Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Source : Staplehurst All Saints Church Parish Register
 Reference :  CKS P347 1/10   & 1/11                                                                     
                                            Staplehurst Marriage 1793 - 1812

                                                   Sorted by Groom's Surname

 Home  About All Saints   About the Data  Registers Menu  Sort by Bride's Surname

    Bookmarks : AB   CD    EFGH    IJKLM   NOPR   ST   UVWY
 

                 Groom          Groom          Bride         Bride
 Year Day  Month Surname        First Name     Surname       First Name Lic.    Notes
 1793  28  Apr   ALLEN          James          EAGLESTONE    Elizabeth          Both OTP
 1795  16  Oct   ATTAWAY        James          WATKINS       Sarah              Both OTP
 1801  23  Oct   AUSTEN         Benjamin       HODGES        Ann        Lic.    G: of Smarden, B: OTP
 1795  11  Oct   AVERY          James          BUTCHER       Elizabeth  Lic.    G: OTP, B: of Loose
 1799  23  Jun   AVERY          James          KITE          Ann                Both OTP
 1794  28  Dec   BACKHURST      John           WATERMAN      Elizabeth          Both OTP
 1809  31  Dec   BARDEN         Edward         CLARK         Fanny              Both OTP
 1799  27  Sep   BEADLE         William        BAKER         Martha     Lic.    Both OTP
 1812  25  Dec   BEALE          Thomas         MORGAN        Sarah      Lic.    G: OTP, B: of Goudhurst
 1812  10  May   BEECHER        John           GAINSFORD     Sarah              Both OTP
 1795  30  Aug   BENGE          William        WEBB          Hannah             Both OTP
 1795   2  Dec   BLACK          John           WILLIAMS      Sarah      Lic.    G: of Leeds, B: OTP
 1801  21  Dec   BLAKE          George         WILDING       Sylvia             Both OTP
 1796  14  May   BOORMAN        George         BAYLY         Elizabeth  Lic.    Both OTP
 1798  17  Sep   BOORMAN        John           BARTEN        Sarah              Both OTP
 1801  22  Oct   BOORMAN        Thomas         NEVES         Mary       Lic.    Both OTP
 1804  16  Aug   BOORMAN        David          JENNER        Elizabeth          Both OTP
 1806   2  Apr   BOORMAN        John           WOORE         Lucy       Lic.    Both OTP, G: widower
 1807  10  Nov   BRIGNALL       Charles        MANWARING     Mary               Both OTP
 1795  25  Dec   BROAD          William        WATERMAN      Sarah              Both OTP
 1801  13  Oct   BROCKER        Thomas         BINGHAM       Elizabeth          Both OTP
 1799   9  Dec   BROMLEY        Stephen        WARD          Winefred   Lic.    Both OTP
 1808  17  Oct   BROMLEY        Daniel         PIERSON       Ann                Both OTP
 1795  17  Feb   BROOK          Thomas         PAIN          Ann        Lic.    Both OTP
 1802  21  May   BROUNGER       William        DAWSON        Mary               Both OTP
 1793  11  Oct   BROWN          William        JONES         Frances            Both OTP, B: widow
 1794  24  Oct   BROWN          William        BROWNGAR      Charlotte          G: of Frittenden, B: OTP
 1812  29  Apr   BUSS           James          WICKINGS      Martha             Both OTP
 1798  25  May   BUTCHER        John           COLLISON      Mary               Both OTP
 1800  31  Mar   BUTCHER        William        COX           Milly              G: of Frittenden, B: OTP
Go to Top of Page


 1800  29  Jan   CAPPS          Richard        WARD          Ann        Lic.    G: of Crayford, B: OTP
 1809  24  Nov   CARPENTER      James          HEATH         Elizabeth  Lic.    Both OTP
 1804  11  May   CHAINEY        Jesse          CRADDUCK      Sarah              Both OTP
 1800  28  Apr   CHALKLEN       John           BAKER         Elizabeth  Lic.    Both OTP
 1809  31  Oct   CHAMBERS       Thomas         READER        Sarah              Both OTP
 1794  24  Dec   CHAUNTLER      Nicholas       HICHMOTT      Mary               Both OTP
 1797  17  Apr   CHITTENDEN     William        PILBEM        Mary               Both OTP
 1804  13  Oct   COUCHMAN       Samuel         WILDING       Hannah             Both OTP
 1811  25  Aug   CRADDUCK       John           BARNES        Mary               Both OTP
 1794  27  Jan   CROUCH         Thomas         CHAINEY       Sarah      Lic.    G: of Marden, B: OTP
 1797  28  Nov   CROUCH         William        CARPENTER     Mercy      Lic.    Both OTP
 1801   6  Sep   CRUTH          James          CLAPSON       Mary               Both OTP
 1804  28  Oct   DADSON         George         SANDERS       Elizabeth          G: of Cranbrook, B: OTP
 1802  23  Oct   DANIEL         Thomas         HUGGET        Frances            Both OTP
 1806   8  May   DAVIS          Solomon        WENHAM        Elizabeth  Lic.    Both OTP
 1795  17  Aug   DUNGEY         Charles        FOWLE         Sarah              Both OTP
Go to Top of Page


 1807  18  Mar   EDSELL         Thomas         WOORE         Ann                Both OTP
 1799   5  Nov   EXELL          Daniel         DICENSON      Sarah              Both OTP
 1793   1  Sep   FARMER         John           HICKMOTT      Elizabeth          Both OTP
 1800  26  Feb   FARMER         William        DIKESON       Elizabeth          Both OTP
 1803   4  Dec   FARMER         Thomas         PAINE         Elizabeth          Both OTP
 1804  12  Oct   FARMER         Edward         RICHARDS      Ann                Both OTP
 1796   5  Sep   FOWLE          Richard        COLEBROOK     Catharine          G: of Tenterden, B: OTP
 1798  10  Apr   FRENCH         Thomas         HINKLEY       Eleanor            Both OTP
 1801  12  Oct   FRENCH         Richard        CLARK         Mary               Both OTP
 1807  27  Jan   GILBERT        William        SIMMONS       Sarah      Lic.    G: of Hunton, B: OTP
 1805   7  Jan   GODDEN         Richard        SHOESMITH     Ann        Lic.    G: of Beckley, Sussex, B: OTP
 1812  10  May   GOLDSMITH      Thomas         BARTON        Ann                Both OTP
 1797   7  Aug   GRANSBURY      Stephen        SISLEY        Ann                Both OTP
 1803   4  Jun   GURR           Henry          REEVES        Mary               Both OTP
 1804  18  Aug   HALL           Joseph         BOOTS         Elizabeth          G: of Edenbridge, B: OTP
 1807  18  Oct   HARRIS         John           WICKINGS      Martha             Both OTP
 1797  11  Oct   HOADE          David          FIELD         Frances            Both OTP
 1806   4  Jun   HOLLANDS       William        BUGDEN        Elizabeth          Both OTP
 1798  30  May   HOLLINGBY      John           WALTER        Mary               Both OTP
 1805  17  Oct   HOLLOMBY       Thomas         BLUNT         Ann                Both OTP
 1796  21  Feb   HOPPER         Thomas         BURCH         Elizabeth          Both OTP
 1796  12  May   HUNT           William        HODGES        Sarah              Both OTP
Go to Top of Page


 1800  21  Jul   IGGLESDEN      Henry          GATELAND      Mary               Both OTP
 1811  24  Nov   INGRAM         Charles        BAYLY         Susanna    Lic.    Both OTP
 1798   1  May   KEMP           Henry          ALLEN         Martha             Both OTP
 1811  15  Sep   KING           John           PEARSON       Mary               Both OTP
 1805  21  Apr   KITE           William        CAVEY         Hannah             Both OTP
 1796  21  May   KNIGHT         Abraham        MORTON        Maria              Both OTP, G: widower
 1812  23  Apr   LAMBERT        Thomas         REEVES        Ann                Both OTP
 1809   7  Aug   LANGTON        Thomas         WISE          Hannah             Both OTP
 1809   9  Jun   LARKIN         John           CHANTLER      Ann                Both OTP
 1804   2  Apr   MALYAN         Richard        CHITTENDEN    Mary               Both OTP
 1809  20  Jun   MAYNARD        Jesse          HAFFENDEN     Peggy              Both OTP
 1796  25  May   MERRALL        John           KINGSNORTH    Elizabeth          Both OTP, G: widower
 1796  11  Oct   MILLS          Thomas         CLAGGETT      Ann                Both OTP
 1798   8  Jan   MITCHELL       Charles        LUFF          Mary               Both OTP
 1810  14  Oct   MITCHELL       Solomon        HAZELDEN      Mary               Both OTP
Go to Top of Page


 1808   3  Oct   NASH           John           COUCHMAN      Elizabeth          Both OTP
 1798  23  Jul   OFFE           William        CHEESMAN      Mary               Both OTP
 1807  10  Jul   OLIVE          John Swift     BENGE         Mary               Both OTP
 1793  21  Oct   PAGE           Joseph         BROWN         Sarah              Both OTP
 1802  13  Oct   PARK           Thomas         WEBB          Mary               Both OTP
 1811  22  Jul   PARKS          Thomas         KITE          Sarah              G: of Cranbrook, B: OTP
 1793   5  May   PETERS         James          STARTUP       Ann                Both OTP
 1800  11  Jan   PLAYFORD       Henry          PILE          Rose               Both OTP
 1811   7  Feb   POCOCK         James          THWAITES      Rebecca    Lic.    G: of Hove, Sussex, B: OTP
 1811   4  Jul   POPE           John           WEBB          Sarah      Lic.    G: esq., of Goudhurst, B: OTP
 1799  17  Sep   RABSON         Richard        DOBELL        Elizabeth          G: of Ashford, B: OTP
 1798  25  Dec   RALPH          Robert         BROWN         Elizabeth          G: of Sutton Valance, B: OTP
 1798  12  Apr   RANSOM         Stephen        SIMMONS       Elizabeth          Both OTP
 1801  13  Nov   REED           Richard        MORRIS        Mary               G: OTP, B: of Cranbrook
 1796   4  Apr   REEVE          Thomas         FOWLE         Mary       Lic.    Both OTP
 1800  20  Aug   REEVES         William        BAILY         Elizabeth          Both OTP
 1801  10  Aug   RICHARDS       Thomas         MAYTUM        Susanna    Lic.    Both OTP
 1798  25  Jun   RUSSELL        Henry          PIERCE        Mary               Both OTP
Go to Top of Page


 1809  25  Jun   SELVES         John           WATERMAN      Catherine          Both OTP
 1804   3  Apr   SHARP          Stephen        WATTS         Jane               Both OTP
 1794   2  Jan   SHOESMITH      Richard        PILE          Sarah              G: of Cranbrook, B: OTP
 1811  26  Oct   SKINNER        James          BUTLER        Ann                Both OTP
 1812   9  May   SMITH          Joseph Monk    HUMPHREY      Sarah              Both OTP
 1806  24  May   SPICER         William        SIMMONS       Hester MaryLic.    Both OTP
 1802  20  Nov   STAINES        Richard Sutton LEVETT        Ann                Both OTP
 1799   7  Feb   STEER          Samuel         BAYLY         Mildred            G: of Tunbridge, B: OTP
 1809   1  Mar   STILL          Thomas         WATTS         Mary       Lic.    Both OTP
 1794   9  Nov   STUTTERFIELD   Thomas         BRIDGER       Hannah             Both OTP
 1797  11  Nov   SUSAN          Thomas         BUTLER        Elizabeth          Both OTP
 1801   7  Apr   TAYLOR         James          BEASLEY       Mary               G: of Frittenden, B: OTP
 1802   9  Jun   TAYLOR         William        REEVES        Mary               G: of Frittenden, B: OTP
 1807  28  Oct   TERRY          William        BOORMAN       Jane       Lic.    G: of Chart next Sutton, B: OTP
 1793  22  Aug   THWAITES       Stephen        SIMMONS       Mary       Lic.    Both OTP
 1795  11  Oct   TILLMON        Joseph         HINCKLEY      Sarah              Both OTP
 1795  29  Nov   TILLMON        John           BARTEN        Mary               Both OTP
 1805  11  Oct   TOLHURST       Samuel         HAZELDEN      Ann                Both OTP
 1809   1  Nov   TOLHURST       Jesse          WOOLLET       Lydia              Both OTP
 1793  13  May   TOWN           Thomas         PEARSON       Rebecca            Both OTP
 1793  11  Nov   TRAYMAN        William        IZARD         Ann                Both OTP
 1810  16  Oct   TURLEY         Robert         BUTCHER       Sophia     Lic.    G: of Rolvenden, B: OTP
Go to Top of Page


 1793  22  Mar   UPTON          Thomas         HOOK          Mary       Lic.    G: of Bethersden, B: OTP
 1809  25  Oct   WAIGHT         John           MALLYON       Mary               Both OTP
 1812  30  Aug   WALKER         James          WATERMAN      Ann                Both OTP
 1793   4  Feb   WALTER         John           BROOK         Jane       Lic.    Both OTP, G: widower
 1804  31  Dec   WALTER         William        CURL          Ann                Both OTP
 1797  24  Sep   WATERMAN       Russell        SUSAN         Elizabeth          Both OTP
 1797  10  Oct   WATERS         John           CRADDUCK      Elizabeth  Lic.    Both OTP
 1797   1  Oct   WATKINS        John           BROMLEY       Sarah              Both OTP
 1802  18  Oct   WATKINS        Thomas         RELF          Susanna            Both OTP
 1810  26  Apr   WATKINS        William        HAINES        Mary               Both OTP
 1804   5  Nov   WEAVER         Edward         SUSAN         Elizabeth          Both OTP
 1798  28  Jan   WEBB           James          GURR          Mary       Lic.    Both OTP, G: widower
 1809   7  Jul   WICKINGS       Robert         NASH          Ann                Both OTP
 1794  25  Jun   WILLSHER       John           WOORE         Sarah      Lic.    Both OTP
 1799   9  Jun   WIMSETT        William        WOORE         Elizabeth          Both OTP
 1798  17  Oct   WOOLLETT       William        WEBB          Elizabeth          Both OTP
 1812   7  Oct   WORSLEY        George         MANWARING     Mary               Both OTP
 1804  16  Feb   YOUNG          Henry          PEARCE        Elizabeth  Lic.    Both OTP

 

Go to Top of Page