Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

ST. AUSTELL PARISH
GENEALOGY

BURIALS for HOLY TRINITY CHURCH of ENGLAND - St. AUSTELL
1630 - 1650 by date
- 1635, 1636, 1639, 1641-47, 1649 missing -

NOTES: Filius=son, filia=daughter, puer=child, puella=girl (child), puerii=children, uxor=wife, vidua=widow
I've tried to be as accurate as possible, but you may wish to check the originals. The Secretarial Hand, used in the register, incorporated abbreviations that can't be shown here (indicated by an "a"). To see a sample of the original register, click here. 'William' was written in a variety of ways; I changed them all (in the father's column) to the modern spelling.

YEAR DATE GIVEN NAME STATUS FATHER and/or
MOTHER
SURNAME NOTES
1630 29-Mar Gulielmus . . Menhire year wrong-1629;shld be 1630
1630 29-Mar Anna uxor Stephani Tomm year wrong-1629;shld be 1630
1630 9-Jun Johnes . . Vanson .
1630 13-Jun Joanna uxor Thomae Serall .
1630 8-Aug Amye uxor Robti Botters .
1630 9-Aug Margeria uxor Oliveri Julian .
1630 12-Aug Johannes . . Woolfe .
1630 23-Aug Thomas . . Thomas, sen. .
1630 2-Sep Richus filius Johnis Phillipps .
1630 30-Dec Gulielmus . . Hunney .
1630 5-Jan Gulielmus . . Taylor .
1630 5-Jan Agnes uxor Richi Forslett .
            .
1631 30-Mar Stephanus filius Luca Light .
1631 19-Apr Stephanus . . Champion .
1631 22-Apr Johnes . . Carne poss Cowne
1631 24-Apr Richardus . . Cradock .
1631 26-Apr Johnis . . Forslett .
1631 28-Apr Thomas . . Locks .
1631 4-May can't read . . Rowse .
1631 6-May Juliana filia Thomae Locks .
1631 20-May Elenora vidua . Rowse .
1631 21-May Johnis . . Scollier .
1631 8-Jun Stephanus filus Edwardi Davy .
1631 11-Jul Robertus . . Nicholas .
1631 24-Jul Willielmus . . Grigg .
1631 6-Aug Johnes filius Johnis Luky .
1631 12-Aug Maria filia Willielmi Longe .
1631 4-Dec Lionelus filius Edwardi Davy .
1631 18-Dec Maria vidua . Hambly .
1631 24-Dec Blanchia filia Johnis Hunney .
1631 10-Jan Elizabetha vidua . Rescorla .
1631 12-Feb Aliciae filia Georgii Commen .
1631 Feb-Mar William . . Rowett poss Keast? of St. Blazey
1631 Feb-Mar Barbara . . Rowse of St. Blazey
. . . . . . .
1632 10-Apr Edith wife Michell Edwards .
1632 21-Apr Blanch wife Mathew Johnes .
1632 29-Apr Alice daughter Richard Gillom .
1632 4-May Elenor . . Vivian .
1632 10-May William . . Carlyan .
1632 13-Jun Ipsa daughter Oliver Hambly .
1632 10-Jul Margarett . . Christopher .
1632 20-Aug Matild wife Hugh Randall .
1632 28-Aug Anne daughter Peter May .
1632 23-Aug? Bridgett daughter Thomas Minard .
1632 12-Dec Elizabeth . . Carlyan .
1632 24-Dec Grace daughter Robert Dingell .
1632 1-Jan Thomas . . Nott .
1632 22-Jan Elizabeth daughter John Luny .
1632 7-Feb Peter sonne Peter Robins .
1632 17-Feb Thomasin . . Watie .
1632 22-Feb Richard . . Walkey .
1632 7-Mar Margery . . May .
1632 14-Mar John . . Joseph, jun. .
1632 23-Mar Thomas . . Bennet, sen. .
. . . . . . .
1633 9-Nov Susan . . Menhire .
1633 6-Dec John . . Paul .
1633 11-Dec Edward . . Whetter .
1633 12-Dec Simon . . Williams .
1633 21-Dec John sonne John Menhire .
1633 30-Dec John . . Reinold .
1633 16-Jan William . . Vivian .
1633 22-Jan Mary wife Michell Carlyan .
1633 7-Feb Johan daughter Charity Perkin .
1633 10-Feb Elizabeth wife Thomas Jope .
. . . . . . .
1634 27-Mar Tristram sonne Tristram Carlyan .
1634 27-Mar Bridget daughter Andrew Chissell .
1634 30-Mar Johan daughter Rosa Hobb .
1634 10-Jun Johan daughter Samuel Stevenes .
1634 1-Jul Elizabeth daughter William can't read clearly
1634 30-Mar Margaret . . Jagowe .
. . . . . . .
1637 7-Apr Blanch wife William Clemens .
1637 11-Apr Bennett . . Meddresse .
1637 4-May Julyan daughter Edward Cosgarne .
1637 16-May Marke . . [Marke?] one name entered
1637 8-Jun Andrew . . Cheesell .
1637 23-Jun Elizabeth . . Cradock .
1637 8-Aug Nicholas . . Sawell, Esq .
1637 6-Sep John . . Bluett .
1637 28-Sep Thomas . . Joseph .
1637 17-Oct Francis sonne Oliver Sawell, Esq .
1637 12-Dec Richard . . Farrow .
1637 10-Jan John . . Towsey .
1637 16-Jan Vivian . . Hendy .
1637 18-Jan Margarett . . Reynold .
1637 22-Jan Stephen . . Clemens .
1637 26-Jan Johan . . Luny .
1637 18-Feb Margarett wife William Dingle .
1637 6-Mar Christian daughter William Luke .
1637 8-Mar William the elder . Higman .
1637 14-Mar Thomasin wife Reynold Pursavow .
1637 18-Mar Katherin wife Roger Teage .
1637 21-Mar Johan wife Roger Elliott .
. . . . . . .
1638 27-Mar William sonne Sampson Reynolde .
1638 29-Mar Stephen . . Reynolde .
1638 1-Apr John . . Blake .
1638 3-Apr Thomas sonne Nicholas Commin .
1638 5-Apr Jane wife Ralph Sanders .
1638 9-Apr Paschow daughter Thomas Halse .
1638 25-Apr Jane daughter William Dingle .
1638 6-May William sonne Thomas Ounter .
1638 16-May John sonne Abraham John .
1638 16-May Stephen . . Mewdon .
1638 7-Jun Mary daughter Sampson Hancocke .
1638 11-Jun Johan ? . . Hawkins .
1638 13-Jun Elizabeth daughter William Gable .
1638 6-Jul Patience daughter John Crapp .
1638 8-Jul Walter sonne Walter Rowse .
1638 15-Jul Jane daughter John Reynolde .
1638 27-Jul Lettuce widdow . Carlyan .
1638 1-Aug Nicholas . . Limpicott .
1638 20-Aug William . . Ludder Ludd is clear-'er' is not
1638 24-Aug Katherin daughter Johnson Hoop .
1638 15-Oct Lionell sonne Robert Woone .
1638 27-Oct John sonne Peter Robins .
1638 12-Nov Thomas . . Pearse .
1638 12-Nov Alice daughter Alice Meddres .
1638 11-Dec Thomas . . Elliott .
1638 11-Dec Amy . . Morrish .
1638 24-Jan Agnes wife John Tonking .
1638 28-Jan Christopher . . Combe .
1638 6-Feb Ipsa wife Degory Slade Deg is very clear
1638 12-Feb William . . Band/Baud .
1638 8-Mar Elizabeth wife Abraham John .
1638 12-Mar Charitie . . Harp .
1638 14-Mar John . . Dadoe .
1638 20-Mar John . . Edwarde poss Edwards
. . . . . . .
1640 1-Apr Johan . . Michell .
1640 9-Apr John . . Laa .
1640 20-Apr Thomas . . Sanders .
1640 6-May Margery wife William J.igram J or F or ?? ram is end
1640 28-May Mary . . Julyan .
1640 7-May Margery daughter Richard Lillicke .
1640 2-Jun Paschow wife William Allen .
1640 10-Jun Mary daughter Luke Nancollas .
1640 16-Jun Thomas son Edward Stephens .
1640 14-Jul Thomas . . Thorne .
1640 4-Aug William sonne William Luke .
1640 12-Aug William sonne Walter Nancollas .
1640 5-Sep Oliver sonne Oliver Sawell, Esq. .
1640 10-Sep Thomas . . Commyn .
1640 20-Oct Johan . . Clemens .
1640 28-Oct Thomas sonne Rebecca Taylor .
1640 3-Nov Johan wife Danyell Band/Baud .
1640 9-Nov Margery wie William Penhale .
1640 30-Nov Charles sonne Marke Treffry .
1640 1-Dec John . . Carne .
1640 10-Dec Thomasin wife Walter Sanders .
1640 26-Dec Jerom . . Darte .
1640 10-Jan Johan . . Langworthy .
1640 25-Jan Johan . . Allen .
1640 16-Feb William sonne William Higman .
1640 16-Feb William sonne John Carne .
1640 10-Mar Elizabeth wife Christopher Jackson .
1640 10-Mar Johan daughter Thomas Bennett .
. . . . . . .
1648 29-Mar Margarett . . Gagoe .
1648 31-Mar George sonne George Rescorla .
1648 4-Apr Richard . . Roggett .
1648 5-Apr Nicholas . . Craddick .
1648 7-Apr Roger . . Ellott .
1648 21-Apr Jonne . . Best .
1648 29-Apr Blanche wife John Davye .
1648 7-May Elizabeth . . Cocke .
1648 8-Jun John sonne Seabastian Shurton .
1648 12-Jul William . . Rosevare .
1648 21-Jul Emblyn wife Richard Moyle .
1648 23-Jul Anne daughter Henry Knight .
1648 14-Aug Marye daughter John Hunney .
1648 6-Nov Jone daughter John Mynerd .
1648 12-Nov Micholl daughter Theophilius Thomas .
1648 14-Nov George sonne John Bovett .
1648 23-Nov Elizabeth . . Dennis .
1648 29-Dec Jone wife Reynold Leggett .
1648 24-Jan Blanch wife William Hellior .
1648 5-Feb Maude wife William Cleamence .
1648 11-Feb Paskowe . . Paskowe? one name shown-unsure if given or surname
. . . . . . .
1650 10-May William . . Carlyon, gent. pf Mengwins
1650 19-May William . . Cooke .
1650 24-Jun Thomas sonne Thomas West .
1650 8-Jul Christian . . Roberts .
1650 6-Aug Christopher . . Warricke .
1650 2-Oct Mary wife Phillipp Hodge .
1650 18-Oct William . . Pears .
1650 24-Oct Richowe wife George Roscorla, senior .
1650 25-Nov Nicholas . . Williams .
1650 30-Nov Peter . . Boddye .
1650 8-Dec Luke sonne William Chalke .
1650 16-Dec Alice . . Robins .
1650 15-Jan Richard sonne Luke Killigarne .
1650 3-Feb Catheren wife William Hoskyn .
1650 8-Feb William . . Gitchard .
1650 22-Feb Aurthor . . Hext, Gent .
1650 2-Mar Anne daughter John Davie .
1650 8-Mar John . . Lawrence .
1650 8-Mar Thomas sonne Richard Whitforde .
1650 12-Mar Anne daughter Nicholas Hunney .

 

 

Main Index Resources Parish Life History Maps Genealogy Top
Last updated March 19, 2011. In case of problem, please notify Webmaster.