Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

ST. AUSTELL PARISH
GENEALOGY

CHARLESTOWN BAPTISMS 1895- 1899

YEAR DATE SURNAME ? GIVEN FATHER MOTHER ABODE OCCUPTN Notes/Birth Dates
1895 9-Jan HIGMAN . Bernard Drake Henry Wheeler Emily Martha St. Austell solicitor Dec 1894
1895 27-Jan PALMER . Etty Jane John Elizabeth Maria Holmbush moulder 21 Dec 1894
1895 4-Feb RYAN . Alice Louisa Joseph Annie Holmbush na 20 Nov 1894
1895 4-Feb ALLENNORRIS . Samuel George na Elizabeth Jane St. Blazey na 3 Oct 1894
1895 6-Feb ALLEN . Ethel Mary na Elizabeth Jane St. Blazey na na
1895 28-Feb POWELL . Mabel John Henry Elizabeth Charlestown labourer .
1895 6-Mar PAPPIN . Lily William Mary Charlestown cooper .
1895 3-Apr   . Kathleen Innocent Charles Susan Charlestown coast guard .
1895 3-Apr ROWE . William Richard Alfred Mary Jane Charlestown master mariner .
1895 7-Apr STEPHENS . Winifred Lang James Mary Crosby Charlestown cooper in navy .
1895 28-Apr PASCOE . Frank Andrew Hannah Sandy Bottom general dealer .
1895 28-Apr PASCOE . Albertha Andrew Hannah Sandy Bottom general dealer adult
1895 28-Apr PASCOE . Henrietta Andrew Hannah Sandy Bottom general dealer adult
1895 28-Apr PASCOE . Herbert Andrew Hannah Sandy Bottom general dealer adult
1895 16-May PYATT . Maria Emelia Elsie John Annie Charlestown ship broker born Nov 1 1894
1895 15-May PHILLIPS . Stanley Paul Thomas Catherine Charlestown can't read .
1895 22-May WILLIAMS . Edward Charles John Mary Elizabeth Mt. Charles labourer .
1895 29-May TREGONING . Leslie Alfred Janis Charlestown miner .
1895 29-May WEST . Richard William Clare Charlestown porter .
1895 29-May WALKEY . Gordon Spencer John Trudgon Ellen Charlestown cooper .
1895 5-Jun POPE . Richard Frank Harry Louisa Charlestown p[os]tman .
1895 5-Jun BASSETT . Edith Harry Annie Charlestown farmer .
1895 9-Jun JENKINS . Ruth Henry Bessie Sandy Bottom clay labourer .
1895 9-Jun PERRYMAN . Elijah William Susan Jane Sandy Bottom clay labourer .
1895 9-Jun TUCKER . Lily Maud Francis Emily Sandy Bottom landlord .
1895 9-Jun MATTHEWS . Rose (St..tridge?) na Marian Sandy Bottom na poss. Stoutridge
1895 9-Jun ST..TRIDGE x Rose Matthews na Marian Sandy Bottom na poss. Stoutridge
1895 19-Jun EDWARDS . Rita Marie Charles Budge Mary Hole Mt. Charles engineer .
1895 19-Jun TREMAYNE . Francis Emma Robert Emma Sandy Bottom labourer .
1895 19-Jun ROWE . William Samuel Anna Sandy Bottom labourer .
1895 26-Jun INCH . Thomas Alexander Tom Laura Jane Mt. Charles butcher .
1895 26-Jun HIGMAN . Charles Edward William Couch Hettie Alma Mt. Charles cooper .
1895 5-Jul KENYON . Violet Maria Henry Tryphena Union Rd clay labourer .
1895 10-Jul TRUSCOTT . Philip Henry Charles Edwin Mary Mt. Charles shoemaker .
1895 7-Aug MURTAGH . John Charles Joseph Elizabeth Christian Charlestown sailor .
1895 28-Aug ROBERTS . Alfred Hartley James Ellen Charlestown farmer .
1895 11-Sep JOHNS . Olivia Blamey (Thomas?) Mary Thomas Brick Hill, Charlestown na private
1895 11-Sep ROWE . Fredrick Earnest William James Louisa Eleanor Holmbush labourer .
1895 30-Oct TRUSCOTT . Simon John Simon Bessie Charlestown ship owner .
1895 6-Nov FORD . Lily na Caroline Harper Holmbush na .
1895 13-Nov DEACON . Lorna Celestine Deloras Charles Henry Sarah Jane Charlestown master mariner .
1895 24-Nov HICKS . Walter Stewart Thomas Mary Ann Charlestown gardener .
1895 24-Nov HOCKING . Charles Richard Caroline Boldventure miner .
1895 28-Nov WATERS . Marjory Bertha? Thomas Hettie? Ranlagh Rd master mariner .
1895 1-Dec PASCOE . Beatrice Lily Philip Eliza Peggy Worden Boscoppa Farm farmer .
1895 4-Dec MENEAR . Herbert Elisha Elizabeth Ann Boscoppa labourer .
1895 4-Dec MENEAR . Mellvina Elisha Elizabeth Ann Boscoppa labourer .
1895 15-Dec WERRY . Louie Wm. Thos. Roach Mary Grace Charlestown cab proprietor .
1895 18-Dec BOWDEN . Winifred Amos Rose Ann Tregonissey provision dealer .
1895 18-Dec OLVER (OLHER?) x Beatrice Thomas Ellen Charlestown gentleman .
1896 12-Feb WILLCOX . Georgina Richard Annie Charlestown sailor .
1896 12-Feb HOSEGOOD x Robert Mitchell John Kate Charlestown dock labourer .
1896 12-Feb HOSEGOOD x Violet John Kate Charlestown dock labourer .
1896 12-Feb HOSEGOOD x Amelia Rose John Kate Charlestown dock labourer .
1896 13-Feb HOAL . Florena May William George Eliza Jane Tregrehan Mills sailor .
1896 24-Feb WILLIAMS . Millicent Montrose John James Tabitha Mary Camp down engineer .
1896 24-Feb INCH . Eleanor Alice Garston Richard Ann Charlestown cooper .
1896 11-Mar JACOBS . Muriel Ella William Elizabeth Heath Charlestown smith .
1896 13-Mar THOMAS . George George Millie Maria Holmbush coal merchant .
1896 18-Mar PASCOE . William Norman William Elizabeth Holmbush miner .
1896 1-Apr OXENHAM . Ford Sydney Ellen Charlestown carpenter .
1896 8-Apr WILLIAMS . Esther Kate John Mary Mt. Charles waggoner .
1896 8-Apr WILSON . Lilian David Henry Mary Rose Mt. Charles carpenter .
1896 18-Apr ROWE . Hilda Augusta Alfred Mary Jane Charlestown master mariner .
1896 18-Apr HARPER . Ethel Hawking Samuel Mary Jane Union Rd printer .
1896 27-May POWELL . Mabel Annie John Henry Elizabeth Charlestown labourer .
1896 27-May TRUDGEN x Kate John Verena Mt. Charles cooper .
1896 24-Jun OLVER (Oliver?) x Laura Henry Mary Jane Charlestown sailor .
1896 8-Jul CREBA . Leonard Alfred Annie Charlestown blacksmith rcvd in church 1897
1896 15-Jul LITTLE . George William Elfrida Boscundle miner .
1896 18-Jul POPE . Gladys Andea Elizabeth Gut… Boscoppa Downs carpenter .
1896 23-Sep POWELL . Joseph Richard Joseph Henry Eliza Bojea waggoner .
1896 25-Sep POWELL . Gwendoline May Joseph Henry Eliza Bojea waggoner .
1896 14-Oct HAMMER . Archibald Frank James Keast? Allthea Mt. Charles cooper .
1896 14-Oct HAMMER . Gwendoline Annie James Keast? Allthea Mt. Charles cooper .
1896 14-Oct MASTER (Maker?) x Joseph Henry William Robert Bessie Holmbush labourer .
1896 14-Oct MASTER (Maker?) x Thomas William William Robert Bessie Holmbush labourer .
1896 1-Nov BELLINGER . Phyllis Littleton Arthur … Louisa Mt. Charles soldier .
1896 2-Nov KING . Clarina Jesse Angelina Holmbush engineman .
1896 11-Nov MITCHELL . Effie Thomas Blewett Sarah Ann Charlestown mariner .
1896 11-Nov MITCHELL . Albert Thomas Blewett Sarah Ann Charlestown mariner .
1896 18-Nov HANCOCK . Robert Henry Robert Edith Jane Slade labourer .
1896 22-Nov PASCOE . Lulu Maud Philip Eliza Peggy Worden Boscoppa Farm farmer .
1896 25-Nov JEWELL . Winifred Hannah William Henry Hannah Mt. Charles pattern maker .
1896 15-Dec SQUIRE . Winifred May John Alice Louisa Mt. Charles company sergeant .
1897 20-Jan STONE . Garnet Henry Henry Annie Sandy Bottom labourer .
1897 20-Jan STONE . Annie na Jane Sandy Hill na .
1897 12-Feb ROGERS . Grenville Frank Mary Elizabeth Charlestown customs officer .
1897 14-Mar HAMLEY . Edmund Tom Cecil Richard Emily Treleaven Cross Lane coach builder .
1897 14-Mar HAMLEY . Arthur John C.. Richard Emily Treleaven Cross Lane coach builder .
1897 3-Apr ROACH . William John William Henry Elizabeth Boscoppa Downs labourer .
1897 7-Apr WEDLOCK . Richard Cecil Richard Marian Holmbush blacksmith .
1897 7-Apr HILL . David Albert George Annie Holmbush farmer .
1897 7-Apr HOCKING . George Franklin Fred Jane Union Rd labourer .
1897 7-Apr ERNEST . Marsha Fred Dorothy Union Rd sailor .
1897 7-Apr ERNEST . Louise Earnestine Fred Dorothy Union Rd sailor .
1897 11-Apr PASCOE . Lewis Lovett John Emily Boscoppa Downs sexton .
1897 27-May ROWSE . Tom Woolcock Tom Beatrice Mary Ranslegh Rd miner .
1897 17-Jun STEVENS . Jane John Harriet Charlestown navel pensioner .
1897 30-Jun KING . Gladys Baragwanath John Helen Plymouth engineer .
1897 6-Jul EDE . Thomas William Richard Anna Maria Tregrehan Mills clay labourer .
1897 6-Jul EDE . Nathaniel William Richard Anna Maria Tregrehan Mills clay labourer .
1897 7-Jul KINGSWELL . Albert George Mary Charlestown mariner .
1897 14-Jul WILSON . Victoria May David Henry Mary Anna Mt. Charles carpenter .
1897 21-Jul HICKS . Victor Thomas Mary Ann Brick Hill, Charlestown gardener .
1897 21-Jul GIECE . Joseph Pappin August Susan Charlestown mariner .
1897 21-Jul WEST . Lilian William Clara Charlestown porter .
1897 28-Jul WEST . Beatrice May John Elizabeth Jane Charlestown cooper .
1897 4-Aug COOMBE . William Carne Thomas Carne Ellen Charlestown gardener .
1897 4-Aug POPE . Elizabeth Jane Harry Louise Charlestown postman .
1897 22-Aug SMITH . Henry George Horatio Henry Mary Jane Frances Charlestown master mariner .
1897 22-Aug ADAMS . Thomas Henry Ivor Samuel Emily Martha Julia Charlestown joiner .
1897 19-Sep TREGILGAS . Albert Victor Edwin Arnold Alice Maud Mt. Charles hair dresser .
1897 19-Sep TREGILGAS . Beatrice Maud Edwin Arnold Alice Maud Mt. Charles hair dresser .
1897 19-Sep TREGILGAS . Irene Edwin Arnold Alice Maud Mt. Charles hair dresser .
1897 19-Sep TREGILGAS . Percy Edwin Arnold Alice Maud Mt. Charles hair dresser .
1897 22-Sep BURLEY . Thomas Ernest William Henry Elizabeth Anna Holmbush miner .
1897 26-Sep STEVENS . James Henry James Mary Crosby Charlestown naval cooper .
1897 29-Sep OXENHAM . Ada Sydney Ellen Charlestown carpenter .
1897 29-Sep PHILLIPS . Hedley Thomas Catherine Charlestown mason? .
1897 29-Sep HOSKIN . Emily William Hannah Charlestown mason? .
1897 29-Sep HOSKIN . Frederick William Hannah Charlestown mason? .
1897 29-Sep INCH . Marguerite Vivian Tom Laura Jane Mt. Charles butcher .
1897 15-Oct TRUSCOTT . Lilian Victoria Charles Edwin Mary Mt. Charles shoemaker .
1897 19-Oct BRAGG . Beatrice Annie William Woolcock Elizabeth Ann Mt. Charles farmer-deceased .adult
1897 24-Oct PALMER . Alice Maude Thomas Annie Holmbush coast guard .
1897 27-Oct PAPPIN . Jessie William Mary Charlestown cooper .
1897 3-Nov DEAR . Violet May Thomas Elizabeth Jane Holmbush carpenter .
1897 3-Nov DYER . Harry Tom Harriet Sandy Bottom clay labourer .
1897 3-Nov REEVES . George William Mary Sandy Bottom labourer .
1897 3-Nov TREMAYNE . Nellie Robert Emma Sandy Bottom labourer .
1897 10-Nov KENYON . Lauretta Maria Jane Henry Tryphena Union Rd labourer .
1897 1-Dec BEARD . William Arthur Charles Helen Louisa Charlestown shoemaker .
1897 1-Dec WALKER x Hilda John Trudgon Ellen Charlestown cooper .
1897 1-Dec WALKEY . Clara John Trudgon Ellen Charlestown cooper .
1897 15-Dec GEACH . Edna mary Richard Henry Julia Slade miner .
1897 15-Dec GEACH . Archibald Edward Richard Henry Julia Slade miner .
1898 12-Jan ROWE . Leslie Alfred Mary Jane Charlestown master mariner .
1898 12-Jan DEACON . Lorinor Dorathea Sarah Charles Henry Sarah Jane Charlestown master mariner .
1898 12-Jan HILL . William Charles Charles Woodrow Jane Camp down farmer .
1898 3-Apr TRETHEWEY . Winnifred Eddy Laura Jane Tregonissey clay labourer .
1898 3-Apr TRETHEWEY . Mabel Eddy Laura Jane Tregonissey clay labourer .
1898 3-Apr BELLINGER . Arthur William Arthur William Louisa Bethel..Row soldier .
1898 3-Apr TRETHEWEY . Gertrude Edith Richard Gertrude Carclaze clay labourer .
1898 13-Apr OLIVER . Arthur Henry Mary Jane Charlestown mariner .
1898 13-Apr POPE . Lilian Ivy Andrew Elizabeth Gertrude Boscoppa Downs carpenter .
1898 13-Apr WILLCOX . Berty Geroge Richard Anna Charlestown mariner .
1898 13-Apr GIGER . Lilian Stri.. August Susan Charlestown mariner .
1898 13-Apr THOMAS . Alfred George George Mill.. Maria Holmbush coal merchant .
1898 13-Apr INCH . Richard Richard Ann Charlestown cooper .
1898 5-Jun EAD . Thomas Henry Albert Bessie Charlestown police officer .
1898 13-Jul BURLEY . Stanley William Henry Elizabeth Annie Holmbush miner .
1898 20-Jul ANSTESS . Lilian Maud John Mary Holmbush cooper .born 3 June.
1898 27-Jul TUCKER . Claude George Henry Edith Mt. Charles insurance supt. born 24-9-1893
1898 27-Jul TUCKER . Leslie Henry Harvey George Henry Edith Mt. Charles insurance supt. born 2-5-1898
1898 20-Sep HILL . Gwendolin Annie George Peters? Annie Holmbush farmer .
1898 21-Sep COOMBE . Howard John na Elizabeth Jane Holmbush na .
1898 28-Sep PYATT . Margaret John Annie Charlestown ship broker b. Jun 1898
1898 9-Oct JEWELL . Horatio Victor William Henry Hannah Mt. Charles pattern maker b. 17 Apr 1898
1898 9-Oct TRETHEWEY . Dorothy Richard Gertrude Carclaze clay labourer .
1898 11-Oct BRAGG . Gilbert Ashford Sandford na Nellie Polgooth na .
1898 16-Oct ROWSE . Henrietta Mary Elizabeth John Margery Charlestown cooper .
1898 26-Oct EDE x Walter Alfred Alfred Harriet Bond Charlestown mariner .poss. Eden-b.Aug 23 1898
1898 26-Oct POWELL . Florence Emily John Henry Elizabeth Harriet Mt. Charles labourer b. Jul 25 1898
1898 30-Oct BREEN . Annie Louise John Edward Lizzie Charlestown waggon builder .
1898 6-Nov SMITH . Jessie Adelaide Henry Mary Jane Frances Charlestown master mariner .
1898 9-Nov WEDLAKE . Dorothy May William Clara Mt. Charles market gardener .
1898 9-Nov NANCARROW . John John Annie Bethel labourer .
1898 9-Nov NANCARROW . Sydney John Annie Bethel labourer .
1898 9-Nov NANCARROW . Alfred John Annie Bethel labourer .
1898 15-Nov WHITEHEAD . Leonard Stanley William Albert Minnie Frances Ranleigh Rd chemist? .
1898 30-Nov HILBERT . Rhoda Hermine Wm. Hnry Mayrice Olivia Slade s..bay .
1899 27-Jan ROWE . Frederick Joseph Ernest Mary Irene Boscoppa mason .
1899 8-Feb WILSON . Rosie Eveline Robert Rosie Charlestown engine artificer RN .
1899 15-Feb BRAY . Thomas Hendra William Annie bethel la b. Sep10,1898
1899 22-Feb ROWSE . Jack Tom Beatrice Mary The Fields, Union Rd miner .
1899 1-Mar KENT . Edward Richard Edw. Richard Minnie Boscoppa labourer .
1899 15-Mar ALLEN . Frederick Wm. Pascoe Frederick Elizabeth Ann Union Rd master mariner .b Jul15 1897
1899 29-Mar MURTAGH . Tom Joseph Elizabeth Charlestown sailor b. Dec 1 1898
1899 29-Mar WALKEY x Charles Arnold John Trudgian Ellen Charlestown cooper b. Jan 19 1899
1899 31-Mar SHARROCK . Eveline Hannah Robert William Hannah Holmbush man servant b.28 Feb
1899 2-Apr MILFORD . John Barrett Thomas John Ellen Plymouth cooper RN .
1899 5-Apr ROWE . Ida Louise Thomas Rhoda Sandy Hill labourer b.Jan 11 1899
1899 5-Apr SNELL . Lillian Violet Reginald Hawse Lillian Kate Sandy Bottom pla.. Layer b. Dec 23 1898
1899 12-Apr THOMAS . William Lesley Samuel Knight Annie Rowe Towan farm labourer .
1899 13-Apr MERRIFIELD . Raymond Benjamin Louisa Tregrehan Mills labourer .
1899 16-Apr THOMAS . Emma George Millie Maria Holmbush coal merchant .
1899 13-May OXENHAM . George Sydney Ellen Charlestown carpenter .
1899 14-May PYATT . Harriet Dorothy James Eliza Jane Mt. Charles brush man .
1899 28-May OLFORD . Laura Alexandra William Thomas Mary Ann Union Rd coach man .
1899 5-Jun LITTLE . Beatrice Mary William Elfrida Holmbush miner .
1899 21-Jun GEACH . Agnes Julia Richard Henry Julia Slades miner .
1899 28-Jun POPE . Kate Henry Louisa Charlestown postman .
1899 12-Jul NILE . Sydney Herbert Albert John Clara Holmbush mason .
1899 12-Jul NILE . Elsie Maud Albert John Clara Holmbush mason .
1899 12-Jul NILE . William George Albert John Clara Holmbush mason .
1899 12-Jul NILE . Marion Evelyn Albert John Clara Holmbush mason .
1899 12-Jul MAKER . Lilian Maud William Robert Bessie Charlestown waggoner .
1899 16-Jul BOWDEN . Edith Marion Amos Rose Anna Slades provision dealer .b. Jan 22 1894
1899 16-Jul BOWDEN . Albert Cecil Prior Amos Rose Anna Slades provision dealer .
1899 26-Jul BEGNOW x Cecil George Lucking George Eliza Ann Charlestown master mariner .
1899 11-Sep TREGIDGE x Beatrice Mary James Ellen Charlestown farm labourer .
1899 12-Sep BARBERY . William Ernest Ernest Louisa Jane Mt. Charles labourer .rcvd in church ..
1899 27-Sep WILSON . Winifred Edith David Henry Mary Ellen Mt. Charles carpenter .
1899 11-Oct HANCOCK . Albert Charles Ernest Albert Mary Ellen Sandy River clay labourer .
1899 22-Oct PALMER . Edward John John Elizabeth maria Holmbush moulder .
1899 12-Nov SMITH . Francis Ewart Henry Mary Jane Frances Charlestown master mariner .
1899 12-Nov BLEWETT . William Leonard William Hannah Hinton? Holmbush cooper .
1899 20-Nov WILLIAMS . Frank John Mary Elizabeth Mt.Charles waggoner .
1899 27-Nov DOWER . Percy Redvers Richard Louisa Boscoppa Downs engine driver .
1899 1-Dec LOBB . Mary Jane Thomas Elizabeth Tregonissey Lane End labourer .
1899 1-Dec LOBB . Henry Thomas Elizabeth Tregonissey Lane End labourer .

 

Main Index Resources Parish Life History Maps Genealogy Top
Last updated Nov 28, 2006 . In case of problem, please notify Webmaster.