Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

                                                                  
                                           Staplehurst - Index of Inventories

                                           Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury
                                                             1564 - 1770

 Home        Probate Menu        How to Get Copies

 

Surname          Forename      Occupation          Year     Ref       Vol    Folio
ALCHIN alias     Elizabeth     Widow             1706/07    PRC/11     67     153   Papers
    ALCOM
AMERY            George                            1670     PRC/11     32      11   Papers
ASHDOWN          Matthew       Tailor              1667     PRC/11     28      7    Papers
AUSTEN           James         Farmer              1567     PRC/10     4       20   Registered
AUSTEN           Ann           Widow               1645     PRC/11     12      4    Papers
AUSTEN           William       Brickstriker        1690     PRC/11     54      16   Papers
BAKER            Thomas                            1640     PRC/11     6       20   Papers
BARTON           Ann           Widow               1717     PRC/11     73     108   Papers
BASSOCK          Robert        Clothworker         1696     PRC/11     59     124   Papers
BAYLY            John                              1663     PRC/11     21      18   Papers
BENNETT          Stephen                           1662     PRC/11     19      27   Papers
BENNETT          Sarah         Widow               1663     PRC/11     21      21   Papers
BENNETT          John          Yeoman              1679     PRC/11     41      32   Papers
BLACK            James                             1640     PRC/11     6       43   Papers
BLACKBORNE       Richard       Mercer              1668     PRC/11     30      27   Papers
BLACKBORNE       Elizabeth     Spinster            1671     PRC/11     33      40   Papers
BOTTLE           Alexander     Yeoman              1702     PRC/11     63      29   Papers
BRIDGELAND       John                              1639     PRC/11     3       55   Papers
BRONGES          Robert                            1577     PRC/10     9      185   Registered
BROOKER          John          Tanner              1680     PRC/11     44      47   Papers
BUCKHURST        Micheal                           1675     PRC/11     37      41   Papers
BUCKLAND         John          Clothworker         1684     PRC/11     48      31   Papers
Burren           Thomas        Clothier            1681     PRC/11     45      48   Papers
Burren           John          Yeoman              1692     PRC/11     56     177   Papers
BUTCHER          Thomas        Mentleman           1669     PRC/11     31      46   Papers
BYRREN           Thomas        Clothworker         1663     PRC/11     21      34   Papers
CACOTT           William       Broadweaver         1640     PRC/11     6       56   Papers
CASTREATE        Christopher   Clothier            1673     PRC/11     35      44   Papers
CASTREETE        John          Yeoman              1718     PRC/11     74     192   Papers
CHAFFINCH        William                           1683     PRC/11     47      40   Papers
CHAIXFIELD       Solomon       Husbandman          1691     PRC/11     55     196   Papers
CHAPMAN          Abraham                           1643     PRC/11     10      35   Papers
CHAPMAN          William       Yeoman              1675     PRC/11     37      52   Papers
CHAPMAN          Robert        Glover              1685     PRC/11     49      74   Papers
CHITTENDEN       John                            1749-55    PRC/11     83      13   Papers
COCKLE           John          Farmer              1582     PRC/10     13     402   Registered
COOK             Francis                         1736-40    PRC/11     81      77   Papers
CORD             Thomas        Husbandman          1702     PRC/11     63      50   Papers
CRUMP            James, senior                     1663     PRC/11     21      56   Papers
CRUMPE           John                              1682     PRC/11     46      62   Papers
DANE             Henry         Clothier            1680     PRC/11     44      91   Papers
DRAYNER          John          Yeoman              1668     PRC/11     30      66   Papers
EDMETT           John                              1725     PRC/11     77     209   Papers
ELLIS            Lawrence      Carpenter           1664     PRC/11     23      64   Papers
EVERIS           Thomas                            1687     PRC/11     51     116   Papers
EVERIST          John          Yeoman            1732-35    PRC/11     80     104   Papers
FEGGE            Gilbert                           1573     PRC/10     7       3    Registered
FINCH            Thomas        Tailor              1710     PRC/11     70     232   Papers
FLEET            Thomas        Yeoman              1693     PRC/11     57      27   Papers
FLEET            Anne          Widow             1721/22    PRC/11     76      33   Papers
FRENCH           Samuel        Clerk               1694     PRC/11     58      46   Papers
FRENCH           Samuel        Clerk               1694     PRC/11     87      34   Papers
FULLER           William       Weaver              1570     PRC/10     5      103   Registered
GLOVER           John          Husbandman          1690     PRC/11     54     215   Papers
GOLLDAM          Thomas                            1581     PRC/10     12     399   Registered
GORHAM           Thomas        Flaxman           1732-35    PRC/11     80     168   Papers
GOWRE            John          Farmer              1581     PRC/10     10     606   Registered
GRAYLING         Alexander                         1668     PRC/11     30     100   Papers
GRAYLING         John          Yeoman              1697     PRC/11     60      42   Papers
GUTTER           John          Farmer              1569     PRC/10     3      178   Registered
HARRIS           Thomas                          1721/22    PRC/11     76     183   Papers
HARROLD          John                              1576     PRC/10     9       37   Registered
HART             Arthur        Tallow Chandler     1667     PRC/11     28     126   Papers
HODGE            Edward        Yeoman              1669     PRC/11     31     139   Papers
HODGES           Michael       Tanner              1568     PRC/10     4      231   Registered
HOMERSON         Abraham       Maltster            1649     PRC/11     16      60   Papers
HOMERSON         Elizabeth     Widow               1649     PRC/11     16      61   Papers
HONEY            Edmund                            1639     PRC/11     4       34   Papers
HOVE             Thomas        Farmer              1574     PRC/10     7      403   Registered
HUGHES           Thomas        Broadweaver         1670     PRC/11     32     143   Papers
HYAM             William                           1724     PRC/11     77     106   Papers
JEFFERY          Richard                           1637     PRC/11     2       59   Papers
JEFFREY          Robert                            1726     PRC/11     78      43   Papers
JEMETT           Christopher   Farmer              1570     PRC/10     5       4    Registered
JONES            John          Tanner              1661     PRC/11     18     135   Papers
JOUNSON alias    Sarah         Widow               1676     PRC/11     38     120   Papers
   GREENSTREET
KING             John          Clothier            1648     PRC/11     15      99   Papers
KINGSNORTH       Richard, senior                   1673     PRC/11     35     126   Papers
KINGSNORTH       Richard                           1696     PRC/11     59     158   Papers
KINGSNORTH       Richard       Yeoman            1721/22    PRC/11     76     191   Papers
KIPPING          Thomas        Carpenter           1713     PRC/11     71     123   Papers
KNELL            John                              1723     PRC/11     77      55   Papers
KNIGHT           Thomas        Yeoman              1692     PRC/11     56      38   Papers
LEDGE            John          Yeoman              1708     PRC/11     87      78   Papers
LEEDS            William       Yeoman              1646     PRC/11     13      94   Papers
LEWEN            Henry         Broadweaver         1639     PRC/11     4       76   Papers
LONDON           John          Broadweaver         1679     PRC/11     42      17   Papers
LOVE             James         Yeoman              1680     PRC/11     43      13   Papers
LOVE             John, the eldeYeoman              1688     PRC/11     52     100   Papers
LOVE             Staple                          1741-48    PRC/11     82      22   Papers
MASON            John          Farmer              1576     PRC/10     9       61   Registered
MASTER           Nicholas      Farmer              1582     PRC/10     10     533   Registered
MAYO             Abraham                           1639     PRC/11     4       98   Papers
MAYO             William       Yeoman              1680     PRC/11     43      27   Papers
MAYO             William       Yeoman              1699     PRC/11     61      96   Papers
MAYO             William       Gentleman           1713     PRC/11     71     208   Papers
MEDHURST         Mathew                            1570     PRC/10     5      208   Registered
MEDHURST         Michael                           1570     PRC/10     5      243   Registered
MEDHURST         Mathew                            1672     PRC/11     34     168   Papers
MERCHANT         Thomas,       Yeoman              1705     PRC/11     66      75   Papers
                    the elder
MERYELL          Agnes         Widow               1568     PRC/10     3       33   Registered
MILBORNE         John          Husbandman          1664     PRC/11     23     140   Papers
MUNCASTELL       Thomas        Farmer              1567     PRC/10     4       16   Registered
NAYSHE           Christopher   Farmer              1567     PRC/10     4       47   Registered
OSBORNE          Thomas        bachelor            1679     PRC/11     42      63   Papers
PAGE             William       Clothier            1667     PRC/11     29      46   Papers
PARKE            Walter        Farmer              1579     PRC/10     10      43   Registered
PARKER           James                           1715-17    PRC/11     73      88   Papers
PARSONS          John                              1726     PRC/11     78      60   Papers
PAYNE            John          Farmer              1567     PRC/10     4       23   Registered
PETMAN           John          Tailor              1672     PRC/11     34     193   Papers
PIPER            William                           1720     PRC/11     75     160   Papers
POLLE            John          Yeoman              1708     PRC/11     68     101   Papers
POYNET           Thomas        Innholder           1663     PRC/11     22      58   Papers
PULLEN           Mary          Widow               1690     PRC/11     54     113   Papers
RABETT           Richard                           1567     PRC/10     2      192   Registered
READ             Nicholas      Mercer              1700     PRC/11     62      61   Papers
READER           James         Yeoman              1690     PRC/11     54     159   Papers
REEVE            John          Yeoman              1663     PRC/11     22      60   Papers
RICH             Richard       Husbandman          1648     PRC/11     15     141   Papers
RICH             Anne          Widow               1681     PRC/11     45     257   Papers
RICH             James         Yeoman              1688     PRC/11     52     126   Papers
RICHARDSON       David         Wheelwright         1710     PRC/11     70     104   Papers
ROBINSON         Joseph        Yeoman              1770     PRC/11     85      41   Papers
ROLFE            John          Clothier            1663     PRC/11     22      64   Papers
SCOONE           Thomas        Bricklayer          1665     PRC/11     24      75   Papers
SCRAMPTON        Thomas        Farmer              1566     PRC/10     4       49   Registered
SEMARK           Thomas        Farmer              1577     PRC/10     9      334   Registered
SHARPE           Alexander     Yeoman              1612     PRC/10     36     149   Registered
SIERS            Christopher   Yeoman              1669     PRC/11     31     222   Papers
SIMMONS          William                           1644     PRC/11     11     144   Papers
SIMMONS          Edward        Yeoman              1664     PRC/11     23     185   Papers
SLAYNEY          John          Yeoman              1681     PRC/11     45     280   Papers
SMITH            George        Clothier            1685     PRC/11     49     179   Papers
SMITH            Thomas        Schoolmaster        1687     PRC/11     51     139   Papers
SMITH            John          Yeoman              1713     PRC/11     71      17   Papers
SMITH            Ann           Widow               1714     PRC/11     72      79   Papers
SNOATH           Richard       Clothier            1682     PRC/11     46     187   Papers
STACE            Robert                            1639     PRC/11     5       23   Papers
STEPHENS         John                              1677     PRC/11     39     191   Papers
STIVER           Elizabeth     Widow               1693     PRC/11     57     193   Papers
STOWE            William                           1572     PRC/10     6      232   Registered
STOWE            William                           1572     PRC/10     6      303   Registered
SUMMERS          Edmund        Yeoman              1642     PRC/11     9      188   Papers
TAYLOR           Susan         (or Stalisfield)    1640     PRC/11     7      191   Papers
TAYLOR           John          Yeoman              1680     PRC/11     43     139   Papers
TAYLOR           Jane          Widow               1682     PRC/11     46     200   Papers
TILDEN           William       Wheeler (?)         1670     PRC/11     32     254   Papers
TOKE             John          Gentleman           1705     PRC/11     66      60   Papers
TOLHURST         William       Mutcher             1668     PRC/11     30     244   Papers
TOLLHURST        William                           1718     PRC/11     74      74   Papers
TUCKER           Robert        Carpenter           1670     PRC/11     32     263   Papers
TURNER           John          Farmer              1577     PRC/10     9      364   Registered
TURNER           John          Chirurgeon          1661     PRC/11     18     230   Papers
TYLER            Moses                             1682     PRC/11     46     210   Papers
USBORN           John          Yeoman              1705     PRC/11     66      57   Papers
USBORNE          Thomas, the elder                 1612     PRC/10     36     523   Registered
USBORNE          Ann           Widow               1612     PRC/10     36     530   Registered
USBORNE          Walter, the Younger               1612     PRC/10     36     542   Registered
USBORNE          Benjamin                          1640     PRC/11     7      201   Papers
USBORNE          Thomas, elder                     1667     PRC/11     29     128   Papers
USBORNE          Edward        Yeoman              1672     PRC/11     34     242   Papers
USBORNE          Hannah        Widow               1685     PRC/11     49     203   Papers
USBORNE          Thomas        Yeoman              1701     PRC/11     62     158   Papers
VENNER           Roger         Farmer              1572     PRC/10     6      189   Registered
VINCETT          Stephen       Clothier            1687     PRC/11     51     174   Papers
VINEY            Walter        Butcher             1694     PRC/11     58     156   Papers
VINEY            William                           1717     PRC/11     73     183   Papers
VINEY            Thomas        Butcher           1736-40    PRC/11     81     114   Papers
VYNE             Christopher   Farmer              1577     PRC/10     9      249   Registered
WALTER           Richard       Tailor              1688     PRC/11     52     177   Papers
WALTER           Thomas        Yeoman              1708     PRC/11     68     151   Papers
WATER            Richard       Shopkeeper          1580     PRC/10     10     403   Registered
WATER            Richard       Shopkeeper          1580     PRC/10     10     756   Registered
WEBBE            John                              1567     PRC/10     3       47   Registered
WEBBE            John, the elder                            PRC/10     36     285   Registered
WILKINSON        Bridget       Widow               1671     PRC/11     33     269   Papers
WILLARD          Dorothy       (or Horsmondon)     1640     PRC/11     6      173   Papers
WILLARD          Isaac         Yeoman              1689     PRC/11     53      45   Papers
WITT             Ralphe        Mercer              1571     PRC/10     6      123   Registered
WOOD             William                           1611     PRC/10     36     395   Registered
WOOLLET          John, senior                      1725     PRC/11     77     233   Papers
WYLLES           William       Husbandman          1567     PRC/10     4       59   Registered
WYLLES           William       Husbandman          1567     PRC/10     4       59   Registered
WYTT             William       Tailor              1575     PRC/10     8      371   Registered
WYXE             Thomas        Farmer              1580     PRC/10     11     699   Registered
YORKTON          William       Yeoman              1664     PRC/11     23     227   Papers
YORKTON          William       Yeoman              1676     PRC/11     38     214   Papers


Go to Top of Page