne Thomas ng x .
1633 25-Feb Lock John sonne Henery Margarett . .
1648 17-Dec Longdon Elizabeth daughter John ng . .
1633 11-Oct Luke Johan daughter William Nicholl . .
1633 24-Feb Luny George sonne John Katheren . .
1640 18-Jan Luny Richaw daughter John ng . .
1632 17-Feb Martyn John sonne John Johan . .
1646 4-Jan May Elizabeth daughter Joseph ng . born at Winckleigh - in that Register
1645 3-Jun May Priscilla daughter Joseph ng . born at Exon (with abbrv over)-in Winckleigh Register
1633 12-Mar Maye Bridgett daughter Joseph Grace . .
1637 8-Feb Maye Grace daughter Joseph Grace . .
1640 4-Apr Maye James sonne Rad.l. ng . wife Agatha at Caerhayes
1640 1-Jan Maye Margery daughter Nicholas ng x given name best guess
1638 20-Apr Maye Mary daughter Nicholas Agnes . .
. 9 ... Maye Pascoe sonne Joseph ng . in the Register of Winckleigh
1648 3-Sep Maye William sonne Richard ng . .
1633 11-Oct Meddr John sonne Thomas Alice x Esq. (or that's part of surname)
1632 2-Feb Menhire Thomasin daughter Thomas Elizabeth . .
1640 10-May Ment Grace daughter Andrew ng x .
1632 20-Oct Minard Bridgett daughter Thomas Agnes . .
1637 18-Mar Minerd Margarett daughter John Grace . .
1638 10-Dec Mohan Ones....s sonne John Lowdy x Onesnnies?
1633 Sep-Oct Momford Mary daughter Thomas Mary . .
1640 6-Jan Momfort Agnes daughter Thomas ng . .
1638 15-May Monifort Henery sonne Andrew Martha x Mon.fort
1640 10-Jan Moone Hugh sonne John ng . .
1637 12-Jan Moone Lionell sonne Robert Elizabeth . .
1633 9-Feb Moone Mathew sonne John Lowdy . .
1648 13-Feb Moyle Richard sonne David ng . Gent.
1638 13-Jul Mumfort Jane daughter Thomas Mary . .
1638 1-Apr Nancarroe Peter sonne Anthony Eliz. . .
1633 21-May Nancarrow Petronell daughter Paul Mary . .
1638 28-Oct Nancollas Elenor daughter Walter Jane . .
1633 18-Oct Nancollas Grace daughter Luke Margaret . .
1632 17-Feb Nancollas John sonne Walter Jane . .
1640 10-Jun Nancollas Mary daughter Luke ng . .
1632 20-Jul Nicholas Elizabeth daughter John Jane . .
1633 11-Aug Nott John sonne Thomas Jane . .
1637 26-May Olver Dorcas daughter Hugh Winifred . .
1640 2-Aug Padley ? Edward sonne Tristram ng x .
1632 13-Jan Paschow Mary daughter Richard Maria . .
1648 30-Mar Paskow John sonne John ng . .
1633 9-Mar Pearse Elizabeth daughter William Thomasin . .
1638 14-Oct Pearse Elizabeth daughter John Alice . .
1638 3-Jun Pearse William sonne William Thomasin . .
1640 12-Apr Penhale Julyan daughter Nicholas ng . .
1638 17-Jun Phillips Phillip sonne Richard Alice . .
1632 28-Jan Polgarne Edward sonne Edward Johan . .
1638 24-Nov Rawatt Elizabeth daughter Thomas Eliz. . .
1633 5-May Rawatt Margery daughter John Mary . .
1637 12-Oct Rawatt Priscilla daughter John Mary . .
1648 28-Dec Reynold Phillip sonne Hughe ng . .
1633 8-Sep Reynolds Henery sonne John Margery . .
1638 12-Mar Reynolds Margery daughter Sampson Mary . .
1633 20-Sep Rife Tristram sonne Robert Jane x Ri..e -poss Riffe?Risse?
1633 1-Dec Robins Anne daughter Peter Dorothy . .
1633 26-Dec Robins Johan daughter Thomas Alice . .
1632 1-Jan Robins Peter sonne Peter Dorothy . .
1633 30-Jun Robins Stephen sonne John Jennet ? . .
1633 28-Mar Rosveare Richard sonne John Thomasin . .
1632 1-Jan Rowatt William sonne William Elizabeth . .
1633 7-Mar Rowse Katheren daughter Thomas Johan . .
1632 10-Feb Rowse Mary daughter Walter Wilmot . .
1637 4-May Rowse Walter sonne Walter Wilmote . .
1633 28-Jul Saunders Johan daughter Walter Thomasin . .
1637 11-Mar Saunders Penelope daughter Tristram Eliz. . .
1637 14-Aug Sawell Francis sonne Oliver Jane . .
1640 3-Sep Sawell, Esq. Oliver sonne Oliver ng . prob Sawle
1648 8-May Sawell. Esq. Margerett daughter Oliver ng x Sawle?
1648 3-Dec Schollier Elizabeth daughter Ralph ng . .
1632 22-Mar Scoble Johan daughter Francis Priscilla . .
1633 19-Feb Scoble Richard sonne Francis Priscilla . .
1638 17-Oct Scollyer Luke sonne Ralph Stephen . .
1638 10-Jun Slade Digory sonne Digory Ipsa . .
1633 18-Feb Slade William sonne Degory Ipsa . .
1633 1-Sep Sprey Alice daughter John Amy . .
1632 10-Mar Stephens Johnson sonne Stephen Jane . .
1648 13-Jun Stephens Jone daughter William ng . .
1640 24-Mar Stephens Patience daughter Stephen ng . .
1640 14-Apr Stephens William sonne Robert ng . .
1633 12-May Thomas David sonne William Elizabeth . .
1633 2-Mar Thomas Elizabeth daughter William Mary . .
1633 9-Feb Thomas John sonne Richard Elizabeth . .
1633 23-Mar Thomas John sonne Thomas Jane . .
1648 30-May Thomas Micholl daughter Theophilus ng . .
1638 28-Mar Thomas Roger sonne William Mary . should be shown in 1639 ?
1632 12-May Thomas William sonne Thomas Jane . .
1638 10-Jan Thorne Florence daughter Thomas Jenefer . .
1640 1-Nov Thorne Margery daughter Thomas ng . .
1633 7-Apr Tonking Elizabeth daughter Henery Agnes . .
1633 7-Apr Tonking Phillip sonne John Mary . .
1640 10-Jul Treffry Charles sonne Marke ng . .
1638 8-Mar Treffry Johan daughter Marke Jenefer . .
1640 23-May Treleven Priscilla daughter Phillip ng . .
1632 18-Nov Trevitheck William sonne Richard Elizabeth . .
1640 10-Jan Vivian Abigall daughter John ng . .
1637 15-May Vivian Anne daughter Ralph Mary . .
1633 14-Dec Vivian Johan daughter John Johan . .
1637 21-Mar Vivian Johan daughter John Johan . .
1640 18-Jul Vivian John sonne Ralph ng . .
1648 2-Apr Walkye Oliver sonne Oliver ng . .
1648 30-Mar Warricke Christopher sonne Christopher ng . .
1633 19-Mar Whall Petronell daughter Peter Johan . .
1637 11-Mar White Phillipp base child not given Johan . .
1633 Sep-Oct Williams Emling daughter Thomas Elizabeth . .
1633 ??? Williams Penelope daughter Thomas Mellior . .
1637 11-Nov Williams Thomas sonne Tobias Millyer . abbr Wms with line over
1637 20-Apr Wills John sonne Walter Anne . .
1648 20-Aug Wolcocke Phillip sonne Hughe ng . .
1638 14-May Woolcocke Johnathan sonne Hugh Priscilla . .
1632 13-Jun Young Johan daughter Henery Mary . .
1638 10-Dec Young Mary daughter Henery Margarett . .
1633 25-Jul Young Temperance daughter Henery Margaret . .
1640 26-Nov Young William sonne Richard ng . abbrv with line above
1640 6-Dec Young William sonne Henry ng . abbrv with line above

 

 

Main Index Resources Parish Life History Maps Genealogy Top
Last updated May 29, 2010. In case of problem, please notify Webmaster.