Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

ST. AUSTELL PARISH
GENEALOGY

 

HOLY TRINITY CHURCH of ENGLAND REGISTERS
BURIALS, `1840 through 1841 by date

Transcribed by Julia Mosman, OPC
from LDS films, with permission

1840 1-Jan Arthur, Samuel Town 44y
1840 2-Jan James, Bennett Unionhouse 64y
1840 2-Jan Harding, John Pentewan 93y
1840 4-Jan Martin, Prudence Unionhouse 85y
1840 5-Jan Stephens, Henry Charlestown 50y
1840 7-Jan Dyer, Elizabeth Unionhouse 73y
1840 11-Jan Sanders, Joanna Cuddra 82y
1840 12-Jan Spargoe, Thomas Wrestling Downs 20mo
1840 13-Jan Coombe, Richard Trethurgy 22y
1840 16-Jan Drew, Glanvill Town 12y
1840 18-Jan Dyer, William Town 83y
1840 21-Jan Eddy, Jane Holmbush 72y
1840 22-Jan Knight, William Town 17y
1840 23-Jan Sweet, Catharine Unionhouse 77y
1840 25-Jan Goudge, William Mt. Charles 4y
1840 26-Jan Penrose, John Town 62y
1840 30-Jan West, Richard Unionhouse 1week
1840 2-Feb Grose, Catharine Town 72y
1840 4-Feb Moyle, Mark Town 72y
1840 6-Feb Tucker, Joseph Greensplat 85y
1840 11-Feb Hannah, Andrew Town 29y
1840 12-Feb Banks, Baker Charlestown 72y
1840 12-Feb Cornish, Jane Town 16y
1840 20-Feb Hammer, Philip Charlestown 79y
1840 21-Feb Tonken, Charles Holmbush 54y
1840 25-Feb Rowett, Thomas Phernissick 78y
1840 28-Feb Lyle, Grace Charlestown 67y
1840 28-Feb Roberts, Elizabeth Town 82y
1840 5-Mar Luly, Elizabeth Penrice 31y
1840 10-Mar Edwards, Elizabeth Unionhouse 85y
1840 12-Mar Mock, Alice Unionhouse 82y
1840 19-Mar Kelly, Mary Unionhouse 74y
1840 19-Mar Bray, John Carvath 60y
1840 21-Mar Bunney, Mary St. Ewe 77y
1840 22-Mar Cundy, Daniel St. Mewan 8mo
1840 25-Mar Merrifield, James Town 54y
1840 25-Mar Hooper, Charlotte Carthew 2y
1840 28-Mar Trethewey, Elizabeth Trevarrick 70y
1840 30-Mar Farren,(in), Nancy * Town 69y
1840 30-Mar Andrew, John Trenance 1y
1840 1-Apr Carbis, James Town 75y
1840 3-Apr Hancock, James Bennett Boscundle 16mo
1840 11-Apr Giles, Elizabeth Town 82y?
1840 13-Apr Anear, William Carvath 5y
1840 18-Apr Eustice, Patty Town 1mo
1840 21-Apr Harper, Elizabeth Jane Wrestling Downs 4y
1840 21-Apr Smith, Walter James Town 19mo
1840 22-Apr White, William Town 69y
1840 28-Apr White, Richard Oliver Town 11y
1840 29-Apr Price, James Vining Gewans 6mo
1840 30-Apr Couch, Elizabeth Carvath 35y
1840 30-Apr Best, Elizabeth Ann Watering 6wks
1840 1-May Hooper, Ann Carthew 35y
1840 5-May Christo, Mary Tregonissey 46y
1840 8-May Stevens, William Town 67y
1840 16-May Bray, Catharine Wrestling Downs 2y
1840 18-May Benny, Anna Town 1y
1840 20-May Coom, Richard Trethurgy 50y
1840 24-May Roberts, Michael St. Blazey 72y
1840 28-May Davy, Henry Charlestown 52y
1840 29-May Penglaze, John Boscundle 49y
1840 31-May Trenowth, George Holmbush 48y
1840 6-Jun Hodge, Thomas Charlestown 67y
1840 7-Jun Lanyon, Elizabeth Town 68y
1840 7-Jun Stephens, Joseph Charlestown 51y
1840 7-Jun Prior, Edward Tregonissey 26y
1840 7-Jun Paul, James Wrestling Downs 7y
1840 7-Jun Truscott, George Carlidden 52y
1840 8-Jun Phillips, Sarah Holmbush 47y
1840 11-Jun Knight, Mary Holmbush 79y
1840 13 Jujn Burnley, Anthony Town 55y
1840 16-Jun Stephens, William George Charlestown 14y
1840 18-Jun Vivian, Thomas Mt. Charles 2y
1840 24-Jun Libby, John Wrestling Downs 71y
1840 2-Jul Rosevear, Jane Town 89y
1840 8-Jul Michell, Marwood Town 4y
1840 11-Jul Bennett, Henry Unionhouse 38y
1840 14-Jul Thomas, Ann Nine Stones 57y
1840 25-Jul Tregilgas, Richard Town 49y
1840 26-Jul Penhale, William Carvath 14mo
1840 27-Jul Glading, Horatio Borrows Town 4mo
1840 16-Aug Thomas, John Sparnon Moor 20y
1840 18-Aug Mortimer, John Carnesmerry 6mo
1840 23-Aug Woolcock, Tabitha Trenance Bridge 29y
1840 24-Aug Scantlebury, Richard Unionhouse 60y
1840 30-Aug Warn(e), Emma Town 6mo
1840 5-Sep Hore, Eliazabeth Carbean 26y
1840 6-Sep Clewes, John London Apprentice 70y
1840 8-Sep Vawdrey, Williamj Town 2days
1840 13-Sep Martyn, Ann Plymouth 40y
1840 13-Sep Hawke, Hannah Charlestown 30y
1840 13-Sep Nicholls, John Kerrow 80y
1840 20-Sep Tinney, John Fatwork Downs 15mo
1840 20-Sep Kelly, Mary Town 70y
1840 20-Sep Yelland, Mary Ann Town 9mo
1840 24-Sep Toms, Elizabeth Towan 7y
1840 24-Sep Roberts, Mary Ann Charlestown 2y
1840 28-Sep Cornelius, Sarah Boscundle 78y
1840 2-Oct Osborne, Grace Yonder Town 47y
1840 11-Oct Clark, Elizabeth Jane Cuddra 3mo
1840 11-Oct Roberts, Catharine Mt. Charles 14mo
1840 12-Oct Julyan, Julia Town 5y
1840 18-Oct Gilbard, John Tywardreath 29y
1840 20-Oct Gichard, Mary Ann Charlestown 37y
1840 22-Oct Ley, Miriam Jane Town 2y
1840 27-Oct Spencer, Richard Carvath 4mo
1840 28-Oct Hancock, Thomas Unionhouse 71y
1840 29-Oct Truscott, Dorothy Mt. Charles 76y
1840 4-Nov Bond, Daniel Charlestown 55y
1840 6-Nov Skewes, Mary Town 11mo
1840 16-Nov Jacobs, Elizabeth Greensplat 2mo
1840 17-Nov Pearce, Joseph Trenance 86y
1840 22-Nov Julyan, Mary Grove 67y
1840 24-Nov Allen, Willaim Holmbush 10y
1840 25-Nov Seccombe, John Unionhouse 78y
1840 27-Nov Richardsw, Ann Town 4y
1840 29-Nov Northey, Samuel Josephus Mt. Charles 9mo
1840 30-Nov Stephens, Nicholas Mt. Charles 2y
1840 1-Dec Julyan, Ann Rescorla 21y
1840 1-Dec Champion, Thomas Carnesmerry 6wks
1840 3-Dec Crapp, Edward Town 4y
1840 6-Dec Browne, Richard Porthpean 78y
1840 6-Dec Daniel, John Holmbush 70y
1840 6-Dec Rowett, Joseph Wrestling Downs 24y
1840 6-Dec Rowett, John Fatwork Downs 33y
1840 7-Dec Warn, Johanna Unionhouse 76y
1840 10-Dec Crapp, Peter Town 6y
1840 13-Dec Chevill, Eodwina * Town 6y
1840 15-Dec Basset, John Cannamanning 47y
1840 16-Dec Jacobs, Jane Cannacarrow 47y
1840 17-Dec Hooper, John Cannacama 34y
1840 17-Dec Williams, Caroline Town 4mo
1840 19-Dec Davis, Grace Unionhouse 54y
1840 22-Dec Egan, Thomasine Unionhouse 88y
1840 22-Dec Gouch, Matilda Town 8y
1840 23-Dec Roberts, Joseph Town 8mo
1840 25-Dec Clemes, Elizabeth Ann Town 1y
1840 27-Dec Stephens, William Trenarren 46y
1840 27-Dec Tozer, William Jacob Town 18mo
1840 28-Dec Wellington, Caroline Roberts Town 2y
1840 28-Dec Roberts, Matthew Pendelow 1y
1840 29-Dec Daniel, Richard Warwick Tregonissey 3y
1841 3-Jan Hawke, Rhoda Ann St. Austell 4y
1841 4-Jan Ream, Joseph * Nine Stones 1y
1841 5-Jan Johns, John Union House 82y
1841 7-Jan Plomer, Mary Union House 67y
1841 7-Jan Tregilgas, Mary Jane Carvath 19mo
1841 11-Jan Ponesi, Emily St. Austell 1y
1841 14-Jan Liddicoat, Mary St. Austell 26y
1841 15-Jan Pearce, Peter Charlestown 60y
1841 17-Jan Edwards, Sarah Trenance Bridge 4y
1841 20-Jan May, Benjamin Molingey 63y
1841 20-Jan Sincock, Mary Ann Mt. Charles 19y
1841 21-Jan Wise, Ann St. Austell 72y
1841 21-Jan Colmer, Michael St. Austell 73y
1841 26-Jan Brown, Emma St. Austell 18y
1841 26-Jan Borlase, John Rosevear 27y
1841 26-Jan Geach, Joseph Trenance Bridge 84y
1841 27-Jan Harding, Philly St. Ewe 72y
1841 28-Jan Skinnard, Richard St. Austell 38y
1841 1-Feb Netherton, Eliza Jane Cannamanning 2y
1841 2-Feb Sargeant, John St. Austell 71y
1841 2-Feb Parsons, John Moses Holmbush 2y
1841 3-Feb Smith, Thomas Holmbush 7y
1841 5-Feb Rowse, Samuel Phernisick 56y
1841 7-Feb Heys, Harriett Hennah St. Austell 9mo
1841 9-Feb Northey, Richard Carvath 4y
1841 14-Feb Coombe, William St. Austell 53y
1841 15-Feb Varcoe, Mary St. Austell 45y
1841 15-Feb Northey, William Carvath 4mo?
1841 16-Feb Fowles, Henry Charlestown 26y
1841 17-Feb Brown, James Porthpean 35y
1841 19-Feb Warwick, Grace Greensplat 80y
1841 21-Feb Geach, Francis St. Austell 20y
1841 22-Feb Rowett, Mary Ann Fatwork Downs 1y
1841 23-Feb Rendle, William Henry * Fatwork Downs 4y
1841 28-Feb Phillips, Rebecca Arnold St. Austell 8y
1841 28-Feb Bohemia, James Mt. Charles 25y
1841 3-Mar Bonython, James St. Austell 82y
1841 7-Mar Truscott, Nicholas Holmbush 14mo
1841 8-Mar Oliver, James Watty Union House 36y
1841 11-Mar Julian, Thomas Tywardreath 89y
1841 11-Mar Stephens, Mary St. Austell 44y
1841 16-Mar Roberts, Solomon Goonbarrow 94y
1841 21-Mar Penrose, Mary Ann St. Austell 8y
1841 23-Mar Smith, Catherine St. Austell 85y
1841 24-Mar Dodge, Anna St. Austell 37y
1841 26-Mar Penwall, Mary Ann * Fatwork Downs 3y
1841 27-Mar Collins, Mary Holmbush 67y
1841 28-Mar Roberts, Richard Holmbush 26y
1841 29-Mar Wellington, John Union House 86y
1841 5-Apr Mitchell, Mary Union House 69y
1841 7-Apr Taylder, Emma St. Austell 3y
1841 7-Apr Bryant, Catharine St. Austell 15wks
1841 11-Apr Gilberft, Richard Carvath 45y
1841 11-Apr Mennear, John Holmbush 4y
1841 14-Apr Thomas, John St. Austell 62y
1841 14-Apr Gray, Mary Fatwork Downs 65y
1841 15-Apr Hugo, Elizabeth Ann St. Austell 9wks
1841 18-Apr Crapp, Thomas Newton 34y cg
1841 18-Apr Beaglehole, Jane St. Blazey 35y
1841 19-Apr Handcock, Richard Union House 62y
1841 20-Apr Tallack, Jane St. Austell 76y
1841 20-Apr Trethewy, Thomas Holmbush 54y
1841 22-Apr Cock, William Carvath 49y
1841 25-Apr Hooper, James Fatwork Downs 21y coroner's order for burial
1841 2-May Thomas, Mary St. Austell 64y
1841 5-May Organ, John Charlestown 10wk
1841 7-May Stevens, Elizabeth Union House 2y
1841 9-May Knight, William St. Austell 50y
1841 9-May Tonkin, Agnes Western Turnpike 10mo cg
1841 20-May Halls, John St. Austell 30y
1841 20-May Bray, Grace Wrestling Downs 25y
1841 23-May Rouse, Elizabeth Jane Tregonissey 2y
1841 24-May Nichols, William Mt. Charles 8y
1841 26-May Northcott, Joseph Harvey Tregorrick 9mo
1841 26-May Vivian, Samuel St. Austell 17y
1841 27-May Ponsford, Ellenor St. Austell 44y
1841 30-May Bond, Grace Charlestown 58y
1841 1-Jun Tremelling, Francis Charlestown 24y
1841 3-Jun Burn, Richard Charlestown 28y
1841 4-Jun Withers, Thomas St. Austell 9mo
1841 7-Jun Rowett, John Wrestling Downs 13y
1841 8-Jun Deacon, Philip St. Austell 60y
1841 15-Jun Warn, Richard Union House 77y
1841 18-Jun Coomb, Ann Pentewan 52y
1841 21-Jun Retallick, James Rescorla 2y
1841 22-Jun Tabb, John * Holmbush 50y
1841 24-Jun Hawken, Matilda Wrestling Downs 21y
1841 29-Jun Brokenshire, Elizabeth Union House 60y
1841 30-Jun Hammer, Mary Ann * St. Austell 1y
1841 1-Jul Hoar, Mary Filly Stenalees 2y
1841 2-Jul Osborne, Philemon Youder Town 48y
1841 2-Jul Pelmonter, John St. Austell 40y
1841 2-Jul Cock, Elizabeth Jane Wrestling Downs 2y
1841 6-Jul Bradhurst, George Charlestown 65y
1841 6-Jul Jacobs, Jane Greensplat 8mo
1841 8-Jul Weakly, William St. Austell 6mo
1841 10-Jul Cobbledick, Mary Ann Penhale 3y
1841 11-Jul Martin, Robert Carbean 2y
1841 11-Jul Roberts, Grace Ann St. Blazey 20mo
1841 12-Jul Retallick, Ellen Jane Carvath 1y
1841 18-Jul Knight, William Union House 83y
1841 18-Jul Borlan, Joseph Chapell Stenalees 1y
1841 24-Jul Penvose, Margaret Holmbush 48y
1841 26-Jul Rosewarne, John Union House 4mo
1841 30-Jul Hore, Elizabeth Trethurgy 14mo
1841 31-Jul Harris, Ann Union House 48y
1841 7-Aug Manuel, Louisa Fatwork Downs 5mo
1841 10-Aug Trudgian, Mary St. Austell 87y
1841 11-Aug Warne, Elizabeth Trudgian St. Austell 1y
1841 12-Aug Solomons, Elizabeth Libby St. Austell 28y
1841 15-Aug Roberts, Mary Ann Charlestown 6y
1841 16-Aug Hooper, Robert Carthew 3y
1841 18-Aug Keam, Isaac St. Austell 21y alias Isaac George
1841 18-Aug George, Isaac St. Austell 21y see Isaac Keam, actual me
1841 18-Aug Couch, Harriett St. Austell 56y
1841 19-Aug Bray, Ann Stenalees 78y
1841 22-Aug Robins, John St. Austell 17y
1841 26-Aug Best, John Union House 1m
1841 29-Aug Rowett, Mary Ann Fatwork Downs 27y
1841 29-Aug Warne, Agnes St. Austell 5mo
1841 31-Aug Robins, Mary Union House 90y
1841 5-Sep Glasson, Richard Higher Trenance 27y
1841 12-Sep Dear, Abraham Porthpean 20y drowned at Charlestown
1841 14-Sep Curgenven, Dorothy Wells Charlestown 3y
1841 15-Sep Browne, Elfrida St. Austell 24y
1841 15-Sep Houghton, Catharine Charlestown 51y
1841 16-Sep Glasson, Susan Higher Trenance 25y
1841 24-Sep Sherman, Jenifer Penhale 52y
1841 26-Sep Ponsford, John St. Austell 6mo
1841 29-Sep Werry, James Fatwork Downs 24y
1841 30-Sep Waters, Richard St. Blazey 53y
1841 30-Sep Barkle, John St. Blazey 2y
1841 1-Oct Harris, Mary Emma Holmbush 10wks
1841 3-Oct Beaglehole, Jane St. Blazey 11y
1841 6-Oct Elliott, Richard William Holmbush 9wks
1841 9-Oct Burns, Mary St. Austell 4mo
1841 10-Oct Phillips, James Porthpean 81y
1841 10-Oct Dumble, John Holmbush 30y
1841 15-Oct Manuel, William Fatwork Downs 34y
1841 18-Oct Parsons, Joseph Holmbush 68y
1841 20-Oct Minear, William Tregonissey 23y
1841 20-Oct Body, William Tregrehan Mills 4mo
1841 21-Oct Perrow, John Paul St. Austell 5mo
1841 24-Oct Frost, Harriett Ann Pentewan 6y
1841 26-Oct Thomas, Lavinia St. Austell 5mo
1841 28-Oct Hammer, Grace Union House 61y
1841 31-Oct Hendy, John Mt. Charles 3mo
1841 2-Nov Ley, John Union House 1y
1841 2-Nov Best, Elias Union House 6mo
1841 3-Nov Goyen, John Charlestown 54y
1841 4-Nov Lakes, Caroline Trevarrick 5mo
1841 6-Nov Benney, George Carvath 21/2y
1841 7-Nov Bassett, Nicholas Porthpean 10y
1841 9-Nov Clift, James St. Austell 1y
1841 11-Nov Daniel, Mary Ann Grove 26y
1841 18-Nov Wyatt, John Mt. Charles 71y
1841 18-Nov Williams, Richard Trethurgy 11wks
1841 20-Nov Lakes, Henry Trevarrick 18mo
1841 20-Nov Firkin, Edward Mt. Charles 30y
1841 21-Nov Andrew, James Carvath 5mo
1841 23-Nov Robins,Nicholas St. Austell 95y
1841 27-Nov Simmons, Ann St. Austell 71y
1841 28-Nov Clemes, Elizabeth London Apprentice 70y
1841 3-Dec Goudge, Mary Mt. Charles 90y
1841 5-Dec Robins, Elizabeth Jane Carvath 18mo
1841 9-Dec Painter, William Charlestown 70y
1841 9-Dec Rollin, James Mt. Charles 66y
1841 13-Dec Brown, Anne Hinsley Wrestling Downs 8y
1841 19-Dec Secombe, Titus St. Austell 89y
1841 20-Dec Varcoe, John Trenarren 78y
1841 22-Dec Best, Mary Jane Union House 4mo
1841 30-Dec Minear, Anna Grove 8y
1841 31-Dec Champion, John Carnesmerry 19mo

 

 

Main Index Resources Parish Life History Maps Genealogy Top
Last updated 24 March 2011 . In case of problem, please notify Webmaster.