Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Source : Staplehurst All Saints Church Parish Register
Reference :  CKS P347 1/13                                                                    
                                            Staplehurst Marriage 1837 - 1883

                                                   Sorted by Groom's Surname

 Home  About All Saints   About the Data  Registers Menu  Sort by Bride's Surname

 Bookmarks : AB  CDE  FGH  JKLM  NOP  RST  UVWY 
 

1845 Jan 4   By: Banns                           No.: 74

Groom: ADAMS Thomas (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) James, Labourer

Bride: BAKER Ann (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Labourer

Witnessed by: George Vidler  Francis Bewley     

1851 Jul 3   By: Licence                           No.: 189

Groom: ADES Thomas (f/a) Grocer (Ba) of Brighton (S of) Aron, Farmer

Bride: REEVES Elizabeth Matilda (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Thomas, Builder

Witnessed by: Tho Reeves  S S Ades     

1849 Dec 11   By: Banns                           No.: 167

Groom: ALLARD Laurence (f/a) Groom (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas, Wheelwright

Bride: STANBRIDGE Sarah (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Joseph, Labourer

Witnessed by: Thos Allard  Marianne Staplin     

1845 Oct 28   By: Banns                           No.: 87

Groom: ALLEN John (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John LOVE, Labourer

Bride: WATERMAN Sarah (18)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Labourer

Witnessed by: William Waterman  Francis Bewley     

1879 Jun 11   By: Banns                           No.: 468

Groom: ALLINGHAM William (33) Hotel Keeper (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) George, Farm Servant

Bride: BOORMAN Ann Elizabeth (27)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Charles, Grocer

Witnessed by: William Boorman  Mary Ann Boorman     

1872 Jun 29   By: Banns                           No.: 405

Groom: AMBLER James (23) Policeman (Ba) of Bow Lane Police Station, LND (S of) James, Clerk

Bride: BROAD Ellen Jane (19)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Labourer

Witnessed by: James Stevens  Eliza Stevens     

1852 Mar 28   By: Banns                           No.: 205

Groom: ANDREWS James (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas, Labourer

Bride: JONES Alice (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Labourer

Witnessed by: Mary Ottaway  Francis Bewley     

1845 Nov 8   By: Banns                           No.: 92

Groom: ANDREWS Joseph (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas, Labourer

Bride: TAMSETT Sarah Ann (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) James, Labourer

Witnessed by: George Law  Francis Bewley     

1863 Oct 18   By:                            No.: 329

Groom: ANDREWS Joseph (f/a) Labourer (Wd) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas, Labourer

Bride: LAW Mary (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) George, Labourer

Witnessed by: John Love  Sarah Love     

1843 Dec 3   By: Banns                           No.: 56

Groom: APPS Aaron (f/a) Excavator (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) William, Farmer

Bride: BRIGLAND Harriett (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Edward, Higler

Witnessed by: James Oliver  Francis Bewley     

1854 Oct 22   By:                            No.: 236

Groom: APPS Edmund (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Labourer

Bride: SELVES Betsy (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Labourer

Witnessed by: William Sibley  Sarah Tillman     

1865 Aug 27   By:                            No.: 346

Groom: ASHDOWN Frederick (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Stephen Humphry, Labourer

Bride: COLLONS Esther (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Labourer

Witnessed by: Mary Collins  Francis Bewley     

1874 Jul 16   By: Banns                           No.: 423

Groom: AUSTEN Henry Peter (20) Groom (Ba) of St. Georges, Hanover Sq., LDN (S of) John, Gardener

Bride: BEVERIDGE Agnes (23)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Miller

Witnessed by: Edwin Lambert  Elizabeth Austen     

1880 Jul 18   By: Banns                           No.: 478

Groom: BAKER George James (19) Commerial Traveller (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Daniel, Assistant Overseer

Bride: HARRIS Caroline Elizabeth (20)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Auctioneer, Deceased

Witnessed by: James Henry Whiting  Emma Sarah Whiting     

1844 Jun 30   By: Banns                           No.: 64

Groom: BAKER Robert (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Labourer

Bride: SAUNDERS Ann (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William Town, Labourer

Witnessed by: William Town Saunders  Elizabeth Saunders     

1843 May 22   By: Banns                           No.: 50

Groom: BAKER Thomas (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Labourer

Bride: MERCER Elizabeth (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Farmer

Witnessed by: Thomas Mercer  Jane Mercer     

1851 Dec 15   By: Banns                           No.: 200

Groom: BAKER William Henry (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) William Foord, Farmer

Bride: WALTER Anne (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Charles, Farmer

Witnessed by: John Benjamin Faulkner  Martha Hoskins Faulkner     

1875 Apr 22   By: Banns                           No.: 428

Groom: BALDWIN Levi Harry (23) Boot Maker (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas, Farmer

Bride: BROOKER Ann (22)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Samson, Sawyer

Witnessed by: Samson Brooker  Jane Collins Brooker     

1876 Mar 4   By: Banns                           No.: 441

Groom: BALKHAM Thomas (28) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Benjamin, Labourer

Bride: BURGESS Charlotte (38)  (Wd) of Staplehurst (D of) John WILLARD, Labourer

Witnessed by: Thomas Bewley  Ann Hexsmer     

1848 Nov 30   By: Banns                           No.: 153

Groom: BALLARD John (f/a) Post Boy (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) George, Carpenter

Bride: COUCHMAN Sarah Ann (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Samuel, Labourer

Witnessed by: John Couchman  May Couchman     

1843 Aug 6   By: Banns                           No.: 53

Groom: BAPETT Richard (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) William, Labourer

Bride: RICH Philadelphia (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Richard, Labourer

Witnessed by: John Viness  Francis Bewley     

1852 Mar 3   By: Banns                           No.: 204

Groom: BARBER Stephen (f/a) Guard of Mail Train (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Richard, Victualler

Bride: BOORMAN Louisa Clarke (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Butcher

Witnessed by: Edw Boorman  Harriet Elizabeth Boorman     

1845 Nov 8   By: Banns                           No.: 93

Groom: BARDEN Henry (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Edward, Labourer

Bride: PANKHURST Philadelphia (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Labourer

Witnessed by: Thomas Pankhurst  Henretta Butten     

1880 Jul 10   By: Banns                           No.: 477

Groom: BARDEN Henry (24) Plumber (Ba) of Newington, SUR (S of) Henry, Wheelwright, Deceased

Bride: HUGGINS Ann (25)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) George, Farmer, Deceased

Witnessed by: James Dann  Caroline Ottaway     

1841 Oct 16   By: Banns                           No.: 30

Groom: BARDEN James (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Edward, Labourer

Bride: SHAW Elizabeth (20)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Labourer

Witnessed by: Mary Ann Barden  Francis Bewley     

1853 Jul 24   By:                            No.: 220

Groom: BARDEN John (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas, Labourer

Bride: JENNER Julia (20)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Labourer

Witnessed by: Charles Blunt  Henrietta Blunt     

1850 Dec 8   By: Banns                           No.: 182

Groom: BARDEN Thomas (f/a) Labourer (Wd) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas, Labourer

Bride: CUSACK Mary (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Robert, Farmer

Witnessed by: John Barden  Francis Bewley     

1842 Oct 29   By: Banns                           No.: 43

Groom: BARDEN William (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Edward, Labourer

Bride: WATERMAN Ann (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Labourer

Witnessed by: Elizabeth Smith  Thomas Barden     

1851 Nov 23   By: Banns                           No.: 198

Groom: BARNES Benjamin (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) William, Labourer

Bride: GOLDSMITH Elizabeth (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Joseph, Labourer

Witnessed by: William Barnes  Ellen Barnes     

1864 Aug 7   By:                            No.: 335

Groom: BARROW David (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) David, Labourer

Bride: DAVIS Sarah (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Henry, Labourer

Witnessed by: Ann Latter  Francis Bewley     

1859 Jul 23   By:                            No.: 281

Groom: BEASLEY John (f/a) Draper (Ba) of Westminister Middlesex (S of) Edward, Deceased

Bride: BOVER Ann (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Farmer

Witnessed by: Will Bover  Emma Bover     

1851 Sep 8   By: Banns                           No.: 193

Groom: BELL John (f/a) Carpenter (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Wood Reeve

Bride: HATCHER Harriet (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Thomas, Labourer

Witnessed by: Frederick Hinkley  Francis Bewley     

1876 May 2   By: Banns                           No.: 442

Groom: BELTON Walter (23) Gardener (Ba) of Maidstone (S of) Thomas, Labourer

Bride: AUSTIN Emily (23)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Farm Bailiff

Witnessed by: Henry Bolton  Mary Austen     

1871 Apr 23   By: Banns                           No.: 386

Groom: BENGE John (26) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) James, Labourer

Bride: HYSTED Jane (23)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Stephen, Labourer

Witnessed by: John Hysted  Elizabeth Hysted     

1859 May 22   By:                            No.: 279

Groom: BENGE Thomas (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) James, Labourer

Bride: BARDEN Julia (f/a)  (Wd) of Staplehurst (D of) John JENNER, Labourer

Witnessed by: James Brown  Eliza Benge     

1871 May 23   By: Banns                           No.: 388

Groom: BERGE George (27) Pawn Brokers Assistant (Ba) of Southwark (S of) Edward, Scale Maker

Bride: MORRIS Anne (30)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) James, Farm Bailiff

Witnessed by: William Morris  Mary Beckley     

1857 May 24   By:                            No.: 261

Groom: BERWICK William (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Richard, Labourer

Bride: PAGE Sarah (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Peter, Labourer

Witnessed by: Thomas Bewley  Francis Bewley     

1847 Jun 12   By: Banns                           No.: 124

Groom: BINGHAM John (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Edward, Labourer

Bride: WESTON Maria (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Tailor

Witnessed by: Francis Parsons  Francis Bewley     

1839 May 25   By: Banns                           No.: 22

Groom: BLACKMAN Sims (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Sims, Labourer

Bride: WATERMAN Charlotte (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Edward, Farmer

Witnessed by: Jane Waterman  Edward Waterman     

1845 Nov 1   By: Banns                           No.: 88

Groom: BLACKMAN William (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Labourer

Bride: WATERMAN Lydia (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Russell, Labourer

Witnessed by: William Wimsett  Francis Bewley     

1858 Feb 7   By:                            No.: 269

Groom: BLACKMAN William (f/a) Labourer (Wd) of Staplehurst (S of) Edward, Farmer

Bride: GOLDING Harriet (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Labourer

Witnessed by: William Golding  Francis Bewley     

1872 Nov 20   By: Banns                           No.: 408

Groom: BLENKINSOP Benjamin (f/a) Manager of Insurance Office (Ba) of Bridge St., Blackfriars, LND (S of) Robert, Deceased

Bride: REEVES Jane (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Thomas, Deceased

   John E. Mayers

Witnessed by: Thomas Reeves  James Fregaskis  John E. Mayers   

1846 Oct 3   By: Banns                           No.: 108

Groom: BLUNT John (f/a) Shoemaker (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas, Labourer

Bride: POOLEY Dorcas (f/a)  (Wd) of Staplehurst (D of) John Pooley, Labourer

Witnessed by: George Penfold  Francis Bewley     

1846 May 2   By: Banns                           No.: 103

Groom: BOAK John Spencer (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Joseph, Labourer

Bride: BRIGNALL Frances (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Stephen, Labourer

Witnessed by: James Goldsmith  Francis Bewley     

1870 Oct 15   By:                            No.: 382

Groom: BODKIN Alfred (22) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas, Labourer

Bride: KING Emily (20)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) George, Labourer

Witnessed by: William Stevens  Mary Stevens     

1857 Nov 14   By:                            No.: 265

Groom: BODKIN Petter (f/a) Labourer (Wd) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas, Labourer

Bride: PRESCOTT Mary (f/a)  (Wd) of Staplehurst (D of) William SELVES, Labourer

Witnessed by: Henry Hinkley  Hariot Selves     

1863 Jul 16   By:                            No.: 326

Groom: BODKIN Samuel (f/a) Farmer (Wd) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Farmer

Bride: JAMES Ann (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Thomas, Weaver

Witnessed by: William ?  Jane Hunt     

1861 Sep 15   By:                            No.: 302

Groom: BODKIN William (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas, Labourer

Bride: SELLS Ellen (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Labourer

Witnessed by: Lucy Sells  Thomas Sells     

1849 Nov 25   By: Banns                           No.: 166

Groom: BOORMAN Charles (f/a) Grocer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Edward, Wheelwright

Bride: WALTER Ann Ranger (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) James, Labourer

Witnessed by: Benjamin Newington  Elizabeth Giles     

1875 May 23   By: Banns                           No.: 430

Groom: BOORMAN Samuel (21) Stone Mason (Ba) of Cranbrook (S of) Thomas, Bricklayer

Bride: FARMER Sarah Ann (22)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Edward, Bricklayer

Witnessed by: Charles Farmer  Harriet Orpin     

1882 Jul 9   By: Banns                           No.: 491

Groom: BOURNE James (22) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Henry, Labourer

Bride: POILE Elizabeth Puxty (20)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) ,

Witnessed by: Henry Farmer  Ann Farmer     

1871 Oct 14   By:                            No.: 392

Groom: BOURNE John (23) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Henry, Farm Bailiff

Bride: FIELD Ellen (18)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Labourer

Witnessed by: Henry Farmer  Ann Farmer     

1855 May 6   By:                            No.: 244

Groom: BOYCE Stephen (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) William, Labourer

Bride: RELF Sarah (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Charles, Labourer

Witnessed by: Betsy App  Francis Bewley     

1855 Dec 2   By:                            No.: 250

Groom: BRABON Thomas (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Jesse, Deceased

Bride: HAYLOR Mercy (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Thomas, Labourer

Witnessed by: James Spice  Mary Haylor     

1849 Oct 10   By: Banns                           No.: 162

Groom: BRACKFIELD William (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) George, Labourer

Bride: CLARK Anne (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Labourer

Witnessed by: Thomas Stanbridge  Charlotte Brackfield     

1844 Dec 25   By: Banns                           No.: 73

Groom: BRADFORD Jesse (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) James, Labourer

Bride: CHESSON Frances (u/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) David, Blacksmith

Witnessed by: Frederick Moon  Francis Bewley     

1851 Oct 16   By: Licence                           No.: 195

Groom: BRIDGLAND Stephen Wimsett (f/a) Farmer (Wd) of Marden (S of) John, Farmer

Bride: WOODHAM Rebecca (f/a)  (Wd) of Staplehurst (D of) William BROOKER, Farmer

Witnessed by: Curtis Smith  Elizabeth Smith     

1860 Nov 17   By:                            No.: 292

Groom: BROAD George (f/a) Railway Porter (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) William, Labourer

Bride: CONNELLEY Eliza (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Patrick, Labourer

Witnessed by: Jonathan Smith  Ann King     

1847 Apr 10   By: Banns                           No.: 118

Groom: BROAD John (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) William, Labourer

Bride: PEARSON Sarah (19)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Farmer

Witnessed by: Mary Pearson  Francis Bewley     

1848 Nov 30   By: Banns                           No.: 154

Groom: BROAD William (f/a) Labourer (Wd) of Staplehurst (S of) William, Labourer

Bride: KING Marianne (f/a)  (Wd) of Staplehurst (D of) John HATCHER, Labourer

Witnessed by: Frederick Traking?  Francis Bewley     

1877 Oct 14   By: Banns                           No.: 455

Groom: BROAD William (22) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Labourer

Bride: WIMBLE Elizabeth (19)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Samuel, Labourer

Witnessed by: William Wimble  Elizabeth Wimble     

1840 Mar 3   By: Banns                           No.: 25

Groom: BROAD William (20) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) William, Labourer

Bride: CHITTENDEN Ann (19) Servant (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) ,

Witnessed by: Sarah Cradduck  Francis Bewley     

1867 Jun 18   By:                            No.: 365

Groom: BROMLEY James (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Stephen, Labourer

Bride: UPTON Mary Ann (f/a)  (Wd) of Staplehurst (D of) Daniel UNDERDOWN, Farmer

Witnessed by: John Underdown       

1859 Feb 7   By:                            No.: 275

Groom: BROMLEY James William (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) James, Farmer

Bride: DAVIES Faith (20)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Labourer

Witnessed by: John Manktelow  Philadelphia Manktelow     

1847 Sep 12   By: Banns                           No.: 131

Groom: BROMLEY Joseph (f/a) Labourer (Wd) of Staplehurst (S of) George, Labourer

Bride: STILES Elizabeth (f/a)  (Wd) of Staplehurst (D of) James WALKER, Labourer

Witnessed by: William Roberts  Francis Bewley     

1844 Dec 9   By: Banns                           No.: 71

Groom: BROMLEY Stephen (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Isaac, Labourer

Bride: HINKLEY Mary Ann (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) George, Labourer

Witnessed by: William Butcher  Francis Bewley     

1846 April 10  By: Banns                     No.: 102

Groom: BROMLEY Stephen (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Stephen, Labourer

Bride: TRAYMAN Eliza (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Edward, Labourer

  Witnessed by: James Swan  Francis Bewley

1847 Jul 3   By: Banns                           No.: 127

Groom: BROMLEY William (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) William REYNOLDS, Labourer

Bride: GEORGE Mary Ann (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Inn Keeper

Witnessed by: John Waterman  Francis Bewley     

1853 Oct 24   By: Licence                           No.: 224

Groom: BROOKER Edward (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) William, Labourer

Bride: BARLING Martha (f/a)  (Wd) of Staplehurst (D of) William BARNES, Wood Reeve

Witnessed by: William Barnes  Mary Ann Barnes     

1882 May 27   By: Banns                           No.: 489

Groom: BROOKER Robert (24) Carpenter (Ba) of St. Lawrence, I. of Thanet (S of) Sampson, Sawyer

Bride: MAY Hannah (23)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Robert, Gentleman

Witnessed by: Robert May  Matilda Ann May     

1843 Jul 2   By: Banns                           No.: 52

Groom: BROOKER Sampson (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) William, Labourer

Bride: DRURY Elizabeth (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Thomas, Labourer

Witnessed by: Caroline Drury  James Thompson     

1854 Dec 25   By:                            No.: 239

Groom: BURDEN John (f/a) Saddler (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) James, Farmer

Bride: HAFFENDEN Mary Ann (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) ,

Witnessed by: Will Burden  Mary Wellard     

1844 Sep 1   By: Banns                           No.: 69

Groom: BURR Edward (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Benjamin, Labourer

Bride: AVERY Anna (u/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Labourer

Witnessed by: Peter Bromley  Francis Bewley     

1845 Oct 26   By: Banns                           No.: 86

Groom: BURR George (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas, Labourer

Bride: TOMKINS Sarah (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Thomas, Labourer

Witnessed by: Fredric Burr  Francis Bewley     

1844 May 2   By: Banns                           No.: 63

Groom: BURR John (f/a) Wheelwright (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas, Road Surveyor

Bride: USHERWOOD Elizabeth (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Stephen, Wheelwright

Witnessed by: Elizabeth Buss  Stephen Usherwood     

1846 Oct 24   By: Banns                           No.: 110

Groom: BURR Stephen (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Benjamin, Labourer

Bride: CRUMP Tiberier (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) George, Labourer

Witnessed by: William Dun  Francis Bewley     

1852 Feb 8   By: Banns                           No.: 201

Groom: BURR William (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) William, Labourer

Bride: OTTAWAY Sarah Anne (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Labourer

Witnessed by: John Buss  Caroline Buss     

1852 Jul 26   By: Banns                           No.: 210

Groom: BURTON John (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) James, Labourer

Bride: BOOTH Charlotte (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Samuel, Labourer

Witnessed by: Edwin Booth  Sarah Booth     

1847 May 16   By: Banns                           No.: 123

Groom: BURTON William (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Richard, Labourer

Bride: MANCER Mary (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Thomas, Labourer

Witnessed by: Alfred Martin  Francis Bewley     

1848 Jan 23   By: Banns                           No.: 137

Groom: BURTON William (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Richard, Labourer

Bride: DYER Sophia (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Thomas, Labourer

Witnessed by: Richard Burton  Francis Bewley     

1845 Aug 11   By: Banns                           No.: 80

Groom: BUSS James (f/a) Shoemaker (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) James, Carpenter

Bride: CRAMP Frances (f/a) Schoolmistress (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) David, Gardener

Witnessed by: W.Humphrey  I? Hunt     

1859 Oct 15   By:                            No.: 283

Groom: BUSS Jesse (23) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Labourer

Bride: HUGGINS Rose (22)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Thomas, Labourer

Witnessed by: William Smith  Eliza Huggins     

1850 Oct 13   By: Banns                           No.: 178

Groom: BUSS John (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) William, Labourer

Bride: BURR Caroline (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Labourer

Witnessed by: William Burr  Sarah Ottaway     

1840 Jul 25   By: Banns                           No.: 27

Groom: BUSS Samuel (f/a) Carpenter (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) James, Carpenter

Bride: WOOD Rachel (f/a) Servant (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Richard, Farmer

Witnessed by: James Buss  Sophia Reeves     

1843 May 24   By: Banns                           No.: 51

Groom: BUSS Samuel (f/a) Carpenter (Wd) of Staplehurst (S of) James, Carpenter

Bride: LOVE Sophia (f/a) Servant (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Robert, Labourer

Witnessed by: Frances Buss  Frances Cramp     

1870 Feb 20   By:                            No.: 380

Groom: BUTCHER John (30) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Richard, Labourer

Bride: GOLDING Mary Ann (24)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William BLACKMAN, Labourer

Witnessed by: Lewis Golding  Ellen Smith     

1848 Nov 13   By: Banns                           No.: 149

Groom: BUTCHER Richard (f/a) Labourer (Wd) of Staplehurst (S of) Richard, Labourer

Bride: HARRIS Mary Anne (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Blacksmith

Witnessed by: William Lacy  Francis Bewley     

1842 Nov 19   By: Banns                           No.: 45

Groom: BUTCHER William (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Richard, Labourer

Bride: CRITTLE Elizabeth (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Labourer

Witnessed by: Emily Winter  Francis Bewley     

1856 Oct 14   By:                            No.: 256

Groom: BUTCHER William (f/a) Labourer (Wd) of Staplehurst (S of) Richard, Deceased

Bride: OTTAWAY Elizabeth (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) James, Deceased

Witnessed by: Frederick Winder  Francis Bewley     

1849 Dec 25   By: Banns                           No.: 169

Groom: BUTCHERS Charles (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas, Labourer

Bride: HICKS Elizabeth (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Labourer

Witnessed by: John Butchers  Elizabeth Butchers     

1881 Oct 29   By: Banns                           No.: 482

Groom: BUTTER Richard (30) Labourer (Ba) of Sissinghurst, Cranbrook (S of) Richard, Labourer

Bride: BOURNE Mary (20)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Henry, Farm Bailiff

Witnessed by: Thomas Bourne  Mary Ann Bourne     

1871 Nov 12   By:                            No.: 394

Groom: CARLEY Frederick (21) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Richard, Labourer

Bride: GOLDSMITH Caroline (17)  (Sp) of Headcorn (D of) ,

Witnessed by: Richard Henty  Ann Henty     

1837 Dec 1   By: Banns                           No.: 5

Groom: CARLY Henry (f/a) Farmer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Stephen, Farmer

Bride: KING Mary Ann (20)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Thomas, Shoemaker

Witnessed by: Elizabeth Carly  Richard Carly     

1874 Oct 29   By: Banns                           No.: 424

Groom: CARYER Thomas (28) Fruiterer (Ba) of Frinstead (S of) Henry, Game Keeper

Bride: NUNN Ellen (29)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Tailor

Witnessed by: John Nunn  Mary Harman Nunn     

1872 Oct 19   By: Banns                           No.: 406

Groom: CHAINEY John (24) Blacksmith (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) James, Blacksmith

Bride: YOUNG Agnes (26)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Erastus Greenwood, Gardener

Witnessed by: Erastus Greenwood Young  Harriet Farmer     

1882 Oct 22   By: Banns                           No.: 496

Groom: CHAINEY John (33) Blacksmith (Wd) of Staplehurst (S of) James, Gardener, Deceased

Bride: CRAMP Cedelia Jane (30)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Bricklayer, Deceased

Witnessed by: Edwin John Harris  Emily Harris     

1855 Oct 28   By:                            No.: 248

Groom: CHANDLER George (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Shoemaker

Bride: GALLION Ann (19)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Labourer

Witnessed by: Edward Roberts  Anne Roberts     

1844 Mar 31   By: Banns                           No.: 61

Groom: CHANTLER Thomas (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas, Labourer

Bride: ELLIOTT Elizabeth (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Edward, Labourer

Witnessed by: Harriett Wilkin  Thomas Pile     

1880 Apr 25   By: Banns                           No.: 473

Groom: CHAPMAN George Hearn (24) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Charles, Bootmaker

Bride: DUNSTER Alice (20)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Charles, Labourer, Deceased

Witnessed by: Charles Dunster  Emily Dunster     

1863 Aug 22   By:                            No.: 327

Groom: CHAPMAN Joseph (20) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) William, Labourer

Bride: DAVIS Jane (20)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Henry, Labourer

Witnessed by: George Davis  Fanny Horton     

1873 Dec 13   By: Banns                           No.: 418

Groom: CHILDS John (28) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) James, Labourer

Bride: WEBB Annie (31)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Labourer

Witnessed by: James Webb  Mary Ann Webb     

1883 Aug 4   By: Banns                           No.: 500

Groom: CHITTENDEN Edwin William (21) Carpenter (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Edwin, Carpenter

Bride: JENNER Philadelphia Matilda (24)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Alfred, Farm Bailiff

Witnessed by: Alfred Jenner  Emma Harriet Reyner     

1861 Oct 27   By:                            No.: 303

Groom: CLAPSON Samuel (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Labourer

Bride: MERCER Harriet (20)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Alfred, Labourer

Witnessed by: Isaac Funnell  Susan Funnell     

1838 Feb 8   By: Banns                           No.: 7

Groom: CLARK Thomas (f/a) Farmer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Labourer

Bride: ASHDOWN Charlotte (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Edward, Labourer

Witnessed by: Samuel Buss  Rachel Wood     

1849 Oct 22   By: Banns                           No.: 163

Groom: CLARK William (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Labourer

Bride: BURR Harriett (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Edward, Labourer

Witnessed by: William Burr  Mary Posser     

1848 Oct 31   By: Banns                           No.: 146

Groom: CLEAVER Charles (f/a) Farmer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) William, Surgeon

Bride: CRITTENDEN Susannah (f/a)  (Sp) of Boughton Monchelsea (D of) William, Farmer

Witnessed by: Margaret Tomkin  David Barling     

1853 Feb 20   By:                            No.: 218

Groom: COLEY Charles (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Robert, Labourer

Bride: BARDEN Susan (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Labourer

Witnessed by: Robert Coley  Elizabeth Barden     

1847 May 16   By: Banns                           No.: 121

Groom: COLLENS Thomas Richard (f/a) Mill-wright (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Richard BERRY, Labourer

Bride: LANSDELL Martha (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Labourer

Witnessed by: John Neal  Lattitia Neal     

1872 Jan 20   By: Banns                           No.: 400

Groom: COLLINS Edwin (19) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Farmer

Bride: FEVER Sarah Ann (17)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Edward, Labourer

Witnessed by: John Fever  Emily Fever     

1873 Feb 8   By: Banns                           No.: 409

Groom: COLLINS William (21) Blacksmith (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Labourer

Bride: WOOD Sarah Jane (22)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Labourer

Witnessed by: William Wood  Christinia Wood     

1882 Oct 21   By: Banns                           No.: 495

Groom: COLLINS William (39) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) William, Labourer

Bride: SKINNER Maria (56)  (Wd) of Staplehurst (D of) Jeremiah DAPSON, Labourer, Deceased

Witnessed by: Thomas Balkham  Charlotte Balkham     

1842 Apr 10   By: Banns                           No.: 36

Groom: COLLISON Samuel (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Hedcorn (S of) John, Farmer

Bride: LEVETT Hannah (f/a)  (Sp) of Hedcorn (D of) Shem, Carpenter

Witnessed by: Wm Collison  Ann Collison     

1842 May 13   By: Banns                           No.: 37

Groom: COLLISON William (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Hedcorn (S of) William, Labourer

Bride: WATERS Charlotte (18)  (Sp) of Hedcorn (D of) John WATERMAN, Labourer

Witnessed by: John Collison  Francis Bewley     

1869 Jul 17   By:                            No.: 378

Groom: COLLISON William (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) William, Labourer

Bride: WATTS Rachel (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Job, Labourer

Witnessed by: John Collison  Frances Hollands     

1872 Apr 7   By: Banns                           No.: 403

Groom: COLLISON William Frederick (23) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Daniel, Labourer

Bride: COOK Matilda (19)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John Thomas, Labourer

Witnessed by: Alfred Finnis  Emily Finnis     

1844 Aug 31   By: Banns                           No.: 68

Groom: COMBER William (f/a) Plate Layer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) David, Labourer

Bride: ROSE Mary (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Lion, Farmer

Witnessed by: Ewell Browning  Susanna Rose     

1842 Sep 23   By: Banns                           No.: 40

Groom: COOK Robert (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) James, Labourer

Bride: MARTIN Maria (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Edward, Labourer

Witnessed by: James Reeves  Peter Walter     

1856 Nov 25   By:                            No.: 258

Groom: COOPER Walter (21) Carpenter (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Benjamin, Carpenter

Bride: HUGGINS Elizabeth (18)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Grocer

Witnessed by: Thomas Russell  Agnes Russell     

1858 Jul 24   By:                            No.: 272

Groom: COUCHMAN Edmund (f/a) Carrier (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Farmer

Bride: POLLARD Frances Ann (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Charles, Farmer

Witnessed by: Charles Pollard  Elizabeth Magnard     

1857 Apr 4   By:                            No.: 260

Groom: COUCHMAN William (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Charles, Labourer

Bride: SELVES Mary (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Labourer

Witnessed by: Joseph H. Pankhurst  Matilda Pearce     

1847 May 1   By: Banns                           No.: 120

Groom: CRADDOCK Stephen (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Labourer

Bride: AVERY Mary (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Labourer

Witnessed by: George Crfaddock  Francis Bewley     

1873 Nov 1   By: Banns                           No.: 412

Groom: CRADDUCK Charles (20) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas, Labourer

Bride: REED Mary Ann (20)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) James, Labourer

Witnessed by: George Farley  Ellen Godfrey     

1856 Jun 15   By:                            No.: 252

Groom: CRADDUCK David (f/a) Labourer (Wd) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Deceased

Bride: DURRANT Harriet (f/a)  (Sp) of Benenden (D of) William, Labourer

Witnessed by: Stephen Cradduck  Fanny Cradduck     

1844 Aug 4   By: Banns                           No.: 67

Groom: CRADDUCK George (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Labourer

Bride: OLIVER Frances (18)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Richard, Labourer

Witnessed by: William Barden  Francis Bewley     

1852 May 8   By: Banns                           No.: 207

Groom: CRADDUCK Thomas (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Charles, Labourer

Bride: TOLHURST Mary Ann (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Samuel, Labourer

Witnessed by: Benjamin Smith  Francis Bewley     

1861 Aug 25   By:                            No.: 301

Groom: CRADDUCK William Hickmott (f/a) Labourer (Wd) of Staplehurst (S of) Richard, Labourer

Bride: THWAITES Susannah (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Butcher

Witnessed by: Alfred Milsted  Amelia Milsted     

1839 Nov 10   By: Banns                           No.: 24

Groom: CRADDUCK Willian (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Richard, Labourer

Bride: SELVES Sarah (18)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Richard, Labourer

Witnessed by: Mary King  Francis Bewley     

1866 May 3   By:                            No.: 354

Groom: CRITTENDEN George Albert (f/a) Carpenter (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) George, Sawyer

Bride: CARLEY Sarah (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Henry, Labourer

Witnessed by: Alfred Barham  Caroline Barham     

1876 Jan 29   By: Banns                           No.: 439

Groom: CROFT John (26) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Samuel, Labourer

Bride: FIELD Elizabeth Lucy (20)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Labourer

Witnessed by: James Pope  Ellen Croft     

1862 Jan 11   By:                            No.: 308

Groom: CROFT William (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Samuel, Labourer

Bride: AUSTEN Damaris (18)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Labourer

Witnessed by: John Wilson  Patience Wilson     

1854 Aug 15   By: Licence                           No.: 234

Groom: CRUMP Thomas (f/a) Grocer (Ba) of Brighton (S of) Harnet,

Bride: REEVES Mary Ann (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Thomas, Builder

Witnessed by: Tho. Reeves  Jane Reeves     

1856 Aug 6   By:                            No.: 255

Groom: CRUTTENDEN Hilary (f/a) Tea Dealer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) William, Labourer

Bride: FARLEY Sarah Ann (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Horse Dealer

Witnessed by: William Sillbley  Frances Crump     

1851 Mar 15   By: Banns                           No.: 187

Groom: CUNNINGHAM Charles (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Samuel, Labourer

Bride: SEAGER Sarah (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Richard, Labourer

Witnessed by: William Gray  Caroline Gray     

1851 Sep 7   By: Banns                           No.: 192

Groom: DANN Henry (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Joseph, Labourer

Bride: MANWARING Harriet (f/a)  (Wd) of Staplehurst (D of) Edward TOMSETT, Labourer

Witnessed by: James Dann  Ann Ludford     

1850 May 20   By: Banns                           No.: 175

Groom: DANN William Henry (f/a) Carpenter (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) William, Bailiff

Bride: KIERMAN Catharine (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Thomas, Carpenter

Witnessed by: Thomas Kierman  Frances Elizabeth Harman     

1849 Jan 17   By: Banns                           No.: 157

Groom: DAVIS George Winder (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Maidstone (S of) James, Labourer

Bride: BOORMAN Lucy (18)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Labourer

Witnessed by: Edward Coucner  Mary Tanner     

1854 May 20   By:                            No.: 233

Groom: DAW Ambrose (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Edward, Labourer

Bride: LOVE Eliza (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Robert, Labourer

Witnessed by: George Webb  Harriet Webb     

1848 Nov 11   By: Banns                           No.: 148

Groom: DAW Thomas (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Marden (S of) Thomas, Labourer

Bride: FARMER Elizabeth (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Robert, Labourer

Witnessed by: Thomas Webb  Francis Bewley     

1862 Jun 23   By:                            No.: 313

Groom: DAY George (f/a) Railway Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Labourer

Bride: COLLISON Sylvia (18)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Thatcher

Witnessed by: George Peacock  Eliza Day     

1845 Nov 24   By: Banns                           No.: 96

Groom: DAYNES Thomas (f/a) Farmer (Ba) of Frittenden (S of) George, Farmer

Bride: ROSE Charlotte (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Lion, Farmer

Witnessed by: John Hopper  Susannah Hopper     

1858 Feb 13   By:                            No.: 270

Groom: DODGE Joseph (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Joseph, Labourer

Bride: READER Susannah (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Labourer

Witnessed by: Edward Austin  Fanny Austin     

1866 Sep 1   By:                            No.: 356

Groom: DOUST Thomas (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas, Labourer

Bride: INKPIN Mary (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Edward, Labourer

Witnessed by: George Card  Mary Ann Doust     

1847 Nov 29   By: Banns                           No.: 133

Groom: DOUST William (f/a) Baker (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Stephen, Labourer

Bride: BALDWIN Ann Ellen Susannah (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Henry, Baker

Witnessed by: Samuel Barnes  Elizabeth Barnes     

1848 Jun 5   By: Banns                           No.: 142

Groom: DRIVER Alfred (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas, Carpenter

Bride: MERCER Elisa (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Edward, Labourer

Witnessed by: William  Bromley  Francis Bewley     

1861 Apr 20   By:                            No.: 296

Groom: DUKE Stephen (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Labourer

Bride: APPS Ellen (19)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Labourer

Witnessed by: Isacc Vidlan  Phebe Russell     

1851 Aug 3   By: Banns                           No.: 191

Groom: DUKE Thomas (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Labourer

Bride: MANWARING Sarah (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Thomas, Labourer

Witnessed by: Marianne Austen  Thomas Manwaring     

1847 Apr 4   By: Banns                           No.: 117

Groom: DUNGATE John (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) William, Barber

Bride: WARD Margaret Ann (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Labourer

Witnessed by: John Bookin  Francis Bewley     

1848 Mar 5   By: Banns                           No.: 139

Groom: DUNSTER Charles (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Charles, Labourer

Bride: GILBERT Ann (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Richard, Labourer

Witnessed by: Moses Hatcher  Francis Bewley     

1874 Nov 5   By: Banns                           No.: 425

Groom: DUNSTER William Elgar (22) Grazier (Ba) of Midley (S of) William, Grazier

Bride: JOY Clara (24)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) James Albert, Farmer

Witnessed by: Jabez T. Joy  Henrietta Sarah Wilkinson     

1847 Oct 17   By: Banns                           No.: 132

Groom: EAGLETON George (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) James, Tailor

Bride: SHARP Elizabeth (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Samuel, Labourer

Witnessed by: William Eagleton  Ann Heaven     

1844 Jul 6   By: Banns                           No.: 65

Groom: EAGLETON William Henry (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) William, Labourer

Bride: HATCHER Elizabeth (19)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Thomas, Labourer

Witnessed by: Robert Waterman  Francis Bewley     

1847 Jan 14   By: Banns                           No.: 115

Groom: EDGLEY Crispianus (f/a) Tallow Chandler (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Crispianus, Tailor

Bride: NEWINGTON Ann (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Butcher

Witnessed by: Charles Boreman  Harriet Boreman     

1878 Oct 12   By: Banns                           No.: 461

Groom: ELCOMB George (f/a) Labourer (Wd) of Staplehurst (S of) George, Labourer, deceased

Bride: ROWNTREE Louisa (f/a)  (Wd) of Staplehurst (D of) Robert, Annuitant, Deceased

Witnessed by: Edward Cheeseman  Amy Blunt     

1842 Jun 26   By: Banns                           No.: 38

Groom: ELLES William (f/a) Bricklayer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John PARKS, Weaver

Bride: JAMES Eliza (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Charles, Shoemaker

Witnessed by: William Oliver  Sarah Parks     

1843 Apr 11   By: Banns                           No.: 48

Groom: ELPHICK John (f/a) Farmer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Samuel, Farmer

Bride: WILLIAMS Mary (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Joseph, Farmer

Witnessed by: Elizabeth Burr  Robert Burr     

1870 Nov 15   By:                            No.: 383

Groom: EVERETT George (26) Railway Servant (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) William, Farm Servant

Bride: AUSTEN Jane (24)  (Sp) of Kensington, MDX (D of) John, Farm Bailiff

Witnessed by: John Austen  Mary Austen     

1852 Jul 25   By: Banns                           No.: 209

Groom: EXCELL Charles (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Humphrey, Labourer

Bride: HAYSMER Eliza (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Thomas, Labourer

Witnessed by: George Edwards  Ann Elisabeth Edwards     

1837 Sep 10   By: Banns                           No.: 2

Groom: EXCELL John (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Richard, Labourer

Bride: ASHDOWN Ann (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Thomas, Labourer

Witnessed by: James Sunall  Francis Bewley     

1837 Sep 10   By: Banns                           No.: 102

Groom: EXCELL John (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Richard, Labourer

Bride: ASHDOWN Ann (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Thomas, Labourer

Witnessed by: James Sunall  Francis Bewley     

1847 Jul 17   By: Banns                           No.: 128

Groom: EXCELL Soll (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Richard, Labourer

Bride: ONIONS Harriet (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Labourer

Witnessed by: Richard Excell  Francis Bewley     

1878 Oct 19   By: Banns                           No.: 462

Groom: EXELL George (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) George, Labourer

Bride: FEVER Harriet (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Edward, Labourer

Witnessed by: Albert Winter  Elizabeth Penfold     

1861 Nov 2   By:                            No.: 306

Groom: FAIRWAY Alfred (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Labourer

Bride: READER Sarah (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Charles, Labourer

Witnessed by: William Stevens  Mary Stevens     

1873 Oct 5   By: Banns                           No.: 410

Groom: FARLEY George (21) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) James, Labourer

Bride: WILKINS Anne (19) Labourer (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Thomas, Labourer

Witnessed by: Charles Cradduck  Mary Ann Reed     

1848 May 27   By: Banns                           No.: 141

Groom: FARMER Edward (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Robert, Labourer

Bride: GEORGE Emily (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Publican

Witnessed by: William Bromley  Francis Bewley     

1882 May 21   By: Banns                           No.: 488

Groom: FARMER George (22) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Robert, Labourer

Bride: CROUCH Clara Phoebe (26)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Blacksmith, Deceased

Witnessed by: Thomas Crouch  Emily Farmer     

1875 Oct 23   By: Banns                           No.: 434

Groom: FARMER Robert (20) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Robert, Labourer

Bride: DUNSTER Sarah Ann (21)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) George, Labourer

Witnessed by: Thomas Farmer  Jane Farmer     

1872 Feb 10   By: Banns                           No.: 401

Groom: FARMER Thomas (23) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Robert, Labourer

Bride: CROFT Jane (24)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Samuel, Labourer

Witnessed by: William Croft  Jane Farmer     

1876 Oct 14   By: Banns                           No.: 447

Groom: FARMER William (27) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Robert, Labourer

Bride: ANSLEY Eliza Ann (24)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Farm Bailiff

Witnessed by: Thomas Farmer  Sarah Ann Farmer     

1851 Feb 1   By: Banns                           No.: 185

Groom: FAULKNER John Benjamin (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Richard, Labourer

Bride: BAKER Martha Hoskin (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William Twort, Labourer

Witnessed by: Thomas Adams  Ann Adams     

1878 Sep 15   By: Banns                           No.: 459

Groom: FEATHERSTONE William (f/a) Labourer (Wd) of Staplehurst (S of) William, Labourer

Bride: SEARS Sarah (f/a)  (Wd) of Staplehurst (D of) Aaron JEFFREY, Labourer

Witnessed by: Thom Broad  Mary Ann Selves     

1842 Oct 13   By: Banns                           No.: 41

Groom: FEAVER Alfred (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Labourer

Bride: SHARP Ann (f/a) Servant (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Samuel, Labourer

Witnessed by: Henriett Mathews  Francis Bewley     

1859 Dec 10   By:                            No.: 284

Groom: FEAVER Frank (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Francis, Labourer

Bride: DAVIS Esther (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Henry, Labourer

Witnessed by: William Pankhurst  Fanny Davis     

1838 Jun 3   By: Banns                           No.: 12

Groom: FILMER John (f/a) Bricklayer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John Apps, Tallow Chandler

Bride: HIGHAM Jane (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Baker

Witnessed by: Harriet Clarke  Francis Bewley     

1861 Jun 17   By:                            No.: 297

Groom: FINN Felix (f/a) Labourer (Wd) of Staplehurst (S of) Edward, Labourer

Bride: SMITH Louisa (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Edward, Labourer

Witnessed by: Richard Lay  Elizabeth Lay     

1863 Sep 14   By:                            No.: 328

Groom: FINN Frank (f/a) Grocer (Ba) of Maidstone (S of) Samuel, Grocer

Bride: TOMSETT Caroline (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Henry, Farmer

Witnessed by: Thomas Tomsett  Harriet Tomsett     

1852 Sep 9   By:                            No.: 211

Groom: FITCH Edwin (f/a) Yeoman (Ba) of Smarden (S of) William, Farmer

Bride: WICKINGS Maria (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Builder

Witnessed by: W. Wickings  Sarah Wickings     

1880 Mar 20   By: Banns                           No.: 472

Groom: FLEMING James (30) Gardener (Ba) of Ealing (S of) James, Farmer, Deceased

Bride: STYLES Martha Jane (21)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) James, Labourer

Witnessed by: Robert Styles  Ellen Stanbridge     

1842 Oct 23   By: Banns                           No.: 42

Groom: FLOAT Thomas (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas, Labourer

Bride: LIDBITTER Hannah (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Baker

Witnessed by: Sophia Lidbitter  Richard Lidbitter     

1845 Mar 23   By: Banns                           No.: 76

Groom: FOORD John (f/a) Labourer (Wd) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Labourer

Bride: MERCER Mary (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Henry, Labourer

Witnessed by: George Vidler  Francis Bewley     

1854 Jan 1   By:                            No.: 229

Groom: FOREMAN David Fishenden (f/a) Yeoman (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) David, Farmer

Bride: SPENCER Stephana Chesson (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) David, Smith

Witnessed by: Ann Dann  William Dann     

1847 Jul 25   By: Banns                           No.: 129

Groom: FOREMAN Ebenizer (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Farmer

Bride: REEVES Martha (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Labourer

Witnessed by: Geroge Reeves  Eluse Bartup     

1851 Mar 4   By: Banns                           No.: 186

Groom: FRID Charles (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas, Tailer

Bride: BURR Mary Ann Cook (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Deceased

Witnessed by: David Hoad  Ann Humphrey     

1853 Dec 26   By:                            No.: 228

Groom: FUGGLE Alfred (f/a) Miller (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas, Labourer

Bride: JONES Mary Ann (19)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Labourer

Witnessed by: William Ottsway  Mary Cattsan     

1859 Mar 28   By:                            No.: 277

Groom: FULLAGAR John (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Joseph, Farmer

Bride: CARLY Mary Ann (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Henry, Labourer

Witnessed by: Albert Sandles  Ellen Fullagar     

1860 Oct 13   By:                            No.: 291

Groom: FULLER Edward (f/a) Labourer (Wd) of Staplehurst (S of) William, Deceased

Bride: COLLINS Victoria (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Farmer

Witnessed by: Alfred Fuller  Ruth Feaver     

1861 Aug 18   By:                            No.: 300

Groom: FUNNELL Isaac (20) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) James, Labourer

Bride: BARNES Susan (20)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Labourer

Witnessed by: James Funnell  Betsey Funnell     

1865 Jul 15   By:                            No.: 343

Groom: GASKIN Henry George (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) George, Labourer

Bride: POTTER Mary (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Thomas, Labourer

Witnessed by: Edward Mercer  Susanna Mercer     

1867 Dec 7   By:                            No.: 370

Groom: GEORGE Alfred (20) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Nicholas, Labourer

Bride: SIMMONDS Mary (18)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Labourer

Witnessed by: Thomas Sharpe  Ellen Jane Sharpe     

1860 Jun 17   By:                            No.: 286

Groom: GEORGE Thomas (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) William, Victualler

Bride: BARNES Mary (18)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Labourer

Witnessed by: Lewis Haysmer  Caroline Susanna George     

1837 Oct 15   By: Banns                           No.: 3

Groom: GILBERT Charles (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Richard, Labourer

Bride: KING Sophia (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Labourer

Witnessed by: John Barns  Sarah Taylor     

1841 Dec 25   By: Banns                           No.: 32

Groom: GILBERT John (20) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Richard, Labourer

Bride: BROAD Sarah (19)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Labourer

Witnessed by: James Broad  Cidelia Watts     

1851 Jul 7   By: Banns                           No.: 190

Groom: GILBERT William (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Richard, Labourer

Bride: MARTIN Susannah (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Thomas, Labourer

Witnessed by: G. Saunders  Sarah Thomas     

1871 Dec 31   By: Banns                           No.: 395

Groom: GILBERT William (19) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) William, Labourer

Bride: FOREMAN Dinah (18)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Labourer

Witnessed by: Elijah Solly  Alice Solly     

1850 Oct 27   By: Banns                           No.: 180

Groom: GILES Charles William (f/a) Groom (Ba) of Sutton Valance (S of) , Deceased

Bride: CRADDOCK Harriet (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Labourer

Witnessed by: Stephen Cradduck  Mary Cradduck     

1838 Jul 8   By: Banns                           No.: 13

Groom: GILES Udall (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Edward, Labourer

Bride: DRAWBRIDGE Hannah (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Thomas, Labourer

Witnessed by: Jane Benge  Francis Bewley     

1861 Jun 30   By:                            No.: 298

Groom: GOLDING Thomas (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Samuel, Labourer

Bride: CLOUT Frances (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) James, Labourer

Witnessed by: Charles Winter  Francis Bewley     

1857 Oct 17   By:                            No.: 264

Groom: GOLDSMITH Iden (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Joseph, Labourer

Bride: WEBB Ruth (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Robert, Labourer

Witnessed by: William Barnes  Ellen Barnes     

1859 Sep 3   By:                            No.: 282

Groom: GOLDSMITH James (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) James, Labourer

Bride: MORRIS Emily (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Edward, Labourer

Witnessed by: William Tomsett  Matilda Tomsett     

1844 Dec 22   By: Banns                           No.: 72

Groom: GOLVIN Richard (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Richard, Labourer

Bride: TOWN Ann (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Edward, Labourer

Witnessed by: William Jones  Francis Bewley     

1876 Aug 26   By: Banns                           No.: 446

Groom: GROWNS Charles (28) Gardener (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas, Farm Bailiff

Bride: HAYWARD Annie Rose (20)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Labourer

Witnessed by: Thomas Growns  Anne Growns     

1842 Dec 2   By: Banns                           No.: 46

Groom: GROWNS Thomas (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas, Farmer

Bride: HUCKSTEAD Ann (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Edward, Labourer

Witnessed by: Harriett Barden  Edward Hucksted     

1844 Aug 4   By: Banns                           No.: 66

Groom: GROWNS Thomas (f/a) Labourer (Wd) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas, Farmer

Bride: FARMER Ann (f/a) Servant (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Thomas, Thatcher

Witnessed by: Charles Farmer  Ann Curl     

1875 Nov 27   By: Banns                           No.: 435

Groom: GROWNS Thomas (25) Groom (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas, Farm Bailiff

Bride: MACKENDAR Anne (21)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Labourer

Witnessed by: Charles Grower  Annie Hayward     

1846 Jul 26   By: Banns                           No.: 105

Groom: GURR George (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Henry, Labourer

Bride: SALDEN Esther (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Labourer

Witnessed by: Edward Gurr  Francis Bewley     

1877 Sep 29   By: Banns                           No.: 453

Groom: GURR George (27) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Stephen, Labourer

Bride: FOREMAN Sarah (22)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Labourer

Witnessed by: William Foreman  Sarah Ann Potten     

1875 Dec 25   By: Banns                           No.: 436

Groom: GURR George Augustus (25) Lathe render (Ba) of Sissinghurst, Cranbrook (S of) Joseph, Lathe render

Bride: BROOKER Jane Collins Love (22)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Samson, Sawyer

Witnessed by: Samson Brooker  Ann Daw     

1861 Nov 2   By:                            No.: 305

Groom: GURR William (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Stephen, Labourer

Bride: RICHARDS Alice (20)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Charles, Labourer

Witnessed by: Lewis Richards  Catherine Richards     

1862 May 1   By:                            No.: 311

Groom: HALLWARD Thomas William Onslow (f/a) Clerk (Ba) of Swepstone, Leics. (S of) John, Clerk

Bride: HOARE Mary Sophia (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Henry, Esquire

   J. HallwardThomas Leslie Papillon

Witnessed by: Mary Hoare, Henry Hoare  Cealia Eliz. Hoare, William Hoare  J. Hallward  Thomas Leslie Papillon

1853 Dec 3   By:                            No.: 227

Groom: HARDY George (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) William, Labourer

Bride: HATCHER Sophia (19)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Thomas, Labourer

Witnessed by: Frederick Hinkley  Eliza Hickley     

1882 Jun 15   By: Banns                           No.: 490

Groom: HARRIS Charles (21) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas, Shoemaker, Deceased

Bride: BOURNE Mary Ann (22)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Thomas, Labourer

Witnessed by: Thomas Bourne  Sarah Harris     

1882 Jul 15   By: Banns                           No.: 492

Groom: HARRIS Edwin John (23) Gardener (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas Wickings, Bootmaker, Deceased

Bride: CRAMP Emily (25)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Bricklayer, Deceased

Witnessed by: Thomas Harris  Sarah Jane Harris     

1860 Oct 10   By:                            No.: 290

Groom: HARRIS Francis (f/a) Clerk (Ba) of Rugby (S of) George, Solicitor

Bride: RUGG Adelaide Ann (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) George, Esquire

   Catharine Rugg

Witnessed by: Robert Burren  Gillett J Ottaway  Catharine Rugg   

1847 Jun 29   By: Banns                           No.: 126

Groom: HARRIS Orlando (f/a) Inn  Keeper (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Blacksmith

Bride: MORLEY Ann Marshall (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Robert, Servant

Witnessed by: John Watkins  Jane E Watkins     

1845 Aug 16   By: Banns                           No.: 81

Groom: HARRIS Thomas (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas, Labourer

Bride: BLUNT Emily (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Henry, Labourer

Witnessed by: James Roberts  Francis Bewley     

1880 May 8   By: Banns                           No.: 474

Groom: HARRIS Thomas (25) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas Wickings, Deceased

Bride: HIGHLAND Sarah Jane (25)  (Sp) of Sissinghurst (D of) James, Labourer

Witnessed by: Edwin John Harris  Mary Harris     

1864 Nov 28   By:                            No.: 338

Groom: HATCHER Edward (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas, Labourer

Bride: FINN Harriet (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Felix, Butcher

Witnessed by: Richard Tay  Elizabeth Tay     

1838 Dec 9   By: Banns                           No.: 18

Groom: HATCHER Henry (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) William, Gamekeeper

Bride: PEARSON Mercy (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Labourer

Witnessed by: Emely Winston  Francis Bewley     

1845 Nov 9   By: Banns                           No.: 94

Groom: HATCHER Robert (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Labourer

Bride: CORNWALL Jane (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Labourer

Witnessed by: William Eagleton  Francis Bewley     

1847 Dec 13   By: Banns                           No.: 135

Groom: HATCHER Thomas (f/a) Royal Marine (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas, Labourer

Bride: HINKLEY Ann (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Samuel, Labourer

Witnessed by: Mary Ann Bromley  Francis Bewley     

1843 Apr 8   By: Banns                           No.: 47

Groom: HATTAWAY John (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Samuel, Labourer

Bride: SPRINGGET Ann (f/a) Servant (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Labourer

Witnessed by: Mary Roberts  Francis Bewley     

1882 Apr 15   By: Banns                           No.: 486

Groom: HAYLER John (29) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Alfred, Labourer, deceased

Bride: CROFT Susannah (27)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Samuel, Labourer, Deceased

Witnessed by: John Croft  Elizabeth Lucy Croft     

1842 Apr 3   By: Banns                           No.: 35

Groom: HAYSE William (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) William, Labourer

Bride: BENGE Elizabeth (20)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) James, Labourer

Witnessed by: Sarah Benge  Francis Bewley     

1844 Jan 1   By: Banns                           No.: 58

Groom: HAYSMER Edward () Shoemaker (Wd) of Staplehurst (S of) Edward, Labourer

Bride: TOLHURST Rachel (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Samuel, Labourer

Witnessed by: Eliza Tolhurst  Francis Bewley     

1848 Nov 26   By: Banns                           No.: 152

Groom: HAYSMER Lewis (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Edward, Labourer

Bride: GEORGE Caroline Susanna (20)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Labourer

Witnessed by: John Haysmer  Mary Ann Bromley     

1860 Jun 17   By:                            No.: 287

Groom: HAYTOR William (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Henry, Labourer

Bride: BARTHOLOMEW Amy (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Edward, Labourer

Witnessed by: John Watts  Mary Ann Wimble     

1876 Jul 11   By: Banns                           No.: 444

Groom: HAYWARD Thomas (23) Licenced Victualler (Ba) of Frittenden (S of) John, Farmer

Bride: FOREMAN Sarah Packham (27)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Ebenezer, Farmer

Witnessed by: William Foreman  Selina Foreman     

1865 Dec 25   By:                            No.: 353

Groom: HEBBLEWHITE Overton (f/a) Clerk (Ba) of Southwark (S of) Frederick, Deceased

Bride: TOMSETT Harriet (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Henry, Deceased

   Frank FinnSarah Ann Tomsett

Witnessed by: Thos Tomsett  Ellen Tomsett  Frank Finn  Sarah Ann Tomsett

1859 Jun 26   By:                            No.: 280

Groom: HENTY Richard (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Headcorn (S of) Thomas, Labourer

Bride: GOLDSMITH Avis (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Thomas, Labourer

Witnessed by: Samuel Goldsmith  Ann Love     

1883 May 5   By: Banns                           No.: 499

Groom: HICKMOTT Thomas (24) Carpenter (Ba) of Frittenden (S of) William, Labourer

Bride: BROWN Kate (22)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Thomas, Labourer

Witnessed by: George Thomas Wisley  Jane Brown     

1847 Jun 26   By: Banns                           No.: 125

Groom: HIDER Robert (f/a) Carpenter (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Henry, Carpenter

Bride: VOWSDEN Jane (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Thomas, Waterman

Witnessed by: William Hider  Mary Vousden     

1848 Dec 2   By: Banns                           No.: 155

Groom: HINKLEY Edward (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Samuel, Labourer

Bride: BROMLY Harriet (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Isaac, Labourer

Witnessed by: Thomas Hinkley  Francis Bewley     

1866 Dec 15   By:                            No.: 360

Groom: HINKLEY Edward (f/a) Labourer (Wd) of Staplehurst (S of) Samuel, Labourer

Bride: MORRIS Frances (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Edward, Labourer

Witnessed by: Erastus Young  Emily Goldsmith     

1850 Sep 7   By: Banns                           No.: 177

Groom: HINKLEY Frederick (29) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) William VIGOR, Publican

Bride: HATCHER Elisa (20)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Thomas, Labourer

Witnessed by: Robert Thomas  Anne Town     

1879 Apr 12   By: Banns                           No.: 467

Groom: HITCHES George (24) Cabinet Maker (Ba) of Chatham (S of) George, Shipwright

Bride: WIMSETT Esther (28)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Timber Hewer

Witnessed by: Noah Charles Hill  Harriet Wimsett     

1872 Feb 17   By: Banns                           No.: 402

Groom: HOAD Mark (22) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Labourer

Bride: BOOTH Ellen (35)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Joseph, Labourer

Witnessed by: William Hoad  Sarah Jane Hoad?     

1861 Nov 9   By:                            No.: 307

Groom: HOAD William (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Labourer

Bride: HUGGINS Eliza (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Labourer

Witnessed by: William Jenner  Frances Hoad     

1859 Mar 16   By:                            No.: 276

Groom: HOBDAY James (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of St Georges, Hanover Sq., LDN (S of) William, Labourer

Bride: ROBINS Susanna (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) James, Stone Mason

Witnessed by: Reuben Curtis  Ann Reader     

1852 Apr 30   By: Banns                           No.: 206

Groom: HODGKIN Alfred (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Joseph, Labourer

Bride: MORRIS Susannah (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Carpenter

Witnessed by: Edward Golding  Marian Morris     

1863 Jun 23   By:                            No.: 325

Groom: HONISS James (f/a) Tailor (Ba) of St Philips, Maidstone (S of) James, Farmer

Bride: WEBB Hannah (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) George, Labourer

Witnessed by: David Grigsby  Elizabeth Webb     

1844 Oct 24   By: Banns                           No.: 70

Groom: HOPE George (f/a) Farmer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas, Farmer

Bride: COLLISON Sarah Loudwell (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Stephen, Farmer

Witnessed by: Tho. Highwood  Louisa Collison     

1848 Nov 4   By: Banns                           No.: 147

Groom: HOPE Richard (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Labourer

Bride: WAGHORN Harriet (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) James, Labourer

Witnessed by: Saunders Wilmhurst  Francis Bewley     

1880 Jul 6   By: Banns                           No.: 476

Groom: HOPE Thomas (26) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) George, Farmer

Bride: ROFE Olive Worsley (23)  (Sp) of Frittenden (D of) Thomas Worsley, Farmer

Witnessed by: Stephen Hope  Deborah Hope     

1845 Nov 1   By: Banns                           No.: 89

Groom: HOPPER John (f/a) Bricklayer (Ba) of Biddenden (S of) John, Bricklayer

Bride: ROSE Susannah (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Lion, Farmer

Witnessed by: Thomas Daynes  Francis Bewley     

1867 Jun 9   By:                            No.: 364

Groom: HOPSON Richard (f/a) Iron Moulder (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Edward, Labourer

Bride: GIMBER Ellen (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Joseph, Lathe Render

Witnessed by: John Stevens  Jane Simmonds     

1863 May 17   By:                            No.: 323

Groom: HORTON George (20) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) George BURCH, Labourer

Bride: DAVIS Fanny (21)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Henry, Labourer

Witnessed by: Joseph Chapman  Jane Davis     

1875 Apr 30   By: Banns                           No.: 429

Groom: HUGGINS Benjamin (23) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas, Labourer

Bride: MAYWARD Mary Ann (21)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Robert, Labourer

Witnessed by: Henry Huggins  Sarah Maynard     

1865 Aug 5   By:                            No.: 344

Groom: HUGGINS Edward (19) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas, Labourer

Bride: REYNOLDS Ruth (17)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Trayton, Labourer

Witnessed by: William Jenner  Frances Jenner     

1846 Nov 10   By: Banns                           No.: 113

Groom: HUGGINS George (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas, Labourer

Bride: CHAINEY Martha (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Jesse, Farmer

Witnessed by: Danel Kumens  Martha Field     

1853 Oct 21   By: Banns                           No.: 223

Groom: HUGGINS George (21) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas, Labourer

Bride: CROFT Eliza (20)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Samuel, Labourer

Witnessed by: James Pope  Francis Bewley     

1845 Nov 2   By: Banns                           No.: 90

Groom: HUGGINS James (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas, Labourer

Bride: BARNS Caroline ()  (Wd) of Staplehurst (D of) John BARTHOLOMEW, Labourer

Witnessed by: John Leader  Francis Bewley     

1857 Nov 24   By:                            No.: 266

Groom: HUGGINS John (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas, Labourer

Bride: GURR Sarah (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Stephen, Labourer

Witnessed by: William Gurr  Rose Huggins     

1849 Dec 25   By: Banns                           No.: 170

Groom: HUGGINS Thomas (18) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas, Labourer

Bride: RANDOLPH Susanna (19)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Labourer

Witnessed by: Thomas Verrell  Harriet Maria Quaife     

1840 May 1   By: Banns                           No.: 26

Groom: HUKINS George (f/a) Farmer (Ba) of High Halden (S of) Richard, Farmer

Bride: MUNN Margaret (20)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Felix, Farmer

Witnessed by: Leah Lemmon  John Munn     

1873 Nov 29   By: Banns                           No.: 417

Groom: HUMPHREY John (26) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) James, Labourer

Bride: CURTIS Emily (21)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Reuben, Labourer

Witnessed by: Reuben Curtis  Charlote Curtis     

1846 Sep 8   By: Banns                           No.: 106

Groom: HUTSON Charles (f/a) Porter at the Railway Station (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Mariner

Bride: SKINNER Louisa (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Labourer

Witnessed by: John Hutson  Jane Hutson     

1842 Aug 28   By: Banns                           No.: 39

Groom: JAMES Joseph (f/a) Plate Layer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas, Butcher

Bride: HISCOCKS Jane (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Henry, Labourer

Witnessed by: Mary Hill  Francis Bewley     

1865 Apr 20   By:                            No.: 341

Groom: JENKINS William (f/a) Gentleman (Ba) of Margate (S of) John, Gentleman, deceased

Bride: STILL Mary Anne (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) George, Farmer

   George Still Jun.Thomas Still

Witnessed by: George Still Sen.  Sophia Maria Still  George Still Jun.  Thomas Still

1867 Jul 21   By:                            No.: 367

Groom: JOBBINS James William (f/a) Grocer (Wd) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas, Gun Maker

Bride: PETERS Elizabeth Mary (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Carpenter

Witnessed by: William Peters  Sarah Jane Peters     

1850 Aug 20   By: Banns                           No.: 176

Groom: JOHNSON James (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Charles, Labourer

Bride: SHORTER Sophia (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) James, Labourer

Witnessed by: Thomas Hollands  Mary Johnson     

1853 Sep 11   By:                            No.: 221

Groom: JONES Charles (f/a) Servant (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) William, Farmer

Bride: TAYLOR Mary Ann (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Edward, Farmer

Witnessed by: Darniel  Turner  Emma Hughes     

1863 Apr 26   By:                            No.: 322

Groom: JONES Charles (20) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) William, Labourer

Bride: KEELY Sarah (20)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Richard, Labourer

Witnessed by: William Jones  Mary Ann James     

1858 Feb 6   By:                            No.: 268

Groom: JONES Reuben (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) William, Labourer

Bride: PADGHAM Sophia (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) George, Labourer

Witnessed by: George Padgham  Ann Padgham     

1862 Dec 25   By:                            No.: 319

Groom: JONES William (21) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) William, Labourer

Bride: PULLIN Mary Ann (21)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Jesse, Labourer

Witnessed by: Charles Jones  Elizabeth Gurr     

1866 Nov 10   By:                            No.: 358

Groom: JUPP Samuel (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) George, Labourer

Bride: SHINE Mary (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Donald, Labourer

Witnessed by: Edward Potter  Frances Potter     

1841 Aug 23   By: Banns                           No.: 29

Groom: KELSEY James (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) James, Labourer

Bride: CHAINEY Amelia (f/a)  (Wd) of Staplehurst (D of) Stephen OSBORNE, Labourer

Witnessed by: William Gransbury  Sarah Thomas     

1867 Aug 11   By:                            No.: 368

Groom: KEMP Edwin (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Edward, Labourer

Bride: ALLEN Mary (19)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Labourer

Witnessed by: Walter Robins  Susannah Allen     

1868 Oct 20   By:                            No.: 374

Groom: KEMP George (f/a) Farmer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Charles, Farmer

Bride: HAYWARD Emma (f/a)  (Sp) of Goudhurst (D of) James, Farmer

Witnessed by: Jas Hayward  Jane Hayward     

1874 Jan 26   By: Banns                           No.: 420

Groom: KEMP Henry (f/a) Gentleman (Wd) of Staplehurst (S of) Jude, Labourer

Bride: SOUTHWELL Eliza (f/a)  (Wd) of Staplehurst (D of) William CHEESEMAN, Fishmonger

Witnessed by: Robert Shackidge  Ann Shackidge     

1875 Jul 7   By: Banns                           No.: 431

Groom: KING Frederick George Marsh (24) Joiner (Ba) of Ashford (S of) William, Surveyor

Bride: BALLARD Mary Ann (26)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Cabdriver

   John Ballard

Witnessed by: Thomas Charles King  Charlotte Ballard  John Ballard   

1841 Nov 21   By: Banns                           No.: 31

Groom: KING George (20) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Labourer

Bride: NEAL Elizabeth (18) Servant (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Butcher

Witnessed by: John King  Francis Bewley     

1874 Jul 4   By: Banns                           No.: 422

Groom: KING George (25) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) George, Labourer

Bride: ALLEN Rebecca (20)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Labourer

Witnessed by: Alfred Bodkin  Emily Bodkin     

1837 Oct 15   By: Banns                           No.: 4

Groom: KING Stephen (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Edward, Labourer

Bride: REED Elizabeth (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Thomas, Labourer

Witnessed by: Luke Reed  Francis Bewley     

1844 Jan 31   By: Banns                           No.: 60

Groom: KING William (f/a) Postboy (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) George YOUNG, Grocer

Bride: JERVES Sarah (f/a)  (Sp) of Cranbrook (D of) Stephen, Labourer

Witnessed by: John Speller  Francis Bewley     

1848 Dec 9   By: Banns                           No.: 156

Groom: KITNEY Richard (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Rainham (S of) James, Labourer

Bride: NICHOLS Ellen (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) James, Victualler

Witnessed by: Samuel Kitney  Francis Bewley     

1873 Nov 9   By: Banns                           No.: 415

Groom: KNIGHT Charles (22) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) James, Labourer

Bride: GOAD Sarah Ann (19)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) , Deceased

Witnessed by: Richard Vousden  Ann Vousden     

1846 Apr 5  By: Banns                  No.: 101

GROOM: KNOWLDEN William (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Benjamin, Labourer

Bride: BENGE Harriet (f/a) (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) James, Labourer

  Witnessed by: Henry Young  Francis Bewley

1860 Aug 5   By:                            No.: 288

Groom: KNOWLDEN John (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) ,

Bride: ASHDOWN Elizabeth (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Edward, Labourer

Witnessed by: Edward Ashdown  Francis Bewley     

1838 Apr 21   By: Banns                           No.: 9

Groom: LADSON Joseph (f/a) Dyer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Joseph, Farmer & Gilder

Bride: SAMSON Elizabeth (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Farmer

Witnessed by: Frances Samson  Charles Cradduck     

1864 Sep 22   By:                            No.: 336

Groom: LANGLEY William (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Joseph, Labourer

Bride: PATTERSON Eliza (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Mechanic

Witnessed by: Mary Ann Jarvis  Francis Bewley     

1845 Jan 6   By: Banns                           No.: 75

Groom: LANSDELL William (f/a) Labourer (Wd) of Staplehurst (S of) James, Overseer

Bride: HEASMON Anna Goodwin (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Labourer

Witnessed by: John Larkin  Francis Bewley     

1843 Dec 26   By: Banns                           No.: 57

Groom: LARKIN John (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) George, Farmer

Bride: BAKER Ann (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Labourer

Witnessed by: Anne Neal  William Neal     

1879 Aug 30   By: Banns                           No.: 469

Groom: LATTER Albert (23) Brickmaker's Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas, Deceased

Bride: DEANE Elizabeth (21)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Labourer

Witnessed by: John Deane  Frances Deane     

1877 Dec 25   By: Banns                           No.: 456

Groom: LAURIE James Andrew (22) Painter (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) James, Army Pensioner

Bride: LAKER Sarah Ann (21)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Gardener

Witnessed by: Edwin Thomas  Eleanor Isabella Thomas     

1877 Oct 4   By: Banns                           No.: 454

Groom: LEE Walter (24) Gardener (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) William, Deceased

Bride: FARMER Jane (24)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Robert, Labourer

Witnessed by: Samuel Lee  Harriet Farmer     

1843 Nov 11   By: Banns                           No.: 55

Groom: LEVETT George (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Shem, Carpenter

Bride: COLLISON Elizabeth (19)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Thatcher

Witnessed by: John Collison  Francis Bewley     

1841 Dec 25   By: Banns                           No.: 33

Groom: LINK George (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) George, Labourer

Bride: PHILPOTT Betsey Ann (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Blacksmith

Witnessed by: John Link  Charlotte Philpott     

1863 Jan 24   By:                            No.: 321

Groom: LOVE Thomas (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Robert REEVES, Labourer

Bride: EASTUP Elizabeth Susannah (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Labourer

Witnessed by: Sampson Brooker  Mary Brooker     

1850 Oct 26   By: Banns                           No.: 179

Groom: LOVE William (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Labourer

Bride: CHEESMAN Mary (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Labourer

Witnessed by: Michael Ottaway  Sophia Waterman     

1847 Apr 10   By: Banns                           No.: 119

Groom: MANCER George (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas, Labourer

Bride: HUMPHREY Rebecca (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) David, Labourer

Witnessed by: Mary Mancer  Francis Bewley     

1865 Nov 12   By:                            No.: 350

Groom: MANKTELOW Alfred (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas, Bricklayer

Bride: COLLINS Eliza (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Labourer

Witnessed by: Frederic Ashdown  Mary Collins     

1882 Apr 29   By: Banns                           No.: 487

Groom: MANKTELOW David (27) Labourer (Ba) of Frittenden (S of) John, Labourer

Bride: FULLER Ellen (22)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Alfred, Farmer

Witnessed by: William Pankhurst  Clara Elliott     

1879 Oct 23   By: Banns                           No.: 470

Groom: MANNERING George Willsher (35) Accountant (Ba) of 99 Stockwell Pack Rd., Lambeth (S of) George, Architect

Bride: MANNERING Ann Southen (26)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Robert Willsher, Land Owner

Witnessed by: Robert Wilsher Mannering  Mary Mannering     

1841 Feb 21   By: Banns                           No.: 28

Groom: MANNERING Jesse (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) James, Labourer

Bride: ALCHIN Lucy (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Labourer

Witnessed by: William Alchin  Francis Bewley     

1875 Mar 31   By: Banns                           No.: 427

Groom: MANTELOW Frank (20) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Francis, Labourer

Bride: COLLINS Rebecca (19)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Farmer

Witnessed by: Francis Manktelow  Mary Collins     

1880 Jun 7   By: Banns                           No.: 475

Groom: MANWARING George (22) Merchant (Ba) of Tonbridge (S of) Thomas, Farmer

Bride: CHAPMAN Julia (20)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Thomas, Gentleman

Witnessed by: Thomas Tidy  Jane Chapman     

1845 Sep 7   By: Banns                           No.: 84

Groom: MANWARING James (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Henry, Farmer

Bride: DYER Mary (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Thomas, Labourer

Witnessed by: Thomas Chantler  Francis Bewley     

1881 Feb 2   By: Banns                           No.: 481

Groom: MANWARING Peter Parton (24) Farmer (Ba) of Rainham (S of) Thomas, Farmer

Bride: CHAPMAN Jane (27)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Thomas, Gentleman

   Mary Manwaring

Witnessed by: Thomas Chapman  Isabell Pearson  Mary Manwaring   

1853 Jun 19   By: Banns                           No.: 219

Groom: MANWARING Thomas (23) Carpenter (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Richard, Farmer

Bride: JOY Mary Ann (22)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William PUL, Gentleman

Witnessed by: Hannah Bewley  Mary Ann Taylor     

1845 Aug 24   By: Banns                           No.: 82

Groom: MARTIN Henry (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Labourer

Bride: WELLER Elizabeth (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Thomas, Labourer

Witnessed by: Thomas Robinson  Francis Bewley     

1850 Feb 9   By: Banns                           No.: 172

Groom: MAY Thomas (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Richard, Labourer

Bride: MUNDAY Sarah (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Moses, Labourer

Witnessed by: G. Saunders  H. Saunders     

1838 Oct 15   By: Banns                           No.: 14

Groom: MERCER Thomas (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst Plain (S of) Edward, Labourer

Bride: CHEESEMAN Harriet (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst Plain (D of) William, Labourer

Witnessed by: Stephen Burr  Charlotte Cheeseman     

1845 Sep 14   By: Banns                           No.: 85

Groom: MERCER Thomas (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) William, Farmer

Bride: MANCKTELOW Mary Ann (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Bricklayer

Witnessed by: Henry Viney  Jane Mercer     

1858 Sep 26   By:                            No.: 274

Groom: MERRITT Benjamin (f/a) Gardener (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas, Farmer

Bride: MARTIN Eliza (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) James, Farmer

Witnessed by: Thomas Bewley  Francis Bewley     

1869 Mar 26   By:                            No.: 376

Groom: MERRITT John (20) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas, Labourer

Bride: COOK Elizabeth (19)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Charles, Labourer

Witnessed by: Job Andrews  Mary Andrews     

1878 Sep 21   By: Banns                           No.: 460

Groom: MILLER Albert Robert (f/a) Carpenter & Joiner (Wd) of Tunbridge (S of) Robert, Hairdresser

Bride: CROFT Ellen (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Samuel, Labourer

Witnessed by: John Croft  Susanna Croft     

1871 May 17   By: Banns                           No.: 387

Groom: MILLS John (28) Farmer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) George, Farmer

Bride: BOLDING Elizabeth Jenner (24)  (Sp) of Goudhurst (D of) George, Farmer

Witnessed by: James Excell Clemptoon  Eleanor Mary Bolding     

1842 Jan 4   By: Banns                           No.: 34

Groom: MILLS Thomas (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas, Labourer

Bride: YOUNG Lydia (f/a) Servant (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Thomas, Labourer

Witnessed by: Stephen Wenham  Francis Bewley     

1845 Nov 22   By: Banns                           No.: 95

Groom: MILLS William (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) William, Labourer

Bride: BURR Harriet (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Benjamin, Labourer

Witnessed by: William Burr  Francis Bewley     

1864 May 8   By:                            No.: 334

Groom: MITCHELL Thomas (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) James, Labourer

Bride: GASKIN Sarah Ann (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Labourer

Witnessed by: James Mitchell  Mary Gaskin     

1862 Aug 17   By:                            No.: 314

Groom: MITCHELL William (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) James, Labourer

Bride: FLINT Lucy (18)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) James, Labourer

Witnessed by: Mary Bristow  John Simmons     

1846 Oct 22   By: Banns                           No.: 109

Groom: MOON Thomas (f/a) Gent (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Richard, Fishmonger

Bride: WILDE Jessie Matilda (f/a)  (Wd) of Staplehurst (D of) Thomas SOMSANVILLE, Inn Keeper

Witnessed by: John Moon  Elizabeth Lidiard     

1848 Nov 18   By: Banns                           No.: 150

Groom: MORRIS Charles (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Carpenter

Bride: STYLES Mary Ann (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Henry, Labourer

Witnessed by: Williamn Waters  Francis Bewley     

1850 Nov 9   By: Banns                           No.: 181

Groom: MORRIS John (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Labourer

Bride: DRAWBRIDGE Mary Anne (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Thomas, Labourer

Witnessed by: Thomas Rabbit  Caroline Rabbit     

1858 Apr 5   By:                            No.: 271

Groom: MUNDAY George (f/a) Servant (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) George, Shoemaker

Bride: DEAMER Susan (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Gardener

Witnessed by: Ann Munday  Francis Bewley     

1862 Apr 18   By:                            No.: 310

Groom: MUNN Stephen (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Stephen, Farmer

Bride: LONY Hannah (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Samuel, Farmer

Witnessed by: Thomas Bewley  Francis Bewley     

1875 Sep 5   By: Banns                           No.: 433

Groom: NASH Frederick (21) Groom (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) George, Boot Maker

Bride: PEARSON Mary (21)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Labourer

Witnessed by: William Wimble  Elizabeth Wimble     

1848 Aug 21   By: Banns                           No.: 145

Groom: NEWBLE James (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Frittenden (S of) John, Labourer

Bride: MORRIS Susannah (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Edward, Labourer

Witnessed by: Samuel Southon  Francis Bewley     

1852 Jul 24   By: Banns                           No.: 208

Groom: NOOKES Robert (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) George, Labourer

Bride: TILLMAN Elizabeth (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Labourer

Witnessed by: William Bromley  Mary Ann Bromley     

1870 Dec 26   By: Banns                           No.: 384

Groom: NUNN John (21) Joiner (Ba) of 334 Edgeware Rd., LND (S of) John, Tailor

Bride: FOREMAN Eliza (22)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Ebenezer, Farmer

Witnessed by: Thomas Reeves  S. Foreman     

1861 Feb 9   By:                            No.: 295

Groom: ONION William (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas, Labourer

Bride: SIVEYER Eliza (f/a)  (Wd) of Staplehurst (D of) Samuel TOMSETT, Labourer

Witnessed by: James Onion  Maria Onion     

1874 Nov 29   By: Banns                           No.: 426

Groom: ORPIN Robert (21) Farmer (Ba) of Frittenden (S of) Pullen, Farmer

Bride: FARMER Harriet (22)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Edward, Bricklayer

Witnessed by: Samuel Boorman  Sarah Farmer     

1846 Nov 14   By: Banns                           No.: 114

Groom: OTTAWAY Charles (f/a) Shoemaker (Ba) of Headcorn (S of) Thomas, Shoemaker

Bride: ROSE Martha (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Lion, Farmer

Witnessed by: Sarah Thorp  Lion Rose     

1852 Nov 9   By:                            No.: 214

Groom: OTTAWAY George (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Labourer

Bride: WAGHORN Jane (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Labourer

Witnessed by: George Waghorn  Mercy Waghorn     

1838 May 19   By: Licence                           No.: 11

Groom: OTTAWAY William Nash (f/a) Attorney at Law (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) William, Builder

Bride: WATSON Harriet (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Thomas, Esquire

   Henry W. Joy

Witnessed by: G. Ottaway  Tho. Watson  Henry W. Joy   

1845 May 18   By: Banns                           No.: 78

Groom: PACK John (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Labourer

Bride: PRICE Sarah (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Stephen, Labourer

Witnessed by: Mary Price  Francis Bewley     

1873 Nov 13   By: Banns                           No.: 416

Groom: PANKHURST William (23) Groom (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Jeremiah, Labourer

Bride: FULLER Amy (21)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Alfred, Farmer

Witnessed by: Louis Fuller  Ellen Dumary     

1851 Oct 12   By: Banns                           No.: 194

Groom: PAYNE George (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) George, Labourer

Bride: TRAYMAN Anne (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Labourer

Witnessed by: Thomas Payne  Ann Blackman     

1854 Oct 24   By:                            No.: 237

Groom: PAYNE William (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) James, Labourer

Bride: FROST Susannah (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Jesse TOLHURST, Labourer

Witnessed by: Thomas Paine  Elizabeth Randall     

1876 Dec 27   By: Banns                           No.: 450

Groom: PEARSON George James (23) Farmer (Ba) of Eastry near Sandwich (S of) James, Farmer

Bride: CHAPMAN Isabella (21)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Thomas, Merchant

   John? Pearson

Witnessed by: G. Chapman  Jane Chapman  John? Pearson   

1845 Dec 25   By: Banns                           No.: 98

Groom: PEARSON John (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Farmer

Bride: SPICER Ann (u/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Edmund, Labourer

Witnessed by: John Broad  Francis Bewley     

1862 Oct 12   By:                            No.: 315

Groom: PEARSON Robert (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Labourer

Bride: CHAMBER Harriet (20)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) George, Labourer

Witnessed by: Anna Pearson  Francis Bewley     

1842 Nov 13   By: Banns                           No.: 44

Groom: PEARSON Stephen (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Labourer

Bride: BRANKHAM Keyia (20)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Joseph, Brazier

Witnessed by: William Robert  Francis Bewley     

1847 May 16   By: Banns                           No.: 122

Groom: PECKHAM Thomas (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Richard, Labourer

Bride: CORNWALL Prudence (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Thomas, Labourer

Witnessed by: Edward Waterman  Francis Bewley     

1854 Nov 5   By:                            No.: 238

Groom: PEEK Thomas (f/a) Labourer (Wd) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas, Labourer

Bride: ONION Mary (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Thomas, Labourer

Witnessed by: Edward Simmons  Lucy Simmons     

1878 Aug 24   By: Banns                           No.: 458

Groom: PENFOLD Horace (25) Bricklayer's Labourer (Ba) of Marden (S of) Horace, Bricklayer

Bride: BROOKER Sarah Ann (19)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Richard, Deceased

Witnessed by: William Hinkley  Kate Penfold     

1845 Jun 29   By: Banns                           No.: 79

Groom: PENFOLD James (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) James, Labourer

Bride: GILBERT Elizabeth (19)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Richard, Labourer

Witnessed by: John Penfold  Francis Bewley     

1876 Aug 12   By: Banns                           No.: 445

Groom: PENFOLD James Isaac (22) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) James, Labourer

Bride: THOMAS Ellen Eliza Harriet (20)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) George, Labourer

Witnessed by: Edwin Thomas  Elizabeth Penfold     

1846 Nov 9   By: Banns                           No.: 112

Groom: PENFOLD John (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) James, Labourer

Bride: BROAD Eleanor (u/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Labourer

Witnessed by: Edward Stoner  Francis Bewley     

1855 Sep 2   By:                            No.: 246

Groom: PENFOLD Thomas (f/a) Blacksmith (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) William, Bricklayer

Bride: THOMPSON Elizabeth (f/a)  (Sp) of Pluckley (D of) John, Labourer deceased

Witnessed by: John Knapland  Francis Bewley     

1862 May 22   By:                            No.: 312

Groom: PETLEY Thomas (f/a) Gentleman (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) William, Farmer

Bride: WARD Elizabeth (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) James, Farmer

Witnessed by: James Ward  Albina Ward?     

1883 Mar 26   By: Banns                           No.: 497

Groom: PHILIPS Frederick (29) Grocer (Ba) of St Mary, Islington, MDX (S of) Frederick, Grocer

Bride: REYNOLDS Caroline (24)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) George, Painter

Witnessed by: George Reynolds  Caroline Ann Budell     

1880 Nov 7   By: Banns                           No.: 479

Groom: PIERCE William Cambridge (22) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) ,

Bride: LATTER Emily (23)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) James, Labourer

Witnessed by: Thomas Golding  Frances Golding     

1845 Nov 29   By: Banns                           No.: 97

Groom: PILE Thomas (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Edward, Labourer

Bride: NEWENDEN Harriet (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Robert, Labourer

Witnessed by: Thomas Chantler  Francis Bewley     

1861 Oct 28   By:                            No.: 304

Groom: POLLARD Henry (f/a) Soldier (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) George, Labourer

Bride: PARKER Emma (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Labourer

Witnessed by: Mary Pollard  Francis Bewley     

1843 Aug 27   By: Banns                           No.: 54

Groom: POPE George (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Henry, Labourer

Bride: CROFT Patience (f/a)  (Wd) of Staplehurst (D of) William PIPER, Labourer

Witnessed by: Tasiah Smith  Martha Smith     

1881 Jan 22   By: Banns                           No.: 480

Groom: POPE George (21) Mill Workman (Ba) of Frittenden (S of) James, Labourer

Bride: JURY Emily (21)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Silas, Labourer

Witnessed by: Silas Jury  Amey Jury     

1882 Apr 8   By: Banns                           No.: 485

Groom: POPE Henry (21) Labourer (Ba) of Frittenden (S of) James, Labourer

Bride: JURY Amy (20)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Silas, Labourer

Witnessed by: Silas Jury  Emily Pope     

1878 Dec 21   By: Banns                           No.: 463

Groom: POPE Henry George (24) Wheelwright (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) George Henry, Inn Keeper

Bride: HALLPIKE Kate Amelia (25)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Vincent Henry, Piano forte maker

Witnessed by: Edwin Hallpike  Rosa Julia Pope     

1850 Dec 8   By: Banns                           No.: 183

Groom: PRICE John (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Joseph, Labourer

Bride: GRANSBURY Susannah (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Labourer

Witnessed by: Charles Price  Marianne Paine     

1857 Dec 5   By:                            No.: 267

Groom: PRICE Walter Samuel (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Richard, Farmer

Bride: APPS Eliza (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Stephen, Labourer

Witnessed by: Mary Kaley  Stephen Apps     

1870 Jul 16   By:                            No.: 381

Groom: PRIDGEON Walter John (f/a) Chemist (Ba) of Hawkhurst (S of) William, Retired Tradesman

Bride: WAGHORN Mary Sackwille (20)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Edward, Timber Surveyor

Witnessed by: Edward Waghorn  E. J. Davis     

1866 Jun 9   By:                            No.: 355

Groom: PRYOR Frederick (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) William, Labourer

Bride: FROST Mary Ann (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) George, Farmer

Witnessed by: John Pryor  Elizabeth Baker     

1869 Nov 13   By: Banns                           No.: 379

Groom: PULLEN John (20) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Jesse, Labourer

Bride: TAYLOR Elizabeth (19)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Stephen, Labourer

Witnessed by: William Jones  Mary Ann Jones     

1848 May 13   By: Banns                           No.: 140

Groom: RABBIT Thomas (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) William, Labourer

Bride: DRAWBRIDGE Caroline (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Thomas, Labourer

Witnessed by: John Morris  Francis Bewley     

1867 May 11   By:                            No.: 363

Groom: RATTEN Thomas (f/a) Labourer (Wd) of Staplehurst (S of) William, Labourer

Bride: WATERMAN Sophia (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Thomas, Labourer

Witnessed by: Edward Hodge  Mary Ann Ratten     

1851 Oct 18   By: Banns                           No.: 196

Groom: READER Challon (f/a) Groom (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) William, Labourer

Bride: SELVES Susannah (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Charles, Labourer

Witnessed by: Thomas Neale  Susanna Dartsman     

1859 Apr 17   By:                            No.: 278

Groom: READER Edward (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas, Labourer

Bride: HOAD Harriet (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Labourer

Witnessed by: John Bennett  Alice Bennett     

1864 Apr 23   By:                            No.: 333

Groom: READER William (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Charles, Labourer

Bride: GOWER Anne (f/a)  (Wd) of Staplehurst (D of) Richard GAINSFORD, Carrier

Witnessed by: Charles Jones  Mary Gower     

1838 Oct 15   By: Banns                           No.: 15

Groom: REEVES Henry (f/a) Shoemaker (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Farmer

Bride: SKEERS Elizabeth (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Thomas, Farmer

Witnessed by: John Reeves  Mildred Reeves     

1862 Oct 27   By:                            No.: 318

Groom: REEVES John Alexamder (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John Alexander, Labourer

Bride: EXCELL Ann (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Labourer

Witnessed by: John Excell  Ann Excell     

1856 Mar 19   By:                            No.: 251

Groom: REEVES Richard (f/a) Baker (Ba) of Woolwich (S of) Richard, Baker

Bride: BUTCHER Mary Reynolds (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Victualler

Witnessed by: John Butchers  Sarah Butcher     

1878 Jun 16   By: Banns                           No.: 457

Groom: REEVES Thomas (f/a) Farmer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Deceased

Bride: CARTER Ann Maria (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Deceased

   Mary Barnard Reeves

Witnessed by: Samuel Thomas Carter  Jan Elizabeth McGlincley  Mary Barnard Reeves   

1851 Dec 14   By: Banns                           No.: 199

Groom: REEVES William (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Labourer

Bride: BAITUP Ann (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Labourer

Witnessed by: Ebenezer Foreman  Harriet Baitup     

1871 Jul 20   By:                            No.: 390

Groom: REEVES William Edward (f/a) Farmer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Farmer

Bride: WARD Albina (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) James, Gentleman

   Mary Reeves

Witnessed by: John Kite  Matilda Kite  Mary Reeves   

1854 Mar 21   By:                            No.: 232

Groom: RICHARDS Thomas (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Charles, Labourer

Bride: REYNOLDS Catharine (f/a)  (Wd) of Staplehurst (D of) William FRID, Labourer

Witnessed by: John Frid  Elizabeth Bridgland     

1852 Oct 23   By: Banns                           No.: 212

Groom: ROBERTS Charles (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Edward, Labourer

Bride: ALLEN Rebecca (18)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Labourer

Witnessed by: John Allen  Marianne Weels     

1852 Nov 6   By:                            No.: 213

Groom: ROBERTS John (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) William, Farmer

Bride: GRANSBURY Eliza (19)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) George, Labourer

Witnessed by: Thomas Pearson  Eliza Pearson     

1854 Feb 11   By:                            No.: 231

Groom: ROBERTS Stephen (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Samuel, Labourer

Bride: BOORMAN Hannah (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Labourer

Witnessed by: Henry Standen  Francis Bewley     

1857 May 30   By:                            No.: 262

Groom: ROBINS William (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Robert, Labourer

Bride: GOLDSMITH Harriett (20)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Edmund, Brick Maker

Witnessed by: Beubin Curtis  Mary Curtis     

1877 Jun 6   By: Banns                           No.: 452

Groom: ROFE Charles Henry (22) Farmer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Sion, Farmer

Bride: FOREMAN Selina (21)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Ebenezer, Farmer

Witnessed by: William Foreman  Martha Foreman     

1882 Jul 31   By: Banns                           No.: 493

Groom: ROFE Frederick Emmanuel (23) Gardener (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) George Vigor, Licensed Victualler

Bride: CARD Jane (21)  (Sp) of Frant (D of) Frank, Licensed Victualler

Witnessed by: Frank Card  Angelina Rofe     

1850 Apr 11   By: Banns                           No.: 173

Groom: ROGERS William (f/a) Hotel Keeper (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Samuel, Hotel Keeper

Bride: BOORMAN Jane (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Wheelwright

Witnessed by: Edward Boorman  Nina Buss     

1869 Apr 13   By:                            No.: 377

Groom: ROOTS Edward (f/a) Carpenter (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) James, Labourer

Bride: JURY Ann (19)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Silas, Labourer

Witnessed by: Silas Jury  Susanna Jury     

1857 Jun 27   By:                            No.: 263

Groom: RUMMERY George (23) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Stephen, Labourer

Bride: JEMPSON Jane (20)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Sawyer

Witnessed by: John Jempson  Sarah Jempson     

1854 Oct 22   By:                            No.: 235

Groom: RUMMERY Henry (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Richard, Labourer

Bride: VOUSLEY Frances (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) James, Gardener

Witnessed by: Charles Collins  Catharine Richards     

1868 Jul 14   By:                            No.: 373

Groom: RYCROFT Alfred Thomas (f/a) Clothier (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Henry Horatio, Gentleman

Bride: BROMLEY Elixabeth Ann (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Labourer

Witnessed by: William Bromley  Mary Ann Bromley     

1869 Jan 21   By:                            No.: 375

Groom: SAMSON William (f/a) Farmer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Stephen, Farmer

Bride: BURR Elizabeth Harriet (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Robert, Farmer

Witnessed by: Robert Burr  Emma Elizabeth King     

1838 Dec 16   By: Banns                           No.: 20

Groom: SANTER Stephen (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Stephen, Labourer

Bride: BRAZIER Catherine (f/a) Servant (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Labourer

Witnessed by: Cidelia Watts  Francis Bewley     

1853 Nov 5   By:                            No.: 225

Groom: SANTER William (f/a) Farm Bailiff (Wd) of Staplehurst (S of) Stephen, Labourer

Bride: HARDY Sarah Ann (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Labourer

Witnessed by: George Hardy  Sophia Hatcher     

1872 May 5   By: Banns                           No.: 404

Groom: SAUNDURST Henry James (25) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) ,

Bride: CURTIS Julia Ann (22)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Reuben, Labourer

Witnessed by: Reuben Curtis  Harriet Curtis     

1862 Oct 16   By:                            No.: 316

Groom: SAXBY Philip Croft (f/a) Builder (Ba) of St. Johns, Westminister (S of) Philip French, Builder

Bride: STONE Elizabeth Baker (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Gardener

Witnessed by: William Stone  Mary Stone     

1847 Mar 20   By: Banns                           No.: 116

Groom: SEAGER Richard (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Farmer

Bride: GILES Harriet (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) George WEBB, Labourer

Witnessed by: John Beeching  Francis Bewley     

1853 Jan 31   By:                            No.: 217

Groom: SEAMARK William (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Joseph, Labourer

Bride: SEAMARK Mary (f/a)  (Wd) of Staplehurst (D of) James POTTER, Labourer

Witnessed by: Tho Bottem  Rebecca Botten     

1839 Oct 12   By: Banns                           No.: 23

Groom: SELVES John (19) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) William, Labourer

Bride: GURNELL Ann Louise (21) Servant (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) James, Currier

Witnessed by: James Smith  Lucy Smith     

1856 Dec 29   By:                            No.: 259

Groom: SELVES John (f/a) Labourer (Wd) of Staplehurst (S of) William, Deceased

Bride: NEWICK Emily (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Labourer

Witnessed by: George Taylor  Elizabeth Taylor     

1865 Dec 3   By:                            No.: 351

Groom: SELVES Richard Walter (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Labourer

Bride: FLINT Fanny (19)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) James, Labourer

Witnessed by: Charles Dyer  Sarah Flint     

1848 Jun 11   By: Banns                           No.: 143

Groom: SHARP Alfred (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Samuel, Labourer

Bride: BENGE Elizabeth (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Samuel, Labourer

Witnessed by: Samuel Benge  Francis Bewley     

1853 Jan 25   By:                            No.: 216

Groom: SHARP Edward (f/a) Farmer (Wd) of Staplehurst (S of) John Colton, Farmer

Bride: PRICE Mary (f/a)  (Wd) of Staplehurst (D of) William PRICE, Labourer

Witnessed by: William Chantler  Elizabeth Chantler     

1864 Oct 15   By:                            No.: 337

Groom: SHARP Thomas (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas, Labourer

Bride: BARNES Ellen Jane (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Samuel, Labourer

Witnessed by: Albert Banks  John Collison     

1876 Jun 5   By: Banns                           No.: 443

Groom: SHEPHERD Isaac (29) Tailor (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) William, Labourer

Bride: SILVER Mary (29)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Labourer, Deceased

   Thomas Tiffen

Witnessed by: William Masters  Elizabeth Crush  Thomas Tiffen   

1846 May 9   By: Banns                           No.: 104

Groom: SHOEBRIDGE James (f/a) Bricklayer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Richard, Bricklayer

Bride: BALLARD Louisa (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Richard, Farmer

Witnessed by: Henry Randall  Melicent Ballard     

1855 May 5   By:                            No.: 243

Groom: SHOSMITH Henry (20) Labourer (Ba) of Headcorn (S of) John, Labourer

Bride: PHILPOTT Anna (20)  (Sp) of Headcorn (D of) William, Blacksmith

Witnessed by: William Philpott  Diana Philpott     

1880 Feb 28   By: Banns                           No.: 471

Groom: SIMMONS Edward Thomas (22) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Farmer, Deceased

Bride: FARMER Harriet (22)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Robert, Labourer

Witnessed by: George Willerd  Emily Jane Simmons     

1862 Oct 19   By:                            No.: 317

Groom: SIMMONS John (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) James, Labourer

Bride: BRISTOW Alice (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Henry, Labourer

Witnessed by: Harriet Simmons  William Mitchell     

1871 Mar 30   By: Banns                           No.: 385

Groom: SIMMONS John (20) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) William, Labourer

Bride: RICHARDS Mary (21)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) George, Labourer

Witnessed by: William Tolhurst  Ellen Jane Simmons     

1860 May 12   By:                            No.: 285

Groom: SISLEY George (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Labourer

Bride: WEBB Mary (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Robert, Labourer

Witnessed by: W. Woollett  Sarah Webb     

1873 Dec 25   By: Banns                           No.: 419

Groom: SISLEY John (25) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Richard, Labourer

Bride: PRICE Jane (20)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Labourer

Witnessed by: Jonathan Wimble  Mary Ann Wimble     

1852 Dec 25   By:                            No.: 215

Groom: SLARKS Charles (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Labourer

Bride: FARMER Louisa (20)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Robert, Labourer

Witnessed by: Robert Farmer  Mary Hoad     

1883 Apr 7   By: Banns                           No.: 498

Groom: SLARKS John (29) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Charles, Labourer

Bride: SILLS Frances (39)  (Wd) of Staplehurst (D of) William BURR, Tree Cutter

Witnessed by: Charles Slarks  Ellen Burr     

1838 Apr 30   By: Banns                           No.: 10

Groom: SMALL James (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Samuel, Carpenter

Bride: EXCELL Susannah (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Richard, Labourer

Witnessed by: Elizabeth Exell  Francis Bewley     

1879 Mar 29   By: Banns                           No.: 466

Groom: SMITH Alfred (25) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) William, Labourer, Deceased

Bride: PRICE Elizabeth Esther (19)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Labourer

Witnessed by: John Sisley  Jane Sisley     

1855 Feb 3   By:                            No.: 242

Groom: SMITH Benjamin (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas, Labourer

Bride: HAYWARD Harriet (20)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Samuel, Labourer

Witnessed by: Charles Webb  Elizabeth Hayward     

1876 Jan 11   By: Banns                           No.: 438

Groom: SMITH Edwin (33) Florist (Ba) of St Georges, Hanover Sq., LDN (S of) James, Deceased

Bride: CHEESEMAN Eleanor (34)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Coachman

Witnessed by: John Cheeseman  Elizabeth Cheeseman     

1879 Feb 21   By: Banns                           No.: 464

Groom: SMITH Ephraim (24) Brick Maker (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) James, Farmer

Bride: BARNES Annie (22)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Benjamin, Licensed Victualler

Witnessed by: William Barnes  Volia Barnes     

1865 Dec 23   By:                            No.: 352

Groom: SMITH George (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Frittenden (S of) Josiah, Labourer

Bride: HOAD Frances (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Labourer

Witnessed by: Josiah Smith  Eliza Hoad     

1876 Feb 7   By: Banns                           No.: 440

Groom: SMITH George (30) Labourer (Wd) of Staplehurst (S of) Jesse, Labourer

Bride: FRAMPTON Ellen (28)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) George, Labourer

Witnessed by: Edmund Smith  Maria Smith     

1849 Apr 30   By: Banns                           No.: 160

Groom: SMITH James (f/a) Farmer (Wd) of Staplehurst (S of) James, Farmer

Bride: STARR Harriet (f/a) Farmer (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Farmer

Witnessed by: Samuel Starr  Caroline Starr     

1858 Aug 1   By:                            No.: 273

Groom: SMITH James (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Richard, Labourer

Bride: LOADER Matilda (19)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Labourer

Witnessed by: Richard Haffenden  G. Elizabeth Haffenden     

1873 Oct 14   By: Banns                           No.: 411

Groom: SMITH John (34) Brickmaker (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) James, Brickmaker

Bride: LEWIS Sarah (31)  (Sp) of St. Matthew, Bayswater (D of) Henry, Labourer

Witnessed by: Thomas Towner  Eliza Emma Sifflast     

1861 Jan 27   By:                            No.: 294

Groom: SMITH Jonathan (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) James, Labourer

Bride: KING Ann (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Labourer

Witnessed by: George Broad  Eliza Broad     

1863 Oct 20   By:                            No.: 330

Groom: SMITH Manoah (f/a) Brickmaker (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) James, Farmer

Bride: SISLEY Susannah (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Labourer

Witnessed by: John Smith  Eliza Sisley     

1873 Nov 1   By: Banns                           No.: 413

Groom: SMITH Thomas (24) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Daniel, Labourer

Bride: HYLAND Harriet (20)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) George, Labourer

Witnessed by: George Hyland  Sarah Smith     

1856 Jun 22   By:                            No.: 253

Groom: SMITH William (f/a) School Master (Ba) of Maidstone (S of) John, Broker

Bride: GREEN Isabella (20)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Victualler

Witnessed by: John Nunn  Harriet Green     

1876 Nov 11   By: Banns                           No.: 448

Groom: SMITH William (22) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) George, Farm Bailiff

Bride: WILLARD Ellen (20)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Labourer

Witnessed by: Harry Willard  Elizabeth Ann Willard     

1871 Sep 9   By: Banns                           No.: 391

Groom: SOLLY Elijah (20) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) ,

Bride: DAVIS Alice Sabina (18)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Henry, Labourer

Witnessed by: Thomas Bewley  Martha Wickham     

1856 Nov 16   By:                            No.: 257

Groom: SOUTHON Thomas (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Williamm, Butcher

Bride: VANE Susanna (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) James, Shoe Maker

Witnessed by: John Baldwin  Frances Dunster     

1844 Apr 14   By: Banns                           No.: 62

Groom: SPELLER John (f/a) Porter (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) James, Farmer

Bride: KING Sarah (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Thomas, Shoemaker

Witnessed by: Henry Carly  Mary Ann Carly     

1849 Nov 4   By: Banns                           No.: 165

Groom: SPICE James (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) James, Shoemaker

Bride: SPICE Charlotte (20)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Labourer

Witnessed by: Edward Francis  Francis Bewley     

1866 Oct 20   By:                            No.: 357

Groom: SPICER Titus (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Edward, Farmer

Bride: BROAD Mary Ann (18)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Labourer

Witnessed by: George Flinkley  Sarah SPICER     

1856 Jun 25   By:                            No.: 254

Groom: SPONG John (f/a) Steward (Ba) of Cranbrook (S of) John, Deceased

Bride: SIMMONS Fanny Elizabeth (18)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Farmer

Witnessed by: John Simmons  Ellen Jane Simmons     

1838 Nov 28   By: Banns                           No.: 17

Groom: SPRATT John (f/a) Farmer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) William, Farmer

Bride: BUSS Elizabeth (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) James, Carpenter

Witnessed by: Samuel Buss  Rachel Wood     

1855 Oct 28   By:                            No.: 247

Groom: SPRINGETT Thomas (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Labourer

Bride: MERCER Lydia (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Labourer

Witnessed by: James Springett  Emma Springett     

1851 Jun 1   By: Banns                           No.: 188

Groom: STANBRIDGE Jacob (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Joseph, Labourer

Bride: FIELD Eliza (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) George, Labourer

Witnessed by: Tho Stanbridge  Susannah Stanbridge     

1855 Jul 1   By:                            No.: 245

Groom: STANBRIDGE Joseph () Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas, Labourer

Bride: LARKIN Elizabeth ()  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Labourer

Witnessed by: Tho Stanbridge  Phebe Vinsett     

1837 Dec 10   By: Banns                           No.: 6

Groom: STANFORT Thomas (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Samuel BLUNT, Labourer

Bride: SANTER Catherine (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Stephen, Labourer

Witnessed by: Stephen Santer  Francis Bewley     

1838 Oct 25   By: Banns                           No.: 16

Groom: STEDMAN Thomas (f/a) Sadler (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas, Farmer

Bride: WALTER Rose (f/a) Dress Maker (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Sadler

Witnessed by: E. Walter  Samuel Brank     

1871 Oct 21   By:                            No.: 393

Groom: STEVENS James (21) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) George, Farmer

Bride: BROAD Eliza (22)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Labourer

Witnessed by: Henry Norris  Mary Ann Norris     

1853 Nov 12   By:                            No.: 226

Groom: SWAN James (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) James, Labourer

Bride: THOMPSON Esther (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Farmer

Witnessed by: Henry Thompson  Ann Messenger     

1855 Jan 27   By:                            No.: 241

Groom: TAMSETT Richard (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) James, Labourer

Bride: DALE Mahale (f/a)  (Sp) of Pluckley (D of) John, Labourer

Witnessed by: James Tamsett  Jane Tamsett     

1838 Feb 10   By: Banns                           No.: 8

Groom: TAMSIT John (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) James, Labourer

Bride: GURR Sarah (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Henry, Labourer

Witnessed by: Rebecca Chainey  Edmund Gurr     

1849 Dec 26   By: Licence                           No.: 171

Groom: TARBUTT William (f/a) Basket Maker (Ba) of Cranbrook (S of) George, Basket Maker

Bride: SMITH Sarah (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Joseph Monk, Basket Maker

Witnessed by: Jen Joseph Monk Smith  Mary Boorman     

1853 Oct 16   By:                            No.: 222

Groom: TAYLOR James (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) George, Labourer

Bride: SMITH Esther Ann (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Benjamin, Labourer

Witnessed by: Elisabeth Taylor  Francis Bewley     

1847 Dec 11   By: Banns                           No.: 134

Groom: TAYLOR Stephen (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) James, Labourer

Bride: SELVES Mary (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Labourer

Witnessed by: George Taylor  Francis Bewley     

1863 Dec 20   By:                            No.: 332

Groom: TAYLOR Stephen (f/a) Labourer (Wd) of Staplehurst (S of) James, Labourer

Bride: MURPHY Sarah (f/a)  (Wd) of Staplehurst (D of) George BURCHETT, Labourer

Witnessed by: George Allcorn  Bridget Murphy     

1854 Jan 15   By:                            No.: 230

Groom: TAYLOR William Richard (f/a) Yeoman (Ba) of Cranbrook (S of) William, Farmer

Bride: KINGSNORTH Ann (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Daniel, Labourer

Witnessed by: Thomas Harris  Martha Harris     

1865 Jul 1   By:                            No.: 342

Groom: TERRY Walter (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) William, Labourer

Bride: WEBB Mary (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Labourer

Witnessed by: James Webb  Ann Webb     

1866 Dec 8   By:                            No.: 359

Groom: THOMAS Edward (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Labourer

Bride: TOLHURST Sarah (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Benjamin, Labourer

Witnessed by: John King  Eliza King     

1849 Feb 11   By: Banns                           No.: 159

Groom: THOMAS Humphrey (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Humphrey, Farmer

Bride: KITE Mary (18)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) James Avery, Farmer

Witnessed by: Harriet Hudson  Francis Bewley     

1855 Jan 1   By:                            No.: 240

Groom: THOMAS Robert (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Labourer

Bride: SPONG Catherine (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Thomas, Butler

Witnessed by: Marcus Serus  Sarah Serus     

1867 Aug 17   By:                            No.: 369

Groom: TILLMAN James (f/a) Sawyer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Labourer

Bride: WATTS Sarah (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Job, Labourer

Witnessed by: Job Watts  Rachel Watts     

1867 Jan 23   By:                            No.: 362

Groom: TOLHURST Charles (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Carpenter

Bride: WELLER Susanna (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Labourer

Witnessed by: William Weller  Marn Ann Cork     

1847 Sep 12   By: Banns                           No.: 130

Groom: TOLHURST Joseph (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Samuel, Labourer

Bride: WEAVER Mary (f/a)  (Wd) of Staplehurst (D of) William WATTS, Labourer

Witnessed by: Mary Tolhurst  Francis Bewley     

1855 Nov 25   By:                            No.: 249

Groom: TOMSETT William (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Henry, Labourer

Bride: MORRIS Matilda (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Edward, Labourer

Witnessed by: Richard Kearne  Ann Kearne     

1867 Jan 5   By:                            No.: 361

Groom: TREE Edward (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Goudhurst (S of) Charles, Labourer

Bride: MURPHY Bridget (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Labourer

Witnessed by: Georege Allorris  Hannah Allorris     

1846 Mar 1   By: Banns                           No.: 99

Groom: TROWELL James (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Samuel, Labourer

Bride: FROST Elizabeth Higgins (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Stephen, Labourer

Witnessed by: Thomas Frost  Francis Bewley     

1844 Jan 7   By: Banns                           No.: 59

Groom: TURNER Thomas (f/a) Paper Maker (Ba) of Wrotham (S of) William, Labourer

Bride: SHOOBRIDGE Harriet (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Robert, Bricklayer

Witnessed by: Emma Shoobridge  James Shoobridge     

1852 Feb 14   By: Banns                           No.: 202

Groom: UNDERHILL Charles (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Charles, Labourer

Bride: BROMLEY Mary Ann (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Labourer

Witnessed by: William Bromley  Mary Ann Bromley     

1867 Dec 31   By:                            No.: 371

Groom: USBORNE Thomas Starling (f/a) Gentleman (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas Henry, Gentleman

Bride: DOWNING Elizabeth Sarah (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Thomas, Deceased

   Chas HoareEmily Frances Crick

Witnessed by: Cleveland Smith  Elizabeth Marie Downing  Chas Hoare  Emily Frances Crick

1852 Feb 18   By: Banns                           No.: 203

Groom: USHERWOOD Alfred (f/a) Wheelwright (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) William, Wheelwright

Bride: PERIGOE Sarah Anne (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Carpenter

Witnessed by: Edward Perigoe  Charlotte Perigoe     

1867 Jun 30   By:                            No.: 366

Groom: VIDLER Richard Henry (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Richard, Labourer

Bride: POTTEN Mary Jane (17)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Neri, Shoemaker

Witnessed by: George Hatcher       

1845 Aug 24   By: Banns                           No.: 83

Groom: VILLER George (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Samuel, Labourer

Bride: MERCER Frances (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Henry, Labourer

Witnessed by: Thomas Robinson  Francis Bewley     

1838 Dec 9   By: Banns                           No.: 19

Groom: VINALL Thomas (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas, Labourer

Bride: BALCOMB Sophia (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John AUSTEN, Labourer

Witnessed by: Henry Hutcher  Francis Bewley     

1849 Oct 28   By: Banns                           No.: 164

Groom: VINCE James (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) William, Labourer

Bride: COLLINS Ann (20)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) James, Labourer

Witnessed by: John Vince  Mary Ann Vince     

1875 Aug 29   By: Banns                           No.: 432

Groom: VOUSDEN Edward (22) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Labourer

Bride: LAVENDER Adelaide Ann (19)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Jesse, Labourer

Witnessed by: John Vousden  Annie Lavender     

1879 Mar 8   By: Banns                           No.: 465

Groom: VOUSDEN Edward (41) Labourer (Wd) of Staplehurst (S of) Liberty, Labourer

Bride: WOOD Lucy Ann (25)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Deceased, Blacksmith

Witnessed by: George Relf  Emily Nene     

1865 Aug 25   By:                            No.: 345

Groom: VOUSDEN John William (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Labourer

Bride: LAVENDER Harriett (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Jesse, Labourer

Witnessed by: John Exell  Mary Ann Hepton     

1848 Feb 16   By: Banns                           No.: 138

Groom: WAGON Stephen (f/a) Grocer (Ba) of West Malling (S of) Robert, Paper Maker

Bride: TOMSETT Ann Ingram (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Butcher

Witnessed by: William Wagon  Mary Hammond     

1863 Oct 31   By:                            No.: 331

Groom: WALTER John (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) James, Plumber Glazier

Bride: PANKHURST Eliza (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Labourer

Witnessed by: Joseph Pankhurst  Jane Smith     

1845 Apr 19   By: Banns                           No.: 77

Groom: WARREN William (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) William, H.M.N.

Bride: JAMES Ellis (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Samuel, Labourer

Witnessed by: Mary Warren  Francis Bewley     

1839 Jan 6   By: Banns                           No.: 21

Groom: WATERMAN James (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) William, Labourer

Bride: BENGE Ann (19) Servant (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) James, Labourer

Witnessed by: Henry Young  Francis Bewley     

1848 Jan 15   By: Banns                           No.: 136

Groom: WATERMAN Thomas (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) William, Labourer

Bride: LOVE Sophia (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Labourer

Witnessed by: William Waterman  Francis Bewley     

1848 Nov 25   By: Banns                           No.: 151

Groom: WATERMAN William (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Henry, Labourer

Bride: GRANSBURY Sophia (19)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Labourer

Witnessed by: Daniel Waterman  Francis Bewley     

1849 Dec 16   By: Banns                           No.: 168

Groom: WATERS Alfred (f/a) Wheelwright (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Labourer

Bride: AWCOCK Marianne (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Thomas, Labourer

Witnessed by: G. Saunders  H. Saunders     

1843 May 5   By: Banns                           No.: 49

Groom: WATKINS John (f/a) Butcher (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas, Labourer

Bride: MORLEY Jane Elizabeth (f/a) Servant (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Robert, Servant

Witnessed by: Marshall Morley  Stephen Morris     

1846 Mar 2   By: Banns                           No.: 100

Groom: WATKINS William (f/a) Butcher (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas, Gardener

Bride: FIELD Ann (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Edward, Relieving Officer

Witnessed by: Edward Field  Martha Field     

1849 Jul 19   By: Banns                           No.: 161

Groom: WATSON John (f/a) Gardener (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) James, Gardener

Bride: BRISLEE Elizabeth (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) George, Blacksmith

Witnessed by: George Brislee  Amelia Nerviett?     

1860 Sep 22   By:                            No.: 289

Groom: WATTS John (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Richard, Labourer

Bride: WIMBLE Mary Ann (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Samuel, Labourer

Witnessed by: Job Watts  Jane Watts     

1860 Dec 25   By:                            No.: 293

Groom: WATTS Joseph (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Job, Labourer

Bride: TILLMAN Sarah (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Labourer

Witnessed by: John Watts  Sarah Watts     

1863 Jun 3   By:                            No.: 324

Groom: WEBB Charles (28) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Robert, Labourer

Bride: HAYWARD Elizabeth (25)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Samuel, Labourer

Witnessed by: James Hayward  R? Smith     

1862 Mar 8   By:                            No.: 309

Groom: WEBB James (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) William, Labourer

Bride: MITCHELL Mary Ann (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) James, Labourer

Witnessed by: James Mitchell  Ann Webb     

1850 May 4   By: Banns                           No.: 174

Groom: WEBB John (20) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) George, Labourer

Bride: LOVE Harriet (19)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Robert, Labourer

Witnessed by: Benjamin Smith  Mary Love     

1848 Aug 19   By: Banns                           No.: 144

Groom: WEBB Thomas (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) ,

Bride: STILES Mary Ann (f/a)  (Wd) of Staplehurst (D of) James HOPPER, Tailor

Witnessed by: Richard Excell  Francis Bewley     

1882 Sep 10   By: Banns                           No.: 494

Groom: WEBB Thomas (28) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Labourer

Bride: SLARKS Sarah Ann (22)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Charles, Labourer

Witnessed by: James Onions  Mary Ann Brooks     

1846 Nov 7   By: Banns                           No.: 111

Groom: WELLER Stephen (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Labourer

Bride: GIBSON Harriet (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Labourer

Witnessed by: Thomas King  Francis Bewley     

1850 Dec 16   By: Banns                           No.: 184

Groom: WELLS Thomas (f/a) Labourer (Wd) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Labourer

Bride: PEARSON Eliza (19)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Labourer

Witnessed by: John Pearson  Sarah Pearson     

1849 Jan 31   By: Banns                           No.: 158

Groom: WELLS William (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) William, Labourer

Bride: PATTENDEN Sylvia (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Richard, Labourer

Witnessed by: William Fullagar  Marianne Fullager     

1837 Aug 20   By: Banns                           No.: 1

Groom: WEST Samuel (22) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Richard, Labourer

Bride: SEAGER Susannah (21)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Richard, Labourer

Witnessed by: William Selves  Francis Bewley     

1882 Mar 25   By: Banns                           No.: 484

Groom: WICKENDEN Benjamin (24) Labourer (Ba) of Edenbridge (S of) William, Carpenter, Deceased

Bride: DAPSON Eliza (22)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) George, Labourer

Witnessed by: George Pope  Emily Pope     

1874 Jun 3   By: Banns                           No.: 421

Groom: WICKHAM George (f/a) Labourer (Wd) of Staplehurst (S of) Edward, Labourer

Bride: SIMS Jane (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Labourer

Witnessed by: Charles Standen  Elizabeth Standen     

1865 Nov 4   By:                            No.: 349

Groom: WICKHAM William (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Jesse, Labourer

Bride: SISLEY Mary Ann (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Richard, Labourer

Witnessed by: Edward Vousden  Sarah Akehurst     

1861 Jul 30   By:                            No.: 299

Groom: WICKINGS James (f/a) Builder (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) William, Builder

Bride: WALTER Emily (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Charles, Farmer

   William Watson

Witnessed by: Charles Walter  Elizabeth Wilson  William Watson   

1881 Dec 24   By: Banns                           No.: 483

Groom: WICKINGS William James (21) Carpenter (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) William, Carpenter, Deceased

Bride: WORSLEY Annie Eliza (24)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) George, Farmer, Deceased

Witnessed by: George Warsley  Mary Ann Wickings     

1846 Sep 30   By: Banns                           No.: 107

Groom: WILDS Thomas (f/a) Bricklayer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas, Shoemaker

Bride: BARRETT Mary Ann (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Carpenter

Witnessed by: Cedelia Watts  Francis Bewley     

1865 Nov 4   By:                            No.: 348

Groom: WILKINSON Frederick (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Thomas, Labourer

Bride: SMITHERMAN Charlotte (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Labourer

Witnessed by: Mary Smytherman  Francis Bewley     

1875 Dec 27   By: Banns                           No.: 437

Groom: WILLARD George (22) Gardener (Ba) of Tooting, Surrey (S of) Frederick, Coachman

Bride: FARMER Mary Ann (21)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Robert, Labourer

Witnessed by: William Yielding  Susan Willard     

1876 Nov 11   By: Banns                           No.: 449

Groom: WILLARD Harry (23) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) John, Labourer

Bride: DOVE Elzabeth Ann (22)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Jasper, Sailor

Witnessed by: William Smith  Ellen Smith     

1871 May 28   By: Banns                           No.: 389

Groom: WIMBLE Jonathan (22) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Samuel, Labourer

Bride: PRICE Mary Ann (18)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Labourer

Witnessed by: John Sisley  Jane Price     

1872 Nov 10   By: Banns                           No.: 407

Groom: WIMBLE William (21) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Samuel, Labourer

Bride: SISLEY Elizabeth (23) Labourer (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Richard, Labourer

Witnessed by: John Watts  Mary Ann Watts     

1877 Apr 14   By: Banns                           No.: 451

Groom: WISE Rowland (31) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) George, Labourer

Bride: WOOD Christinia (25)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Inn Keeper

Witnessed by: William Wood  Emma Wood     

1873 Nov 9   By: Banns                           No.: 414

Groom: WOOLDRIDGE Frederick (23) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) George, Bricklayer

Bride: KING Ellen (20)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) David, Labourer

Witnessed by: Samuel Standen  Harriet Standen     

1862 Dec 27   By:                            No.: 320

Groom: WOOLLETT William Clement (22) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Henry BURR, Labourer

Bride: WEBB Sarah (23)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Robert, Labourer

Witnessed by: John Goldsmith  Ruth Goldsmith     

1864 Dec 26   By:                            No.: 340

Groom: YOUNG Henry George (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Erastus Greenwood, Labourer

Bride: SURRIDGE Mildred (f/a)  (Wd) of Staplehurst (D of) William WOOLLETT, Labourer

Witnessed by: James Burr  Agness Young     

1864 Dec 18   By:                            No.: 339

Groom: YOUNG John (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Erastus Greenwood, Labourer

Bride: WEAVER Sarah Ann (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) Thomas, Labourer

Witnessed by: John Butcher  Agness Young     

1851 Nov 5   By: Banns                           No.: 197

Groom: YOUNG Thomas (f/a) Shoemaker (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Robert, Labourer

Bride: LUCK Charlotte (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Labourer

Witnessed by:   Francis Bewley     

1865 Sep 3   By:                            No.: 347

Groom: YOUNG Walter (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Hastings (S of) Erastus Greenwood, Labourer

Bride: BAKER Mary (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) William, Labourer

Witnessed by: William Freeman  Jane Freeman     

1845 Nov 3   By: Banns                           No.: 91

Groom: YOUNG William (f/a) Labourer (Ba) of Staplehurst (S of) Henry, Shoemaker

Bride: TOWNER Margaret (f/a)  (Sp) of Staplehurst (D of) John, Sawyer

Witnessed by: James Tollas  Francis Bewley     


 
Go to Top of Page