Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

ST. AUSTELL PARISH
GENEALOGY

BURIALS HOLY TRINITY CHURCH of ENGLAND - St. AUSTELL
1564-1569
Transcribed by Julia Mosman, OPC,
from LDS films, with permission

NOTES: Filius=son, filia=daughter, puer=child, puella=girl (child), puerii=children, uxor=wife, vidua=widow Canon Hammond transcribed the first few pages of these burials in 1887; I've checked my transcriptions with his, and noted differences. Have also noted some differences with the OPC database. I've tried to be as accurate as possible, but you may wish to check the originals. The Secretarial Hand, used in the register, incorporated abbreviations that can't be shown here (indicated by an "a"). To see a sample of the original register, click here.

Pg Surname Given Name Status Father and/or . . Date Year Transcriber's
. . Latin(incl.abbrv) if noted Mother . . . . Notes
33 Vivian Johnes filius Johnis (John) . . 4-Apr 1564 .
33 Gummow Margreta filia Richi (Richard) a . 24-Apr 1564 .
33 Lawe Margreta filia Nichi (Nicholas) . . 10-May 1564 .
33 Woulcocke Johnes . . . . 24-Jun 1564 .
33 Woulcocke Joana . . . . 24-Jun 1564 .
33 Hocke Elena . . . . 17-Jul 1564 .
33 Gregory Penticosta filia Johnis (John) . . 20-Jul 1564 .
33 Tredinname Joana filia Stephi (Stephen) . x 20-Jan 1564 Hammond&.I.concur;.OPC.shows.Tredinnance
33 Synarre Johannes . . a x 23-Jan 1564 OPC.has.Syarce Hammond=Sparre
33 Phillippe Thomasina filia Johnis (John) . . 24-Jan 1564 .
33 Dadow Willmus filius Willmi (William) . . 28-Aug 1565 .
33 Beste Philippa filia Joh[n]is (John) . . 28-Aug 1565 .
33 Gommer Johnes filius Joh[n]is (John) a . 29-Aug 1565 .
33 Stevens Paschus filius Joh[n]is (John) . . 29-Aug 1565 .
33 Grebby_ Joana filia Richi (Richard) a x 30-Aug 1565 Crebby.per.Hammond/poss.Creba
33 Tregonmanne Philippa . . a x 30-Aug 1565 OPC=Tregonnanne
33 Dadow Elizabetha filia Johnis (John) . . 30-Aug 1565 .
33 Grebby_ Maria filia Richi (Richard) a x 3-Sep 1565 Crebby.per.Hammond
33 Dennys Thomasina . . . . 3-Sep 1565 .
33 Dadow Johnes filius Willmi (William) . . 3-Sep 1565 .
33 Light Johnes filius Stephi (Stephen) . . 5-Sep 1565 .
33 John Willmus filius Thomasinae . . 5-Sep 1565 .
33 Dadow Johnes filius Willmi (William) . . 7-Sep 1565 .
33 Vivian Johnes filius Henrici . . 8-Sep 1565 .
33 Traye Alitia filia Willmmi a . 8-Sep 1565 .
33 Trewinne Matheus . . . . 8-Sep 1565 .
33 Grebby_ Joana . . a . 9-Sep 1565 m.or.n.added.
33 Partavow Matheus . . a . 9-Sep 1565 .
33 Grebby_ Elizabeta . . a . 10-Sep 1565 m.or.n.added.
33 Oppie Thomasina . . . . 10-Sep 1565 .
33 Robins Pascha . . . . 10-Sep 1565 .
33 Dadow Ott[is] filius Willmi(William) . . 12-Sep 1565 .
33 Dadow Margreta . . . . 12-Sep 1565 .
33 Honniwell Alitia filia Edvardi(Edward) . . 13-Sep 1565 .
33 James Mylliar . . . . 13-Sep 1565 .
33 Thretherby Maria . . . . 14-Sep 1565 H..mentions.Trethurgy.
33 John Willms filius Willmi(William) . . 15-Sep 1565 .
33 Hamblie Stephus . . . . 16-Sep 1565 .
33 Gelen Elizabeta . . . . 18-Sep 1565 .
33 Wasteynge Anna . . . . 20-Sep 1565 H..&.I.agree-OPC.differs
33 Tenne Willms filius Johnis (John) a x 20-Sep 1565 Ten.mark.e.(OPC.has.Teue)
33 Saymore Margreta uxor Johnis (John) . . 21-Sep 1565 .
33 Stephen Johnes filius Johnis (John) . . 23-Sep 1565 .
33 Vivan Jana filia Thomae a . 28-Sep 1565 .
33 Sebe Rogerus filius Johnis (John) . . 28-Sep 1565 poss Soby?
33 Polglas Matheus filius Johnis (John) . . 29-Sep 1565 .
33 Woulse Dorothea . . . x 29-Sep 1565 poss. Woulfe?
33 Carlyan Willims filius Thomae . . 30-Sep 1565 .
33 Kebben Philippa filia Johnis (John) a x 30-Sep 1565 poss.Crebbe.(Creba?)
33a Gellen Johnes filius Johnis (John) . . 2-Oct 1565 lines.thru.l's
33a Saymore Alitia filia Edmundi . . 2-Oct 1565 poss.Sagmore?
33a Polglas Jana uxor Johnis (John) . . 4-Oct 1565 .
33a Gellen Richus filius Johnis (John) . . 4-Oct 1565 lines.thru.l's
33a Harrie Maria filia Johnis (John) . . 5-Oct 1565 .
33a Nicholas Jana filia Benneti . . 5-Oct 1565 .
33a Nicholas Joana uxor Johnis (John) . . 6-Oct 1565 .
33a Pearse Alitia uxor Richi (Richard) . . 6-Oct 1565 .
33a Trewinne Willmus filius Willmmi . . 10-Oct 1565 .
33a Gommow Richus filius Richi (Richard) a . 10-Oct 1565 .
33a Rowse Nichus . . . . 30-Jan 1565 .
33a Paschow Joana filia Johnis (John) . . 25-Feb 1565 .
33a Werrin Johnes filius Johnis (John) . . 4-Apr 1566 .
33a Gommow Margera filia Richi (Richard) a . 22-Apr 1566
33a Lawe Margreta filia Nichi (Nicholas) . . 1-May 1566 .
33a Woulcocke Johnes . . . . 13-Jun 1566 .
33a Woulcocke Joana . . . . 13-Jun 1566 .
33a Hocken Elena . . . . 15-Jul 1566 .
33a Gregory Pentecosta filia Johnis (John) . . 22-Jul 1566 .
33a Gichard Willmus filius Richi (Richard) . . 15-Aug 1566 .
33a Opie Margreta filia Willmmi . . 30-Oct 1566 .
33a Ranferye Johannes . . . x 22-Nov 1566 OPC Ranfferye
33a Richo Elnora . . . . 25-Nov 1566 .
33a Penhale Willmus . . . . 26-Nov 1566 .
33a Ivye Alitia uxor Willmmi . . 20-Jan 1566 .
33a John Robtus filus Johnis (John) . . 27-Jan 1566 .
33a Vivian Johnes . . a . 27-Jan 1566  
33a Vivian Thomae . . a . 27-Jan 1566  
33a Dadow Pentecosta . . . . 2-Feb 1566 .
33a Dadow Willmus . . . . 2-Feb 1566  
33a Cock Anna filia Paschi . . 3-Feb 1566 .
33a Dallamine Elizabtha filia Paschi . . 5-Feb 1566 .
33a Palmer Johnes filius Thomae . . 6-Feb 1566 .
33a Palmer Thomas . . . . 6-Feb 1566 .
33a Vivian Elizabeta filia Johnis (John) . . 10-Feb 1566  
33a Gregory Anna filia Johnis (John) . . 27-Feb 1566 .
33a Comin Johnes filius Henrici . . 1-Mar 1566 .
33a Penton Johnes filius Johnis (John) . . 22-Jun 1567 .
33a Row Divid . . . x 23-Jun 1567 OPC has Roo
33a Terkin Johnes . . . . 23-Jun 1567 .
33a Hew Joana filia Andei . . 28-Jun 1567 .
33a Vivian Nichus filius Johnis (John) . . 2-Jul 1567 .
33a Treshan_ Friswetha filia Johnis (John) a . 4-Jul 1567 .
33a Penton Philippa filia Johnis (John) . . 5-Jul 1567 .
33a Donne Henric[us] de Foye . . x 5-Jul 1567 poss.Dound.of.Fowey
33a Luggar Jana . . . . 6-Jul 1567  
33a Woulcocke Catherina filia Christoferi . . 12-Jul 1567 .
33a Hew Symonus filius Andrei . . 12-Jul 1567 .
33a Penhale Stephus filius Willmmi . . 13-Jul 1567 .
33a Graye Joana filia Thomae . . 14-Jul 1567 .
33a Trenshaye Matheus filius Thomae . . 20-Jul 1567 .
33a Trenshaye Elizabeta filia Johnis (John) . . 20-Jul 1567 .
33a Waller Anna . . . . 21-Jul 1567 .
33a Rescorla Mathei . . . . 21-Jul 1567 .
34 Lescose Christina filia Johnis (John) . . 21-Jul 1567 .
34 Pascho Thomas filius Johnis (John) . . 22-Jul 1567 .
34 Julyan Alitia filia Hieronni . . 23-Jul 1567 .
34 Trewinne Jana . . . . 23-Jul 1567 .
34 Morishe Johnes filius Thomasinae . . 23-Jul 1567 .
34 Graye Margreta filia Willmmi . . 24-Jul 1567 .
34 Graye Willmus . . . . 28-Jul 1567 .
34 Jacob Johannes . . . . 28-Jul 1567 .
34 Ewyn Petrus filius Willmmi . x 2-Aug 1567 poss.Ewyen
34 Rennold Henric[us] filius Johnis (John) . . 3-Aug 1567 .
34 Perkyn Regerus . . . . 4-Aug 1567 .
34 Flawly Joana uxor Johnis (John) . 4-Aug 1567 .
34 Baker Johannes . . . . 4-Aug 1567 .
34 Rescorla Michalis filius Mathei . . 4-Aug 1567 .
34 Rescorla Richus filius Mathei . . 4-Aug 1567 .
34 James Johnes filius Paschi . . 6-Aug 1567 .
34 Nowell Johnes filius Constantiae . . 6-Aug 1567 .
34 Hodge Christina filia Johnis (John) . . 7-Aug 1567 .
34 Dadow Johnes filius Stephi (Stephen) . . 10-Aug 1567 .
34 Richard Thomasina filia Willmmi . . 11-Aug 1567 .
34 Treganine Henric[us] filius Johnis (John) . . 11-Aug 1567 .
34 Oppie Johnes filius Joanae . . 12-Aug 1567 .
34 Vivian Dorothea filia Johnis (John) . . 15-Aug 1567 .
34 Dadow Catherina filia Willmmi . . 15-Aug 1567 .
34 Renolde Paschus filius Johnis (John) . . 17-Aug 1567 .
34 James Catherina filia Myliar . . 17-Aug 1567 .
34 Miniver Elizabeta filia Willmmi . . 17-Aug 1567 .
34 Cradicke Anna . . . . 23-Aug 1567 .
34 Cradicke Peirs . . . . 23-Aug 1567 .
34 Rennold Robtus filius Johnis (John) . . 19-Aug 1567 .
34 Graye Thomas . . . . 19-Aug 1567 .
34 Vivion Johnes filius Philippi . x 20-Aug 1567 poss.Vieion
34 Oppie Albiana filia Johnis (John) . . 20-Aug 1567 .
34 Beninha Thomas filius Thomae . x 24-Aug 1567 poss.Benniha
34 Dennys Richus filius Thomae . . 24-Aug 1567 .
34 Thomas Anna filia Ollie . . 24-Aug 1567 .
34 Oppie Elizabeta filia Joanae . . 25-Aug 1567 .
34 Gobbin Anna filia Richi (Richard) . . 25-Aug 1567 .
34 Porhe[us] Paschus filius Joanae . . 25-Aug 1567 .
34 Gregorye Johnes filius Johnis (John) . . 25-Aug 1567 .
34 Perre[us] Lowda filia Willmmi . . 26-Aug 1567 .
34 Besse Helena filia Richi (Richard) . . 25-Aug 1567 .
34 Robart[es] M[ar]gera filia Richi (Richard) . a 1-Apr 1568 .
34 Trelevin Thomasina filia Johnis (John) . . 2-Apr 1568 .
34 Gregorye Paschus filius Johnis (John) . . 10-Apr 1568 .
34 Rowse Manda . . . . 24-Apr 1568 .
34 Julien Elizabeta filia Edvardi . . 25-Apr 1568 .
34 Cornewall Michalis filius Richi (Richard) . . 26-Apr 1568 .
34 Jenkin Joana . . . . 4-May 1568 .
34 Peires Vivian . . . . 7-May 1568 .
34 Thomas Johannes . . . . 11-May 1568 .
34a Lawe German[e] . . . . 11-May 1568 .
34a Lawe Nichi . . . . 11-May 1568 .
34a Pallmer Elenora . . . . 12-May 1568 .
34a Honniwill Petrus filius Edvardi . . 6-Jul 1568 .
34a Vivian Helena filia Johnis (John) . . 16-Jul 1568 .
34a Treleven Henric[us] filius Johnis (John) . . 18-Jul 1568 .
34a Thomas Johnis filius Willmmi . . 22-Jul 1568 .
34a Nicholas Johannes . . . . 1-Aug 1568 .
34a Peirs Johnes filius Nichi (Nicholas) . . 11-Oct 1568 .
34a Morys Georgius filius Johnis (John) . . 23-Dec 1568 .
34a Nicholas Mawda uxor Luci . . 25-Jan 1568 .
34a Vivian Thomas . . . . 6-Feb 1568 .
34a Vivian Johnes . . . . 6-Feb 1568 .
34a Worth Margreta filia Davidi . . 15-Feb 1568 .
34a Alyan Johnes filius Johnis (John) . . 16-Feb 1568 .
  . . . . . . . . .
34a Berethe Jana filia Johnis (John) . . 30-Mar 1569 .
34a Nafysike Willmuss . . . . 11-Apr 1569 also.see.Nafisike
34a Stephen Lucus . . . . 12-Jun 1569 .
34a Tregenwen Joana filia Johnis (John) . . 22-Jun 1569 .
34a George Willmus . . . . 17-Aug 1569 .
34a Laa Philipp[us] . . . . 25-Aug 1569 .
34a Hopper Johnes . . . . 22-Sep 1569 .
34a Sewell Johannis . . a x 12-Oct 1569 .
34a Peir[se] Johnes filius William . . 16-Nov 1569 .
34a Yeven Jana uxor William . x 25-Nov 1569 surname.clear
34a Michell Sampson[us] filius William . . 9-Dec 1569 .
34a Carlian Sybilla filia William a . 18-Dec 1569 .
34a George Joana filia Henrici . . 30-Dec 1569 .
34a Kellowe Philipp . . . x 10-Feb 1569 poss.Lellowe
34a Kellowe Thomas . . . x 10-Feb 1569 poss.Lellowe
34a Hopper Willmuss filius Johnis (John) . . 23-Feb 1569 .
34a Peirs Thomasina filia Michalis . . 23-Feb 1569 .
34a Dadow Stephus filius Stephi (Stephen) . . 24-Feb 1569 .
34a Sawmire Thomas . . . x 1-Mar 1569 no.double.f-Fawmire
34a Bonde Bartholomeus . . . . 3-Mar 1569 .

 

 

 

Main Index Resources Parish Life History Maps Genealogy Top
Last updated March. 12, 2011. In case of problem, please notify Webmaster.