Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

ST. AUSTELL PARISH
GENEALOGY

TREVERBYN MARRIAGES, 1890 - 1900
transcribed by J. Mosman, OPC,
for the St. Austell History & Genealogy website


(names in brackets indicate either an alias, or what is is FreeBMD index)

DATE YEAR SURNAME GIVEN AGE STAT OCCUPATION ABODE FATHER FA. OCCPTN WITNESS OFFICIANT SIGN NOTES
8-Jan 1890 VARCOE Arthur Albert George full b cordwainer Stenalees Robert Varcoe auctioneer T. Keam Charles Bennett s
KEAM Sophie full s Mt. Pleasant Thomas Keam farmer Thos. Moffatt license s
11-Jan 1890 HITCHINS Richard 28 w waggoner Bunney Henry Hitchins labourer Thomas Manel Charles Bennett x
HANCOCK Mary 20 s Bunney John Hancock engineer Sabina Hancock banns s
14-Jan 1890 CROWLE Edwin 24 b waggoner Carthew John Crowle genl merchant Thomas H Minear Charles Bennett s
MARTYN Jane 24 s Chynoweth John Martyn farmer Arthur Crowle banns s
9-Feb 1890 STEPHENS John Sparman 22 b mason Gover Valley William Stephens mason William Goudge Charles Bennett s
PETERS Jessie 24 s Gover Valley Nicholas Peters miner Charles Bennett banns s
22-Feb 1890 HAWKE William 24 b engineer Carnesmerry William Hawke engineer William T. Minear Charles Bennett s
STACKHOUSE Kate 21 s Carnesmerry James Stackhouse mine agent C. Bennett banns s
8-Mar 1890 MUGFORD Thomas 22 b labourer Trethurgy Michael Mugford labourer Harry Pinch Charles Bennett s
PAYNE Minnie 21 s Trethurgy Joseph Payne farmer Louie Payne/Annie Tonkin banns s
6-Apr 1890 POAD Dick 20 b labourer Carloggas William Henry Poad labourer Sam Poad Charles Bennett s
ROWE Ellen 18 s Hallaze Anthony Rowe waggoner Jane Rowe banns s
13-Apr 1890 JOHNS Charles Julian 18 b tailor Chynoweth John Johns dead Fredrick B. Johns Charles Bennett s
SINCOCK Herietta 17 s Chynoweth John Sincock tailor Mary Ann Goudge banns s
26-Apr 1890 MILLS William 25 b cordwainer Carthew William Mills Farm labourer Mary Anne Mills Charles Bennett s
PEDLAR Margaret 19 s Carthew Jonah Pedlar labourer Richard Mills banns s
2-Jun 1890 BENNY Christopher Henry 30 b farmer Trenance John Benny farmer James Roberts Charles Bennett s
SNELL Ann 30 s Trenance William Snell dead Charles Bennett banns s
27-Jul 1890 HAMMER James Karkete (Kestell) 22 b cooper Bugle Philip Hammer blacksmith Joseph John Symons Charles Bennett s
SYMONS Althea 23 s Bugle Sephen Symons miner Charles Bennett banns s
19-Aug 1890 TRUSCOTT John 24 b labourer Carthew William Truscott labourer F. Willcock Charles Bennett s
BORLASE Ellen 23 s Carloggas John Borlase farmer Clara Truscott banns s
4-Sep 1890 THOMAS Reuben Courtney full b carpenter Molinnis Reuben Thomas farmer Reuben Thomas Charles Bennett s
THOMAS Lucy Ann full s Netley William Thomas farmer Verena Thomas license s
25-Dec 1890 GOLLEY Arthur Henry 19 b labourer Molinnis Thomas Golley miner Thomas Golley Charles Bennett s
LUCAS Alice Jane 22 s Molinnis Robert Lucas Plate layer Charles Bennett banns x
5-Apr 1891 CRAGGS Philip Spargoe 24 b mason St. Austell Edmund Braggs dead Richard Gouth Charles Bennett s
HORE Malinda 25 s Carleddon William Hore dead Bessie Hore banns s
30-May 1891 PHILP Arthur George 27 b miller Bojea Mill Daniel Philp plate layer William Phillips Charles Bennett s
PHILLIPS Christian 34 s Perranarworthal William Phillips cooper Emma Vercoe banns x
30-May 1891 TUCKER William Samuel 21 b grocer? assistant Trembeare William Tucker clerk William Bond Charles Bennett s
STEPHENS Emma Jane 20 s Trembeare John Stephens farmer Emma Vercoe banns s
27-Jun 1891 PEDLAR James 22 b labourer Carbean Cottage Josiah Pedlar labourer Ernest Pedlar Charles Bennett s
STEPHENS Annie 25 s Levrean Bridge William Stephens dead Agnes Pedlar banns s
18-Jul 1891 SNELL Fredrick 20 b labourer Sparnall Moor Thomas Snell farrier Emma Vercoe Charles Bennett s
MAY Annie 20 s Sparnall Moor William May labourer C. Bennett banns s
19-Sep 1891 KEAM Matthew 25 b labourer Treverbyn William henry Keam dead Mary Ann Hill Charles Bennett s
HILL Elizabeth Jane 19 s Treverbyn John Hill dead ... William Keam? banns s
4-Feb 1892 MANHIRE Theodore 23 b engineer Stenalees John manhire engineer Wm. Minear Charles Bennett s
MARTYN Lucinda 19 s Stenalees Thomas Martyn butcher John Manhire banns s
20-Feb 1892 BORLASE Frederick Charles 20 b labourer Stenalees Charles Borlase labourer Philip Kestell Charles Bennett s
KESTELL Elizabeth 20 s Stenalees Philip Kestell labourer Charles Borlase banns s
5-Mar 1892 HEWETT John 28 b labourer cant read-Nutley? Sampson Hewett labourer William Goudge Charles Bennett x
COOMBE Anna Maria 35 f Bugle Nicholas Coombe miner Nicholas Coombe banns x
21-May 1892 GOUDGE Lewis 25 m labourer Stenalees Edwin Goudge labourer Bessie Cock Charles Bennett s
COMMON Mary Jane 22 f Caudle Downs James Common blacksmith Clara Goudge banns s
23-Jul 1892 PHILLIPS Jabez 36 w carpenter Treverbyn Thomas Phillips farmer William Crowle Charles Bennett s "certificate" in margin
STEPHENS Emma 33 f Treverbyn James Stephens farmer Sarah Crowle banns s
1-Oct 1892 CROWLE Arthur 20 b butcher Carbean John Crowle farmer C. Bennett Charles Bennett s
NICHOLLS Annie 21 s Carbean James Nicholls farmer Mary L. Bennett license s
12-Nov 1892 MERIFIELD George 23 b tailor Bugle James Merifield ...dier Henry Merifield Charles Bennett s
BESWETHERICK Jane 22 s Molinnis William Beswetherick labourer Eva Beswetherick banns s
4-Dec 1892 STONEMAN James full b labourer Hallick? Thomas Stoneman farmer Annie Kessell Charles Bennett s
WEDLAKE Annie full s Clee.... Joseph Wedlake carpenter Jane Toms banns s
11-Dec 1892 ELLORY Abel Willcock 27 b labourer Treverbyn Elisha Trudgean Ellory miner J. Gilbert Charles Bennett s
GILBERT Ellen 27 s Rosevean Thomas Gilbert dead Elisha T Ellory banns s
26-Jan 1893 CHELLEW Frederick James 19 b miner Carthew William Henry Chellew dead Samuel Brokenshire Charles Bennett s
BROKENSHIRE Adeline 18 s Carthew James Brokenshire labourer Edith Tonkin banns s
4-Feb 1893 WARRICK Frederick Charles 25 b labourer Mt. Stamper Joseph Warrick farmer Will J. Congdon Charles Bennett s
PEARCE Ellen 23 s Boskell William Pearce farmer Florence A. Warrick banns s
16-Apr 1893 STEPHENS Edgar 22 b labourer Treverbyn William Stephens dead Lucinda Manhire Charles Bennett s
STEPHENS Nancy (Mary) 21 s Treverbyn Joseph Stephens farmer Fred Minear banns s
23-Apr 1893 LEWINS (Dewins) Simon James 44 b waggoner Molinnis James Lewins dead Alonzo Wedlake Charles Bennett s De..is or Lerrins?
BRAY Emma 30 s Molinnis Walter Bray labourer Tom Borlase banns s
8-Jul 1893 MOLONY William 24 b sailor Gover Moor James Moloney labourer F. Snell Charles Bennett s
MAY Mary Stephens 25 s Gover Moor William May labourer Janie May banns s
17-Sep 1893 MATTHEWS Richard full w labourer Penwithick Stents Philip Matthews labourer Samuel Minear Charles Bennett s
PENHALL Mary Jane full s Penwithick Stents William Penhall miner C. Bennett license s
10-Apr 1894 WALKER Horace Edward 26 b piano tuner Marylebone Christopher Henry Walker organist Emily Burt Charles Bennett s
BURT Elizabeth Ann 30 s Treverbyn Joseph Burt miller Joseph Burt banns s
9-Jun 1894 BOSANKOE William 25 b labourer Carloggas Edward Bosankoe labourer William J. Roberts Charles Bennett s Bosankol poss
ROBERTS Alma full s Lavrean Simon Roberts labourer Charles Bennett banns s
22-Jul 1894 WILLCOCK Frederick 25 b labourer Carclaze John Willcock labourer C. Bennett Charles Bennett s "certificate" in margin
TRUSCOTT Maria Jane 23 s Nine Stones William Truscott labourer Kate Morcom banns s
29-Sep 1894 MALLETT Charles 27 b stoker Treverbyn George Mallett sawyer Emma Jane Allen Charles Bennett s
ALLEN Elizabeth 21 s Trethurgy John Allen farmer John Allen banns s
Oct 1894 MARTIN John full b clay agent Germoe Robert Martin clay agent C. Bennett Charles Bennett s
HORE Polly full s Treverbyn William Hore labourer S.F.Trudgeon license s
8-Nov 1894 GROSE Joseph 30 b farmer Carbis Farm Richard Grose farmer Nicholas Thomas Charles Bennett s
THOMAS Helene Maria 27 s Trenance Farm Nicholas Thomas farmer C. Bennett banns s
16-Mar 1895 TRUDGIAN John 25 b labourer Stenalees William Trudgian labourer Arthur Trudgeon Charles Bennett s
HOBBA Amelia Jane 23 s Stenalees William Hobba labourer William Hobba banns s
30-Mar 1895 HIGMAN Daniel 24 b labourer Bugle Hart Higman pedlar Joseph henry Allen Charles Bennett s
ROWSE Mary Elizabeth (Annie) 23 s Bugle William Rowse dead Pollie Martin banns s
23-Mar 1895 HORE Fred 24 b labourer Trethurgy John Hore labourer Verena Hore Charles Bennett s
FLOYD Annie 22 s Trethurgy John Floyd dead john Trudgain banns s
27-Apr 1895 PASCOE Philip 24 b labourer Stenalees Robert Pascoe clay agent Lily Pascoe Charles Bennett s
NICHOLLS Lily Jane 21 s King's Hill William nicholls clay agent William Nicholls banns s
18-May 1895 DYER William Henry 25 b labourer Stenalees William Henry Dyer labourer John Dyer Charles Bennett s
LOBB Laura Beatrice 25 s Netley John Lobb mason Mary jane Dyer banns s
19-May 1895 TRUDGIAN John 25 b cooper Treverbyn John Henry Trudgian cooper Nellie Hore Charles Bennett s
HORE Verena 20 s Penwithick Stents John Hore labourer John Hore banns s
14-Jul 1895 VIAN John 31 b labourer Trenance Charles vian farmer Kate Morcom Charles Bennett s
WILLCOCKS Mary Ann 31 s Carclaze John Willcock labourer Charles Bennett banns s
26-Jan 1896 SMITHFIELD William 24 b groom Charlestown William Smithfield labourer W. H. Pearce Charles Bennett s "certificate" in margin
PEARCE Bessie 21 s Treverbyn William Pearce farmer F.A. Warrick banns s
14-Mar 1896 MARKS William Paul 27 b Railway guard Bugle Philip Marks dead C. Bennett Charles Bennett s
JACOB Nellie 21 s Bugle Silas Jacob labourer Bessie Jacob banns s
11-Apr 1896 HANCOCK Thomas 22 b labourer Bunney John Hancock dead Harry Chapman Charles Bennett s
TRUSCOTT Mary 20 s Nine Stones William Truscott labourer Clara Truscott banns s
29-May 1896 TONKYN Arthur Roberts 20 b labourer Stenalees William Rounsfell Tonkin farmer Edmund Truscott Charles Bennett s
WEDLAKE Veretta Jane 18 s Wheal Anna Richard Wedlake carpenter Mary Louisa Bennett banns s
11-Jun 1896 PASCOE Silas John 25 b police constable Plumstead, Kent Silas Pascoe clay agent John Tonkin Charles Bennett s
TONKIN Harriet Ann 22 s Treverbyn John Tonkin farmer Bertha Pascoe banns s
25-Jul 1896 HOCKING James full b labourer Treverbyn Charles Hocking dead Harriet Walker Charles Bennett s
WALKER Mary Jane full s launderess StMaryChurch,TorquayGeorge walker labourer Wm. Bodhall banns x
11 Jul? 1896 PEARCE Robert 28 b Schoolmaster Delabole Thomas Bray Pearce carpenter Janathan Warne Charles Bennett s
WARNE Hannah 31` s schoolmistress Treverbyn Jonathan Warne builder Emily Warne banns s
22-Aug 1896 ROSEVEAR Richard 37 b shop assistant Treverbyn Samuel Rosevear farmer Geroge L. Hawke Charles Bennett s
HORE Kate 33 s Treverbyn John Hore labourer Mary Harvey banns s
26-Sep 1896 COMMON John 24 b labourer Stenalees James Common blacksmith Walter Jane Charles Bennett s
JANE Clara 24 s Stenalees Arthur Jane engine driver Bessie Common banns s
15-Oct 1896 COOK Charles 19 b labourer Gunheath John Cook labourer Charles Borlase Charles Bennett s
TOMS Susan Jane 16 s Stenalees putative father not given Ada Leone Hore banns s
31-Oct 1896 BORLASE David 24 b labourer Treverbyn John Borlase farmer Harriet Walker Charles Bennett s
TRUDGIAN Ella S. May 24 s Treverbyn Samuel Tredgian engine driver Mrs. L. J.Toms banns s
8-Nov 1896 KENT Marshall 26 b labourer Treverbyn Simon Kent labourer Elizabeth Ann Dyer Charles Bennett s
DYER Mary Jane 25 s Stenalees William Henry Dyer labourer William henry Dyer banns s
15-Nov 1896 WALKER William John 19 b labourer Carloggas William Walker labourer bessie Green Charles Bennett s
GREEN Mary Ann 20 s Penwithick Thomas Green waggoner James Green banns s
26-Dec 1896 WEDLAKE William 32 b mine agent Charlestown John Wedlake deceased Richard Dingle Charles Bennett s
DINGLE Clara 28 s Treverbyn Richard Dingle carpenter William henry Oliver banns s
16-Jan 1897 GROSE Joseph 22 b labourer Boskell William Grose labourer Richard Rickard Charles Bennett s
WEBBER Annie 19 s Carclaze Downs Richard Webber labourer ... Webber banns s
24-May 1897 MARKS John Thomas 23 b policeman Perranzabuloe John Marks labourer Richard Datson Philip Brown s Bishop's staff
CRADDOCK Jane 21 s Bugle John Craddock carpenter Frances Craddock license s
22-Feb 1898 HORE Daniel 31 b miner Bugle Woodman Hore miner Bennet John Tallack F.S. Ross, vicar s
COLES Elizabeth Jane 22 s Bugle John Coles railway signalman Clara Louise Tallack banns s
5-Mar 1898 WEDLAKE Wallace 21 b clay worker Bugle Richard Wedlake Master carpenter, dead Charles Henry Sincock F.S. Ross, vicar s
SINCOCK Elizabeth Jane 18 s Bugle John Sincock tailor Eveline Jane Liddicoat banns s
2-Apr 1898 BROWN Herbert 29 b wheelwright West Bridge John Brown labourer Lily Hugo F.S. Ross, vicar s
ALLEN Clara 26 s Bodmin Road Joseph Allen labourer Samuel Hancock banns s
4-Jun 1898 HIGMAN Guy 21 b clay worker Bugle Hart Higman shopman Ernest Higman F.S. Ross, vicar s
WELLINGTON Alice 19 s Bugle Peter Wellington blacksmith Annie B. Hooper banns s
3-Jul 1898 BROKENSHIRE Joseph James 22 b labourer Carthew James Brokenshire clay labourer John Warrick F.S. Ross, vicar s
PEDLAR Mary 21 s Carthew Josiah Pedlar labourer blank banns s
17-Jul 1898 OLIVER Richard Charles 28 b mechanic Mt. Charles Richard Oliver labourer Andrew Rowe F.S. Ross, vicar s
MARTIN Mary Elizabeth 20 s Mt. Charles William Henry Martin labourer Mary Oliver banns s
13-Aug 1898 TULETT Charles 23 b labourer Trenance Cottage John Tulett labourer Bessie Pooley F.S. Ross, vicar s Gover Vly
DYER Annie 20 s Trenance John Dyer labourer Harriett Walker banns s
12 Nov? 1898 VIVIAN William Joseph 26 b mechanic Carclaze Isaac Vivian stone mason Isaac Vivian F.S. Ross, vicar s
BAILY Mary 22 s Carclaze Albert Baily labourer .. Maria Vivian banns s
7-Jan 1899 VIVIAN William 27 b clay worker Trenance Charles Vivian road worker Daniel Peters F.S. Ross, vicar s
STEPHENS Ellen 22 s Tre..vear John Stephens farmer Nellie Best banns s
6-Feb 1899 PEDLAR William Henry 23 b clay labourer Trenance Josiah Pedlar clay worker Bessie Pooley F.S. Ross, vicar s
DYER Bessie 23 s Trenance John Dyer clay worker not given banns s
19-Feb 1899 BORLASE William 26 b labourer Trethowell Farm John Borlase labourer Mary borlase Arthur Hoole? s Bishop's staff
ROWE Elizabeth 19 s Trethowell Farm James Rowe labourer William Hancock banns s
18-Apr 1899 TRETHEWEY James 30 b stonemason Charlestown William Trethewey stone mason Myra Wedlake Philip Brown s
HANCOCK Clara 22 s Greensplat Henry Hancock clay worker Ear.. Clemo banns s Mabel Hancock wit.
11-May 1899 HORE Jacob James 26 b miner Penwithick William Hore clay miner Robt. Pascoe Philip Brown s
PASCOE Lily Jane 28 s Cledors? Robert Pascoe mine captain G.M. Pascoe banns s
20-May 1899 JANE Walter 25 b engine driver Stenalees Arthur Jane engine driver Anne Martin Philip Brown s
DYER Elizabeth Ann 23 s Ba... William Henry Dyer clay labourer Bessie Pooley banns s
3-Jun 1899 RICHARDS John Nicholls 25 b can't read - agent Woolescomb Thomas Richards china clay worker Mathew John Keast Philip Brown s
KEAST Eva Julian 24 s Treverbyn Mathew John Keast clay carrier Eliza Jane Keast banns s
1-Aug 1899 WHERRY William 24 b clay worker Penhale William Wherry clay labourer Emma Preston Philip Brown s
BRENTON Beatrice Mary Alice Maud 21 s Penhale Benjamin Brenton labourer Ann Martin banns s
8-Aug 1899 WEBBER Frederick 21 b tin mason Hensbarrow William Webber tailor Thomas Clarke Philip Brown s
CLARKE Emily Ann 30 s Hensbarrow Thomas Clarke engine driver Philip S. Browne banns s
21-Oct 1899 HANCOCK Richard 21 b clay labourer Bunney John Hancock deceased Jacob Hancock Philip Brown s
HANCOCK Anne 19 s Screeda Jacob Hancock clay labourer Edit Hancock banns s
7-Nov 1899 PELLEW William 25 b engine driver Stenalees William Henry Pellow engineer John coombe Philip Brown s
COOMBE Kate 25 s Stenalees Samuel Coombe mine captain Jenie Coombe banns s
11-Nov 1899 JULIAN Thomas Henry - b clay worker Stenalees William Julian deceased John Dyer Philip Brown s
DYER Emily - s Stenalees William Henry Dyer clay worker Susie Jane Dyer banns s
8-Jan 1900 BRICE Alfred James 37 b clerk Whycliffe, Surrey James Brice supt. Of police Jonathan Warne Philip Brown s
WARNE Emily 34 s Bugle Jonathan Warne builder Ellen Warne banns s
6-Jun 1900 STONEMAN Alfred 26 b miner Rosevean Thomas Stoneman miner William Morcom Philip Brown s
MORCOM Kate 23 s Carluddon William Morcom miner Jane Morcom banns s
28-Jul 1900 KESTELL John 22 b miner Caudle Downs Philip Kestell miner John Allen Philip Brown s
ALLEN Mary Elizabeth 21 s Nine Stones Jacob Allen miner Ellen Allen banns s
11-Aug 1900 GUMMOE Joseph Frederick 31 b clay labourer Bugle William Gummoe Farm labourer Grace Phillips Philip Brown s
BROWN Mary Augusta 29 s New.... Or Mevagissey Henry Brown tinner? Winifred Cake? banns s
25-Aug 1900 GOLLEY Samuel 26 b clay labourer Penwithick Stents Thomas Golley labourer edward Clements Philip Brown s
CLEMENTS Eliza Alice maud Mary 20 s Penwithick Stents Edward james Clements royal navy Elizabeth H. Clements banns s
29-Sep 1900 BROKENSHIRE Edwin 28 b clay labourer Caudle Downs James Brokenshire clay worker Francis John Moses Philip Brown s
MOSES Emma Jane 20 s Caudle Downs William Moses clay worker Maria Button banns s Alice Chappel wit.

 

 

 

Main Index Resources Parish Life History Maps Genealogy Top
Last updated Udate date. In case of problem, please notify Webmaster.